Open main menu

Wikipedia β

Cuba at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics

Cuba competed at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics, the inaugural Youth Olympic Games, held in Singapore from 14 August to 26 August 2010.

Cuba at the
2010 Summer Youth Olympics
Flag of Cuba.svg
IOC code CUB
NOC Cuban Olympic Committee
in Singapore
Competitors 41 in 15 sports
Flag bearer Wilfredo León Venero[1]
Medals
Ranked 5th
Gold Silver Bronze Total
9 3 2 14
Summer Youth Olympics appearances

Contents

MedalistsEdit

Medal Name Sport Event Date
  Gold Vila Sarria, ErnestoErnesto Vila Sarria Gymnastics Men's Floor Exercise 21 Aug
  Gold Moya Lopez, Leydi LauraLeydi Laura Moya Lopez Modern Pentathlon Girls' Individual 21 Aug
  Gold Sacerio, CardenasCardenas Sacerio Canoeing Canoe Sprint Men 22 Aug
  Gold Lara Sotomayor, NorgeNorge Lara Sotomayor Athletics Boys' 400m Hurdles 23 Aug
  Gold Fabar Sánchez, RadameRadame Fabar Sánchez Athletics Boys' Triple Jump 23 Aug
  Gold Ramírez, Robeisy EloyRobeisy Eloy Ramírez Boxing Men's Bantam 54kg 25 Aug
  Gold Duverger, IrosvaniIrosvani Duverger Boxing Men's Light Heavy 81kg 25 Aug
  Gold Pero, Lenier EuniceLenier Eunice Pero Boxing Men's Heavy 91kg 25 Aug
  Gold García Mendoza, Alex MaxellAlex Maxell García Mendoza Judo Mixed Event 25 Aug
  Gold Boys' Volleyball team, CubanCuban Boys' Volleyball team
Dariel Albo   Alexis Lamadrid
Carlos Araujo   Juan Andrés León
Yulian Durán   Wilfredo León
Yonder García   Nelson Loyola
Alejandro González   Yassel Perdomo
Volleyball Boys' Tournament 26 Aug
  Silver Yosvanys Peña Flores Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman 42kg 15 Aug
  Silver Abraham de Jesús Conyedo Ruano Wrestling Men's Freestyle 100kg 17 Aug
  Silver Barcelay, Lismania MuñozLismania Muñoz Barcelay Athletics Girls' Javelin Throw 22 Aug
  Bronze Ediel Marquez Ona Weightlifting Men's 69kg 17 Aug
  Bronze Abreu, YuleimiYuleimi Abreu Taekwondo Women's +63kg 19 Aug

Athletics pictogram.svg AthleticsEdit

BoysEdit

Track and Road Events
Athletes Event Qualification Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Yordan Luis Ofarril Olivera Boys’ 110m Hurdles 13.80 4 Q 13.69 5
Lara Norge Sotomayor Boys’ 400m Hurdles 51.74 1 Q 50.69  
Field Events
Athletes Event Qualification Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Yandris Pompa Vazquez Boys’ Javelin Throw 69.06 8 Q 68.65 8
Daniel Alejandro Cruz García Boys’ Hammer Throw 72.17 2 Q 62.42 7
Yunier Duran Llamo Boys’ Long Jump 7.31 5 Q 7.41 4
Radame Fabar Sánchez Boys’ Triple Jump 15.99 1 Q 16.37  

GirlsEdit

Track and Road Events
Athletes Event Qualification Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Lisneidy Ines Veitia Cordova Girls’ 100m 12.22 11 qB 12.15 11
Yaneisi Ribeaux Girls’ 200m DNF qC DNS
Dayrina Sotolongo García Girls’ 1000m DSQ qB 2:56.74 20
Field Events
Athletes Event Qualification Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Lismania Muñoz Barcelay Girls’ Javelin Throw 51.99 1 Q 52.40  
Marianne Fuentes Díaz Girls’ Hammer Throw 48.89 13 qB 49.59 12

Boxing pictogram.svg BoxingEdit

Boys
Athlete Event Preliminaries Semifinals Final Rank
Robeisy Eloy Ramírez Bantamweight (54kg)   Stan Nicette (SEY)
W 17-3
  Dawid Michelus (POL)
W 3-1
  Shiva Thapa (IND)
W 5-2
 
Irosvani Duverger Light Heavyweight (81kg)   Anzor Elpiev (RUS)
W 7-1
  Sardorbek Begaliev (UZB)
W 3-1
  Burak Aksin (TUR)
W 12-4
 
Lenier Eunice Pero Heavyweight (91kg)   Joshua Temple (USA)
W RSC R1 2:11
  Umit Can Patrir (TUR)
W 6-0
  Fabio Turchi (ITA)
W RSCH R1 1:27
 

Canoeing (flatwater) pictogram.svg CanoeingEdit

Boys
Athlete Event Time Trial Round 1 Round 2 (Rep) Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Final Rank
Time Rank
Osvaldo Sacerio Cardenas Boys’ C1 Slalom 2:10.68 11   Melnyk (UKR)
L 1:56.59-1:48.41
  Yemelyanov (KAZ)
W 2:02.69-DSQ
  Daniels (CAN)
L 2:06.33-1:47.73
Did not advance
Boys’ C1 Sprint 1:42.77 2   Daniels (CAN)
W 1:45.11-3:29.00
  Chimbumba (ANG)
W 1:43.44-2:11.81
  Kitsev (AZE)
W 1:47.23-1:52.31
  Liferi (ROU)
W 1:48.42-2:02.06
  Melnyk (UKR)
W 1:48.37-1:51.17
 
Renier Mora Jimenez Boys’ K1 Slalom 1:42.48 12   Aghamirz. (IRI)
L 1:41.67-1:39.13
  Dolata (POL)
W 1:46.40-1:53.42
  Prskavec (CZE)
L 1:49.73-1:29.58
Did not advance
Boys’ K1 Sprint 1:33.65 8   Moltaev (KGZ)
W 1:34.20-1:39.17
  Silva (POR)
W 1:33.65-1:34.04
  Liebscher (GER)
L 1:35.15-1:30.09
Did not advance

Diving pictogram.svg DivingEdit

Boys
Athlete Event Preliminary Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Abel Ramírez Téllez Boys’ 3m Springboard 503.75 6 Q 543.15 5

Fencing pictogram.svg FencingEdit

Group Stage
Athlete Event Match 1 Match 2 Match 3 Match 4 Match 5 Match 6 Seed
Redys Prades Rosabal Boys’ Foil   Massialas (USA)
L 2-5
  Choi (HKG)
W 5-1
  Choupenitch (CZE)
L 2-5
  Tsoronis (DEN)
W 5-3
  Babaoglu (TUR)
L 3-5
  Ong (SIN)
L 2-5
10
Knock-Out Stage
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Redys Prades Rosabal Boys’ Foil   Choupenitch (CZE)
L 6-15
Did not advance 11
Americas 2
  Maria Carreno (VEN)
  Guilherme Melaragno (BRA)
  Mona Shaito (USA)
  Miguel Breault-Mallette (CAN)
  Clara Isabel Di Tella (ARG)
  Redys Prades Rosabal (CUB)
Mixed Team Africa
W 28-25
Europe 1
L 17-30
5th-8th
Europe 3
L 23-30
7th-8th
Asia-Oceania 2
W 28-27
7

GymnasticsEdit

  Artistic GymnasticsEdit

Boys
Athlete Event Floor Pommel Horse Rings Vault Parallel Bars Horizontal Bar Total
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Ernesto Vila Sarria Boys' Qualification 14.100 7 Q 13.400 14 12.700 30 15.650 9 14.050 6 Q 13.900 6 Q 83.800 7 Q
Boys' Individual All-Around 13.550 11 12.300 14 13.100 16 15.700 5 14.100 4 13.450 9 82.200 7
Athlete Event Score Rank
Ernesto Vila Sarria Boys' Floor 14.575  
Boys' Parallel Bars 12.975 7
Boys' Horizontal Bar 13.975 6

Judo pictogram.svg JudoEdit

Individual
Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Semifinals Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Alex Maxell García Mendoza Boys' -100 kg BYE   Mamistavalov (ISR)
W 001-000
  Igarashi (JPN)
L 000-100
Bronze Medal Match
  Toktogonov (KGZ)
L 001-010
5
Team
Team Event Round 1 Round 2 Semifinals Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Essen
  Lesly Cano (PER)
  Pedro Rivadulla (ESP)
  Andrea Krisandova (SVK)
  Kairat Agibayev (KAZ)
  Daryl Lokuku Ngambomo (COD)
  Miku Tashiro (JPN)
  Alex Maxell García Mendoza (CUB)
Mixed Team Munich
W 4-3
Chiba
W 5-2
Cairo
W 5-2
Belgrade
W 6-1
 

Modern pentathlon pictogram.svg Modern pentathlonEdit

Athlete Event Fencing (Épée One Touch) Swimming (200m Freestyle) Running & Shooting (3000m, Laser Pistol) Total Points Final Rank
Results Rank Points Time Rank Points Time Rank Points
Leydi Laura Moya Lopez Girls' Individual 12-11 10 840 2:25.25 7 1096 11:49.47 2 2164 4100  
  Leydi Laura Moya Lopez (CUB)
  Nathan Schrimsher (USA)
Mixed Relay 38-54 20 740 2:03.98 7 1316 16:33.21 17 2108 4164 16

Rowing pictogram.svg RowingEdit

Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final Overall Rank
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Ainee Hernandez Delgado Girls' Single Sculls 3:46.93 1 QA/B 3:57.13 4 QB 3:49.13 1 7

Sailing pictogram.svg SailingEdit

One Person Dinghy
Athlete Event Race Points Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 M*
Lester Luis Hernandez Martinez Boys' Byte CII 26 26 25 28 23 28 24 25 27 26 16 22 240 28
Sanlay Castro de la Cruz Girls' Byte CII 24 22 22 23 25 19 19 18 30 16 28 22 210 24

Taekwondo pictogram.svg TaekwondoEdit

Athlete Event Preliminary Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
José Cobas Boys' -55kg BYE   Nursultan Mamayev (KAZ)
L 0-2
Did not advance 5
Yuleimi Abreu Girls' +63kg BYE   Dasreen Primus (VIN)
W RSC R1 0:35
  Zheng Shuyin (CHN)
L 2-8
Did not advance  

Triathlon pictogram.svg TriathlonEdit

Girls
Triathlete Event Swimming Transit 1 Cycling Transit 2 Running Total time Rank
Leslie Amat Álvarez Individual 10:01 0:33 33:57 0:26 22:18 1:07:15.28 22
Mixed
Athlete Event Total Times per Athlete
(Swim 250 m, Bike 7 km,
Run 1.7 km)
Total Group Time Rank
  Jessica Piedra (ECU)
  Carlos Pérez (VEN)
  Leslie Amat Álvarez (CUB)
  Iuri Vinuto (BRA)
Mixed Team Relay
Americas 3
22:30
19:53
23:32
20:39
1:26:34.25 11

Volleyball (indoor) pictogram.svg VolleyballEdit

Squad List Event Group Stage Semifinal Final Rank
Group B Rank
Wilfredo León
Alejandro González
Carlos Araujo
Juan Andrés León
Alexis Lamadrid (C)
Yonder García
Yulian Durán
Dariel Albo
Nelson Loyola
Yassel Perdomo
Boys' Volleyball   Argentina
W 3-0
(25-22, 25-23, 25-23)
1 Q   Serbia
W 3-0
(25-22, 25-19, 25-22)
  Argentina
W 3-1
(25-23, 25-21, 17-25, 25-20)
 
  Iran
W 3-1
(21-25, 25-22, 25-19, 25-22)

Weightlifting pictogram.svg WeightliftingEdit

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Ediel Marquez Ona Boys' 69kg 129 154 283  

Wrestling pictogram.svg WrestlingEdit

Freestyle
Athlete Event Pools Final Rank
Groups Rank
Abraham de Jesús Conyedo Ruano Boys' 100kg   Dhesi (CAN)
W 2–0
(1–0, 3–0)
1   Magomedabirov (AZE)
L 0–2
(0–1, 0–1)
 
  Kadian (IND)
W 2–0
(1–0, 1–0)
  Schutte (RSA)
W 2–0
(4–3, 1–0)
Greco-Roman
Athlete Event Pools Final Rank
Groups Rank
Yosvanys Peña Flores Boys' 42kg   Hussein (EGY)
W 2–1
(0–1, 3–0, 1-0)
1   Bazarov (AZE)
L 0–2
(0–2, 0–1)
 
  Baimaganbetov (KAZ)
W 2–1
(4–0, 0-3, 2–0)
  Khamseh (IRI)
W 2–0
(1–0, 1–0)
Johan Rodríguez Banguela Boys' 50kg   Pikuza (BLR)
W 2–0
(1–0, 3–0)
2 3rd Place Match
  Sulaimanov (KGZ)
L 1–2
(1–0, 0–1, 0-3)
4
  Makhtarov (AZE)
L 0–2
(0–2, 1–5)

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "List of NOC Flag Bearers for Opening Ceremony" (PDF) (Press release). Singapore Youth Olympic Games Organising Committee. 14 August 2010. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2010-08-21. Retrieved 2010-08-14. 

External linksEdit