Open main menu

Swimming at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics – Girls' 50 metre backstroke

The girls' 50 metre backstroke event at the 2010 Youth Olympic Games took place on August 18–19, at the Singapore Sports School.

Contents

MedalistsEdit

Gold Mathilde Cini
  France
29.19
Silver Daryna Zevina
  Ukraine
29.34
Bronze Alexandra Papusha
  Russia
29.51

HeatsEdit

Heat 1Edit

Rank Lane Name Nationality Time Notes
1 5 Alexandra Papusha   Russia 29.64 Q
2 6 Isabella Arcila   Colombia 30.05 Q
3 4 Klaudia Nazieblo   Poland 30.07 Q
4 3 Siona Huxley   Saint Lucia 30.86 Q
5 2 Kendese Nangle   Jamaica 31.09 Q
6 8 Amel Melih   Algeria 31.75 Q
7 7 Sylvia Tanya Atieno   Kenya 32.90
8 1 Yanet Gebremedhin   Ethiopia 38.96

Heat 2Edit

Rank Lane Name Nationality Time Notes
1 4 Daryna Zevina   Ukraine 29.79 Q
2 5 Sarah Rolko   Luxembourg 30.26 Q
3 6 Lotta Nevalainen   Finland 30.32 Q
4 3 Juanita Barreto   Colombia 30.48 Q
5 2 Monica Ramirez Abella   Andorra 30.80 Q
6 7 Anahit Barseghyan   Armenia 32.79
7 1 Rohane Crichton   Samoa 35.30

Heat 3Edit

Rank Lane Name Nationality Time Notes
1 3 Mathilde Cini   France 29.70 Q
2 5 Lovisa Eriksson   Sweden 29.71 Q
3 4 Yekaterina Rudenko   Kazakhstan 30.75 Q
4 2 Ting Chen   Chinese Taipei 30.88 Q
5 7 Adeline Winata   Singapore 31.43 Q
6 1 Karlene Theodora   Netherlands Antilles 33.03
7 6 Daoheuang Inthavong   Laos 41.22

SemifinalsEdit

Semifinal 1Edit

Rank Lane Name Nationality Time Notes
1 4 Mathilde Cini   France 29.22 Q
2 5 Daryna Zevina   Ukraine 29.51 Q
3 3 Klaudia Nazieblo   Poland 29.91 Q
4 2 Yekaterina Rudenko   Kazakhstan 30.09 Q
5 6 Lotta Nevalainen   Finland 30.22 Q
6 1 Kendese Nangle   Jamaica 30.91
7 7 Siona Huxley   Saint Lucia 30.98
8 8 Amel Melih   Algeria 31.82

Semifinal 2Edit

Rank Lane Name Nationality Time Notes
1 4 Alexandra Papusha   Russia 29.55 Q
2 5 Lovisa Eriksson   Sweden 29.82 Q
3 6 Sarah Rolko   Luxembourg 30.35 Q
4 3 Isabella Arcila   Colombia 30.42 SUB
5 2 Juanita Barreto   Colombia 30.76
6 7 Monica Ramirez Abella   Andorra 30.82
7 1 Ting Chen   Chinese Taipei 31.03
8 8 Adeline Winata   Singapore 31.48

FinalEdit

Lovisa Eriksson (SWE) dropped out and was replaced by Isabella Arcila (COL).

Rank Lane Name Nationality Time Notes
  4 Mathilde Cini   France 29.19
  5 Daryna Zevina   Ukraine 29.34
  3 Alexandra Papusha   Russia 29.51
4 6 Klaudia Nazieblo   Poland 29.57
5 2 Yekaterina Rudenko   Kazakhstan 29.65
6 1 Sarah Rolka   Luxembourg 30.17
7 8 Isabella Arcila   Colombia 30.31
8 7 Lotta Nevalainen   Finland 30.35

ReferencesEdit