FIM Trial World Championship

The FIM Trial World Championship and FIM X-Trial World Championship are the most prestigious motorcycle trials tournaments of the world, organised by the Fédération Internationale de Motocyclisme. The outdoor championship is held since 1964 and the indoor (X-Trial) since 1993.

Dougie Lampkin at the Spanish round in 2007

From 1964 to 1967 the championship was named Challenge Henry Groutards. From 1968 to 1974, it was the Trial European Championship, and from 1975 onwards it has been known as the World Championship.

Up until 2010, the outdoor world trial championship has been won by 6 different pilots from the UK, 5 from Spain, 2 from Finland and France, and 1 from Belgium, Germany, United States, Japan and Sweden. Since 2005, only Spanish pilots have won the outdoor and the indoor world trial championships.

World Trials ChampionsEdit

"Note: Green background denotes International Trial Master Championship." "Note: Pink background denotes European Championship." [1]

Year Outdoor Series Indoor Series FIM Junior FIM Women's FIM Women's Trial 2
1964 1)   Don Smith (Greeves)
2)   Gustav Franke(Zundapp)
3)   Andreas Brandl (Zundapp)
1965 1)   Gustav Franke (Zundapp)
2)   Andreas Brandl (Zundapp)
3)   Gunter Sengfelder (Zundapp)
1966 1)   Gustav Franke (Zundapp)
2)   Don Smith (Greeves)
3)   Sammy Miller (Bultaco)
1967 1)   Don Smith (Greeves)
2)   Gustav Franke (Zundapp)
3)   Andreas Brandl (Zundapp)
1968 1)   Sammy Miller (Bultaco)
2)   Gustav Franke (Zundapp)
3)   Bill Wilkinson (Greeves)
1969 1)   Don Smith (Montesa)
2)   Denis Jones (Suzuki)
3)   Sammy Miller (Bultaco)
1970 1)   Sammy Miller (Bultaco)
2)   Gordon Farley (Montesa)
3)   Laurence Telling (Montesa)
1971 1)   Mick Andrews (Ossa)
2)   Malcolm Rathmell (Bultaco)
3)   Gordon Farley (Montesa)
1972 1)   Mick Andrews (Ossa)
2)   Malcolm Rathmell (Bultaco)
3)   Martin Lampkin (Bultaco)
1973 1)   Martin Lampkin (Bultaco)
2)   Mick Andrews (Yamaha)
3)   Malcolm Rathmell (Bultaco)
1974 1)   Malcolm Rathmell (Bultaco)
2)   Ulf Karlsson (Montesa)
3)   Mick Andrews (Yamaha)
1975 1)   Martin Lampkin (Bultaco)
2)   Yrjo Vesterinen (Bultaco)
3)   Malcolm Rathmell (Montesa)
1976 1)   Yrjo Vesterinen (Bultaco)
2)   Malcolm Rathmell (Montesa)
3)   Martin Lampkin (Bultaco)
1977 1)   Yrjo Vesterinen (Bultaco)
2)   Ulf Karlsson (Montesa)
3)   Malcolm Rathmell (Montesa)
1978 1)   Yrjo Vesterinen (Bultaco)
2)   Martin Lampkin (Bultaco)
3)   Bernie Schreiber (Bultaco)
1979 1)   Bernie Schreiber (Bultaco)
2)   Yrjo Vesterinen (Bultaco)
3)   Ulf Karlsson (Montesa)
1980 1)   Ulf Karlsson (Montesa)
2)   Bernie Schreiber (Bultaco)
3)   Yrjo Vesterinen (Montesa)
1981 1)   Gilles Burgat (SWM)
2)   Ulf Karlsson (Montesa)
3)   Yrjo Vesterinen (Montesa)
1982 1)   Eddy Lejeune (Honda)
2)   Bernie Schreiber (SWM)
3)   Gilles Burgat (SWM)
1983 1)   Eddy Lejeune (Honda)
2)   Bernie Schreiber (SWM)
3)   Thierry Michaud (Honda)
1984 1)   Eddy Lejeune (Honda)
2)   Thierry Michaud (Fantic)
3)   Bernie Schreiber (SWM)
1985 1)   Thierry Michaud (Fantic)
2)   Eddy Lejeune (Honda)
3)   Steve Saunders (Honda)
1986 1)   Thierry Michaud (Fantic)
2)   Steve Saunders (Honda)
3)   Eddy Lejeune (Honda)
1987 1)   Jordi Tarrés (Beta)
2)   Diego Bosis (Aprilia)
3)   Thierry Michaud (Fantic)
1988 1)   Thierry Michaud (Fantic)
2)   Jordi Tarrés (Beta)
3)   Donato Miglio (Fantic)
1989 1)   Jordi Tarrés (Beta)
2)   Thierry Michaud (Fantic)
3)   Diego Bosis (Aprilia)
1990 1)   Jordi Tarrés (Beta)
2)   Diego Bosis (Aprilia)
3)   Donato Miglio (Fantic)
1991 1)   Jordi Tarrés (Beta)
2)   Tommi Ahvala (Aprilia)
3)   Diego Bosis (Fantic)
1992 1)   Tommi Ahvala (Aprilia)
2)   Marc Colomer (Beta)
3)   Diego Bosis (Fantic)
1993 1)   Jordi Tarrés (Gas Gas)
2)   Marc Colomer (Beta)
3)   Tommi Ahvala (Aprilia)
1)   Tommi Ahvala (Aprilia)
2)   Diego Bosis (Fantic)
3)   Marc Colomer (Beta)
1994 1)   Jordi Tarrés (Gas Gas)
2)   Tommi Ahvala (Fantic)
3)   Joan Pons (Gas Gas)
1)   Marc Colomer (Beta)
2)   Jordi Tarrés (Gas Gas)
3)   Tommi Ahvala (Fantic)
1995 1)   Jordi Tarrés (Gas Gas)
2)   Marc Colomer (Montesa)
3)   Tommi Ahvala (Fantic)
1)   Marc Colomer (Beta)
2)   Jordi Tarrés (Gas Gas)
3)   Tommi Ahvala (Fantic)
1996 1)   Marc Colomer (Montesa)
2)   Dougie Lampkin (Beta)
3)   Jordi Tarrés (Gas Gas)
1)   Marc Colomer(Montesa)
2)   Tommi Ahvala (Fantic)
3)   Dougie Lampkin (Beta)
1997 1)   Dougie Lampkin (Beta)
2)   Marc Colomer (Montesa)
3)   Kenichi Kuroyama (Beta)
1)   Dougie Lampkin (Beta)
2)   Marc Colomer (Montesa)
3)   Amos Bilbao (Gas Gas)
1998 1)   Dougie Lampkin (Beta)
2)   Marc Colomer (Montesa)
3)   Kenichi Kuroyama (Beta)
1)   Dougie Lampkin (Beta)
2)   Marc Colomer (Montesa)
3)   Steve Colley (Gas Gas)
1999 1)   Dougie Lampkin (Beta)
2)   Takahisa Fujinami (Montesa)
3)   Marc Colomer (Montesa)
1)   Dougie Lampkin (Beta)
2)   Marc Colomer (Montesa)
3)   Steve Colley (Gas Gas)
2000 1)   Dougie Lampkin (Montesa)
2)   Takahisa Fujinami (Montesa)
3)   Marc Colomer (Montesa)
1)   Dougie Lampkin (Beta)
2)   Marc Colomer (Montesa)
3)   Steve Colley (Gas Gas)
1)   Laia Sanz (Beta)
2)   Iris Kramer (Gas Gas)
3)   Claire Bertrand (Montesa)
2001 1)   Dougie Lampkin (Montesa)
2)   Takahisa Fujinami (Montesa)
3)   Marc Freixa (Sherco)
1)   Dougie Lampkin (Montesa)
2)   Marc Freixa (Sherco)
3)   Marc Colomer (Gas Gas)
1)   Laia Sanz (Beta)
2)   Iris Kramer (Gas Gas)
3)   Claire Bertrand (Montesa)
2002 1)   Dougie Lampkin (Montesa)
2)   Takahisa Fujinami (Montesa)
3)   Albert Cabestany (Beta)
1)   Albert Cabestany (Beta)
2)   Dougie Lampkin (Montesa)
3)   Adam Raga (Gas Gas)
1)   Laia Sanz (Beta)
2)   Iris Kramer (Gas Gas)
3)   Claire Bertrand (Gas Gas)
2003 1)   Dougie Lampkin (Montesa)
2)   Takahisa Fujinami (Montesa)
3)   Marc Freixa (Montesa)
1)   Adam Raga (Gas Gas)
2)   Dougie Lampkin (Montesa)
3)   Albert Cabestany (Beta)
1)   Laia Sanz (Beta)
2)   Iris Kramer (Gas Gas)
3)   Maria Conway (Beta)
2004 1)   Takahisa Fujinami (Montesa)
2)   Dougie Lampkin (Montesa)
3)   Adam Raga (Gas Gas)
1)   Adam Raga (Gas Gas)
2)   Takahisa Fujinami (Montesa)
3)   Dougie Lampkin (Montesa)
1)   Laia Sanz (Montesa)
2)   Claire Bertrand (Gas Gas)
3)   Rosita Leotta (Gas Gas)
2005 1)   Adam Raga (Gas Gas)
2)   Takahisa Fujinami (Montesa)
3)   Dougie Lampkin (Montesa)
1)   Adam Raga (Gas Gas)
2)   Albert Cabestany (Sherco)
3)   Jeroni Fajardo (Gas Gas)
1)   Laia Sanz (Montesa)
2)   Iris Kramer (Gas Gas)
3)   Rosita Leotta (Gas Gas)
2006 1)   Adam Raga (Gas Gas)
2)   Takahisa Fujinami (Montesa)
3)   Albert Cabestany (Sherco)
1)   Adam Raga (Gas Gas)
2)   Albert Cabestany (Sherco)
3)   Toni Bou (Beta)
1)   Laia Sanz (Montesa)
2)   Iris Kramer (Gas Gas)
3)   Rebekah Cook (Gas Gas)
2007 1)   Toni Bou (Montesa)
2)   Adam Raga (Gas Gas)
3)   Takahisa Fujinami (Montesa)
1)   Toni Bou (Montesa)
2)   Adam Raga (Gas Gas)
3)   Albert Cabestany (Sherco)
1)   Michael Brown (Beta)
2)   Alexz Wigg (Gas Gas)
3)   Nicolas Gontard (Gas Gas)
1)   Iris Kramer (Scorpa)
2)   Laia Sanz (Montesa)
3)   Rebekah Cook (Gas Gas)
2008 1)   Toni Bou (Montesa)
2)   Adam Raga (Gas Gas)
3)   Takahisa Fujinami (Montesa)
1)   Toni Bou (Montesa)
2)   Adam Raga (Gas Gas)
3)   Albert Cabestany (Sherco)
1)   Loris Gubian (Sherco)
2)   Alexz Wigg (Montesa)
3)   Alfredo Gomez (Montesa)
1)   Laia Sanz (Montesa)
2)   Rebekah Cook (Gas Gas)
3)   Iris Kramer (Scorpa)
2009 1)   Toni Bou (Montesa)
2)   Adam Raga (Gas Gas)
3)   Takahisa Fujinami (Montesa)
1)   Toni Bou (Montesa)
2)   Albert Cabestany (Sherco)
3)   Adam Raga (Gas Gas)
1)   Alexz Wigg (Beta)
2)   Alfredo Gomez (Montesa)
3)   Matteo Grattarola (Sherco)
1)   Laia Sanz (Montesa)
2)   Rebekah Cook (Gas Gas)
3)   Iris Kramer (Scorpa)
2010 1)   Toni Bou (Montesa)
2)   Adam Raga (Gas Gas)
3)   Takahisa Fujinami (Montesa)
1)   Toni Bou (Montesa)
2)   Albert Cabestany (Sherco)
3)   Adam Raga (Gas Gas)
1)   Jack Challoner (Beta)
2)   Alfredo Gomez (Montesa)
3)   Alexandre Ferrer (Sherco)
1)   Laia Sanz (Montesa)
2)   Rebekah Cook (Sherco)
3)   Joanne Coles (Gas Gas)
2011 1)   Toni Bou (Montesa)
2)   Adam Raga (Gas Gas)
3)   Takahisa Fujinami (Montesa)
1)   Toni Bou (Montesa)
2)   Albert Cabestany (Sherco)
3)   Adam Raga (Gas Gas)
1)   Alfredo Gomez (Montesa)
2)   Pol Tarres (Gas Gas)
3)   Francesc Moret (Montesa)
1)   Laia Sanz (Montesa)
2)   Emma Bristow (Ossa)
3)   Rebekah Cook (Sherco)
2012 1)   Toni Bou (Montesa)
2)   Adam Raga (Gas Gas)
3)   Jeroni Fajardo (Beta)
1)   Toni Bou (Montesa)
2)   Albert Cabestany (Sherco)
3)   Adam Raga (Gas Gas)
1)   Alexandre Ferrer (Sherco)
2)   Francesc Moret (Montesa)
3)   Benoit Dagnicourt (Beta)
1)   Laia Sanz (Gas Gas)
2)   Emma Bristow (Ossa)
3)   Sandra Gómez (Gas Gas)
2013 1)   Toni Bou (Montesa)
2)   Adam Raga (Gas Gas)
3)   Jeroni Fajardo (Beta)
1)   Toni Bou (Montesa)
2)   Adam Raga (Gas Gas)
3)   Albert Cabestany (Sherco)
1)   Jorge Casales (Gas Gas)
2)   Pol Tarres (Sherco)
3)   Francesc Moret (Gas Gas)
1)   Laia Sanz (Montesa)
2)   Emma Bristow (Sherco)
3)   Rebekah Cook (Beta)
2014 1)   Toni Bou (Montesa)
2)   Adam Raga (Gas Gas)
3)   Albert Cabestany (Sherco)
1)   Toni Bou (Montesa)
2)   Albert Cabestany (Sherco)
3)   Adam Raga (Gas Gas)
1)   Jaime Busto (Beta)
2)   Franz Kadlec (Beta)
3)   QC DeCaudemberg (Beta)
1)   Emma Bristow (Sherco)
2)   Rebekah Cook (Beta)
3)   Sandra Gómez (Ossa)
2015 1)   Toni Bou (Montesa)
2)   Adam Raga (Gas Gas)
3)   Jeroni Fajardo (Beta)
1)   Toni Bou (Montesa)
2)   Adam Raga (Gas Gas)
3)   Albert Cabestany (Sherco)
1)   QC DeCaudemberg (Beta)
2)   Miquel Gelabert (Sherco)
3)   Iwan Roberts (Beta)
1)   Emma Bristow (Sherco)
2)   Rebekah Cook (JGas)
3)   Donna Fox (Sherco)
Year Outdoor Series Indoor Series FIM Trial 2 FIM Women's FIM Women's Trial 2
2016 1)   Toni Bou (Montesa)
2)   Adam Raga (TRRS)
3)   Takahisa Fujinami (Montesa)
1)   Toni Bou (Montesa)
2)   Adam Raga (TRRS)
3)   Albert Cabestany (Sherco)
1)   Jack Price (Gas Gas)
2)   Iwan Roberts (Beta)
3)   Dan Peace (Gas Gas)
1)   Emma Bristow (Sherco)
2)   Sandra Gómez (Gas Gas)
3)   Rebekah Cook (TRRS)
2017 1)   Toni Bou (Montesa)
2)   Adam Raga (TRRS)
3)   Jaime Busto (Montesa)
1)   Toni Bou (Montesa)
2)   Adam Raga (TRRS)
3)   Jeroni Fajardo (Vértigo)
1)   Iwan Roberts (Beta)
2)   Gabriel Marcelli (Montesa)
3)   Francesc Moret (Montesa)
1)   Emma Bristow (Sherco)
2)   Sandra Gómez (Gas Gas)
3)   Theresa Bauml (Beta)
1)   Neus Murcia (Beta)
2)   Jules Teinert (TRRS)
3)   Carla Caballe (Gas Gas)
2018 1)   Toni Bou (Montesa)
2)   Jeroni Fajardo (Gas Gas)
3)   Adam Raga (TRRS)
1)   Toni Bou (Montesa)
2)   Adam Raga (TRRS)
3)   Jaime Busto (Gas Gas)
1)   Matteo Grattarola (Honda)
2)   Toby Martyn (Montesa)
3)   Gabriel Marcelli (Montesa)
1)   Emma Bristow (Sherco)
2)   Berta Abellán (Vértigo)
3)   Sandra Gómez (Gas Gas)
1)   Alex Brancati (Beta)
2)   Madeleine Hoover (Gas Gas)
3)   Sophia Ter Jung (Beta)
2019 1)   Toni Bou (Montesa)
2)   Adam Raga (TRRS)
3)   Takahisa Fujinami (Montesa)
1)   Toni Bou (Montesa)
2)   Adam Raga (TRRS)
3)   Jaime Busto (Gas Gas)
1)   Gabriel Marcelli (Montesa)
2)   Matteo Grattarola (Honda)
3)   Alexandre Ferrer (Sherco)
1)   Emma Bristow (Sherco)
2)   Berta Abellán (Vértigo)
3)   Sandra Gómez (TRRS)
1)   Vivien Wachs (TRRS)
2)   Alice Minta (Scorpa)
3)   Caroline Moreon (Sherco)
2020 1)   Toni Bou (Montesa)
2)   Adam Raga (TRRS)
3)   Jaime Busto (Vértigo)
1)   Toni Bou (Montesa)
2)   Adam Raga (TRRS)
3)   Jeroni Fajardo (Sherco)
1)   Matteo Grattarola (Beta)
2)   Alexandre Ferrer (TRRS)
3)   Toby Martyn (TRRS)
1)   Emma Bristow (Sherco)
2)   Berta Abellán (Vértigo)
3)   Sandra Gómez (TRRS)
1)   Naomi Monnier (Beta)
2)   Alicia Robinson (Beta)
3)   Andrea Rabino (TRRS)
2021 1)   Toni Bou (Montesa)
2)   Adam Raga (TRRS)
3)   Jaime Busto (Vértigo)
1)   Toni Bou (Montesa)
2)   Adam Raga (TRRS)
3)   Jaime Busto (Vértigo)
1)   Toby Martyn (TRRS)
2)   Jack Peace (Sherco)
3)   Aniol Gelabert (Beta)
1)   Laia Sanz (Gas Gas)
2)   Emma Bristow (Sherco)
3)   Berta Abellán (Vértigo)
1)   Andrea Sofia Rabino (Beta)
2)   Sara Trentini (Vértigo)
3)   Kaytlyn Adshead (TRRS)
2022 1)   Toni Bou (Montesa)
2)   Jaime Busto (Vértigo)
3)   Adam Raga (TRRS)
1)   Sondre Haga (Beta)
2)   Pablo Suárez (Montesa)
3)   Arnau Farré (Sherco)
1)   Emma Bristow (Sherco)
2)   Berta Abellán (Scorpa)
3)   Andrea Sofia Rabino (Beta)
1)   Denisa Pecháčková (Beta)
2)   Theresa Bauml (Vértigo)
3)   Kaytlyn Adshead (TRRS)

Championships per riderEdit

 
Eddy Lejeune at the 1981 Trial de Sant Llorenç
 
Yrjö Vesterinen at the 1978 Trial de Sant Llorenç

As of September 2022, the following ranking shows the riders with most world titles, in outdoor, indoor and total:

Rank Rider Country Championships
Outdoor Indoor Total
1 Toni Bou   Spain 16 15 31
2 Dougie Lampkin   UK 7 5 12
3 Jordi Tarrés   Spain 7 0 7
4 Don Smith   UK 3 0 3
4 Yrjo Vesterinen   Finland 3 0 3
4 Eddy Lejeune   Belgium 3 0 3
4 Thierry Michaud   France 3 0 3
8 Adam Raga   Spain 2 4 6
9 Gustav Franke   Germany 2 0 2
9 Sammy Miller   UK 2 0 2
9 Mick Andrews   UK 2 0 2
9 Martin Lampkin   UK 2 0 2
13 Marc Colomer   Spain 1 3 4
14 Tommi Ahvala   Finland 1 1 2
15 Malcolm Rathmell   UK 1 0 1
15 Bernie Schreiber   United States 1 0 1
15 Ulf Karlson   Sweden 1 0 1
15 Gilles Burgat   France 1 0 1
15 Takahisa Fujinami   Japan 1 0 1
20 Albert Cabestany   Spain 0 1 1
FIM Trial 2
Rank Rider Country Wins
1 Matteo Grattarola Italy 2
2 Iwan Roberts UK 1
3 Jack Price UK 1

Championships per countryEdit

As of September 2021, the following ranking shows the countries with most world titles, in outdoor, indoor and total:

Rank Country Championships (Outdoor) Championships (Indoor) Championships (Total)
1   Spain 26 23 49
2   UK 17 5 22
3   Finland 4 1 5
4   France 4 0 4
5   Belgium 3 0 3
6   Germany 2 0 2
7   Japan 1 0 1
7   Sweden 1 0 1
7   United States 1 0 1

See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "FIM World Championship". trialonline.org. Archived from the original on 9 June 2016. Retrieved 21 January 2015.

External linksEdit