World Short Track Speed Skating Championships

The World Short Track Speed Skating Championships are a senior international short track speed skating competition held once a year to determine the World Champion in individual distances, relays and Overall Classification. It is sanctioned by the International Skating Union and is usually held in March or April.

In 1967, the International Skating Union adopted short track speed skating, although it did not organise international competitions until 1976. World Championships have been held since 1981, though earlier events later received that status.

Skaters perform individual races in the 500 meters, 1000 meters, 1500 meters, 3000 meters (super-final involving eight competitors with highest points after completion of other distances) and a four-person race, in the 3000 meters relay for women, and the 5000 meters relay for men. Points are given for each placings in the finals of individual distances (currently 34 points for 1st, 21 for 2nd, 13 for 3rd, 8 for 4th, 5 for 5th, 3 for 6th, 2 for 7th, 1 for 8th). From 2009, the leader after first 1000m in the 3000m super-final is given extra 5 points. The athlete with the highest points after the points for all individual distances are added up (maximum 141 points, 136 points before 2009) is declared the Men's or Ladies' Overall World Short-track Speed Skating Champion. In case of a tie in points, precedence is given to the athlete with higher placing in the 3000m super-final.

The 2020 edition was supposed to be held in Seoul, South Korea, from 13 to 15 March 2020 but had been postponed after authorities ordered the closure of the Mokdong Ice Rink due to the outbreak of the coronavirus.[1][2] The International Skating Union initially announced they were trying to reschedule the tournament to the beginning of the 2020–21 season[3] but cancelled the event on 16 April 2020.[4]

Overall classification medalistsEdit

MenEdit

Season Location Winner Runner-up Third
1976 Champaign   Alan Rattray   Gaetan Boucher   Andre Chabrerie
1977 Grenoble   Gaetan Boucher   Craig Kressler   Hiroshi Toda
1978 Solihull   James Lynch   Harry Spragg   Alan Rattray
1979 Québec   Hiroshi Toda   Louis Baril   Nick Thometz
1980 Milan   Gaetan Boucher(2)   Louis Gernier   Marc Bella
1981 Meudon   Benoit Baril   Gaetan Boucher   Michael Richmond
1982 Moncton   Guy Daignault   Gaetan Boucher   Louis Gernier
1983 Tokyo   Louis Gernier   Michel Delisle   Guy Daignault
1984 Peterborough   Guy Daignault(2)   Tatsuyoshi Ishihara   Michel Daignault
1985 Amsterdam   Toshinobu Kawai   Tatsuyoshi Ishihara   Louis Gernier
1986 Chamonix   Tatsuyoshi Ishihara   Guy Daignault   Robert Dubreuil
1987 Montréal   Michel Daignault
  Toshinobu Kawai(2)
none awarded   Charles Veldhoven
1988 St. Louis   Peter van der Velde   Richard Suyten   Tatsuyoshi Ishihara
1989 Solihull   Michel Daignault(2)   Kim Ki-Hoon   Mark Lackie
1990 Amsterdam   Lee Joon-Ho   Yuichi Akasaka
  Wilf O'Reilly
none awarded
1991 Sydney   Wilf O'Reilly   Kim Ki-Hoon   Lee Joon-Ho
1992 Denver   Kim Ki-Hoon   Mo Ji-Soo   Lee Joon-Ho
1993 Beijing   Marc Gagnon   Sylvain Gagnon   Chae Ji-Hoon
  Kim Ki-Hoon
1994 Guildford   Marc Gagnon   Chae Ji-Hoon
  Frederic Blackburn
none awarded
1995 Gjøvik   Chae Ji-Hoon   Marc Gagnon   Song Jae-Kun
1996 The Hague   Marc Gagnon   Chae Ji-Hoon   Orazio Fagone
1997 Nagano   Kim Dong-Sung   Marc Gagnon   Saturo Terao
1998 Vienna   Marc Gagnon(4)   Fabio Carta   Kim Dong-Sung
1999 Sofia   Li Jiajun   Saturo Terao   Fabio Carta
2000 Sheffield   Min Ryoung   Éric Bédard   Li Jiajun
2001 Jeonju   Li Jiajun(2)   Apolo Anton Ohno   Marc Gagnon
2002 Montreal   Kim Dong-Sung(2)   Ahn Hyun-Soo   Fabio Carta
2003 Warsaw   Ahn Hyun-Soo   Li Jiajun   Song Suk-Woo
2004 Gothenburg   Ahn Hyun-Soo   Song Suk-Woo   Li Jiajun
2005 Beijing   Ahn Hyun-Soo   Apolo Anton Ohno   François-Louis Tremblay
2006 Minneapolis   Ahn Hyun-Soo   Lee Ho-Suk   François-Louis Tremblay
2007 Milan   Ahn Hyun-Soo   Charles Hamelin   Apolo Anton Ohno
2008 Gangneung   Apolo Anton Ohno   Lee Ho-Suk   Song Kyung-Taek
2009 Vienna   Lee Ho-Suk   J.R. Celski   Charles Hamelin
2010 Sofia   Lee Ho-Suk(2)   Kwak Yoon-Gy   Liang Wenhao
2011 Sheffield   Noh Jin-Kyu   Charles Hamelin   Liang Wenhao
2012 Shanghai   Kwak Yoon-Gy   Noh Jin-Kyu   Olivier Jean
2013 Debrecen   Sin Da-Woon   Kim Yun-Jae   Charles Hamelin
2014 Montréal   Viktor Ahn(6)   J.R. Celski   Charles Hamelin
2015 Moscow   Sjinkie Knegt   Park Se-yeong   Wu Dajing
2016 Seoul   Han Tianyu   Charles Hamelin   Shaolin Sándor Liu
2017 Rotterdam   Seo Yi-ra   Sjinkie Knegt   Samuel Girard
2018 Montréal   Charles Hamelin   Shaolin Sándor Liu   Hwang Dae-Heon
2019 Sofia   Lim Hyo-jun   Hwang Dae-heon   Semion Elistratov
2020 Seoul Cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic[5]
2021 Dordrecht   Shaoang Liu   Shaolin Sándor Liu   Semion Elistratov
2022 Montréal

LadiesEdit

Season Location Winner Runner-up Third
1976 Champaign   Celeste Chlapaty   Kathy Vogt   Peggy Hartrich
1977 Grenoble   Brenda Webster   Kathy Vogt   Valie Reimann
1978 Solihull   Sarah Docter   Miyoshi Kato   Patty Lyman
1979 Québec   Sylvie Daigle   Cathy Turnbull   Miyoshi Kato
1980 Milan   Miyoshi Kato   Mika Kato   Cathy Turnbull
1981 Meudon   Miyoshi Kato(2)   Mika Kato   Louise Begin
1982 Moncton   Maryse Perreault   Louise Begin   Sylvie Daigle
1983 Tokyo   Sylvie Daigle   Mika Kato   Miyoshi Kato
  Maryse Perreault
1984 Peterborough   Mariko Kinoshita   Sylvie Daigle   Bonnie Blair
  Nathalie Lambert
1985 Amsterdam   Eiko Shishii   Bonnie Blair   Nathalie Lambert
1986 Chamonix   Bonnie Blair   Nathalie Lambert
  Maryse Perreault
none awarded
1987 Montréal   Eiko Shishii(2)   Nathalie Lambert   Mariko Kinoshita
1988 St. Louis   Sylvie Daigle   Yumiko Yamada   Eiko Shishii
1989 Solihull   Sylvie Daigle   Maryse Perreault   Guo Hongru
1990 Amsterdam   Sylvie Daigle(5)   Joelle van Koestveld   Eden Donatelli
1991 Sydney   Nathalie Lambert   Sylvie Daigle   Zhang Yanmei
1992 Denver   Kim So-hee   Yan Li   Nobuku Yamada
1993 Beijing   Nathalie Lambert   Chun Lee-kyung   Zhang Yanmei
1994 Guildford   Nathalie Lambert(3)   Kim So-hee   Kim Ryang-hee
1995 Gjøvik   Chun Lee-kyung   Wang Chunlu   Kim Yoon-mi
1996 The Hague   Chun Lee-kyung   Won Hye-kyung   Isabelle Charest
1997 Nagano   Chun Lee-kyung(3)
  Yang Yang (A)
none awarded   Won Hye-kyung
1998 Vienna   Yang Yang (A)   Chun Lee-kyung
  Wang Chunlu
none awarded
1999 Sofia   Yang Yang (A)   Yang Yang (S)   Kim Moon-jung
2000 Sheffield   Yang Yang (A)   An Sang-mi   Yang Yang (S)
2001 Jeonju   Yang Yang (A)   Wang Chunlu   Evgenia Radanova
2002 Montréal   Yang Yang (A)(6)   Ko Gi-hyun   Evgenia Radanova
2003 Warsaw   Choi Eun-kyung   Yang Yang (A)   Kim Min-jee
2004 Gothenburg   Choi Eun-kyung(2)   Wang Meng   Byun Chun-sa
2005 Beijing   Jin Sun-yu   Choi Eun-kyung   Kang Yun-mi
2006 Minneapolis   Jin Sun-yu   Wang Meng   Kalyna Roberge
2007 Milan   Jin Sun-yu(3)   Jung Eun-ju   Kalyna Roberge
2008 Gangneung   Wang Meng   Zhou Yang   Yang Shin-young
2009 Vienna   Wang Meng   Kim Min-jung   Zhou Yang
2010 Sofia   Park Seung-hi   Wang Meng   Cho Ha-ri
2011 Sheffield   Cho Ha-ri   Katherine Reutter   Arianna Fontana
2012 Shanghai   Li Jianrou   Valérie Maltais   Arianna Fontana
2013 Debrecen   Wang Meng(3)   Park Seung-hi   Shim Suk-hee
2014 Montréal   Shim Suk-hee   Park Seung-hi   Valérie Maltais
2015 Moscow   Choi Min-jeong   Arianna Fontana   Shim Suk-hee
2016 Seoul   Choi Min-jeong (2)   Marianne St-Gelais   Elise Christie
2017 Rotterdam   Elise Christie   Marianne St-Gelais   Shim Suk-hee
2018 Montréal   Choi Min-jeong (3)   Shim Suk-hee   Li Jinyu
2019 Sofia   Suzanne Schulting   Choi Min-jeong   Kim Boutin
2020 Seoul Cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic[5]
2021 Dordrecht   Suzanne Schulting (2)   Courtney Sarault   Arianna Fontana
2022 Montréal

All-time medal countEdit

After the 2021 World Short Track Speed Skating Championships.

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1  South Korea (KOR)1087967254
2  Canada (CAN)647766207
3  China (CHN)644844156
4  United States (USA)16163062
5  Netherlands (NED)15141241
6  Japan (JPN)13192254
7  Great Britain (GBR)7102037
8  Italy (ITA)5132139
9  Russia (RUS)35917
10  Hungary (HUN)3429
11  Australia (AUS)25310
12  Belgium (BEL)0101
  Poland (POL)0101
Totals (13 nations)300292296888

Hosting tallyEdit

Times hosted Host country
7   Canada
6   United Kingdom
5   Netherlands
4   United States,   South Korea
3   China,   France,   Bulgaria
2   Austria,   Italy,   Japan
1   Sweden,   Norway,   Hungary,   Poland,   Australia,   Russia
  • Includes scheduled world championships

RecordsEdit

Largest number of titlesEdit

Most consecutive titlesEdit

Gold medal sweepsEdit

Medal sweepsEdit

See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "Seoul and Montreal awarded 2020 World Championships by ISU". insidethegames.biz. 6 June 2017.
  2. ^ "ISU Statement – Coronavirus – ISU World Short Track Speed Skating Championships 2020, Seoul". isu.org. 26 February 2020.
  3. ^ "ISU wil afgelast WK shorttrack later dit jaar alsnog op kalender zetten". nos.nl (in Dutch). Retrieved 29 March 2020.
  4. ^ "ISU Statement — Definite cancellation of pending 2020 ISU Championships". isu.org. Retrieved 16 April 2020.
  5. ^ a b "ISU Statement — Definite cancellation of pending 2020 ISU Championships". isu.org. Retrieved 16 April 2020.

External linksEdit