Open main menu

Slovenia at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics

Slovenia competed in the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics in Singapore.

Slovenia at the
2010 Summer Youth Olympics
Flag of Slovenia.svg
IOC codeSLO
NOCSlovenian Olympic Committee
Websitewww.olympic.si
in Singapore
Competitors24 in 10 sports
Flag bearerSimon Brus[1]
Medals
Ranked 30th
Gold
2
Silver
0
Bronze
1
Total
3
Summer Youth Olympics appearances

Contents

MedalistsEdit

Medal Name Sport Event Date
  Gold Jure Grace
Grega Domanjko
Rowing Junior Men's Pair 18 Aug
  Gold Simon Brus Canoeing K1 Slalom Boys 25 Aug
  Silver Gregor Rajh Archery Mixed Team 19 Aug
  Bronze Urška Potočnik Judo Girls' 78kg 23 Aug

Archery pictogram.svg ArcheryEdit

Boys

Athlete Event Ranking Round Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Gregor Rajh Boys’ Individual 636 6   Linster (HUN)
W 6-4
  Yilmaz (TUR)
W 7-3
  Jaffar (SIN)
W 6-0
  Sabry (EGY)
L 2-6
Bronze Medal Match
  Tsybzhitov (RUS)
L 0-6
4

Girls

Athlete Event Ranking Round Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Brina Božič Girls’ Individual 561 23   Song (CHN)
L 4-6
Did not advance 17

Mixed Team

Athlete Event Partner Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Gregor Rajh Mixed Team   Zoi Paraskevopoulou (GRE)   Tukebayeva (KAZ)/
  Todorov (BUL)
W 6-2
  Custers (NED)/
  Shahnazary (ARM)
W 6-4
  Song (CHN)/
  Pianesi (ITA)
W 6-4
  Alarcon (ESP)/
  Milon (BAN)
W 7-1
  Filippi (ITA)/
  Koroukin (BLR)
L 3-7
 
Brina Božič Mixed Team   Benjamin Nott (AUS)   Sichenikova (UKR)/
  Chu (USA)
W 6-5
  Loh (SIN)/
  Rivas (ESP)
W 6-4
  Unsal (TUR)/
  Jaffar (SIN)
L 2-6
Did not advance 7

Athletics pictogram.svg AthleticsEdit

BoysEdit

Track and Road Events
Athletes Event Qualification Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Žan Rudolj Boys’ 1000m 2:24.63 3 Q 2:24.24 7
Field Events
Athletes Event Qualification Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Jaka Žulič Boys’ Discus Throw 58.25 4 Q 57.97 5

GirlsEdit

Track and Road Events
Athletes Event Qualification Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Maruša Mišmaš Girls’ 400m Hurdles 1:00.54 7 Q 1:00.69 5
Field Events
Athletes Event Qualification Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Eva Vivod Girls’ Javelin Throw 49.49 3 Q 46.70 8

Canoeing (flatwater) pictogram.svg CanoeingEdit

Boys
Athlete Event Time Trial Round 1 Round 2 (Rep) Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Final Rank
Time Rank
Simon Brus Boys’ K1 Slalom 1:25.57 1   Totka (HUN)
W 1:27.81-1:43.38
  Martin (GBR)
W 1:25.91-1:35.40
  Prskavec (CZE)
W 1:25.44-1:27.62
  Urban (SVK)
W 1:25.15-1:30.24
 
Boys’ K1 Sprint 1:37.09 16   Silva (POR)
L 1:33.97-1:32.59
  Urban (SVK)
W 1:35.57-2:05.70
  Dolata (POL)
L 1:34.57-1:33.14
Did not advance
Girls
Athlete Event Time Trial Round 1 Round 2 (Rep) Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Final Rank
Time Rank
Ajda Novak Girls’ K1 Slalom 1:37.86 2   Ceita (STP)
W 1:39.14-2:11.50
  Villumsen (DEN)
W 1:38.23-1:54.23
  Hostens (FRA)
W 1:39.54-1:46.83
  Fox (AUS)
L 1:45.06-1:37.30
  Wolffhardt (AUT)
L 1:37.44-1:37.43
4
Girls’ K1 Sprint 1:52.10 15   Hryshyna (BLR)
L 1:51.89-1:46.21
  Barrera (ARG)
W 1:51.34-1:57.94
  Podolskaya (RUS)
L 1:54.22-1:41.85
Did not advance

Cycling (road) pictogram.svg CyclingEdit

Cross Country
Athlete Event Time Rank Points
Urban Ferenčak Boys’ Cross Country 1:01:13 6 35
Nika Kožar Girls’ Cross Country -2LAP 25 40
Time Trial
Athlete Event Time Rank Points
Doron Hekič Boys’ Time Trial 4:19.93 22 30
Nika Kožar Girls’ Time Trial 3:39.20 16 39
BMX
Athlete Event Seeding Round Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Rank Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Rank
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Points
Rok Korošec Boys’ BMX 40.957 23 50.313 7 41.616 6 41.847 6 6 Did not advance 72
Nika Kožar Girls’ BMX 54.829 25 54.173 7 52.031 7 52.993 7 7 Did not advance 40
Road Race
Athlete Event Time Rank Points
Doron Hekič Boys’ Road Race 1:05:44 9 45*
Urban Ferenčak Boys’ Road Race 1:05:44 44
Rok Korošec Boys’ Road Race 1:12:18 54
Overall
Team Event Cross Country Pts Time Trial Pts BMX Pts Road Race Pts Total Rank
Boys Girls Boys Girls Boys Girls
Nika Kožar
Urban Ferenčak
Doron Hekič
Rok Korošec
Mixed Team 35 40 30 39 72 40 45* 301 15
  • * Received -5 for finishing road race with all three racers

Judo pictogram.svg JudoEdit

Individual
Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Semifinals Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Urška Potočnik Girls' -78 kg BYE   Khelifi (ALG)
W 001-000
  Mansour (BEL)
L 000-002
Bronze Medal Match
  Calderon (GUA)
W 010-001
 

Rowing pictogram.svg RowingEdit

Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final Overall Rank
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Jure Grace
Grega Domanjko
Boys' Pair 3:09.28 2 QA/B 3:18.82 2 QA 3:05.65 1  
Tarin Čokelj Girls' Single Sculls 3:59.18 4 QR 4:01.99 3 QC/D 4:10.63 1 QC 4:09.09 1 12

Sailing pictogram.svg SailingEdit

One Person Dinghy
Athlete Event Race Points Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 M*
Zan Luka Zelko Boys' Byte CII 9 14 17 16 11 2 20 16 13 14 OCS 1 114 12
Eva Peternelj Girls' Byte CII 15 18 8 7 14 16 21 25 10 15 21 19 143 18

Swimming pictogram.svg SwimmingEdit

Athletes Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Position Time Position Time Position
Aleksej Koštomaj Boys’ 200m Freestyle 1:57.42 29 Did not advance
Boys’ 200m Individual Medley 2:10.35 22 Did not advance
Tjaša Vozelj Girls’ 50m Breaststroke 32.77 5 Q 32.87 6 Q 33.14 7
Girls’ 100m Breaststroke 1:12.27 8 Q 1:12.28 10 Did not advance
Tina Meža Girls’ 50m Breaststroke 33.37 10 Q 33.31 11 Did not advance
Girls’ 100m Breaststroke 1:13.28 13 Q 1:12.33 11 Did not advance
Katja Hajdinjak Girls’ 50m Butterfly 28.17 7 Q 27.76 6 Q 27.86 8
Girls’ 100m Butterfly 1:02.06 12 Q 1:01.50 10 Did not advance

Triathlon pictogram.svg TriathlonEdit

Girls
Triathlete Event Swimming Transit 1 Cycling Transit 2 Running Total time Rank
Monika Oražem Individual 9:34 0:32 32:11 0:27 20:25 1:03:09.83 10
Mixed
Athlete Event Total Times per Athlete
(Swim 250 m, Bike 7 km,
Run 1.7 km)
Total Group Time Rank
  Monika Oražem (SLO)
  Gabor Hanko (HUN)
  Anna Godoy (ESP)
  Tobias Klesen (GER)
Mixed Team Relay
Europe 3
21:05
19:29
22:14
20:01
1:22:49.66 6

Table tennis pictogram.svg Table tennisEdit

Individual
Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Group Matches Rank Group Matches Rank
Alex Galic Girls' Singles   Jeger (CRO)
L 1-3
(11-5, 10-12, 4-11, 10-12)
3 qB   Vithanage (SRI)
W 3-1
(11-6, 5-11, 11-8, 11-8)
2 Did not advance 21
  Phan (AUS)
W 3-0
(20-18, 13-11, 11-9)
  Huang (TPE)
L 1-3
(7-11, 3-11, 13-11, 9-11)
  Meshref (EGY)
L 2-3
(3-11, 11-9, 9-11, 11-5, 7-11)
  Wu (NZL)
W 3-0
(11-2, 11-5, 11-7)
Team
Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Group Matches Rank
Europe 6
  Alex Galic (SLO)
  Stefan Leitgeb (AUT)
Mixed Team France
  Peng (FRA)
  Gauzy (FRA)
L 1-2
(0-3, 0-3, 3-2)
3 qB Pan America 3
  Rosheuvel (GUY)
  Tapia (ECU)
W 2-0
(3-0, 3-0)
Pan America 1
  Hsing (USA)
  Gavilan (PAR)
W 2-0
(3-2, 3-1)
Did not advance 17
Intercontinental 3
  Phan (AUS)
  Mejia (ESA)
W 3-0
(3-0, 3-1, 3-0)
Europe 2
  Xiao (POR)
  Vanrossomme (BEL)
L 0-3
(0-3, 1-3, 2-3)

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "List of NOC Flag Bearers for Opening Ceremony" (PDF) (Press release). Singapore Youth Olympic Games Organising Committee. 14 August 2010. Archived from the original (PDF) on 21 August 2010. Retrieved 2010-08-14.

External linksEdit