Open main menu

The 2012 IAAF Diamond League (also known as the 2012 Samsung Diamond League for sponsorship purposes) is the third edition of the Diamond League, an annual series of fourteen one-day track and field meetings.

2012 IAAF Diamond League
Edition3rd
Dates11 May–7 September
Meetings14
Diamond Races32
World records1
2011
2013

The series began on 11 May in Doha, Qatar and ended on 7 September in Brussels, Belgium.[1]

Meeting calendarEdit

ResultsEdit

Diamond Race track events
Men 100 m 200 m 400 m 800 m 1500 m / Mile 5000 m 110 m hurdles 400 m hurdles 3000 m steeplechase
Women 100 m 200 m 400 m 800 m 1500 m 5000 m 100 m hurdles 400 m hurdles 3000 m steeplechase
Diamond Race field events
Men Pole vault High jump Long jump Triple jump Shot put Discus throw Javelin throw
Women Pole vault High jump Long jump Triple jump Shot put Discus throw Javelin throw

Events not included in the Diamond League are marked in grey background in the below tables.

MenEdit

TrackEdit

# Meeting 100 m 200 m 400 m 800 m 1500 m 5000 m 110 m h 400 m h 3000 m st
1 Doha   Justin Gatlin (USA)
9.87
  Walter Dix (USA)
20.02 MR
  LaShawn Merritt (USA)
44.19 WL, MR
  Silas Kiplagat (KEN)
3:29.63 WL
  Paul Kipsiele Koech (KEN)
7:56.58 WL, MR
2 Shanghai   Asafa Powell (JAM)
10.02
  Leonard Kirwa Kosencha (KEN)
1:46.04
  Hagos Gebrhiwet (ETH)
13:11.00 WL, MR
  Liu Xiang (CHN)
12.97 WL, MR
  Angelo Taylor (USA)
48.98 SB
3 Rome   Usain Bolt (JAM)
9.76 MR
  Javier Culson (PUR)
48.14
  Paul Kipsiele Koech (KEN)
7:54.31 WL, MR
4 Eugene   Justin Gatlin (USA)
9.90
  Wallace Spearmon (USA)
20.27
  LaShawn Merritt (USA)
44.91
  Abubaker Kaki Khamis (SUD)
1:43.71
  Asbel Kiprop (KEN)
3:49.40 WL
  Mo Farah (GBR)
12:56.98 WL, MR
  Liu Xiang (CHN)
12.87w
5 Oslo   Usain Bolt (JAM)
9.79 MR
  Asbel Kiprop (KEN)
3:49.22 WL
  Dejen Gebremeskel (ETH)
12:58.92
  Javier Culson (PUR)
47.92 WL
6 New York   Yohan Blake (JAM)
9.90
  Churandy Martina (NED)
19.94 NR
  Luguelín Santos (DOM)
45.24
  David Rudisha (KEN)
1:41.74 WL, MR
  Jason Richardson (USA)
13.18
7 Paris   Tyson Gay (USA)
9.99
  David Rudisha (KEN)
1:41.54
  Dejen Gebremeskel (ETH)
12:46.81
  Javier Culson (PUR)
47.78 WL
  Paul Kipsiele Koech (KEN)
8:00.57
8 London   Tyson Gay (USA)
10.03
  Christophe Lemaitre (FRA)
19.91 SB
  Kirani James (GRN)
44.85
  Adam Kszczot (POL)
1:44.49
  Mo Farah (GBR)
13:06.04
  Aries Merritt (USA)
12.93 =WL, MR
  Javier Culson (PUR)
47.78 =WL
9 Monaco   Nickel Ashmeade (JAM)
20.02
  Jonathan Borlée (BEL)
44.74 SB
  Abraham Kipchirchir Rotich (KEN)
1:43.13 PB
  Asbel Kiprop (KEN)
3:28.88 WL
  Aries Merritt (USA)
12.93 =WL, MR
  Conseslus Kipruto (KEN)
8:03.49 PB
10 Stockholm   Ryan Bailey (USA)
9.93
  Mohammed Aman (ETH)
1:43.56
  Isaiah Kiplangat Koech (KEN)
7:30.43 PB
  Michael Tinsley (USA)
48.50
11 Lausanne   Yohan Blake (JAM)
9.69 MR, PB
  Usain Bolt (JAM)
19.58 MR
  Kirani James (GRN)
44.37
  Silas Kiplagat (KEN)
3:31.78
  Jason Richardson (USA)
13.08
  Paul Kipsiele Koech (KEN)
8:05.80
12 Birmingham   Nickel Ashmeade (JAM)
20.12
  Angelo Taylor (USA)
44.93 SB
  Mekonnen Gebremedhin (ETH)
3:34.80
  Aries Merritt (USA)
12.95 MR
  Jairus Kipchoge Birech (KEN)
8:20.27
13 Zürich   Yohan Blake (JAM)
9.76 MR
  Usain Bolt (JAM)
19.66 MR
  Mohammed Aman (ETH)
1:42.53 NR, PB
  Isiah Kiplangat Koech (KEN)
12:58.98
  Angelo Taylor (USA)
48.29
14 Brussels   Usain Bolt (JAM)
9.86
  Yohan Blake (JAM)
19.54
  Kevin Borlée (BEL)
44.75
  Silas Kiplagat (KEN)
3:31.98
  Aries Merritt (USA)
12.80 WR
  Brimin Kiprop Kipruto (KEN)
8:03.11
Overall winner   Usain Bolt (JAM)   Nickel Ashmeade (JAM)   Kevin Borlée (BEL)   Mohammed Aman (ETH)   Silas Kiplagat (KEN)   Isaiah Kiplangat Koech (KEN)   Aries Merritt (USA)   Javier Culson (PUR)   Paul Kipsiele Koech (KEN)
  • In Eugene and Oslo, mile races are counted to the Diamond League standings for the 1500 metres.
  • In Stockholm, 3000m race is counted to the Diamond League standings for the 5000m metres.

FieldEdit

# Meeting Long jump Triple jump High jump Pole vault Shot put Discus Javelin
1 Doha   Aleksandr Menkov (RUS)
8.22
  Dimitrios Chondrokoukis (GRE)
2.32 =WL
  Piotr Małachowski (POL)
67.53 SB
2 Shanghai   Phillips Idowu (GBR)
17.24 MR
  Yang Yansheng (CHN)
5.65 SB
  Reese Hoffa (USA)
20.98
  Vítězslav Veselý (CZE)
85.40 SB
3 Rome   Greg Rutherford (GBR)
8.32
  Robert Grabarz (GBR)
2.33 WL
  Renaud Lavillenie (FRA)
5.82
  Ehsan Haddadi (IRI)
66.73
4 Eugene   Christian Taylor (USA)
17.62 WL, MR
  Reese Hoffa (USA)
21.81 WL
  Vadims Vasiļevskis (LAT)
84.65 MR
5 Oslo   Lyukman Adams (RUS)
17.09
  Renaud Lavillenie (FRA)
5.82
  Tomasz Majewski (POL)
21.36
  Vítězslav Veselý (CZE)
88.11 WL
6 New York   Mitchell Watt (AUS)
8.16 MR
  Jesse Williams (USA)
2.36 MR
  Frank Casañas (ESP)
65.21
7 Paris   Leevan Sands (BAH)
17.23
  Renaud Lavillenie (FRA)
5.77
  Dylan Armstrong (CAN)
20.54
  Oleksandr Pyatnytsya (UKR)
85.67
8 London   Mitchell Watt (AUS)
8.28
  Christian Taylor (USA)
17.41
  Derek Drouin (CAN)
2.26
  Björn Otto (GER)
5.74
  Reese Hoffa (USA)
21.34
  Gerd Kanter (EST)
64.85
9 Monaco   Irving Saladino (PAN)
8.16 SB
  Jesse Williams (USA)
2.33
  Oleksandr Pyatnytsya (UKR)
82.85
10 Stockholm   Christian Taylor (USA)
17.11
-   Reese Hoffa (USA)
21.24
  Tero Pitkämäki (FIN)
86.98
11 Lausanne   Mutaz Essa Barshim (QAT)
2.39 =AR, =WL, MR
  Renaud Lavillenie (FRA)
5.80
  Gerd Kanter (EST)
65.79
12 Birmingham   Aleksandr Menkov (RUS)
8.18
  Robert Grabarz (GBR)
2.32
  Robert Harting (GER)
66.64
13 Zürich   Fabrizio Donato (ITA)
17.29
  Ivan Ukhov (RUS)
2.31
  Renaud Lavillenie (FRA)
5.70
  Reese Hoffa (USA)
21.64
  Tero Pitkämäki (FIN)
85.27
14 Brussels   Aleksandr Menkov (RUS)
8.29
-   Gerd Kanter (EST)
66.84
Overall winner   Aleksandr Menkov (RUS)   Christian Taylor (USA)   Robert Grabarz (GBR)   Renaud Lavillenie (FRA)   Reese Hoffa (USA)   Gerd Kanter (EST)   Vítězslav Veselý (CZE)

WomenEdit

TrackEdit

# Meeting 100 m 200 m 400 m 800 m 1500 m 5000 m 100 m h 400 m h 3000 m st
1 Doha   Allyson Felix (USA)
10.92 MR
  Pamela Jelimo (KEN)
1:56.94 WL, MR
  Vivian Cheruiyot (KEN)
8:46.44 WL
  Brigitte Foster-Hylton (JAM)
12.60
  Melaine Walker (JAM)
54.62 WL
2 Shanghai   Veronica Campbell-Brown (JAM)
22.50w
  Novlene Williams-Mills (JAM)
50.00
  Genzebe Dibaba (ETH)
3:57.77 WL, MR, NR
  Milcah Cheywa (KEN)
9:15.81 WL, MR
3 Rome   Murielle Ahouré (CIV)
11.00 NR
  Fantu Magiso (ETH)
1:57.56 NR
  Abeba Aregawi (ETH)
3:56.54 WL, MR, NR
  Vivian Cheruiyot (KEN)
14:35.62 WL
  Dawn Harper (USA)
12.66
  Kaliese Spencer (JAM)
54.39 SB
4 Eugene   Allyson Felix (USA)
22.23
  Sanya Richards-Ross (USA)
49.39 WL
  Milcah Cheywa (KEN)
9:13.69 WL, MR
5 Oslo   Murielle Ahouré (CIV)
22.42 NR
  Amantle Montsho (BOT)
49.68
  Abeba Aregawi (ETH)
4:02.42
  Sally Pearson (AUS)
12.49 =WL, MR
  Milcah Cheywa (KEN)
9:07.14 AR, MR
6 New York   Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (JAM)
10.92 SB
  Fantu Magiso (ETH)
1:57.48 MR, NR
  Tirunesh Dibaba (ETH)
14:50.80
  T'erea Brown (USA)
54.85 MR
7 Paris   Murielle Ahouré (CIV)
22.55
  Amantle Montsho (BOT)
49.77
  Mariem Selsouli (MAR)
3:56.15
  Sally Pearson (AUS)
12.40
  Habiba Ghribi (TUN)
9:28.81
8 London   Blessing Okagbare (NGR)
11.01
  Charonda Williams (USA)
22.75
  Christine Ohuruogu (GBR)
50.42
  Molly Beckwith (USA)
2:00.68
  Maryam Yusuf Jamal (BHR)
4:06.78
  Vivian Cheruiyot (KEN)
14:48.86
  Kellie Wells (USA)
12.57
  Perri Shakes-Drayton (GBR)
53.77 PB
  Ancuţa Bobocel (ROM)
9:27.24 PB
9 Monaco   Blessing Okagbare (NGR)
10.96 PB
  Elena Kofanova (RUS)
1:58.41
  Mercy Cherono (KEN)
8:38.51
  Zuzana Hejnová (CZE)
54.12 SB
10 Stockholm   ChaRonda Williams (USA)
22.82
  Sanya Richards-Ross (USA)
49.89
  Maryam Yusuf Jamal (BHR)
4:01.19
  Dawn Harper (USA)
12.65
  Yuliya Zaripova (RUS)
9:05.02
11 Lausanne   Carmelita Jeter (USA)
10.86
  Pamela Jelimo (KEN)
1:57.59
  Mercy Cherono (KEN)
8:40.59
  Dawn Harper (USA)
12.43
  Kaliese Spencer (JAM)
53.49 SB
12 Birmingham   Carmelita Jeter (USA)
10.81 MR
  Rosemarie Whyte (JAM)
50.20 SB
  Mariya Savinova (RUS)
2:00.40
  Anna Pierce (USA)
4:11.33
  Mercy Cherono (KEN)
8:41.21
  Kaliese Spencer (JAM)
53.78 MR
13 Zürich   Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (JAM)
10.83
  Sanya Richards-Ross (USA)
50.21
  Abeba Aregawi (ETH)
4:05.29
  Dawn Harper (USA)
12.59
  Etenesh Diro Neda (ETH)
9:24.97 MR
14 Brussels   Myriam Soumaré (FRA)
22.63
  Francine Niyonsaba (BDI)
1:56.59 NR
  Vivian Cheruiyot (KEN)
14:46.01
  Kaliese Spencer (JAM)
53.69
Overall winner   Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (JAM)   ChaRonda Williams (USA)   Amantle Montsho (BOT)   Pamela Jelimo (KEN)   Abeba Aregawi (ETH)   Vivian Cheruiyot (KEN)   Dawn Harper (USA)   Kaliese Spencer (JAM)   Milcah Chemos Cheywa (KEN)
  • In Doha, 3000 m race is counted to the Diamond League standings for the 5000 metres.

FieldEdit

# Meeting Long jump Triple jump High jump Pole vault Shot put Discus Javelin
1 Doha   Olga Rypakova (KAZ)
14.33
  Anastasia Savchenko (RUS)
4.57 PB
  Nadzeya Ostapchuk (BLR)
20.53 MR
-   Mariya Abakumova (RUS)
66.86 WL
2 Shanghai   Janay DeLoach (USA)
6.73 MR
  Chaunté Lowe (USA)
1.92
  Sandra Perković (CRO)
68.24 MR, NR
3 Rome   Olha Saladuha (UKR)
14.75 =SB
  Valerie Adams (NZL)
21.03 WL, MR
  Barbora Špotáková (CZE)
68.65 WL
4 Eugene   Shara Proctor (GBR)
6.84 PB
  Anna Chicherova (RUS)
2.02 WL, MR
  Fabiana Murer (BRA)
4.63 SB
  Sandra Perković (CRO)
66.92 MR
5 Oslo   Olga Kucherenko (RUS)
6.96w
  Chaunté Lowe (USA)
1.97
  Sandra Perković (CRO)
64.89
6 New York   Olga Rypakova (KAZ)
14.71 MR
  Fabiana Murer (BRA)
4.77 WL
  Valerie Adams (NZL)
20.60 MR
  Sunette Viljoen (RSA)
69.35 MR, AR
7 Paris   Elena Sokolova (RUS)
6.70
  Chaunté Lowe (USA)
1.97
  Dani Samuels (AUS)
61.81
8 London   Caterine Ibargüen (COL)
14.66
  Chaunté Lowe (USA)
2.00
  Goldie Sayers (GBR)
66.17 NR
9 Monaco   Caterine Ibargüen (COL)
14.85
  Silke Spiegelburg (GER)
4.82 WL, NR
  Sandra Perković (CRO)
65.29
10 Stockholm   Elena Sokolova (RUS)
6.82
  Anna Chicherova (RUS)
2.00
  Yarisley Silva (CUB)
4.70
  Valerie Adams (NZL)
20.26
  Sandra Perković (CRO)
68.77
11 Lausanne   Elena Sokolova (RUS)
6.89
  Olga Rypakova (KAZ)
14.68
  Valerie Adams (NZL)
20.95 MR
  Barbora Špotáková (CZE)
67.19
12 Birmingham   Olha Saladukha (UKR)
14.40
  Jennifer Suhr (USA)
4.65
  Valerie Adams (NZL)
20.52
  Barbora Špotáková (CZE)
66.08 MR
13 Zürich   Elena Sokolova (RUS)
6.92
  Valerie Adams (NZL)
20.81 MR
  Sandra Perković (CRO)
63.97
14 Brussels   Olga Rypakova (KAZ)
14.72
  Svetlana Shkolina (RUS)
2.00
  Silke Spiegelburg (GER)
4.75
  Barbora Špotáková (CZE)
66.91
Overall winner   Elena Sokolova (RUS)   Olga Rypakova (KAZ)   Chaunté Lowe (USA)   Silke Spiegelburg (GER)   Valerie Adams (NZL)   Sandra Perković (CRO)   Barbora Špotáková (CZE)

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "Doha Provisional Entry Lists, as at 9 May - Samsung Diamond League". iaaf.org. Retrieved 10 May 2012.
Results

External linksEdit