2012 NCAA Division I Outdoor Track and Field Championships

The 2012 NCAA Division I Outdoor Track and Field Championships were the 71st NCAA Men's Division I Outdoor Track and Field Championships and the 31st NCAA Women's Division I Outdoor Track and Field Championships at Drake Stadium in Des Moines, Iowa on the campus of the Drake University from June 5–8, 2012. In total, thirty-six different men's and women's track and field events were contested.

2012 NCAA Division I Outdoor Track and Field Championships
Host cityDes Moines, Iowa
Drake University
Date(s)June 5–8, 2012
Main stadiumDrake Stadium
Events36
2011
2013

ResultsEdit

  This list of sports fixtures or results is incomplete; you can help by expanding it.

Men's eventsEdit

100 metersEdit

  • Final results shown, not prelims[1]
Rank Name University Time Notes
  Andrew Riley   Jamaica Illinois 10.28 10.272
  Harry Adams Auburn 10.28 10.274
  Maurice Mitchell Florida State 10.28 10.277
4 Darrell Wesh Virginia Tech 10.30 10.291
5 Marcus Rowland Auburn 10.30 10.298
6 Kemar Hyman   Cayman Islands Florida State 10.34
7 Charles Silmon TCU 10.39
8 Aaron Ernest LSU 10.45

200 metersEdit

  • Final results shown, not prelims[1]
Rank Name University Time Notes
  Maurice Mitchell Florida State 20.40
  Ameer Webb Texas A&M 20.65
  Horatio Williams Florida State 20.78
4 Isiah Young Mississippi 20.89
5 Aaron Ernest LSU 21.00
6 Keenan Brock Auburn 21.02
7 Aaron Brown   Canada USC 21.13
8 Harry Adams Auburn 26.51

400 metersEdit

  • Final results shown, not prelims[1]
Rank Name University Time Notes
  Tony McQuay Florida 44.58
  Michael Berry Oregon 44.75
  Gil Roberts Florida 44.99
4 David Verburg GMU 45.22
5 Joshua Mance University of Southern California 45.37
6 Brady Gehret Penn State 45.44
7 Akheem Gauntlett   Jamaica Arkansas 45.56
8 Deon Lendore   Trinidad and Tobago Texas A&M 45.63

800 metersEdit

  • Final results shown, not prelims[1]
Rank Name University Time Notes
  Charles Jock UC Irvine 1:45.59
  Erik Sowinski Iowa 1:45.90
  Elijah Greer Oregon 1:46.05
4 Ryan Martin UC Santa Barbara 1:46.20
5 Edward Kemboi   Kenya Iowa State 1:46.20
6 Ricky West Missouri 1:46.47
7 Aaron Evans Georgia 1:46.66
8 Samuel Ellison Villanova 1:47.62

1500 metersEdit

  • Only top eight final results shown; no prelims are listed[1]
Rank Name University Time Notes
  Andrew Bayer Indiana 3:43.82
  Miles Batty BYU 3:43.83
  Ryan Hill NC State 3:44.24
4 Michael Hammond Virginia Tech 3:44.47
5 Rob Finnerty Wisconsin 3:44.53
6 Rich Peters Boston University 3:44.66
7 Duncan Phillips Arkansas 3:44.77
8 Erik van Ingen Binghamton 3:45.00

5000 metersEdit

  • Only top eight final results shown[1]
Rank Name University Time Notes
  Cameron Levins   Canada Southern Utah 13:40.05
  Paul Chelimo UNC Greensboro 13:41.04
  Lawi Lalang   Kenya Arizona 13:42.20
4 Hassan Mead Minnesota 13:42.53
5 Stephen Sambu   Kenya Arizona 13:43.76
6 Trevor Dunbar Oregon 13:44.16
7 Mohammed Ahmed   Canada Wisconsin 13:50.32
8 Girma Mecheso Oklahoma State 13:57.08

10,000 metersEdit

  • Only top eight final results shown[1]
Rank Name University Time Notes
  Cameron Levins   Canada Southern Utah 28:07.14
  Stephen Sambu   Kenya Arizona 28:09.52
  Chris Derrick Stanford 28:17.28
4 Luke Puskedra Oregon 28:24.24
5 Jared Ward BYU 28:59.74
6 Elliot Krause Wisconsin 29:02.89
7 Ryan Dohner Texas 29:05.11
8 Soufiane Bouchikhi   Belgium Eastern Kentucky 29:09.08

3000 meter steeplechaseEdit

  • Only top eight final results shown[1]
Rank Name University Time Notes
  Donn Cabral Princeton 8:35.44
  Craig Forys Michigan 8:40.66
  Cory Leslie Ohio State 8:40.98
4 Henry Lelei   Kenya Texas A&M 8:42.07
5 Travis Mahoney Temple 8:43.29
6 Anthony Rotich   Kenya UTEP 8:46.01
7 De'Sean Turner Indiana 8:46.04
8 Carl Stones Tulsa 8:46.67

Women's eventsEdit

100 metersEdit

  • Final results shown, not prelims
Rank Name University Time Notes
  English Gardner Oregon 11.10
  Kimberlyn Duncan LSU 11.16
  Kai Selvon   Trinidad and Tobago Auburn 11.41 11.4103
4 Octavious Freeman UCF 11.41 11.4106
5 Alexis Love Murray State 11.53
6 Chelsea Hayes Louisiana Tech 11.58
7 Aurieyall Scott UCF 11.59

Semoy Hackett of Louisiana State University was initially awarded the Bronze but was subsequently disqualified for testing positive for methylhexaneamine. LSU was forced to vacate their national championship as a result and Hackett was given a doping ban of two-year and four months.[2] Hackett was given a doping ban of two-year and four months. The ban ended 30 April 2015.[3]

200 metersEdit

  • Final results shown, not prelims[1]
Rank Name University Time Notes
  Kimberlyn Duncan LSU 22.86
  Kai Selvon   Trinidad and Tobago Auburn 23.19
  Dominique Duncan Texas A&M 23.19
4 Octavious Freeman UCF 23.25
5 Christy Udoh   Nigeria Texas 23.45
6 Ashley Collier Texas A&M 23.54
7 Paris Daniels Kansas 23.73

Semoy Hackett of LSU initially placed 5th but was subsequently disqualified for a doping offence.

400 metersEdit

  • Final results shown, not prelims[1]
Rank Name University Time Notes
  Ashley Spencer Illinois 50.95
  Rebecca Alexander LSU 51.20
  Diamond Dixon Kansas 51.59
4 Regina George Arkansas 51.68
5 Phyllis Francis Oregon 51.79
6 Marlena Wesh Clemson 52.13
7 Jody-Ann Muir Mississippi State 52.63
8 Lenora Guion-Firmin   France UMES 52.65

800 metersEdit

  • Final results shown, not prelims[1]
Rank Name University Time Notes
  Nachelle Mackie BYU 2:01.06
  Charlene Lipsey LSU 2:01.40
  Chanelle Price Tennessee 2:01.49
4 Laura Roesler Oregon 2:02.96
5 Anne Kesselring Oregon 2:03.41
6 Kathy Klump Cincinnati 2:03.56
7 Megan Malasarte Georgia 2:03.57
8 Caroline King Boston College 2:05.77

1500 metersEdit

  • Only top eight final results shown; no prelims are listed[1]
Rank Name University Time Notes
  Katie Flood Washington 4:13.79
  Emily Infeld Georgetown 4:14.02
  Jordan Hasay Oregon 4:14.03
4 Lucy van Dalen   New Zealand Stony Brook 4:14.40
5 Greta Feldman Princeton 4:14.76
6 Cory McGee Florida 4:14.95
7 Amanda Winslow Florida State 4:14.96
8 Violah Lagat   Kenya Florida State 4:16.77

5000 metersEdit

  • Held on June 8, 2013. Only top eight final results shown[1]
Rank Name University Time Notes
  Abby D'Agostino Dartmouth 16:11.34
  Megan Goethals Washington 16:11.37
  Jessica Tebo Colorado 16:14.32
4 Emily Sisson Providence 16:18.24
5 Aliphine Tuliamuk Wichita State 16:18.61
6 Natosha Rogers Texas A&M 16:20.04
7 Kathy Kroeger Stanford 16:22.60
8 Alex Kosinski Oregon 16:24.42

10,000 metersEdit

  • Only top eight final results shown[1]
Rank Name University Time Notes
  Natosha Rogers Texas A&M 32:41.63
  Aliphine Tuliamuk Wichita State 32:45.43
  Deborah Maier California 32:47.20
4 Meaghan Nelson Iowa State 32:47.43
5 Allison Woodward Oregon 32:56.94
6 Sarah Waldron New Mexico 32:58.84
7 Elvin Kibet   Kenya Arizona 33:02.04
8 Becky Wade Rice University 33:13.57

3000 meter steeplechaseEdit

  • Only top eight final results shown[1]
Rank Name University Time Notes
  Shalaya Kipp Colorado 9:49.02
  Genevieve LaCaze   Australia University of Florida 9:50.25
  Alexi Pappas Dartmouth 10:01.20
4 Astrid Leutert    Switzerland Florida State 10:02.07
5 Colleen Quigley Florida State 10:05.61
6 Melanie Thompson Oregon 10:07.18
7 Alyssa Kulik Clemson 10:07.54
8 Rebeka Stowe Kansas 10:12.16

See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o "2012 NCAA D1 Outdoor T&F Championships". 6 June 2012. Archived from the original on 11 November 2014. Retrieved 1 November 2014.
  2. ^ "Hackett_positive". trinidadexpress.com. Archived from the original on 2014-02-27. Retrieved 2014-05-02.
  3. ^ "Doping sanctions - News 154 Positive cases in athletics Sanctioned according to information received by the IAAF as of 26 June 2014". iaaf.org. IAAF. 30 July 2014. Retrieved 1 August 2014.