2011 USA Indoor Track and Field Championships

The 2011 USA Indoor Track and Field Championships was held at Albuquerque Convention Center in Albuquerque, New Mexico. Organized by USA Track and Field (USATF), the two-day competition took place February 26–27 and served as the national championships in indoor track and field for the United States.[1] The championships in combined track and field events were held two weeks later from March 5–6 at Gladstein Fieldhouse at Indiana University Bloomington, Indiana.[2]

2011 USA Indoor Track and Field Championships
DatesFebruary 26–27
Host cityAlbuquerque, New Mexico, United States
VenueAlbuquerque Convention Center
LevelSenior
TypeIndoor
Events26 (men: 13; women: 13) + 2
2010
2012

Two American national records were set at the competition: Jenn Suhr cleared 4.86 m (15 ft 11+14 in) in the pole vault and Jillian Camarena-Williams threw 19.87 m (65 ft 2+14 in) in the shot put. Jenny Simpson completed a middle-distance double in the mile run and 3000 meters.[3] Four athletes successfully defended their national titles from 2010: Bernard Lagat (3000 m), Jesse Williams (high jump), Camarena-Williams (shot put), Amber Campbell (weight throw).[4]

Medal summaryEdit

MenEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
60 metres Mike Rodgers 6.48 PB D'Angelo Cherry 6.54 Rubin Williams 6.61
400 metres Michael Courtney 46.11 Tavaris Tate 46.53 James Howell 46.57 PB
800 metres Duane Solomon 1:48.03 Tetlo Emmen 1:48.35 Mark Wieczorek 1:48.38
Mile run Jeff See 4:04.63 Aaron Braun 4:04.83 Garrett Heath 4:04.91
3000 metres Bernard Lagat 7:57.17 Galen Rupp 7:59.91 Aaron Braun 8:02.59
60 m hurdles Omo Osaghae 7.52 PB Kevin Craddock 7.58 Jason Richardson 7.60
3000 m walk Patrick Stroupe 12:31.24 Dan Serianni 13:08.85 Alejandro Chavez 13:12.58
High jump Jesse Williams 2.28 Jamie Nieto 2.25 James Harris 2.25 PB
Pole vault Mark Hollis 5.60 Jason Colwick 5.40 Rory Quiller 5.40
Long jump Jeremy Hicks 7.67 Jarod Tobler 7.64 Chaz Thomas 7.56 PB
Triple jump Rafeeq Curry 16.88 PB Alphonso Jordan 16.57 PB Brandon Roulhac 16.56
Shot put Ryan Whiting 21.35 Dan Taylor 20.19 Adam Nelson 20.15
Weight throw Jake Freeman 24.08 A. G. Kruger 23.73 Michael Mai 23.72 PB
Heptathlon Nick Adcock 5711 pts Patrick Woods 5700 pts Chris Helwick 5681 pts

WomenEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
60 metres Alexandria Anderson 7.12 PB Carmelita Jeter 7.13 Shalonda Solomon 7.15 PB
400 metres Natasha Hastings 50.83 DeeDee Trotter 51.36 Mary Wineberg 51.56
800 metres Phoebe Wright 2:02.27 Erica Moore 2:02.92 PB Heather Kampf 2:04.30
Mile run Jenny Simpson 4:34.96 Heidi Dahl 4:36.35 PB Gabrielle Anderson 4:36.64
3000 metres Jenny Simpson 9:02.20 Sara Hall 9:03.91 Allie Kieffer 9:35.89
60 m hurdles Kellie Wells 7.79 PB Nichole Denby 8.00 Yvette Lewis 8.03
3000 m walk Maria Michta 13:40.52 Erin Bresnahan 14:22.55 Teresa Vaill 14:48.21
High jump Epley Bullock 1.86 Becky Christensen 1.83 Megan Seidl 1.80
Pole vault Jenn Suhr 4.86 AR Becky Holliday 4.55 Melinda Owen 4.55 PB
Long jump Janay DeLoach 6.99 PB Brittney Reese 6.86 Funmi Jimoh 6.66
Triple jump Shakeema Welsch 13.66 Amanda Smock 13.63 Toni Smith 13.62
Shot put Jillian Camarena-Williams 19.87 AR Sarah Stevens-Walker 17.96 Chandra Brewer 16.32
Weight throw Amber Campbell 24.21 Loree Smith 22.11 Kristin Smith 20.97 PB
Pentathlon Bettie Wade 4439 pts Abbie Stechschulte 4337 pts Janay DeLoach 4289 pts

ReferencesEdit

Results