World Figure Skating Championships

1964 World Figure Skating Championships, ladies' singles medalists (left to right: Regine Heitzer, Sjoukje Dijkstra, Petra Burka)

The World Figure Skating Championships is an annual figure skating competition sanctioned by the International Skating Union. Medals are awarded in the categories of men's singles, women's singles, pair skating, and ice dance. Generally held in March, the World Championships are considered the most prestigious of the ISU Figure Skating Championships. With the exception of the Olympic title, a world title is considered to be the highest competitive achievement in figure skating.

The corresponding competition for junior-level skaters is the World Junior Championships. The corresponding competition for senior-level synchronized skating is the World Synchronized Skating Championships and for junior level the World Junior Synchronized Skating Championships.

History edit

The Internationale Eislauf-Vereinigung (International Skating Union) formed in 1892 to govern international competition in speed and figure skating. The first championship, known as the Championship of the Internationale Eislauf-Vereingung, was held in Saint Petersburg, Russia, in 1896. There were four competitors and the winner of the event was Gilbert Fuchs.[1]

The championships were presumed all-male since competitive skating was generally viewed as a male sport. However, there were no specific rules regarding the gender of competitors. In 1902, Madge Syers entered the championships, and won the silver medal.[2] The 1903 ISU Congress considered gender issues, but passed no new rules. The 1905 ISU Congress established a second-class ladies' competition called the "ISU Championships", rather than the "World Championships" (winners were to be known as ISU champions not world champions). Men's and ladies' events were normally held separately. The first ladies' competition was held in Davos, Switzerland, in 1906;[2] the event was won by Syers.

The first pairs competition was held in St. Petersburg in 1908,[3] despite pairs competition being illegal in some countries and considered indecent. One such country was Japan, which had applied for the Winter Olympics in 1940.[citation needed] Early championships for both ladies and pairs, previously titled "ISU Championships", were retroactively given World Championship status in 1924.[3]

In the early years, judges were invited by the host country and were often native. At the 1927 ladies' event in Oslo, Norway, three of the five judges were Norwegian; these three judges gave first place to Norwegian competitor Sonja Henie, while the Austrian and German judges placed defending champion Herma Szabo first. The controversial result stood, giving Henie her first world title, but the controversy led to the ISU introducing a new rule that allowed no more than one judge per country on the panel.[4]

The 1930 Championships in New York City (the first to be held outside Europe) combined all three competitions into one event for the first time.[3] Ice dancing entered the program officially in 1952,[3] after having been an unofficial part of the championships since 1936.[citation needed]

Until 1959, national teams were allowed to field multiple competitors in each discipline; for example the United Kingdom entered six skaters in the ladies' singles competition in 1948, and five skaters represented the United States in each singles discipline in 1951. From 1960 onwards, the number of participants per country was limited to a maximum of three per discipline.

Compulsory figures were removed from the World Championships in 1991.

The 6.0 system was used for judging up to and including the 2004 event, after which the ISU Judging System was used from 2005 onward.

Every four years, because the World Championships take place around a month after the Winter Olympics, a large proportion of Olympic medalists have been absent from the competition. Many skaters need time to rest due to physical and mental exhaustion, and some Olympic medalists choose to cash in on their recent success by turning professional.[5]

Cancellations edit

The World Figure Skating Championships have been cancelled 16 times in the competition's history: from 1915 through 1921 due to World War I; from 1940 through 1946 due to World War II; in 1961 as a result of the loss of the entire U.S. Figure Skating team in the crash of Sabena Flight 548 (rescheduled for 1962); and in 2020 due to the COVID-19 pandemic (rescheduled for 2024).

The 2011 Championships, originally due to be held in Tokyo, Japan, were considered for cancellation after the Japan earthquake and tsunami, but were instead moved to Moscow, Russia.[6]

The 2020 Championships, originally scheduled for Montreal, Canada, were cancelled by the Government of Quebec due to the COVID-19 pandemic. They were considering rescheduling the event for the autumn of 2020,[7] but they were definitely cancelled on 16 April.[8]

Eligibility and qualifying edit

Skaters may compete at the World Championships if they represent a member nation of the International Skating Union and are selected by their federation. Pairs and ice dance partnerships composed of skaters of different nationalities are not allowed to compete under two flags; they are required to choose one country and obtain the other country's permission.

Member nations select their entries according to their own criteria. Some countries rely on the results of their national championships while others have more varied criteria, which may include success at certain international events or specific technical requirements. All of the selected skaters must meet the ISU's age and TES requirements.

Age eligibility edit

Until the 2023-24 figure skating season, skaters had to be at least 15 years old before July 1 of the previous year.[9] At the ISU Congress held in Phuket, Thailand, in June 2022, members of the ISU Council accepted a proposal to gradually increase the minimum age limit for senior competition to 17 years old beginning from the 2024–25 season. To avoid forcing skaters who had already competed in the senior category to return to juniors, the age limit remained unchanged during the 2022–23 season, before increasing to 16 years old during the 2023–24 season, and then will increase to 17 years old during the 2024–25 season.[10]

Minimum technical scores edit

Since 2010, only skaters who have reached minimum technical elements scores (TES) in the short and free programs at a prior international event are allowed to compete at the World Championships.[11] The short and free scores may be attained at different international events in the ongoing or preceding season. After an ISU congress voted to eliminate the qualifying rounds, the TES minimums were raised for the 2013 World Championships.

Qualifying rounds edit

Because of the large number of entries at the World Championships, in some years the event included qualifying rounds for men and ladies. After the 2006 championships in Calgary, Canada, the ISU Congress voted to eliminate the qualifying round. It was later reintroduced and then eliminated again after the 2012 World Championships. After the short program, the top 24 single skaters and top 20 pairs advance to the free skate. In ice dance, the top 30 teams in the compulsory dance advanced to the original dance, and the top 24 after that segment advanced to the free dance.

Number of entries edit

Each national federation is entitled to send one entry per discipline. Depending on their results at the previous year's competition, some countries are allowed to send a second or third entry. If a country has only one entry, that skater/team must place in the top ten to earn a second entry and in the top two to earn three entries to next year's championships. If a country has two or three entries, their combined placement (best two) must be 28 or less to keep two entries for their country, and 13 or fewer to qualify three entries. All skaters who qualify for the free segment but place 16th or lower receive 16 placement points. All skaters who compete in the short segment but do not qualify for the free receive 18 placement points. Entries do not carry over and so countries must continue to earn their second or third spot every year.

Number of entries this year To earn 3 entries the next year To earn 2 entries the next year
1 Place in the top 2 Place in the top 10
2 Total placements is equal to or less than 13 Total placements is equal to or less than 28
3 Top two placements is equal to or less than 13 Top two placements is equal to or less than 28

There are exceptions[clarification needed] if a skater is forced to withdraw in the middle of the competition due to a medical emergency or equipment problems.

Medalists edit

Men's singles edit

Year Location Gold Silver Bronze Ref.
1896 St. Petersburg, Russia German Empire Gilbert Fuchs Austria Gustav Hügel Russia Georg Sanders
1897 Stockholm, Sweden Austria Gustav Hügel Sweden Ulrich Salchow Norway Johan Lefstad
1898 London, England, United Kingdom Sweden Henning Grenander Austria Gustav Hügel German Empire Gilbert Fuchs
1899 Davos, Switzerland Austria Gustav Hügel Sweden Ulrich Salchow United Kingdom Edgar Syers
1900 Austria Gustav Hügel Sweden Ulrich Salchow No other competitors
1901 Stockholm, Sweden Sweden Ulrich Salchow German Empire Gilbert Fuchs
1902 London, England, United Kingdom Sweden Ulrich Salchow United Kingdom Madge Syers German Empire Martin Gordan
1903 St. Petersburg, Russia Sweden Ulrich Salchow Russia Nikolai Panin Kolomenkin Austria Max Bohatsch
1904 Berlin, Germany Sweden Ulrich Salchow German Empire Heinrich Burger German Empire Martin Gordan
1905 Stockholm, Sweden Sweden Ulrich Salchow Austria Max Bohatsch Sweden Per Thorén
1906 Munich, Germany German Empire Gilbert Fuchs German Empire Heinrich Burger Sweden Bror Meyer
1907 Vienna, Austria-Hungary Sweden Ulrich Salchow Austria Max Bohatsch German Empire Gilbert Fuchs
1908 Troppau, Austria-Hungary Sweden Ulrich Salchow German Empire Gilbert Fuchs German Empire Heinrich Burger
1909 Stockholm, Sweden Sweden Ulrich Salchow Sweden Per Thorén Austria Ernst Herz
1910 Davos, Switzerland Sweden Ulrich Salchow German Empire Werner Rittberger Hungary Andor Szende
1911 Berlin, Germany Sweden Ulrich Salchow German Empire Werner Rittberger Austria Fritz Kachler
1912 Manchester, England, United Kingdom Austria Fritz Kachler German Empire Werner Rittberger Hungary Andor Szende
1913 Vienna, Austria-Hungary Austria Fritz Kachler Austria Willy Böckl Hungary Andor Szende
1914 Helsinki, Russia Sweden Gösta Sandahl Austria Fritz Kachler Austria Willy Böckl
1915–
21
No competition held due to World War I
1922 Stockholm, Sweden Sweden Gillis Grafström Austria Fritz Kachler Austria Willy Böckl
1923 Vienna, Austria Austria Fritz Kachler Austria Willy Böckl Sweden Gösta Sandahl
1924 Manchester, England, United Kingdom Sweden Gillis Grafström Austria Willy Böckl Austria Ernst Oppacher
1925 Vienna, Austria Austria Willy Böckl Austria Fritz Kachler Austria Otto Preißecker
1926 Berlin, Germany Austria Willy Böckl Austria Otto Preißecker United Kingdom John Page
1927 Davos, Switzerland Austria Willy Böckl Austria Otto Preißecker Austria Karl Schäfer
1928 Berlin, Germany Austria Willy Böckl Austria Karl Schäfer Austria Hugo Distler
1929 London, England, United Kingdom Sweden Gillis Grafström Austria Karl Schäfer Austria Ludwig Wrede
1930 New York City, New York, United States Austria Karl Schäfer United States Roger Turner Switzerland Georges Gautschi
1931 Berlin, Germany Austria Karl Schäfer United States Roger Turner Germany Ernst Baier
1932 Montreal, Quebec, Canada Austria Karl Schäfer Canada Montgomery Wilson Germany Ernst Baier
1933 Zürich, Switzerland Austria Karl Schäfer Germany Ernst Baier Finland Marcus Nikkanen
1934 Stockholm, Sweden Austria Karl Schäfer Germany Ernst Baier Austria Erich Erdös
1935 Budapest, Hungary Austria Karl Schäfer United Kingdom Jack Dunn Hungary Dénes Pataky
1936 Paris, France Austria Karl Schäfer United Kingdom Graham Sharp Austria Felix Kaspar
1937 Vienna, Austria Austria Felix Kaspar United Kingdom Graham Sharp Hungary Elemér Terták
1938 Berlin, Germany Austria Felix Kaspar United Kingdom Graham Sharp Austria Herbert Alward
1939 Budapest, Hungary United Kingdom Graham Sharp United Kingdom Freddie Tomlins Germany Horst Faber
1940–
46
No competition held due to World War II
1947 Stockholm, Sweden Switzerland Hans Gerschwiler United States Dick Button United Kingdom Arthur Apfel
1948 Davos, Switzerland United States Dick Button Switzerland Hans Gerschwiler Hungary Ede Király
1949 Paris, France United States Dick Button Hungary Ede Király Austria Edi Rada
1950 London, England, United Kingdom United States Dick Button Hungary Ede Király United States Hayes Alan Jenkins
1951 Milan, Italy United States Dick Button United States James Grogan Austria Hellmut Seibt
1952 Paris, France United States Dick Button United States James Grogan United States Hayes Alan Jenkins
1953 Davos, Switzerland United States Hayes Alan Jenkins United States James Grogan Italy Carlo Fassi
1954 Oslo, Norway United States Hayes Alan Jenkins United States James Grogan France Alain Giletti
1955 Vienna, Austria United States Hayes Alan Jenkins United States Ronnie Robertson United States David Jenkins
1956 Garmisch-Partenkirchen, West Germany United States Hayes Alan Jenkins United States Ronnie Robertson United States David Jenkins
1957 Colorado Springs, Colorado, United States United States David Jenkins United States Tim Brown Canada Charles Snelling
1958 Paris, France United States David Jenkins United States Tim Brown France Alain Giletti
1959 Colorado Springs, Colorado, United States United States David Jenkins Canada Donald Jackson United States Tim Brown
1960 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada France Alain Giletti Canada Donald Jackson France Alain Calmat
1961 Competition cancelled after the Sabena Flight 548 crash
1962 Prague, Czechoslovakia Canada Donald Jackson Czechoslovakia Karol Divín France Alain Calmat
1963 Cortina d'Ampezzo, Italy Canada Donald McPherson France Alain Calmat Germany Manfred Schnelldorfer
1964 Dortmund, West Germany Germany Manfred Schnelldorfer France Alain Calmat Czechoslovakia Karol Divín
1965 Colorado Springs, Colorado, United States France Alain Calmat United States Scott Allen Canada Donald Knight
1966 Davos, Switzerland Austria Emmerich Danzer Austria Wolfgang Schwarz United States Gary Visconti
1967 Vienna, Austria Austria Emmerich Danzer Austria Wolfgang Schwarz United States Gary Visconti
1968 Geneva, Switzerland Austria Emmerich Danzer United States Tim Wood France Patrick Péra
1969 Colorado Springs, Colorado, United States United States Tim Wood Czechoslovakia Ondrej Nepela France Patrick Péra
1970 Ljubljana, Yugoslavia United States Tim Wood Czechoslovakia Ondrej Nepela East Germany Günter Zöller
1971 Lyon, France Czechoslovakia Ondrej Nepela France Patrick Péra Soviet Union Sergei Chetverukhin
1972 Calgary, Alberta, Canada Czechoslovakia Ondrej Nepela Soviet Union Sergei Chetverukhin Soviet Union Vladimir Kovalyov
1973 Bratislava, Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Ondrej Nepela Soviet Union Sergei Chetverukhin East Germany Jan Hoffmann
1974 Munich, West Germany East Germany Jan Hoffmann Soviet Union Sergei Volkov Canada Toller Cranston
1975 Colorado Springs, Colorado, United States Soviet Union Sergei Volkov Soviet Union Vladimir Kovalyov United Kingdom John Curry
1976 Gothenburg, Sweden United Kingdom John Curry Soviet Union Vladimir Kovalyov East Germany Jan Hoffmann
1977 Tokyo, Japan Soviet Union Vladimir Kovalyov East Germany Jan Hoffmann Japan Minoru Sano
1978 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada United States Charles Tickner East Germany Jan Hoffmann United Kingdom Robin Cousins
1979 Vienna, Austria Soviet Union Vladimir Kovalyov United Kingdom Robin Cousins East Germany Jan Hoffmann
1980 Dortmund, West Germany East Germany Jan Hoffmann United Kingdom Robin Cousins United States Charles Tickner
1981 Hartford, Connecticut, United States United States Scott Hamilton United States David Santee Soviet Union Igor Bobrin
1982 Copenhagen, Denmark United States Scott Hamilton Germany Norbert Schramm Canada Brian Pockar
1983 Helsinki, Finland United States Scott Hamilton Germany Norbert Schramm Canada Brian Orser
1984 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada United States Scott Hamilton Canada Brian Orser Soviet Union Alexander Fadeev
1985 Tokyo, Japan Soviet Union Alexander Fadeev Canada Brian Orser United States Brian Boitano
1986 Geneva, Switzerland United States Brian Boitano Canada Brian Orser Soviet Union Alexander Fadeev
1987 Cincinnati, Ohio, United States Canada Brian Orser United States Brian Boitano Soviet Union Alexander Fadeev
1988 Budapest, Hungary United States Brian Boitano Canada Brian Orser Soviet Union Viktor Petrenko
1989 Paris, France Canada Kurt Browning United States Christopher Bowman Poland Grzegorz Filipowski
1990 Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada Canada Kurt Browning Soviet Union Viktor Petrenko United States Christopher Bowman
1991 Munich, Germany Canada Kurt Browning Soviet Union Viktor Petrenko United States Todd Eldredge
1992 Oakland, California, United States Commonwealth of Independent States Viktor Petrenko Canada Kurt Browning Canada Elvis Stojko
1993 Prague, Czech Republic Canada Kurt Browning Canada Elvis Stojko Russia Alexei Urmanov
1994 Chiba, Japan Canada Elvis Stojko France Philippe Candeloro Ukraine Viacheslav Zagorodniuk
1995 Birmingham, England, United Kingdom Canada Elvis Stojko United States Todd Eldredge France Philippe Candeloro
1996 Edmonton, Alberta, Canada United States Todd Eldredge Russia Ilia Kulik United States Rudy Galindo
1997 Lausanne, Switzerland Canada Elvis Stojko United States Todd Eldredge Russia Alexei Yagudin
1998 Minneapolis, Minnesota, United States Russia Alexei Yagudin United States Todd Eldredge Russia Evgeni Plushenko
1999 Helsinki, Finland Russia Alexei Yagudin Russia Evgeni Plushenko United States Michael Weiss
2000 Nice, France Russia Alexei Yagudin Canada Elvis Stojko United States Michael Weiss
2001 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada Russia Evgeni Plushenko Russia Alexei Yagudin United States Todd Eldredge
2002 Nagano, Japan Russia Alexei Yagudin United States Timothy Goebel Japan Takeshi Honda
2003 Washington, D.C., United States Russia Evgeni Plushenko United States Timothy Goebel Japan Takeshi Honda
2004 Dortmund, Germany Russia Evgeni Plushenko France Brian Joubert Germany Stefan Lindemann
2005 Moscow, Russia Switzerland Stéphane Lambiel Canada Jeffrey Buttle United States Evan Lysacek
2006 Calgary, Alberta, Canada Switzerland Stéphane Lambiel France Brian Joubert United States Evan Lysacek
2007 Tokyo, Japan France Brian Joubert Japan Daisuke Takahashi Switzerland Stéphane Lambiel
2008 Gothenburg, Sweden Canada Jeffrey Buttle France Brian Joubert United States Johnny Weir
2009 Los Angeles, California, United States United States Evan Lysacek Canada Patrick Chan France Brian Joubert
2010 Turin, Italy Japan Daisuke Takahashi Canada Patrick Chan France Brian Joubert
2011 Moscow, Russia Canada Patrick Chan Japan Takahiko Kozuka Russia Artur Gachinski
2012 Nice, France Canada Patrick Chan Japan Daisuke Takahashi Japan Yuzuru Hanyu
2013 London, Ontario, Canada Canada Patrick Chan Kazakhstan Denis Ten Spain Javier Fernández
2014 Saitama, Japan Japan Yuzuru Hanyu Japan Tatsuki Machida Spain Javier Fernández
2015 Shanghai, China Spain Javier Fernández Japan Yuzuru Hanyu Kazakhstan Denis Ten
2016 Boston, Massachusetts, United States Spain Javier Fernández Japan Yuzuru Hanyu China Jin Boyang
2017 Helsinki, Finland Japan Yuzuru Hanyu Japan Shoma Uno China Jin Boyang
2018 Milan, Italy United States Nathan Chen Japan Shoma Uno Russia Mikhail Kolyada
2019 Saitama, Japan United States Nathan Chen Japan Yuzuru Hanyu United States Vincent Zhou
2020 Competition cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic
2021 Stockholm, Sweden United States Nathan Chen Japan Yuma Kagiyama Japan Yuzuru Hanyu
2022 Montpellier, France Japan Shoma Uno Japan Yuma Kagiyama United States Vincent Zhou
2023 Saitama, Japan Japan Shoma Uno South Korea Cha Jun-hwan United States Ilia Malinin
2024 Montreal, Quebec, Canada
2025 Boston, Massachusetts, United States
2026 Prague, Czech Republic

Women's singles edit

Year Location Gold Silver Bronze Ref.
1906 Switzerland Davos United Kingdom Madge Syers Austria Jenny Herz Hungary Lily Kronberger
1907 Vienna, Austria-Hungary United Kingdom Madge Syers Austria Jenny Herz Hungary Lily Kronberger
1908 Troppau, Austria-Hungary Hungary Lily Kronberger German Empire Elsa Rendschmidt No other competitors
1909 Austria-Hungary Budapest Hungary Lily Kronberger No other competitors
1910 German Empire Berlin Hungary Lily Kronberger German Empire Elsa Rendschmidt No other competitors
1911 Austria-Hungary Vienna Hungary Lily Kronberger Hungary Opika von Méray Horváth German Empire Ludowika Eilers
1912 Switzerland Davos Hungary Opika von Méray Horváth United Kingdom Dorothy Greenhough-Smith United Kingdom Phyllis Johnson
1913 Sweden Stockholm Hungary Opika von Méray Horváth United Kingdom Phyllis Johnson Sweden Svea Norén
1914 Switzerland St. Moritz Hungary Opika von Méray Horváth Austria Angela Hanka United Kingdom Phyllis Johnson
1915–
21
No competition held due to World War I
1922 Stockholm, Sweden Austria Herma Szabo Sweden Svea Norén Norway Margot Moe
1923 Vienna, Austria Austria Herma Szabo Austria Gisela Reichmann Sweden Svea Norén
1924 Norway Oslo Austria Herma Szabo Germany Ellen Brockhöft United States Beatrix Loughran
1925 Switzerland Davos Austria Herma Szabo Germany Ellen Brockhöft Germany Elisabeth Böckel
1926 Sweden Stockholm Austria Herma Szabo Norway Sonja Henie United Kingdom Kathleen Shaw
1927 Norway Oslo Norway Sonja Henie Austria Herma Szabo Norway Karen Simensen
1928 United Kingdom London Norway Sonja Henie United States Maribel Vinson Austria Fritzi Burger
1929 Hungary Budapest Norway Sonja Henie Austria Fritzi Burger Austria Melitta Brunner
1930 New York City, New York, United States Norway Sonja Henie Canada Cecil Smith United States Maribel Vinson
1931 Berlin, Germany Norway Sonja Henie Austria Hilde Holovsky Austria Fritzi Burger
1932 Montreal, Quebec, Canada Norway Sonja Henie Austria Fritzi Burger Canada Constance Wilson-Samuel
1933 Sweden Stockholm Norway Sonja Henie Sweden Vivi-Anne Hultén Austria Hilde Holovsky
1934 Norway Oslo Norway Sonja Henie United Kingdom Megan Taylor Austria Liselotte Landbeck
1935 Austria Vienna Norway Sonja Henie United Kingdom Cecilia Colledge Sweden Vivi-Anne Hultén
1936 Paris, France Norway Sonja Henie United Kingdom Megan Taylor Sweden Vivi-Anne Hultén
1937 United Kingdom London United Kingdom Cecilia Colledge United Kingdom Megan Taylor Sweden Vivi-Anne Hultén
1938 Sweden Stockholm United Kingdom Megan Taylor United Kingdom Cecilia Colledge United States Hedy Stenuf
1939 Czechoslovakia Prague United Kingdom Megan Taylor United States Hedy Stenuf United Kingdom Daphne Walker
1940–
46
No competition held due to World War II
1947 Stockholm, Sweden Canada Barbara Ann Scott United Kingdom Daphne Walker United States Gretchen Merrill
1948 Davos, Switzerland Canada Barbara Ann Scott Austria Eva Pawlik Czechoslovakia Jiřina Nekolová
1949 Paris, France Czechoslovakia Alena Vrzáňová United States Yvonne Sherman United Kingdom Jeannette Altwegg
1950 London, England, United Kingdom Czechoslovakia Alena Vrzáňová United Kingdom Jeannette Altwegg United States Yvonne Sherman
1951 Milan, Italy United Kingdom Jeannette Altwegg France Jacqueline du Bief United States Sonya Klopfer
1952 Paris, France France Jacqueline du Bief United States Sonya Klopfer United States Virginia Baxter
1953 Davos, Switzerland United States Tenley Albright West Germany Gundi Busch United Kingdom Valda Osborn
1954 Oslo, Norway West Germany Gundi Busch United States Tenley Albright United Kingdom Erica Batchelor
1955 Vienna, Austria United States Tenley Albright United States Carol Heiss Austria Hanna Eigel
1956 Garmisch-Partenkirchen, West Germany United States Carol Heiss United States Tenley Albright Austria Ingrid Wendl
1957 Colorado Springs, Colorado, United States United States Carol Heiss Austria Hanna Eigel Austria Ingrid Wendl
1958 Paris, France United States Carol Heiss Austria Ingrid Wendl Austria Hanna Walter
1959 Colorado Springs, Colorado, United States United States Carol Heiss Austria Hanna Walter Netherlands Sjoukje Dijkstra
1960 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada United States Carol Heiss Netherlands Sjoukje Dijkstra United States Barbara Ann Roles
1961 Competition cancelled after the Sabena Flight 548 crash
1962 Prague, Czechoslovakia Netherlands Sjoukje Dijkstra Canada Wendy Griner Austria Regine Heitzer
1963 Cortina d'Ampezzo, Italy Netherlands Sjoukje Dijkstra Austria Regine Heitzer France Nicole Hassler
1964 Dortmund, West Germany Netherlands Sjoukje Dijkstra Austria Regine Heitzer Canada Petra Burka
1965 Colorado Springs, Colorado, United States Canada Petra Burka Austria Regine Heitzer United States Peggy Fleming
1966 Davos, Switzerland United States Peggy Fleming East Germany Gabriele Seyfert Canada Petra Burka
1967 Vienna, Austria United States Peggy Fleming East Germany Gabriele Seyfert Czechoslovakia Hana Mašková
1968 Geneva, Switzerland United States Peggy Fleming East Germany Gabriele Seyfert Czechoslovakia Hana Mašková
1969 Colorado Springs, Colorado, United States East Germany Gabriele Seyfert Austria Beatrix Schuba Hungary Zsuzsa Almássy
1970 Ljubljana, Yugoslavia East Germany Gabriele Seyfert Austria Beatrix Schuba United States Julie Lynn Holmes
1971 Lyon, France Austria Beatrix Schuba United States Julie Lynn Holmes Canada Karen Magnussen
1972 Calgary, Alberta, Canada Austria Beatrix Schuba Canada Karen Magnussen United States Janet Lynn
1973 Bratislava, Czechoslovakia Canada Karen Magnussen United States Janet Lynn East Germany Christine Errath
1974 Munich, West Germany East Germany Christine Errath United States Dorothy Hamill Netherlands Dianne de Leeuw
1975 Colorado Springs, Colorado, United States Netherlands Dianne de Leeuw United States Dorothy Hamill East Germany Christine Errath
1976 Gothenburg, Sweden United States Dorothy Hamill East Germany Christine Errath Netherlands Dianne de Leeuw
1977 Tokyo, Japan United States Linda Fratianne East Germany Anett Pötzsch West Germany Dagmar Lurz
1978 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada East Germany Anett Pötzsch United States Linda Fratianne Italy Susanna Driano
1979 Vienna, Austria United States Linda Fratianne East Germany Anett Pötzsch Japan Emi Watanabe
1980 Dortmund, West Germany East Germany Anett Pötzsch West Germany Dagmar Lurz United States Linda Fratianne
1981 Hartford, Connecticut, United States Switzerland Denise Biellmann United States Elaine Zayak Austria Claudia Kristofics-Binder
1982 Copenhagen, Denmark United States Elaine Zayak East Germany Katarina Witt Austria Claudia Kristofics-Binder
1983 Helsinki, Finland United States Rosalynn Sumners West Germany Claudia Leistner Soviet Union Elena Vodorezova
1984 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada East Germany Katarina Witt Soviet Union Anna Kondrashova United States Elaine Zayak
1985 Tokyo, Japan East Germany Katarina Witt Soviet Union Kira Ivanova United States Tiffany Chin
1986 Geneva, Switzerland United States Debi Thomas East Germany Katarina Witt United States Tiffany Chin
1987 Cincinnati, Ohio, United States East Germany Katarina Witt United States Debi Thomas United States Caryn Kadavy
1988 Budapest, Hungary East Germany Katarina Witt Canada Elizabeth Manley United States Debi Thomas
1989 Paris, France Japan Midori Ito West Germany Claudia Leistner United States Jill Trenary
1990 Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada United States Jill Trenary Japan Midori Ito United States Holly Cook
1991 Munich, Germany United States Kristi Yamaguchi United States Tonya Harding United States Nancy Kerrigan
1992 Oakland, California, United States United States Kristi Yamaguchi United States Nancy Kerrigan China Chen Lu
1993 Prague, Czech Republic Ukraine Oksana Baiul France Surya Bonaly China Chen Lu
1994 Chiba, Japan Japan Yuka Sato France Surya Bonaly Germany Tanja Szewczenko
1995 Birmingham, England, United Kingdom China Chen Lu France Surya Bonaly United States Nicole Bobek
1996 Edmonton, Alberta, Canada United States Michelle Kwan China Chen Lu Russia Irina Slutskaya
1997 Lausanne, Switzerland United States Tara Lipinski United States Michelle Kwan France Vanessa Gusmeroli
1998 Minneapolis, Minnesota, United States United States Michelle Kwan Russia Irina Slutskaya Russia Maria Butyrskaya
1999 Helsinki, Finland Russia Maria Butyrskaya United States Michelle Kwan Russia Julia Soldatova
2000 Nice, France United States Michelle Kwan Russia Irina Slutskaya Russia Maria Butyrskaya
2001 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada United States Michelle Kwan Russia Irina Slutskaya United States Sarah Hughes
2002 Nagano, Japan Russia Irina Slutskaya United States Michelle Kwan Japan Fumie Suguri
2003 Washington, D.C., United States United States Michelle Kwan Russia Elena Sokolova Japan Fumie Suguri
2004 Dortmund, Germany Japan Shizuka Arakawa United States Sasha Cohen United States Michelle Kwan
2005 Moscow, Russia Russia Irina Slutskaya United States Sasha Cohen Italy Carolina Kostner
2006 Calgary, Alberta, Canada United States Kimmie Meissner Japan Fumie Suguri United States Sasha Cohen
2007 Tokyo, Japan Japan Miki Ando Japan Mao Asada South Korea Yuna Kim
2008 Gothenburg, Sweden Japan Mao Asada Italy Carolina Kostner South Korea Yuna Kim
2009 Los Angeles, California, United States South Korea Yuna Kim Canada Joannie Rochette Japan Miki Ando
2010 Turin, Italy Japan Mao Asada South Korea Yuna Kim Finland Laura Lepistö
2011 Moscow, Russia Japan Miki Ando South Korea Yuna Kim Italy Carolina Kostner
2012 Nice, France Italy Carolina Kostner Russia Alena Leonova Japan Akiko Suzuki
2013 London, Ontario, Canada South Korea Yuna Kim Italy Carolina Kostner Japan Mao Asada
2014 Saitama, Japan Japan Mao Asada Russia Yulia Lipnitskaya Italy Carolina Kostner
2015 Shanghai, China Russia Elizaveta Tuktamysheva Japan Satoko Miyahara Russia Elena Radionova
2016 Boston, Massachusetts, United States Russia Evgenia Medvedeva United States Ashley Wagner Russia Anna Pogorilaya
2017 Helsinki, Finland Russia Evgenia Medvedeva Canada Kaetlyn Osmond Canada Gabrielle Daleman
2018 Milan, Italy Canada Kaetlyn Osmond Japan Wakaba Higuchi Japan Satoko Miyahara
2019 Saitama, Japan Russia Alina Zagitova Kazakhstan Elizabet Tursynbaeva Russia Evgenia Medvedeva
2020 Competition cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic
2021 Stockholm, Sweden FSR Anna Shcherbakova FSR Elizaveta Tuktamysheva FSR Alexandra Trusova
2022 Montpellier, France Japan Kaori Sakamoto Belgium Loena Hendrickx United States Alysa Liu
2023 Saitama, Japan Japan Kaori Sakamoto South Korea Lee Hae-in Belgium Loena Hendrickx
2024 Montreal, Quebec, Canada
2025 Boston, Massachusetts, United States
2026 Prague, Czech Republic

Pairs edit

Year Location Gold Silver Bronze Ref.
1908 Russian Empire St. Petersburg German Empire Anna Hübler / Heinrich Burger United Kingdom Phyllis Johnson / James H. Johnson Russian Empire Lidia Popova / Alexander L. Fischer
1909 Stockholm, Sweden United Kingdom Phyllis Johnson / James H. Johnson Sweden Valborg Lindahl / Nils Rosenius Sweden Gertrud Ström / Richard Johansson
1910 German Empire Berlin German Empire Anna Hübler / Heinrich Burger German Empire Ludowika Eilers / Finland Walter Jakobsson United Kingdom Phyllis Johnson / James H. Johnson
1911 Austria-Hungary Vienna German Empire Ludowika Eilers / Finland Walter Jakobsson No other competitors
1912 Manchester, England, United Kingdom United Kingdom Phyllis Johnson / James H. Johnson Finland Ludowika Jakobsson-Eilers / Walter Jakobsson Norway Alexia Schøien / Yngvar Bryn
1913 Sweden Stockholm Austria Helene Engelmann / Karl Mejstrik Finland Ludowika Jakobsson-Eilers / Walter Jakobsson Austria Christa von Szabó / Leo Horwitz
1914 Switzerland St. Moritz Finland Ludowika Jakobsson-Eilers / Walter Jakobsson Austria Helene Engelmann / Karl Mejstrik Austria Christa von Szabó / Leo Horwitz
1915–
21
No competition held due to World War I
1922 Switzerland Davos Austria Helene Engelmann / Alfred Berger Finland Ludowika Jakobsson-Eilers / Walter Jakobsson Germany Margaret Metzner / Paul Metzner
1923 Norway Oslo Finland Ludowika Jakobsson-Eilers / Walter Jakobsson Norway Alexia Bryn-Schøien / Yngvar Bryn Sweden Elna Henrikson / Kaj af Ekström
1924 Manchester, England, United Kingdom Austria Helene Engelmann / Alfred Berger United Kingdom Ethel Muckelt / John F. Page Sweden Elna Henrikson / Kaj af Ekström
1925 Vienna, Austria Austria Herma Szabo / Ludwig Wrede France Andrée Joly / Pierre Brunet Austria Lilly Scholz / Otto Kaiser
1926 Berlin, Germany France Andrée Joly / Pierre Brunet Austria Lilly Scholz / Otto Kaiser Austria Herma Szabo / Ludwig Wrede
1927 Austria Vienna Austria Herma Szabo / Ludwig Wrede Austria Lilly Scholz / Otto Kaiser Czechoslovakia Else Hoppe / Oscar Hoppe
1928 United Kingdom London France Andrée Joly / Pierre Brunet Austria Lilly Scholz / Otto Kaiser Austria Melitta Brunner / Ludwig Wrede
1929 Hungary Budapest Austria Lilly Scholz / Otto Kaiser Austria Melitta Brunner / Ludwig Wrede Hungary Olga Orgonista / Sándor Szalay
1930 New York City, New York, United States France Andrée Brunet / Pierre Brunet Austria Melitta Brunner / Ludwig Wrede United States Beatrix Loughran / Sherwin Badger
1931 Berlin, Germany Hungary Emília Rotter / László Szollás Hungary Olga Orgonista / Sándor Szalay Austria Idi Papez / Karl Zwack
1932 Montreal, Quebec, Canada France Andrée Brunet / Pierre Brunet Hungary Emília Rotter / László Szollás United States Beatrix Loughran / Sherwin Badger
1933 Zürich, Switzerland Hungary Emília Rotter / László Szollás Austria Idi Papez / Karl Zwack Norway Randi Bakke-Gjertsen / Christen Christensen
1934 Stockholm, Sweden Hungary Emília Rotter / László Szollás Austria Idi Papez / Karl Zwack Germany Maxi Herber / Ernst Baier
1935 Budapest, Hungary Hungary Emília Rotter / László Szollás Austria Ilse Pausin / Erik Pausin Hungary Lucy Galló / Rezső Dillinger
1936 Paris, France Germany Maxi Herber / Ernst Baier Austria Ilse Pausin / Erik Pausin United Kingdom Violet Cliff / Leslie Cliff
1937 Vienna, Austria Nazi Germany Maxi Herber / Ernst Baier Austria Ilse Pausin / Erik Pausin United Kingdom Violet Cliff / Leslie Cliff
1938 Berlin, Germany Germany Maxi Herber / Ernst Baier Austria Ilse Pausin / Erik Pausin Germany Inge Koch / Gunther Noack
1939 Budapest, Hungary Germany Maxi Herber / Ernst Baier Germany Ilse Pausin / Erik Pausin Germany Inge Koch / Gunther Noack
1940–
46
No competition held due to World War II
1947 Stockholm, Sweden Belgium Micheline Lannoy / Pierre Baugniet United States Karol Kennedy / Peter Kennedy Belgium Suzanne Diskeuve / Edmond Verbustel
1948 Davos, Switzerland Belgium Micheline Lannoy / Pierre Baugniet Hungary Andrea Kékesy / Ede Király Canada Suzanne Morrow / Wallace Diestelmeyer
1949 Paris, France Hungary Andrea Kékesy / Ede Király United States Karol Kennedy / Peter Kennedy United States Ann Davies / Carleton Hoffner
1950 London, England, United Kingdom United States Karol Kennedy / Peter Kennedy United Kingdom Jennifer Nicks / John Nicks Hungary Marianna Nagy / László Nagy
1951 Milan, Italy West Germany Ria Baran / Paul Falk United States Karol Kennedy / Peter Kennedy United Kingdom Jennifer Nicks / John Nicks
1952 Paris, France West Germany Ria Baran / Paul Falk United States Karol Kennedy / Peter Kennedy United Kingdom Jennifer Nicks / John Nicks
1953 Davos, Switzerland United Kingdom Jennifer Nicks / John Nicks Canada Frances Dafoe / Norris Bowden Hungary Marianna Nagy / László Nagy
1954 Oslo, Norway Canada Frances Dafoe / Norris Bowden Switzerland Silvia Grandjean / Michel Grandjean Austria Sissy Schwarz / Kurt Oppelt
1955 Vienna, Austria Canada Frances Dafoe / Norris Bowden Austria Sissy Schwarz / Kurt Oppelt Hungary Marianna Nagy / László Nagy
1956 Garmisch-Partenkirchen, West Germany Austria Sissy Schwarz / Kurt Oppelt Canada Frances Dafoe / Norris Bowden West Germany Marika Kilius / Franz Ningel
1957 Colorado Springs, Colorado, United States Canada Barbara Wagner / Robert Paul West Germany Marika Kilius / Franz Ningel Canada Maria Jelinek / Otto Jelinek
1958 Paris, France Canada Barbara Wagner / Robert Paul Czechoslovakia Věra Suchánková / Zdeněk Doležal Canada Maria Jelinek / Otto Jelinek
1959 Colorado Springs, Colorado, United States Canada Barbara Wagner / Robert Paul West Germany Marika Kilius / Hans-Jürgen Bäumler United States Nancy Ludington / Ronald Ludington
1960 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada Canada Barbara Wagner / Robert Paul Canada Maria Jelinek / Otto Jelinek West Germany Marika Kilius / Hans-Jürgen Bäumler
1961 Competition cancelled after the Sabena Flight 548 crash
1962 Prague, Czechoslovakia Canada Maria Jelinek / Otto Jelinek Soviet Union Ludmila Belousova / Oleg Protopopov West Germany Margret Göbl / Franz Ningel
1963 Cortina d'Ampezzo, Italy West Germany Marika Kilius / Hans-Jürgen Bäumler Soviet Union Ludmila Belousova / Oleg Protopopov Soviet Union Tatiana Zhuk / Alexander Gavrilov
1964 Dortmund, West Germany West Germany Marika Kilius / Hans-Jürgen Bäumler Soviet Union Ludmila Belousova / Oleg Protopopov Canada Debbi Wilkes / Guy Revell
1965 Colorado Springs, Colorado, United States Soviet Union Ludmila Belousova / Oleg Protopopov United States Vivian Joseph / Ronald Joseph Soviet Union Tatiana Zhuk / Alexander Gorelik
1966 Davos, Switzerland Soviet Union Ludmila Belousova / Oleg Protopopov Soviet Union Tatiana Zhuk / Alexander Gorelik United States Cynthia Kauffman / Ronald Kauffman
1967 Vienna, Austria Soviet Union Ludmila Belousova / Oleg Protopopov West Germany Margot Glockshuber / Wolfgang Danne United States Cynthia Kauffman / Ronald Kauffman
1968 Geneva, Switzerland Soviet Union Ludmila Belousova / Oleg Protopopov Soviet Union Tatiana Zhuk / Alexander Gorelik United States Cynthia Kauffman / Ronald Kauffman
1969 Colorado Springs, Colorado, United States Soviet Union Irina Rodnina / Alexei Ulanov Soviet Union Tamara Moskvina / Alexei Mishin Soviet Union Ludmila Belousova / Oleg Protopopov
1970 Ljubljana, Yugoslavia Soviet Union Irina Rodnina / Alexei Ulanov Soviet Union Lyudmila Smirnova / Andrei Suraikin East Germany Heidemarie Steiner / Heinz-Ulrich Walther
1971 Lyon, France Soviet Union Irina Rodnina / Alexei Ulanov Soviet Union Lyudmila Smirnova / Andrei Suraikin United States JoJo Starbuck / Kenneth Shelley
1972 Calgary, Alberta, Canada Soviet Union Irina Rodnina / Alexei Ulanov Soviet Union Lyudmila Smirnova / Andrei Suraikin United States JoJo Starbuck / Kenneth Shelley
1973 Bratislava, Czechoslovakia Soviet Union Irina Rodnina / Alexander Zaitsev Soviet Union Lyudmila Smirnova / Alexei Ulanov East Germany Manuela Groß / Uwe Kagelmann
1974 Munich, West Germany Soviet Union Irina Rodnina / Alexander Zaitsev Soviet Union Lyudmila Smirnova / Alexei Ulanov East Germany Romy Kermer / Rolf Österreich
1975 Colorado Springs, Colorado, United States Soviet Union Irina Rodnina / Alexander Zaitsev East Germany Romy Kermer / Rolf Österreich East Germany Manuela Groß / Uwe Kagelmann
1976 Gothenburg, Sweden Soviet Union Irina Rodnina / Alexander Zaitsev East Germany Romy Kermer / Rolf Österreich Soviet Union Irina Vorobieva / Alexander Vlasov
1977 Tokyo, Japan Soviet Union Irina Rodnina / Alexander Zaitsev Soviet Union Irina Vorobieva / Alexander Vlasov United States Tai Babilonia / Randy Gardner
1978 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada Soviet Union Irina Rodnina / Alexander Zaitsev East Germany Manuela Mager / Uwe Bewersdorf United States Tai Babilonia / Randy Gardner
1979 Vienna, Austria United States Tai Babilonia / Randy Gardner Soviet Union Marina Cherkasova / Sergei Shakhrai East Germany Sabine Baeß / Tassilo Thierbach
1980 Dortmund, West Germany Soviet Union Marina Cherkasova / Sergei Shakhrai East Germany Manuela Mager / Uwe Bewersdorf Soviet Union Marina Pestova / Stanislav Leonovich
1981 Hartford, Connecticut, United States Soviet Union Irina Vorobieva / Igor Lisovski East Germany Sabine Baeß / Tassilo Thierbach West Germany Christina Riegel / Andreas Nischwitz
1982 Copenhagen, Denmark East Germany Sabine Baeß / Tassilo Thierbach Soviet Union Marina Pestova / Stanislav Leonovich United States Caitlin Carruthers / Peter Carruthers
1983 Helsinki, Finland Soviet Union Elena Valova / Oleg Vasiliev East Germany Sabine Baeß / Tassilo Thierbach Canada Barbara Underhill / Paul Martini
1984 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada Canada Barbara Underhill / Paul Martini Soviet Union Elena Valova / Oleg Vasiliev East Germany Sabine Baeß / Tassilo Thierbach
1985 Tokyo, Japan Soviet Union Elena Valova / Oleg Vasiliev Soviet Union Larisa Selezneva / Oleg Makarov Canada Katherina Matousek / Lloyd Eisler
1986 Geneva, Switzerland Soviet Union Ekaterina Gordeeva / Sergei Grinkov Soviet Union Elena Valova / Oleg Vasiliev Canada Cynthia Coull / Mark Rowsom
1987 Cincinnati, Ohio, United States Soviet Union Ekaterina Gordeeva / Sergei Grinkov Soviet Union Elena Valova / Oleg Vasiliev United States Jill Watson / Peter Oppegard
1988 Budapest, Hungary Soviet Union Elena Valova / Oleg Vasiliev Soviet Union Ekaterina Gordeeva / Sergei Grinkov Soviet Union Larisa Selezneva / Oleg Makarov
1989 Paris, France Soviet Union Ekaterina Gordeeva / Sergei Grinkov Canada Cindy Landry / Lyndon Johnston Soviet Union Elena Bechke / Denis Petrov
1990 Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada Soviet Union Ekaterina Gordeeva / Sergei Grinkov Canada Isabelle Brasseur / Lloyd Eisler Soviet Union Natalia Mishkutenok / Artur Dmitriev
1991 Munich, Germany Soviet Union Natalia Mishkutenok / Artur Dmitriev Canada Isabelle Brasseur / Lloyd Eisler United States Natasha Kuchiki / Todd Sand
1992 Oakland, California, United States Commonwealth of Independent States Natalia Mishkutenok / Artur Dmitriev Czechoslovakia Radka Kovaříková / René Novotný Canada Isabelle Brasseur / Lloyd Eisler
1993 Prague, Czech Republic Canada Isabelle Brasseur / Lloyd Eisler Germany Mandy Wötzel / Ingo Steuer Russia Evgenia Shishkova / Vadim Naumov
1994 Chiba, Japan Russia Evgenia Shishkova / Vadim Naumov Canada Isabelle Brasseur / Lloyd Eisler Russia Marina Eltsova / Andrei Bushkov
1995 Birmingham, England, United Kingdom Czech Republic Radka Kovaříková / René Novotný Russia Evgenia Shishkova / Vadim Naumov United States Jenni Meno / Todd Sand
1996 Edmonton, Alberta, Canada Russia Marina Eltsova / Andrei Bushkov Germany Mandy Wötzel / Ingo Steuer United States Jenni Meno / Todd Sand
1997 Lausanne, Switzerland Germany Mandy Wötzel / Ingo Steuer Russia Marina Eltsova / Andrei Bushkov Russia Oksana Kazakova / Artur Dmitriev
1998 Minneapolis, Minnesota, United States Russia Elena Berezhnaya / Anton Sikharulidze United States Jenni Meno / Todd Sand Germany Peggy Schwarz / Mirko Müller
1999 Helsinki, Finland Russia Elena Berezhnaya / Anton Sikharulidze China Shen Xue / Zhao Hongbo Poland Dorota Zagórska / Mariusz Siudek
2000 Nice, France Russia Maria Petrova / Alexei Tikhonov China Shen Xue / Zhao Hongbo France Sarah Abitbol / Stéphane Bernadis
2001 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada Canada Jamie Salé / David Pelletier Russia Elena Berezhnaya / Anton Sikharulidze China Shen Xue / Zhao Hongbo
2002 Nagano, Japan China Shen Xue / Zhao Hongbo Russia Tatiana Totmianina / Maxim Marinin United States Kyoko Ina / John Zimmerman
2003 Washington, D.C., United States China Shen Xue / Zhao Hongbo Russia Tatiana Totmianina / Maxim Marinin Russia Maria Petrova / Alexei Tikhonov
2004 Dortmund, Germany Russia Tatiana Totmianina / Maxim Marinin China Shen Xue / Zhao Hongbo China Pang Qing / Tong Jian
2005 Moscow, Russia Russia Tatiana Totmianina / Maxim Marinin Russia Maria Petrova / Alexei Tikhonov China Zhang Dan / Zhang Hao
2006 Calgary, Alberta, Canada China Pang Qing / Tong Jian China Zhang Dan / Zhang Hao Russia Maria Petrova / Alexei Tikhonov
2007 Tokyo, Japan China Shen Xue / Zhao Hongbo China Pang Qing / Tong Jian Germany Aliona Savchenko / Robin Szolkowy
2008 Gothenburg, Sweden Germany Aliona Savchenko / Robin Szolkowy China Zhang Dan / Zhang Hao Canada Jessica Dubé / Bryce Davison
2009 Los Angeles, California, United States Germany Aliona Savchenko / Robin Szolkowy China Zhang Dan / Zhang Hao Russia Yuko Kavaguti / Alexander Smirnov
2010 Turin, Italy China Pang Qing / Tong Jian Germany Aliona Savchenko / Robin Szolkowy Russia Yuko Kavaguti / Alexander Smirnov
2011 Moscow, Russia Germany Aliona Savchenko / Robin Szolkowy Russia Tatiana Volosozhar / Maxim Trankov China Pang Qing / Tong Jian
2012 Nice, France Germany Aliona Savchenko / Robin Szolkowy Russia Tatiana Volosozhar / Maxim Trankov Japan Narumi Takahashi / Mervin Tran
2013 London, Ontario, Canada Russia Tatiana Volosozhar / Maxim Trankov Germany Aliona Savchenko / Robin Szolkowy Canada Meagan Duhamel / Eric Radford
2014 Saitama, Japan Germany Aliona Savchenko / Robin Szolkowy Russia Ksenia Stolbova / Fedor Klimov Canada Meagan Duhamel / Eric Radford
2015 Shanghai, China Canada Meagan Duhamel / Eric Radford China Sui Wenjing / Han Cong China Pang Qing / Tong Jian
2016 Boston, Massachusetts, United States Canada Meagan Duhamel / Eric Radford China Sui Wenjing / Han Cong Germany Aliona Savchenko / Bruno Massot
2017 Helsinki, Finland China Sui Wenjing / Han Cong Germany Aliona Savchenko / Bruno Massot Russia Evgenia Tarasova / Vladimir Morozov
2018 Milan, Italy Germany Aliona Savchenko / Bruno Massot Russia Evgenia Tarasova / Vladimir Morozov France Vanessa James / Morgan Ciprès
2019 Saitama, Japan China Sui Wenjing / Han Cong Russia Evgenia Tarasova / Vladimir Morozov Russia Natalia Zabiiako / Alexander Enbert
2020 Competition cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic
2021 Stockholm, Sweden FSR Anastasia Mishina / Aleksandr Galliamov China Sui Wenjing / Han Cong FSR Aleksandra Boikova / Dmitrii Kozlovskii
2022 Montpellier, France United States Alexa Knierim / Brandon Frazier Japan Riku Miura / Ryuichi Kihara Canada Vanessa James / Eric Radford
2023 Saitama, Japan Japan Riku Miura / Ryuichi Kihara United States Alexa Knierim / Brandon Frazier Italy Sara Conti / Niccolò Macii
2024 Montreal, Quebec, Canada
2025 Boston, Massachusetts, United States
2026 Prague, Czech Republic

Ice dance edit

Year Location Gold Silver Bronze Ref.
1952 Paris, France United Kingdom Jean Westwood / Lawrence Demmy United Kingdom Joan Dewhirst / John Slater United States Carol Ann Peters / Daniel Ryan
1953 Davos, Switzerland United Kingdom Jean Westwood / Lawrence Demmy United Kingdom Joan Dewhirst / John Slater United States Carol Ann Peters / Daniel Ryan
1954 Oslo, Norway United Kingdom Jean Westwood / Lawrence Demmy United Kingdom Nesta Davies / Paul Thomas United States Carmel Bodel / Edward Bodel
1955 Vienna, Austria United Kingdom Jean Westwood / Lawrence Demmy United Kingdom Pamela Weight / Paul Thomas United Kingdom Barbara Radford / Raymond Lockwood
1956 Garmisch-Partenkirchen, West Germany United Kingdom Pamela Weight / Paul Thomas United Kingdom June Markham / Courtney Jones United Kingdom Barbara Thompson / Gerard Rigby
1957 Colorado Springs, Colorado, United States United Kingdom June Markham / Courtney Jones Canada Geraldine Fenton / William McLachlan United States Sharon McKenzie / Bert Wright
1958 Paris, France United Kingdom June Markham / Courtney Jones Canada Geraldine Fenton / William McLachlan United States Andree Anderson / Donald Jacoby
1959 Colorado Springs, Colorado, United States United Kingdom Doreen Denny / Courtney Jones United States Andree Anderson / Donald Jacoby Canada Geraldine Fenton / William McLachlan
1960 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada United Kingdom Doreen Denny / Courtney Jones Canada Virginia Thompson / William McLachlan France Christiane Guhel / Jean Paul Guhel
1961 Competition cancelled after the Sabena Flight 548 crash
1962 Prague, Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Eva Romanová / Pavel Roman France Christiane Guhel / Jean Paul Guhel Canada Virginia Thompson / William McLachlan
1963 Cortina d'Ampezzo, Italy Czechoslovakia Eva Romanová / Pavel Roman United Kingdom Linda Shearman / Michael Phillips Canada Paulette Doan / Kenneth Ormsby
1964 Dortmund, West Germany Czechoslovakia Eva Romanová / Pavel Roman Canada Paulette Doan / Kenneth Ormsby United Kingdom Janet Sawbridge / David Hickinbottom
1965 Colorado Springs, Colorado, United States Czechoslovakia Eva Romanová / Pavel Roman United Kingdom Janet Sawbridge / David Hickinbottom United States Lorna Dyer / John Carrell
1966 Davos, Switzerland United Kingdom Diane Towler / Bernard Ford United States Kristin Fortune / Dennis Sveum United States Lorna Dyer / John Carrell
1967 Vienna, Austria United Kingdom Diane Towler / Bernard Ford United States Lorna Dyer / John Carrell United Kingdom Yvonne Suddick / Malcolm Cannon
1968 Geneva, Switzerland United Kingdom Diane Towler / Bernard Ford United Kingdom Yvonne Suddick / Malcolm Cannon United Kingdom Janet Sawbridge / Jon Lane
1969 Colorado Springs, Colorado, United States United Kingdom Diane Towler / Bernard Ford Soviet Union Liudmila Pakhomova / Alexander Gorshkov United States Judy Schwomeyer / James Sladky
1970 Ljubljana, Yugoslavia Soviet Union Liudmila Pakhomova / Alexander Gorshkov United States Judy Schwomeyer / James Sladky West Germany Angelika Buck / Erich Buck
1971 Lyon, France Soviet Union Liudmila Pakhomova / Alexander Gorshkov West Germany Angelika Buck / Erich Buck United States Judy Schwomeyer / James Sladky
1972 Calgary, Alberta, Canada Soviet Union Liudmila Pakhomova / Alexander Gorshkov West Germany Angelika Buck / Erich Buck United States Judy Schwomeyer / James Sladky
1973 Bratislava, Czechoslovakia Soviet Union Liudmila Pakhomova / Alexander Gorshkov West Germany Angelika Buck / Erich Buck United Kingdom Hilary Green / Glyn Watts
1974 Munich, West Germany Soviet Union Liudmila Pakhomova / Alexander Gorshkov United Kingdom Hilary Green / Glyn Watts Soviet Union Natalia Linichuk / Gennadi Karponosov
1975 Colorado Springs, Colorado, United States Soviet Union Irina Moiseeva / Andrei Minenkov United States Colleen O'Connor / James Millns United Kingdom Hilary Green / Glyn Watts
1976 Gothenburg, Sweden Soviet Union Liudmila Pakhomova / Alexander Gorshkov Soviet Union Irina Moiseeva / Andrei Minenkov United States Colleen O'Connor / James Millns
1977 Tokyo, Japan Soviet Union Irina Moiseeva / Andrei Minenkov United Kingdom Janet Thompson / Warren Maxwell Soviet Union Natalia Linichuk / Gennadi Karponosov
1978 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada Soviet Union Natalia Linichuk / Gennadi Karponosov Soviet Union Irina Moiseeva / Andrei Minenkov Hungary Krisztina Regőczy / András Sallay
1979 Vienna, Austria Soviet Union Natalia Linichuk / Gennadi Karponosov Hungary Krisztina Regőczy / András Sallay Soviet Union Irina Moiseeva / Andrei Minenkov
1980 Dortmund, West Germany Hungary Krisztina Regőczy / András Sallay Soviet Union Natalia Linichuk / Gennadi Karponosov Soviet Union Irina Moiseeva / Andrei Minenkov
1981 Hartford, Connecticut, United States United Kingdom Jayne Torvill / Christopher Dean Soviet Union Irina Moiseeva / Andrei Minenkov Soviet Union Natalia Bestemianova / Andrei Bukin
1982 Copenhagen, Denmark United Kingdom Jayne Torvill / Christopher Dean Soviet Union Natalia Bestemianova / Andrei Bukin Soviet Union Irina Moiseeva / Andrei Minenkov
1983 Helsinki, Finland United Kingdom Jayne Torvill / Christopher Dean Soviet Union Natalia Bestemianova / Andrei Bukin United States Judy Blumberg / Michael Seibert
1984 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada United Kingdom Jayne Torvill / Christopher Dean Soviet Union Natalia Bestemianova / Andrei Bukin United States Judy Blumberg / Michael Seibert
1985 Tokyo, Japan Soviet Union Natalia Bestemianova / Andrei Bukin Soviet Union Marina Klimova / Sergei Ponomarenko United States Judy Blumberg / Michael Seibert
1986 Geneva, Switzerland Soviet Union Natalia Bestemianova / Andrei Bukin Soviet Union Marina Klimova / Sergei Ponomarenko Canada Tracy Wilson / Robert McCall
1987 Cincinnati, Ohio, United States Soviet Union Natalia Bestemianova / Andrei Bukin Soviet Union Marina Klimova / Sergei Ponomarenko Canada Tracy Wilson / Robert McCall
1988 Budapest, Hungary Soviet Union Natalia Bestemianova / Andrei Bukin Soviet Union Marina Klimova / Sergei Ponomarenko Canada Tracy Wilson / Robert McCall
1989 Paris, France Soviet Union Marina Klimova / Sergei Ponomarenko Soviet Union Maya Usova / Alexander Zhulin France Isabelle Duchesnay / Paul Duchesnay
1990 Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada Soviet Union Marina Klimova / Sergei Ponomarenko France Isabelle Duchesnay / Paul Duchesnay Soviet Union Maya Usova / Alexander Zhulin
1991 Munich, Germany France Isabelle Duchesnay / Paul Duchesnay Soviet Union Marina Klimova / Sergei Ponomarenko Soviet Union Maya Usova / Alexander Zhulin
1992 Oakland, California, United States Commonwealth of Independent States Marina Klimova / Sergei Ponomarenko Commonwealth of Independent States Maya Usova / Alexander Zhulin Commonwealth of Independent States Oksana Grishuk / Evgeni Platov
1993 Prague, Czech Republic Russia Maya Usova / Alexander Zhulin Russia Oksana Grishuk / Evgeni Platov Russia Anjelika Krylova / Vladimir Fedorov
1994 Chiba, Japan Russia Oksana Grishuk / Evgeni Platov France Sophie Moniotte / Pascal Lavanchy Finland Susanna Rahkamo / Petri Kokko
1995 Birmingham, England, United Kingdom Russia Oksana Grishuk / Evgeni Platov Finland Susanna Rahkamo / Petri Kokko France Sophie Moniotte / Pascal Lavanchy
1996 Edmonton, Alberta, Canada Russia Oksana Grishuk / Evgeni Platov Russia Anjelika Krylova / Oleg Ovsyannikov Canada Shae-Lynn Bourne / Victor Kraatz
1997 Lausanne, Switzerland Russia Oksana Grishuk / Evgeni Platov Russia Anjelika Krylova / Oleg Ovsyannikov Canada Shae-Lynn Bourne / Victor Kraatz
1998 Minneapolis, Minnesota, United States Russia Anjelika Krylova / Oleg Ovsyannikov France Marina Anissina / Gwendal Peizerat Canada Shae-Lynn Bourne / Victor Kraatz
1999 Helsinki, Finland Russia Anjelika Krylova / Oleg Ovsyannikov France Marina Anissina / Gwendal Peizerat Canada Shae-Lynn Bourne / Victor Kraatz
2000 Nice, France France Marina Anissina / Gwendal Peizerat Italy Barbara Fusar-Poli / Maurizio Margaglio Lithuania Margarita Drobiazko / Povilas Vanagas
2001 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada Italy Barbara Fusar-Poli / Maurizio Margaglio France Marina Anissina / Gwendal Peizerat Russia Irina Lobacheva / Ilia Averbukh
2002 Nagano, Japan Russia Irina Lobacheva / Ilia Averbukh Canada Shae-Lynn Bourne / Victor Kraatz Israel Galit Chait / Sergei Sakhnovski
2003 Washington, D.C., United States Canada Shae-Lynn Bourne / Victor Kraatz Russia Irina Lobacheva / Ilia Averbukh Bulgaria Albena Denkova / Maxim Staviski
2004 Dortmund, Germany Russia Tatiana Navka / Roman Kostomarov Bulgaria Albena Denkova / Maxim Staviski Germany Kati Winkler / René Lohse
2005 Moscow, Russia Russia Tatiana Navka / Roman Kostomarov United States Tanith Belbin / Benjamin Agosto Ukraine Elena Grushina / Ruslan Goncharov
2006 Calgary, Alberta, Canada Bulgaria Albena Denkova / Maxim Staviski Canada Marie-France Dubreuil / Patrice Lauzon United States Tanith Belbin / Benjamin Agosto
2007 Tokyo, Japan Bulgaria Albena Denkova / Maxim Staviski Canada Marie-France Dubreuil / Patrice Lauzon United States Tanith Belbin / Benjamin Agosto
2008 Gothenburg, Sweden France Isabelle Delobel / Olivier Schoenfelder Canada Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir Russia Jana Khokhlova / Sergei Novitski
2009 Los Angeles, California, United States Russia Oksana Domnina / Maxim Shabalin United States Tanith Belbin / Benjamin Agosto Canada Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir
2010 Turin, Italy Canada Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir United States Meryl Davis / Charlie White Italy Federica Faiella / Massimo Scali
2011 Moscow, Russia United States Meryl Davis / Charlie White Canada Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir United States Maia Shibutani / Alex Shibutani
2012 Nice, France Canada Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir United States Meryl Davis / Charlie White France Nathalie Péchalat / Fabian Bourzat
2013 London, Ontario, Canada United States Meryl Davis / Charlie White Canada Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir Russia Ekaterina Bobrova / Dmitri Soloviev
2014 Saitama, Japan Italy Anna Cappellini / Luca Lanotte Canada Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew Poje France Nathalie Péchalat / Fabian Bourzat
2015 Shanghai, China France Gabriella Papadakis / Guillaume Cizeron United States Madison Chock / Evan Bates Canada Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew Poje
2016 Boston, Massachusetts, United States France Gabriella Papadakis / Guillaume Cizeron United States Maia Shibutani / Alex Shibutani United States Madison Chock / Evan Bates
2017 Helsinki, Finland Canada Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir France Gabriella Papadakis / Guillaume Cizeron United States Maia Shibutani / Alex Shibutani
2018 Milan, Italy France Gabriella Papadakis / Guillaume Cizeron United States Madison Hubbell / Zachary Donohue Canada Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew Poje
2019 Saitama, Japan France Gabriella Papadakis / Guillaume Cizeron Russia Victoria Sinitsina / Nikita Katsalapov United States Madison Hubbell / Zachary Donohue
2020 Competition cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic
2021 Stockholm, Sweden FSR Victoria Sinitsina / Nikita Katsalapov United States Madison Hubbell / Zachary Donohue Canada Piper Gilles / Paul Poirier
2022 Montpellier, France France Gabriella Papadakis / Guillaume Cizeron United States Madison Hubbell / Zachary Donohue