Open main menu

2010 IAAF Diamond League

The 2010 IAAF Diamond League was the first edition of the Diamond League, an annual series of fourteen one-day track and field meetings. The series began on 14 May in Doha, Qatar and ended on 27 August in Brussels, Belgium.[1]

2010 IAAF Diamond League
Edition1st
Dates14 May–27 August
Meetings14
Diamond Races32
Ambassadors14
World records0
Total prize money (US$)6.63 million
2011

Superseding the European-centred IAAF Golden League, the Diamond League was the IAAF's first intercontinental series of one-day track and field meetings. Expanding upon the idea of the former Golden League jackpot, there were 32 separate Diamond Races, involving 16 men's and 16 women's track and field events – each of the events featured seven times only over the course of the fourteen meetings of the 2010 Diamond League, and the best athlete in each event won a Diamond Trophy.[2] The total available prize money for the series was US$6.63 million.[3]

For infrastructure reasons the men's and women's hammer throw events were not included in the IAAF Diamond League. For this reason the IAAF created a Hammer Throw challenge.[4]

For the first time, some of the world's foremost track and field athletes were centrally contracted to an athletics meeting series. For the 2010 series the contracted athletes – called Diamond League Ambassadors – included figures such as Usain Bolt, Kenenisa Bekele, Yelena Isinbayeva and Blanka Vlašić.[3][5]

Prior to the series, former World Champion Steve Cram stated that he believed that, through greater television exposure, and mutual responsibility between the IAAF and promoters, the 2010 Diamond League would raise the profile of the sport of athletics.[6]

The winners of the 2010 Diamond League Trophies

Meeting calendarEdit

AmbassadorsEdit

A total of fourteen athletes were given Diamond League Ambassador status, with the intention of bringing attention to some of the sport's foremost competitors. There are seven male and seven female athletes, and the division between track and field specialists is also evenly divided.[7]

 
World record holder Usain Bolt is the most prominent ambassador.
Athlete Country Event(s)
Usain Bolt   Jamaica 100 metres/200 metres
Tyson Gay   United States 100 metres/200 metres
Asafa Powell   Jamaica 100 metres
Shelly-Ann Fraser   Jamaica 100 metres
Allyson Felix   United States 200 metres/400 metres
Sanya Richards   United States 400 metres
Kenenisa Bekele   Ethiopia 5000 metres/10,000 metres
Steven Hooker   Australia Pole vault
Yelena Isinbayeva   Russia Pole vault
Blanka Vlašić   Croatia High jump
Valerie Vili   New Zealand Shot put
Andreas Thorkildsen   Norway Javelin throw
Tero Pitkämäki   Finland Javelin throw
Barbora Špotáková   Czech Republic Javelin throw

ResultsEdit

Diamond Race track events
Men 100 m 200 m 400 m 800 m 1500 m 5000 m 110 m hurdles 400 m hurdles 3000 m steeplechase
Women 100 m 200 m 400 m 800 m 1500 m 5000 m 100 m hurdles 400 m hurdles 3000 m steeplechase
Diamond Race field events
Men Pole vault High jump Long jump Triple jump Shot put Discus throw Javelin throw
Women Pole vault High jump Long jump Triple jump Shot put Discus throw Javelin throw

MenEdit

TrackEdit

# Meeting 100 m 200 m 400 m 800 m 1500 m 5000 m 110 m h 400 m h 3000 m st
1 Doha   Asafa Powell (JAM)
9.81w
  David Rudisha (KEN)
1:43.00 WL, MR
  Eliud Kipchoge (KEN)
12:51.21 WL
  Bershawn Jackson (USA)
48.66
  Ezekiel Kemboi (KEN)
8:06.28 WL
2 Shanghai   Usain Bolt (JAM)
19.76 MR
  Jeremy Wariner (USA)
45.41 SB
  Augustine Kiprono Choge (KEN)
3:32.20 WL
  David Oliver (USA)
12.99 WL, MR
3 Oslo   Asafa Powell (JAM)
9.72w
  David Rudisha (KEN)
1:42.04 WL, MR
  Asbel Kiprop (KEN)
3:49.56 WL
  Imane Merga (ETH)
12:53.81 PB
  Kerron Clement (USA)
48.12 SB
4 Rome   Walter Dix (USA)
19.86 MR
  Jeremy Wariner (USA)
44.73 WL
  Imane Merga (ETH)
13:00.12
  Dayron Robles (CUB)
13.14
5 New York   Richard Thompson (TRI)
9.89w
  Mbulaeni Mulaudzi (RSA)
1:44.38 MR
  Kerron Clement (USA)
47.86 MR
  Paul Kipsiele Koech (KEN)
8:10.43
6 Eugene   Walter Dix (USA)
19.72 MR
  Asbel Kiprop (KEN)
3:49.75
  Tariku Bekele (ETH)
12:58.93 MR
  David Oliver (USA)
12.90 WL, MR, =NR
7 Lausanne   Usain Bolt (JAM)
9.82
  Walter Dix (USA)
19.86
  Jeremy Wariner (USA)
44.57 WL
  David Rudisha (KEN)
1:43.25
  Bershawn Jackson (USA)
47.62
  Brimin Kipruto (KEN)
8:01.62 WL, MR
8 Gateshead   Walter Dix (USA)
20.26
  Asbel Kiprop (KEN)
3:33.34
  Vincent Chepkok (KEN)
13:00.20 MR
  Linus Chumba (KEN)
8:19.72 MR
9 Paris   Usain Bolt (JAM)
9.84
  Jeremy Wariner (USA)
44.49 WL
  Abubaker Kaki Khamis (SUD)
1:43.50
  David Oliver (USA)
12.89 WL, MR, =NR
  Brimin Kipruto (KEN)
8:00.90 WL, MR
10 Monaco   Tyson Gay (USA)
19.72 MR
  Jermaine Gonzales (JAM)
44.40 WL, NR
  Silas Kiplagat (KEN)
3:29.27 WL
  David Oliver (USA)
13.01 MR
11 Stockholm   Tyson Gay (USA)
9.84 MR
  Marcin Lewandowski (POL)
1:45.06
  Mark Kiptoo (KEN)
12:53.46 PB
  Bershawn Jackson (USA)
47.65 MR
12 London   Tyson Gay (USA)
9.78 WL, MR
  Jeremy Wariner (USA)
44.67
  Augustine Kiprono Choge (KEN)
3:50.14 PB
  David Oliver (USA)
13.06 =MR
  Bershawn Jackson (USA)
48.12
  Paul Kipsiele Koech (KEN)
8:17.70
13 Zürich   Wallace Spearmon (USA)
19.79 MR
  Jeremy Wariner (USA)
44.13 WL
  Tariku Bekele (ETH)
12:55.03
  David Oliver (USA)
12.93
  Ezekiel Kemboi (KEN)
8:01.74 SB
14 Brussels   Tyson Gay (USA)
9.79
  David Rudisha (KEN)
1:43.50
  Asbel Kiprop (KEN)
3:32.18 SB
  Bershawn Jackson (USA)
47.85
Overall winner   Tyson Gay (USA)   Wallace Spearmon (USA)   Jeremy Wariner (USA)   David Rudisha (KEN)   Asbel Kiprop (KEN)   Imane Merga (ETH)   David Oliver (USA)   Bershawn Jackson (USA)   Paul Kipsiele Koech (KEN)

In Oslo, Eugene and London, mile races are counted to the Diamond League standings for the 1500m.

FieldEdit

# Meeting Long jump Triple jump High jump Pole vault Shot put Discus Javelin
1 Doha   Alexis Copello (CUB)
17.47 WL, MR
  Christian Cantwell (USA)
21.82 WL, MR
2 Shanghai   Fabrice Lapierre (AUS)
8.30 SB
  Sylwester Bednarek (POL)
2.24
  Malte Mohr (GER)
5.70 SB
  Zoltán Kővágó (HUN)
69.69 SB
3 Oslo   Renaud Lavillenie (FRA)
5.80 SB
  Christian Cantwell (USA)
21.31
  Andreas Thorkildsen (NOR)
86.00
4 Rome   Dwight Phillips (USA)
8.42 WL
  Christian Cantwell (USA)
21.67 =MR
  Piotr Małachowski (POL)
68.78 MR
5 New York   Teddy Tamgho (FRA)
17.98 WL, NR
  Linus Thörnblad (SWE)
2.30 SB
  Renaud Lavillenie (FRA)
5.85 MR
  Andreas Thorkildsen (NOR)
87.02 MR
6 Eugene   Irving Saladino (PAN)
8.46w
  Christian Cantwell (USA)
22.41 WL, MR
  Piotr Małachowski (POL)
67.66
7 Lausanne   Ivan Ukhov (RUS)
2.33 =WL
  Renaud Lavillenie (FRA)
5.85 =SB
  Andreas Thorkildsen (NOR)
87.03
8 Gateshead   Fabrice Lapierre (AUS)
8.20
  Phillips Idowu (GBR)
17.38
  Linus Thörnblad (SWE)
2.29
  Piotr Małachowski (POL)
69.83 MR, NR
9 Paris   Arnie David Giralt (CUB)
17.49 SB
  Renaud Lavillenie (FRA)
5.91
  Andreas Thorkildsen (NOR)
87.50
10 Monaco   Dwight Phillips (USA)
8.46 WL
  Ivan Ukhov (RUS)
2.34 WL
  Gerd Kanter (EST)
67.81
11 Stockholm   Teddy Tamgho (FRA)
17.36
  Christian Cantwell (USA)
22.09 MR
  Tero Pitkämäki (FIN)
84.41
12 London   Dwight Phillips (USA)
8.18
  Christian Olsson (SWE)
17.41 SB
  Ivan Ukhov (RUS)
2.29
  Łukasz Michalski (POL)
5.71
  Reese Hoffa (USA)
21.44 SB
  Gerd Kanter (EST)
67.82 MR
  Andreas Thorkildsen (NOR)
87.38
13 Zürich   Dwight Phillips (USA)
8.20
  Ivan Ukhov (RUS)
2.29
  Robert Harting (GER)
68.84
14 Brussels   Teddy Tamgho (FRA)
17.52
  Malte Mohr (GER)
5.85 PB
  Reese Hoffa (USA)
22.16 MR
  Andreas Thorkildsen (NOR)
89.88
Overall winner   Dwight Phillips (USA)   Teddy Tamgho (FRA)   Ivan Ukhov (RUS)   Renaud Lavillenie (FRA)   Christian Cantwell (USA)   Piotr Małachowski (POL)   Andreas Thorkildsen (NOR)

WomenEdit

TrackEdit

# Meeting 100 m 200 m 400 m 800 m 1500 m 5000 m 100 m h 400 m h 3000 m st
1 Doha   Kerron Stewart (JAM)
22.34w
  Allyson Felix (USA)
50.15 WL
  Nancy Langat (KEN)
4:01.63
  Lolo Jones (USA)
12.63w
2 Shanghai   Carmelita Jeter (USA)
11.09
  Janeth Jepkosgei (KEN)
2:01.06
  Sentayehu Ejigu (ETH)
14:30.96 WL, MR
  Lashinda Demus (USA)
53.34 WL, MR
  Gladys Kipkemoi (KEN)
9:16.82 WL
3 Oslo   Carmelita Jeter (USA)
22.54
  Amantle Montsho (BOT)
50.34 =SB
  Lolo Jones (USA)
12.66 SB
  Milcah Cheywa (KEN)
9:12.66 WL, MR
4 Rome   LaShauntea Moore (USA)
11.04
  Halima Hachlaf (MAR)
1:58.40 WL
  Lashinda Demus (USA)
52.82 WL, MR
  Milcah Cheywa (KEN)
9:11.71 WL
5 New York   Veronica Campbell-Brown (JAM)
21.98 WL, MR
  Nancy Langat (KEN)
4:01.60 WL, MR
  Tirunesh Dibaba (ETH)
15:11.34
  Lolo Jones (USA)
12.55 WL
6 Eugene   Veronica Campbell-Brown (JAM)
10.78 WL, MR
  Allyson Felix (USA)
50.27
  Mariya Savinova (RUS)
1:57.56 WL, MR
  Lashinda Demus (USA)
53.03 MR
  Milcah Cheiywa (KEN)
9:26.70
7 Lausanne   Carmelita Jeter (USA)
10.99
  Gelete Burka (ETH)
3:59.28 WL
  Vivian Cheruiyot (KEN)
8:34.58 WL, MR (3000m)
  Priscilla Lopes-Schliep (CAN)
12.56 SB
8 Gateshead   Carmelita Jeter (USA)
10.95
  Shericka Williams (JAM)
50.44
  Alysia Johnson (USA)
1:59.84
  Kaliese Spencer (JAM)
54.10
9 Paris   Allyson Felix (USA)
22.14
  Anna Alminova (RUS)
3:57.65 WL
  Vivian Cheruiyot (KEN)
14:27.41 WL, MR
10 Monaco   Carmelita Jeter (USA)
10.82 SB
  Alysia Johnson (USA)
1:57.34 WL
  Sentayehu Ejigu (ETH)
8:28.41 WL (3000m)
  Kaliese Spencer (JAM)
53.63
11 Stockholm   Allyson Felix (USA)
22.41
  Tatyana Firova (RUS)
50.46
  Nancy Langat (KEN)
4:00.70
  Sally Pearson (AUS)
12.57 SB
  Yuliya Zarudneva (RUS)
9:17.59
12 London   Allyson Felix (USA)
22.37
  Allyson Felix (USA)
50.79
  Mariya Savinova (RUS)
1:58.64
  Nancy Langat (KEN)
4:07.60
  Tirunesh Dibaba (ETH)
14:36.41
  Priscilla Lopes-Schliep (CAN)
12.52 WL, MR
  Kaliese Spencer (JAM)
53.78
  Milcah Cheywa (KEN)
9:22.49 MR
13 Zürich   Veronica Campbell-Brown (JAM)
10.89
  Allyson Felix (USA)
50.37
  Nancy Langat (KEN)
4:01.01
  Kaliese Spencer (JAM)
53.33 PB
14 Brussels   Allyson Felix (USA)
22.61
  Janeth Jepkosgei (KEN)
1:58.82
  Vivian Cheruiyot (KEN)
14:34.13
  Priscilla Lopes-Schliep (CAN)
12.54
  Sofia Assefa (ETH)
9:20.72 SB
Overall winner   Carmelita Jeter (USA)   Allyson Felix (USA)   Allyson Felix (USA)   Janeth Jepkosgei (KEN)   Nancy Langat (KEN)   Vivian Cheruiyot (KEN)   Priscilla Lopes-Schliep (CAN)   Kaliese Spencer (JAM)   Milcah Cheywa (KEN)

In Lausanne and Monaco, 3000m races are counted to the Diamond League standings for the 5000m.

FieldEdit

# Meeting Long jump Triple jump High jump Pole vault Shot put Discus Javelin
1 Doha   Blanka Vlašić (CRO)
1.98
  Silke Spiegelburg (GER)
4.70 WL, MR
  Yarelys Barrios (CUB)
64.90
  Maria Abakumova (RUS)
68.89 WL, MR
2 Shanghai   Olga Rypakova (KAZ)
14.89 WL
  Nadzeya Ostapchuk (BLR)
20.70 WL, MR
3 Oslo   Olga Kucherenko (RUS)
6.91
  Blanka Vlašić (CRO)
2.01 SB
  Nadine Müller (GER)
63.93
4 Rome   Yargelis Savigne (CUB)
14.74 SB
  Blanka Vlašić (CRO)
2.03 =MR
  Fabiana Murer (BRA)
4.70
  Barbora Špotáková (CZE)
68.66 MR
5 New York   Brianna Glenn (USA)
6.78w
  Valerie Vili (NZL)
19.93 MR
  Sandra Perković (CRO)
61.96
6 Eugene   Nadezhda Alekhina (RUS)
14.62 MR
  Fabiana Murer (BRA)
4.58
  Kara Patterson (USA)
65.90 MR
7 Lausanne   Brittney Reese (USA)
6.94 SB
  Yargelis Savigne (CUB)
14.99 WL
  Yarelys Barrios (CUB)
65.92 SB
8 Gateshead   Svetlana Feofanova (RUS)
4.71 SB
  Nadzeya Ostapchuk (BLR)
20.57 MR
  Sunette Viljoen (RSA)
64.32
9 Paris   Brittney Reese (USA)
6.79
  Blanka Vlašić (CRO)
2.02 MR
  Nadzeya Ostapchuk (BLR)
20.78 MR
  Yarelys Barrios (CUB)
65.53 MR
10 Monaco   Yargelis Savigne (CUB)
15.09 WL
  Fabiana Murer (BRA)
4.80
  Nadzeya Ostapchuk (BLR)
20.23
  Barbora Špotáková (CZE)
65.76
11 Stockholm   Darya Klishina (RUS)
6.78
  Blanka Vlašić (CRO)
2.02
  Svetlana Feofanova (RUS)
4.71
12 London   Darya Klishina (RUS)
6.65
  Yargelis Savigne (CUB)
14.86
  Blanka Vlašić (CRO)
2.01
  Nadzeya Ostapchuk (BLR)
20.27
  Yarelys Barrios (CUB)
65.62
  Barbora Špotáková (CZE)
63.50
13 Zürich   Brittney Reese (USA)
6.89
  Fabiana Murer (BRA)
4.81
  Nadzeya Ostapchuk (BLR)
20.63 MR
  Christina Obergföll (GER)
67.31 MR
14 Brussels   Olga Rypakova (KAZ)
14.80
  Blanka Vlašić (CRO)
2.00
  Sandra Perković (CRO)
66.93 NR
Overall winner   Brittney Reese (USA)   Yargelis Savigne (CUB)   Blanka Vlašić (CRO)   Fabiana Murer (BRA)   Nadzeya Ostapchuk (BLR)   Yarelys Barrios (CUB)   Barbora Špotáková (CZE)

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ IAAF to launch global Diamond League of 1 Day Meetings. IAAF (2009-03-02). Retrieved on 2010-01-02.
  2. ^ Welcome to the IAAF Diamond Race How it works Archived 2010-01-29 at the Wayback Machine. Diamond League. Retrieved on 2010-01-02.
  3. ^ a b Track and Field’s elite endorse IAAF Diamond League at sparkling launch. IAAF (2009-11-21). Retrieved on 2010-01-02.
  4. ^ "IAAF Diamond League – All the events, all around the World". IAAF. 2009-03-02. Retrieved 2010-05-23.
  5. ^ IAAF Diamond League Our Ambassadors Archived 2009-11-28 at the Wayback Machine. Diamond League. Retrieved on 2010-01-02.
  6. ^ Cram, Steve (2009-03-03). Diamond League can be athletics' new crown jewels. The Guardian. Retrieved on 2010-01-03.
  7. ^ Five new athlete Ambassadors announced – IAAF Diamond League. IAAF (2010-04-16). Retrieved on 2010-04-21.
Results

External linksEdit