Open main menu

List of multiple Olympic gold medalists at a single Games

Contents

List of most gold medals won at a single Olympic GamesEdit

This is a list of most gold medals won in a single Olympic Games. Medals won in the 1906 Intercalated Games are not included. It includes top-three placings in 1896 and 1900, before medals were awarded for top-three placings.

Rank Athlete Nation Sport Year Game Sex Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Michael Phelps   United States Swimming 2008 Summer M 8 0 0 8
2 Mark Spitz   United States Swimming 1972 Summer M 7 0 0 7
3 Michael Phelps   United States Swimming 2004 Summer M 6 0 2 8
4 Kristin Otto   East Germany Swimming 1988 Summer F 6 0 0 6
Vitaly Scherbo   Unified Team Gymnastics 1992 Summer M 6 0 0 6
6 Willis A. Lee   United States Shooting 1920 Summer M 5 1 1 7
Matt Biondi   United States Swimming 1988 Summer M 5 1 1 7
8 Anton Heida   United States Gymnastics 1904 Summer M 5 1 0 6
Michael Phelps   United States Swimming 2016 Summer M 5 1 0 6
10 Nedo Nadi   Italy Fencing 1920 Summer M 5 0 0 5
Paavo Nurmi   Finland Athletics 1924 Summer M 5 0 0 5
Eric Heiden   United States Speed skating 1980 Winter M 5 0 0 5
13 Boris Shakhlin   Soviet Union Gymnastics 1960 Summer M 4 2 1 7
Nikolai Andrianov   Soviet Union Gymnastics 1976 Summer M 4 2 1 7
15 Hubert Van Innis   Belgium Archery 1920 Summer M 4 2 0 6
Ville Ritola   Finland Athletics 1924 Summer M 4 2 0 6
Viktor Chukarin   Soviet Union Gymnastics 1952 Summer M 4 2 0 6
Ágnes Keleti   Hungary Gymnastics 1956 Summer F 4 2 0 6
Věra Čáslavská   Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1968 Summer F 4 2 0 6
Michael Phelps   United States Swimming 2012 Summer M 4 2 0 6
21 Lloyd Spooner   United States Shooting 1920 Summer M 4 1 2 7
22 Carl Osburn   United States Shooting 1920 Summer M 4 1 1 6
Larisa Latynina   Soviet Union Gymnastics 1956 Summer F 4 1 1 6
Akinori Nakayama   Japan Gymnastics 1968 Summer M 4 1 1 6
25 Kornelia Ender   East Germany Swimming 1976 Summer F 4 1 0 5
John Naber   United States Swimming 1976 Summer M 4 1 0 5
Ecaterina Szabo   Romania Gymnastics 1984 Summer F 4 1 0 5
Vladimir Artemov   Soviet Union Gymnastics 1988 Summer M 4 1 0 5
Katie Ledecky   United States Swimming 2016 Summer F 4 1 0 5
30 Marcus Hurley   United States Cycling 1904 Summer M 4 0 1 5
Missy Franklin   United States Swimming 2012 Summer F 4 0 1 5
Simone Biles   United States Gymnastics 2016 Summer F 4 0 1 5
33 Carl Schuhmann   Germany Gymnastics, Wrestling 1896 Summer M 4 0 0 4
Alvin Kraenzlein   United States Athletics 1900 Summer M 4 0 0 4
Jesse Owens   United States Athletics 1936 Summer M 4 0 0 4
Fanny Blankers-Koen   Netherlands Athletics 1948 Summer F 4 0 0 4
Don Schollander   United States Swimming 1964 Summer M 4 0 0 4
Lidiya Skoblikova   Soviet Union Speed skating 1964 Winter F 4 0 0 4
Carl Lewis   United States Athletics 1984 Summer M 4 0 0 4
Amy Van Dyken   United States Swimming 1996 Summer F 4 0 0 4
Ole Einar Bjørndalen   Norway Biathlon 2002 Winter M 4 0 0 4
42 Alexander Dityatin   Soviet Union Gymnastics 1980 Summer M 3 4 1 8
43 Hermann Weingärtner   Germany Gymnastics 1896 Summer M 3 2 1 6
George Eyser   United States Gymnastics 1904 Summer M 3 2 1 6
Larisa Latynina   Soviet Union Gymnastics 1960 Summer F 3 2 1 6
Li Ning   China Gymnastics 1984 Summer M 3 2 1 6
Daniela Silivaş   Romania Gymnastics 1988 Summer F 3 2 1 6
48 Vilhelm Carlberg   Sweden Shooting 1912 Summer M 3 2 0 5
Otto Olsen   Norway Shooting 1920 Summer M 3 2 0 5
Roger Ducret   France Fencing 1924 Summer M 3 2 0 5
Sawao Kato   Japan Gymnastics 1972 Summer M 3 2 0 5
Lyubov Yegorova   Unified Team Cross-country skiing 1992 Winter F 3 2 0 5
Ian Thorpe   Australia Swimming 2000 Summer M 3 2 0 5
54 Konrad Frey   Germany Gymnastics 1936 Summer M 3 1 2 6
Takashi Ono   Japan Gymnastics 1960 Summer M 3 1 2 6
56 Charles Daniels   United States Swimming 1904 Summer M 3 1 1 5
Clas Thunberg   Finland Speed skating 1924 Winter M 3 1 1 5
Viktor Chukarin   Soviet Union Gymnastics 1956 Summer M 3 1 1 5
Shane Gould   Australia Swimming 1972 Summer F 3 1 1 5
Nadia Comaneci   Romania Gymnastics 1976 Summer F 3 1 1 5
Larisa Lazutina   Russia Cross-country skiing 1998 Winter F 3 1 1 5
Marit Bjørgen   Norway Cross-country skiing 2010 Winter F 3 1 1 5
Allison Schmitt   United States Swimming 2012 Summer F 3 1 1 5
64 Paavo Nurmi   Finland Athletics 1920 Summer M 3 1 0 4
Georges Miez   Switzerland Gymnastics 1928 Summer M 3 1 0 4
Ivar Ballangrud   Norway Speed skating 1936 Winter M 3 1 0 4
Věra Čáslavská   Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1964 Summer F 3 1 0 4
Yukio Endo   Japan Gymnastics 1964 Summer M 3 1 0 4
Charlie Hickcox   United States Swimming 1968 Summer M 3 1 0 4
Olga Korbut   Soviet Union Gymnastics 1972 Summer F 3 1 0 4
Nellie Kim   Soviet Union Gymnastics 1976 Summer F 3 1 0 4
Florence Griffith-Joyner   United States Athletics 1988 Summer F 3 1 0 4
Bjørn Dæhlie   Norway Cross-country skiing 1992 Winter M 3 1 0 4
Vegard Ulvang   Norway Cross-country skiing 1992 Winter M 3 1 0 4
Lyubov Yegorova   Russia Cross-country skiing 1994 Winter F 3 1 0 4
Bjørn Dæhlie   Norway Cross-country skiing 1998 Winter M 3 1 0 4
Inge de Bruijn   Netherlands Swimming 2000 Summer F 3 1 0 4
Leontien van Moorsel   Netherlands Cycling 2000 Summer F 3 1 0 4
Janica Kostelić   Croatia Alpine skiing 2002 Winter F 3 1 0 4
Katinka Hosszú   Hungary Swimming 2016 Summer F 3 1 0 4
81 Johnny Weissmuller   United States Swimming 1924 Summer M 3 0 1 4
Sawao Kato   Japan Gymnastics 1968 Summer M 3 0 1 4
Jim Montgomery   United States Swimming 1976 Summer M 3 0 1 4
Dmitry Bilozerchev   Soviet Union Gymnastics 1988 Summer M 3 0 1 4
Michelle Smith   Ireland Swimming 1996 Summer F 3 0 1 4
Jenny Thompson   United States Swimming 2000 Summer F 3 0 1 4
Hyun-Soo Ahn   South Korea Short track speed skating 2006 Winter M 3 0 1 4
Victor Ahn   Russia Short track speed skating 2014 Winter M 3 0 1 4
89 Paul Masson   France Cycling 1896 Summer M 3 0 0 3
Ray Ewry   United States Athletics 1900 Summer M 3 0 0 3
Ray Ewry   United States Athletics 1904 Summer M 3 0 0 3
Archie Hahn   United States Athletics 1904 Summer M 3 0 0 3
Mel Sheppard   United States Athletics 1908 Summer M 3 0 0 3
Henry Taylor   Great Britain Swimming 1908 Summer M 3 0 0 3
Alfred Lane   United States Shooting 1912 Summer M 3 0 0 3
Morris Fisher   United States Shooting 1920 Summer M 3 0 0 3
Ole Lilloe-Olsen   Norway Shooting 1920 Summer M 3 0 0 3
Norman Ross   United States Swimming 1920 Summer M 3 0 0 3
Hjalmar Andersen   Norway Speed skating 1952 Winter M 3 0 0 3
Emil Zátopek   Czechoslovakia Athletics 1952 Summer M 3 0 0 3
Betty Cuthbert   Australia Athletics 1956 Summer M 3 0 0 3
Bobby Morrow   United States Athletics 1956 Summer M 3 0 0 3
Murray Rose   Australia Swimming 1956 Summer M 3 0 0 3
Toni Sailer   Austria Alpine skiing 1956 Winter M 3 0 0 3
Wilma Rudolph   United States Athletics 1960 Summer F 3 0 0 3
Steve Clark   United States Swimming 1964 Summer M 3 0 0 3
Debbie Meyer   United States Swimming 1968 Summer M 3 0 0 3
Jean-Claude Killy   France Alpine skiing 1968 Winter M 3 0 0 3
Sandy Neilson   United States Swimming 1972 Summer F 3 0 0 3
Galina Kulakova   Soviet Union Cross-country skiing 1972 Winter F 3 0 0 3
Ard Schenk   Netherlands Speed skating 1972 Winter M 3 0 0 3
Vladimir Salnikov   Soviet Union Swimming 1980 Summer M 3 0 0 3
Valerie Brisco-Hooks   United States Athletics 1984 Summer F 3 0 0 3
Rick Carey   United States Swimming 1984 Summer M 3 0 0 3
Tracy Caulkins   United States Swimming 1984 Summer F 3 0 0 3
Ian Ferguson   New Zealand Canoeing 1984 Summer M 3 0 0 3
Rowdy Gaines   United States Swimming 1984 Summer M 3 0 0 3
Mary Meagher   United States Swimming 1984 Summer F 3 0 0 3
Janet Evans   United States Swimming 1988 Summer F 3 0 0 3
Yvonne van Gennip   Netherlands Speed skating 1988 Winter F 3 0 0 3
Krisztina Egerszegi   Hungary Swimming 1992 Summer F 3 0 0 3
Yevgeny Sadovyi   Unified Team Swimming 1992 Summer M 3 0 0 3
Johann Olav Koss   Norway Speed skating 1994 Winter M 3 0 0 3
Josh Davis   United States Swimming 1996 Summer M 3 0 0 3
Jenny Thompson   United States Swimming 1996 Summer F 3 0 0 3
Lenny Krayzelburg   United States Swimming 2000 Summer M 3 0 0 3
Samppa Lajunen   Finland Nordic combined 2002 Winter M 3 0 0 3
Jodie Henry   Australia Swimming 2004 Summer F 3 0 0 3
Aaron Peirsol   United States Swimming 2004 Summer M 3 0 0 3
Cătălina Ponor   Romania Gymnastics 2004 Summer F 3 0 0 3
Michael Greis   Germany Biathlon 2006 Winter M 3 0 0 3
Jin Sun-Yu   South Korea Short-track Speed Skating 2006 Winter F 3 0 0 3
Wang Meng   China Short-track Speed Skating 2010 Winter F 3 0 0 3
Chris Hoy   Great Britain Cycling 2008 Summer M 3 0 0 3
Zou Kai   China Gymnastics 2008 Summer M 3 0 0 3
Stephanie Rice   Australia Swimming 2008 Summer F 3 0 0 3
Usain Bolt   Jamaica Athletics 2012 Summer M 3 0 0 3
Allyson Felix   United States Athletics 2012 Summer F 3 0 0 3
Dana Vollmer   United States Swimming 2012 Summer F 3 0 0 3
Marit Bjørgen   Norway Cross-country skiing 2014 Winter F 3 0 0 3
Darya Domracheva   Belarus Biathlon 2014 Winter F 3 0 0 3
Usain Bolt   Jamaica Athletics 2016 Summer M 3 0 0 3
Jason Kenny   Great Britain Cycling 2016 Summer M 3 0 0 3
Danuta Kozák   Hungary Canoeing 2016 Summer F 3 0 0 3
Ryan Murphy   United States Swimming 2016 Summer M 3 0 0 3
Martin Fourcade   France Biathlon 2018 Winter M 3 0 0 3
147 Ireen Wüst   Netherlands Speed skating 2014 Winter F 2 3 0 5
148 Larisa Latynina   Soviet Union Gymnastics 1964 Summer F 2 2 2 6
149 Walter Tewksbury   United States Athletics 1900 Summer M 2 2 1 5
Nikolai Andrianov   Soviet Union Gymnastics 1980 Summer M 2 2 1 5
Natalie Coughlin   United States Swimming 2004 Summer F 2 2 1 5
Ryan Lochte   United States Swimming 2012 Summer M 2 2 1 5
153 Edoardo Mangiarotti   Italy Fencing 1952 Summer M 2 2 0 4
Nadia Comaneci   Romania Gymnastics 1980 Summer F 2 2 0 4
Karin Enke   East Germany Speed skating 1984 Winter F 2 2 0 4
Michael Gross   West Germany Swimming 1984 Summer M 2 2 0 4
Alexander Popov   Unified Team Swimming 1992 Summer M 2 2 0 4
Bjørn Dæhlie   Norway Cross-country skiing 1994 Winter M 2 2 0 4
Gary Hall, Jr.   United States Swimming 1996 Summer M 2 2 0 4
Alexander Popov   Russia Swimming 1996 Summer M 2 2 0 4
Simone Manuel   United States Swimming 2016 Summer F 2 2 0 4
162 Alexei Nemov   Russia Gymnastics 1996 Summer M 2 1 3 6
Alexei Nemov   Russia Gymnastics 2000 Summer M 2 1 3 6
164 Mitsuo Tsukahara   Japan Gymnastics 1976 Summer M 2 1 2 5
Koji Gushiken   Japan Gymnastics 1984 Summer M 2 1 2 5
Svetlana Boginskaya   Soviet Union Gymnastics 1988 Summer F 2 1 2 5
Yelena Shushunova   Soviet Union Gymnastics 1988 Summer F 2 1 2 5
168 Polina Astakhova   Soviet Union Gymnastics 1960 Summer F 2 1 1 4
Polina Astakhova   Soviet Union Gymnastics 1964 Summer F 2 1 1 4
Mark Spitz   United States Swimming 1968 Summer M 2 1 1 4
Michael Wenden   Australia Swimming 1968 Summer M 2 1 1 4
Jerry Heidenreich   United States Swimming 1972 Summer M 2 1 1 4
Roland Matthes   East Germany Swimming 1972 Summer M 2 1 1 4
Akinori Nakayama   Japan Gymnastics 1972 Summer M 2 1 1 4
Ludmilla Tourischeva   Soviet Union Gymnastics 1972 Summer F 2 1 1 4
Gunde Svan   Sweden Cross-country skiing 1984 Winter M 2 1 1 4
Lavinia Miloşovici   Romania Gymnastics 1992 Summer F 2 1 1 4
Gary Hall, Jr.   United States Swimming 2000 Summer M 2 1 1 4
Ian Thorpe   Australia Swimming 2004 Summer M 2 1 1 4
Lisbeth Trickett   Australia Swimming 2008 Summer F 2 1 1 4
Maya DiRado   United States Swimming 2016 Summer F 2 1 1 4
182 Meyer Prinstein   United States Athletics 1900 Summer M 2 1 0 3
Hubert Van Innis   Belgium Archery 1900 Summer M 2 1 0 3
Ole Lilloe-Olsen   Norway Shooting 1924 Summer M 2 1 0 3
Lucien Gaudin   France Fencing 1928 Summer M 2 1 0 3
Jimmy McLane   United States Swimming 1948 Summer M 2 1 0 3
Ford Konno   United States Swimming 1952 Summer M 2 1 0 3
Dawn Fraser   Australia Swimming 1956 Summer M 2 1 0 3
Roland Matthes   East Germany Swimming 1968 Summer M 2 1 0 3
Ken Walsh   United States Swimming 1968 Summer M 2 1 0 3
John Hencken   United States Swimming 1976 Summer M 2 1 0 3
Sawao Kato   Japan Gymnastics 1976 Summer M 2 1 0 3
Rosi Mittermaier   Germany Alpine skiing 1976 Winter F 2 1 0 3
Raisa Smetanina   Soviet Union Cross-country skiing 1976 Winter F 2 1 0 3
Hanni Wenzel   Liechtenstein Alpine skiing 1980 Winter F 2 1 0 3
Agneta Andersson   Sweden Canoeing 1984 Summer F 2 1 0 3
Mike Heath   United States Swimming 1984 Summer M 2 1 0 3
Peter Vidmar   United States Gymnastics 1984 Summer M 2 1 0 3
Chris Jacobs   United States Swimming 1988 Summer M 2 1 0 3
Tom Jager   United States Swimming 1988 Summer M 2 1 0 3
Carl Lewis   United States Athletics 1988 Summer M 2 1 0 3
Birgit Schmidt   East Germany Canoeing 1988 Summer F 2 1 0 3
Matt Biondi   United States Swimming 1992 Summer M 2 1 0 3
Gunda Niemann-Stirnemann   Germany Speed skating 1992 Winter F 2 1 0 3
Jenny Thompson   United States Swimming 1992 Summer F 2 1 0 4
Gwen Torrence   United States Athletics 1992 Summer F 2 1 0 3
Denis Pankratov   Russia Swimming 1996 Summer M 2 1 0 3
Kazuyoshi Funaki   Japan Ski jumping 1998 Winter M 2 1 0 3
Elena Zamolodchikova   Russia Gymnastics 2000 Summer F 2 1 0 3
Jochem Uytdehaage   Netherlands Speed skating 2002 Winter M 2 1 0 3
Kati Wilhelm   Germany Biathlon 2002 Winter F 2 1 0 3
Yang Yang (b. 1976)   China Short-track Speed skating 2002 Winter F 2 1 0 3
Matt Grevers   United States Swimming 2008 Summer M 2 1 0 3
Aaron Peirsol   United States Swimming 2008 Summer M 2 1 0 3
Yang Wei   China Gymnastics 2008 Summer M 2 1 0 3
Magdalena Neuner   Germany Biathlon 2010 Winter F 2 1 0 3
Nathan Adrian   United States Swimming 2012 Summer M 2 1 0 3
Matt Grevers   United States Swimming 2012 Summer M 2 1 0 3
Ranomi Kromowidjojo   Netherlands Swimming 2012 Summer F 2 1 0 3
Martin Fourcade   France Biathlon 2014 Winter M 2 1 0 3
Sven Kramer   Netherlands Speed skating 2014 Winter M 2 1 0 3
Allyson Felix   United States Athletics 2016 Summer F 2 1 0 3
212 Dara Torres   United States Swimming 2000 Summer F 2 0 3 5
213 Natalia Kuchinskaya   Soviet Union Gymnastics 1968 Summer F 2 0 2 4
Tatyana Averina   Soviet Union Speed skating 1976 Winter F 2 0 2 4
Natalia Shaposhnikova   Soviet Union Gymnastics 1980 Summer F 2 0 2 4
Pieter van den Hoogenband   Netherlands Swimming 2000 Summer M 2 0 2 4
Ryan Lochte   United States Swimming 2008 Summer M 2 0 2 4
Nathan Adrian   United States Swimming 2016 Summer M 2 0 2 4
219 Reginald Doherty   Great Britain Tennis 1900 Summer M 2 0 1 3
Martin Sheridan   United States Athletics 1908 Summer M 2 0 1 3
Alfred Lane   United States Shooting 1920 Summer M 2 0 1 3
Einar Liberg   Norway Shooting 1920 Summer M 2 0 1 3
Mal Whitfield   United States Athletics 1948 Summer M 2 0 1 3
Edoardo Mangiarotti   Italy Fencing 1956 Summer M 2 0 1 3
Sixten Jernberg   Sweden Cross-country skiing 1964 Winter M 2 0 1 3
Mitsuo Tsukahara   Japan Gymnastics 1972 Summer M 2 0 1 3
Larisa Petrik   Soviet Union Gymnastics 1968 Summer F 2 0 1 3
Yelena Davydova   Soviet Union Gymnastics 1980 Summer F 2 0 1 3
Gaetan Boucher   Canada Speed skating 1984 Winter M 2 0 1 3
Jon Olsen   United States Swimming 1992 Summer M 2 0 1 3
Melvin Stewart   United States Swimming 1992 Summer M 2 0 1 3
Chun Lee-Kyung   South Korea Short-track Speed skating 1998 Winter F 2 0 1 3
Simona Amânar   Romania Gymnastics 2000 Summer F 2 0 1 3
Marc Gagnon   Canada Short-track Speed skating 2002 Winter M 2 0 1 3
Veronica Campbell-Brown   Jamaica Athletics 2004 Summer F 2 0 1 3
Kosuke Kitajima   Japan Swimming 2004 Summer M 2 0 1 3
Enrico Fabris   Italy Speed skating 2006 Winter M 2 0 1 3
Sven Fischer   Germany Biathlon 2006 Winter M 2 0 1 3
Kosuke Kitajima   Japan Swimming 2008 Summer M 2 0 1 3
Jason Lezak   United States Swimming 2008 Summer M 2 0 1 3
Martina Sáblíková   Czech Republic Speed skating 2010 Winter F 2 0 1 3
Zou Kai   China Gymnastics 2012 Summer M 2 0 1 3
Aly Raisman   United States Gymnastics 2012 Summer F 2 0 1 3
244 Thomas Burke   United States Athletics 1896 Summer M 2 0 0 2
Edwin Flack   Australia Athletics 1896 Summer M 2 0 0 2
Robert Garrett   United States Athletics 1896 Summer M 2 0 0 2
Alfréd Hajós   Hungary Swimming 1896 Summer M 2 0 0 2
Albert Robert Ayat   France Fencing 1900 Summer M 2 0 0 2
John Arthur Jarvis   Great Britain Swimming 1900 Summer M 2 0 0 2
Gaston Alibert   France Fencing 1908 Summer M 2 0 0 2
Ray Ewry   United States Athletics 1908 Summer M 2 0 0 2
Zoltán Halmay   Hungary Swimming 1908 Summer M 2 0 0 2
George Larner   Great Britain Athletics 1908 Summer M 2 0 0 2
Eric Lemming   Sweden Athletics 1908 Summer M 2 0 0 2
Oscar Swahn   Sweden Shooting 1908 Summer M 2 0 0 2
Alfred Swahn   Sweden Shooting 1912 Summer M 2 0 0 2
Jim Thorpe   United States Athletics 1912 Summer M 2 0 0 2
Albert Hill   Great Britain Athletics 1920 Summer M 2 0 0 2
Duke Kahanamoku   United States Swimming 1920 Summer M 2 0 0 2
Charlie Paddock   United States Athletics 1920 Summer M 2 0 0 2
Morris Fisher   United States Shooting 1924 Summer M 2 0 0 2
Lucien Gaudin   France Fencing 1924 Summer F 2 0 0 2
Clarence Houser   United States Athletics 1924 Summer M 2 0 0 2
Harold Osborn   United States Athletics 1924 Summer M 2 0 0 2
Adolph van der Voort van Zijp   Netherlands Equestrian 1924 Summer M 2 0 0 2
George Kojac   United States Swimming 1928 Summer M 2 0 0 2
Charles Pahud de Mortanges   Netherlands Equestrian 1928 Summer M 2 0 0 2
Clas Thunberg   Finland Speed skating 1928 Winter M 2 0 0 2
Johnny Weissmuller   United States Swimming 1928 Summer M 2 0 0 2
Irving Jaffee   United States Speed skating 1932 Winter M 2 0 0 2
Ivar Johansson   Sweden Wrestling 1932 Summer M 2 0 0 2
Yasuji Miyazaki   Japan Swimming 1932 Summer M 2 0 0 2
Jack Shea   United States Speed skating 1932 Winter M 2 0 0 2
Eddie Tolan   United States Athletics 1932 Summer M 2 0 0 2
Kristjan Palusalu   Estonia Wrestling 1936 Summer M 2 0 0 2
Jehan Buhan   France Fencing 1948 Summer M 2 0 0 2
Harrison Dillard   United States Athletics 1948 Summer M 2 0 0 2
Gert Fredriksson   Sweden Canoeing 1948 Summer M 2 0 0 2
Aladár Gerevich   Hungary Fencing 1948 Summer M 2 0 0 2
Mel Patton   United States Athletics 1948 Summer M 2 0 0 2
Wally Ris   United States Swimming 1948 Summer M 2 0 0 2
Bill Smith   United States Swimming 1948 Summer M 2 0 0 2
Harrison Dillard   United States Athletics 1952 Summer M 2 0 0 2
Christian d'Oriola   France Fencing 1952 Summer M 2 0 0 2
Pál Kovács   Hungary Fencing 1952 Summer M 2 0 0 2
André Noyelle   Belgium Cycling 1952 Summer M 2 0 0 2
Henri Saint Cyr   Sweden Equestrian 1952 Summer M 2 0 0 2
Gert Fredriksson   Sweden Canoeing 1956 Summer M 2 0 0 2
Yevgeny Grishin   Soviet Union Speed skating 1956 Winter M 2 0 0 2
John Henricks   Australia Swimming 1956 Summer M 2 0 0 2
Rudolf Kárpáti   Hungary Fencing 1956 Summer M 2 0 0 2
Henri Saint Cyr   Sweden Equestrian 1956 Summer M 2 0 0 2
Boris Shakhlin   Soviet Union Gymnastics 1956 Summer M 2 0 0 2
Hans Günter Winkler   United Team of Germany Equestrian 1956 Summer M 2 0 0 2
Glenn Davis   United States Athletics 1960 Summer M 2 0 0 2
Giuseppe Delfino   Italy Fencing 1960 Summer M 2 0 0 2
Jeff Farrell   United States Swimming 1960 Summer M 2 0 0 2
Yevgeny Grishin   Soviet Union Speed skating 1960 Winter M 2 0 0 2
Rudolf Kárpáti   Hungary Fencing 1960 Summer M 2 0 0 2
Lidiya Skoblikova   Soviet Union Speed skating 1960 Winter F 2 0 0 2
Mike Troy   United States Swimming 1960 Summer M 2 0 0 2
Bob Hayes   United States Athletics 1964 Summer M 2 0 0 2
Gary Ilman   United States Swimming 1964 Summer M 2 0 0 2
Peter Snell   New Zealand Athletics 1964 Summer M 2 0 0 2
Haruhiro Yamashita   Japan Gymnastics 1964 Summer M 2 0 0 2
Mike Burton   United States Swimming 1968 Summer M 2 0 0 2
Lee Evans   United States Athletics 1968 Summer M 2 0 0 2
Jim Hines   United States Athletics 1968 Summer M 2 0 0 2
Don McKenzie   United States Swimming 1968 Summer M 2 0 0 2
Stephen Rerych   United States Swimming 1968 Summer M 2 0 0 2
Doug Russell   United States Swimming 1968 Summer M 2 0 0 2
Wyomia Tyus   United States Athletics 1968 Summer F 2 0 0 2
Richard Meade   Great Britain Equestrian 1972 Summer M 2 0 0 2
Wim Ruska   Netherlands Judo 1972 Summer M 2 0 0 2
Lasse Virén   Finland Athletics 1972 Summer M 2 0 0 2
Witold Woyda   Poland Fencing 1972 Summer M 2 0 0 2
Mike Bruner   United States Swimming 1976 Summer M 2 0 0 2
Bruce Furniss   United States Swimming 1976 Summer M 2 0 0 2
Brian Goodell   United States Swimming 1976 Summer M 2 0 0 2
Alberto Juantorena   Cuba Athletics 1976 Summer M 2 0 0 2
Lasse Virén   Finland Athletics 1976 Summer M 2 0 0 2
Matt Vogel   United States Swimming 1976 Summer M 2 0 0 2
Nellie Kim   Soviet Union Gymnastics 1980 Summer F 2 0 0 2
Ingemar Stenmark   Sweden Alpine skiing 1980 Winter M 2 0 0 2
Pascale Trinquet   France Fencing 1980 Summer F 2 0 0 2
Evelyn Ashford   United States Athletics 1984 Summer F 2 0 0 2
Alonzo Babers   United States Athletics 1984 Summer M 2 0 0 2
Alex Baumann   Canada Swimming 1984 Summer M 2 0 0 2
Bart Conner   United States Gymnastics 1984 Summer M 2 0 0 2
Tom Jager   United States Swimming 1984 Summer M 2 0 0 2
Reiner Klimke   West Germany Equestrian 1984 Summer M 2 0 0 2
Greg Louganis   United States Diving 1984 Summer M 2 0 0 2
Steve Lundquist   United States Swimming 1984 Summer M 2 0 0 2
Thomas Wassberg   Sweden Cross-country skiing 1984 Winter M 2 0 0 2
Troy Dalbey   United States Swimming 1988 Summer M 2 0 0 2
Tamás Darnyi   Hungary Swimming 1988 Summer M 2 0 0 2
Tomas Gustafson   Sweden Speed skating 1988 Winter M 2 0 0 2
Steve Lewis   United States Athletics 1988 Summer M 2 0 0 2
Greg Louganis   United States Diving 1988 Summer M 2 0 0 2
Kim Soo-Nyung   South Korea Archery 1988 Summer F 2 0 0 2
Gunde Svan   Sweden Cross-country skiing 1988 Winter M 2 0 0 2
Alberto Tomba   Italy Alpine skiing 1988 Winter M 2 0 0 2
Bonnie Blair   United States Speed skating 1992 Winter F 2 0 0 2
Nikolay Bukhalov   Bulgaria Canoeing 1992 Summer M 2 0 0 2
Cho Youn-Jeong   South Korea Archery 1992 Summer F 2 0 0 2
Tamás Darnyi   Hungary Swimming 1992 Summer M 2 0 0 2
Nelson Diebel   United States Swimming 1992 Summer M 2 0 0 2
Carl Lewis   United States Athletics 1992 Summer M 2 0 0 2
Mike Marsh   United States Athletics 1992 Summer M 2 0 0 2
Pablo Morales   United States Swimming 1992 Summer M 2 0 0 2
Arkadiusz Skrzypaszek   Poland Modern pentathlon 1992 Summer M 2 0 0 2
Giovanna Trillini   Italy Fencing 1992 Summer F 2 0 0 2
Quincy Watts   United States Athletics 1992 Summer M 2 0 0 2
Myriam Bédard   Canada Biathlon 1994 Winter F 2 0 0 2
Bonnie Blair   United States Speed skating 1994 Winter F 2 0 0 2
Markus Wasmeier   Germany Alpine Skiing 1994 Winter M 2 0 0 2
Donovan Bailey   Canada Athletics 1996 Summer M 2 0 0 2
Gail Devers   United States Athletics 1996 Summer F 2 0 0 2
Martin Doktor   Czech Republic Canoeing 1996 Summer M 2 0 0 2
Laura Flessel-Colovic   France Fencing 1996 Summer F 2 0 0 2
Michael Johnson   United States Athletics 1996 Summer M 2 0 0 2
Kim Kyung-Wook   South Korea Archery 1996 Summer F 2 0 0 2
Danyon Loader   New Zealand Swimming 1996 Summer M 2 0 0 2
Shannon Miller   United States Gymnastics 1996 Summer F 2 0 0 2
Jon Olsen   United States Swimming 1996 Summer M 2 0 0 2
Marie-José Pérec   France Athletics 1996 Summer F 2 0 0 2
Jeff Rouse   United States Swimming 1996 Summer M 2 0 0 2
Brad Schumacher   United States Swimming 1996 Summer M 2 0 0 2
Isabell Werth   Germany Equestrian 1996 Summer F 2 0 0 2
Thomas Alsgaard   Norway Cross-country skiing 1998 Winter M 2 0 0 2
Hermann Maier   Austria Alpine skiing 1998 Winter M 2 0 0 2
Gianni Romme   Netherlands Speed skating 1998 Winter M 2 0 0 2
Marianne Timmer   Netherlands Speed skating 1998 Winter F 2 0 0 2
Georgeta Damian   Romania Rowing 2000 Summer F 2 0 0 2
Maurice Greene   United States Athletics 2000 Summer M 2 0 0 2
Domenico Fioravanti   Italy Swimming 2000 Summer M 2 0 0 2
Birgit Fischer   Germany Canoeing 2000 Summer F 2 0 0 2
Robert Korzeniowski   Poland Athletics 2000 Summer M 2 0 0 2
Yun Mi-Jin   South Korea Archery 2000 Summer F 2 0 0 2
Amy Van Dyken   United States Swimming 2000 Summer F 2 0 0 2
Valentina Vezzali   Italy Fencing 2000 Summer F 2 0 0 2
Venus Williams   United States Tennis 2000 Summer F 2 0 0 2
Kjetil André Aamodt   Norway Alpine skiing 2002 Winter M 2 0 0 2
Thomas Alsgaard   Norway Cross-country skiing 2002 Winter M 2 0 0 2
Claudia Pechstein   Germany Speed skating 2002 Winter F 2 0 0 2
Georgeta Damian   Romania Rowing 2004 Summer F 2 0 0 2
Anastasia Davydova   Russia Synchronized swimming 2004 Summer F 2 0 0 2
Hicham El Guerrouj   Morocco Athletics 2004 Summer M 2 0 0 2
Kelly Holmes   Great Britain Athletics 2004 Summer F 2 0 0 2
Natasa Janics   Hungary Canoeing 2004 Summer F 2 0 0 2
Guo Jingjing   China Diving 2004 Summer M 2 0 0 2
Nicolás Massú   Chile Tennis 2004 Summer M 2 0 0 2
Diana Mocanu   Romania Swimming 2004 Summer F 2 0 0 2
Park Sung-Hyun   South Korea Archery 2004 Summer F 2 0 0 2
Jeremy Wariner   United States Athletics 2004 Summer M 2 0 0 2
Andre Lange   Germany Bobsleigh 2006 Winter M 2 0 0 2
Björn Lind   Sweden Cross-country skiing 2006 Winter M 2 0 0 2
Benjamin Raich   Austria Alpine skiing 2006 Winter M 2 0 0 2
Kristina Šmigun-Vähi   Estonia Cross-country skiing 2006 Winter F 2 0 0 2
Rebecca Adlington   Great Britain Swimming 2008 Summer F 2 0 0 2
Usain Bolt   Jamaica Athletics 2008 Summer M 2 0 0 2
Anastasia Davydova   Russia Synchronized swimming 2008 Summer F 2 0 0 2
Tirunesh Dibaba   Ethiopia Athletics 2008 Summer F 2 0 0 2
Guo Jingjing   China Diving 2008 Summer M 2 0 0 2
He Kexin   China Gymnastics 2008 Summer F 2 0 0 2
Lashawn Merritt   United States Athletics 2008 Summer M 2 0 0 2
Chen Ruolin   China Diving 2008 Summer M 2 0 0 2
Angelo Taylor   United States Athletics 2008 Summer M 2 0 0 2
Chen Yibing   China Gymnastics 2008 Summer M 2 0 0 2
Bradley Wiggins   Great Britain Cycling 2008 Summer M 2 0 0 2
Charles Hamelin   Canada Short-track Speed skating 2010 Winter M 2 0 0 2
Marcus Hellner   Sweden Cross-country skiing 2010 Winter M 2 0 0 2
Chen Ruolin   China Diving 2012 Summer F 2 0 0 2
Jin Jong-oh   South Korea Shooting 2012 Summer M 2 0 0 2
Ki Bo-Bae   South Korea Archery 2012 Summer F 2 0 0 2
Elisa Di Francisca   Italy Fencing 2012 Summer F 2 0 0 2
Gabby Douglas   United States Gymnastics 2012 Summer F 2 0 0 2
Charlotte Dujardin   Great Britain Equestrian 2012 Summer F 2 0 0 2
Mo Farah   Great Britain Athletics 2012 Summer M 2 0 0 2
Chris Hoy   Great Britain Cycling 2012 Summer M 2 0 0 2
Natalia Ishchenko   Russia Synchronized swimming 2012 Summer F 2 0 0 2
Jin Jong-oh   South Korea Shooting 2012 Summer M 2 0 0 2
Jason Kenny   Great Britain Cycling 2012 Summer M 2 0 0 2
Danuta Kozák   Hungary Canoeing 2012 Summer F 2 0 0 2
Li Xiaoxia   China Table tennis 2012 Summer F 2 0 0 2
Svetlana Romashina   Russia Synchronized swimming 2012 Summer F 2 0 0 2
Laura Trott   Great Britain Cycling 2012 Summer F 2 0 0 2
Serena Williams   United States Tennis 2012 Summer F 2 0 0 2
Wu Minxia   China Diving 2012 Summer F 2 0 0 2
Ye Shiwen   China Swimming 2012 Summer F 2 0 0 2
Zhang Jike   China Table Tennis 2012 Summer M 2 0 0 2
Zhao Yunlei   China Badminton 2012 Summer F 2 0 0 2
Ole Einar Bjørndalen   Norway Biathlon 2014 Winter M 2 0 0 2
Tina Maze   Slovenia Alpine Skiing 2014 Winter F 2 0 0 2
Kamil Stoch   Poland Ski jumping 2014 Winter M 2 0 0 2
Jorien ter Mors   Netherlands Speed skating 2014 Winter F 2 0 0 2
Hye-jin Chang   South Korea Archery 2016 Summer F 2 0 0 2
Anthony Ervin   United States Swimming 2016 Summer M 2 0 0 2
Mo Farah   Great Britain Athletics 2016 Summer M 2 0 0 2
Natalia Ishchenko   Russia Synchronized swimming 2012 Summer F 2 0 0 2
Bon-chan Ku   South Korea Archery 2016 Summer M 2 0 0 2
Svetlana Romashina   Russia Synchronized swimming 2016 Summer F 2 0 0 2
Elaine Thompson   Jamaica Athletics 2016 Summer F 2 0 0 2
Kohei Uchimura   Japan Gymnastics 2016 Summer M 2 0 0 2
Laura Trott   Great Britain Cycling 2016 Summer F 2 0 0 2
Ester Ledecká   Czech Republic Alpine skiing and Snowboarding 2018 Winter F 2 0 0 2
Nana Takagi   Japan Speed skating 2018 Winter F 2 0 0 2

TimelineEdit

The historical progression of the leading performance(s).

Gold medals Year Record duration Athlete Nation Sport(s) Games Sex
4 1896 1896–1904 Carl Schuhmann   Germany Gymnastics, Wrestling Summer M
1900 1900–1904 Alvin Kraenzlein   United States Athletics Summer M
5 1904 1904–1972 Anton Heida   United States Gymnastics Summer M
1920 1920–1972 Nedo Nadi   Italy Fencing Summer M
1920 1920–1972 Willis A. Lee   United States Shooting Summer M
1924 1924–1972 Paavo Nurmi   Finland Athletics Summer M
7 1972 1972–2008 Mark Spitz   United States Swimming Summer M
8 2008 2008–present Michael Phelps   United States Swimming Summer M

List of most individual gold medals won at a single Olympic GamesEdit

Rank Athlete Nation Sport Year Games Sex Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Eric Heiden   United States Speed skating 1980 Winter M 5 0 0 5
Vitaly Scherbo   Unified Team Gymnastics 1992 Summer M 5 0 0 5
Michael Phelps   United States Swimming 2008 Summer M 5 0 0 5
4 Boris Shakhlin   Soviet Union Gymnastics 1960 Summer M 4 1 1 6
Nikolai Andrianov   Soviet Union Gymnastics 1976 Summer M 4 1 1 6
6 Anton Heida   United States Gymnastics 1904 Summer M 4 1 0 5
Věra Čáslavská   Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1968 Summer F 4 1 0 5
8 Marcus Hurley   United States Cycling 1904 Summer M 4 0 1 5
Michael Phelps   United States Swimming 2004 Summer M 4 0 1 5
10 Alvin Kraenzlein   United States Athletics 1900 Summer M 4 0 0 4
Lidia Skoblikova   Soviet Union Speed skating 1964 Winter F 4 0 0 4
Mark Spitz   United States Swimming 1972 Summer M 4 0 0 4
Kristin Otto   East Germany Swimming 1988 Summer F 4 0 0 4
15 George Eyser   United States Gymnastics 1904 Summer M 3 2 1 6
16 Viktor Chukarin   Soviet Union Gymnastics 1952 Summer M 3 2 0 5
17 Clas Thunberg   Finland Speed skating 1924 Winter M 3 1 1 5
Larisa Latynina   Soviet Union Gymnastics 1956 Summer F 3 1 1 5
Akinori Nakayama   Japan Gymnastics 1968 Summer M 3 1 1 5
Shane Gould   Australia Swimming 1972 Summer F 3 1 1 5
Li Ning   China Gymnastics 1984 Summer M 3 1 1 5
Daniela Silivas   Romania Gymnastics 1988 Summer F 3 1 1 5
23 Ivar Ballangrud   Norway Speed skating 1936 Winter M 3 1 0 4
Ágnes Keleti   Hungary Gymnastics 1956 Summer F 3 1 0 4
Ecaterina Szabo   Romania Gymnastics 1984 Summer F 3 1 0 4
Vladimir Artemov   Soviet Union Gymnastics 1988 Summer M 3 1 0 4
Leontien van Moorsel   Netherlands Cycling 2000 Summer F 3 1 0 4
Janica Kostelić   Croatia Alpine skiing 2002 Winter F 3 1 0 4
Katinka Hosszú   Hungary Swimming 2016 Summer F 3 1 0 4
30 Nadia Comaneci   Romania Gymnastics 1976 Summer F 3 0 1 4
Michelle Smith   Ireland Swimming 1996 Summer F 3 0 1 4
Simone Biles   United States Gymnastics 2016 Summer F 3 0 1 4
33 Ray Ewry   United States Athletics 1900 Summer M 3 0 0 3
Ray Ewry   United States Athletics 1904 Summer M 3 0 0 3
Archie Hahn   United States Athletics 1904 Summer M 3 0 0 3
Nedo Nadi   Italy Fencing 1920 Summer M 3 0 0 3
Paavo Nurmi   Finland Athletics 1924 Summer M 3 0 0 3
Jesse Owens   United States Athletics 1936 Summer M 3 0 0 3
Fanny Blankers-Koen   Netherlands Athletics 1948 Summer F 3 0 0 3
Hjalmar Andersen   Norway Speed skating 1952 Winter M 3 0 0 3
Emil Zátopek   Czechoslovakia Athletics 1952 Summer M 3 0 0 3
Toni Sailer   Austria Alpine skiing 1956 Winter M 3 0 0 3
Věra Čáslavská   Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1964 Summer F 3 0 0 3
Debbie Meyer   United States Swimming 1968 Summer F 3 0 0 3
Jean-Claude Killy   France Alpine skiing 1968 Winter M 3 0 0 3
Ard Schenk   Netherlands Speed skating 1972 Winter M 3 0 0 3
Kornelia Ender   East Germany Swimming 1976 Summer F 3 0 0 3
Carl Lewis   United States Athletics 1984 Summer M 3 0 0 3
Janet Evans   United States Swimming 1988 Summer F 3 0 0 3
Yvonne van Gennip   Netherlands Speed skating 1988 Winter F 3 0 0 3
Krisztina Egerszegi   Hungary Swimming 1992 Summer F 3 0 0 3
Johann Olav Koss   Norway Speed skating 1994 Winter M 3 0 0 3
Inge de Bruijn   Netherlands Swimming 2000 Summer F 3 0 0 3
Ole Einar Bjørndalen   Norway Biathlon 2002 Winter M 3 0 0 3
Darya Domracheva   Belarus Biathlon 2014 Winter F 3 0 0 3
Katie Ledecky   United States Swimming 2016 Summer F 3 0 0 3

TimelineEdit

The historical progression of the leading performance(s).

Gold medals Year Record duration Athlete Nation Sport(s) Games Sex
4 1900 1900–1980 Alvin Kraenzlein   United States Athletics Summer M
1904 1904–1980 Anton Heida   United States Gymnastics Summer M
1904 1904–1980 Marcus Hurley   United States Cycling Summer M
1960 1960–1980 Boris Shakhlin   Soviet Union Gymnastics Summer M
1964 1964–1980 Lidia Skoblikova   Soviet Union Speed skating Winter F
1968 1968–1980 Věra Čáslavská   Czechoslovakia Gymnastics Summer F
1972 1972–1980 Mark Spitz   United States Swimming Summer M
1976 1976–1980 Nikolai Andrianov   Soviet Union Gymnastics Summer M
5 1980 1980–present Eric Heiden   United States Speed skating Winter M
1992 1992–present Vitaly Scherbo   Unified Team Gymnastics Summer M
2008 2008–present Michael Phelps   United States Swimming Summer M

See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit

  • "Winners". International Olympic Committee. Retrieved 2007-04-03.
  • "databaseOlympics.com". databaseSports.com. Archived from the original on 2007-03-18. Retrieved 2007-03-20. Cite uses deprecated parameter |deadurl= (help)
  • See also references in the articles on each athlete.