Open main menu

United States at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics

The United States participated in the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics in Singapore.

United States at the
2010 Summer Youth Olympics
Flag of the United States.svg
IOC code USA
NOC United States Olympic Committee
Website www.teamusa.org
in Singapore
Competitors 82 in 18 sports
Flag bearer Hannah Carson[1]
Medals
Ranked 13th
Gold
4
Silver
9
Bronze
8
Total
21
Summer Youth Olympics appearances

The U.S. Team consisted of 82 athletes competing in 18 sports: aquatics (swimming and diving), archery, badminton, basketball, boxing, equestrian, fencing, gymnastics, judo, modern pentathlon, sailing, table tennis, taekwondo, track & field, triathlon, volleyball, weightlifting and wrestling.[2]

Contents

MedalistsEdit

Medal Name Sport Event Date
  Gold Kaitlyn Jones Swimming Youth Women's 200m Individual Medley 15 Aug
  Gold Maxamillian Schneider Judo Boys' 66kg 21 Aug
  Gold Robin Reynolds Athletics Girls' 400m 21 Aug
  Gold Katelyn Bouyssou Judo Girls' 52kg 22 Aug
  Gold Najee Glass Athletics Boys' Medley Relay 23 Aug
  Gold Myasia Jacobs
Robin Reynolds
Athletics Girls' Medley Relay 23 Aug
  Silver Celina Merza Fencing Cadet Female Sabre 16 Aug
  Silver Kiera Janzen Swimming Youth Women's 400m Freestyle 16 Aug
  Silver Kevin McDowell Triathlon Men's Triathlon 16 Aug
  Silver Alexander Massialas Fencing Cadet Male Foil 17 Aug
  Silver Kaitlyn Jones Swimming Youth Women's 200m Backstroke 17 Aug
  Silver Jordan Rogers Wrestling Men's Freestyle 76 kg 17 Aug
  Silver Myasia Jacobs Athletics Girls' 100m 21 Aug
  Silver Devin Bogert Athletics Boys' Javelin Throw 22 Aug
  Silver USA Girls' Volleyball team
Samantha Cash Madison Mahaffey
Crystal Graff Liz McMahon
Micha Hancock Katie Mitchell
Jade Hayes Tiffany Morales
Christina Higgins Olivia Okoro
Madison Kamp Taylor Simpson
Volleyball Girls' Tournament 25 Aug
  Bronze Kelly Whitley Triathlon Women's Triathlon 15 Aug
  Bronze Gregory English Taekwondo Boys' 48kg 15 Aug
  Bronze Jessie Bates Taekwondo Girls' 49kg 16 Aug
  Bronze Katharine Holmes
Alexander Massalias
Celina Merza
Will Spear
Fencing Mixed Team - Americas 1 18 Aug
  Bronze Kelly Whitley
Kevin McDowell
Triathlon Mixed Relay - Americas 1 19 Aug
  Bronze Le'Tristan Pledger Athletics Girls' Long Jump 21 Aug
  Bronze Hannah Carson Athletics Girls' Javelin Throw 22 Aug
  Bronze Olivia Ekpone Athletics Girls' 200m 22 Aug
  Bronze Michael Hixon Diving Boys' 3m Springboard 22 Aug
  Bronze Briyona Canty
Andraya Carter
Amber Henson
Kiah Stokes
Basketball Girls' Tournament 23 Aug

Archery pictogram.svg ArcheryEdit

Boys
Athlete Event Ranking Round Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Ben Chu Boys' Individual 577 25   Koiwa (JPN)
L 4-6
Did not advance 17
Girls
Athlete Event Ranking Round Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Miranda Leek Girls' Individual 550 27   Tukebayeva (KAZ)
W 6-4
  Viehmeier (GER)
L 2-6
Did not advance 9
Mixed
Athlete Event Partner Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Miranda Leek   Atanu Das (IND) Mixed Team   Custers (NED)/
  Shahnazaryan (ARM)
L 4-6
Did not advance 17
Ben Chu   Lidiia Sichenikova (UKR) Mixed Team   Bozic (SLO)/
  Nott (AUS)
L 5-6
Did not advance 17

Athletics pictogram.svg AthleticsEdit

Note: The athletes who do not have a "Q" next to their Qualification Rank advance to a non-medal ranking final.

BoysEdit

Track and Road Events
Athletes Event Qualification Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Brandon Sanders Boys' 200m 21.81 7 Q 21.44 4
Najee Glass Boys' 400m 47.83 7 Q 47.65 6
Gregory Coleman Boys' 400m Hurdles DSQ* qC DNS
Daniel Wong Boys' 2000m Steeplechase 6:05.92 8 Q 5:57.29 8
Tyler Sorenson Boys' 10km Walk 47:07.77 10
  Caios Dos Santos (BRA)
  Odean Skeen (JAM)
  Najee Glass (USA)
  Luguelin Santos (DOM)
Boys' Medley Relay 1:51.38  
Field Events
Athletes Event Qualification Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Devin Bogert Boys' Javelin throw 74.24 3 Q 76.88  
Gunnar Nixon Boys' High jump 2.10 4 Q 2.11 =6
Reese Watson Boys' Pole vault 4.60 9 qB 4.50 10

*Coleman was disqualified due to a hurdle fault resulting from a trailing leg.[3]

GirlsEdit

Track and Road Events
Athletes Event Qualification Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Myasia Jacobs Girls' 100m 11.74 2 Q 11.64  
Olivia Ekpone Girls' 200m 24.05 2 Q 23.75  
Robin Reynolds Girls' 400m 53.21 2 Q 52.57  
Claudia Francis Girls' 1000m 2:51.99 9 Q 2:55.73 12
Trinity Wilson Girls' 100m Hurdles 13.88 6 Q 13.71 6
Amber Bryant Brock Girls' 400m Hurdles 59.46 3 Q 1:00.72 6
  Myasia Jacobs (USA)
  Tynia Gaither (BAH)
  Rashan Brown (BAH)
  Robin Reynolds (USA)
Girls' Medley Relay 2:05.62  
Field Events
Athletes Event Qualification Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Sarah Howard Girls' Shot Put 13.87 7 Q 13.44 8
Sarah Tolson Girls' Discus Throw 42.58 10 qB 44.97 9
Hannah Carson Girls' Javelin Throw 48.64 5 Q 50.64  
Shelby Ashe Girls' Hammer Throw 58.01 3 Q 49.16 8
Le'Tristan Pledger Girls' Long Jump 6.01 3 Q 6.17  
Reed Hancock Girls' Pole Vault NM qB 3.30 14

Badminton pictogram.svg BadmintonEdit

Boys
Athlete Event Group Stage Knock-Out Stage
Match 1 Match 2 Match 3 Rank Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Zenas Lam Boys' Singles   Chongo (ZAM)

W 2-0
(21-15, 21-14)

  Castillo (MEX)

L 0-2
(18-21, 9-21)

  Kang (KOR)

L 0-2
(16-21, 9-21)

3 Did not advance
Girls
Athlete Event Group Stage Knock-Out Stage
Match 1 Match 2 Match 3 Rank Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Cee Nantana Ketpura Girls' Singles   Mathis (AUT)

W 2-0
(21-10, 21-9)

  Milne (GBR)

L 0-2
(19-21, 19-21)

  Palermo (FRA)

W 2-0
(21-13, 21-13)

2 Did not advance

Basketball pictogram.svg BasketballEdit

Boys

Squad List Event Group Stage Placement Stage Rank
Group C Rank 1st-8th 1st-4th 3rd-4th
Kyle Caudill
Angelo Chol
Sterling Gibbs (C)
Brandan Kearney
Boys' Basketball   Turkey
W 23-17
1   Spain
W 28-18
  Serbia
L 29-34
  Greece
L 25-34
4
  Israel
W 27-20
  Singapore
W 31-21
  Central African Republic
W 32-28

Girls

Squad List Event Group Stage Placement Stage Rank
Group B Rank 1st-8th 1st-4th 3rd-4th
Briyona Canty
Andraya Carter
Amber Henson
Kiah Stokes (C)
Girls' Basketball   Angola
W 30-8
1   South Korea
W 34-10
  Australia
L 23-25
  Canada
W 34-16
 
  Singapore
W 34-11
  Germany
W 33-6
  Belarus
W 33-5

Boxing pictogram.svg BoxingEdit

Athlete Event Preliminaries Semifinals Final Rank
Joshua Temple Heavyweight (91 kg)   Lenier Eunice Pero (CUB)
L RSC R1 2:11
Did not advance 5th Place Bout
  Alexander Ivanov (RUS)
L RSC R1 2:48
6

Diving pictogram.svg DivingEdit

Boys
Athlete Event Preliminary Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Michael Hixon Boys' 3m Springboard 541.15 3 Q 554.65  
Girls
Athlete Event Preliminary Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Annika Lenz Girls' 3m Springboard 341.45 12 Q 380.70 8
Girls' 10m Platform 407.00 3 Q 429.50 4

Equestrian pictogram.svg EquestrianEdit

Athlete Horse Event Round 1 Round 2 Total Jump-Off Rank
Penalties Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Time
Jump Time Jump Time
Eirin Bruheim Lenny Hays Individual Jumping 8 0 16 4 0 8 12 17
  Eirin Bruheim (USA)
  Kelsey Bayley (BAR)
  Alejandra Ortiz (PAN)
  Juan Diego Saenz Morel (GUA)
  Dominique Shone (CAN)
Lenny Hays
Virtuous Flare
Sobraon Park Fancy Pants
Little Plains
Roxy Girl
Team Jumping 16
8
8
4
4
0
0
0
0
0
6 20
12
8
8
0
1
1
0
0
0
6 32 6

Fencing pictogram.svg FencingEdit

Group Stage
Athlete Event Match 1 Match 2 Match 3 Match 4 Match 5 Match 6 Seed
Alexander Massialas Boys’ Foil   Choi (HKG)
W 5–3
  Choupenitch (CZE)
W 5–1
  Tsoronis (DEN)
W 5–2
  Babaoglu (TUR)
W 5–0
  Rosabal (CUB)
W 5–2
  Ong (SIN)
W 5–0
1
Will Spear Boys’ Sabre   Szatmári (HUN)
W 5–3
  Okunev (RUS)
W 5–2
  Mallette (CAN)
L 3–5
  Affede (ITA)
L 1–5
  Song (KOR)
W 5–1
6
Katharine Holmes Girls’ Épée   Rahardja (SIN)
W 5–3
  Jaqman (PLE)
W 5–0
  Lin (CHN)
L 1–5
  Santuccio (ITA)
W 3–2
  Swatowska (POL)
W 4–3
  Brunner (SUI)
W 5–1
3
Mona Shaito Girls’ Foil   Jaoude (LIB)
W 5–0
  Goldie (CAN)
L 2–5
  Alekseeva (RUS)
W 5–3
  Daw (EGY)
W 5–1
  Ndao (SEN)
W 5–0
  Mancini (ITA)
L 4–5
4
Celina Merza Girls’ Sabre   Wan (CHN)
W 5–3
  Nyabileke (COD)
W 5–0
  Musch (GER)
W 5–2
  Hilwiyah (IRQ)
W 5–0
  Wator (POL)
W 5–1
  Komaschuk (UKR)
L 4–5
1
Knock-Out Stage
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Alexander Massialas Boys’ Foil   Tofalides (GBR)
W 15–12
  Lee (KOR)
W 15–8
  Luperi (ITA)
L 11–15
 
Will Spear Boys’ Sabre   Elsissy (EGY)
W 15–10
  Affede (ITA)
L 9–15
Did not advance 6
Katharine Holmes Girls’ Épée   Tataran (ROU)
W 15–10
  Santuccio (ITA)
L 8–9
  Swatowska (POL)
L 9–15
4
Mona Shaito Girls’ Foil   Ndao (SEN)
W 15–1
  Mancini (ITA)
L 10–15
Did not advance 5
Celina Merza Girls’ Sabre   Ahmed (EGY)
W 15–4
  Musch (GER)
W 15–10
  Egoryan (RUS)
L 8–15
 
Americas 1
  Celina Merza (USA)
  Alexandre Lyssov (CAN)
  Alanna Goldie (CAN)
  Will Spear (USA)
  Katharine Holmes (USA)
  Alexander Massialas (USA)
Mixed Team Europe 3
W 30–28
Europe 1
L 25–30
Asia-Oceania 1
W 30–24
 
Americas 2
  Maria Carreno (VEN)
  Guilherme Melaragno (BRA)
  Mona Shaito (USA)
  Miguel Breault-Mallette (CAN)
  Clara Isabel Di Tella (ARG)
  Redys Prades Rosabal (CUB)
Mixed Team Africa
W 28–25
Europe 1
L 17–30
5th-8th
Europe 3
L 23–30
7th-8th
Asia-Oceania 2
W 28–27
7

GymnasticsEdit

  Artistic GymnasticsEdit

Boys
Athlete Event Floor Pommel Horse Rings Vault Parallel Bars Horizontal Bar Total
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Jesse Glenn Boys' Qualification 13.800 14 11.750 32 14.000 7 Q 15.650 8 12.300 30 13.150 23 80.650 20
 
Gymnast Jesse Glenn on the horizontal bar during the artistic gymnastics competition on 16 August 2010 at Bishan Sports Hall, Singapore
Athlete Event Score Rank
Jesse Glenn Boys' Rings 13.375 8

  Rhythmic GymnasticsEdit

Individual
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Rope Hoop Ball Clubs Total Rank Rope Hoop Ball Clubs Total Rank
Polina Kozitskiy Girls' Individual All-Around 23.475 23.475 22.325 22.700 91.975 8 Q 22.900 23.050 23.100 23.075 92.125 7

  TrampolineEdit

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Routine 1 Routine 2 Total Rank Routine 1 Rank
Hunter Brewster Boys' Trampoline 26.100 7.600 33.700 11 Did not advance
Savannah Vinsant Girls' Trampoline 27.200 37.400 64.600 2 Q 33.500 5

Judo pictogram.svg JudoEdit

Girls
Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Semifinals Gold Medal Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Katelyn Bouyssou Girls' -52 kg   Odette Giuffrida (ITA)
W 000-011
  Alexandra Pop (ROU)
W 020-000
  Christine Huck (AUT)
W 101-000
  Anna Dmitrieva (RUS)
W 021-000
 
Boys
Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Semifinals Gold Medal Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Max Schneider Boys' -66 kg N/A   Farshid Ghasemi Asl (IRI)
W 022-000
  Jalil Jalilov (AZE)
W 111-000
  Davit Ghazaryan (ARM)
W 101-000
  Hyon Song Chol (PRK)
W 100-000
 
Team
Team Event Round 1 Round 2 Semifinals Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
New York
  Katelyn Bouyssou (USA)
  Dmytro Atanov (UKR)
  Julanda Bacaj (ALB)
  Matheus Marcia Machado (BRA)
  Dilara Incedayi (TUR)
  Ghenadie Pretivatii (MDA)
  Milica Savic (BIH)
  Mateja Glusac (SRB)
Mixed Team BYE Tokyo
L 4-4 (2-3)
Did not advance 5
Barcelona
  Julia Rosso-Richetto (FRA)
  Subash Yadav (IND)
  Yu-Chun Wu (TPE)
  Maxamillian Schneider (USA)
  Natalia Rak (EST)
  Michael Greiter (AUT)
  Gulnoza Matniyazova (UZB)
  Bolot Toktogonov (KGZ)
Mixed Team Osaka
L 3-5
Did not advance 9

Modern pentathlon pictogram.svg Modern pentathlonEdit

Girls
Athlete Fencing (Épée One Touch) Swimming (200m Freestyle) Shooting & Running (3000m, Laser Pistol) Total Points Final Rank
Results Rank MP Points Time Rank MP Points Time Rank MP Points
Anna Olesinski 14W 9L 8 920 2:27.69 18 1028 12:21.48 3 2036 3984 4
Boys
Athlete Fencing (Épée One Touch) Swimming (200m Freestyle) Shooting & Running (3000m, Laser Pistol) Total Points Final Rank
Results Rank MP Points Time Rank MP Points Time Rank MP Points
Nathan Schrimsher 12W 11L =7 840 2:08.31 9 1264 12:02.95 17 2112 4216 13
Mixed Relay
Athlete Fencing (Épée One Touch) Swimming (200m Freestyle) Running & Shooting (3000m, Laser Pistol) Total Points Final Rank
Results Rank Points Time Rank Points Time Rank Points
  Anna Olesinski (USA)
  Han Jiahao (CHN)
46W 46L 11 820 2:04.24 9 1312 15:34.18 6 2344 4476 7
  Leydi Laura Moya Lopez (CUB)
  Nathan Schrimsher (USA)
38W 54L 20 740 2:03.98 7 1316 16:33.21 17 2108 4164 16

Sailing pictogram.svg SailingEdit

Note: Races 11-15 were cancelled.

Girls
Athlete Event Race Net Points Final Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Margot Samson Girls' Techno 293 (Windsurfing) 16 16 14 16 16 10 15 15 17 DNC (19) 14 149 16
Boys
Athlete Event Race Net Points Final Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Ian Stokes Boys' Techno 293 (Windsurfing) OCS (22) 20 15 12 19 14 17 15 18 18 21 169 20

OCS - Off course side
DNC - Did not come (to the starting area) (DNS)

Swimming pictogram.svg SwimmingEdit

Boys

Athletes Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Position Time Position Time Position
Erich Peske Boys’ 50m Freestyle 23.52 7 Q 23.56 11 Did not advance
Boys’ 100m Butterfly 54.50 3 Q 54.29 6 Q 54.93 8
Boys’ 200m Butterfly 2:05.09 13 Did not advance
Thomas Stephens Boys’ 100m Freestyle 52.20 21 Did not advance
Boys’ 200m Freestyle 1:52.35 11 Did not advance
Boys’ 400m Freestyle 4:02.11 12 Did not advance
Steve Schmuhl Boys’ 200m Freestyle 1:53.81 17 Did not advance
Boys’ 100m Backstroke 58.01 13 Q 57.64 12 Did not advance
Austin Ringquist Boys’ 200m Backstroke 2:05.36 8 Q 2:04.85 7
Boys’ 200m Individual Medley 2:06.51 14 Did not advance
Steve Schmuhl
Thomas Stephens
Austin Ringquist
Erich Peske
Boys’ 4 × 100 m Freestyle Relay 3:27.11 3 Q 3:25.56 5
Steve Schmuhl
Thomas Stephens
Austin Ringquist
Erich Peske
Boys’ 4 × 100 m Medley Relay 3:52.98 11 Did not advance

Girls

Athletes Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Position Time Position Time Position
Kiera Janzen Girls’ 50m Freestyle 27.93 27 Did not advance
Girls’ 200m Freestyle 2:02.09 1 Q 2:02.01 4
Girls’ 400m Freestyle 4:18.36 4 Q 4:14.28  
Jordan Mattern Girls’ 100m Freestyle 57.81 10 Q 57.36 8 Q 57.52 7
Girls’ 200m Freestyle 2:02.91 4 Q 2:03.28 7
Girls’ 400m Freestyle 4:19.51 7 Q 4:14.94 6
Girls’ 200m Individual Medley 2:19.55 6 Q 2:19.70 6
Allison Roberts Girls’ 100m Backstroke 1:04.53 8 Q 1:04.55 10 Did not advance
Girls’ 200m Backstroke 2:17.29 9 Did not advance
Kaitlyn Jones Girls’ 200m Backstroke 2:13.46 1 Q 2:12.20  
Girls’ 200m Individual Medley 2:16.57 2 Q 2:14.53  
Kiera Janzen
Jordan Mattern
Kaitlyn Jones
Allison Roberts
Girls’ 4 × 100 m Freestyle Relay 3:56.12 6 Q 3:54.26 6
Kiera Janzen
Jordan Mattern
Kaitlyn Jones
Allison Roberts
Girls’ 4 × 100 m Freestyle Relay 4:26.15 9 Did not advance

Mixed

Athletes Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Position Time Position Time Position
Erich Peske
Kiera Janzen
Jordan Mattern
Thomas Stephens
Mixed 4 × 100 m Freestyle Relay 3:38.89 5 Q 3:39.08 6
Erich Peske
Kaitlyn Jones
Jordan Mattern
Austin Ringquist
Mixed 4 × 100 m Freestyle Relay 4:04.29 7 4:02.90 6

Taekwondo pictogram.svg TaekwondoEdit

Women's

Athlete Event Preliminary Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Jessie Bates -49kg   Kim So Hui (KOR)
W 0-2, 3-1, 3-3, 0-3
  Chimi Wangmo (BHU)
W 7-0, 3-0
  Dana Touran (JOR)
L 1-0, 1-1, 0-0
Did not advance  
Adrienne Ivey[4] +63kg   Zheng Shuyin (CHN)
L 0-0, 0-0, 0-0, 0-1 (PTF)
Did not advance

Men's

Athlete Event Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Gregory English -48kg   Semih Gökmen (GER)
W 0-1, 0-2, 1-1
  Mohammad Soleimami (IRI)
L 3-0, 0-1, 0-0
Did not advance  

Table tennis pictogram.svg Table tennisEdit

Individual
Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Group Matches Rank Group Matches Rank
Ariel Hsing Girls' Singles   Cordero (PUR)
W 3-0
(11-8, 11-9, 11-6)
2 Q   Jeger (CRO)
W 3-2
(11-7, 11-7, 5-11, 12-14, 11-7)
3 Did not advance 9
  Ng (HKG)
L 2-3
(11-9, 7-11, 11-7, 9-11, 3-11)
  Li (SIN)
L 1-3
(12-10, 5-11, 4-11, 9-11)
  Vithanage (SRI)
W 3-1
(11-9, 11-5, 6-11, 11-9)
  Yang (KOR)
L 0-3
(8-11, 11-13, 6-11)
Team
Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Group Matches Rank
Pan America 1
  Ariel Hsing (USA)
  Axel Gavilan (PAR)
Mixed Team BYE 3 qB Africa 1
  Laid (ALG)
  Onaolapo (NGR)
W 2-0
(w/o)
Europe 6
  Galic (SLO)
  Leitgeb (AUT)
L 0-2
(2-3, 1-3)
Did not advance 21
Japan
  Tanioka (JPN)
  Niwa (JPN)
L 0-3
(2-3, 0-3, 0-3)
Brazil
  Kumahara (BRA)
  Jouti (BRA)
L 1-2
(1-3, 3-1, 2-3)

Triathlon pictogram.svg TriathlonEdit