Open main menu

Wikipedia β

China at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics

China participated in the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics in Singapore. The Chinese Team consisted of 68 athletes competing in 19 sports. And the nation will host the next Youth Olympic Games in 2014 at Nanjing.

China at the
2010 Summer Youth Olympics
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg
IOC code CHN
NOC Chinese Olympic Committee
Website www.olympic.cn (Chinese) (English)
in Singapore
Competitors 68 in 19 sports
Flag bearer Huang Yuxiang[1]
Medals
Ranked 1st
Gold Silver Bronze Total
30 16 5 51
Summer Youth Olympics appearances

Contents

MedalistsEdit

Medal Name Sport Event Date
  Gold Dai Jun Swimming Youth Men's 400m Freestyle 15 Aug
  Gold Tian Yuan Weightlifting Youth Women's 48kg 15 Aug
  Gold Sun Bowei, Tang Yi, Liu Lan, He Jianbin Swimming Mixed 4 × 100 m Freestyle Relay 15 Aug
  Gold He Jianbin Swimming Youth Men's 100m Backstroke 16 Aug
  Gold Bai Anqi Swimming Youth Women's 200m Backstroke 17 Aug
  Gold Deng Wei Weightlifting Youth Women's 58kg 17 Aug
  Gold Tang Yi Swimming Youth Women's 100m Freestyle 17 Aug
  Gold Lin Sheng Fencing Cadet Female Épée 17 Aug
  Gold Tang Yi Swimming Youth Women's 200m Freestyle 18 Aug
  Gold Liu Lan Swimming Youth Women's 50m Butterfly 18 Aug
  Gold Liu Lan, Bai Anqi, Wang Chang, Tang Yi Swimming Youth Women's 4 × 100 m Freestyle Relay 19 Aug
  Gold Zheng Shuyin Taekwondo Youth Women's +63kg 19 Aug
  Gold Liu Chang Taekwondo Youth Men's +73kg 19 Aug
  Gold Dong Yu Gymnastics Youth Women's Trampoline 20 Aug
  Gold Tang Yi Swimming Youth Women's 50m Freestyle 20 Aug
  Gold Liu Lan Swimming Youth Women's 100m Butterfly 20 Aug
  Gold He Jianbin, Wang Ximing, Liu Lan, Tang Yi Swimming Mixed 4 × 100 m Medley Relay 20 Aug
  Gold Hao Cheng Tang, Zheng Saisai Tennis Women's Doubles 21 Aug
  Gold Liu Jiao Diving Youth Women's 10m Platform 21 Aug
  Gold Gao Ting Jie Shooting Men's 10m Air Rifle 22 Aug
  Gold Tan Sixin Gymnastics Women's Balance Beam 22 Aug
  Gold Tan Sixin Gymnastics Women's Floor Exercise 22 Aug
  Gold Xie Zhenye Athletics Boys' 200m 22 Aug
  Gold Qiu Bo Diving Youth Men's 3m Springboard 22 Aug
  Gold Ma Xueya, Shen Yi, Jin Jiabao, Yang Xi Basketball Girls' Final 23 Aug
  Gold Gu Yuting Table tennis Women's Singles 23 Aug
  Gold Liu Binbin Athletics Boys' hammer throw 23 Aug
  Gold Liu Jiao Diving Youth Women's 3m Springboard 23 Aug
  Gold Qiu Bo Diving Youth Men's 10m Platform 24 Aug
  Gold Wang Xiaodong Canoeing C1 Obstacle Canoe Slalom Men 25 Aug
  Silver Xie Jiawu Weightlifting Youth Men's 56kg 15 Aug
  Silver Yuan Yuan Wrestling Youth Women's 52kg 16 Aug
  Silver Bai Anqi Swimming Youth Women's 100m Backstroke 16 Aug
  Silver Gong Xingbin Weightlifting Youth Men's 69kg 17 Aug
  Silver Sun Bowei, Dai Jun, Wang Ximing, He Jianbin Swimming Youth Men's 4 × 100 m Freestyle Relay 17 Aug
  Silver Tan Sixin Gymnastics Youth Girls artistic individual all-around 19 Aug
  Silver Deng Xuan Badminton Youth Girls' Singles Badminton 19 Aug
  Silver Zheng Saisai Tennis Youth Women's Singles 20 Aug
  Silver He Yuxiang Gymnastics Youth Men's Trampoline 20 Aug
  Silver Zhengyang Xu Equestrian Team Jumping 20 Aug
  Silver Mao Yanxue Athletics Girls' 5km Walk 21 Aug
  Silver Wang Dongqiang Athletics Boys' 110m Hurdles 21 Aug
  Silver Tan Sixin Gymnastics Youth Girls Uneven Bars 21 Aug
  Silver Jieyi Huang Canoeing K1 Head to head Canoe Sprint Women 22 Aug
  Silver Gu Siyu Athletics Girls' Shot Put 22 Aug
  Silver Fang Xue Shooting 10m Air Pistol Women Junior 23 Aug
  Silver Fu Haitao Athletics Boys' triple jump 23 Aug
  Silver Wenjing Zhu Modern Pentathlon Mixed Relay 24 Aug
  Bronze Liu Lan Swimming Youth Women's 200m Butterfly 16 Aug
  Bronze Zhu Xiaodong Gymnastics Youth Men's artistic individual all-around 18 Aug
  Bronze Zhu Xiaodong Gymnastics Youth Men's Floor Exercise 21 Aug
  Bronze Zhu Xiaodong Gymnastics Youth Men's Horizontal Bar 22 Aug
  Bronze Xia Youlian Athletics Girls' hammer throw 23 Aug
  Bronze Gu Yuting Table Tennis Mixed Team 26 Aug

ArcheryEdit

Boys

Athlete Event Ranking Round Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Luo Siyue Boys’ Individual 636 7   Todorov (BUL)
L 0–6
Did not advance 17

Girls

Athlete Event Ranking Round Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Song Jia Girls’ Individual 619 10   Bozic (SLO)
W 6–4
  Sichenikova (UKR)
W 7–3
  Tan (TPE)
L 0–6
Did not advance 8

Mixed Team

Athlete Event Partner Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Luo Siyue Mixed Team   Iryna Hul (BLR)   Gobbels (BEL)/
  Hajduk (CZE)
W 6–2
  Sorsa (FIN)/
  Tsybzhitov (RUS)
W 6–5
  Filippi (ITA)/
  Karoukin (BLR)
L 2–6
Did not advance 8
Song Jia Mixed Team   Lorenzo Pianesi (ITA)   Cheok (SIN)/
  Farjat (MEX)
W 6–0
  Okubo (JPN)/
  Ku (TPE)
W 6–0
  Paraskevopoulou (GRE)/
  Rajh (SLO)
L 4–6
Did not advance 6

AthleticsEdit

BoysEdit

Track and Road Events
Athletes Event Qualification Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Xie Zhenye Boys’ 200m 21.27 1 Q 21.22  
Wang Dongqiang Boys’ 110m Hurdles 13.87 6 Q 13.41  
Wei Xubao Boys’ 10km Walk 45:33.80 5
  Masaki Nashimoto (JPN)
  Xie Zhenye (CHN)
  Abdullah Abkar (KSA)
  Dongbaek Choi (KOR)
Boys’ Medley Relay 1:54.14 5
Field Events
Athletes Event Qualification Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Li Meng Boys’ Shot Put 20.18 6 Q 20.25 7
Liu Binbin Boys’ Hammer Throw 70.33 5 Q 73.99  
Haibing Huang Boys’ Long Jump 7.51 3 Q 6.95 8
Fu Haitao Boys’ Triple Jump 15.43 4 Q 16.14  

GirlsEdit

Track and Road Events
Athletes Event Qualification Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Zheng Yarong Girls’ 100m Hurdles 13.76 4 Q 13.71 5
Li Lijiao Girls’ 2000m Steeplechase 6:54.70 4 Q 6:55.20 4
Mao Yanxue Girls’ 5km Walk 22:29.42  
Field Events
Athletes Event Qualification Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Gu Siyu Girls’ Shot Put 15.71 2 Q 15.49  
Peng Juanhong Girls’ Javelin Throw 40.77 12 qB 44.53 12
Xia Youlian Girls’ Hammer Throw 58.00 4 Q 56.62  
Xu Huiqin Girls’ Pole Vault 3.90 2 Q 4.10 4

BadmintonEdit

Boys
Athlete Event Group Stage Knock-Out Stage
Match 1 Match 2 Match 3 Rank Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Huang Yuxiang Boys’ Singles   Elsayad (EGY)

W 2–0
(21–9, 21–13)

  Fransman (NED)

W 2–0
(21–11, 21–14)

  Belarbi (ALG)

W 2–0
(21–9, 21–11)

1 Q   Poodchalat (THA)

L 0–2
(16–21, 19–21)

Did not advance =5
Girls
Athlete Event Group Stage Knock-Out Stage
Match 1 Match 2 Match 3 Rank Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Deng Xuan Girls’ Singles   Winder (PER)

W 2–0
(21–12, 21–5)

  Cheng (NZL)

W 2–0
(21–9, 21–5)

  Suwarno (INA)

W 2–0
(21–11, 22–20)

1 Q   Marin (ESP)

W 2–0
(21–12, 21–19)

  Milne (GBR)

W 2–0
(21–12, 21–12)

  Taerattanachai (THA)

L 0–2
(14–21, 17–21)

 

BasketballEdit

Girls

Squad List Event Group Stage Placement Stage Rank
Group C Rank 1st–8th 1st–4th 1st–2nd
Shen Yi (C)
Jin Jiabao
Yang Xi
Ma Xueya
Girls' Basketball   Thailand
W 34–13
1   Japan
W 26–23
  Canada
W 28–21
  Australia
W 33–29
 
  Mali
W 32–12
  Brazil
W 28–24
  Czech Republic
W 33–19

CanoeingEdit

Boys
Athlete Event Time Trial Round 1 Round 2 (Rep) Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Final Rank
Time Rank
Wang Xiaodong Boys’ C1 Slalom 1:32.61 1   Volgin (RUS)
W 1:33.91-DNF
  Chimbumba (ANG)
W 1:34.98-2:21.23
  Liferi (ROU)
W 1:36.07-2:07.68
  Melnyk (UKR)
W 1:36.60-1:53.81
  Soeter (GER)
W 1:32.66-1:41.20
 
Boys’ C1 Sprint 2:02.09 11   Castaneda (MEX)
L 2:05.51-1:48.37
  Babayan (ARM)
W 2:07.19-2:22.45
  Tiganu (MDA)
L 2:02.75-1:48.70
Did not advance
Girls
Athlete Event Time Trial Round 1 Round 2 (Rep) Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Final Rank
Time Rank
Huang Jieyi Girls’ K1 Slalom 1:58.52 16   Peters (BEL)
L 2:05.78-1:46.14
  Segal (RSA)
W 1:58.94-1:59.67
Did not advance
Girls’ K1 Sprint 1:41.69 3   Zasterova (CZE)
W 1:42.66-2:00.73
  Hostens (FRA)
W 1:42.78-1:51.32
  Hryshyna (BLR)
W 1:42.71-1:45.94
  Monleon (ESP)
W 1:43.78-1:50.50
  Farkasdi (HUN)
L 1:44.73-1:41.26
 

DivingEdit

Boys
Athlete Event Preliminary Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Qiu Bo Boys’ 3m Springboard 618.75 1 Q 607.15  
Boys’ 10m Platform 643.25 1 Q 673.50  
Girls
Athlete Event Preliminary Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Liu Jiao Girls’ 3m Springboard 505.35 1 Q 511.35  
Girls’ 10m Platform 491.45 1 Q 479.60  

EquestrianEdit

Athlete Horse Event Round 1 Round 2 Total Jump-Off Rank
Penalties Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Time
Jump Time Jump Time
Xu Zhengyang Foxdale Villarni Individual Jumping 12 0 23 12 2 26 26 26
  Jasmine Zin Man Lai (HKG)
  Jake Lambert (NZL)
  Xu Zhengyang (CHN)
  Sultan Al Tooqi (OMA)
  Thomas McDermott (AUS)
Butterfly Kisses
Le Lucky
Foxdale Villarni
Joondooree Farms Damiro
Hugo
Team Jumping 12
0
16
4
0
0
0
0
0
0
1 4
0
20
4
0
0
0
0
0
0
2 8 0
12
0
4
8
50.57
46.13
51.46
52.23
46.10
 

FencingEdit

Group Stage
Athlete Event Match 1 Match 2 Match 3 Match 4 Match 5 Match 6 Seed
Lin Sheng Girls’ Épée   Rahardja (SIN)
W 5–2
  Jaqman (PLE)
W 5–0
  Holmes (USA)
W 5–1
  Santuccio (ITA)
W 5–2
  Swatowska (POL)
W 5–4
  Brunner (SUI)
W 5–1
1
Wang Lianlian Girls’ Foil   Barrera (ESA)
W 2–1
  Wong (SIN)
L 1–5
  Choi (KOR)
W 4–3
  Lupkovics (HUN)
W 5–3
  Cellerova (SVK)
L 0–5
8
Wan Yini Girls’ Sabre   Merza (USA)
L 3–5
  Nyabileke (COD)
W 5–1
  Musch (GER)
W 5–3
  Hilwiyah (IRQ)
W 5–4
  Wator (POL)
W 5–4
  Komaschuk (UKR)
L 3–5
5
Knock-Out Stage
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Lin Sheng Girls’ Épée   Radford (GBR)
W 15–5
  Swatowska (POL)
W 15–11
  Santuccio (ITA)
W 9–8
 
Wang Lianlian Girls’ Foil   Daw (EGY)
W 15–4
  Goldie (CAN)
L 11–15
Did not advance 8
Wan Yini Girls’ Sabre   Hilwiyah (IRQ)
W 15–1
  Musch (GER)
L 6–15
Did not advance 6
Asia-Oceania 1
  Ji Yeon Seo (KOR)
  Byeong Hun Na (KOR)
  Ye Ying Liane Wong (SIN)
  Jong Hun Song (KOR)
  Lin Sheng (CHN)
  Kwang Hyun Lee (KOR)
Mixed Team Europe 4
W 30–24
Europe 2
L 27–30
Americas 1
L 24–30
4
Asia-Oceania 2
  Wan Yini (CHN)
  Kirill Zhakupov (KAZ)
  Wang Lianlian (CHN)
  Jackson Wang (HKG)
  Hye Won Lee (KOR)
  Nicholas Edward Choi (HKG)
Mixed Team Europe 2
L 21–30
5th–8th
Europe 4
L 20–30
7th–8th
Americas 2
L 27–28
8

GymnasticsEdit

  Artistic GymnasticsEdit

Boys
Athlete Event Floor Pommel Horse Rings Vault Parallel Bars Horizontal Bar Total
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Zhu Xiaodong Boys' Qualification 14.600 1 Q 13.600 9 14.200 3 Q 15.900 1 13.650 12 14.150 3 Q 86.100 4 Q
Boys' Individual All-Around 14.300 1 13.550 3 13.600 8 15.700 4 13.750 8 14.100 1 85.000  
Athlete Event Score Rank
Zhu Xiaodong Boys' Floor 14.300  
Boys' Rings 13.775 7
Boys' Horizontal Bar 14.100  
Girls
Athlete Event Vault Uneven Bars Beam Floor Total
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Tan Sixin Girls' Qualification 14.150 2 14.500 2 Q 15.500 1 Q 13.950 2 Q 58.100 2 Q
Girls' Individual All-Around 14.400 2 14.350 2 15.350 1 14.400 2 58.500  
Athlete Event Score Rank
Tan Sixin Girls' Uneven Bars 14.125  
Girls' Beam 15.550  
Girls' Floor 14.525  

  Rhythmic GymnasticsEdit

Individual
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Rope Hoop Ball Clubs Total Rank Rope Hoop Ball Clubs Total Rank
Wang Manqin Girls' Individual All-Around 20.200 20.700 20.950 20.000 81.850 15 Did not advance

  TrampolineEdit

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Routine 1 Routine 2 Total Rank Routine 1 Rank
He Yuxiang Boys' Trampoline 28.700 40.100 68.800 1 Q 40.700  
Dong Yu Girls' Trampoline 28.800 39.600 68.400 1 Q 39.900  

Modern pentathlonEdit

Athlete Event Fencing (Épée One Touch) Swimming (200m Freestyle) Running & Shooting (3000m, Laser Pistol) Total Points Final Rank
Results Rank Points Time Rank Points Time Rank Points
Han Jiahao Boys' Individual 12–11 7 840 2:01.49 1 1344 11:52.80 15 2152 4336 11
Zhu Wenjing Girls' Individual 12–11 10 840 2:26.54 16 1044 12:37.04 4 1972 3856 7
  Anna Olesinski (USA)
  Han Jiahao (CHN)
Mixed Relay 46–46 11 820 2:04.24 9 1312 15:34.18 6 2344 4476 6
  Zhu Wenjing (CHN)
  Kim Dae-Beom (KOR)
Mixed Relay 50–42 6 860 2:02.99 5 1328 15:17.11 3 2412 4600  

RowingEdit

Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final Overall Rank
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Zeng Yueqi Boys' Single Sculls 3:26.64 2 QR 3:27.38 1 QA/B 3:27.38 2 QA 3:24.62 4 4
Ting Cao Girls' Single Sculls 3:54.83 3 QR 3:56.58 1 QA/B 3:56.61 2 QA 3:55.48 6 6

SailingEdit

One Person Dinghy
Athlete Event Race Points Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 M*
Wang Zili Boys' Byte CII 5 24 12 1 15 26 22 24 2 5 6 23 115 13
Gu Min Girls' Byte CII 10 12 19 2 17 DSQ 1 9 9 18 1 9 88 8

ShootingEdit

Pistol
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Total Shoot-Off Rank
Jia Xiayong Boys' 10m Air Pistol 572 3 Q 97.2 669.2 7
Fang Xue Girls' 10m Air Pistol 378 2 Q 93.5 471.5 10.8  
Rifle
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Total Rank
Gao Ting Jie Boys' 10m Air Rifle 594 1 Q 100.9 694.9  
Shen Li Girls' 10m Air Rifle 390 12 Did not advance

SwimmingEdit

Boys

Athletes Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Position Time Position Time Position
Dai Jun Boys' 200m Freestyle 1:51.42 5 Q 1:51.66 6
Boys' 400m Freestyle 3:56.63 4 Q 3:50.91  
He Jianbin Boys' 50m Freestyle 23.62 10 Q 23.09 4 Q 23.01 4
Boys' 100m Freestyle 51.83 13 Q 50.89 7 Q 50.69 5
Boys' 100m Backstroke 57.18 4 Q 56.10 2 Q 55.16  
Sun Bowei Boys' 50m Butterfly 25.52 7 Q 25.12 7 Q 25.20 6
Boys' 100m Butterfly 55.30 13 Q 54.73 12 Did not advance
Wang Ximing Boys' 100m Breaststroke 1:05.07 14 Q 1:04.30 8 Q 1:04.55 8
Sun Bowei
Dai Jun
Wang Ximing
He Jianbin
Boys' 4 × 100 m Freestyle Relay 3:27.11 3 Q 3:24.46  
Sun Bowei
Dai Jun
Wang Ximing
He Jianbin
Boys' 4 × 100 m Medley Relay 3:48.49 5 Q 3:44.51 4

Girls

Athletes Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Position Time Position Time Position
Bai Anqi Girls' 100m Backstroke 1:03.40 3 Q 1:02.59 2 Q 1:01.97  
Girls' 200m Backstroke 2:14.94 3 Q 2:11.46  
Liu Lan Girls' 50m Butterfly 27.81 3 Q 27.15 2 Q 26.97  
Girls' 100m Butterfly 1:01.24 5 Q 1:00.28 1 Q 59.67  
Girls' 200m Butterfly 2:15.51 8 Q 2:11.94  
Tang Yi Girls' 50m Freestyle 26.00 3 Q 25.68 3 Q 25.40  
Girls' 100m Freestyle 57.22 4 Q 56.22 2 Q 54.46  
Girls' 200m Freestyle 2:02.48 2 Q 1:58.78  
Wang Chang Girls' 50m Breaststroke 33.38 11 Q 33.29 10 Did not advance
Girls' 100m Breaststroke 1:13.50 17 Did not advance
Liu Lan
Bai Anqi
Wang Chang
Tang Yi
Girls' 4 × 100 m Freestyle Relay 3:54.12 1 Q 3:46.64  
Liu Lan
Bai Anqi
Wang Chang
Tang Yi
Girls' 4 × 100 m Medley Relay 4:13.63 4 Q DSQ

Mixed

Athletes Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Position Time Position Time Position
Bai Anqi*
Sun Bowei
Liu Lan
He Jianbin
Tang Yi
Mixed 4 × 100 m Freestyle Relay 3:39.39 6 Q 3:31.34  
Sun Bowei*
Bai Anqi*
Wang Ximing
Tang Yi
Liu Lan
He Jianbin
Mixed 4 × 100 m Medley Relay 3:56.78 1 Q 3:52.52  
  • * raced in heats only

Table tennisEdit

Individual
Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Group Matches Rank Group Matches Rank
Gu Yuting Girls' Singles   Bhandarkar (IND)
W 3–0
(12–10, 11–2, 11–6)
2 Q   Noskova (RUS)
W 3–0
(14–12, 11–9, 11–6)
1 Q   Kim (PRK)
W 4–3
(13–11, 10–12, 11–8, 8–11, 8–11, 11–7, 11–6)
  Yang (KOR)
W 4–1
(11–8, 11–7, 7–11, 11–2)
  Li (SIN)
W 4–0
(11–8, 11–5, 11–8, 11–9)
 
  Kim (PRK)
L 2–3
(8–11, 11–6, 10–12, 11–3, 9–11)
  Meshref (EGY)
W 3–0
(11–9, 11–7, 11–5)
BYE   Tanioka (JPN)
W 3–0
(11–2, 11–2, 12–10)
Team
Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Group Matches Rank
Intercontinental 1
  Gu Yuting (CHN)
  Adem Hmam (TUN)
Mixed Team DPR Korea
  Kim (PRK)
  Kim (PRK)
W 2–1
(3–1, 0–3, 3–2)
1 Q Europe 2
  Xiao (POR)
  Vanrossomme (BEL)
W 2–1
(3–0, 2–3, 3–2)
Chinese Taipei
  Huang (TPE)
  Hung (TPE)
W 2–1
(3–0, 0–3, 3–1)
Japan
  Tanioka (JPN)
  Niwa (JPN)
L 1–2
(3–0, 0–3, 1–3)
DPR Korea
  Kim (PRK)
  Kim (PRK)
W 2–1
(3–0, 2–3, 3–1)
 
Netherlands
  Eerland (NED)
  Hageraats (NED)
W 2–1
(3–0, 1–3, 3–1)
Pan America 3
  Rosheuvel (GUY)
  Tapia (ECU)
W 2–1
(3–0, 1–3, 3–0)

TaekwondoEdit

Athlete Event Preliminary Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Liu Chang Boys' +73kg   Macho Hungan (INA)
W 7–2
  Yazan Alsadeq (JOR)
W 2–1
  Ibrahim Ahmadsei (GER)
W 5–4
 
Li Zhaoyi Girls' −44kg BYE   Shukrona Sharifova (TJK)
L 1–3
Did not advance 5
Zheng Shuyin Girls' +63kg BYE   Adrienne Ivey (USA)
W 1–0
  Yuleimi Abreu (CUB)
W 8–2
  Briseida Acosta (MEX)
W 2–1
 

Tennis pictogram.svg TennisEdit

Singles
Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Wang Chuhan Boys' Singles   Baluda (RUS)
L 0–2
(5–7, 2–6)
Consolation
  Krawietz (GER)
L 0–2
(5–7, RET)
Did not advance
Ouyang Bowen Boys' Singles   Patrombon (PHI)
W 2–1
(6–7, 6–3, 6–4)
  Zsiga (HUN)
L 0–2
(4–6, 2–6)
Did not advance
Tang Haochen Girls' Singles   Rasolomalala (MAD)
W 2–0
(6–0, 7–5)
  Dinu (ROU)
W 2–1
(7–6, 2–6, 6–2)
  Gavrilova (RUS)
L 0–2
(0–6, 2–6)
Did not advance
Zheng Saisai Girls' Singles   Puig (PUR)
W 2–0
(6–2, 6–4)
  Razafimahatratra (MAD)
W 2–0
(6–4, 6–2)
  Jabeur (TUN)
W 2–0
(7–6, 6–2)
  Babos (HUN)
W 2–0
(6–4, 6–1)
  Gavrilova (RUS)
L 1–2
(6–2, 2–6, 0–6)
 
Doubles
Athlete Event Round 1 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
  Ouyang Bowen (CHN)
  Wang Chuhan (CHN)
Boys' Doubles   Golding (GBR)
  Vesely (CZE)
L 1–2
(3–6, 6–3, [6–10])
Did not advance
  Tang Haochen (CHN)
  Zheng Saisai (CHN)
Girls' Doubles   Erić (SRB)
  Friedsam (GER)
W 2–1
(7–5, 2–6, [13–11])
  Dinu (ROU)
  Jabeur (TUN)
W 2–0
(6–2, 6–3)
  Babos (HUN)
  Mestach (BEL)
W 2–1
(3–6, 6–3, [10–7])
  Čepelová (SVK)
  Škamlová (SVK)
W 2–1
(6–4, 3–6, [10–4])
 

TriathlonEdit

Girls
Triathlete Event Swimming Transit 1 Cycling Transit 2 Running Total time Rank
Ma Mingxiu Individual 10:06 0:36 35:22 0:30 22:21 1:08:55.96 26
Men's
Athlete Event Swim (1.5 km) Trans 1 Bike (40 km) Trans 2 Run (10 km) Total Rank
Cheng Ru Individual 9:16 0:34 29:26 0:25 17:45 57:26.94 16
Mixed
Athlete Event Total Times per Athlete
(Swim 250 m, Bike 7 km,
Run 1.7 km)
Total Group Time Rank
  Mingxiu Ma (CHN)
  Leong Tim Law (HKG)
  Karolina Solovyova (KAZ)
  Yuki Kubono (JPN)
Mixed Team Relay
Asia 2
22:55
20:43
23:54
20:08
1:27:40.62 13
  Sato Yuka (JPN)
  Ji Hong Lee (KOR)
  Wai Sum Vincci Hui (HKG)
  Ru Cheng (CHN)
Mixed Team Relay
Asia 1
20:16
20:06
22:19
20:39
1:23:20.88 8

WeightliftingEdit

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Xie Jiawu Boys' 56kg 117 137 254  
Gong Xingbin Boys' 69kg 133 160 293  
Tian Yuan Girls' 48kg 85 105 190  
Deng Wei Girls' 58kg 110 132 242  

WrestlingEdit

Freestyle
Athlete Event Pools Final Rank
Groups Rank
Yuan Yuan Girls' 52kg   Canon (COL)
W 2–0
(3–0, 6–0)
1   Bagomedova (AZE)
L 0–2
(2–4, 1–1+)
 
  Nguyen (VIE)
W 2–0
(2–0, 4–0)
  Lovik (NOR)
W 2–0
(6–0, 2–0)

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "List of NOC Flag Bearers for Opening Ceremony" (PDF) (Press release). Singapore Youth Olympic Games Organising Committee. 14 August 2010. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2010-08-21. Retrieved 2010-08-14. 

External linksEdit