Open main menu

Wikipedia β

Democratic Republic of the Congo at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics

The Democratic Republic of the Congo competed at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics, the inaugural Youth Olympic Games, held in Singapore from 14 August to 26 August 2010.

Democratic Republic of the Congo at the
2010 Summer Youth Olympics
Flag of the Democratic Republic of the Congo.svg
IOC code COD
NOC Comité Olympique Congolais
in Singapore
Competitors 16 in 5 sports
Flag bearer Daryl Lokuku Ngambomo[1]
Summer Youth Olympics appearances

Contents

MedalistsEdit

Medal Name Sport Event Date
  Gold Daryl Lokuku Ngambomo Judo Mixed Team 25 Aug

Athletics pictogram.svg AthleticsEdit

BoysEdit

Track and road events
Athletes Event Qualification Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Yorghena Embole Mokulu Boys' 400m DNF qD 51.24 24

Fencing pictogram.svg FencingEdit

Group Stage
Athlete Event Match 1 Match 2 Match 3 Match 4 Match 5 Match 6 Seed
Gracia Makwanya Nyabileke Girls’ Sabre   Merza (USA)
L 0-5
  Wan (CHN)
L 1-5
  Musch (GER)
L 4-5
  Hilwiyah (IRQ)
L 4-5
  Wator (POL)
L 0-5
  Komaschuk (UKR)
L 2-5
13
Knock-Out Stage
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Gracia Makwanya Nyabileke Girls’ Sabre   Musch (GER)
L 2-15
Did not advance 13

Judo pictogram.svg JudoEdit

Individual
Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Semifinals Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Daryl Lokuku Ngambomo Boys' -81 kg   Pretivatii (MDA)
W 001-000
  Lee (KOR)
L 001-010
Repechage
  Dedeic (MNE)
L 000-100
Did not advance 9
Team
Team Event Round 1 Round 2 Semifinals Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Essen
  Lesly Cano (PER)
  Pedro Rivadulla (ESP)
  Andrea Krisandova (SVK)
  Kairat Agibayev (KAZ)
  Daryl Lokuku Ngambomo (COD)
  Miku Tashiro (JPN)
  Alex Maxell Garcia Mendoza (CUB)
Mixed Team Munich
W 4-3
Chiba
W 5-2
Cairo
W 5-2
Belgrade
W 6-1
 

Taekwondo pictogram.svg TaekwondoEdit

Athlete Event Preliminary Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Sephora Baelenge Girls' -63kg BYE   Samantha Silvestri (FRA)
L 1-15
Did not advance 5

Volleyball (indoor) pictogram.svg VolleyballEdit

Squad List Event Group Stage 5th Place Match Rank
Group A Rank
Guelord Kadima
Tshitshi Tshidende
Darby Misiyo Ango
Faustin Shesha Masako
Maxime Kazadi (C)
Patrick Tshibangu
N. Magloir Mayaula
Ousman Badiya
Francis Mujani
Patrick Misano
Salva Mbuyi Banza
Djo Inginda
Boys' Volleyball   Serbia
L 1-3
(15-25, 18-25, 25-22, 21-25)
3   Iran
L 0-3
(9-25, 15-25, 17-25)
6
  Russia
L 0-3
(22-25, 15-25, 13-25)

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "List of NOC Flag Bearers for Opening Ceremony" (PDF) (Press release). Singapore Youth Olympic Games Organising Committee. 14 August 2010. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2010-08-21. Retrieved 2010-08-14. 

External linksEdit