Open main menu

Fencing at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics – Cadet male épée

These are the results of the cadet male épée competition at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics. The competition was held on August 16.

ResultsEdit

Pool RoundEdit

Pool 1Edit

[1]

# Name Bouts V Ind TG TR Diff Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
1   Julian Godoy (CRC) 2D 5V 0D 2D 4D 1D 1 0.167 14 28 -14 7
2   Alexandre Lyssov (CAN) 5V 3D 5V 5V 4D 5V 4 0.667 27 21 +6 3
3   Lim Wei Hao (SIN) 3D 5V 0D 4D 3D 2D 1 0.167 17 27 -10 6
4   Nikolaus Bodoczi (GER) 5V 4D 5V 0D 5V 5V 4 0.667 24 13 +11 1
5   Lucian Ciovica (ROU) 5V 2D 5V 5V 3D 1D 3 0.500 21 21 0 5
6   Ondrej Novotny (CZE) 5V 5V 4V 1D 5V 3D 4 0.667 23 24 –1 4
7   Byeong Hun Na (KOR) 5V 3D 5V 2D 5V 5V 4 0.667 25 17 +8 2

Pool 2Edit

# Name Bouts V Ind TG TR Diff Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6
1   Roman Svichkar (UKR) 2D 5V 2D 4D 2D 1 0.200 15 24 -9 6
2   Kirill Zhakupov (KAZ) 5V 4D 3D 5V 5V 3 0.600 22 17 +5 2
3   Marco Fichera (ITA) 4D 5V 5V 5V 5V 4 0.800 24 14 +10 1
4   Tomasz Kruk (POL) 5V 5V 3D 5V 3D 3 0.600 21 19 +2 3
5   Guilherme Melaragno (BRA) 5V 4D 2D 4D 4D 1 0.200 19 24 -15 5
6   Saleh Saleh (EGY) 5V 1D 0D 5V 5V 3 0.600 16 19 –3 4

BracketEdit

[2]

  Round of 16
Quarterfinals
Semifinals
Final
                                     
1    Marco Fichera (ITA)  
16  BYE  
  1    Marco Fichera (ITA) 15  
  9    Lucian Ciovica (ROU) 14  
9    Lucian Ciovica (ROU) 15
8    Saleh Saleh (EGY) 5  
  1    Marco Fichera (ITA) 15  
  4    Alexandre Lyssov (CAN) 6  
5    Ondrej Novotny (CZE) 11  
12    Lim Wei Hao (SIN) 15  
  12    Lim Wei Hao (SIN) 13
  4    Alexandre Lyssov (CAN) 15  
13    Julian Godoy (CRC) 3
4    Alexandre Lyssov (CAN) 15  
  1    Marco Fichera (ITA) 15
  2    Nikolaus Bodoczi (GER) 14
3    Byeong Hun Na (KOR)  
14  BYE  
  3    Byeong Hun Na (KOR) 14
  6    Kirill Zhakupov (KAZ) 13  
11    Roman Svichkar (UKR) 14
6    Kirill Zhakupov (KAZ) 15  
  3    Byeong Hun Na (KOR) 4
  2    Nikolaus Bodoczi (GER) 15  
7    Tomasz Kruk (POL) 15  
10    Guilherme Melaragno (BRA) 13  
  7    Tomasz Kruk (POL) 10
  2    Nikolaus Bodoczi (GER) 15  
15  BYE
2    Nikolaus Bodoczi (GER)  
Bronze Medal
   
4   Alexandre Lyssov (CAN) 15
3   Byeong Hun Na (KOR) 13

Final standingsEdit

[3]

Rank Name NOC Team
  Marco Fichera   Italy Europe 1
  Nikolaus Bodoczi   Germany Europe 2
  Alexandre Lyssov   Canada Americas 1
4 Byeong Hun Na   South Korea Asia 1
5 Kirill Zhakupov   Kazakhstan Asia 2
6 Tomasz Kruk   Poland Europe 3
7 Lucian Ciovica   Romania Europe 4
8 Lim Wei Hao   Singapore
9 Ondrej Novotny   Czech Republic
10 Saleh Saleh   Egypt Africa
11 Guilherme Melaragno   Brazil Americas 2
12 Roman Svichkar   Ukraine
13 Julian Godoy   Costa Rica

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "Pools Results" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2012-05-18. Retrieved 2010-09-19.
  2. ^ Results Bracket[permanent dead link]
  3. ^ Final Standings[permanent dead link]