Open main menu

Wikipedia β

South Africa at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics

South Africa competed at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics, the inaugural Youth Olympic Games, held in Singapore from 14 August to 26 August 2010. The nation was represented by the South Africa Olympic Committee, which sent a total of sixty-two athletes to compete in thirteen sports. The flagbearer at the opening ceremony for the nation was fencer Wanda Matshaya.[1]

South Africa at the
2010 Summer Youth Olympics
Flag of South Africa.svg
IOC code RSA
NOC South African Sports Confederation and Olympic Committee
in Singapore
Competitors 62 (28 men, 34 women) in 13 sports
Flag bearer Wanda Matshaya
Medals
Ranked 20th
Gold
2
Silver
4
Bronze
3
Total
9
Summer Youth Olympics appearances

Contents

MedalistsEdit

The following South African athletes won medals at the Games, all dates shown are August 2010. In the results sections below, medallists' names are emboldened. Names that italicised were a part of a Mixed NOC Event and do not count towards overall medal count.

Medal Name Sport Event Date
  Gold Chad le Clos Swimming Youth men's 200 m medley 16th
  Gold Du Plessis, JacquesJacques Du Plessis Athletics Boys' discus throw 21st
  Silver Chad le Clos Swimming Youth men's 400 m freestyle 15th
  Silver Chad le Clos Swimming Youth men's 100 m butterfly 16th
  Silver Chad le Clos Swimming Youth men's 200 m butterfly 20th
  Silver Greyling, RuanRuan Greyling Athletics Boys' 400 m 21st
  Silver Neuhoff, IzelleIzelle Neuhoff Athletics Girls' Medley Relay 23rd
  Bronze Dylan Bosch Swimming Youth men's 200 m medley 16th
  Bronze Chad le Clos
Murray McDougall
Dylan Bosch
Peter Keune
Swimming Youth men's 4 × 100 m freestyle relay 16th
  Bronze McIntosh, SamanthaSamantha McIntosh Equestrian Team Jumping 20th
  Bronze Pienaar, RudolphRudolph Pienaar Athletics Boys' long jump 22nd

Athletics pictogram.svg AthleticsEdit

BoysEdit

Track and Road Events
Athletes Event Qualification Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Siphelo Ngquboza Boys’ 200m 22.75 17 qC DNS
Ruan Greyling Boys’ 400m 47.60 5 Q 47.22  
Schalk Burger Boys’ 400m Hurdles 53.22 9 qB 52.39 7
  Tinashe Samuel Mutanga (ZIM)
  Okeudo Jonathan Nmaju (NGR)
  Alphas Kishoyian (KEN)
  Ruan Greyling (RSA)
Boys’ Medley Relay 1:53.45 4
Field Events
Athletes Event Qualification Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Frans Schutte Boys’ Shot Put 20.24 4 Q NM
Jacques Du Plessis Boys’ Discus Throw 63.17 2 Q 63.94  
Dylan Jacobs Boys’ Javelin Throw 71.92 6 Q 72.33 4
Stiaan Minnie Boys’ Hammer Throw 62.31 13 qB 63.30 14
Rudolph Pienaar Boys’ Long Jump 7.28 6 Q 7.53  
Migael Celliers Boys’ Pole Vault 4.45 13 qB 4.60 9

GirlsEdit

Track and Road Events
Athletes Event Qualification Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Izelle Neuhoff Girls’ 400m 55.01 7 Q 56.27 8
Thato Makhafola Girls’ 1000m 2:52.92 11 Q 2:52.65 8
Kayla Gilbert Girls’ 100m Hurdles 14.19 10 qB 14.03 10
  Josephine Omaka (NGR)
  Nkiruka Florence Nwakwe (NGR)
  Izelle Neuhoff (RSA)
  Bukola Abogunloko (NGR)
Girls’ Medley Relay 2:06.19  
Field Events
Athletes Event Qualification Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Simone Meyer Girls’ Discus Throw 48.03 2 Q 46.62 4
Maryke Brits Girls’ Long Jump 5.88 7 Q 5.71 8
Valentina Da Rocha Girls’ Triple Jump DNS qB DNS

Basketball pictogram.svg BasketballEdit

Boys

Squad List Event Group Stage Placement Stage Rank
Group D Rank 17th-20th
Nkosinathi Festile
Justin Paton (C)
Duke Lazarus
Siyabonga Mahlinza
Boys' Basketball   Virgin Islands
L 12-28
5   Singapore
L 12-21
  India
L 11-27
  Panama
W 21-13
19
  Spain
L 5-33
  Croatia
L 4-33
  Philippines
L 12-26
Qualifying Round – Group D
Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
  Croatia 4 4 0 111 67 +44 8
  Spain 4 3 1 104 70 +34 7
  Virgin Islands 4 2 2 90 84 +6 6
  Philippines 4 1 3 98 95 +3 5
  South Africa 4 0 4 33 120 −87 4
     Qualified for quarterfinals
     9th–16th placement games
     17th–20th placement games
August 15
12:30
South Africa   12–28   Virgin Islands
Scoring by quarter: 18–2, 28-12
Pts: Mahlinza 6
Rebs: Mahlinza 5
Pts: Jones, Swanston 10
Rebs: Swanston 7
Asts: Jones, Swanston 2
*scape Youth Space
Referees: Naftal Chongo (Mozambique), Elif Inci (Turkey)
August 16
12:30
South Africa   5–33   Spain
Scoring by quarter: 4–15, 5–33
Pts: Mahlinza 3
Rebs: Mahlinza 3
Pts: Costa 12
Rebs: Motos 9
Asts: Costa 5
*scape Youth Space
Referees: Gabriel White (MNP?), Yoko Tomita (Japan)
August 17
10:30
Croatia   33–4   South Africa
Scoring by quarter: 15–2, 33–4
Pts: Krstanovic 12
Rebs: Krstanovic 9
Asts: Buovac 2
Pts: Festile, Mahlinza 2
Rebs: Lazarus 3
*scape Youth Space
Referees: David Musard (Switzerland), Kim Bohui (South Korea)
19 August
10:30
South Africa   12–26   Philippines
Scoring by quarter: 2–18, 12–26
Pts: Mahlinza 6
Rebs: Mahlinza 10
Asts: Paton 1
Pts: Teng 11
Rebs: Pate 5
Asts: Tolomia 2
*scape Youth Space
Referees: Joseph Bissang (France), Robert Lottermoser (Germany)
17th–20th placement matches
Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
  Singapore 3 3 0 85 52 +33 6
  India 3 2 1 75 64 +11 5
  South Africa 3 1 2 44 61 –25 4
  Panama 3 0 3 55 82 –27 3
August 21
9:30
Singapore   21–12   South Africa
Scoring by quarter: 15–8, 21–12
Pts: Su 7
Rebs: Liew 7
Asts: Su, Liew, Low 1
Pts: Festile 5
Rebs: Mahlinza 13
Asts: Festile 2
*scape Youth Space
Referees: Alexy Davydov (Russia), Alejandro Sanchez Varela (Uruguay)
August 22
9:00
South Africa   11–27   India
Scoring by quarter: 3–11, 11–27
Pts: Paton 5
Rebs: Mahlinza 9
Asts: Festile 1
Pts: Gowasni 9
Rebs: Kanarjee 7
Asts: Sunder 1
*scape Youth Space
Referees: Flavia Almeida (Brazil), Kim Bohui (South Korea)
August 23
9:30
South Africa   21–13   Panama
Scoring by quarter: 11–6, 21–13, Third quarter score
Pts: Festile 11
Rebs: Lazarus 4
Asts: Lazarus, Festile, Mahlinza 1
Pts: Grenald 8
Rebs: Grant 10
Asts: Grenald, Grant 1
*scape Youth Space
Referees: Robert Lottermoser (Germany), Joseph Bissang (France)

Canoeing (slalom) pictogram.svg CanoeingEdit

Boys
Athlete Event Time Trial Round 1 Round 2 (Rep) Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Final
Time Rank
Luke Stowman Boys’ K1 Slalom 1:44.58 14   Garcia (ESP)
L 1:54.67-1:38.08
  Tsarykovich (BLR)
W 1:42.91-1:48.48
  Smith (AUS)
L 1:46.22-1:31.65
Did not advance
Boys’ K1 Sprint 1:40.34 18   Zelnychenko (UKR)
L 1:39.46-1:32.91
  Silva (STP)
W 1:40.35-1:44.31
Did not advance
Girls
Athlete Event Time Trial Round 1 Round 2 (Rep) Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Final
Time Rank
Kerry Segal Girls’ K1 Slalom 2:03.42 20   Denhollander (CAN)
L 2:01.86-1:43.47
  Huang (CHN)
L 1:59.67-1:58.94
Did not advance
Girls’ K1 Sprint 1:47.11 11   Pedroso (POR)
W 1:45.66-1:47.64
  Pedroso (POR)
W 1:46.38-1:48.35
  Farkasdi (HUN)
L 1:52.97-1:44.14
Did not advance

Cycling (road) pictogram.svg CyclingEdit

Cross Country
Athlete Event Time Rank Points
Luke Roberts Boys’ Cross Country 1:04:30 17 72
Teagan O'Keeffe Girls’ Cross Country -2LAP 23 40
Time Trial
Athlete Event Time Rank Points
Jayde Julius Boys’ Time Trial 4:19.85 21 30
Teagan O'Keeffe Girls’ Time Trial 3:42.09 19 40
BMX
Athlete Event Seeding Round Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Rank Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Rank
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Points
Lunga Mkhize Boys’ BMX 35.189 20 34.749 5 35.075 5 37.670 4 5 Did not advance 72
Teagan O'Keeffe Girls’ BMX 37.360 4 37.453 1 37.943 1 37.477 1 1 Q 38.019 2 39.182 3 38.039 1 2 Q 36.982 4 12
Road Race
Athlete Event Time Rank Points
Jayde Julius Boys’ Road Race 1:05:44 5 30
Luke Roberts Boys’ Road Race 1:05:44 42
Lunga Mkhize Boys’ Road Race DNF
Overall
Team Event Cross Country Pts Time Trial Pts BMX Pts Road Race Pts Total Rank
Boys Girls Boys Girls Boys Girls
Teagan O'Keeffe
Luke Roberts
Jayde Julius
Lunga Mkhize
Mixed Team 72 40 30 40 72 12 30 296 14

Equestrian pictogram.svg EquestrianEdit

Athlete Horse Event Round 1 Round 2 Total Jump-Off Rank
Penalties Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Time
Jump Time Jump Time
Samantha McIntosh Little Miss Sunshine Individual Jumping 0 0 1 4 0 8 4 0 40.32 4
  Yara Hanssen (ZIM)
  Zakaria Hamici (ALG)
  Abduladim Mlitan (LBA)
  Mohamed Abdalla (EGY)
  Samantha McIntosh (RSA)
AP Akermanis
APH Mr Sheen
Belcam Hinnerk
Buzzword
Little Miss Sunshine
Team Jumping 12
12
4
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
1 16
8
0
4
0
0
1
0
0
0
2 8 9
8
8
8
DNS
1:03.57
47.48
55.59
54.39
DNS
 

Fencing pictogram.svg FencingEdit

Group Stage
Athlete Event Match 1 Match 2 Match 3 Match 4 Match 5 Seed
Wanda Matshaya Girls’ Épée   Tataran (ROU)
L 3-5
  Bakhareva (RUS)
L 1-5
  Lee (KOR)
L 2-5
  Radford (GBR)
W 5-4
  Tella (ARG)
L 3-5
11
Knock-Out Stage
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Wanda Matshaya Girls’ Épée   Tataran (ROU)
L 10-15
Did not advance 11
Africa
  Mennatalla Yasser Ahmed (EGY)
  Saleh Saleh (EGY)
  Menatalla Daw (EGY)
  Ziad Elsissy (EGY)
  Wanda Matshaya (RSA)
  Mostafa Mahmoud (EGY)
Mixed Team Americas 2
L 25-28
Did not advance 9

Gymnastics (artistic) pictogram.svg GymnasticsEdit

  Artistic GymnasticsEdit

Boys
Athlete Event Floor Pommel Horse Rings Vault Parallel Bars Horizontal Bar Total
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Ryan Patterson Boys' Qualification 12.800 31 11.350 35 12.850 29 14.700 32 13.050 23 12.950 26 77.700 33
Girls
Athlete Event Vault Uneven Bars Beam Floor Total
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Claudia Cummins Girls' Qualification 13.100 27 11.200 28 11.900 34 12.800 12 49.000 27

  Rhythmic GymnasticsEdit

Individual
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Rope Hoop Ball Clubs Total Rank Rope Hoop Ball Clubs Total Rank
Aimee Van Rooyen Girls' Individual All-Around 20.450 20.850 20.350 21.250 82.900 14 Did not advance

  TrampolineEdit

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Routine 1 Routine 2 Total Rank Routine 1 Rank
Reinhard Huisamen Boys' Trampoline 24.500 3.600 28.100 12 Did not advance
Iolanthea Louw Girls' Trampoline 21.900 18.800 40.700 11 Did not advance

Field hockey pictogram.svg Field hockeyEdit

Rowing pictogram.svg RowingEdit

Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final Overall Rank
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Akane Makamu
Juliet Donaldson
Girls' Pair 3:49.14 4 QR 4:03.86 3 QA/B 4:00.80 6 QB 3:51.35 6 12

Swimming pictogram.svg SwimmingEdit

Boys

Athletes Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Position Time Position Time Position
Pierre Keune Boys’ 100m Freestyle 52.94 32 Did not advance
Chad le Clos Boys’ 200m Freestyle 1:52.10 9 Did not advance
Boys’ 400m Freestyle 3:58.08 6 Q 3:51.37  
Boys’ 100m Butterfly 54.93 10 Q 53.67 2 Q 53.31  
Boys’ 200m Butterfly 2:02.07 6 Q 1:56.85  
Boys’ 200m Individual Medley 2:03.12 2 Q 2:00.68  
Murray McDougall Boys’ 100m Backstroke 57.43 6 Q 56.67 4 Q 56.68 5
Boys’ 50m Butterfly 25.55 8 Q 25.24 8 Q 25.22 7
Dylan Bosch Boys’ 200m Individual Medley 2:03.20 3 Q 2:02.59  
Murray McDougall
Dylan Bosch
Pierre Keune
Chad le Clos
Boys’ 4 × 100 m Freestyle Relay 3:26.98 2 Q 3:24.66  
Murray McDougall
Dylan Bosch
Pierre Keune
Chad le Clos
Boys’ 4 × 100 m Medley Relay 3:48.89 6 Q 3:45.80 6

Girls

Athletes Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Position Time Position Time Position
Kyla Ferreira Girls’ 100m Freestyle 59.20 27 Did not advance
Girls’ 200m Freestyle 2:11.21 34 Did not advance
Natasha de Vos Girls’ 400m Freestyle 4:33.68 21 Did not advance
Girls’ 200m Backstroke 2:19.03 16 Did not advance
Oneida Cooper Girls’ 100m Backstroke 1:06.05 21 Did not advance
Girls’ 200m Individual Medley 2:27.82 19 Did not advance
Taryn Mackenzie Girls’ 50m Breaststroke 33.51 14 Q 33.47 12 Did not advance
Girls’ 100m Breaststroke 1:13.46 16 Q 1:13.46 16 Did not advance
Girls’ 200m Breaststroke 2:39.33 13 Did not advance
Kyla Ferreira
Oneida Cooper
Natasha de Vos
Taryn Mackenzie
Girls’ 4 × 100 m Freestyle Relay 4:02.12 9 Did not advance
Kyla Ferreira
Oneida Cooper
Natasha de Vos
Taryn Mackenzie
Girls’ 4 × 100 m Medley Relay 4:24.41 7 Q 4:23.52 6

Mixed

Athletes Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Position Time Position Time Position
Pierre Keune
Kyla Ferreira
Murray McDougall
Natasha de Vos
Mixed 4 × 100 m Freestyle Relay 3:43.85 13 Did not advance
Oneida Cooper
Kyla Ferreira
Dylan Bosch
Chad le Clos
Mixed 4 × 100 m Medley Relay 4:06.14 9 Did not advance

Triathlon pictogram.svg TriathlonEdit

Men's
Athlete Event Swim (1.5 km) Trans 1 Bike (40 km) Trans 2 Run (10 km) Total Rank
Wian Sullwald Individual 9:19 0:31 29:22 0:26 16:48 56:26.68 8
Mixed
Athlete Event Total Times per Athlete
(Swim 250 m, Bike 7 km,
Run 1.7 km)
Total Group Time Rank
  Sara Vilic (CRO)
  Abrahm Louw (NAM)
  Andrea Brown (ZIM)
  Wian Sullwald (RSA)
Mixed Team Relay
World Team 1
21:23
19:07
23:11
19:56
1:23:37.79 9

Weightlifting pictogram.svg WeightliftingEdit

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Phello John Ramela Boys' 56kg 85 100 185 10

Wrestling pictogram.svg WrestlingEdit

Freestyle
Athlete Event Pools Final Rank
Groups Rank
Andries Schutte Boys' 100kg   Dhesi (CAN)
L 0–2
(0–2, 0–1)
4 7th Place Match
  Sualevai (ASA)
W 2–0
(2–0, 4–0)
7
  Ruano (CUB)
L 0–2
(3–4, 0–1)
  Kadian (IND)
L 1–2
(0–1, 1–0, 0-1)
Greco-Roman
Athlete Event Pools Final Rank
Groups Rank
Leonard Gregory Boys' 58kg   Lytvynov (UKR)
L 1–2
(0–2, 4–3, 1-2)
4 7th Place Match
BYE
7
  Camarillo (MEX)
L 1–2
(0–6, 3–1, 0-3)
  Suleymanov (RUS)
L Fall
(0–6, 0–5)

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "List of NOC Flag Bearers for Opening Ceremony" (PDF) (Press release). Singapore Youth Olympic Games Organising Committee. 14 August 2010. Archived from the original (PDF) on 21 August 2010. Retrieved 2010-08-14. 

External linksEdit