Open main menu

The 800 metres, or 800 meters (US spelling), is a common track running event. It is the shortest common middle-distance running event. The 800 metres is run over two laps of the track (400 metre track) and has been an Olympic event since the first games in 1896. During indoor track season the event is usually run on a 200-metre track, therefore requiring four laps.

Athletics
800 metres
800 m final Daegu 2011.jpg
800 metres final in Daegu 2011.
Men's records
WorldKenya David Rudisha 1:40.91 (2012)
OlympicKenya David Rudisha 1:40.91 (2012)
Women's records
WorldCzechoslovakia Jarmila Kratochvílová 1:53.28 (1983)
OlympicSoviet Union Nadezhda Olizarenko 1:53.43 (1980)

The event was derived from the imperial measurement of a half a mile (880 yards), a traditional English racing distance. Imperial racing distances were common in the United States. American high schools (in the name of the NFHS) were the last to convert to metric distances in 1980, following the NCAA's conversion in 1976. Countries associated to the English system converted to metric distances after the 1966 Commonwealth Games. 800 m is 4.67 m less than half a mile.

The event combines aerobic endurance with anaerobic conditioning and sprint speed. Both the aerobic and anaerobic systems are being taxed to a high extent, thus the 800 metre athlete is required to combine training between both systems.

Runners in this event are often fast enough to compete in the 400 metres or the 4 × 400 metres relay[1] but only Alberto Juantorena and Jarmila Kratochvílová have won major international titles at 400 m and 800 m. If they are so inclined, 400 m runners are usually encouraged to run the 200 metres while 800 m runners are encouraged to run the 1500 metres or long distance events.

Contents

TrainingEdit

800m runners have training plans that include both speed and endurance work, in order to improve both the aerobic and anaerobic energy systems, as both of these are used in the race. Almost all 800m athletes’ training will be on the track during the outdoor season (Summer), and will mostly consist of repetitions of distances between 200m and 1000m. Coaches have varying opinions on training during Winter; some argue the athlete should continue to do 800m training and racing on indoor tracks, whereas others argue that cross-country running is more beneficial as it develops strength and endurance. 800 metre runners tend to include at least one longer run per week in their training schedule, but this may be more depending on their standard. For junior athletes these may be 2-4 miles (3-6km), however for senior athletes these may be 5-7 miles (8-11km). Sebastian Coe ran around 60-70 (95-110km) miles per week at his peak, whereas Steve Ovett ran 100-120 miles (160-190km). It is worth noting that the training of these two athletes was aimed at the 1500m and mile as well as the 800m. The higher an athlete’s standard, the more likely they are to do “strength and conditioning” training, which may include weight training, circuit training, or plyometrics.

Race tacticsEdit

The 800 m event is also known for its tactical racing techniques. Because the 800 m event is the shortest middle distance event that has all the runners converge on lane one, positioning on the cut-in and the position of the pack is critical to the outcome of the race. It is commonly believed that getting the first or second position early in the race is advantageous as these positions are not usually caught up in the pack. Olympic champions Dave Wottle, Yuriy Borzakovskiy and others have defied that logic by running a more evenly paced race, lagging behind the pack and kicking past the slowing early leaders. Often the winner of 800 m races at high levels are not determined by the strongest runner but instead by the athlete with the best positioning near the end of the race. This can lead to the most exciting aspect of the 800 m which is its high probability of an upset. Competitive races tend to put the athletes in different lanes.[2] Sometimes they start the race with the runners all bunch in the starting line making it very difficult to have a good start. This is common in youth running, but unlikely anywhere else.

Two common tactics for the 800 metres are running a negative split or a positive split between laps. The positive split is widely considered to be the more effective strategy, but on occasion experienced runners have been known to use a negative split to their advantage. A positive split is achieved by running the first lap faster than the second lap, and a negative split is achieved by the opposite, running the second lap faster than the first could help. The current world record holder, David Rudisha, runs using a positive split strategy. In his 2012 Olympic race, he ran his first lap in 49.28 seconds and his second lap in 51.63 seconds. Theoretically, an even split is the most effective strategy, but it is nearly impossible to achieve due to the race's length.

Continental recordsEdit

Area Men Women
Time (s) Athlete Nation Time (s) Athlete Nation
Africa (records) 1:40.91 WR David Rudisha   Kenya 1:54.01 Pamela Jelimo   Kenya
Asia (records) 1:42.79 Yusuf Saad Kamel   Bahrain 1:55.54 Dong Liu   China
Europe (records) 1:41.11 Wilson Kipketer   Denmark 1:53.28 WR Jarmila Kratochvílová   Czechoslovakia
North, Central America
and Caribbean
(records)
1:42.60 Johnny Gray   United States 1:54.44 Ana Fidelia Quirot   Cuba
Oceania (records) 1.44.21 Joseph Deng   Australia 1:58.25 Toni Hodgkinson   New Zealand
South America (records) 1:41.77 Joaquim Cruz   Brazil 1:56.58 Letitia Vriesde   Suriname

All-time top 25 middle-distance runnersEdit

MenEdit

As of August 2018[3]

Rank Time Athlete Nation Date Location Ref
1 1:40.91 David Rudisha   Kenya 9 August 2012 London [4]
2 1:41.11 Wilson Kipketer   Denmark 24 August 1997 Cologne
3 1:41.73 Sebastian Coe   United Kingdom 10 June 1981 Florence
1:41.73 Nijel Amos   Botswana 9 August 2012 London [4]
5 1:41.77 Joaquim Cruz   Brazil 26 August 1984 Cologne
6 1:42.05 Emmanuel Korir   Kenya 22 July 2018 London [5]
7 1:42.23 Abubaker Kaki Khamis   Sudan 4 June 2010 Oslo [6]
8 1:42.28 Sammy Koskei   Kenya 26 August 1984 Cologne
9 1:42.34 Wilfred Bungei   Kenya 8 September 2002 Rieti
10 1:42.37 Mohammed Aman   Ethiopia 6 September 2013 Brussels [7]
11 1:42.47 Yuriy Borzakovskiy   Russia 24 August 2001 Brussels
12 1:42.51 Amel Tuka   Bosnia and Herzegovina 17 July 2015 Fontvieille [8]
13 1:42.53 Timothy Kitum   Kenya 9 August 2012 London
Pierre-Ambroise Bosse   France 18 July 2014 Fontvieille
15 1:42.55 André Bucher    Switzerland 17 August 2001 Zürich
16 1:42.58 Vebjørn Rodal   Norway 31 July 1996 Atlanta
17 1:42.60 Johnny Gray   United States 28 August 1985 Koblenz
18 1:42.61 Taoufik Makhloufi   Algeria 15 August 2016 Rio de Janeiro [9]
19 1:42.62 Patrick Ndururi   Kenya 17 August 2001 Zurich
20 1:42.67 Alfred Kirwa Yego   Kenya 6 September 2009 Rieti
21 1:42.69 Hezekiél Sepeng   South Africa 3 September 2009 Brussels
Japheth Kimutai   Kenya 3 September 2009 Brussels
23 1:42.79 Frederick Onyancha   Kenya 31 July 1996 Atlanta
Yusuf Saad Kamel   Bahrain 29 July 2008 Fontvieille
25 1:42.81 Jean-Patrick Nduwimana   Burundi 17 August 2001 Zürich

NotesEdit

Below is a list of other times equal or superior to 1:42.32:

  • David Rudisha also ran 1:41.01 (2010), 1:41.09 (2010), 1:41.33 (2011), 1:41.51 (2010), 1:41.54 (2012), 1:41.74 (2012), 1:42.01 (2009), 1:42.04 (2010), 1:42.12A (2012), 1:42.15 (2016).
  • Wilson Kipketer also ran 1:41.24 (1997), 1:41.73 (1997), 1:41.83 (1996), 1:42.17 (1996), 1:42.20 (1997), 1:42.27 (1999), 1:42.32 (2002).
  • Nijel Amos also ran 1:42.14 (2018).

WomenEdit

  • Correct as of July 2018.[10]
Rank Time Athlete Nationality Date Place Ref
1 1:53.28 Jarmila Kratochvílová   Czechoslovakia 26 July 1983 Munich
2 1:53.43 Nadezhda Olizarenko   Soviet Union 27 July 1980 Moscow
3 1:54.01 Pamela Jelimo   Kenya 29 August 2008 Zürich
4 1:54.25 Caster Semenya   South Africa 30 June 2018 Paris [11]
5 1:54.44 Ana Fidelia Quirot   Cuba 9 September 1989 Barcelona
6 1:54.81 Olga Mineyeva   Soviet Union 27 July 1980 Moscow
7 1:54.94 Tatyana Kazankina   Soviet Union 26 July 1976 Montreal
8 1:55.05 Doina Melinte   Romania 1 August 1982 Bucharest
9 1:55.19 Maria de Lurdes Mutola   Mozambique 17 August 1994 Zürich
Jolanda Čeplak   Slovenia 20 July 2002 Heusden-Zolder
11 1:55.26 Sigrun Wodars   East Germany 31 August 1987 Rome
12 1:55.32 Christine Wachtel   East Germany 31 August 1987 Rome
13 1:55.42 Nikolina Shtereva   Bulgaria 26 July 1976 Rome
14 1:55.46 Tatyana Providokhina   Soviet Union 27 July 1980 Moscow
15 1:55.47 Francine Niyonsaba   Burundi 21 July 2017 Monaco [12]
16 1:55.54 Ellen Van Langen   Netherlands 3 August 1992 Barcelona
Dong Liu   China 9 August 1993 Beijing
18 1:55.56 Lyubov Gurina   Soviet Union 31 August 1987 Rome
19 1:55.60 Elfi Zinn   East Germany 26 July 1976 Montreal
20 1:55.61 Ajeé Wilson   United States 21 July 2017 Monaco [13]
21 1:55.68 Ella Kovacs   Romania 2 June 1985 Bucharest
22 1:55.69 Irina Podyalovskaya   Soviet Union 22 June 1984 Kiev
23 1:55.74 Anita Weiss   East Germany 26 July 1976 Montreal
24 1:55.87 Svetlana Masterkova   Russia 18 June 1999 Moscow
25 1:55.96 Lyudmila Veselkova   Soviet Union 8 September 1982 Athens
Yekaterina Podkopayeva   Soviet Union 27 July 1983 Leningrad

NotesEdit

Below is a list of other times equal or superior to 1:55.28:

Non-Legal MarksEdit

JuniorsEdit

World junior records (19 and under) are held by Nijel Amos (1:41.73, London, 9 August 2012) and Pamela Jelimo (1:54.01, Zürich, 29 August 2008). Both marks coincidentally rank them as the third fastest ever.

Olympic medalistsEdit

MenEdit

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1896 Athens
details
Edwin Flack
  Australia
Nándor Dáni
  Hungary
Dimitrios Golemis
  Greece
1900 Paris
details
Alfred Tysoe
  Great Britain
John Cregan
  United States
David Hall
  United States
1904 St. Louis
details
Jim Lightbody
  United States
Howard Valentine
  United States
Emil Breitkreutz
  United States
1908 London
details
Mel Sheppard
  United States
Emilio Lunghi
  Italy
Hanns Braun
  Germany
1912 Stockholm
details
Ted Meredith
  United States
Mel Sheppard
  United States
Ira Davenport
  United States
1920 Antwerp
details
Albert Hill
  Great Britain
Earl Eby
  United States
Bevil Rudd
  South Africa
1924 Paris
details
Douglas Lowe
  Great Britain
Paul Martin
  Switzerland
Schuyler Enck
  United States
1928 Amsterdam
details
Douglas Lowe
  Great Britain
Erik Byléhn
  Sweden
Hermann Engelhard
  Germany
1932 Los Angeles
details
Tommy Hampson
  Great Britain
Alex Wilson
  Canada
Phil Edwards
  Canada
1936 Berlin
details
John Woodruff
  United States
Mario Lanzi
  Italy
Phil Edwards
  Canada
1948 London
details
Mal Whitfield
  United States
Arthur Wint
  Jamaica
Marcel Hansenne
  France
1952 Helsinki
details
Mal Whitfield
  United States
Arthur Wint
  Jamaica
Heinz Ulzheimer
  Germany
1956 Melbourne
details
Tom Courtney
  United States
Derek Johnson
  Great Britain
Audun Boysen
  Norway
1960 Rome
details
Peter Snell
  New Zealand
Roger Moens
  Belgium
George Kerr
  British West Indies
1964 Tokyo
details
Peter Snell
  New Zealand
Bill Crothers
  Canada
Wilson Kiprugut
  Kenya
1968 Mexico City
details
Ralph Doubell
  Australia
Wilson Kiprugut
  Kenya
Tom Farrell
  United States
1972 Munich
details
Dave Wottle
  United States
Yevhen Arzhanov
  Soviet Union
Mike Boit
  Kenya
1976 Montreal
details
Alberto Juantorena
  Cuba
Ivo Van Damme
  Belgium
Rick Wohlhuter
  United States
1980 Moscow
details
Steve Ovett
  Great Britain
Sebastian Coe
  Great Britain
Nikolay Kirov
  Soviet Union
1984 Los Angeles
details
Joaquim Cruz
  Brazil
Sebastian Coe
  Great Britain
Earl Jones
  United States
1988 Seoul
details
Paul Ereng
  Kenya
Joaquim Cruz
  Brazil
Saïd Aouita
  Morocco
1992 Barcelona
details
William Tanui
  Kenya
Nixon Kiprotich
  Kenya
Johnny Gray
  United States
1996 Atlanta
details
Vebjørn Rodal
  Norway
Hezekiél Sepeng
  South Africa
Frederick Onyancha
  Kenya
2000 Sydney
details
Nils Schumann
  Germany
Wilson Kipketer
  Denmark
Djabir Saïd-Guerni
  Algeria
2004 Athens
details
Yuriy Borzakovskiy
  Russia
Mbulaeni Mulaudzi
  South Africa
Wilson Kipketer
  Denmark
2008 Beijing
details
Wilfred Bungei
  Kenya
Ismail Ahmed Ismail
  Sudan
Alfred Kirwa Yego
  Kenya
2012 London
details
David Rudisha
  Kenya
Nijel Amos
  Botswana
Timothy Kitum
  Kenya
2016 Rio
details
David Rudisha
  Kenya
Taoufik Makhloufi
  Algeria
Clayton Murphy
  United States

WomenEdit

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1928 Amsterdam
details
Lina Radke
  Germany
Kinuye Hitomi
  Japan
Inga Gentzel
  Sweden
1932–1956 not included in the Olympic program
1960 Rome
details
Lyudmila Shevtsova
  Soviet Union
Brenda Jones
  Australia
Ursula Donath
  United Team of Germany
1964 Tokyo
details
Ann Packer
  Great Britain
Maryvonne Dupureur
  France
Marise Chamberlain
  New Zealand
1968 Mexico City
details
Madeline Manning
  United States
Ilona Silai
  Romania
Mia Gommers
  Netherlands
1972 Munich
details
Hildegard Falck
  West Germany
Nijolė Sabaitė
  Soviet Union
Gunhild Hoffmeister
  East Germany
1976 Montreal
details
Tatyana Kazankina
  Soviet Union
Nikolina Shtereva
  Bulgaria
Elfi Zinn
  East Germany
1980 Moscow
details
Nadezhda Olizarenko
  Soviet Union
Olga Mineyeva
  Soviet Union
Tatyana Providokhina
  Soviet Union
1984 Los Angeles
details
Doina Melinte
  Romania
Kim Gallagher
  United States
Fiţa Lovin
  Romania
1988 Seoul
details
Sigrun Wodars
  East Germany
Christine Wachtel
  East Germany
Kim Gallagher
  United States
1992 Barcelona
details
Ellen van Langen
  Netherlands
Liliya Nurutdinova
  Unified Team
Ana Fidelia Quirot
  Cuba
1996 Atlanta
details
Svetlana Masterkova
  Russia
Ana Fidelia Quirot
  Cuba
Maria Mutola
  Mozambique
2000 Sydney
details
Maria Mutola
  Mozambique
Stephanie Graf
  Austria
Kelly Holmes
  Great Britain
2004 Athens
details
Kelly Holmes
  Great Britain
Hasna Benhassi
  Morocco
Jolanda Čeplak
  Slovenia
2008 Beijing
details
Pamela Jelimo
  Kenya
Janeth Jepkosgei
  Kenya
Hasna Benhassi
  Morocco
2012 London
details
Caster Semenya
  South Africa
Ekaterina Poistogova
  Russia
Vacant
2016 Rio
details
Caster Semenya
  South Africa
Francine Niyonsaba
  Burundi
Margaret Wambui
  Kenya

World Championships medalistsEdit

MenEdit

Championships Gold Silver Bronze
1983 Helsinki
details
  Willi Wülbeck (FRG)   Rob Druppers (NED)   Joaquim Cruz (BRA)
1987 Rome
details
  Billy Konchellah (KEN)   Peter Elliott (GBR)   José Luíz Barbosa (BRA)
1991 Tokyo
details
  Billy Konchellah (KEN)   José Luíz Barbosa (BRA)   Mark Everett (USA)
1993 Stuttgart
details
  Paul Ruto (KEN)   Giuseppe D'Urso (ITA)   Billy Konchellah (KEN)
1995 Gothenburg
details
  Wilson Kipketer (DEN)   Arthémon Hatungimana (BDI)   Vebjørn Rodal (NOR)
1997 Athens
details
  Wilson Kipketer (DEN)   Norberto Téllez (CUB)   Rich Kenah (USA)
1999 Seville
details
  Wilson Kipketer (DEN)   Hezekiél Sepeng (RSA)   Djabir Saïd-Guerni (ALG)
2001 Edmonton
details
  André Bucher (SUI)   Wilfred Bungei (KEN)   Paweł Czapiewski (POL)
2003 Saint-Denis
details
  Djabir Saïd-Guerni (ALG)   Yuriy Borzakovskiy (RUS)   Mbulaeni Mulaudzi (RSA)
2005 Helsinki
details
  Rashid Ramzi (BHR)   Yuriy Borzakovskiy (RUS)   William Yiampoy (KEN)
2007 Osaka
details
  Alfred Kirwa Yego (KEN)   Gary Reed (CAN)   Yuriy Borzakovskiy (RUS)
2009 Berlin
details
  Mbulaeni Mulaudzi (RSA)   Alfred Kirwa Yego (KEN)   Yusuf Saad Kamel (BHR)
2011 Daegu
details
  David Rudisha (KEN)   Abubaker Kaki (SUD)   Yuriy Borzakovskiy (RUS)
2013 Moscow
details
  Mohammed Aman (ETH)   Nick Symmonds (USA)   Ayanleh Souleiman (DJI)
2015 Beijing
details
  David Rudisha (KEN)   Adam Kszczot (POL)   Amel Tuka (BIH)
2017 London
details
  Pierre-Ambroise Bosse (FRA)   Adam Kszczot (POL)   Kipyegon Bett (KEN)

WomenEdit

Championships Gold Silver Bronze
1983 Helsinki
details
  Jarmila Kratochvílová (TCH)   Lyubov Gurina (URS)   Yekaterina Podkopayeva (URS)
1987 Rome
details
  Sigrun Wodars (GDR)   Christine Wachtel (GDR)   Lyubov Gurina (URS)
1991 Tokyo
details
  Liliya Nurutdinova (URS)   Ana Fidelia Quirot (CUB)   Ella Kovacs (ROU)
1993 Stuttgart
details
  Maria Mutola (MOZ)   Lyubov Gurina (RUS)   Ella Kovacs (ROU)
1995 Gothenburg
details
  Ana Fidelia Quirot (CUB)   Letitia Vriesde (SUR)   Kelly Holmes (GBR)
1997 Athens
details
  Ana Fidelia Quirot (CUB)   Yelena Afanasyeva (RUS)   Maria Mutola (MOZ)
1999 Seville
details
  Ludmila Formanová (CZE)   Maria Mutola (MOZ)   Svetlana Masterkova (RUS)
2001 Edmonton
details
  Maria Mutola (MOZ)   Stephanie Graf (AUT)   Letitia Vriesde (SUR)
2003 Saint-Denis
details
  Maria Mutola (MOZ)   Kelly Holmes (GBR)   Natalya Khrushcheleva (RUS)
2005 Helsinki
details
  Zulia Calatayud (CUB)   Hasna Benhassi (MAR)   Tatyana Andrianova (RUS)
2007 Osaka
details
  Janeth Jepkosgei (KEN)   Hasna Benhassi (MAR)   Mayte Martínez (ESP)
2009 Berlin
details
  Caster Semenya (RSA)   Janeth Jepkosgei (KEN)   Jenny Meadows (GBR)
2011 Daegu
details
  Mariya Savinova (RUS)   Caster Semenya (RSA)   Janeth Jepkosgei (KEN)
2013 Moscow
details
  Eunice Sum (KEN)   Mariya Savinova (RUS)   Brenda Martinez (USA)
2015 Beijing
details
  Maryna Arzamasava (BLR)   Melissa Bishop (CAN)   Eunice Sum (KEN)
2017 London
details
  Caster Semenya (RSA)   Francine Niyonsaba (BDI)   Ajeé Wilson (USA)

World Indoor Championships medalistsEdit

MenEdit

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1985 Paris[A]   Colomán Trabado (ESP)   Benjamín González (ESP)   Ikem Billy (GBR)
1987 Indianapolis
details
  José Luíz Barbosa (BRA)   Vladimir Graudyn (URS)   Faouzi Lahbi (MAR)
1989 Budapest
details
  Paul Ereng (KEN)   José Luíz Barbosa (BRA)   Tonino Viali (ITA)
1991 Seville
details
  Paul Ereng (KEN)   Tomás de Teresa (ESP)   Simon Hoogewerf (CAN)
1993 Toronto
details
  Tom McKean (GBR)   Charles Nkazamyampi (BDI)   Nico Motchebon (GER)
1995 Barcelona
details
  Clive Terrelonge (JAM)   Benson Koech (KEN)   Pavel Soukup (CZE)
1997 Paris
details
  Wilson Kipketer (DEN)   Mahjoub Haïda (MAR)   Rich Kenah (USA)
1999 Maebashi
details
  Johan Botha (RSA)   Wilson Kipketer (DEN)   Nico Motchebon (GER)
2001 Lisbon
details
  Yuriy Borzakovskiy (RUS)   Johan Botha (RSA)   André Bucher (SUI)
2003 Birmingham
details
  David Krummenacker (USA)   Wilson Kipketer (DEN)   Wilfred Bungei (KEN)
2004 Budapest
details
  Mbulaeni Mulaudzi (RSA)   Rashid Ramzi (BHR)   Osmar dos Santos (BRA)
2006 Moscow
details
  Wilfred Bungei (KEN)   Mbulaeni Mulaudzi (RSA)   Yuriy Borzakovskiy (RUS)
2008 Valencia
details
  Abubaker Kaki Khamis (SUD)   Mbulaeni Mulaudzi (RSA)   Yusuf Saad Kamel (BHR)
2010 Doha
details
  Abubaker Kaki Khamis (SUD)   Boaz Kiplagat Lalang (KEN)   Adam Kszczot (POL)
2012 Istanbul
details
  Mohammed Aman (ETH)   Jakub Holuša (CZE)   Andrew Osagie (GBR)
2014 Sopot
details
  Mohammed Aman (ETH)   Adam Kszczot (POL)   Andrew Osagie (GBR)
2016 Portland
details
  Boris Berian (USA)   Antoine Gakeme (BDI)   Erik Sowinski (USA)
2018 Birmingham
details
  Adam Kszczot (POL)   Drew Windle (USA)   Saúl Ordóñez (ESP)

WomenEdit

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1985 Paris[A]   Cristieana Cojocaru (ROU)   Jane Finch (GBR)   Mariana Simeanu (ROU)
1987 Indianapolis
details
  Christine Wachtel (GDR)   Gabriela Sedláková (TCH)   Lyubov Kiryukhina (URS)
1989 Budapest
details
  Christine Wachtel (GDR)   Tatyana Grebenchuk (URS)   Ellen Kiessling (GDR)
1991 Seville
details
  Christine Wachtel (GER)   Violeta Beclea (ROU)   Ella Kovacs (ROU)
1993 Toronto
details
  Maria Mutola (MOZ)   Svetlana Masterkova (RUS)   Joetta Clark (USA)
1995 Barcelona
details
  Maria Mutola (MOZ)   Yelena Afanasyeva (RUS)   Letitia Vriesde (SUR)
1997 Paris
details
  Maria Mutola (MOZ)   Natalya Dukhnova (BLR)   Joetta Clark (USA)
1999 Maebashi
details
  Ludmila Formanová (CZE)   Maria Mutola (MOZ)   Natalya Tsyganova (RUS)
2001 Lisbon
details
  Maria Mutola (MOZ)   Stephanie Graf (AUT)   Helena Dziurova-Fuchsová (CZE)
2003 Birmingham
details
  Maria Mutola (MOZ)   Stephanie Graf (AUT)   Mayte Martínez (ESP)
2004 Budapest
details
  Maria Mutola (MOZ)   Jolanda Čeplak (SLO)   Joanne Fenn (GBR)
2006 Moscow
details
  Maria Mutola (MOZ)   Kenia Sinclair (JAM)   Hasna Benhassi (MAR)
2008 Valencia
details
  Tamsyn Lewis (AUS)   Tetiana Petlyuk (UKR)   Maria Mutola (MOZ)
2010 Doha
details
  Mariya Savinova (RUS)   Jenny Meadows (GBR)   Alysia Johnson (USA)
2012 Istanbul
details
  Pamela Jelimo (KEN)   Nataliia Lupu (UKR)   Erica Moore (USA)
2014 Sopot
details
  Chanelle Price (USA)   Angelika Cichocka (POL)   Maryna Arzamasava (BLR)
2016 Portland
details
  Francine Niyonsaba (BDI)   Ajeé Wilson (USA)   Margaret Wambui (KEN)
2018 Birmingham
details
  Francine Niyonsaba (BDI)   Ajeé Wilson (USA)   Shelayna Oskan-Clarke (GBR)
  • A Known as the World Indoor Games

Season's bestsEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ While 1500m runners are usually encouraged to run 5000 metres and/or 3000m steeplechase.
  2. ^ Versaw, Rob. "A Fan's Guide to the 800m". Arizona Milesplit. Retrieved 2018-06-25.
  3. ^ "All-time men's best 800m". alltime-athletics.com. 19 August 2018. Retrieved 22 August 2018.
  4. ^ a b "800 Metres Results". IAAF. 9 August 2012. Retrieved 14 November 2012.
  5. ^ "800m Results" (PDF). sportresult.com. 22 July 2018. Retrieved 2 August 2018.
  6. ^ "800m Results". www.diamondleague-oslo.com. 4 June 2010. Archived from the original on 7 June 2010. Retrieved 7 June 2010.
  7. ^ "800m Result" (PDF). Samsung Diamond League. Omega Timing. 6 September 2013. Retrieved 6 September 2013.[permanent dead link]
  8. ^ "800m Results" (PDF). sportresult.com. 17 July 2015. Retrieved 18 July 2015.
  9. ^ "Men's 800m Results" (PDF). Rio 2016 official website. 15 August 2016. Archived from the original (PDF) on 20 September 2016. Retrieved 16 August 2016.
  10. ^ "All-time women's best 800m". alltime-athletics.com. 16 July 2017. Retrieved 21 July 2017.
  11. ^ "800m Results" (PDF). sportresult.com. 30 June 2018. Retrieved 3 July 2018.
  12. ^ "800m Results" (PDF). sportresult.com. 21 July 2017. Retrieved 21 July 2017.
  13. ^ "800m Results" (PDF). sportresult.com. 21 July 2017. Retrieved 21 July 2017.
  14. ^ "IAAF Toplist 800m Women Outdoor". IAAF. December 2012. Retrieved 28 June 2015.

External linksEdit