2021 Diamond League

The 2021 Diamond League, also known as the 2021 Wanda Diamond League for sponsorship reasons, is the twelfth season of the annual series of outdoor track and field meetings, organised by World Athletics. The 2021 season sees an increase back to 32 Diamond Disciplines from the 24 originally planned for the 2020 Diamond League. The final will use a new format set to take place over two days on 8–9 September in one final meet, the Weltklasse Zürich, as had been planned to be introduced in 2020 but was cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic.[1]

2021 Diamond League
Diamond League logo.svg
Edition12th
Dates23 May – 9 September
Events32
Meetings14
Individual Prize Money (US$)7,000,000
2020
2022

A new award will be introduced for the "Best Performing Athletes" which will recognize ten athletes (five men and five women) for consistent top placements. 50,000 USD will be awarded to one man and one woman in each of the sprints, hurdles, distance runnings, jumps, and throws.[1]

ScheduleEdit

The following fourteen meetings are scheduled to be included in the 2021 season.[2]

Leg Date Meet Stadium City Country Events (M+W)
1 23 May Müller Grand Prix Gateshead Gateshead International Stadium Gateshead   United Kingdom 7 + 7 = 14
2 28 May Doha Diamond League Qatar Sports Club Stadium Doha   Qatar 7 + 7 = 14
3 10 June Golden Gala - Pietro Mennea Stadio Luigi Ridolfi Florence   Italy 7 + 7 = 14
4 1 July Bislett Games Bislett Stadium Oslo   Norway 7 + 6 = 13
5 4 July BAUHAUS-galan Stockholm Olympic Stadium Stockholm   Sweden 7 + 7 = 14
6 9 July Herculis EBS Stade Louis II Monaco   Monaco 7 + 7 = 14
7 13 July Müller British Grand Prix Gateshead International Stadium Gateshead   United Kingdom 7 + 7 = 14
8 14 August Diamond League Shanghai (cancelled) Shanghai Stadium Shanghai   China 7 + 8 = 15
9 21 August Prefontaine Classic Hayward Field Eugene   United States 7 + 7 = 14
10 22 August Diamond League Shenzhen (cancelled) TBD Shenzhen   China 7 + 7 = 14
11 26 August Athletissima Stade olympique de la Pontaise Lausanne    Switzerland 7 + 7 = 14
12 28 August Meeting de Paris Stade Sébastien Charléty Paris   France 7 + 7 = 14
13 3 September Allianz Memorial Van Damme King Baudouin Stadium Brussels   Belgium 7 + 7 = 14
14 8–9 September Weltklasse Zürich Letzigrund Zürich    Switzerland 16 + 16 = 32

The Bislett Games in Oslo were originally scheduled to be the fourth meeting on 10 June, but on 10 April was delayed to an undetermined date (later scheduled for 1 July).[3][4] On April 16 the first meeting on the calendar, Meeting de Rabat, was cancelled and the British Grand Prix in Gateshead was reintroduced to take its place on the same date. Additionally, the Golden Gala was relocated from Rome to Florence and pushed back to 10 June.[5] On 7 May, UK Athletics announced the Anniversary Games will be relocated from the London Stadium due to the prohibitive costs of repurposing the stadium for only the meeting.[6] On 27 May the Anniversary Games were confirmed to be moved to Gateshead and renamed the Müller British Grand Prix.[7]

ResultsEdit

MenEdit

TrackEdit

# Meeting 100 m 200 m 400 m 800 m 1500 m 5000 m 110 m h 400 m h 3000 m st
1 Gateshead 1 -   Kenny Bednarek (USA)
20.33
- -   Jakob Ingebrigtsen (NOR)
3:36.27
  Mohamed Katir (ESP)
13:08.52 PB
- -   Hillary Bor (USA)
8:30.20
2 Doha -   Kenny Bednarek (USA)
19.88
  Michael Norman (USA)
44.27 WL
  Wyclife Kinyamal (KEN)
1:43.91
  Timothy Cheruiyot (KEN)
3:30.48
- -   Rai Benjamin (USA)
47.38 MR
-
3 Florence   Akani Simbine (RSA)
10.08
-   Anthony Zambrano (COL)
44.76
- -   Jakob Ingebrigtsen (NOR)
12:48.45 AR WL
  Omar McLeod (JAM)
13.01 WL =MR
-   Soufiane El Bakkali (MAR)
8:08.54
4 Oslo -   Andre De Grasse (CAN)
20.09
- - -   Yomif Kejelcha (ETH)
7:26.25 (3000 m) WL DLR MR PB
-   Karsten Warholm (NOR)
46.70 WR
-
5 Stockholm   Ronnie Baker (USA)
10.03
-   Kirani James (GRN)
44.63
  Ferguson Rotich (KEN)
1:43.84
  Timothy Cheruiyot (KEN)
3:32.30
- -   Alison dos Santos (BRA)
47.34
-
6 Monaco   Ronnie Baker (USA)
9.91
- -   Nijel Amos (BOT)
1:42.91 WL
  Timothy Cheruiyot (KEN)
3:28.28 WL PB
- -   Karsten Warholm (NOR)
47.08 MR
  Lamecha Girma (ETH)
8:07.75
7 Gateshead 2   Trayvon Bromell (USA)
9.98
- -   Isaiah Harris (USA)
1:44.76
-   Mohamed Katir (ESP)
7:27.64 (3000 m) NR MR
  Ronald Levy (JAM)
13.22
- -
8 Eugene   Andre De Grasse (CAN)
9.74
  Noah Lyles (USA)
19.52 WL MR
-   Marco Arop (CAN)
1:44.51
- - - - -
9 Lausanne -   Kenny Bednarek (USA)
19.65
-   Marco Arop (CAN)
1:44.50
-   Jakob Ingebrigtsen (NOR)
7:33.06 (3000 m)
  Devon Allen (USA)
13.07
- -
10 Paris -   Fred Kerley (USA)
19.79 PB
-   Wyclife Kinyamal (KEN)
1:43.94
- -   Hansle Parchment (JAM)
13.03 SB
-   Benjamin Kigen (KEN)
8:07.12 WL
11 Brussels   Fred Kerley (USA)
9.94
-   Michael Cherry (USA)
44.03 MR PB
-   Stewart McSweyn (AUS)
3:33.20
- -   Alison dos Santos (BRA)
48.23
-
12 Zürich   Fred Kerley (USA)
9.87
  Kenny Bednarek (USA)
19.70
  Michael Cherry (USA)
44.41
  Emmanuel Korir (KEN)
1:44.56
  Timothy Cheruiyot (KEN)
3:31.37
  Berihu Aregawi (ETH)
12:58.65
  Devon Allen (USA)
13.06 SB
  Karsten Warholm (NOR)
47.35
  Benjamin Kigen (KEN)
8:17.45

FieldEdit

# Meeting Long jump Triple jump High jump Pole vault Shot put Discus Javelin
1 Gateshead 1   Filippo Randazzo (ITA)
8.11 m
- -   Sam Kendricks (USA)
5.74 m
- -   Marcin Krukowski (POL)
81.18 m
2 Doha - -   Ilya Ivanyuk (ANA)
2.33 m
-   Tom Walsh (NZL)
21.63 m
- -
3 Florence - -   Ilya Ivanyuk (ANA)
2.33 m
-   Tom Walsh (NZL)
21.47 m
- -
4 Oslo -   Yasser Triki (ALG)
17.24 m
-   Armand Duplantis (SWE)
6.01 m MR
-   Daniel Ståhl (SWE)
68.65 m
-
5 Stockholm   Tajay Gayle (JAM)
8.55 m SB
- -   Armand Duplantis (SWE)
6.02 m MR
-   Daniel Ståhl (SWE)
68.64 m
-
6 Monaco   Miltiadis Tentoglou (GRE)
8.24 m
-   Mikhail Akimenko (ANA)
2.32 m
- - - -
7 Gateshead 2 -   Pedro Pichardo (POR)
17.50 m
  Donald Thomas (BAH)
2.25 m
- - -   Johannes Vetter (GER)
85.25 m
8 Eugene -   Pedro Pichardo (POR)
17.63 m
- -   Ryan Crouser (USA)
23.15 m DLR MR
- -
9 Lausanne - - -   Christopher Nilsen (USA)
5.82 m
  Ryan Crouser (USA)
22.81 m MR
-   Johannes Vetter (GER)
88.54 m
10 Paris -   Hugues Fabrice Zango (BUR)
16.97 m
-   Armand Duplantis (SWE)
6.01 m MR
- -   Anderson Peters (GRN)
85.98 m SB
11 Brussels   Steffin McCarter (USA)
7.99 m
- -   Armand Duplantis (SWE)
6.05 m MR
-   Daniel Ståhl (SWE)
69.31 m
-
12 Zürich   Thobias Montler (SWE)
8.17 m
  Pedro Pichardo (POR)
17.70 m
  Gianmarco Tamberi (ITA)
2.34 m
  Armand Duplantis (SWE)
6.06 m MR
  Ryan Crouser (USA)
22.67 m MR
  Daniel Ståhl (SWE)
66.49 m
  Johannes Vetter (GER)
89.11 m

WomenEdit

TrackEdit

# Meeting 100 m 200 m 400 m 800 m 1500 m 5000 m 100 m h 400 m h 3000 m st
1 Gateshead 1   Dina Asher-Smith (GBR)
11.35
-   Kendall Ellis (USA)
51.86
-   Laura Muir (GBR)
4:03.73
-   Cindy Sember (GBR)
13.28
- -
2 Doha   Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (JAM)
10.84
- -   Faith Kipyegon (KEN)
1:58.26
-   Beatrice Chebet (KEN)
8:27.49 (3000 m) WL PB
- -   Norah Jeruto (KEN)
9:00.67
3 Florence -   Dina Asher-Smith (GBR)
22.06 MR
- -   Sifan Hassan (NED)
3:53.63 MR
-   Jasmine Camacho-Quinn (PUR)
12.38 MR
  Femke Bol (NED)
53.44
-
4 Oslo   Marie-Josée Ta Lou (CIV)
10.91
- -   Kate Grace (USA)
1:57.60 PB
-   Hellen Obiri (KEN)
14:26.38
-   Femke Bol (NED)
53.33
-
5 Stockholm -   Shericka Jackson (JAM)
22.10
-   Rose Mary Almanza (CUB)
1:56.28 MR PB
- - -   Femke Bol (NED)
52.37 NR DLR MR
  Hyvin Kiyeng (KEN)
9:04.34 MR
6 Monaco -   Shaunae Miller-Uibo (BAH)
22.23
-   Laura Muir (GBR)
1:56.73 PB
  Faith Kipyegon (KEN)
3:51.07 WL NR
- - -   Hyvin Kiyeng (KEN)
9:03.82
7 Gateshead 2 -   Elaine Thompson-Herah (JAM)
22.43
  Stephanie Ann McPherson (JAM)
50.44
- - -   Cindy Sember (GBR)
12.69
  Femke Bol (NED)
53.24
-
8 Eugene   Elaine Thompson-Herah (JAM)
10.54 WL NR DLR MR
  Mujinga Kambundji (SUI)
22.06
-   Athing Mu (USA)
1:55.04 MR
  Faith Kipyegon (KEN)
3:53.23 MR
- -   Dalilah Muhammad (USA) 52.77 MR   Norah Jeruto (KEN)
8:53.65 WL MR PB
9 Lausanne   Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (JAM)
10.60 MR PB
-   Marileidy Paulino (DOM)
50.40
-   Freweyni Hailu (ETH)
4:02.24
- -   Femke Bol (NED)
53.05 MR
-
10 Paris   Elaine Thompson-Herah (JAM)
10.72 MR
-   Marileidy Paulino (DOM)
50.12
- -   Francine Niyonsaba (BDI)
8:19.08 (3000 m) WL NR MR
  Danielle Williams (JAM)
12.50
  Gianna Woodruff (PAN)
54.44
-
11 Brussels -   Christine Mboma (NAM)
21.84
-   Natoya Goule (JAM)
1:58.09
-   Francine Niyonsaba (BDI)
14:25.34 WL NR
  Nadine Visser (NED)
12.69
- -
12 Zürich   Elaine Thompson-Herah (JAM)
10.65 MR
  Christine Mboma (NAM)
21.78 WU20R AR
  Quanera Hayes (USA)
49.88
  Keely Hodgkinson (GBR)
1:57.98
  Faith Kipyegon (KEN)
3:58.33
  Francine Niyonsaba (BDI)
14:28.98
  Tobi Amusan (NGR)
12.42 AR
  Femke Bol (NED)
52.80 MR
  Norah Jeruto (KEN)
9:07.33

FieldEdit

# Meeting Long jump Triple jump High jump Pole vault Shot put Discus Javelin
1 Gateshead 1 -   Shanieka Ricketts (JAM)
14.29 m
  Kamila Lićwinko (POL)
1.91 m
-   Auriol Dongmo (POR)
18.16 m
- -
2 Doha -   Yulimar Rojas (VEN)
15.11 m
-   Katie Nageotte (USA)
4.84 m MR
-   Yaime Pérez (CUB)
61.35 m
-
3 Florence   Ivana Španović (SRB)
6.74 m
- -   Anzhelika Sidorova (ANA)
4.91 m
-   Sandra Perković (CRO)
66.90 m
-
4 Oslo   Malaika Mihambo (GER)
6.86 m
- - - - -   Christin Hussong (GER)
62.62 m
5 Stockholm   Ivana Španović (SRB)
6.88 m
-   Yaroslava Mahuchikh (UKR)
2.03 m
-   Valerie Adams (NZL)
19.26 m
- -
6 Monaco -   Shanieka Ricketts (JAM)
14.75 m
-   Katie Nageotte (USA)
4.90 m
- -   Barbora Špotáková (CZE)
63.08 m
7 Gateshead 2   Maryna Bekh-Romanchuk (UKR)
6.77 m
- -   Sandi Morris (USA)
4.76 m
- - -
8 Eugene - -   Iryna Gerashchenko (UKR)
1.98 m
  Katie Nageotte (USA)
4.82 m
- - -
9 Lausanne   Ivana Španović (SRB)
6.85 m
  Yulimar Rojas (VEN)
15.56 m DLR MR
  Mariya Lasitskene (ANA)
1.98 m
- - - -
10 Paris - -   Nicola McDermott (AUS)
1.98 m
- -   Sandra Perković (CRO)
66.08 m
-
11 Brussels - -   Yaroslava Mahuchikh (UKR)
2.02 m
- -   Yaime Pérez (CUB)
66.47 m
-
12 Zürich   Ivana Španović (SRB)
6.96 m
  Yulimar Rojas (VEN)
15.48 m MR
  Mariya Lasitskene (ANA)
2.05 m WL MR
  Anzhelika Sidorova (ANA)
5.01 m WL DLR PB
  Magdalyn Ewen (USA)
19.41 m SB
  Valarie Allman (USA)
69.20 m
  Christin Hussong (GER)
65.26 m

Diamond League FinalEdit

MenEdit

100 m Men[8]
Rank Lane/Order Name Nationality Result Reaction Time Notes
  5 Fred Kerley   United States 9.87 0.134
  6 Andre De Grasse   Canada 9.89 0.110 =PB
  4 Ronnie Baker   United States 9.91 0.134
4 7 Trayvon Bromell   United States 9.96 0.127
5 8 Akani Simbine   South Africa 10.10 0.113
6 2 Rohan Browning   Australia 10.18 0.127
7 3 Michael Rodgers   United States 10.23 0.152
8 9 Silvan Wicki   Switzerland 10.25 0.127
9 1 Yupun Abeykoon   Sri Lanka 10.25 0.120
200 m Men[9]
  7 Kenneth Bednarek   United States 19.70 0.165
  6 Andre De Grasse   Canada 19.70 0.160
  5 Fred Kerley   United States 19.83 0.137
4 8 Aaron Brown   Canada 20.13 0.147
5 4 Josephus Lyles   United States 20.13 0.182
6 3 Isaac Makwala   Botswana 20.31 0.167
7 2 Vernon Norwood   United States 20.46 0.150
8 1 William Reais   Switzerland 20.49 0.157
400 m Men[9]
  4 Michael Cherry   United States 44.41 0.179
  5 Kirani James   Grenada 44.42 0.154
  6 Deon Lendore   Trinidad and Tobago 44.81 0.187
4 8 Vernon Norwood   United States 44.84 0.166
5 3 Liemarvin Bonevacia   Netherlands 45.35 0.156
6 7 Isaac Makwala   Botswana 45.41 0.198
7 2 Ricky Petrucciani   Switzerland 46.38 0.165
8 1 Davide Re   Italy 46.64 0.146
110 m hurdles Men[8]
  4 Devon Allen   United States 13.06 0.115 SB
  7 Ronald Levy   Jamaica 13.06 0.128 SB
  5 Hansle Parchment   Jamaica 13.17 0.132
4 3 Daniel Roberts   United States 13.31 0.173
5 2 Paolo Dal Molin   Italy 13.43 0.135
6 8 Finley Gaio   Switzerland 13.72 0.135
7 1 Koen Smet   Netherlands 13.77 0.132
6 Jason Joseph   Switzerland DQ False Start
400 m hurdles Men[9]
  7 Karsten Warholm   Norway 47.35 0.150
  6 Alison dos Santos   Brazil 47.81 0.181
  5 Kyron McMaster   British Virgin Islands 48.24 0.160
4 3 Rasmus Mägi   Estonia 48.84 0.158
5 8 Constantin Preis   Germany 49.08 0.259
6 2 Ramsey Angela   Netherlands 49.39 0.167
7 1 Chris McAlister   Great Britain 49.73 0.168
4 Yasmani Copello   Turkey DQ False Start
800 m Men[8]
  7 Emmanuel Korir   Kenya 1:44.56
  6 Ferguson Rotich   Kenya 1:44.96
  3 Clayton Murphy   United States 1:45.21
4 5 Marco Arop   Canada 1:45.23
5 4 Elliot Giles   Great Britain 1:45.25
6 1 Isaiah Harris   United States 1:45.70
7 8-1 Amel Tuka   Bosnia and Herzegovina 1:46.19
8 2 Wyclife Kinyamal   Kenya 1:46.52
8-2 Patryk Sieradzki   Poland DNF Pacemaker
1500 m Men[9]
  8 Timothy Cheruiyot   Kenya 3:31.37
  9 Jakob Ingebrigtsen   Norway 3:31.45
  7 Stewart McSweyn   Australia 3:32.14
4 5 Oliver Hoare   Australia 3:32.66 PB
5 6 Mohamed Katir   Spain 3:32.77
6 2 Ronald Kwemoi   Kenya 3:33.34 PB
7 4 Charles Cheboi Simotwo   Kenya 3:34.24
8 3 Ignacio Fontes   Spain 3:34.45
9 1 Birgin Bethwell   Kenya 3:46.01
10 Erik Sowinski   United States DNF Pacemaker
3000 m steeplechase Men[9]
  8 Benjamin Kigen   Kenya 8:17.45
  9 Soufiane El Bakkali   Morocco 8:17.70
  6 Abraham Kibiwot   Kenya 8:18.16
4 3 Leonar Bett   Kenya 8:20.20
5 7 Getnet Wale   Ethiopia 8:21.11
6 5 Tadese Takele   Ethiopia 8:21.68
7 2 Hillary Bor   United States 8:24.81
8 4 Ahmed Abelwahled   Italy 8:25.06
9 1 Mohamed Tindouft   Morocco 8:25.33
10 Wilberforce C. Kones   Kenya DNF Pacemaker
5000 m Men[8]
  9 Berihu Aregawi   Ethiopia 12:58.65
  5 Birhanu Balew   Bahrain 13:01.27
  2 Jacob Krop   Kenya 13:01.81
4 1 Nicholas Kipkorir Kimeli   Kenya 13:02.43
5 7 Yomif Kejelcha   Ethiopia 13:04.29
6 8 Michael Kibet   Kenya 13:15.36
7 11 Jonas Raess   Switzerland 13:43.47
8 6 Andrew Butchart   Great Britain 14:03.13
3 Birgen Bethwell   Kenya DNF Pacemaker
10 Jerry Motsau   South Africa DNF
4 Matthew Ramsden   Australia DNF Pacemaker
Pole Vault Men[8]
  6 Armand Duplantis   Sweden 6.06 MR
  4 Sam Kendricks   United States 5.93 SB
  1 Timur Morgunov   Authorised Neutral Athletes 5.93 SB
4 3 Ernest John Obiena   Philippines 5.83
5 5 Christopher Nilsen   United States 5.83
6 2 KC Lightfoot   United States 5.83
High Jump Men[8]
  6 Gianmarco Tamberi   Italy 2.34
  3 Andriy Protsenko   Ukraine 2.30 =SB
  4 Ilya Ivanyuk   Authorised Neutral Athletes 2.30
4 5 Maksim Nedasekau   Belarus 2.27
5 2 Django Lovett   Canada 2.27
6 1 Donald Thomas   Bahamas 2.24
Long Jump Men[9]
  5 Thobias Montler   Sweden 8.17
  3 Steffin McCarter   United States 8.14
  6 Ruswahl Samaai   South Africa 7.99
4 2 Simon Ehammer   Switzerland 7.94
5 4 Benjamin Gföhler   Switzerland 7.90
6 1 Radek Juška   Czech Republic 7.87
7 7 Filippo Randazzo   Italy 7.87
Triple Jump Men[8]
  6 Pedro Pichardo   Portugal 17.70
  5 Hugues Fabrice Zango   Burkina Faso 17.20
  4 Yasser Triki   Algeria 17.03
4 1 Tobia Bocchi   Italy 16.71
5 2 Tiago Pereira   Portugal 16.61
6 3 Donald Scott   United States 16.22
Shot Put Men[9]
  6 Ryan Crouser   United States 22.67 MR
  5 Joe Kovacs   United States 22.29
  2 Armin Sinancevic   Serbia 21.86
4 4 Tomas Walsh   New Zealand 21.61
5 1 Filip Mihaljevic   Croatia 21.59
6 2 Zane Weir   Italy 20.85
Discus Men[8]
  6 Daniel Ståhl   Sweden 66.49
  3 Kristjan Ceh   Slovenia 65.39
  1 Fedrick Dacres   Jamaica 65.33
4 2 Andrius Gudžius   Lithuania 64.04
5 5 Simon Pettersson   Sweden 63.68
6 4 Lukas Weißhaidinger   Austria 63.20
Javelin Men[9]
  6 Johannes Vetter   Germany 89.11
  4 Julian Weber   Germany 87.03 SB
  7 Jakub Vadlejch   Czech Republic 85.22
4 3 Andrian Mardare   Moldova 84.98
5 5 Anderson Peters   Grenada 81.65
6 1 Simon Wieland   Switzerland 78.11 SB
7 2 Gatis Cakšs   Latvia 68.67

WomenEdit

100 m Women[9]
Rank Lane/Order Name Nationality Result Reaction Time Notes
  4 Elaine Thompson-Herah   Jamaica 10.65 0.139 MR
  3 Dina Asher-Smith   Great Britain 10.87 0.141 SB
  6 Ajla Del Ponte   Switzerland 10.93 0.116
4 8 Daryll Neita   Great Britain 10.93 0.117 PB
5 5 Mujinga Kambundji   Switzerland 10.94 0.126 PB
6 2 Javianne Oliver   United States 11.02 0.134
7 1 Natasha Morrison   Jamaica 11.10 0.160
8 7 Marie-Josée Ta Lou   Ivory Coast 11.22 0.157
200 m Women[8]
  4 Christine Mboma   Namibia 21.78 0.216 WU20R, AR
  6 Shericka Jackson   Jamaica 21.81 0.175 PB
  7 Dina Asher-Smith   Great Britain 22.19 0.142
4 5 Mujinga Kambundji   Switzerland 22.27 0.156
5 1 Daryll Neita   Great Britain 22.81 0.145 PB
6 3 Beth Dobbin   Great Britain 22.88 0.152
7 8 Dezerea Bryant   United States 22.99 0.146
8 2 Marije van Hunenstijn   Netherlands 23.16 0.184
400 m Women[8]
  7 Quanera Hayes   United States 49.88 0.188
  5 Marileidy Paulino   Dominican Republic 49.96 0.179
  6 Sada Williams   Barbados 50.24 0.164
4 4 Stephenie Ann McPherson   Jamaica 50.25 0.130
5 8 Candice McLeod   Jamaica 50.96 0.152
6 3 Natalia Kaczmarek   Poland 51.00 0.186
7 1 Lieke Klaver   Netherlands 51.09 0.199
8 2 Kaylin Whitney   United States 51.19 0.198
100 m hurdles Women[8]
  3 Tobi Amusan   Nigeria 12.42 0.134 AR, PB
  4 Nadine Visser   Netherlands 12.51 0.141 NR, PB
  5 Meghan Tapper   Jamaica 12.55 0.151
4 7 Payton Chadwick   United States 12.62 0.132 PB
5 6 Cindy Sember   Great Britain 12.71 0.161
6 2 Gabbi Cunningham   United States 12.79 0.140
7 8 Luca Kozák   Hungary 12.90 0.187
8 9 Ditaji Kambundji   Switzerland 13.01 0.142
9 1 Tejyrica Robinson   United States 13.70 0.134
400 m hurdles Women
  4 Femke Bol   Netherlands 52.80 0.172 MR
  3 Shamier Little   United States 53.35 0.165
  5 Anna Ryzhykova   Ukraine 53.70 0.160
4 7 Viktoriya Tkachuk   Ukraine 53.76 0.192 PB
5 2 Gianna Woodruff   Panama 54.50 0.192
6 1 Cara Nenya Hailey   United States 55.06 0.183
7 6 Janieve Russell   Jamaica 55.74 0.145
8 8 Léa Sprunger   Switzerland 55.87 0.155
800 m Women[9]
  7 Keely Hodgkinson   Great Britain 1:57.98
  4-1 Kate Grace   United States 1:58.34
  5 Natoya Goule   Jamaica 1:58.34
4 3 Jemma Reekie   Great Britain 1:58.61
5 6 Halimah Nakaayi   Uganda 1:58.89
6 2 Habitam Alemu   Ethiopia 1:59.48
7 1 Catriona Bisset   Australia 1:59.66
8 8-1 Lore Hoffmann   Switzerland 2:00.25
9 4-2 Lovisa Lindh   Sweden 2:00.84
8-2 Noélie Yarigo   Benin DNF Pacemaker
1500 m Women[8]
  10 Faith Kipyegon   Kenya 3:58.33
  9 Sifan Hassan   Netherlands 3:58.55
  5 Josette Norris   United States 4:00.41
4 6 Marta Pérez   Spain 4:01.94
5 2 Helen Schlachtenhaufen   United States 4:02.30
6 8 Linden Hall   Australia 4:03.50
7 3 Axumawit Embaye   Ethiopia 4:04.18 SB
8 7 Winnie Nanyondo   Uganda 4:04.80
9 4 Katie Snowden   Great Britain 4:06.46
10 1 Sarah Healy   Ireland 4:18.60
11 Chanelle Price   United States DNF Pacemaker
3000 m steeplechase Women[8]
  4 Norah Jeruto   Kenya 9:07.33
  8 Hyvin Kiyeng   Kenya 9:08.55
  9 Courtney Frerichs   United States 9:08.74
4 7 Mekides Abebe   Ethiopia 9:09.59
5 2 Celliphine Chespol   Kenya 9:10.26
6 5 Winfred Yavi   Bahrain 9:12.41
7 10 Peruth Chemutai   Uganda 9:20.16
8 1 Rosefline Chepngetich   Kenya 9:21.67 SB
9 6 Gesa Felicitas Krause   Germany 9:32.69
10 3 Purity Kirui   Kenya 9:38.56
11 Fancy Cherono   Kenya DNF Pacemaker
5000 m Women[9]
  2 Francine Niyonsaba   Burundi 14:28.98
  3 Hellen Obiri   Kenya 14:29.68
  1 Ejgayehu Taye   Ethiopia 14:30.30
4 8 Margaret Chelimo Kipkemboi   Kenya 14:31.18
5 11 Eva Cherono   Kenya 14:36.88
6 6 Fantu Worku   Ethiopia 14:43.60
7 5 Lilian Kasait Rengeruk   Kenya 14:50.75
8 9 Karoline Grøvdal   Norway 14:59.91
9 7 Beatrice Chebet   Kenya 15:11.27
10 10 Elise Cranny   United States 15:55.17
4 Kate van Buskirk   Canada DNF Pacemaker
Pole Vault Women[9]
  5 Anzhelika Sidorova   Authorised Neutral Athletes 5.01 WL, DLR, PB
  3 Katerina Stefanidi   Greece 4.77
  1 Tina Šutej   Slovenia 4.67
4 4 Holly Bradshaw   Great Britain 4.67
5 2 Iryna Zhuk   Belarus 4.47
6 6 Katie Nageotte   United States NM
High Jump Women[9]
  6 Mariya Lasitskene   Authorised Neutral Athletes 2.05 WL, MR
  4 Yaroslava Mahuchikh   Ukraine 2.03 =SB
  5 Nicola McDermott   Australia 2.01
4 3 Iryna Gerashchenko   Ukraine 1.96
5 1 Kamila Licwinko   Poland 1.93
6 2 Eleanor Patterson   Australia 1.87
Triple Jump Women[9]
  6 Yulimar Rojas   Venezuela 15.48 MR
  4 Shanieka Ricketts   Jamaica 14.64
  3 Kimberly Williams   Jamaica 14.47
4 5 Patrícia Mamona   Portugal 14.33
5 1 Thea Lafond   Dominica 14.10
6 2 Hanna Minenko   Israel NM
Long Jump Women[8]
  5 Ivana Španovic   Serbia 6.96
  2 Khaddi Sagnia   Sweden 6.83
  4 Maryna Bekh-Romanchuk   Ukraine 6.75
4 3 Jazmin Sawyers   Great Britain 6.74
5 6 Malaika Mihambo   Germany 6.56
6 1 Natassia Mironchyk-Ivanova   Belarus 6.53
Shot Put Women[8]
  5 Maggie Ewen   United States 19.41 SB
  6 Auriol Dongmo   Portugal 18.86
  4 Fanny Roos   Sweden 18.75
4 3 Chase Ealey   United States 18.49
5 1 Danniel Thomas-Dodd   Jamaica 18.38
6 2 Aliona Dubitskaya   Belarus 18.34
Discus Women[8]
  6 Valarie Allman   United States 69.20
  4 Sandra Perkovic   Croatia 67.22
  5 Yaimé Pérez   Cuba 64.83
4 2 Denia Caballero   Cuba 62.21
5 3 Liliana Cá   Portugal 61.92
6 1 Marija Tolj   Croatia 57.79
Javelin Women[9]
  4 Christin Hussong   Germany 65.26
  5 Kelsey-Lee Barber   Australia 62.68
  2 Nikola Ogrodníková   Czech Republic 61.54
4 3 Barbora Špotáková   Czech Republic 61.43
5 1 Lina Muze   Latvia 60.18
6 6 Maria Andrejczyk   Poland 52.30

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ a b "Wanda Diamond League announces changes to its 2021 structure". World Athletics. 2020-12-04. Retrieved 2021-04-15.
  2. ^ "Calendar 2021". World Athletics. Archived from the original on 2021-06-12. Retrieved 2021-05-23.
  3. ^ Zaccardi, Nick (2020-11-24). "2021 Diamond League schedule released; Prefontaine Classic shifts". NBC Sports. Retrieved 2021-04-15.
  4. ^ Rowbottom, Mike (2021-04-10). "Oslo Diamond League meeting postponed due to COVID-19". Inside the Games. Retrieved 2021-04-15.
  5. ^ "Strong Wanda Diamond League 2021 season takes shape in Olympic year". Diamond League. 2021-04-16. Retrieved 2021-04-16.
  6. ^ "CHANGE OF VENUE FOR MÜLLER ANNIVERSARY GAMES". UK Athletics. 2021-05-07. Retrieved 2021-05-07.
  7. ^ Henderson, Jason (2021-05-27). "Diamond League in London moves to Gateshead". Athletics Weekly. Retrieved 2021-05-27.
  8. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p "IAAF Diamond League Brussels Results" (PDF).
  9. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o "IAAF Diamond League Zurich Results" (PDF).

External linksEdit