Open main menu

Belgium at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics

Belgium participated in the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics in Singapore.

Belgium at the
2010 Summer Youth Olympics
Flag of Belgium (civil).svg
IOC code BEL
NOC Belgian Olympic Committee
Website www.teambelgium.be
in Singapore
Competitors 52 in 16 sports
Flag bearer An-Sophie Mestach[1]
Medals
Ranked 27th
Gold
2
Silver
1
Bronze
2
Total
5
Summer Youth Olympics appearances

The Belgian squad consisted of 52 athletes competing in 16 sports: aquatics (swimming), archery, athletics, canoeing, cycling, equestrian, gymnastics, hockey, judo, rowing, sailing, table tennis, taekwondo, tennis, triathlon and volleyball.[2]

Contents

MedalistsEdit

Archery pictogram.svg ArcheryEdit

Athlete Events Ranking Round Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Zoé Gobbels Individual 603 12th   Wojnicka (POL)
W 7—1
  Verma (IND)
W 7—3
  Avitia (MEX)
L 2—6
Did not advance 6
Mixed Team
(w/ Frantisek Hajduk (CZE))
1206 10th   Hul (BLR) &
  Luo (CHN)
L 2-6
Did not advance 17

Athletics pictogram.svg AthleticsEdit

Athlete Events Qualifying Round Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Arnaud Art Boys' Pole vault 4m70 6th Q 4m85 6th
Bram Ghuys Boys' High Jump 2m10 1st Q 2m14 PB 5th

Canoeing (flatwater) pictogram.svg CanoeingEdit

Athlete Event Time Trial Round 1 Repechage Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Medal Race Medal
Time Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Hermien Peters Girls' K1 Sprint 1:42.67 4th   Ben Ismail Afef
W 1:44.99-2:02.07
  Mariya Kichasova
W 1:43.27-1:46.00
  Joanna Bruska
W 1:44.52-1:44.58
  Ramona Farkasdi
L 1:53.49-1:41.42
  Maria Elena Monleon
W 1:46.76-1:49.11
 
Girls' K1 Slalom 1:48.36 9th   Huang Jieyi
W 1:46.14-2:05.78
  Nan Feng Wang
W 1:46.85-1:51.87
  Jessica Fox
L 1:46.52-1:34.61
Did not advance

Cycling (road) pictogram.svg CyclingEdit

Cross Country
Athlete Event Time Rank Points
Laurens Sweeck Boys’ Cross Country 1:00:01 3 17
Tori Van de Perre Girls’ Cross Country 58:03 19 40
Time Trial
Athlete Event Time Rank Points
Boris Vallee Boys’ Time Trial 4:06.68 6 14
Tori Van de Perre Girls’ Time Trial 3:53.78 28 40
BMX
Athlete Event Seeding Round Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Rank Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Rank
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Points
Mattias Somers Boys’ BMX 34.371 19 33.614 3 34.313 5 34.158 5 5 Did not advance 72
Tori Van de Perre Girls’ BMX 38.180 6 38.554 2 39.441 2 39.016 2 2 Q 39.197 3 39.144 3 39.727 3 3 Q 38.060 6 18
Road Race
Athlete Event Time Rank Points
Boris Vallee Boys’ Road Race 1:05:42 1 -4*
Laurens Sweeck Boys’ Road Race 1:05:44 29
Mattias Somers Boys’ Road Race 1:16:48 66
Overall
Team Event Cross Country Pts Time Trial Pts BMX Pts Road Race Pts Total Rank
Boys Girls Boys Girls Boys Girls
Tori Van de Perre
Laurens Sweeck
Boris Vallee
Mattias Somers
Mixed Team 17 40 14 40 72 18 -4* 197 4
  • * Received -5 for finishing road race with all three racers

Equestrian pictogram.svg EquestrianEdit

Athlete Horse Event Round 1 Round 2 Total Jump-Off Rank
Penalties Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Time
Jump Time Jump Time
Nicola Philippaerts Gippsland Girl Individual Jumping 8 0 16 12 0 24 20 23
  Martin Fuchs (SUI)
  Wojciech Dahlke (POL)
  Valentina Isoardi (ITA)
  Carian Scudamore (GBR)
  Nicola Philippaerts (BEL)
Midnight Mist
Travelling Soldior
Alloria Thomas
Mighty Mcgyver
Gippsland Girl
Team Jumping 0
12
28
0
4
0
0
0
0
0
1 0
4
16
0
4
0
0
0
0
0
2 8 0
0
24
4
DNS
45.30
49.19
54.92
46.54
DNS
 

Gymnastics (artistic) pictogram.svg GymnasticsEdit

  Artistic GymnasticsEdit

Boys
Athlete Event Floor Pommel Horse Rings Vault Parallel Bars Horizontal Bar Total
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Thomas Neuteleers Boys' Qualification 14.200 5 Q 12.650 26 13.900 11 14.750 31 14.200 5 Q 13.800 11 83.500 8 Q
Boys' Individual All-Around 14.150 4 11.850 16 13.550 10 14.800 13 13.950 5 13.550 7 81.850 10
Athlete Event Score Rank
Thomas Neuteleers Boys' Floor 13.850 4
Boys' Parallel Bars 13.775 5
Girls
Athlete Event Vault Uneven Bars Beam Floor Total
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Eline Vandersteen Girls' Qualification 13.400 16 11.500 26 12.750 18 11.700 31 49.350 25

Field hockey pictogram.svg HockeyEdit

Judo pictogram.svg JudoEdit

Individual
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Gold Medal Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Lola Mansour Girls' -78 kg   Una Svetlana Tuba
W 001—000
  Milica Savic
W 101—000
  Urska Potocnik
W 002—000
  Natalia Kubin
W 001—000
 
Toma Nikiforov Boys' -100 kg   Bolot Toktogonov
W 021—000
  Shayan Nasirpourdizaji
W 020—001
  Marius Piepke
W 101—000
  Ryosuke Igarashi
L 000—002
 
Team
Team Event Round 1 Round 2 Semifinals Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Belgrade
  Anna Dmitrieva (RUS)
  Jeremy Saywell (MLT)
  Jennet Geldybayeva (TKM)
  Babacar Cisse (SEN)
  Haley Baxter (NZL)
  Dulguun Otgonbayar (MGL)
  Lola Mansour (BEL)
  Marius Piepke (GER)
Mixed Team BYE Osaka
W 4-4 (3-1)
Tokyo
W 5-3
Essen
L 1-6
 

Rowing pictogram.svg RowingEdit

Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals C/D Final C
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Eveline Peleman Girls' Single sculls 3:57.23 11th QR 4:08.69 16th QC 4:16.25 18th QC 4:12.33 16th
Jean-Benoît Valschaerts Boys' Single sculls 3:28.79 11th QR 3:35.50 14th QC 3:46.62 17th QC 3:35.95 14th

Sailing pictogram.svg SailingEdit

Athlete Event Race Net Points Final Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 M*
Andrea Vanhoorne Girls' Windsurfing (Techno 293) 14 12 16 15 14 8 14 14 DSQ 14 Cancelled 17 138 15th

Swimming pictogram.svg SwimmingEdit

Boys'
Athlete Events Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Bastien Soret 200 m medley 2:08.80 20th Did not advance
100 m backstroke 59.15 21st Did not advance
200 m backstroke 2:09.56 16th Did not advance
Girls'
Athlete Events Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Sarah Wegria 50 m freestyle Did not start (broken wrist) Did not advance
100 m freestyle 57.55 6th Q 58.23 15th Did not advance
200 m freestyle Did not start (broken wrist) Did not advance
Jolien Vermeylen 200 m medley 2:22.66 12th Did not advance
100 m breaststroke 1:13.85 19th Did not advance
200 m backstroke 2:35.13 7th Q 2:34.20 7th

Table tennis pictogram.svg Table tennisEdit

Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Emilien Vanrossomme Boys' Singles   A Das
W 3—0
  L Mutti
W 3—1
  S Leitgeb
W 3—1
1st Q   K S Kim
W 3—1
  T-H Hung
L 1—3
  O Bajger
W 3—2
2nd Q   S Gauzy
L 1—4
Did not advance
Mixed Team
(w/ Marla Xiao (POR))
  L Phan
  L Mejia
W 3—0
  C Pang
  S Gauzy
L 1—2
  A Galic
  S Leitgeb
W 3—0
2nd Q   Y Gu
  Adem Hmam
L 1—2
Did not advance

Taekwondo pictogram.svg TaekwondoEdit

Athlete Event Preliminary Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Nikki Pauwels Girls' -44kg Did not participate (ill)

Tennis pictogram.svg TennisEdit

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Bronze medal match
Opposition Score Opposition Score Opposition Score Opposition Score Opposition Score
An-Sophie Mestach Girls' Singles   M Jodoin 6–2
6–0
  Y Putintseva 4–6
0–6
Did not advance
Girls' Doubles
(w/ Tímea Babos (HUN))
  N Rasolomalala
  Z Razafimahatratra
6–1
6–3
  S Ishizu
  E Mutaguchi
4–6
6–3
14–12
  H Tang
  S Zheng
6-3
3-6
7-10
  D Gavrilova
  Y Putintseva
6—2
6—2
 

Triathlon pictogram.svg TriathlonEdit

Boys'
Athlete Event Swim (.75 km) Trans 1 Bike (20 km) Trans 2 Run (5 km) Total Rank
Thomas Jurgens Individual 8:38 0:30 28:44 0:25 19:18 57:35.16 17th
Girls'
Athlete Event Swim (.75 km) Trans 1 Bike (20 km) Trans 2 Run (5 km) Total Rank
Charlotte Deldaele Individual 9:34 0:34 34:22 0:25 20:29 1:05:24.66 16th
Mixed
Athlete Event Total Times per Athlete
(Swim 250 m, Bike 7 km,
Run 1.7 km)
Total Group Time Rank
  Charlotte Deldaele (BEL)
  Andriy Sirenko (UKR)
  Raquel Mafra Rocha (POR)
  Diego Paz (ESP)
Mixed Team Relay
Europe 5
20:48
19:26
23:05
20:30
1:23:49.96 10th
  Annie Thoren (SWE)
  Thomas Jurgens (BEL)
  Elinor Thorogood (GBR)
  Andrew Hood (GBR)
Mixed Team Relay
Europe 4
21:11
19:08
22:04
20:31
1:22:54.12 7th

Volleyball (indoor) pictogram.svg VolleyballEdit

Squad list Event Preliminary Semifinal Final Rank
Group B Rank
Delfien Brugman
Valerie El Houssine
Laura Heyrman
Laurine Klinkenberg
Tara Lauwers
Lotte Penders
Elien Ruysschaert
Ilka Van de Vyver
Lore Van den Vonder
Mira Juwet
Sophie Van Nimmen
Karolien Vleugels
Girls' Volleyball   Egypt
W 3-0
(25-11, 25-12, 25-10)
2nd Q   Peru
W 3-1
(25-19, 19-25, 25-21, 25-22)
  United States
W 3-1
(17-25, 25-20, 25-18, 25-12)
 
  United States
L 2—3
(22-25, 25-15, 20-25, 25-18, 11-15)

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "List of NOC Flag Bearers for Opening Ceremony" (PDF) (Press release). Singapore Youth Olympic Games Organising Committee. 14 August 2010. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2010-08-21. Retrieved 2010-08-14.
  2. ^ http://www.olympic.be/Spelen/Olympischejeugdspelen/BelgianDelegationYOGSingapore2010/tabid/268/language/nl-NL/Default.aspx

External linksEdit