Open main menu

Wikipedia β

List of 2010 Summer Youth Olympics medal winners

Oliver Golding
Daria Gavrilova
Oliver Golding (left) and Daria Gavrilova (right) won gold in the boys' doubles and girls' singles events respectively in tennis.

The 2010 Summer Youth Olympics, the inaugural event of its kind, were celebrated in Singapore from 14 August to 26 August 2010. A total of 3,531 athletes between 14 and 18 years of age from 204 National Olympic Committees (NOCs) participated at the Games in 201 events in 26 sports.[1]

Olympic rings with white rims.svg 2010 Summer Youth Olympics

A number of new events were held, including mixed-gender swimming relays, a single combined mixed-gender cycling event, and a number of mixed-NOCs team events. To foster friendship among participants, teams were formed by athletes from different countries to compete, often on an intercontinental basis. There were such events included in archery, athletics, equestrian, fencing, judo, modern pentathlon, table tennis, and triathlon,[2] and a number of pairs in doubles tennis were formed by athletes from two different NOCs. In addition, some traditional events at the main Olympic Games were modified, most notably in basketball, which was contested according to FIBA 33 rules.[2]

A total of 623 medals for events (202 gold, 200 silver and 221 bronze) were awarded; in judo and taekwondo two bronzes were awarded per event. Therefore, the total number of bronze medals is greater than the total number of gold or silver medals. Additionally there were ties for a gold medal[3] and a bronze medal,[4] both in swimming. On 15 October 2010 the IOC announced that an Uzbek silver medallist had failed a drugs test and had been disqualified, but no immediate decision was taken on whether to promote the next two athletes.[5]

Athletes representing China won the most gold medals (not counting mixed-NOCs events) with 30, and also won the most medals overall with 51.[6] Athletes from 98 countries won medals at the Games.[7] The most decorated athlete at these Games was Tang Yi, who won six gold medals in swimming.[8]

Contents
  1. Archery
  2. Athletics
  3. Badminton
  4. Basketball
  5. Boxing
  6. Canoeing
  7. Cycling
  8. Diving
  9. Equestrian
  10. Fencing
  1. Field hockey
  2. Football
  3. Gymnastics
    Artistic
    Rhythmic
    Trampoline
  4. Handball
  5. Judo
  6. Modern pentathlon
  7. Rowing
  1. Sailing
  2. Shooting
  3. Swimming
  4. Table tennis
  5. Taekwondo
  6. Tennis
  7. Triathlon
  8. Volleyball
  9. Weightlifting
  10. Wrestling
Medal winner changes       Medal leaders       References

ArcheryEdit

AthleticsEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Boys' 100 m
details
Odean Skeen
  Jamaica
Masaki Nashimoto
  Japan
David Bolarinwa
  Great Britain
Girls' 100 m
details
Josephine Omaka
  Nigeria
Myasia Jacobs
  United States
Fany Chalas
  Dominican Republic
Boys' 200 m
details
Xie Zhenye
  China
Keisuke Homma
  Japan
Patrick Domogala
  Germany
Girls' 200 m
details
Nkiruka Florence Nwakwe
  Nigeria
Tynia Gaither
  Bahamas
Olivia Ekpone
  United States
Boys' 400 m
details
Luguelin Santos
  Dominican Republic
Ruan Greyling
  South Africa
Alphas Kishoyian
  Kenya
Girls' 400 m
details
Robin Reynolds
  United States
Bianca Razor
  Romania
Bukola Abogunloko
  Nigeria
Boys' 1000 m
details
Mohammed Geleto
  Ethiopia
Hamza Driouch
  Qatar
Charlie Grice
  Great Britain
Girls' 1000 m
details
Tizita Ashame
  Ethiopia
Andrina Schlaepfer
  Switzerland
Damaris Muthee
  Kenya
Boys' 3000 m
details
Abrar Osman
  Eritrea
Fekru Jebesa
  Ethiopia
Hicham Sigueni
  Morocco
Girls' 3000 m
details
Gladys Chesir
  Kenya
Moe Kyuma
  Japan
Samrawit Mengisteab
  Eritrea
Boys' 110 m hurdles
details
Nicholas Hough
  Australia
Wang Dongqiang
  China
Jussi Kanervo
  Finland
Girls' 100 m hurdles
details
Ekaterina Bleskina
  Russia
Michelle Jenneke
  Australia
Noemi Zbaeren
  Switzerland
Boys' 400 m hurdles
details
Norge Lara Sotomayor
  Cuba
Kumar Durgesh
  India
William Mbevi Mutunga
  Kenya
Girls' 400 m hurdles
details
Aurelie Chaboudez
  France
Stina Troest
  Denmark
Olena Kolesnychenko
  Ukraine
Boys' 2000 m steeplechase
details
Peter Matheka Mutuku
  Kenya
Habtamu Fayisa
  Ethiopia
Zakaria Kiprotich
  Uganda
Girls' 2000 m steeplechase
details
Virginia Nyambura
  Kenya
Tsehynesh Tsenga
  Ethiopia
Oksana Raita
  Ukraine
Boys' medley relay
details
Americas
Caio Cézar dos Santos
  Brazil
Odean Skeen
  Jamaica
Najee Glass
  United States
Luguelin Santos
  Dominican Republic
Europe
David Bolarinwa
  Great Britain
Tomasz Kluczynski
  Poland
Marco Lorenzi
  Italy
Nikita Uglov
  Russia
Oceania
Lepani Naivalu
  Fiji
John Rivan
  Papua New Guinea
Nicholas Hough
  Australia
Raheen Williams
  Australia
Girls' medley relay
details
Americas
Myasia Jacobs
  United States
Tynia Gaither
  Bahamas
Rashan Brown
  Bahamas
Robin Reynolds
  United States
Africa
Josephine Omaka
  Nigeria
Nkiruka Florence Nwakwe
  Nigeria
Izelle Neuhoff
  South Africa
Bukola Abogunloko
  Nigeria
Europe
Annie Tagoe
  Great Britain
Anna Bongiorni
  Italy
Sonja Mosler
  Germany
Bianca Razor
  Romania
Boys' 10 km walk
details
Igor Lyashchenko
  Ukraine
Oscar Villavicencio
  Ecuador
Pavel Parshin
  Russia
Girls' 5 km walk
details
Anna Clemente
  Italy
Mao Yanxue
  China
Nadezda Leontyeva
  Russia
Boys' high jump
details
Dmitry Kroytor
  Israel
Brandon Starc
  Australia
Viktor Chernysh
  Ukraine
Girls' high jump
details
Maria Kuchina
  Russia
Alessia Trost
  Italy
Aneta Rydz
  Poland
Boys' pole vault
details
Didac Salas
  Spain
Thiago Braz da Silva
  Brazil
Theodoros Chrysanthopoulos
  Greece
Girls' pole vault
details
Angelica Bengtsson
  Sweden
Elizabeth Parnov
  Australia
Ganna Shelekh
  Ukraine
Boys' long jump
details
Caio Cézar dos Santos
  Brazil
Sho Matsubara
  Japan
Rudolph Pienaar
  South Africa
Girls' long jump
details
Lena Malkus
  Germany
Alina Rotaru
  Romania
Le'Tristan Pledger
  United States
Boys' triple jump
details
Radame Fabar Sanchez
  Cuba
Fu Haitao
  China
Georgi Tsonov
  Bulgaria
Girls' triple jump
details
Khadijatou Sagnia
  Sweden
Sokhna Galle
  France
Ganna Aleksandrova
  Ukraine
Boys' shot put
details
Krzysztof Brzozowski
  Poland
Jackson Gill
  New Zealand
Dennis Lewke
  Germany
Girls' shot put
details
Natalia Troneva
  Russia
Gu Siyu
  China
Anna Wloka
  Poland
Boys' discus throw
details
Jacques Du Plessis
  South Africa
Arjun
  India
Jaromir Mazgal
  Czech Republic
Girls' discus throw
details
Shanice Craft
  Germany
Krisztina Váradi
  Hungary
Heidi Schmidt
  Sweden
Boys' hammer throw
details
Liu Binbin
  China
Alexandros Poursanidis
  Cyprus
Balazs Toreky
  Hungary
Girls' hammer throw
details
Alexia Sedykh
  France
Alena Navahrodskaya
  Belarus
Xia Youlian
  China
Boys' javelin throw
details
Braian Toledo
  Argentina
Devin Bogert
  United States
Intars Isejevs
  Latvia
Girls' javelin throw
details
Kateryna Derun
  Ukraine
Lismania Munoz Barcelay
  Cuba
Hannah Carson
  United States

BadmintonEdit

BasketballEdit

BoxingEdit

CanoeingEdit

CyclingEdit

DivingEdit

EquestrianEdit

FencingEdit

Field hockeyEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Boys'
details
  Australia (AUS)
Rory Middleton
Luke Noblett
Flynn Ogilvie
Jay Randhawa
Byron Walton
Jordan Willott
Oscar Wookey
Dylan Wotherspoon
Daniel Beale
Robert Bell
Andrew Butturini
Ryan Edge
Jake Farrell
Casey Hammond
Jeremy Hayward
Daniel Mathiesen
  Pakistan (PAK)
Mazhar Abbas
Muhammad Adnan
Muhammad Sultan Amir
Muhammad Amir Ashiq
Muhammad Usman Aslam
Ali Hassan Faraz
Muhammad Irfan
Muhammad Arslan Qadir
Muhammad Rizwan
Syed Kashif Shah
Adnan Shakoor
Ali Shan
Muhammad Sohaib
Muhammad Suleman
Muhammad Umair
Ahmed Zubair
  Belgium (BEL)
Quentin Bigare
Mathew Cobbaert
Dimitri Cuvelier
Nicolas de Kerpel
Bjorn Delmoitie
Arno Devreker
Matthias Dubois
Arnaud Flamand
Alexander Hendrickx
Antoine Legrain
Gaetan Perez
Louis Rombouts
Dorian Thiery
Benjamin van Dam
Thomas vander Gracht
Arthur van Doren
Girls'
details
  Netherlands (NED)
Roos Broek
Lara Dell'Anna
Frederique Derkx
Saskia van Duivenboden
Jet de Graeff
Juliette van Hattum
Mathilde Hotting
Marloes Keetels
Lisanne de Lange
Liselotte van Mens
Elsie Nix
Floor Ouwerling
Floortje Plokker
Macey de Ruiter
Lisa Scheerlinck
Lieke van Wijk
  Argentina (ARG)
Agustina Albertarrio
Agustina Alvarez
Maria Baldoni
Antonieta Bianchi
Rocio Broccoli
Antonella Brondello
Camila Bustos
Victoria Cabut
Julia Castignioli
Jimena Cedres
Carla de Iure
Rocio Emme
Sol Fernandez
Eugenia Garrafo
Florencia Habif
Agustina Mama
  New Zealand (NZL)
Georgia Barnett
Amy Barry
Jamie Bolton
Jessica Chisholm
Michaela Curtis
Samara Dalziel
Rhiannon Dennison
Erin Goad
Elizabeth Keddell
Sarah Matthews
Rachel McCann
Kate McCaw
Elley Miller
Danielle Sutherland
Lydia Velzian
Kayla Wilson

FootballEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Boys'
details
  Bolivia (BOL)
Jorge Alpire
Macallister Amutary
Carlos Anez
Cristian Arano
Luis Banegas
[Jhamil Bejarano
Osvaldo Daza
Pedro Galindo
Josue Gutrhie
Yasser Manzur
Marvin Martinez
Rodrigo Mejido
Alvaro Paz
Noel Rodriguez
Jorge Sabja
Gustavo Torrez
Romero Vaca
Harry Zegarra
  Haiti (HAI)
Jeff Alphonse
Wiliam Barthelemy
Junior Bonheur
Jean Bonhomme
Daniel Gedeon
Carlos Gluce
Ismael Hilaire
Whoopy Jean Baptiste
Sindy Louissaint
Nike Metellus
Jonathan Momplaisir
Jean Paraison
Jeff Petit Frere
Sandino Saint Jean
Sandro Saint Surin
Pierre Samedi
Robert Surpris
Bertrand Vilgrain
  Singapore (SIN)
Hamzah Fazil
Hazim Hassan
Dhukhilan Jeevamani
Radhi Kasim
Iskander Khairul
Brandon Koh
Illyas Lee
Jeffrey Lightfoot
Ammirul Mazlan
Irfan Mohamed
Syazwan Mohamed
Firdaus Mohd
Hanafi Mohd
Bryan Neubronner
Sunny Ng
Fashah Rosedin
Muhaimin Suhaimi
Jonathan Tan
Girls'
details
  Chile (CHI)
Gabriela Aguayo
Leslie Alarcon
Francisca Armijo
Julissa Barrera
Katherine Cisternas
Macarena Errazuriz
Fernanda Geroldi
Constanza Gonzalez Parra
Catalina Gonzalez Veloz
Monserrat Grau
Paola Hinojosa
Maria Navarrete
Romina Orellana
Javiera Roa
Melisa Rodriguez
Karina Sepulveda
Javiera Valencia
Macarena Vasquez
  Equatorial Guinea (GEQ)
Justina Alene
María Angono
Inmaculada Angue
Mónica Asangono
Felicidad Avomo
Celestina Bikoro
Leticia Biyogo
Vida Fegue
Justina Lohoso
Rosa Mangue
Belinda Mikue
Pilar Monojeli
Dolores Nchama
Verónica Nchama
Judit Ndong
Felicidad Nguema
Antonia Obiang
Constancia Okomo
  Turkey (TUR)
Dilan Akarsu
Busra Ay
Kubra Aydin
Nazmiye Aytop
Fatma Barut
Hilal Baskol
Hulya Cin
Kader Dogan
Eda Duran
Medine Erkan
Yasam Goksu
Fatma Gulen
Eda Karatas
Umran Ozev
Busra Oztur
Esra Ozturk
Feride Serin
Melisa Tosun

GymnasticsEdit

ArtisticEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's individual all-around
details
Yuya Kamoto
  Japan
Oleg Stepko
  Ukraine
Zhu Xiaodong
  China
Women's individual all-around
details
Viktoria Komova
  Russia
Tan Sixin
  China
Carlotta Ferlito
  Italy
Women's balance beam
details
Tan Sixin
  China
Carlotta Ferlito
  Italy
Angela Donald
  Australia
Men's floor
details
Ernesto Vila Sarria
  Cuba
Oleg Stepko
  Ukraine
Zhu Xiaodong
  China
Women's floor
details
Tan Sixin
  China
Diana Bulimar
  Romania
Viktoria Komova
  Russia
Men's horizontal bar
details
Sam Oldham
  Great Britain
Nestor Abad
  Spain
Zhu Xiaodong
  China
Men's parallel bars
details
Oleg Stepko
  Ukraine
Andrei Muntean
  Romania
Ludovico Edalli
  Italy
Men's pommel horse
details
Oleg Stepko
  Ukraine
Sam Oldham
  Great Britain
Daniil Kazchakov
  Russia
Men's rings
details
Andrei Muntean
  Romania
Yuya Kamoto
  Japan
Nestor Abad
  Spain
Women's uneven bars
details
Viktoria Komova
  Russia
Tan Sixin
  China
Jonna Adlerteg
  Sweden
Men's vault
details
Ganbatyn Erdenebold
  Mongolia
Ferhat Arıcan
  Turkey
Nestor Abad
  Spain
Women's vault
details
Viktoria Komova
  Russia
Maria Vargas
  Spain
Carlotta Ferlito
  Italy

RhythmicEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Women's individual all-around
details
Alexandra Merkulova
  Russia
Arina Charopa
  Belarus
Jana Berezko-Marggrander
  Germany
Women's group all-around
details
  Russia (RUS)
Ksenia Dudkina
Olga Ilyina
Karolina Sevastyanova
Alina Makarenko
  Egypt (EGY)
Farida Eid
Jacinthe Eldeeb
Manar Elgarf
Aicha Niazi
  Canada (CAN)
Katrina Cameron
Melodie Omidi
Angelika Reznik
Victoria Reznik

TrampolineEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Boys' individual
details
Oleksandr Satin
  Ukraine
He Yuxiang
  China
Ginga Munetomo
  Japan
Girls' individual
details
Dong Yu
  China
Sviatlana Makshtrova
  Belarus
Chisato Doihata
  Japan

HandballEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Boys'
details
  Egypt (EGY)
Karim Abdelrhim
Aly Agamy
Abdelrahman Aly
Mohammed Maher
Mohamed Aly
Mostafa Awadalla
Mostafa Bechir
Omar Elmaarry
Kareem Elmenshawy
Mustafa Khalil
Ahmed Alwan
Ahmed Ibrahim
Alley Mohsen
Abdelrahman Shatta
  South Korea (KOR)
Choi Himin
Choi Hyeon Keun
Ha Min Ho
Hwang Do Yeop
Jang Insung
Kim Mingyu
Lee Han Sol
Lee Hyeon Sik
Lee Jeong Hwa
Lim Seung Hoon
Oh Sang Hwan
Park Hyung Geon
Yoo Hyun Ki
Yoo Sung Kyoung
  France (FRA)
Adrien Ballet Kebengue
Benjamin Bataille
Jordan Bonilauri
Théophile Causse
Théo Derot
Hugo Descat
Julian Emonet
Antoine Gutfreund
Bryan Jabea Njo
Laurent Lagier Pitre
Mathieu Merceron
Timothey N’Guessan
O’Brian Nyateu
Kévin Rondel
Girls'
details
  Denmark (DEN)
Mathilde Bjerregaard
Amanda Engelhardt Brogaard
Pernille Clausen
Rikke Ebbesen
Anne Sofie Ernstrøm
Camilla Fangel
Rikke Iversen
Mathilde Juncker
Camilla Madsen
Julie Parkhøi
Signe Pedersen
Nicoline Skals
Sara Smidemann
Cecilie Woller
  Russia (RUS)
Daria Vakhterova
Irina Zagaynova
Tamara Chopikyan
Nadezhda Koroleva
Oxana Korobkova
Nadezhda Pastukh
Anna Shukalova
Ksenia Milova
Veronika Garanina
Natalia Anisimova
Oxana Kondrashina
Natalia Danshina
Victoria Divak
Ekaterina Chernobrovina
  Brazil (BRA)
Ana Eduarda Vieira
Caroline Martins
Daise Souza
Deborah Nunes
Fernanda Marques
Francielle da Rocha
Isadora Garcia
Juliana de Araújo
Keila Alves
Laís da Silva
Larissa Araújo
Mirian Galvão
Patricia Batista da Silva
Thayanne Lopes

JudoEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Girls' 44 kg
details
Bae Seul-Bi
  South Korea
Barbara Batizi
  Hungary
Sothea Sam
  Cambodia
Vita Valnova
  Belarus
Girls' 52 kg
details
Katelyn Bouyssou
  United States
Anna Dmitrieva
  Russia
Ri Un Ju
  North Korea
Christine Huck
  Austria
Boys' 55 kg
details
David Pulkrabek
  Czech Republic
Mansurkhuja Muminkhujaev
  Uzbekistan
Dmytro Atanov
  Ukraine
Pedro Rivadulla
  Spain
Girls' 63 kg
details
Miku Tashiro
  Japan
Flávia Gomes
  Brazil
Barbara Matic
  Croatia
Laura Naginskaite
  Lithuania
Boys' 66 kg
details
Maxamillian Schneider
  United States
Hyon Song Chol
  North Korea
Cai Phuc
  Denmark
Davit Ghazaryan
  Armenia
Girls' 78 kg
details
Lola Mansour
  Belgium
Natalia Kubin
  Germany
Kseniya Darchuk
  Ukraine
Urska Potocnik
  Slovenia
Boys' 81 kg
details
Lee Jae-Hyung
  South Korea
Khasan Khalmurzaev
  Russia
Arpad Szakacs
  Slovakia
Krisztian Toth
  Hungary
Boys' 100 kg
details
Ryosuke Igarashi
  Japan
Toma Nikiforov
  Belgium
Marius Piepke
  Germany
Bolot Toktogonov
  Kyrgyzstan
Mixed team
details
Alex Garcia Mendoza
  Cuba
Lesly Cano
  Peru
Kairat Agibayev
  Kazakhstan
Andrea Krisandova
  Slovakia
Miku Tashiro
  Japan
Pedro Rivadulla
  Spain
Daryl Lokuku Ngambomo
  DR Congo
Haley Baxter
  New Zealand
Marius Piepke
  Germany
Jennet Geldybayeva
  Turkmenistan
Otgonbayaryn Dölgöön
  Mongolia
Anna Dmitrieva
  Russia
Jeremy Saywell
  Malta
Lola Mansour
  Belgium
Babacar Cisse
  Senegal
Gaelle Nemorin
  Mauritius
Batuhan Efemgil
  Turkey
Seul Bi Bae
  South Korea
Fabio Basile
  Italy
Kevin Fernandez
  Honduras
Rotem Shor
  Israel
Kseniya Darchuk
  Ukraine
Patrik Ferreira Martins
  Andorra
Christine Huck
  Austria
Eldin Omerovic
  Bosnia and Herzegovina
Neha Thakur
  India
Andrea Guillen
  Costa Rica
Mansurkhuja Muminkhujaev
  Uzbekistan
Barbara Matic
  Croatia
Pedro Pineda
  Venezuela
Ioan Visan
  Romania

Modern pentathlonEdit

RowingEdit

SailingEdit

ShootingEdit

SwimmingEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Boys' 50 m freestyle
details
Andriy Hovorov
  Ukraine
Kenneth To
  Australia
Aitor Martinez
  Spain
Girls' 50 m freestyle
details
Tang Yi
  China
No silver medal was awarded Emma McKeon
  Australia
Anna Santamans
  France
Boys' 100 m freestyle
details
Medhy Metella
  France
Velimir Stjepanovic
  Serbia
Kenneth To
  Australia
Girls' 100 m freestyle
details
Tang Yi
  China
Emma McKeon
  Australia
Lauren Earp
  Canada
Boys' 200 m freestyle
details
Andrey Ushakov
  Russia
Cristian Quintero
  Venezuela
Jeremy Bagshaw
  Canada
Girls' 200 m freestyle
details
Tang Yi
  China
Boglárka Kapás
  Hungary
Emma McKeon
  Australia
Boys' 400 m freestyle
details
Dai Jun
  China
Chad le Clos
  South Africa
Cristian Quintero
  Venezuela
Girls' 400 m freestyle
details
Boglárka Kapás
  Hungary
Kiera Janzen
  United States
Ellie Faulkner
  Great Britain
Boys' 50 m backstroke
details
Christian Homer
  Trinidad and Tobago
Rainer Ng
  Singapore
Max Akerman
  Australia
Abdullah Altuwaini
  Kuwait
Girls' 50 m backstroke
details
Mathilde Cini
  France
Daryna Zevina
  Ukraine
Alexandra Papusha
  Russia
Boys' 100 m backstroke
details
He Jianbin
  China
Yakov Toumarkin
  Israel
Lavrans Solli
  Norway
Girls' 100 m backstroke
details
Daryna Zevina
  Ukraine
Bai Anqi
  China
Alexandra Papusha
  Russia
Boys' 200 m backstroke
details
Péter Bernek
  Hungary
Yakov Toumarkin
  Israel
Balazs Zambo
  Hungary
Girls' 200 m backstroke
details
Bai Anqi
  China
Kaitlyn Jones
  United States
Daryna Zevina
  Ukraine
Boys' 50 m breaststroke
details
Ivan Capan
  Croatia
Nicholas Schafer
  Australia
Razvan Tudosie
  Romania
Girls' 50 m breaststroke
details
Rachel Nicol
  Canada
Martina Carraro
  Italy
Ana de Pinho Rodrigues
  Portugal
Boys' 100 m breaststroke
details
Nicholas Schafer
  Australia
Anton Lobanov
  Russia
Flavio Bizzarri
  Italy
Girls' 100 m breaststroke
details
Tera van Beilen
  Canada
Emily Selig
  Australia
Rachel Nicol
  Canada
Boys' 200 m breaststroke
details
Flavio Bizzarri
  Italy
Anton Lobanov
  Russia
Nicholas Schafer
  Australia
Girls' 200 m breaststroke
details
Emily Selig
  Australia
Tera van Beilen
  Canada
Maya Hamano
  Japan
Boys' 50 m butterfly
details
Andriy Hovorov
  Ukraine
Chang Gyucheol
  South Korea
Tommaso Romani
  Italy
Girls' 50 m butterfly
details
Liu Lan
  China
Elena di Liddo
  Italy
Anna Santamans
  France
Boys' 100 m butterfly
details
Chang Gyucheol
  South Korea
Chad le Clos
  South Africa
Velimir Stjepanovic
  Serbia
Girls' 100 m butterfly
details
Liu Lan
  China
Judit Ignacio
  Spain
Rachael Kelly
  Great Britain
Boys' 200 m butterfly
details
Bence Biczó
  Hungary
Chad le Clos
  South Africa
Marcin Cieslak
  Poland
Girls' 200 m butterfly
details
Boglárka Kapás
  Hungary
Judit Ignacio
  Spain
Liu Lan
  China
Boys' 200 m individual medley
details
Chad le Clos
  South Africa
Kenneth To
  Australia
Dylan Bosch
  South Africa
Girls' 200 m individual medley
details
Kaitlyn Jones
  United States
Kristina Kochetkova
  Russia
Barbora Zavadova
  Czech Republic
Boys' 4 × 100 m freestyle relay
details
  Russia (RUS)
Andrey Ushakov
Alexey Atsapkin
Ilya Lemaev
Anton Lobanov
  China (CHN)
Sun Bowei
Dai Jun
Wang Ximing
He Jianbin
  South Africa (RSA)
Chad le Clos
Murray McDougall
Dylan Bosch
Pierre Keune
Girls' 4 × 100 m freestyle relay
details
  China (CHN)
Liu Lan
Bai Anqi
Wang Chang
Tang Yi
  Germany (GER)
Juliane Reinhold
Lena Kalla
Dorte Baumert
Lina Rathsack
  Canada (CAN)
Lindsay Delmar
Tera van Beilen
Rachel Nicol
Lauren Earp
Mixed 4 × 100 m freestyle relay
details
  China (CHN)
Sun Bowei
Tang Yi
Liu Lan
He Jianbin
  Australia (AUS)
Kenneth To
Emma McKeon
Madison Wilson
Justin James
  France (FRA)
Medhy Metella
Anna Santamans
Mathilde Cini
Jordan Coelho
Boys' 4 × 100 m medley relay
details
  Australia (AUS)
Max Ackermann
Nicholas Schafer
Kenneth To
Justin James
  France (FRA)
Ganesh Pedurand
Thomas Rabeisen
Jordan Coelho
Medhy Metella
  Germany (GER)
Christian Diener
Christian vom Lehn
Melvin Herrmann
Kevin Leithold
Girls' 4 × 100 m medley relay
details
  Australia (AUS)
Madison Wilson
Emily Selig
Zoe Johnson
Emma McKeon
  Russia (RUS)
Alexandra Papusha
Olga Detenyuk
Kristina Kochetkova
Ekaterina Andreeva
  Germany (GER)
Dorte Baumert
Lina Rathsack
Lena Kalla
Juliane Reinhold
Mixed 4 × 100 m medley relay
details
  China (CHN)
He Jianbin
Wang Ximing
Liu Lan
Tang Yi
  Russia (RUS)
Alexandra Papusha
Anton Lobanov
Kristina Kochetkova
Andrey Ushakov
  Australia (AUS)
Max Ackerman
Emily Selig
Kenneth To
Emma McKeon

Table tennisEdit

TaekwondoEdit

TennisEdit

TriathlonEdit

VolleyballEdit

WeightliftingEdit

WrestlingEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Boys' freestyle 46 kg
details
Aldar Balzhinimaev
  Russia
Mehran Sheikhi
  Iran
Artak Hovhannisyan
  Armenia
Girls' freestyle 46 kg
details
Yu Miyahara
  Japan
Lulia Leorda
  Moldova
Petra Olli
  Finland
Girls' freestyle 52 kg
details
Patimat Bagomedova
  Azerbaijan
Yuan Yuan
  China
Nilufar Gadaeva
  Uzbekistan
Boys' freestyle 54 kg
details
Yuki Takahashi
  Japan
Kanan Guluyev
  Azerbaijan
Mehmet Ali Daylak
  Turkey
Girls' freestyle 60 kg
details
Baatarzorigyn Battsetseg
  Mongolia
Pooja Dhanda
  India
Svetlana Lipatova
  Russia
Boys' freestyle 63 kg
details
Azamatbi Pshnatlov
  Russia
Bakhodur Kadarov
  Tajikistan
Irakli Mosidze
  Georgia
Girls' freestyle 70 kg
details
Dorothy Yeats
  Canada
Jinju Moon
  South Korea
Karyna Stankova
  Ukraine
Boys' freestyle 76 kg
details
Rasul Kalayci
  Turkey
Jordan Rogers
  United States
Dierbek Ergashev
  Uzbekistan
Boys' freestyle 100 kg
details
Ali Magomedabirov
  Azerbaijan
Abraham de Jesus Conyedo Ruano
  Cuba
Satyawart Kadian
  India
Boys' Greco-Roman 42 kg
details
Murad Bazarov
  Azerbaijan
Yosvanys Peña Flores
  Cuba
Akan Baimaganbetov
  Kazakhstan
Boys' Greco-Roman 50 kg
details
Elman Mukhtarov
  Azerbaijan
Vacant[A] Shadybek Sulaimanov
  Kyrgyzstan
Boys' Greco-Roman 58 kg
details
Urmatbek Amatov
  Kyrgyzstan
Olexandr Lytvynov
  Ukraine
Artur Suleymanov
  Russia
Boys' Greco-Roman 69 kg
details
Zhanlbek Kandybayev
  Kazakhstan
Musa Gedik
  Turkey
Yousef Ghaderian
  Iran
Boys' Greco-Roman 85 kg
details
Rusian Adzhigov
  Russia
Hamdy Abdelwahab
  Egypt
Rusian Kamilov
  Uzbekistan

Medal winner changesEdit

^ A. On 15 October 2010, the International Olympic Committee announced that Nurbek Hakkulov, who won a silver medal for Uzbekistan in wrestling, and Johnny Pilay who finished fifth in a separate wrestling event for Ecuador, had tested positive for a banned diuretic, furosemide. Both were disqualified and Hakkulov was stripped of his silver medal, although no decision was taken on whether to promote Shadybek Sulaimanov and Johan Rodriguez Banguela in the event.[5][9]

Medal leadersEdit

Athletes that won at least three medals or two gold medals are listed below.

Athlete Nation Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
Yi, TangTang Yi   China (CHN) Swimming 6 0 0 6
Lan, LiuLiu Lan   China (CHN) Swimming 5 0 1 6
Komova, ViktoriaViktoria Komova   Russia (RUS) Gymnastics 3 0 1 4
Jianbin, HeHe Jianbin   China (CHN) Swimming 3 1 0 4
Stepko, OlegOleg Stepko   Ukraine (UKR) Gymnastics 2 2 0 4
Sixin, TanTan Sixin   China (CHN) Gymnastics 2 2 0 4
Selig, EmilyEmily Selig   Australia (AUS) Swimming 2 1 1 4
Schafer, NicholasNicholas Schafer   Australia (AUS) Swimming 2 1 1 4
Ushakov, AndreyAndrey Ushakov   Russia (RUS) Swimming 2 1 0 3
Anqi, BaiBai Anqi   China (CHN) Swimming 2 1 0 3
Kapás, BoglárkaBoglárka Kapás   Hungary (HUN) Swimming 2 1 0 3
Hovorov, AndriyAndriy Hovorov   Ukraine (UKR) Swimming 2 0 0 2
Mancini, CamillaCamilla Mancini   Italy (ITA) Fencing 2 0 0 2
Luperi, EdoardoEdoardo Luperi   Italy (ITA) Fencing 2 0 0 2
Niwa, KokiKoki Niwa   Japan (JPN) Table tennis 2 0 0 2
Jiao, LiuLiu Jiao   China (CHN) Diving 2 0 0 2
Fichera, MarcoMarco Fichera   Italy (ITA) Fencing 2 0 0 2
Skeen, OdeanOdean Skeen   Jamaica (JAM) Athletics 2 0 0 2
Bo, QiuQiu Bo   China (CHN) Diving 2 0 0 2
Reynolds, RobinRobin Reynolds   United States (USA) Athletics 2 0 0 2
Egorian, YanaYana Egorian   Russia (RUS) Fencing 2 0 0 2
To, KennethKenneth To   Australia (AUS) Swimming 1 3 2 6
le Clos, ChadChad le Clos   South Africa (RSA) Swimming 1 3 1 5
Lobanov, AntonAnton Lobanov   Russia (RUS) Swimming 1 3 0 4
Zevina, DarynaDaryna Zevina   Ukraine (UKR) Swimming 1 1 1 3
Metella, MedhyMedhy Metella   France (FRA) Swimming 1 1 1 3
van Beilen, TeraTera van Beilen   Canada (CAN) Swimming 1 1 1 3
Nicol, RachelRachel Nicol   Canada (CAN) Swimming 1 0 2 3
Kochetkova, KristinaKristina Kochetkova   Russia (RUS) Swimming 0 3 0 3
Papusha, AlexandraAlexandra Papusha   Russia (RUS) Swimming 0 2 2 4
Ferlito, CarlottaCarlotta Ferlito   Italy (ITA) Gymnastics 0 1 2 3
Abad, NestorNestor Abad   Spain (ESP) Gymnastics 0 1 2 3
Xiaodong, ZhuZhu Xiaodong   China (CHN) Gymnastics 0 0 3 3

ReferencesEdit

General
Specific
  1. ^ Tan Yo-Hinn (31 July 2010). "Swim sensation Phelps and lightning Bolt will miss Youth Olympics". Today. Archived from the original on 26 August 2010. Retrieved 3 September 2010. 
  2. ^ a b "Factsheet: Youth Olympic Games: Update – July 2009" (PDF). International Olympic Committee. July 2009. Archived from the original (PDF) on 17 August 2010. Retrieved 17 August 2010. 
  3. ^ "Youth Men's 50m Backstroke Final". SYOGOC. August 2010. Archived from the original on 3 September 2010. Retrieved 3 September 2010. 
  4. ^ "Youth Women's 50m Freestyle Final". SYOGOC. August 2010. Archived from the original on 3 September 2010. Retrieved 3 September 2010. 
  5. ^ a b "IOC catches 2 wrestlers doping at Youth Olympics". Associated Press. 15 October 2010. Archived from the original on 16 October 2010. Retrieved 16 October 2010. 
  6. ^ Chee, Frankie (27 August 2010). "Nail-biting finish to YOG's final clash". The Straits Times. Retrieved 3 September 2010. China proved they will be a force to be reckoned with when they host the next YOG in 2014 by collecting a total of 51 medals - 30 gold, 16 silver and five bronze. 
  7. ^ Lin, Xinyi (27 August 2010). "'Beyond expectations'". The Straits Times. Retrieved 3 September 2010. 
  8. ^ Lim, Leonard (27 August 2010). "Hail YOG Singapore spirit". The Straits Times. Retrieved 3 September 2010. 
  9. ^ "YOG 2010: Two wrestlers test positive at Youth Olympics, confirm IOC". Morethanthegames. 15 October 2010. Archived from the original on 17 October 2010. Retrieved 18 October 2010.