Open main menu

Wikipedia β

Greece at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics

Greece will be participating in the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics in Singapore.

Greece at the
2010 Summer Youth Olympics
Flag of Greece.svg
IOC code GRE
NOC Hellenic Olympic Committee
Website www.hoc.gr
in Singapore
Competitors 28 in 9 sports
Flag bearer Michalis Nastopoulos[1]
Medals
Ranked 67th
Gold Silver Bronze Total
0 1 3 4
Summer Youth Olympics appearances

The Greek team will consist of 28 athletes competing in 9 sports: Archery, Athletics, Basketball, Boxing, Gymnastics, Judo, Rowing, Sailing and Swimming

Contents

MedalistsEdit

Medal Name Sport Event Date
  Silver Nastopoulos, MichalisMichalis Nastopoulos
Apostolos Lampridis
Rowing Boys' Pair 18 Aug
  Silver Paraskevopoulou, ZoiZoi Paraskevopoulou Archery Mixed Team 19 Aug
  Bronze Diamanti, EleniEleni Diamanti
Lydia Ntalamagka
Rowing Girls' Pair 18 Aug
  Bronze Chrysanthopoulos, TheodorosTheodoros Chrysanthopoulos Athletics Boys' Pole Vault 23 Aug
  Bronze Tsiloulis, TheodorosTheodoros Tsiloulis
Spyridon Panagiotaras
Lampros Vlachos
Emmanuel Tselentakis
Basketball Boys' Tournament 23 Aug

Archery pictogram.svg ArcheryEdit

Girls

Athlete Event Ranking Round Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Zoi Paraskevopoulou Girls’ Individual 551 26   Sichenikova (UKR)
L 0-6
Did not advance 17

Mixed Team

Athlete Event Partner Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Zoi Paraskevopoulou Mixed Team   Gregor Rajh (SLO)   Tukebayeva (KAZ)/
  Todorov (BUL)
W 6-2
  Custers (NED)/
  Shahnazary (ARM)
W 6-4
  Song (CHN)/
  Pianesi (ITA)
W 6-4
  Alarcon (ESP)/
  Milon (BAN)
W 7-1
  Filippi (ITA)/
  Karoukin (BLR)
L 3-7
 

Athletics pictogram.svg AthleticsEdit

  • 10 Greek athletes will participate in Athletic event.

BoysEdit

Field Events
Athletes Event Qualification Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Dimitrios Senikidis Boys’ Shot Put 18.43 10 qB 18.50 10
Petros Evangelakos Boys’ Discus Throw 54.57 8 Q 58.37 4
Nektarios Fylladitakis Boys’ Hammer Throw 68.67 7 Q 57.59 8
Nikolaos Tsiokos Boys’ Triple Jump 14.80 9 qB 14.80 10
Theodoros Chrysanthopoulos Boys’ Pole Vault 4.70 2 Q 4.95  

GirlsEdit

Track and Road Events
Athletes Event Qualification Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Aikaterini Berdousi Girls’ 3000m 9:44.73 5 Q 9:37.56 4
Aikaterini Theodoropoulou Girls’ 5km Walk 23:44.38 10
Field Events
Athletes Event Qualification Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Evangelia Psaraki Girls’ Discus Throw 45.00 6 Q 44.64 6
Agapi Proskynitopoulou Girls’ Hammer Throw 56.60 5 Q 48.76 9
Alexandra Zagora Girls’ high jump 1.76 5 Q 1.75 7

Basketball pictogram.svg BasketballEdit

Boys

Squad List Event Group Stage Placement Stage Rank
Group A Rank 1st-8th 1st-4th 3rd-4th
Theodoros Tsiloulis
Spyridon Panagiotaras (C)
Lampros Vlachos
Emmanuel Tselentakis
Boys' Basketball   New Zealand
W 22-19
2   Argentina
W 25-24
  Croatia
L 30-33
  United States
W 34-25
 
  Puerto Rico
W 23-21
  Serbia
L 14-34
  India
W 33-20

Boxing pictogram.svg BoxingEdit

Boys
Athlete Event Preliminaries Semifinals Final Rank
Alexios Zarntiasvili Super Heavyweight (+91kg)   Daniil Svaresciuc (MDA)
L 4-6
Did not advance 5th Place Bout
  Oleksandr Skoryi (UKR)
L wd
6

Gymnastics (artistic) pictogram.svg GymnasticsEdit

  Artistic GymnasticsEdit

Boys
Athlete Event Floor Pommel Horse Rings Vault Parallel Bars Horizontal Bar Total
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Nikolaos Iliopoulos Boys' Qualification 12.400 36 13.700 4 Q 13.850 12 15.400 15 13.350 18 13.500 13 82.200 12 Q
Boys' Individual All-Around 11.950 18 13.350 7 13.900 6 14.900 11 13.850 7 13.450 10 81.400 12
Athlete Event Score Rank
Nikolaos Iliopoulos Boys' Pommel Horse 13.200 7
Girls
Athlete Event Vault Uneven Bars Beam Floor Total
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Elisavet Tsakou Girls' Qualification 12.950 28 12.750 11 12.550 24 11.950 27 50.200 21

  TrampolineEdit

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Routine 1 Routine 2 Total Rank Routine 1 Rank
Apostolos Koutavas Boys' Trampoline 28.000 35.100 63.100 7 Q 39.200 4

Judo pictogram.svg JudoEdit

Individual
Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Semifinals Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Alexios Ntanatsidis Boys' -81 kg   Lim (SIN)
W 100-000
  Efemgil (TUR)
W 011-010
  Lee (KOR)
L 000-111
Bronze Medal Match
  Szakacs (SVK)
L 000-011
5
Team
Team Event Round 1 Round 2 Semifinals Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Osaka
  Sothea Sam (CAM)
  Abdulrahman Anter (YEM)
  Jing Fang Tang (SIN)
  Brandon Arends (ARU)
  Laura Naginskaite (LTU)
  Alexios Ntanatsidis (GRE)
  Natalia Kubin (GER)
  Bruno Abel Villalba (ARG)
Mixed Team Barcelona
W 5-3
Belgrade
L 4-4 (1-3)
Did not advance 5

Rowing pictogram.svg RowingEdit

Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final Overall Rank
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Michalis Nastopoulos
Apostolos Lampridis
Boys' Pair 3:08.28 1 QA/B 3:15.02 1 QA 3:06.85 2  
Eleni Diamanti
Lydia Ntalamagka
Girls' Pair 3:31.50 2 QA/B 3:38.11 2 QA 3:29.37 3  

Sailing pictogram.svg SailingEdit

Windsurfing
Athlete Event Race Points Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Efstratios Doukas Boys' Techno 293 19 21 20 19 16 21 18 19 DNF 20 20 193 21

Swimming pictogram.svg SwimmingEdit

Athletes Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Position Time Position Time Position
Ioannis Karpouzlis Boys’ 50m Breaststroke 29.17 5 Q 29.04 4 Q 29.05 5
Boys’ 100m Breaststroke 1:04.71 10 Q 1:04.90 13 Did not advance
Panagiotis Samilidis Boys’ 100m Breaststroke 1:04.57 9 Q 1:03.26 5 Q 1:03.08 4
Boys’ 200m Breaststroke 2:19.15 8 Q 2:17.36 5
Boys’ 200m Individual Medley DNS Did not advance
Maria Georgia Michalaka Girls’ 50m Breaststroke 33.40 12 Q 32.96 7 Q 32.90 6
Girls’ 100m Breaststroke 1:10.77 3 Q 1:10.55 4 Q 1:10.41 5
Girls’ 200m breaststroke 2:37.11 9 Did not advance

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "List of NOC Flag Bearers for Opening Ceremony" (PDF) (Press release). Singapore Youth Olympic Games Organising Committee. 14 August 2010. Archived from the original (PDF) on 21 August 2010. Retrieved 2010-08-14. 

External linksEdit