Open main menu

Wikipedia β

Hong Kong at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics

Hong Kong participated in the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics in Singapore.

Hong Kong at the
2010 Summer Youth Olympics
Flag of Hong Kong.svg
IOC code HKG
NOC Sports Federation and Olympic Committee of Hong Kong, China
in Singapore
Competitors 14 in 7 sports
Flag bearer Lum Ching Tat[1]
Medals
Ranked 74th
Gold
0
Silver
1
Bronze
0
Total
1
Summer Youth Olympics appearances

The Hong Kong delegation consisted of 14 athletes competing in 7 sports: aquatics (swimming), athletics, equestrian, fencing, sailing, table tennis and triathlon.[2]

Contents

MedalistsEdit

Medal Name Sport Event Date
  Silver Jasmine Zin Man Lai Equestrian Team Jumping 20 Aug
  Silver Chun Leung Michael Cheng Sailing Boys' Techno 293 25 Aug

Athletics pictogram.svg AthleticsEdit

GirlsEdit

Field Events
Athletes Event Qualification Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Wai Yee Fung Girls’ High Jump 1.70 13 qB 1.65 13

Equestrian pictogram.svg EquestrianEdit

Athlete Horse Event Round 1 Round 2 Total Jump-Off Rank
Penalties Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Time
Jump Time Jump Time
Jasmine Zin Man Lai Butterfly Kisses Individual Jumping 8 0 16 4 0 8 12 17
  Jasmine Zin Man Lai (HKG)
  Jake Lambert (NZL)
  Xu Zhengyang (CHN)
  Sultan Al Tooqi (OMA)
  Thomas McDermott (AUS)
Butterfly Kisses
Le Lucky
Foxdale Villarni
Joondooree Farms Damiro
Hugo
Team Jumping 12
0
16
4
0
0
0
0
0
0
1 4
0
20
4
0
0
0
0
0
0
2 8 0
12
0
4
8
50.57
46.13
51.46
52.23
46.10
 

Fencing pictogram.svg FencingEdit

Group Stage
Athlete Event Match 1 Match 2 Match 3 Match 4 Match 5 Match 6 Seed
Nicholas Edward Choi Boys’ Foil   Massialas (USA)
L 3-5
  Choupenitch (CZE)
W 5-0
  Tsoronis (DEN)
W 5-4
  Babaoglu (TUR)
L 4-5
  Rosabal (CUB)
L 1-5
  Ong (SIN)
W 5-4
6
Jackson Wang Boys’ Sabre   Hubers (GER)
L 1-5
  Zatko (FRA)
L 2-5
  Sirbu (ROU)
L 4-5
  Akula (BLR)
L 1-5
  Elsissy (EGY)
W 5-2
  Kondo (NIG)
W 5-0
10
Knock-Out Stage
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Nicholas Edward Choi Boys’ Foil   Tsoronis (DEN)
L 9-15
Did not advance 9
Jackson Wang Boys’ Sabre   Okunev (RUS)
L 14-15
Did not advance 11
Asia-Oceania 2
  Wan Yini (CHN)
  Kirill Zhakupov (KAZ)
  Wang Lianlian (CHN)
  Jackson Wang (HKG)
  Hye Won Lee (KOR)
  Nicholas Edward Choi (HKG)
Mixed Team Europe 2
L 21-30
5th-8th
Europe 4
L 20-30
7th-8th
Americas 2
L 27-28
8

Sailing pictogram.svg SailingEdit

Windsurfing
Athlete Event Race Points Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Chun Leung Michael Cheng Boys' Techno 293 2 5 3 4 3 1 2 7 3 3 5 31  
Ka Kei Man Girls' Techno 293 8 10 7 7 7 OCS 6 5 9 9 10 78 9

Swimming pictogram.svg SwimmingEdit

Athletes Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Position Time Position Time Position
Ching Tat Lum Boys’ 50m Freestyle 23.30 4 Q 23.14 6 Q 23.11 5
Boys’ 100m Freestyle 52.33 23 Did not advance
Kin Tat Kent Cheung Boys’ 200m Freestyle 1:54.15 19 Did not advance
Wai Ting Yu Girls’ 50m Freestyle 26.92 12 Q 26.64 12 Did not advance
Yvette Man-Yi Kong Girls’ 50m Breaststroke 33.31 9 Q 33.69 16 Did not advance
Girls’ 100m Breaststroke 1:13.31 14 Q 1:12.67 12 Did not advance
Girls’ 200m Breaststroke 2:42.03 16 Did not advance
Ching Tat Lum
Kin Tat Kent Cheung
Wai Ting Yu
Yvette Man-Yi Kong
Mixed 4 × 100 m Freestyle Relay 3:40.34 8 Q 3:40.08 7
Ching Tat Lum
Kin Tat Kent Cheung
Wai Ting Yu
Yvette Man-Yi Kong
Mixed 4 × 100 m Medley Relay 4:14.66 13 Did not advance

Table tennis pictogram.svg Table tennisEdit

Individual
Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Group Matches Rank Group Matches Rank
Chung Hei Chiu Boys' Singles   Santiwattanatarm (THA)
W 3-1
(11-7, 16-14, 10-12, 14-12)
1 Q   Fucec (CRO)
W 3-2
(10-12, 11-5, 11-9, 9-11, 11-7)
2 Q   Hung (TPE)
L 3-4
(7-11, 11-8, 12-10, 11-8, 5-11, 3-11, 6-11)
Did not advance 5
  Bajger (CZE)
W 3-0
(12-10, 11-5, 11-9)
  Gauzy (FRA)
L 1-3
(11-8, 4-11, 6-11, 5-11)
  Marakkala (SRI)
W 3-0
(11-7, 11-4, 11-9)
  Kulpa (POL)
W 3-2
(10-12, 11-4, 4-11, 11-2, 11-7)
Ka Yee Ng Girls' Singles   Vithanage (SRI)
W 3-0
(11-4, 11-8, 11-4)
1 Q   Szocs (ROU)
W 3-0
(11-5, 11-8, 11-4)
4 Did not advance 13
  Hsing (USA)
W 3-2
(9-11, 11-7, 7-11, 11-9, 11-3)
  Kim (PRK)
L 1-3
(10-12, 11-9, 6-11, 9-11)
  Cordero (PUR)
W 3-1
(11-9, 8-11, 11-7, 12-10)
  Xiao (POR)
L 1-3
(15-13, 7-11, 3-11, 8-11)
Team
Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Group Matches Rank
Hong Kong
  Ka Yee Ng (HKG)
  Chung Hei Chiu (HKG)
Mixed Team India
  Bhandarkar (IND)
  Das (IND)
W 3-0
(3-0, 3-0, 3-0)
2 Q Japan
  Tanioka (JPN)
  Niwa (JPN)
L 0-2
(2-3, 2-3)
Did not advance 9
Thailand
  Sawettabut (THA)
  Santiwattanatarm (THA)
L 1-2
(2-3, 3-2, 1-3)
Sri Lanka
  Vithanage (SRI)
  Marakkala (SRI)
W 3-0
(3-1, 3-2, 3-1)

Triathlon pictogram.svg TriathlonEdit

Girls
Triathlete Event Swimming Transit 1 Cycling Transit 2 Running Total time Rank
Hui Wai Sum Vincci Individual 10:44 0:33 33:14 0:25 20:50 1:05:46.13 17
Men's
Athlete Event Swim (1.5 km) Trans 1 Bike (40 km) Trans 2 Run (10 km) Total Rank
Law Leong Tim Individual 9:01 0:34 29:42 0:25 19:13 58:55.12 25
Mixed
Athlete Event Total Times per Athlete
(Swim 250 m, Bike 7 km,
Run 1.7 km)
Total Group Time Rank
  Mingxiu Ma (CHN)
  Leong Tim Law (HKG)
  Karolina Solovyova (KAZ)
  Yuki Kubono (JPN)
Mixed Team Relay
Asia 2
22:55
20:43
23:54
20:08
1:27:40.62 13
  Sato Yuka (JPN)
  Ji Hong Lee (KOR)
  Wai Sum Vincci Hui (HKG)
  Ru Cheng (CHN)
Mixed Team Relay
Asia 1
20:16
20:06
22:19
20:39
1:23:20.88 8

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "List of NOC Flag Bearers for Opening Ceremony" (PDF) (Press release). Singapore Youth Olympic Games Organising Committee. 14 August 2010. Archived from the original (PDF) on 21 August 2010. Retrieved 2010-08-14. 
  2. ^ "Flag Presentation Ceremony for the Hong Kong, China Delegation". Sports Federation and Olympic Committee of Hong Kong, China. Archived from the original on 2010-09-26. Retrieved 2010-08-04. 

External linksEdit