Open main menu

Cycling at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics – Boys' BMX

Boys' BMX was part of the cycling at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics program. The event consisted of a seeding round, then elimination rounds where after three races the top 4 would progress to the next round until the final where only a single race was held. It was held on 19 August 2010 at Tampines Bike Park. This was not an official individual event and therefore medals were not given. However the performance of the athletes provided points towards the Combined Mixed Team event for cycling.

Seeding RoundEdit

The seeding round began at approximately 10:00 a.m. (UTC+8) on 19 August at Tampines Bike Park.

Rank Bib No. Name Time Gap
1 NED 4   Twan van Gendt (NED) 31.201 ±0.000
2 DEN 4   Niklas Laustsen Laustsen (DEN) 31.517 +0.316
3 COL 4   David Oquendo (COL) 31.534 +0.333
4 AUS 4   Matthew Dunsworth (AUS) 31.656 +0.455
5 ARG 4   Lucas Bustos (ARG) 31.857 +0.656
6 NZL 4   Trent Woodcock (NZL) 32.181 +0.980
7 JPN 4   Yoshitaku Nagasako (JPN) 32.353 +1.152
8 LAT 4   Kristers Taims (LAT) 32.420 +1.219
9 SUI 4   Romain Tanniger (SUI) 32.582 +1.381
10 CZE 4   Jakub Hladik (CZE) 32.854 +1.653
11 CHI 4   Ignacio Cruz Ormeno (CHI) 32.973 +1.772
12 ITA 4   Mattia Furlan (ITA) 33.045 +1.844
13 BOL 4   Sebastian Vargas (BOL) 33.282 +2.081
14 ESP 4   Ruben Crespo (ESP) 33.491 +2.290
15 BRA 4   Leandro Miranda (BRA) 33.502 +2.301
16 CAN 4   Creighton Steven (CAN) 33.549 +2.348
17 MEX 4   Christopher Mireles (MEX) 33.737 +2.536
18 HUN 4   Patrik Szoboszlai (HUN) 34.168 +2.967
19 BEL 4   Mattias Somers (BEL) 34.371 +3.170
20 RSA 4   Lunga Mkhize (RSA) 35.189 +3.988
21 ZIM 4   Jonathan Lawrence Thackray (ZIM) 35.622 +4.421
22 THA 4   Jukrapech Wichana (THA) 39.661 +8.460
23 SLO 4   Rok Korosec (SLO) 40.957 +9.756
24 KAZ 4   Nurlan Duisenov (KAZ) 42.827 +11.626
25 POL 4   Michal Czerkies (POL) 44.393 +13.192
26 POR 4   Rodrigo Jose Jeronimo Gomes (POR) 46.651 +15.450
27 INA 4   Suherman Heryadi (INA) 48.303 +17.102
28 SRB 4   Aleksa Velickovic (SRB) 49.608 +18.407
29 CYP 4   Mamas Kyriacou (CYP) 51.807 +20.606
30 SIN 4   Alvin Hui Zhi Phoon (SIN) DNF
31 BLR 4   Pavel Rahel (BLR) DNF
ERI 4   Yonas Kidane Merese (ERI) DNS

QuarterfinalsEdit

The quarterfinals began at approximately 1:42 p.m. (UTC+8) on 19 August at Tampines Bike Park.

Heat 1Edit

Rank Bib No. Name 1st run 2nd run 3rd run Total Notes
1 NED 4   Twan van Gendt (NED) 1 (31.313) 1 (31.894) 1 (31.519) 3 Q
2 LAT 4   Kristers Taims (LAT) 3 (32.944) 2 (32.466) 3 (32.387) 8 Q
3 SUI 4   Romain Tanniger (SUI) 4 (32.971) 4 (33.456) 2 (32.383) 10 Q
4 CAN 4   Steven Creighton (CAN) 2 (32.532) 5 (33.999) 4 (34.342) 11 Q
5 MEX 4   Christopher Mireles (MEX) 5 (36.085) 3 (33.243) 5 (36.738) 13
6 KAZ 4   Nurlan Duisenov (KAZ) 6 (42.216) 6 (43.279) 6 (42.672) 18
7 POL 4   Michal Czerkies (POL) 7 (44.317) 7 (46.229) 7 (44.281) 21

Heat 2Edit

Rank Bib No. Name 1st run 2nd run 3rd run Total Notes
1 ARG 4   Lucas Bustos (ARG) 1 (32.103) 1 (32.344) 2 (32.794) 4 Q
2 AUS 4   Matthew Dunsworth (AUS) 2 (32.467) 2 (32.703) 1 (31.959) 5 Q
3 ITA 4   Mattia Furlan (ITA) 3 (32.995) 3 (33.485) 3 (33.671) 9 Q
4 BOL 4   Sebastian Vargas (BOL) 4 (33.690) 4 (33.801) 5 (39.814) 13 Q
5 RSA 4   Lunga Mkhize (RSA) 5 (34.749) 5 (35.075) 4 (37.670) 14
6 ZIM 4   Jonathan Lawrence Thackray (ZIM) 8 (DNF) 6 (42.651) 6 (39.994) 20
7 SRB 4   Aleksa Velickovic (SRB) 6 (49.799) 7 (49.413) 7 (50.841) 20
8 CYP 4   Mamas Kyriacou (CYP) 7 (54.102) 8 (51.795) 8 (51.088) 23

Heat 3Edit

Rank Bib No. Name 1st run 2nd run 3rd run Total Notes
1 DEN 4   Niklas Laustsen Laustsen (DEN) 1 (36.196) 1 (32.445) 1 (31.823) 3 Q
2 JPN 4   Yoshitaku Nagasako (JPN) 2 (36.726) 2 (33.045) 2 (32.581) 6 Q
3 BRA 4   Leandro Miranda (BRA) 3 (45.018) 4 (34.385) 3 (32.779) 10 Q
4 CZE 4   Jakub Hladik (CZE) 4 (46.707) 3 (33.205) 5 (34.832) 12 Q
5 HUN 4   Patrik Szoboszlai (HUN) 6 (48.199) 5 (34.401) 4 (33.772) 15
6 SLO 4   Rok Korosec (SLO) 7 (50.313) 6 (41.616) 6 (41.847) 19
7 POR 4   Rodrigo Jose Jeronimo Gomes (POR) 5 (47.600) 7 (47.837) 7 (47.851) 19
BLR 4   Pavel Rahel (BLR) 10 (DNS) 10 (DNS) DSQ

Heat 4Edit

Rank Bib No. Name 1st run 2nd run 3rd run Total Notes
1 COL 4   David Oquendo (COL) 1 (31.780) 1 (31.829) 1 (32.791) 3 Q
2 NZL 4   Trent Woodcock (NZL) 2 (32.394) 2 (32.394) 2 (32.792) 6 Q
3 ESP 4   Ruben Crespo (ESP) 4 (34.139) 4 (33.292) 3 (33.114) 11 Q
4 CHI 4   Ignacio Cruz Ormeno (CHI) 5 (34.462) 3 (32.827) 4 (33.447) 12 Q
5 BEL 4   Mattias Somers (BEL) 3 (33.614) 5 (34.313) 5 (34.158) 13
6 THA 4   Jukrapech Wichana (THA) 6 (38.485) 6 (38.634) 6 (38.533) 18
7 SIN 4   Alvin Hui Zhi Phoon (SIN) 7 (41.300) 7 (41.459) 7 (41.749) 21
8 INA 4   Suherman Heryadi (INA) 8 (47.679) 8 (1:03.806) 8 (48.285) 24

SemifinalsEdit

The semifinals began at approximately 3:00 p.m. (UTC+8) on 19 August at Tampines Bike Park.

Heat 1Edit

Rank Bib No. Name 1st run 2nd run 3rd run Total Notes
1 NED 4   Twan van Gendt (NED) 1 (31.192) 1 (31.134) 1 (31.250) 3 Q
2 ARG 4   Lucas Bustos (ARG) 5 (33.105) 2 (31.812) 2 (31.843) 9 Q
3 LAT 4   Kristers Taims (LAT) 4 (32.992) 3 (35.741) 3 (32.542) 10 Q
4 SUI 4   Romain Tanniger (SUI) 2 (32.552) 8 (1:16.465) 4 (33.047) 14 Q
5 AUS 4   Matthew Dunsworth (AUS) 3 (32.693) 6 (52.495) 8 (34.738) 17
6 ITA 4   Mattia Furlan (ITA) 6 (33.693) 7 (1:07.489) 5 (33.408) 18
7 CAN 4   Steven Creighton (CAN) 8 (55.939) 4 (40.752) 6 (33.559) 18
8 BOL 4   Sebastian Vargas (BOL) 7 (34.946) 5 (45.785) 7 (34.012) 19

Heat 2Edit

Rank Bib No. Name 1st run 2nd run 3rd run Total Notes
1 DEN 4   Niklas Laustsen Laustsen (DEN) 1 (31.662) 1 (32.470) 1 (31.933) 3 Q
2 COL 4   David Oquendo (COL) 2 (32.065) 3 (33.132) 2 (33.442) 7 Q
3 BRA 4   Leandro Miranda (BRA) 4 (32.554) 4 (41.117) 5 (47.069) 13 Q
4 JPN 4   Yoshitaku Nagasako (JPN) 5 (32.907) 2 (32.839) 6 (55.485) 13 Q
5 CZE 4   Jakub Hladik (CZE) 6 (33.314) 5 (42.267) 4 (36.835) 15
6 NZL 4   Trent Woodcock (NZL) 3 (32.133) 6 (42.466) 7 (DNF) 16
7 CHI 4   Ignacio Cruz Ormeno (CHI) 7 (1:45.413) 7 (59.575) 3 (36.116) 17
ESP 4   Ruben Crespo (ESP) 8 (DNF) 10 (DNS) 10 (DNS) DSQ

FinalsEdit

The finals began at approximately 4:17 p.m. (UTC+8) on 19 August at Tampines Bike Park.

Rank Bib No. Name Time Gap
1 COL 4   David Oquendo (COL) 30.965 ±0.000
2 NED 4   Twan van Gendt (NED) 31.473 +0.508
3 DEN 4   Niklas Laustsen Laustsen (DEN) 31.743 +0.778
4 ARG 4   Lucas Bustos (ARG) 31.868 +0.903
5 JPN 4   Yoshitaku Nagasako (JPN) 31.938 +0.973
6 LAT 4   Kristers Taims (LAT) 32.329 +1.364
7 BRA 4   Leandro Miranda (BRA) 32.818 +1.853
8 SUI 4   Romain Tanniger (SUI) 33.786 +2.821

PointsEdit

Rank Bib No. Name Points
1 COL 4   David Oquendo (COL) 1
2 NED 4   Twan van Gendt (NED) 10
3 DEN 4   Niklas Laustsen Laustsen (DEN) 17
4 ARG 4   Lucas Bustos (ARG) 25
5 JPN 4   Yoshitaku Nagasako (JPN) 30
6 LAT 4   Kristers Taims (LAT) 35
7 BRA 4   Leandro Miranda (BRA) 40
8 SUI 4   Romain Tanniger (SUI) 45
9 CZE 4   Jakub Hladik (CZE) 50
10 AUS 4   Matthew Dunsworth (AUS) 54
11 NZL 4   Trent Woodcock (NZL) 58
12 ITA 4   Mattia Furlan (ITA) 61
13 CHI 4   Ignacio Cruz Ormeno (CHI) 64
14 CAN 4   Steven Creighton (CAN) 66
15 BOL 4   Sebastian Vargas (BOL) 68
16 ESP 4   Ruben Crespo (ESP) 70
17 BEL 4   Mattias Somers (BEL) 72
18 MEX 4   Christopher Mireles (MEX) 72
19 RSA 4   Lunga Mkhize (RSA) 72
20 HUN 4   Patrik Szoboszlai (HUN) 72
21 THA 4   Jukrapech Wichana (THA) 72
22 KAZ 4   Nurlan Duisenov (KAZ) 72
23 SLO 4   Rok Korosec (SLO) 72
24 ZIM 4   Jonathan Lawrence Thackray (ZIM) 72
25 POR 4   Rodrigo Jose Jeronimo Gomes (POR) 72
26 SRB 4   Aleksa Velickovic (SRB) 72
27 SIN 4   Alvin Hui Zhi Phoon (SIN) 72
28 POL 4   Michal Czerkies (POL) 72
29 CYP 4   Mamas Kyriacou (CYP) 72
30 INA 4   Suherman Heryadi (INA) 72
31 BLR 4   Pavel Rahel (BLR) 72
32 ERI 4   Yonas Kidane Merese (ERI) 72

ReferencesEdit