Open main menu

Wikipedia β

Hungary at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics

Hungary competed at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics, the inaugural Youth Olympic Games, held in Singapore from 14 August to 26 August 2010.

Hungary at the
2010 Summer Youth Olympics
Flag of Hungary.svg
IOC code HUN
NOC Hungarian Olympic Committee
Website www.olympic-hun.org
in Singapore
Competitors 51 in 18 sports
Flag bearer Gergely Demeter[1]
Medals
Ranked 8th
Gold Silver Bronze Total
6 4 5 15
Summer Youth Olympics appearances

Contents

MedalistsEdit

Archery pictogram.svg ArcheryEdit

Boys

Athlete Event Ranking Round Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Sebastian Linster Boys’ Individual 559 27   Rajh (SLO)
L 4–6
Did not advance 17

Mixed Team

Athlete Event Partner Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Sebastian Linster Mixed Team   Seema Verma (IND)   Wojnicka (POL)/
  Yilmaz (TUR)
L 2–6
Did not advance 17

Athletics pictogram.svg AthleticsEdit

BoysEdit

Field Events
Athletes Event Qualification Final
Result Rank Result Rank
János Káplár Boys’ Discus Throw 53.67 10 qB 57.95 9
Balázs Töreky Boys’ Hammer Throw 71.30 4 Q 70.13  

GirlsEdit

Track and Road Events
Athletes Event Qualification Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Anasztázia Nguyen Girls’ 100m 11.89 5 Q 11.81 5
Field Events
Athletes Event Qualification Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Krisztina Váradi Girls’ Discus Throw 47.02 4 Q 49.92  
Fruzsina Fertig Girls’ Hammer Throw 53.91 8 Q 51.01 7
Réka Czúth Girls’ High Jump 1.70 11 qB 1.72 11
Diana Szabó Girls’ Pole Vault 3.35 14 qB 3.45 13

Boxing pictogram.svg BoxingEdit

Boys
Athlete Event Preliminaries Semifinals Final Rank
Zoltan Harcsa Middleweight (75kg)   Adlet Rakishev (KAZ)
W 6–1
  Damien Hooper (AUS)
L 0–4
3rd Place Bout
  Muideen Akanjo (NGR)
W 8–1
 
Jozsef Zsigmond Super Heavyweight (+91kg)   Joseph Parker (NZL)
L RET R2 0:37
3rd Place Bout
  Daniil Svaresciuc (MDA)
L RET R3 1:29
4

Canoeing (flatwater) pictogram.svg CanoeingEdit

Boys
Athlete Event Time Trial Round 1 Round 2 (Rep) Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Final Rank
Time Rank
Sandor Totka Boys’ K1 Slalom 1:43.50 13   Silva (POR)
L 1:45.40-1:42.73
  Nedyalkov (BUL)
W 1:48.85-DNF
  Brus (SLO)
L 1:43.38-1:27.81
Did not advance
Boys’ K1 Sprint 1:29.39 1   Nedyalkov (BUL)
W 1:30.14-1:35.53
  Zelnychenko (UKR)
W 1:32.18-1:34.05
  Garcia (ESP)
W 1:31.17-1:36.68
  Liebscher (GER)
W 1:28.91-1:29.05
 
Girls
Athlete Event Time Trial Round 1 Round 2 (Rep) Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Final Rank
Time Rank
Ramona Farkasdi Girls’ K1 Slalom 2:03.19 19   Grewelding (GER)
L 2:04.21-1:41.60
  Bruska (POL)
L 2:00.08-1:53.93
Did not advance
Girls’ K1 Sprint 1:40.64 1   Denhollander (CAN)
W 1:40.17-2:21.85
  Afef (TUN)
W 1:39.65-2:04.25
  Segal (RSA)
W 1:44.14-1:52.97
  Peters (BEL)
W 1:41.42-1:53.49
  Huang (CHN)
W 1:41.26-1:44.73
 

Cycling (road) pictogram.svg CyclingEdit

Cross Country
Athlete Event Time Rank Points
Peter Fenyvesi Boys’ Cross Country 1:03:50 14 66
Zsofia Keri Girls’ Cross Country 56:51 17 40
Time Trial
Athlete Event Time Rank Points
Ferenc Stuban Boys’ Time Trial 4:31.31 28 30
Zsofia Keri Girls’ Time Trial 3:46.03 24 40
BMX
Athlete Event Seeding Round Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Rank Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Rank
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Points
Patrik Szoboszlai Boys’ BMX 34.168 18 48.199 6 34.401 5 33.772 4 5 Did not advance 72
Zsofia Keri Girls’ BMX 45.912 16 45.714 4 45.724 4 45.361 4 4 Q 45.613 8 45.488 8 45.404 8 8 Did not advance 38
Road Race
Athlete Event Time Rank Points
Ferenc Stuban Boys’ Road Race 1:05:44 36 72
Peter Fenyvesi Boys’ Road Race 1:05:44 47
Patrik Szoboszlai Boys’ Road Race DNF
Overall
Team Event Cross Country Pts Time Trial Pts BMX Pts Road Race Pts Total Rank
Boys Girls Boys Girls Boys Girls
Zsofia Keri
Peter Fenyvesi
Ferenc Stuban
Patrik Szobozlai
Mixed Team 66 40 30 40 72 38 72 358 29

Fencing pictogram.svg FencingEdit

Group Stage
Athlete Event Match 1 Match 2 Match 3 Match 4 Match 5 Match 6 Seed
Antal Györgyi Boys’ Foil   Lichagin (RUS)
L 4–5
  Tofalides (GBR)
L 0–5
  Lee (KOR)
L 3–5
  Mahmoud (EGY)
L 2–5
  Luperi (ITA)
L 0–5
13
András Szatmári Boys’ Sabre   Spear (USA)
L 3–5
  Okunev (RUS)
L 4–5
  Mallette (CAN)
W 5–1
  Affede (ITA)
W 5–3
  Song (KOR)
W 5–0
5
Dóra Lupkovics Girls’ Foil   Barrera (ESA)
W 5–4
  Wong (SIN)
W 5–1
  Choi (KOR)
W 5–4
  Wang (CHN)
L 3–5
  Cellerova (SVK)
W 5–0
2
Knock-Out Stage
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Antal Györgyi Boys’ Foil   Lee (KOR)
L 8–15
Did not advance 13
András Szatmári Boys’ Sabre   Song (KOR)
L 14–15
Did not advance 9
Dóra Lupkovicks Girls’ Foil   Cellerova (SVK)
W 15–12
  Alexeeva (RUS)
L 11–15
  Goldie (CAN)
W 15–10
 
Europe 3
  Alina Komaschuk (UKR)
  Tomasz Kruk (POL)
  Dora Lupkovics (HUN)
  Mikhail Akula (BLR)
  Yulia Bakhareva (RUS)
  Kirill Lichagin (RUS)
Mixed Team Americas 1
L 28–30
5th–8th
Americas 2
W 30–23
5th–6th
Europe 4
L 29–30
6

Gymnastics (artistic) pictogram.svg GymnasticsEdit

  Artistic GymnasticsEdit

Boys
Athlete Event Floor Pommel Horse Rings Vault Parallel Bars Horizontal Bar Total
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Levente Vagner Boys' Qualification 13.250 27 13.650 7 Q 13.600 17 14.650 35 13.600 14 12.850 27 81.600 14 Q
Boys' Individual All-Around 13.500 14 13.100 10 13.650 7 14.450 18 13.650 10 12.900 16 81.250 13
Athlete Event Score Rank
Levente Vagner Boys' Pommel Horse 13.425 5
Girls
Athlete Event Vault Uneven Bars Beam Floor Total
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Bianka Szabina Mityko Girls' Qualification 13.650 10 Q 11.250 27 12.700 21 12.750 14 50.350 19
Athlete Event Score Rank
Bianka Szabina Mityko Girls' Vault 13.237 8

Judo pictogram.svg JudoEdit

Individual
Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Semifinals Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Krisztian Toth Boys' −81 kg   Shalabi (LBA)
W 002–000
  Greiter (AUT)
W 002–000
  Khalmurzaev (RUS)
L 000–001
Bronze Medal Match
  Efemgil (TUR)
W 100–001
 
Barbara Batizi Girls' −44 kg BYE   Valnova (BLR)
W 101–000
  Sam (CAM)
W 020–000
  Bae (KOR)
L 000–011
 
Team
Team Event Round 1 Round 2 Semifinals Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Birmingham
  Fahariya Takidine (COM)
  Ecaterina Guica (CAN)
  Song Chol Hyon (PRK)
  Neo Kapenko (BOT)
  Chin Jie Lim (SIN)
  Kadijah Maxwell (BAR)
  Krisztian Toth (HUN)
Mixed Team Cairo
L 2–5
Did not advance 9
Paris
  Barbara Batizi (HUN)
  Patrick Marxer (LIE)
  Maja Rasinska (POL)
  Farshid Ghasemi Asl (IRI)
  Sophina Arrey (CMR)
  Khasan Khalmurzaev (RUS)
  Sana Khelifi (ALG)
  Fernando Vanoye (MEX)
Mixed Team Tokyo
L 3–5
Did not advance 9

Modern pentathlon pictogram.svg Modern pentathlonEdit

Athlete Event Fencing (Épée One Touch) Swimming (200m Freestyle) Running & Shooting (3000m, Laser Pistol) Total Points Final Rank
Results Rank Points Time Rank Points Time Rank Points
Gergely Demeter Boys' Individual 10–13 16 760 2:02.24 2 1336 10:41.15 1 2436 4532 4
Zsófia Földházi Girls' Individual 16–7 3 1000 2:09.30 1 1252 13:14.14 11 1824 4076  
  Sindija Roga (LAT)
  Gergely Demeter (HUN)
Mixed Relay 34–58 24 700 2:03.78 6 1316 17:03.05 22 1988 4004 22
  Zsófia Földházi (HUN)
  Aliaksandr Biruk (BLR)
Mixed Relay 45–47 13 810 1:58.39 1 1380 15:36.70 7 2336 4526 4

Rowing pictogram.svg RowingEdit

Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final Overall Rank
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Mark Biro Boys' Single Sculls 3:29.91 2 QR 3:34.31 1 QA/B 3:34.40 4 QB 3:28.00 1 7
Szimona Uglik
Hella Kiss
Girls' Pair 3:40.12 2 QA/B 3:46.22 3 QA 3:40.58 6 6

Sailing pictogram.svg SailingEdit

One Person Dinghy
Athlete Event Race Points Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 M*
Peter Batho Boys' Byte CII OCS 18 26 3 7 9 18 3 17 25 OCS 14 140 19
Windsurfing
Athlete Event Race Points Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Andras Nikl Boys' Techno 293 12 9 12 5 18 16 DSQ 11 16 12 9 120 12

Shooting pictogram.svg ShootingEdit

Pistol
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Total Rank
Csaba Bartók Boys' 10m Air Pistol 528 20 Did not advance
Rifle
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Total Rank
István Kapás Boys' 10m Air Rifle 585 12 Did not advance
Katinka Szijj Girls' 10m Air Rifle 388 14 Did not advance

Swimming pictogram.svg SwimmingEdit

Boys

Athletes Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Position Time Position Time Position
Péter Bernek Boys’ 100m Freestyle 51.40 7 Q Withdrew Did not advance
Boys’ 200m Freestyle 2:03.01 42 Did not advance
Boys’ 400m Freestyle 3:58.47 8 Q 3:56.77 8
Boys’ 100m Backstroke 57.10 3 Q 56.97 5 Q 56.33 4
Boys’ 200m Backstroke 2:00.49 1 Q 1:59.18  
Balazs Zambo Boys’ 400m Freestyle 3:57.75 5 Q 3:56.56 6
Boys’ 200m Backstroke 2:04.38 4 Q 2:01.60  
Bence Biczó Boys’ 100m Butterfly 54.76 8 Q 54.03 4 Q 53.99 6
Boys’ 200m Butterfly 1:58.63 1 Q 1:55.89  
Zsombor Szana Boys’ 200m Butterfly 2:02.51 8 Q 2:01.51 7
Boys’ 200m Individual Medley 2:05.78 13 Did not advance
Péter Bernek
Zsombor Szana
Bence Biczó
Balázs Zambo
Boys’ 4x100m Medley Relay 3:49.19 7 Q 3:47.27 7

Girls

Athletes Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Position Time Position Time Position
Agnes Bucz Girls’ 100m Freestyle 57.70 8 Q 56.97 6 Q 57.40 6
Girls’ 200m Freestyle 2:05.90 16 Did not advance
Boglárka Kapás Girls’ 200m Freestyle 2:02.84 3 Q 2:00.99  
Girls’ 400m Freestyle 4:16.02 2 Q 4:10.37  
Girls’ 200m Butterfly 2:11.97 1 Q 2:08.72  
Anna Olasz Girls’ 400m Freestyle 4:19.71 8 Q 4:20.24 8
Diana Ambrus Girls’ 100m Butterfly 1:04.14 23 Did not advance
Girls’ 200m Butterfly 2:13.88 3 Q 2:12.90 4
Boglárka Kapás
Diana Ambrus
Anna Olasz
Ágnes Bucz
Girls’ 4x100m Freestyle Relay 3:57.34 7 Q 3:56.42 7

Table tennis pictogram.svg Table tennisEdit

Individual
Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Group Matches Rank Group Matches Rank
Tamas Lakatos Boys' Singles   Kim (PRK)
W 3–2
(11–8, 7–11, 11–13, 11–6, 12–10)
1 Q   Kim (KOR)
W 3–2
(11–8, 3–11, 11–5, 8–11, 11–8)
2 Q   Soderlund (SWE)
W 4–2
(11–7, 11–3, 4–11, 11–8, 1–11, 11–4)
  Hung (TPE)
L 0–4
(3–11, 8–11, 3–11, 8–11)
  Guazy (FRA)
L 1–4
(2–11, 10–12, 11–9, 9–11, 8–11)
4
  Bedair (EGY)
W 3–0
(11–6, 11–7, 12–10)
  Niwa (JPN)
L 0–3
(5–11, 7–11, 2–11)
  Tapia (ECU)
W 3–0
(11–7, 11–8, 11–8)
  Hageraats (NED)
W 3–1
(11–7, 7–11, 11–5, 11–3)
Mercedes Nagyvaradi Girls' Singles   Sawettabut (THA)
L 0–3
(4–11, 5–11, 3–11)
3 qB BYE 1 Did not advance 17
  Laid (ALG)
W 3–0
(11–5, 13–11, 11–1)
  Bhandarkar (IND)
W 3–2
(11–2, 11–9, 8–11, 8–11, 11–2)
  Xiao (POR)
L 0–3
(14–16, 6–11, 8–11)
  Ivoso (CGO)
W 3–0
(11–3, 11–2, 11–5)
Team
Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Group Matches Rank
Hungary
  Mercedes Nagyvaradi (HUN)
  Tamas Lakatos (HUN)
Mixed Team Intercontinental 4
  Giardi (SMR)
  Massah (MAW)
W 3–0
(3–0, 3–0, 3–0)
2 Q Chinese Taipei
  Huang (TPE)
  Hung (TPE)
L 0–2
(2–3, 1–3)
Did not advance 9
Korea
  Yang (KOR)
  Kim (KOR)
L 0–3
(0–3, 2–3, 0–3)
Europe 5
  Baravok (BLR)
  Bajger (CZE)
W 2–1
(3–0, 3–0, 1–3)

Tennis pictogram.svg TennisEdit

Singles
Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Márton Fucsovics Boys' Singles   Golding (GBR)
L 0–2
(5–7, 3–6)
Consolation
  Krainik (CAN)
L 0–2
(wd)
Did not advance
Mate Zsiga Boys' Singles   Horanský (SVK)
W 2–0
(6–3, 6–2)
  Ouyang (CHN)
W 2–0
(6–4, 6–2)
  Džumhur (BIH)
L 0–2
(4–6, 3–6)
Did not advance
Tímea Babos Girls' Singles   Kovalets (UKR)
W 2–0
(6–1, 6–2)
  Škamlová (SVK)
W 2–0
(7–5, 6–3)
  Putintseva (RUS)
W 2–0
(6–1, 6–3)
  Zheng (CHN)
L 0–2
(4–6, 1–6)
Bronze Medal Match
  Čepelová (SVK)
L 0–2
(2–6, 5–7)
4
Doubles
Athlete Event Round 1 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
  Márton Fucsovics (HUN)
  Mate Zsiga (HUN)
Boys' Doubles   Micov (MKD)
  Triki (TUN)
W 2–0
(6–4, 6–2)
  Baluda (RUS)
  Biryukov (RUS)
L 0–2
(2–6, 4–6)
Did not advance
  Tímea Babos (HUN)
  An-Sophie Mestach (BEL)
Girls' Doubles   Rasolomalala (MAD)
  Razafimahatratra (MAD)
W 2–0
(6–1, 6–3)
  Ishizu (JPN)
  Mutaguchi (JPN)
W 2–1
(4–6, 6–3, [14–12])
  Tang (CHN)
  Zheng (CHN)
L 1–2
(6–3, 3–6, [7–10])
Bronze Medal Match
  Gavrilova (RUS)
  Putintseva (RUS)
W 2–0
(6–2, 6–2)
 

Triathlon pictogram.svg TriathlonEdit

Girls
Triathlete Event Swimming Transit 1 Cycling Transit 2 Running Total time Rank
Eszter Dudas Individual 10:04 0:34 31:40 0:26 19:11 1:01:55.06 5
Men's
Athlete Event Swim (1.5 km) Trans 1 Bike (40 km) Trans 2 Run (10 km) Total Rank
Gabor Hanko Individual 9:18 0:30 29:24 0:22 17:15 56:49.17 9
Mixed
Athlete Event Total Times per Athlete
(Swim 250 m, Bike 7 km,
Run 1.7 km)
Total Group Time Rank
  Monika Oražem (SLO)
  Gabor Hanko (HUN)
  Anna Godoy (ESP)
  Tobias Klesen (GER)
Mixed Team Relay
Europe 3
21:05
19:29
22:14
20:01
1:22:49.66 6
  Eszter Dudas (HUN)
  Miguel Valente Gernandes (POR)
  Fanny Beisaron (ISR)
  Alois Knabl (AUT)
Mixed Team Relay
Europe 1
20:46
18.58
21:11
18:56
1:19:51.42  

Weightlifting pictogram.svg WeightliftingEdit

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Lilla Berki Girls' 48kg 46 57 103 8

Wrestling pictogram.svg WrestlingEdit

Freestyle
Athlete Event Pools Final Rank
Groups Rank
Zsanett Nemeth Girls' 70kg   Stankova (UKR)
L Fall
(0–3)
4 7th Place Match
  Mohamed (EGY)
W 2–0
(1–0, 3–0)
7
  Yeats (CAN)
L 0–2
(0–1, 0–4)
  Kuenz (AUT)
L Fall
(0–7)
Greco-Roman
Athlete Event Pools Final Rank
Groups Rank
Adrian Kranitz Boys' 58kg   Amatov (KGZ)
L Fall
(0–4)
3 5th Place Match
  Camarillo (MEX)
L 1–2
(0–1, 5–1, 4–7)
6
  Afrikaner (NAM)
L Fall
(0–4)

ReferencesEdit

External linksEdit