Open main menu

Wikipedia β

France at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics

France competed at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics, the inaugural Youth Olympic Games, held in Singapore from 14 August to 26 August 2010.

France at the
2010 Summer Youth Olympics
Flag of France.svg
IOC code FRA
NOC French Olympic Committee
Website franceolympique.com
in Singapore
Competitors 60 in 18 sports
Flag bearer Sokhna Galle[1]
Medals
Ranked 9th
Gold Silver Bronze Total
6 2 7 15
Summer Youth Olympics appearances

The French squad will consist of 60 athletes competing in 18 sports: aquatics (diving, swimming), archery, athletics, badminton, basketball, boxing, canoeing, fencing, gymnastics, handball, judo, modern pentathlon, rowing, sailing, shooting, table tennis, taekwondo and triathlon.[2]

Contents

MedalistsEdit

Medal Name Sport Event Date
  Gold Cini, MathildeMathilde Cini Swimming Youth Women's 200m Backstroke 19 Aug
  Gold Metella, MedhyMedhy Metella Swimming Youth Men's 100m Freestyle 20 Aug
  Gold Santamans, AnnaAnna Santamans Swimming Youth Women's 50m Freestyle 20 Aug
  Gold Chaboudez, AurélieAurélie Chaboudez Athletics Girls' 400m Hurdles 23 Aug
  Gold Sedykh, AlexiaAlexia Sedykh Athletics Girls' hammer throw 23 Aug
  Gold Yoka, TonyTony Yoka Boxing Men's Super Heavy +91kg 25 Aug
  Silver Pedurand, GaneshGanesh Pedurand
Thomas Rabeisen
Jordan Coelho
Medhy Metella
Swimming Youth Men's 4 × 100 m Medley Relay 18 Aug
  Silver Gallé, SokhnaSokhna Gallé Athletics Girls' Triple jump 23 Aug
  Bronze Santamans, AnnaAnna Santamans Swimming Youth Women's 50m Butterfly 18 Aug
  Bronze Kober, NoemieNoemie Kober Rowing Junior Women's Single Sculls 18 Aug
  Bronze Metella, MedhyMedhy Metella
Anna Santamans
Mathilde CIni
Jordan Coelho
Swimming Youth Men's 4 × 100 m Medley Relay 18 Aug
  Bronze Silvestri, SamanthaSamantha Silvestri Taekwondo Women's 63kg 18 Aug
  Bronze Taoussara, FaizaFaiza Taoussara Taekwondo Women's +63kg 19 Aug
  Bronze Gauzy, SimonSimon Gauzy Table tennis Men's Singles 23 Aug
  Bronze
Kebengue, Adrien BalletAdrien Ballet Kebengue   Antoine Gutfreund
Benjamin Bataille   Bryan Jabea Njo
Jordan Bonilauri   Laurent Lagier Pitre
Théophile Causse   Mathieu Merceron
Théo Derot   Timothey N’Guessan
Hugo Descat   O’Brian Nyateu
Julian Emonet   Kévin Rondel
Handball Men's tournament 25 Aug

Archery pictogram.svg ArcheryEdit

Boys

Athlete Event Ranking Round Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Julien Rossignol Boys’ Individual 606 19   Jaffar (SIN)
L 1-7
Did not advance 17

Girls

Athlete Event Ranking Round Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Laurie Lecointre Girls’ Individual 592 17   Custers (NED)
L 0-6
Did not advance 17

Mixed Team

Athlete Event Partner Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Julien Rossignol Mixed Team   Nynne Holdt-Caspersen (DEN)   Tan (TPE)/
  Harikul (THA)
W 6-4
  Unsal (TUR)/
  Jaffar (SIN)
L 2-6
Did not advance 9
Laurie Lecointre Mixed Team   Axel Muller (SUI)   Sorsa (FIN)/
  Tsybzhitnov (RUS)
L 4-6
Did not advance 17

Athletics pictogram.svg AthleticsEdit

BoysEdit

Track and Road Events
Athletes Event Qualification Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Guy-Elphege Anouman Boys’ 200m 21.95 9 qB DNS
Nicolas Borome Boys’ 110m Hurdles 13.65 3 Q DNF

GirlsEdit

Track and Road Events
Athletes Event Qualification Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Coralie Leturgez Girls’ 200m 25.22 12 qB 25.05 12
Aurelie Chaboudez Girls’ 400m Hurdles 59.26 1 Q 58.41  
Nina Habold Girls’ 2000m Steeplechase 7:05.25 9 qB 6:51.05 8
Field Events
Athletes Event Qualification Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Alexia Sedykh Girls’ Hammer Throw 59.02 2 Q 59.08  
Sokhna Galle Girls’ Triple Jump 12.92 2 Q 13.04  

Badminton pictogram.svg BadmintonEdit

Boys
Athlete Event Group Stage Knock-Out Stage
Match 1 Match 2 Match 3 Rank Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Lucas Claerbout Boys’ Singles   Kumar (IND)

L 0-2
(15-21, 14-21)

  Keophiachan (LAO)

W 2-0
(21-12, 21-8)

  Coke (JAM)

W 2-0
(21-6, 21-6)

2 Did not advance
Girls
Athlete Event Group Stage Knock-Out Stage
Match 1 Match 2 Match 3 Rank Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Lea Palermo Girls’ Singles   Milne (GBR)

L 0-2
(11-21, 18-21)

  Mathis (AUT)

W 2-0
(21-19, 21-12)

  Ketpura (USA)

L 0-2
(13-21, 13-21)

3 Did not advance

Basketball pictogram.svg BasketballEdit

Girls

Squad List Event Group Stage Placement Stage Rank
Group D Rank 9th-16th 9th-12th 9th-10th
Onayssa Sbahi
Lou Mataly (C)
Rudiane Eduardo
Justine Barthelemy
Girls' Basketball   Italy
L 11-26
4   Czech Republic
W 29-24
  Russia
W 22-12
  Italy
L 18-26
10
  Australia
L 15-21
  Chile
W 30-15
  Japan
L 20-34

Boxing pictogram.svg BoxingEdit

Boys
Athlete Event Preliminaries Semifinals Final Rank
Tony Yoka Super Heavyweight (+91kg)   Olkesandr Skoryi (UKR)
W RSC R2 2:58
  Daniil Svaresciuc (MDA)
W 5-0
  Joseph Parker (NZL)
W 8-5
 

Canoeing (flatwater) pictogram.svg CanoeingEdit

Boys
Athlete Event Time Trial Round 1 Round 2 (Rep) Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Final Rank
Time Rank
Guillaume Bernis Boys’ K1 Slalom 1:27.00 2   Dolata (POL)
W 1:30.89-2:03.80
  Silva (POR)
W 1:29.62-1:41.11
  Ooi (SIN)
W 1:28.68-1:36.92
  Urban (SVK)
L 1:27.76-1:27.42
  Prskavec (CZE)
L 1:29.02-1:28.23
4
Boys’ K1 Sprint 1:36.47 15   Kalashnikov (RUS)
L 1:35.31-1:33.15
  Prskavec (CZE)
W 1:37.58-1:52.09
  Liebscher (GER)
L 1:36.76-1:30.48
Did not advance
Girls
Athlete Event Time Trial Round 1 Round 2 (Rep) Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Final
Time Rank
Manon Hostens Girls’ K1 Slalom 1:44.28 7   Bruska (POL)
W 1:41.33-2:05.31
  Podolskaya (RUS)
W 1:45.35-1:56.18
  Novak (SLO)
L 1:46.83-1:39.54
Did not advance
Girls’ K1 Sprint 1:50.08 15   Monleon (ESP)
L 1:49.59-1:44.69
  Afef (TUN)
W 1:49.82-1:57.33
  Huang (CHN)
L 1:51.32-1:42.78
Did not advance

Diving pictogram.svg DivingEdit

Girls
Athlete Event Preliminary Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Fanny Bouvet Girls’ 3m Springboard 353.20 8 Q 369.60 9

Fencing pictogram.svg FencingEdit

Group Stage
Athlete Event Match 1 Match 2 Match 3 Match 4 Match 5 Match 6 Seed
Arthur Zatko Boys’ Sabre   Hubers (GER)
W 5-4
  Sirbu (ROU)
L 2-5
  Akula (BLR)
L 3-5
  Wang (HKG)
W 5-2
  Elsissy (EGY)
W 5-2
  Kondo (NIG)
W 5-2
4
Kenza Boudad Girls’ Sabre   Seo (KOR)
L 2-5
  Ciardullo (ITA)
W 5-1
  Ahmed (EGY)
W 5-3
  Egoryan (RUS)
L 3-5
  Carreno (VEN)
W 5-2
7
Knock-Out Stage
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Arthur Zatko Boys’ Sabre   Kondo (NIG)
W 15-4
  Song (KOR)
L 11-15
Did not advance 5
Kenza Boudad Girls’ Sabre   Wator (POL)
W 15-13
  Komaschuk (UKR)
L 10-15
Did not advance 7
Europe 4
  Kenza Boudad (FRA)
  Lucian Ciovica (ROU)
  Michala Cellerova (SVK)
  Arthur Zatko (FRA)
  Amalia Tătăran (ROU)
  Alexander Choupenitch (CZE)
Mixed Team Asia-Oceania 1
L 24-30
5th-8th
Asia-Oceania 2
W 30-20
5th-6th
Europe 3
W 30-29
5

Gymnastics (artistic) pictogram.svg GymnasticsEdit

  Artistic GymnasticsEdit

Boys
Athlete Event Floor Pommel Horse Rings Vault Parallel Bars Horizontal Bar Total
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Brandon Prost Boys' Qualification 13.350 23 13.050 21 13.250 24 14.600 37 13.700 10 13.150 22 81.100 17 Q
Boys' Individual All-Around 13.300 16 13.100 11 13.300 13 15.150 9 12.600 16 13.250 14 80.700 15
Girls
Athlete Event Vault Uneven Bars Beam Floor Total
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Sophia Serseri Girls' Qualification 13.250 20 10.900 31 12.300 28 12.200 22 48.650 28

Handball pictogram.svg HandballEdit

Judo pictogram.svg JudoEdit

Individual
Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Semifinals Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Julia Rosso-Richetto Girls' -52 kg   Rasinska (POL)
W 100-000
  Huck (AUT)
L 000-001
Repechage
  Giuffrida (ITA)
W 001-000
Repechage
  Rasinska (POL)
L 000-100
Did not advance 7
Team
Team Event Round 1 Round 2 Semifinals Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Barcelona
  Julia Rosso-Richetto (FRA)
  Subash Yadav (IND)
  Yu-Chun Wu (TPE)
  Maxamillian Schneider (USA)
  Natalia Rak (EST)
  Michael Greiter (AUT)
  Gulnoza Matniyazova (UZB)
  Bolot Toktogonov (KGZ)
Mixed Team Osaka
L 3-5
Did not advance 9

Modern pentathlon pictogram.svg Modern pentathlonEdit

Athlete Event Fencing (Épée One Touch) Swimming (200m Freestyle) Running & Shooting (3000m, Laser Pistol) Total Points Final Rank
Results Rank Points Time Rank Points Time Rank Points
Valentin Prades Boys' Individual 13-10 6 880 2:14.00 18 1192 11:17.52 8 2292 4364 8
Manon Carpentier Girls' Individual 9-14 14 720 2:24.54 11 1068 13:22.15 14 1792 3580 15
  Ela Sedilekova (SVK)
  Valentin Prades (FRA)
Mixed Relay 56-36 2 920 2:10.03 21 1240 15:45.63 10 2300 4460 7
  Manon Carpentier (FRA)
  William Muinhos (BRA)
Mixed Relay 35-57 22 710 2:06.88 14 1280 16:17.28 13 2172 4162 17

Rowing pictogram.svg RowingEdit

Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final Overall Rank
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Benoit Demey
William Chopy
Boys' Pair 3:16.92 3 QA/B 3:28.55 6 QB 3:14.45 2 8
Noemie Kober Girls' Single Sculls 3:50.09 1 QA/B 3:52.04 1 QA 3:44.80 3  

Sailing pictogram.svg SailingEdit

Windsurfing
Athlete Event Race Points Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Maxime Labat Boys' Techno 293 7 3 6 6 6 3 22 2 7 7 8 55 6
Clidane Humeau Girls' Techno 293 10 8 11 6 11 5 11 9 11 11 12 94 10

Shooting pictogram.svg ShootingEdit

Pistol
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Total Rank
Vincent Jeanningros Boys' 10m Air Pistol 560 13 Did not advance
Rifle
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Score Shoot-Off Rank Score Total Rank
Jennifer Olry Girls' 10m Air Rifle 391 49.7 9 Did not advance

Swimming pictogram.svg SwimmingEdit

Boys

Athletes Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Position Time Position Time Position
Ganesh Pedurand Boys’ 400m Freestyle 4:01.02 9 Did not advance
Boys’ 200m Individual Medley 2:04.07 7 Q 2:04.21 7
Jordan Coelho Boys’ 100m Butterfly 54.19 2 Q 54.11 5 Q 53.96 5
Boys’ 200m Butterfly 2:00.37 2 Q 1:59.18 4
Medhy Metella Boys’ 100m Freestyle 51.25 6 Q 50.21 2 Q 49.99  
Boys’ 100m Butterfly 54.81 9 Q 54.30 7 Q 54.35 7
Thomas Rabeisen Boys’ 100m Breaststroke 1:03.55 6 Q 1:03.61 6 Q 1:03.62 6
Boys’ 200m Breaststroke 2:20.77 11 Did not advance
Medhy Metella
Thomas Rabeisen
Ganesh Pedurand
Jordan Coelho
Boys’ 4 × 100 m Freestyle Relay 3:27.19 5 Q 3:25.63 6
Medhy Metella
Thomas Rabeisen
Ganesh Pedurand
Jordan Coelho
Boys’ 4 × 100 m Medley Relay 3:47.30 4 Q 3:43.84  

Girls

Athletes Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Position Time Position Time Position
Anna Santamans Girls’ 50m Freestyle 25.74 1 Q 25.48 1 Q 25.40  
Girls’ 50m Butterfly 27.94 4 Q 27.51 4 Q 27.34  
Marie Jugnet Girls’ 100m Backstroke 1:04.77 12 Q 1:04.02 7 Q 1:03.65 7
Girls’ 200m Backstroke 2:15.53 5 Q 2:13.60 4
Mathilde Cini Girls’ 100m Freestyle 59.43 29 Did not advance
Girls’ 50m Backstroke 29.70 2 Q 29.22 1 Q 29.19  

Mixed

Athletes Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Position Time Position Time Position
Medhy Metella
Anna Santamans
Mathilde Cini
Jordan Coelho
Mixed 4 × 100 m Freestyle Relay 3:37.03 3 Q 3:35.90  
Medhy Metella*
Marie Jugnet
Mathilde Cini
Thomas Rabeisen
Jordan Coelho
Mixed 4 × 100 m Medley Relay 4:00.82 4 Q 3:56.64 4
  • * raced in heats only

Table tennis pictogram.svg Table tennisEdit

Individual
Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Group Matches Rank Group Matches Rank
Simon Gauzy Boys' Singles   Jouti (BRA)
W 3-0
(15-13, 11-2, 11-4)
1 Q   Kulpa (POL)
W 3-0
(14-12, 11-8, 13-11)
1 Q   Vanrossomme (BEL)
W 4-1
(11-6, 11-7, 10-12, 11-8, 11-6)
  Niwa (JPN)
L 0-4
(7-11, 12-14, 4-11, 8-11)
  Lakatos (HUN)
W 4-1
(11-2, 12-10, 9-11, 11-9, 11-8)
 
  Hageraats (NED)
W 3-1
(11-9, 14-12, 5-11, 11-7)
  Chiu (HKG)
W 3-1
(8-11, 11-4, 11-6, 11-5)
  Holikov (UZB)
W 3-0
(11-4, 11-1, 11-5)
  Fucec (CRO)
W 3-2
(11-8, 8-11, 6-11, 11-7, 11-3)
Celine Pang Girls' Singles   Yang (KOR)
L 2-3
(11-7, 10-12, 7-11, 11-9, 5-11)
3 qB   Rosheuvel (GUY)
W 3-0
(11-5, 11-4, 11-6)
1 Did not advance 17
  Ivoso (CGO)
W 3-0
(11-3, 11-9, 11-2)
  Baravok (BLR)
W 3-2
(11-9, 8-11, 5-11, 11-3, 11-8)
  Bliznet (MDA)
L 0-3
(5-11, 7-11, 4-11)
  Phan (AUS)
W 3-0
(11-7, 12-10, 12-10)
Team
Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Group Matches Rank
France
  Celine Pang (FRA)
  Simon Gauzy (FRA)
Mixed Team Europe 6
  Galic (SLO)
  Leitgeb (AUT)
W 2-1
(3-0, 3-0, 2-3)
1 Q DPR Korea
  Kim (PRK)
  Kim (PRK)
L 0-2
(0-3, 0-3)
Did not advance 9
Europe 2
  Xiao (POR)
  Vanrossomme (BEL)
W 2-1
(0-3, 3-1, 3-1)
Intercontinental 3
  Phan (AUS)
  Mejia (ESA)
W 3-0
(3-0, 3-0, 3-0)

Taekwondo pictogram.svg TaekwondoEdit

Athlete Event Preliminary Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Hajer Mustapha Girls' -44kg BYE   Seyma Tuncer (TUN)
L 2-4
Did not advance 5
Samantha Silvestri Girls' -63kg BYE   Sephora Baelenge (COD)
W 15-1
  Antonia Katheder (GER)
L 1-12
Did not advance  
Faiza Taoussara Girls' +63kg BYE   Jo-Wei Lin (TPE)
W 4-3
  Briseida Acosta (MEX)
L 7-7+
Did not advance  

Triathlon pictogram.svg TriathlonEdit

Men's
Athlete Event Swim (1.5 km) Trans 1 Bike (40 km) Trans 2 Run (10 km) Total Rank
Jeremy Obozil Individual 8:53 0:29 28:28 0:22 18:09 56:21.21 7
Mixed
Athlete Event Total Times per Athlete
(Swim 250 m, Bike 7 km,
Run 1.7 km)
Total Group Time Rank
  Marlene Gomez (GER)
  Jeremy Obozil (FRA)
  Laura Casey (IRL)
  Lukas Kocar (CZE)
Mixed Team Relay
Europe 2
20:53
19:47
21:54
19:37
1:22:11.38 4

ReferencesEdit

External linksEdit