Open main menu

Wikipedia β

Portugal at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics

Portugal was represented at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics, held in Singapore from 14 to 26 August 2010, with a delegation of 19 competitors, who took part in 10 sports.

Portugal at the
2010 Summer Youth Olympics
Flag of Portugal.svg
IOC code POR
NOC Olympic Committee of Portugal
Website www.comiteolimpicoportugal.pt
in Singapore
Competitors 19 in 10 sports
Flag bearer Mario Silva[1]
Medals
Ranked 70th
Gold
0
Silver
1
Bronze
1
Total
2
Summer Youth Olympics appearances

The country won two medals, a silver in taekwondo and a bronze in swimming. Additionally, a Portuguese athlete was part of a mixed team that won a gold medal in triathlon.

Contents

MedalistsEdit

Medal Name Sport Event Date
  Gold Miguel Fernandes Triathlon Mixed relay (in mixed-NOC team with Europe 1) 19 August
  Silver Mário Silva Taekwondo Boys' 63 kg 17 August
  Bronze Ana Rodrigues Swimming Girls' 50 metre breaststroke 16 August

AthleticsEdit

Athlete Event Heats Final
Time Rank Overall Time Rank Overall
Carlos Manuel Sampaio Nascimento Boys' 100 metres 11.02 2 10 QB 10.79 1 9

CanoeingEdit

Athlete Event Time trial Round 1 Round 2 (Rep) Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Final
Time Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Christina Blake Pedroso Girls' K1 Slalom 1:57.34 14   Kichasova (UKR)
L 1:53.90-1:48.71
  Zasterova (CZE)
L 1:54.18-1:39.88
Did not advance
Girls K1 Sprint 1:46.79 10   Segal (RSA)
L 1:47.64-1:45.66
  Denhollander (CAN)
W 1:46.65-2:15.57
  Segal (RSA)
L 1:48.35-1:46.38
Did not advance
João Barbosa da Silva Boys' K1 Slalom 1:40.42 10   Totka (HUN)
W 1:42.73-145.40
  Bernis (FRA)
L 1:41.11-1:29.62
Did not advance
Boys' K1 Sprint 1:33.68 9   Brus (SLO)
W 1:32.59-1:33.97
  Jiménez (CUB)
L 1:34.04-1:33.65
Did not advance

CyclingEdit

Cross Country
Athlete Event Time Rank Points
Joao Tago Cancela Leal Boys’ Cross Country 1:06:56 22 72
Magda Soraia Fernandes Martins Girls’ Cross Country 54:19 10 30
Time Trial
Athlete Event Time Rank Points
Rafael Ferreira Reis Boys’ Time Trial 3:56.64 1 1
Magda Soraia Fernandes Martins Girls’ Time Trial 3:43.83 21 40
BMX
Athlete Event Seeding Round Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Rank Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Rank
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Points
Rodrigo Jose Jeronimo Gomes Boys’ BMX 46.651 26 47.600 5 47.837 7 47.851 7 7 Did not advance 72
Magda Soraia Fernandes Martins Girls’ BMX 47.071 17 46.577 5 46.567 5 47.961 5 5 Did not advance 40
Road Race
Athlete Event Time Rank Points
Rafael Ferreira Reis Boys’ Road Race 1:05:44 2 5*
Joao Tago Cancela Leal Boys’ Road Race 1:05:44 28
Rodrigo Jose Jeronimo Gomes Boys’ Road Race 1:05:44 41
Overall
Team Event Cross Country Pts Time Trial Pts BMX Pts Road Race Pts Total Rank
Boys Girls Boys Girls Boys Girls
Magda Soraia Fernandes Martins
Joao Tago Cancela Leal
Rafael Ferreira Reis
Rodrigo Jose Jeronimo Gomes
Mixed Team 72 30 1 40 72 40 5* 260 9
    • Received -5 for finishing road race with all three racers

GymnasticsEdit

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Difficulty Execution Total Rank Difficulty Execution Total Rank
Filipa Choon Women's beam 4.600 7.800 12.400 26 Did not advance
Women's floor 4.300 7.750 12.050 25 Did not advance
Women's uneven bars 2.800 7.900 10.700 32 Did not advance
Women's vault 4.400 8.750 13.150 24 Did not advance
Girls' artistic individual all-around 48.300 29 Did not advance

RowingEdit

Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final Overall Rank
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Patricia Rodrigues Batista Girls' Single Sculls 4:05.64 5 QR 4:11.61 3 QC/D 4:19.49 5 QD 4:16.08 3 20

SailingEdit

Athlete Event Races Medal
race
Total
points
Net
points
Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Gonçalo Pires Boys' Byte CII 1 8 14 5 16 14 26 11 16 11 3 17 142 100 10
Inês Sobral Girls' Byte CII 17 8 25 22 6 10 16 5 5 26 10 23 173 122 15

SwimmingEdit

Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Overall Time Rank Overall Time Rank
Ana Rodrigues Girls' 50m breaststroke 32.75 1 4 Q 32.30 1 3 Q 32.49  
Girls' 50m freestyle 27.20 7 20 Did not advance
Girls' 100m breaststroke 1:15.31 7 24 Did not advance
Girls' 200m breaststroke 2:46.84 7 18 N/A Did not advance
Maria Rosa Girls' 50m freestyle 28.38 7 36 Did not advance
Girls' 100m freestyle 59.45 8 30 Did not advance
Girls' 100m breaststroke 1:16.40 7 26 Did not advance
Girls' 200m medley 2:24.23 5 17 Did not advance
Gustavo Santa Boys' 100m freestyle 53.76 6 37 Did not advance
Boys' 200m freestyle 1:55.69 3 24 Did not advance
Boys' 400m freestyle 4:07.01 6 20 Did not advance
Alexis Santos Boys' 50m backstroke N/A 26.62 2 4 Q 26.86 6
Boys' 100m backstroke 57.45 4 7 Q 58.06 8 15 Did not advance
Boys' 200m backstroke 2:07.68 4 13 N/A Did not advance
Boys' 200m medley 2:08.38 6 19 Did not advance

Table tennisEdit

Individual
Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Group Matches Rank Group Matches Rank
Maria Xiao Girls' Singles   Laid (ALG)
W 3-0
(11-5, 11-7, 11-7)
2 Q   Kim (PRK)
L 1-3
(11-7, 1-11, 9-11, 11-13)
3 Did not advance 9
  Sawettabut (THA)
L 2-3
(8-11, 11-8, 6-11, 15-13, 10-12)
  Szocs (ROU)
W 3-0
(11-8, 11-8, 11-8)
  Nagyvaradi (HUN)
W 3-0
(16-14, 11-6, 11-8)
  Ng (HKG)
W 3-1
(13-15, 11-7, 11-3, 11-8)
Team
Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Group Matches Rank
Europe 2
  Maria Xiao (POR)
  Emilien Vanrossomme (BEL)
Mixed Team Intercontinental 3
  Phan (AUS)
  Mejia (ESA)
W 3-0
(3-0, 3-0, 3-0)
2 Q Intercontinental 1
  Gu Yuting (CHN)
  Hmam (TUN)
L 1-2
(0-3, 3-2, 2-3)
Did not advance 9
France
  Pang (FRA)
  Gauzy (FRA)
L 1-2
(3-0, 1-3, 1-3)
Europe 6
  Galic (SLO)
  Leitgeb (AUT)
W 3-0
(3-0, 3-1, 3-2)

TaekwondoEdit

Athlete Event Preliminary Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Mário Silva Boys' 63 kg   Kiki (BEN)
W 18–0
  Arventii (MDA)
W 5–3
  Sungu (TUR)
W 5–3
  Seo (KOR)
L 5–9
 

TriathlonEdit

Boys
Athlete Event Swim (1.5 km) Trans 1 Bike (40 km) Trans 2 Run (10 km) Total Rank
Miguel Fernandes Individual 8:42 0:30 28:40 0:22 16:58 55:12.57 4
Girls
Triathlete Event Swimming Transit 1 Cycling Transit 2 Running Total time Rank
Raquel Mafra Rocha Individual 10:02 0:37 32:58 0:32 22:00 1:06:09.22 18
Mixed
Athlete Event Total Times per Athlete
(Swim 250 m, Bike 7 km,
Run 1.7 km)
Total Group Time Rank
  Charlotte Deldaele (BEL)
  Andriy Sirenko (UKR)
  Raquel Mafra Rocha (POR)
  Diego Paz (ESP)
Mixed Team Relay
Europe 5
20:48
19:26
23:05
20:30
1:23:49.96 10
  Eszter Dudas (HUN)
  Miguel Fernandes (POR)
  Fanny Beisaron (ISR)
  Alois Knabl (AUT)
Mixed Team Relay
Europe 1
20:46
18.58
21:11
18:56
1:19:51.42  

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "List of NOC Flag Bearers for Opening Ceremony" (PDF) (Press release). Singapore Youth Olympic Games Organising Committee. 14 August 2010. Archived from the original (PDF) on 21 August 2010. Retrieved 2010-08-14. 

External linksEdit