Open main menu

Canada at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics

60 athletes in 18 sports were set to compete for Canada at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics in Singapore nominated by the Canadian Olympic Committee and making it one of its largest delegations. Canada did not participate in the following sports: boxing, football, handball, field hockey, modern pentathlon, rowing, table tennis and volleyball.

Canada at the
2010 Summer Youth Olympics
Flag of Canada.svg
IOC codeCAN
NOCCanadian Olympic Committee
Websitewww.olympic.ca (in English) (in French)
in Singapore
Competitors60 in 18 sports
Flag bearerJeremy Bagshaw [1]
Medals
Ranked 16th
Gold
3
Silver
1
Bronze
8
Total
12
Summer Youth Olympics appearances

MedalistsEdit

ArcheryEdit

Canada qualified 1 archer.

Boys

Athlete Event Ranking Round Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Timon Park Boys' Individual 601 21   Milon (BAN)
L 2-6
Did not advance 17

Mixed Team

Athlete Event Partner Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Timon Park Mixed Team   Isabel Viehmeier (GER)   Ingley (AUS)/
  Koiwa (JPN)
L 3-7
Did not advance 17

AthleticsEdit

Canada qualified 9 athletes.

BoysEdit

Track and Road Events
Athletes Event Qualification Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Eamonn Kichuk Boys' 3000m 9:17.37 19 qB 9:25.90 18

GirlsEdit

Track and Road Events
Athletes Event Qualification Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Shai-Anne Davis Girls' 100m 12.46 13 qB 12.35 12
Isatu Fofanah Girls' 200m 24.54 6 Q 24.42 6
Katherine Reid Girls' 400m 54.54 5 Q 53.69 5
Gabrielle Edwards Girls' 3000m 10:18.59 12 qB 10:32.66 15
Brittany Lewis Girls' 400m Hurdles 1:00.16 6 Q 59.86 4
Katelyn Hayward Girls' 2000m Steeplechase 7:05.71 10 qB 7:05.75 11
Field Events
Athletes Event Qualification Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Rayann Chin Girls' Shot Put 12.06 13 qB 12.64 13
Rachel Romu Girls' Long Jump 5.50 14 qB 5.79 10

BadmintonEdit

Canada qualified 2 badminton athletes.

Boys
Athlete Event Group Stage Knock-Out Stage
Match 1 Match 2 Match 3 Rank Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Henry Pan Boys' Singles   Djabar (SUR)

W 2-1
(12-21, 23-21, 21-16)

  Horiuchi (JPN)

L 0-2
(18-21, 10-21)

  Sukamta (INA)

L 0-2
(17-21, 13-21)

3 Did not advance
Girls
Athlete Event Group Stage Knock-Out Stage
Match 1 Match 2 Match 3 Rank Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Tracy Wong Girls' Singles   Kune (MRI)

W 2-0
(21-17, 21-19)

  Wentholt (NED)

L 0-2
(15-21, 8-21)

  Matsutomo (JPN)

L 0-2
(11-21, 9-21)

3 Did not advance

BasketballEdit

Canada qualified a girls team.

Girls

Squad List Event Group Stage Placement Stage Rank
Group A Rank 1st-8th 1st-4th 3rd-4th
Dakota Whyte
Kaylee Halvorson
Tiye Traore (C)
Kaylee Kilpatrick
Girls' Basketball   Vanuatu
W 27-12
1   Germany
W 33-15
  China
L 21-28
  United States
L 16-34
4
  Ivory Coast
W 25-12
  South Korea
W 20-6
  Russia
W 18-15

CanoeingEdit

Canada qualified 2 Canoers.

Boys
Athlete Event Time Trial Round 1 Round 2 (Rep) Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Final Rank
Time Rank
Hayden Daniels Boys' C1 Slalom 1:45.96 3   Yemelyanov (KAZ)
W 1:45.46-2:08.96
  Cardenas (CUB)
W 1:47.73-2:06.33
  Queiroz (BRA)
W 1:47.60-DNF
  Soeter (GER)
L 1:48.94-1:42.93
  Melnyk (UKR)
L 1:46.77-1:44.36
4
Boys' C1 Sprint 3:33.76 15   Cardenas (CUB)
L 3:29.00-1:45.11
  Tiganu (MDA)
L DNF-1:47.83
Did not advance
Girls
Athlete Event Time Trial Round 1 Round 2 (Rep) Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Final
Time Rank
Jazmyne Denhollander Girls' K1 Slalom 1:41.03 5   Segal (RSA)
W 1:43.47-2:01.86
  Kichasova (UKR)
W 1:42.95-1:48.55
  Zasterova (CZE)
L 1:43.05-1:37.31
Did not advance
Girls' K1 Sprint 2:59.49 20   Farkasdi (HUN)
L 2:21.85-1:40.17
  Pedroso (POR)
L 2:15.57-1:46.65
Did not advance

CyclingEdit

Canada qualified 4 cyclists.

Cross Country
Athlete Event Time Rank Points
Steven Noble Boys' Cross Country 1:03:34 13 64
Kristina Laforge Girls' Cross Country 49:22 3 8
Time Trial
Athlete Event Time Rank Points
Ryan Macdonald Boys' Time Trial 4:09.61 9 20
Kristina Laforge Girls' Time Trial 3:41.05 18 40
BMX
Athlete Event Seeding Round Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Rank Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Rank
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Points
Steven Creighton Boys' BMX 33.549 16 32.532 2 33.999 5 34.342 4 4 Q 55.939 8 40.752 4 33.559 6 7 Did not advance 66
Kristina Laforge Girls' BMX 1:00.152 29 43.349 5 42.683 3 42.683 4 4 Q 42.989 7 42.880 7 43.267 7 7 Did not advance 37
Road Race
Athlete Event Time Rank Points
Steven Noble Boys' Road Race 1:05:44 27 72
Steven Creighton Boys' Road Race DNF
Ryan Macdonald Boys' Road Race DNF
Overall
Team Event Cross Country Pts Time Trial Pts BMX Pts Road Race Pts Total Rank
Boys Girls Boys Girls Boys Girls
Kristina Laforge
Steven Noble
Ryan Macdonald
Steven Creighton
Mixed Team 64 8 20 40 66 37 72 307 19

DivingEdit

Canada qualified 2 divers.

Boys

Athlete Event Preliminary Finals
Points Rank Points Rank
Marc Sabourin-Germain Boys' 3m Springboard 474.20 10 Q 506.50 10
Boys' 10m Platform 407.75 8 Q 433.05 8

Girls

Athlete Event Preliminary Finals
Points Rank Points Rank
Pamela Ware Girls' 3m Springboard 411.45 3 Q 431.55 4
Girls' 10m Platform 357.90 9 Q 373.05 8

EquestrianEdit

Canada qualified 1 rider.

Athlete Horse Event Round 1 Round 2 Total Jump-Off Rank
Penalties Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Time
Jump Time Jump Time
Dominique Shone Roxy Girl Individual Jumping 0 0 1 8 0 19 8 9
  Eirin Bruheim (USA)
  Kelsey Bayley (BAR)
  Alejandra Ortiz (PAN)
  Juan Diego Saenz Morel (GUA)
  Dominique Shone (CAN)
Lenny Hays
Virtuous Flare
Sobraon Park Fancy Pants
Little Plains
Roxy Girl
Team Jumping 16
8
8
4
4
0
0
0
0
0
6 20
12
8
8
0
1
1
0
0
0
6 32 6

FencingEdit

Canada qualified 3 fencers.

Pools
Athlete Event Match 1 Match 2 Match 3 Match 4 Match 5 Match 6 Seed
Alexandre Lyssov Cadet male Épée   Godoy (CRC)
V 5-2
  Lim (SIN)
D 3-5
  Bodoczi (GER)
V 5-4
  Ciovica (ROU)
V 5-2
  Novotny (CZE)
D 4-5
  Na (KOR)
V 5-3
4
Miguel Breault-Mallette Cadet male Sabre   Szatmári (HUN)
D 1-5
  Spear (USA)
V 5-3
  Okunev (RUS)
D 3-5
  Affede (ITA)
D 2-5
  Song (KOR)
V 5-3
9
Alanna Goldie Cadet female Foil   Jaoude (LIB)
V 5-1
  Alekseeva (RUS)
V 5-3
  Shaito (USA)
V 5-2
  Daw (EGY)
V 5-0
  Ndao (SEN)
V 5-1
  Mancini (ITA)
V 5-2
1
Direct Elimination
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Alexandre Lyssov Cadet male Épée   Godoy (CRC)
V 15-3
  Lim (SIN)
V 15-13
  Fichera (ITA)
D 6-15
  Na (KOR)
V 15-13
 
Miguel Breault-Mallette Cadet male Sabre   Sirbu (ROU)
D 8-15
Did not advance 10
Alanna Goldie Cadet female Foil   Wang (CHN)
V 15-11
  Mancini (ITA)
D 9-15
  Lupkovics (HUN)
D 10-15
4
Americas 1
  Celina Merza (USA)
  Alexandre Lyssov (CAN)
  Alanna Goldie (CAN)
  Will Spear (USA)
  Katharine Holmes (USA)
  Alexander Massialas (USA)
Mixed NOC's Team Europe 3
V 30-28
Europe 1
D 25-30
Asia-Oceania 1
V 30-24
 
Amaricas 2
  Maria Carreno (VEN)
  Guilherme Melaragno (BRA)
  Mona Shaito (USA)
  Miguel Breault-Mallette (CAN)
  Clara Isabel Di Tella (ARG)
  Redys Prades Rosabal (CUB)
Mixed NOC's Team Africa
V 28-25
Europe 1
D 17-30
5th-8th
Europe 3
D 23-30
7th-8th
Asia-Oceania 2
V 28-27
7

GymnasticsEdit

Artistic GymnasticsEdit

Boys
Athlete Event Floor Pommel Horse Rings Vault Parallel Bars Horizontal Bar Total
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Robert Watson Boys' Qualification 13.850 12 12.900 24 13.500 20 14.950 24 13.850 9 13.300 18 82.350 11 Q
Boys' Individual All-Around 14.000 7 10.700 18 13.450 12 15.050 10 13.550 12 12.900 17 79.650 17
Girls
Athlete Event Vault Uneven Bars Beam Floor Total
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Madeline Gardiner Girls' Qualification 13.750 8 Q 13.750 5 Q 13.700 7 Q 12.650 16 53.850 8 Q
Girls' Individual All-Around 13.800 7 13.150 6 12.100 16 12.050 16 51.100 13
Athlete Event Score Rank
Madeline Gardiner Girls' Vault 13.587 5
Girls' Uneven Bars 9.900 8
Girls' Beam Withdrew

Rhythmic GymnasticsEdit

Individual
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Rope Hoop Ball Clubs Total Rank Rope Hoop Ball Clubs Total Rank
Maria Kitkarska Girls' Individual All-Around 21.200 21.050 22.250 22.550 87.050 11 Did not advance
Team
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Hoops Ribbons Total Rank Hoops Ribbons Total Rank
Katrina Cameron
Melodie Omidi
Anjelika Reznik
Victoria Reznik
Girls' Group All-Around 20.850 20.300 41.150 4 Q 21.775 21.650 43.425  

TrampolineEdit

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Routine 1 Routine 2 Total Rank Routine 1 Rank
Curtis Gerein Boys' Trampoline 26.500 35.900 62.400 8 Q 36.800 7
Mariah Madigan Girls' Trampoline 27.100 34.400 61.500 5 Q 35.600 4

JudoEdit

Canada qualified 1 judoka.

Individual
Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Semifinals Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Ecaterina Guica Girls' -52 kg   Pop (ROU)
L 011-101
Repechage
  Giuffrida (ITA)
L 000-012
Did not advance 13
Team
Team Event Round 1 Round 2 Semifinals Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Birmingham
  Fahariya Takidine (COM)
  Ecaterina Guica (CAN)
  Song Chol Hyon (PRK)
  Neo Kapenko (BOT)
  Chin Jie Lim (SIN)
  Kadijah Maxwell (BAR)
  Krisztian Toth (HUN)
Mixed Team Cairo
L 2-5
Did not advance 9

SailingEdit

Canada qualified 2 sailors.

One Person Dinghy
Athlete Event Race Points Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 M*
Sarah Douglas Girls' Byte CII 13 16 10 15 16 9 11 11 11 4 OCS 1 101 10
Windsurfing
Athlete Event Race Points Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Audrey Caron Girls' Techno 293 17 17 13 17 18 11 17 16 14 17 16 155 17

ShootingEdit

Canada qualified 1 shooter.

Pistol
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Total Rank
Danielle Marcotte Girls' 10m Air Pistol 374 5 Q 96.9 470.9 4

SwimmingEdit

Boys

Athletes Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Position Time Position Time Position
Chad Bobrosky Boys' 200m Freestyle 1:51.36 4 Q 1:50.86 4
Boys' 400m Freestyle 3:55.51 3 Q 3:54.43 4
Boys' 200m Backstroke 2:06.51 10 Did not advance
Jeremy Bagshaw Boys' 100m Freestyle 52.54 26 Did not advance
Boys' 200m Freestyle 1:51.42 5 Q 1:50.67  
Boys' 400m Freestyle 3:53.81 1 Q 3:55.81 5
Kyle McIntee Boys' 200m Butterfly 2:01.93 4 Q 2:01.20 6
Thomas Jobin Boys' 100m Butterfly 56.80 20 Did not advance
Boys' 200m Butterfly 2:04.72 12 Did not advance
Chad Bobrosky
Kyle McIntee
Thomas Jobin
Jeremy Bagshaw
Boys' 4x100m Freestyle Relay 3:28.91 8 Q 3:28.68 8
Chad Bobrosky
Kyle McIntee
Thomas Jobin
Jeremy Bagshaw
Boys' 4x100m Medley Relay 3:58.65 12 Did not advance

Girls

Athletes Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Position Time Position Time Position
Lauren Earp Girls' 50m Freestyle 26.96 13 Q 26.62 11 Did not advance
Girls' 100m Freestyle 57.09 3 Q 56.79 4 Q 56.59  
Girls' 200m Freestyle 2:06.10 17 Did not advance
Girls' 400m Freestyle 4:26.47 13 Did not advance
Lindsay Delmar Girls' 50m Butterfly 28.17 7 Q 28.02 8 Q 27.54 5
Girls' 100m Butterfly 1:00.69 1 Q 1:00.62 2 Q 1:00.37 5
Girls' 200m Butterfly 2:14.86 6 Q 2:15.01 7
Rachel Nicol Girls' 50m Breaststroke 32.16 1 Q 32.13 1 Q 32.06  
Girls' 100m Breaststroke 1:09.87 1 Q 1:09.22 1 Q 1:09.18  
Girls' 200m Breaststroke 2:31.57 2 Q 2:29.87 4
Tera van Beilen Girls' 100m Breaststroke 1:11.24 4 Q 1:09.93 3 Q 1:08.59  
Girls' 200m Breaststroke 2:32.20 4 Q 2:29.39  
Lindsay Delmar
Lauren Earp
Tera van Beilen
Rachel Nicol
Girls' 4x100m Freestyle Relay 3:54.33 3 Q 3:49.12  
Lindsay Delmar
Lauren Earp
Tera van Beilen
Rachel Nicol
Girls' 4x100m Medley Relay 4:17.94 5 Q 4:16.72 4

Mixed

Athletes Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Position Time Position Time Position
Chad Bobrosky
Lauren Earp
Lindsay Delmar
Jeremy Bagshaw
Mixed 4x100m Freestyle Relay 3:36.80 2 Q 3:36.05 4
Rachel Nicol*
Chad Bobrosky
Lindsay Delmar
Jeremy Bagshaw
Tera van Beilen
Mixed 4x100m Medley Relay 4:02.69 6 Q 4:02.22 5
  • * raced in heats only

TaekwondoEdit

Canada qualified 2 taekwondo athletes.

Athlete Event Preliminary Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Stefan Bozalo Boys' +73kg   Christian Ocampo (PER)
W 8-0
  Ibrahim Ahmadsei (GER)
L 3-4
Did not advance  
Melanie Phan Girls' -49kg   Nour Abdelsalam (EGY)
W 7-1
  Nur Zakirah Zakaria (SIN)
W 15-6
  Worawong Pongpanit (THA)
L 4-4+
Did not advance  

TennisEdit

Canada qualified 3 tennists.

Singles
Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Pavel Krainik Boys' Singles   Huang (TPE)
L 0-2
(0-6, 1-6)
Consolation
  Fucsovics (HUN)
W 2-0
(w/o)
Consolation
  Micov (MKD)
L 0-2
(3-4, RET)
Did not advance
Katarena Paliivets Girls' Singles   Grage (DEN)
L 0-2
(4-6, 4-6)
Consolation
  Eskenazi (ARG)
W 2-0
(w/o)
Consolation
  Mutaguchi (JPN)
L 0-2
(0-3, RET)
Did not advance
Marianne Jodoin Girls' Singles   Mestach (BEL)
L 0-2
(2-6, 0-6)
Consolation
  Tan (SIN)
W 2-0
(6-4, 7-5)
Consolation
  Radulovic (MNE)
W 2-0
(w/o)
Consolation
  Ishizu (JPN)
L 0-2
(1-6, 6-7)
Did not advance
Doubles
Athlete Event Round 1 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
  Darian King (BAR)
  Pavel Krainik (CAN)
Boys' Doubles   Baluda (RUS)
  Biryukov (RUS)
L 0-2
(4-6, 3-6)
Did not advance
  Marianne Jodoin (CAN)
  Katarena Paliivets (CAN)
Girls' Doubles   Grage (DEN)
  Kremen (BLR)
L 0-2
(1-6, 6-7)
Did not advance

TriathlonEdit

Girls
Triathlete Event Swimming Transit 1 Cycling Transit 2 Running Total time Rank
Christine Ridenour Individual 9:28 0:33 34:28 0:25 19:13 1:04:07.56 14
Men's
Athlete Event Swim (1.5 km) Trans 1 Bike (40 km) Trans 2 Run (10 km) Total Rank
Brook Powell Individual 8:50 0:32 30:00 0:25 Did not finish
Mixed
Athlete Event Total Times per Athlete
(Swim 250 m, Bike 7 km,
Run 1.7 km)
Total Group Time Rank
  Christine Ridenour (CAN)
  Luis Oliveros (MEX)
  Andrea Longueira (CHI)
  Juan Andrade (ECU)
Mixed Team Relay
Americas 2
20:21
18:47
23:07
20:15
1:22:30.15 5

WeightliftingEdit

Canada qualified 1 weightlifter.

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Prabdeep Sanghera Girls' +63kg 82 93 175 11

WrestlingEdit

Canada qualified 3 wrestlers.

Freestyle
Athlete Event Pools Final Rank
Groups Rank
Dalton Webb Boys' 76kg   Ergashev (UZB)
L 0–2
(0–3, 0–6)
4 7th Place Match
  Aguon (GUM)
W Fall
(4–0)
7
  Hushtyn (BLR)
L 0–2
(1–6, 0–7)
  Kalayci (TUR)
L 0–2
(0–4, 1–6)
Parmvir Dhesi Boys' 100kg   Schutte (RSA)
W 2–0
(2–0, 1–0)
3 5th Place Match
  Enkhtugs (MGL)
L 1–2
(1+–1, 0–2, 0-2)
6
  Kadian (IND)
L 0–2
(0–1, 0–1)
  Ruano (CUB)
L 0–2
(0–1, 0–3)
Dorothy Yeats Girls' 70kg   Stankova (UKR)
W 2–0
(3–1, 1–0)
1   Moon (KOR)
W Fall
(6–0)
 
  Kuenz (AUT)
W 2–0
(1–0, 1–0)
  Nemeth (HUN)
W 2–0
(1–0, 4–0)

ReferencesEdit

External linksEdit