2019 in American soccer

The 2019 season was the 107th season of competitive soccer in the United States.

Soccer in the United States
Season2019
Men's soccer
Supporters' ShieldLos Angeles FC
USL ChampionshipReal Monarchs SLC
USL League OneNorth Texas SC
NPSLMiami FC
USL League TwoFlint City Bucks
US Open CupAtlanta United FC
MLS CupSeattle Sounders FC
Women's soccer
NWSLNorth Carolina Courage
WPSLPensacola FC Women
UWSLA Galaxy Orange County
← 2018 United States 2020 →

National teamsEdit

Men'sEdit

SeniorEdit

As of November 19, 2019.
Wins Losses Draws
11 5 2
FriendliesEdit
January 27 United States   3–0   Panama Glendale, Arizona
20:00 ET
Report Stadium: State Farm Stadium
Attendance: 9,040
Referee: Adonai Escobedo (Mexico)
February 2 United States   2–0   Costa Rica San Jose, California
15:30 ET
Report Stadium: Avaya Stadium
Attendance: 13,656
Referee: Fernando Hernandez (Mexico)
March 21 United States   1–0   Ecuador Orlando, Florida
20:00 ET
Report Stadium: Orlando City Stadium
Attendance: 17,422
Referee: David Gantar (Canada)
March 26 United States   1–1   Chile Houston, Texas
19:55 ET
Report
Stadium: BBVA Compass Stadium
Attendance: 18,033
Referee: Daneon Parchment (Jamaica)
June 5 United States   0–1   Jamaica Washington, D.C.
19:00 ET Report
Stadium: Audi Field
Attendance: 17,719
Referee: Kimbett Ward (Saint Kitts and Nevis)
June 9 United States   0–3   Venezuela Cincinnati, Ohio
14:00 ET Report
Stadium: Nippert Stadium
Attendance: 23,955
Referee: Bryan López (Guatemala)
September 6 United States   0–3   Mexico East Rutherford, New Jersey
21:00 ET Report
Stadium: MetLife Stadium
Attendance: 47,960
Referee: Joel Aguilar (El Salvador)
September 10 United States   1–1   Uruguay St Louis, Missouri
20:00 ET
Report Stadium: Busch Stadium
Attendance: 20,625
Referee: Ricardo Montero (Costa Rica)
CONCACAF Gold CupEdit
Group DEdit
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1   United States (H) 3 3 0 0 11 0 +11 9 Advance to knockout stage
2   Panama 3 2 0 1 6 3 +3 6
3   Guyana 3 0 1 2 3 9 −6 1
4   Trinidad and Tobago 3 0 1 2 1 9 −8 1
Source: CONCACAF
(H) Host
June 18 United States   4–0   Guyana Saint Paul, Minnesota
22:00 ET
Report Stadium: Allianz Field
Attendance: 19,418
Referee: Iván Barton (El Salvador)
June 22 United States   6–0   Trinidad and Tobago Cleveland, Ohio
22:00 ET
Report Stadium: FirstEnergy Stadium
Attendance: 23,921
Referee: Said Martínez (Honduras)
June 26 Panama   0–1   United States Kansas City, Kansas
21:00 ET Report
Stadium: Children's Mercy Park
Attendance: 17,037
Referee: Abdulrahman Al-Jassim (Qatar)
Knockout stageEdit
June 30 QF United States   1–0   Curaçao Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
20:30 ET
Report Stadium: Lincoln Financial Field
Attendance: 26,233
Referee: Adonai Escobedo (Mexico)
July 3 SF Jamaica   1–3   United States Nashville, Tennessee
21:30 ET
Report
Stadium: Nissan Stadium
Attendance: 28,473
Referee: Iván Barton (El Salvador)
FinalEdit
Mexico  1–0  United States
Report
Attendance: 62,493[1]
2019–20 CONCACAF Nations LeagueEdit
Group AEdit
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation      
1   United States 4 3 0 1 15 3 +12 9
Qualification to Nations League Finals
Qualification to 2021 Gold Cup
4–1 7–0
2   Canada 4 3 0 1 10 4 +6 9 Qualification to 2021 Gold Cup 2–0 6–0
3   Cuba 4 0 0 4 0 18 −18 0
Advance to Gold Cup qualification
Relegation to League B
0–4 0–1
Source: CONCACAF
October 11 United States   7–0   Cuba Washington, D.C.
19:00 ET
Report Stadium: Audi Field
Attendance: 13,784
Referee: Jose Torres (Puerto Rico)
October 15 Canada   2–0   United States Toronto, Canada
19:30 ET
Report Stadium: BMO Field
Attendance: 17,126
Referee: Daneon Parchment (Jamaica)
November 15 United States   4–1   Canada Orlando, Florida
19:00 ET
Report
Stadium: Exploria Stadium
Attendance: 13,103
Referee: César Arturo Ramos (Mexico)
November 19 Cuba   0–4   United States George Town, Cayman Islands
19:30 ET Report
Stadium: Truman Bodden Sports Complex
Referee: John Pitti (Panama)
GoalscorersEdit

Goals are current as of November 19, 2019, after the match against   Cuba.

Player Goals
Gyasi Zardes 6
Christian Pulisic 5
Weston McKennie 5
Jordan Morris 5
Paul Arriola 3
Aaron Long 3
Josh Sargent 3
Tyler Boyd 2
Djordje Mihailovic 1
Walker Zimmerman 1
Christian Ramirez 1
Sebastian Lletget 1
Jozy Altidore 1
own goal 1

U-20Edit

FIFA U-20 World CupEdit
Group DEdit
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1   Ukraine 3 2 1 0 4 2 +2 7 Knockout stage
2   United States 3 2 0 1 4 2 +2 6
3   Nigeria 3 1 1 1 5 3 +2 4
4   Qatar 3 0 0 3 0 6 −6 0
Source: FIFA
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
May 24 Group D Ukraine   2–1   United States Bielsko-Biała, Poland
14:30 ET
Report
Stadium: Stadion Miejski
Attendance: 4,310
Referee: Maguette N'Diaye (Senegal)
May 27 Group D United States   2–0   Nigeria Bielsko-Biała, Poland
14:30 ET
Report Stadium: Stadion Miejski
Attendance: 3,427
Referee: Benoît Bastien (France)
May 30 Group D United States   1–0   Qatar Tychy, Poland
14:30 ET
Report Stadium: Stadion Miejski w Tychach
Attendance: 3,651
Referee: Abdelkader Zitouni (Tahiti)
June 4 Round of 16 France   2–3   United States Bydgoszcz, Poland
11:30 ET
Report
Stadium: Bydgoszcz Stadium
Attendance: 8,469
Referee: Raphael Claus (Brazil)
June 8 Quarter-finals United States   1–2   Ecuador Gdynia, Poland
11:30 ET
Stadium: Gdynia Stadium
Attendance: 6,389
Referee: Benoît Bastien (France)

U-17Edit

CONCACAF U-17 ChampionshipEdit
Group FEdit
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1   United States (H) 3 3 0 0 12 3 +9 9 Round of 16
2   Canada 3 2 0 1 10 5 +5 6
3   Guatemala 3 0 1 2 3 8 −5 1
4   Barbados 3 0 1 2 2 11 −9 1
Source: CONCACAF
Rules for classification: Tie-breakers
(H) Host
May 2 Group F United States   3–2   Canada Bradenton, Florida
18:00 ET
Report
Stadium: IMG Academy
Attendance: 350
Referee: Oshane Nation (Jamaica)
May 4 Group F Barbados   1–6   United States Bradenton, Florida
16:00 ET Richards   54' (pen.) Report
Stadium: IMG Academy
Attendance: 215
Referee: Ismael Cornejo (El Salvador)
May 6 Group F Guatemala   0–3   United States Bradenton, Florida
18:00 ET Report
Stadium: IMG Academy
Attendance: 110
Referee: Yadel Martinez (Cuba)
May 9 Round of 16 United States   8–0   Guadeloupe Bradenton, Florida
18:00 ET
Stadium: IMG Academy
Referee: Henry Bejarano (Costa Rica)
May 12 Quarter-finals United States   3–0   Panama Bradenton, Florida
15:00 Report Stadium: IMG Academy
Attendance: 129
May 14 Semi-finals United States   4–0   Canada Bradenton, Florida
16:30
Report Stadium: IMG Academy
Attendance: 113
Referee: Ismael Cornejo (El Salvador)
May 16 Final Mexico   2–1   United States Bradenton, Florida
19:00
Report
Stadium: IMG Academy
Attendance: 700
Referee: Daneon Parchment (Jamaica)


FIFA U-17 World CupEdit
Group DEdit
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1   Japan 3 2 1 0 4 0 +4 7 Advance to knockout stage
2   Senegal 3 2 0 1 7 3 +4 6
3   Netherlands 3 1 0 2 5 6 −1 3
4   United States 3 0 1 2 1 8 −7 1
Source: FIFA
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
October 27 Group Stage United States   1–4   Senegal Cariacica, Brazil
16:00 ET
Report
Stadium: Estádio Kléber Andrade
Attendance: 4,266
Referee: István Kovács (Romania)
October 30 Group Stage United States   0–0   Japan Cariacica, Brazil
19:00 ET Report Stadium: Estádio Kléber Andrade
Attendance: 3,878
Referee: Guillermo Guerrero (Ecuador)
November 2 Group Stage Netherlands   4–0   United States Goiânia, Brazil
19:00 ET
Report Stadium: Estádio da Serrinha
Attendance: 1,305
Referee: Amin Mohamed Omar (Egypt)

U-15Edit

CONCACAF U-15 ChampionshipEdit
Group BEdit
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1   United States (H) 3 3 0 0 9 0 +9 9 Quarter-finals
2   Haiti 3 1 1 1 2 3 −1 4
3   Guatemala 3 1 1 1 2 4 −2 4 Knockout round
4   Suriname 3 0 0 3 0 6 −6 0
Source: CONCACAF
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(H) Host
4 August 2019 (2019-08-04) Group B United States   2–0   Haiti Bradenton, Florida
8:00 Oliva   5'
Jauregui   61'
Report Stadium: IMG Academy
Referee: Selvin Brown (Honduras)
5 August 2019 (2019-08-05) Group B United States   3–0   Guatemala Bradenton, Florida
8:00 Váldez   10'
Cisneros   16'
Jauregui   55'
Report Stadium: IMG Academy
Referee: Cole Shoemaker (Canada)
7 August 2019 (2019-08-07) Group B Suriname   0–4   United States IMG Academy, Bradenton
8:00 Report Váldez   3', 13' (pen.), 41'
Oliva   30'
Referee: Geiner Zúñiga (Costa Rica)
August 8 Quarterfinals United States   2–0   Costa Rica Bradenton, Florida
Report Stadium: IMG Academy
Referee: Okeito Nicholson (Jamaica)
August 10 Semifinals United States   0–3   Portugal Bradenton, Florida
15:00 Report Stadium: IMG Academy
Referee: Elchin Masiyev (Azerbaijan)

Women'sEdit

SeniorEdit

As of November 10, 2019.
Wins Losses Draws
20 1 3
FriendliesEdit
January 19 France   3–1   United States Le Havre, France
14:30 ET
Report
Stadium: Stade Océane
Attendance: 22,780
Referee: Pernilla Larsson (Sweden)
January 22 Spain   0–1   United States Alicante, Spain
14:30 ET Report
Stadium: Estadio José Rico Perez
Attendance: 9,182
Referee: Stéphanie Frappart (France)
April 4 United States   5–3   Australia Commerce City, Colorado
21:00 ET
Report
Stadium: Dick's Sporting Goods Park
Attendance: 17,264
Referee: Karen Abt (United States)
April 7 United States   6–0   Belgium Los Angeles, California
21:00 ET
Report Stadium: Banc of California Stadium
Attendance: 20,941
Referee: Ekaterina Koroleva (United States)
May 12 United States   3–0   South Africa Santa Clara, California
16:30 ET
Report Stadium: Levi's Stadium
Attendance: 22,788
Referee: Odette Hamilton (Jamaica)
May 16 United States   5–0   New Zealand St. Louis, Missouri
20:00 ET
Report Stadium: Busch Stadium
Attendance: 35,761
Referee: Karen Abt (United States)
May 26 United States   3–0   Mexico Harrison, New Jersey
12:00 ET
Report Stadium: Red Bull Arena
Attendance: 26,332
Referee: Crystal Sobers (Trinidad and Tobago)
August 3 United States   3–0   Republic of Ireland Pasadena, California
22:00 ET
Report Stadium: Rose Bowl
Attendance: 37,040
Referee: Ekaterina Koroleva (United States)
August 29 United States   4–0   Portugal Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
19:00 ET
Report Stadium: Lincoln Financial Field
Attendance: 49,504
Referee: Ekaterina Koroleva (United States)
September 3 United States   3–0   Portugal Saint Paul, Minnesota
20:00 ET
Report Stadium: Allianz Field
Attendance: 19,600
Referee: Ekaterina Koroleva (United States)
October 3 United States   2–0   South Korea Charlotte, North Carolina
19:00 ET
Report Stadium: Bank of America Stadium
Attendance: 30,071
Referee: Gillian Martindale (Barbados)
October 6 United States   1–1   South Korea Chicago, Illinois
14:00 ET
Report
Stadium: Soldier Field
Attendance: 33,027
Referee: Katia Garcia (Mexico)
November 7 United States   3–2   Sweden Columbus, Ohio
19:30 ET
Report
Stadium: MAPFRE Stadium
Attendance: 20,903
Referee: Ekaterina Koroleva (United States)
November 10 United States   6–0   Costa Rica Jacksonville, Florida
20:00 ET
Report Stadium: TIAA Bank Field
Attendance: 12,914
Referee: Karen Abt (United States)
SheBelieves CupEdit
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1   England (C) 3 2 1 0 7 3 +4 7
2   United States (H) 3 1 2 0 5 4 +1 5
3   Japan 3 1 1 1 5 6 −1 4
4   Brazil 3 0 0 3 2 6 −4 0
Source: USSoccer
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) head-to-head result; 5) FIFA ranking.
(C) Champion; (H) Host
February 27 United States   2–2   Japan Chester, Pennsylvania
19:00 ET
Report
Stadium: Talen Energy Stadium
Attendance: 14,555
Referee: Melissa Borjas (Honduras)
March 2 United States   2–2   England Nashville, Tennessee
16:30 ET
Report
Stadium: Nissan Stadium
Attendance: 22,125
Referee: Marianela Araya (Costa Rica)
March 5 United States   1–0   Brazil Tampa, Florida
20:00 ET
Report Stadium: Raymond James Stadium
Attendance: 14,009
Referee: Carol Anne Chénard (Canada)
FIFA Women's World CupEdit

Match start times CEST (UTC+2), unless noted with ET (UTC-4)

Group FEdit
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1   United States 3 3 0 0 18 0 +18 9 Advance to knockout stage
2   Sweden 3 2 0 1 7 3 +4 6
3   Chile 3 1 0 2 2 5 −3 3
4   Thailand 3 0 0 3 1 20 −19 0
Source: FIFA
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
June 11 FIFA World Cup GS United States   13–0   Thailand Reims, France
15:00 ET
Report Stadium: Stade Auguste-Delaune
Attendance: 18,591
Referee: Laura Fortunato (Argentina)
June 16 FIFA World Cup GS United States   3–0   Chile Paris, France
12:00 ET
Report Stadium: Parc des Princes
Attendance: 45,594
Referee: Riem Hussein (Germany)
June 20 FIFA World Cup GS Sweden   0–2   United States Le Havre, France
15:00 ET Report
Stadium: Stade Océane, Le Havre
Attendance: 22,418
Referee: Anastasia Pustovoitova (Russia)
Knockout stageEdit
June 24 Round of 16 Spain   1–2   United States Reims, France
12:00 ET
Report
Stadium: Stade Auguste-Delaune
Attendance: 19,633
Referee: Katalin Kulcsár (Hungary)
June 28 Quarter-finals France   1–2   United States Paris, France
15:00 ET
Report
Stadium: Parc des Princes
Attendance: 45,595
Referee: Kateryna Monzul (Ukraine)
July 2 Semi-finals England   1–2   United States Décines-Charpieu, France
15:00 ET
Report
Stadium: Parc Olympique Lyonnais
Attendance: 53,512
Referee: Edina Alves Batista (Brazil)
FinalEdit
United States  2–0  Netherlands
Report
GoalscorersEdit

Goals are current as of November 10, 2019, after the match against   Costa Rica.

Player Goals
Carli Lloyd 16
Alex Morgan 9
Megan Rapinoe 9
Tobin Heath 7
Sam Mewis 6
Mallory Pugh 6
Lindsey Horan 5
Christen Press 5
Rose Lavelle 4
Allie Long 2
Lynn Williams 2
Morgan Brian 2
Jessica McDonald 1
Julie Ertz 1
own goal 2
Managerial changesEdit

This is a list of changes of managers:

Team Outgoing manager Manner of departure Date of departure Incoming manager Date of appointment
United States   Jill Ellis Resigned October 6[3]   Vlatko Andonovski October 28[4]

Club competitionsEdit

Men'sEdit

League competitionsEdit

Major League SoccerEdit
Conference tablesEdit
Eastern Conference
Pos Team Pld W L T GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 New York City FC 34 18 6 10 63 42 +21 64 Playoffs Conference Semifinals & 2020 CONCACAF Champions League
2 Atlanta United FC 34 18 12 4 58 43 +15 58 Playoffs first round & 2020 CONCACAF Champions League[a]
3 Philadelphia Union 34 16 11 7 58 50 +8 55 Playoffs first round & 2020 Leagues Cup
4 Toronto FC[b] 34 13 10 11 57 52 +5 50
5 D.C. United 34 13 10 11 42 38 +4 50
6 New York Red Bulls 34 14 14 6 53 51 +2 48
7 New England Revolution 34 11 11 12 50 57 −7 45 Playoffs first round
8 Chicago Fire 34 10 12 12 55 47 +8 42
9 Montreal Impact[b] 34 12 17 5 47 60 −13 41 2020 CONCACAF Champions League[c]
10 Columbus Crew SC 34 10 16 8 39 47 −8 38
11 Orlando City SC 34 9 15 10 44 52 −8 37
12 FC Cincinnati 34 6 22 6 31 75 −44 24
Source: MLS
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) total wins; 3) total goal differential; 4) total goals scored; 5) disciplinary points; 6) away goal differential; 7) away goals scored ; 8) home goals scored; 9) home goal differential; 10) coin toss or drawing of lots.
Notes:
  1. ^ as 2019 U.S. Open Cup champions
  2. ^ a b Canadian clubs could not qualify for the 2020 CONCACAF Champions League through MLS play.
  3. ^ as 2019 Canadian Championship winners
Western Conference
Pos Team Pld W L T GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Los Angeles FC 34 21 4 9 85 37 +48 72 Playoffs Conference Semifinals & 2020 CONCACAF Champions League
2 Seattle Sounders FC (C) 34 16 10 8 51 49 +2 56 Playoffs first round & 2020 CONCACAF Champions League[a]
3 Real Salt Lake 34 16 13 5 45 41 +4 53 Playoffs first round & 2020 Leagues Cup
4 Minnesota United FC 34 15 11 8 52 42 +10 53
5 LA Galaxy 34 16 15 3 56 55 +1 51
6 Portland Timbers 34 14 13 7 49 48 +1 49
7 FC Dallas 34 13 12 9 48 46 +2 48 Playoffs first round
8 San Jose Earthquakes 34 13 16 5 51 52 −1 44
9 Colorado Rapids 34 12 16 6 57 60 −3 42
10 Houston Dynamo 34 12 18 4 45 57 −12 40
11 Sporting Kansas City 34 10 16 8 49 67 −18 38
12 Vancouver Whitecaps FC[b] 34 8 16 10 37 58 −21 34
Source: MLS
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) total wins; 3) total goal differential; 4) total goals scored; 5) disciplinary points; 6) away goal differential; 7) away goals scored; 8) home goals scored; 9) home goal differential; 10) coin toss or drawing of lots
(C) Champion
Notes:
  1. ^ As MLS Cup 2019 champions
  2. ^ Canadian clubs could not qualify for the 2020 CONCACAF Champions League through MLS play.
Overall 2019 tableEdit

Note: the table below has no impact on playoff qualification and is used solely for determining host of the MLS Cup, certain CCL spots, the Supporters' Shield trophy, seeding in the 2020 Canadian Championship, and 2020 MLS draft. The conference tables are the sole determinant for teams qualifying for the playoffs.

Pos Team Pld W L T GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Los Angeles FC (S) 34 21 4 9 85 37 +48 72 2020 CONCACAF Champions League[a]
2 New York City FC 34 18 6 10 63 42 +21 64 2020 CONCACAF Champions League[b]
3 Atlanta United FC (U) 34 18 12 4 58 43 +15 58 2020 CONCACAF Champions League[c]
4 Seattle Sounders FC (C) 34 16 10 8 52 49 +3 56 2020 CONCACAF Champions League[d]
5 Philadelphia Union 34 16 11 7 58 50 +8 55
6 Real Salt Lake 34 16 13 5 46 41 +5 53
7 Minnesota United FC 34 15 11 8 52 43 +9 53
8 LA Galaxy 34 16 15 3 58 59 −1 51
9 Toronto FC 34 13 10 11 57 52 +5 50
10 D.C. United 34 13 10 11 42 38 +4 50
11 Portland Timbers 34 14 13 7 52 49 +3 49
12 New York Red Bulls 34 14 14 6 53 51 +2 48
13 FC Dallas 34 13 12 9 54 46 +8 48
14 New England Revolution 34 11 11 12 50 57 −7 45
15 San Jose Earthquakes 34 13 16 5 52 55 −3 44
16 Colorado Rapids 34 12 16 6 58 63 −5 42
17 Chicago Fire 34 10 12 12 55 47 +8 42
18 Montreal Impact (V) 34 12 17 5 47 60 −13 41 2020 CONCACAF Champions League[e]
19 Houston Dynamo 34 12 18 4 49 59 −10 40
20 Columbus Crew SC 34 10 16 8 39 47 −8 38
21 Sporting Kansas City 34 10 16 8 49 67 −18 38
22 Orlando City SC 34 9 15 10 44 52 −8 37
23 Vancouver Whitecaps FC 34 8 16 10 37 59 −22 34
24 FC Cincinnati 34 6 22 6 31 75 −44 24
Source: MLS
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) total wins; 3) total goal differential; 4) total goals scored; 5) disciplinary points; 6) away goals scored; 7) away goal differential; 8) coin toss or drawing of lots
(C) Champion; (S) Supporters' Shield winner; (U) U.S. Open Cup winner; (V) Canadian Championship winner
Notes:
  1. ^ As Supporters' Shield champions (USA2)
  2. ^ As Eastern Conference regular season champions (USA3)
  3. ^ As 2019 U.S. Open Cup champions (USA4)
  4. ^ As MLS Cup 2019 champions (USA1)
  5. ^ As 2019 Canadian Championship champions (CAN1)
MLS PlayoffsEdit
  First round
October 19–20
Conference Semifinals
October 23–24
Conference Finals
October 29–30
MLS Cup
November 10
                                     
       
  E1 New York City FC 1  
    E4 Toronto FC 2  
E4 Toronto FC (a.e.t.) 5
E5 D.C. United 1  
  E4 Toronto FC 2  
Eastern Conference
  E2 Atlanta United FC 1  
E2 Atlanta United FC 1  
E7 New England Revolution 0  
  E2 Atlanta United FC 2
    E3 Philadelphia Union 0  
E3 Philadelphia Union (a.e.t.) 4
E6 New York Red Bulls 3  
  E4 Toronto FC 1
  W2 Seattle Sounders FC 3
       
       
  W1 Los Angeles FC 5
    W5 LA Galaxy 3  
W4 Minnesota United FC 1
W5 LA Galaxy 2  
  W1 Los Angeles FC 1
Western Conference
  W2 Seattle Sounders FC 3  
W2 Seattle Sounders FC (a.e.t.) 4  
W7 FC Dallas 3  
  W2 Seattle Sounders FC 2
    W3 Real Salt Lake 0  
W3 Real Salt Lake 2
W6 Portland Timbers 1  

Note: The higher seeded team hosted matches, with the MLS Cup host determined by overall points.
Source: 2019 MLS Cup Playoffs Bracket

MLS CupEdit
Seattle Sounders FC3–1Toronto FC
Report
Attendance: 69,274
Referee: Allen Chapman
USL ChampionshipEdit

Renamed from United Soccer League (USL) after the 2018 season

Conference tablesEdit
Eastern Conference
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Pittsburgh Riverhounds SC 34 19 11 4 58 30 +28 68 Conference Quarterfinals
2 Nashville SC 34 20 7 7 59 26 +33 67
3 Indy Eleven 34 19 6 9 48 29 +19 63
4 Louisville City FC 34 17 9 8 58 41 +17 60
5 Tampa Bay Rowdies 34 16 10 8 61 33 +28 58
6 New York Red Bulls II 34 17 6 11 74 51 +23 57
7 North Carolina FC 34 16 8 10 57 37 +20 56 Play-In Round
8 Ottawa Fury FC 34 14 10 10 50 43 +7 52
9 Charleston Battery 34 11 13 10 44 44 0 46
10 Birmingham Legion FC 34 12 7 15 35 51 −16 43
11 Saint Louis FC 34 11 9 14 40 41 −1 42
12 Loudoun United FC 34 11 6 17 59 65 −6 39
13 Charlotte Independence 34 9 11 14 42 53 −11 38
14 Atlanta United 2 34 9 8 17 45 77 −32 35
15 Memphis 901 FC 34 9 7 18 37 52 −15 34
16 Bethlehem Steel FC 34 8 7 19 49 78 −29 31
17 Hartford Athletic 34 8 5 21 49 80 −31 29
18 Swope Park Rangers 34 6 8 20 46 80 −34 26
Source: USL Championship Standings
Rules for classification: 1) total wins; 2) total goal differential; 3) total goals scored; 4) points earned against top four Conference finishers; 5) disciplinary points; 6) coin toss or drawing of lots
Western Conference
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Phoenix Rising FC (X) 34 24 6 4 89 36 +53 78 Conference Quarterfinals
2 Reno 1868 FC 34 18 6 10 72 51 +21 60
3 Fresno FC 34 16 9 9 58 44 +14 57
4 Real Monarchs (C) 34 16 8 10 71 53 +18 56
5 Orange County SC 34 15 9 10 54 43 +11 54
6 El Paso Locomotive FC 34 13 11 10 42 36 +6 50
7 Sacramento Republic 34 14 6 14 50 43 +7 48 Play-In Round
8 Austin Bold FC 34 13 9 12 53 52 +1 48
9 LA Galaxy II 34 12 12 10 59 62 −3 48
10 New Mexico United 34 11 13 10 59 57 +2 46
11 San Antonio FC 34 12 9 13 62 57 +5 45
12 Rio Grande Valley Toros 34 11 8 15 50 58 −8 41
13 Las Vegas Lights FC 34 11 8 15 46 56 −10 41
14 Portland Timbers 2 34 10 8 16 65 71 −6 38
15 OKC Energy FC 34 9 11 14 45 58 −13 38
16 Tulsa Roughnecks 34 8 10 16 45 69 −24 34
17 Tacoma Defiance 34 8 7 19 42 82 −40 31
18 Colorado Springs Switchbacks 34 7 6 21 31 65 −34 27
Source: USL Championship Standings
Rules for classification: 1) total wins; 2) total goal differential; 3) total goals scored; 4) points earned against top four Conference finishers; 5) disciplinary points; 6) coin toss or drawing of lots
(C) Champion; (X) Regular Season League Champion


USL Championship FinalEdit
Louisville City FC1–3Real Monarchs SLC
Rasmussen   6'
Williams   89'
Report Holt   25',   69'
Plewa   45'
Schmitt   59'
Powder   66'
Attendance: 7,025
Referee: Tim Ford
USL League OneEdit

Inaugural season

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 North Texas SC (X, C) 28 17 5 6 53 31 +22 56 Playoffs
2 Lansing Ignite FC 28 12 10 6 49 37 +12 46
3 Greenville Triumph SC 28 12 7 9 32 22 +10 43
4 Forward Madison FC 28 12 7 9 33 26 +7 43
5 Chattanooga Red Wolves SC 28 10 10 8 35 37 −2 40
6 South Georgia Tormenta FC 28 9 10 9 32 34 −2 37
7 Toronto FC II 28 9 9 10 43 46 −3 36
8 FC Tucson 28 8 9 11 35 41 −6 33
9 Richmond Kickers 28 9 5 14 26 35 −9 32
10 Orlando City B 28 4 4 20 23 52 −29 16
Source: 2019 USL League One standings
Rules for classification: 1) total wins; 2) total goal differential; 3) total goals scored; 4) points earned against top four Conference finishers; 5) disciplinary points; 6) coin toss or drawing of lots
(C) Champion; (X) Regular Season League Champion
National Independent Soccer AssociationEdit
Fall Season
East Coast standings
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Miami FC (O) 6 4 2 0 19 6 +13 14 East Coast Championship
2 Stumptown Athletic 6 4 0 2 13 7 +6 12
3 Atlanta SC 6 2 2 2 13 10 +3 8
4 Philadelphia Fury 6 0 0 6 1 23 −22 0 Withdrew[a]
Source: NISAofficial.com
(O) Play-off winner
Notes:
  1. ^ Philadelphia Fury withdrew after one match and forfeited their remaining matches
West Coast standings
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Los Angeles Force 6 3 2 1 8 7 +1 11 West Coast Championship
2 California United Strikers FC (O) 6 2 3 1 13 9 +4 9
3 San Diego 1904 FC 6 2 0 4 9 15 −6 6
4 Oakland Roots SC 6 0 3 3 10 13 −3 3
Source: NISAofficial.com
(O) Play-off winner

Cup competitionsEdit

US Open CupEdit
FinalEdit
Atlanta United FC2–1Minnesota United FC
Report Lod   47'
Attendance: 35,709
Referee: Allen Chapman

International competitionsEdit

CONCACAF competitionsEdit
2019 CONCACAF Champions LeagueEdit
Club Competition Final round
Atlanta United 2019 CONCACAF Champions League Quarter-finals
Sporting Kansas City Semi-finals
Houston Dynamo Quarter-finals
New York Red Bulls

teams in bold are still active in the competition

Round of 16Edit
Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Atlético Pantoja   0–5   New York Red Bulls 0–2 0–3
Guastatoya   1–3   Houston Dynamo 0–1 1–2
Sporting Kansas City   5–0   Toluca 3–0 2–0
Herediano   3-5   Atlanta United FC 3–1 0-4
Quarter-finalsEdit
Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
New York Red Bulls   2–6   Santos Laguna 0–2 2–4
Houston Dynamo   0–3   UANL 0–2 0–1
Independiente   2–4   Sporting Kansas City 2–1 0–3
Monterrey   3–1   Atlanta United FC 3–0 0–1
Semi-finalsEdit
Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Monterrey   10–2   Sporting Kansas City 5–0 5–2
Leagues CupEdit
Club Competition Final round
Chicago Fire 2019 Leagues Cup Quarter-finals
LA Galaxy Semi-finals
Houston Dynamo Quarter-finals
Real Salt Lake

teams in bold are still active in the competition

Quarter-finalsEdit
Team 1  Score  Team 2
Chicago Fire   0–2   Cruz Azul
LA Galaxy   2–2(3–1 p)   Tijuana
Houston Dynamo   1–1(5–6 p)   América
Real Salt Lake   0–1   UANL
Semi-finalsEdit
Team 1  Score  Team 2
LA Galaxy   1–2   Cruz Azul
Campeones CupEdit
Atlanta United FC  3–2  América
Report

Women'sEdit

League competitionsEdit

National Women's Soccer LeagueEdit
Overall tableEdit
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 North Carolina Courage (C) 24 15 4 5 54 23 +31 49 NWSL Shield
2 Chicago Red Stars 24 14 2 8 41 28 +13 44 NWSL Playoffs
3 Portland Thorns FC 24 11 7 6 40 31 +9 40
4 Reign FC 24 10 8 6 27 27 0 38
5 Washington Spirit 24 9 7 8 30 25 +5 34
6 Utah Royals FC 24 10 4 10 25 25 0 34
7 Houston Dash 24 7 5 12 21 36 −15 26
8 Sky Blue FC 24 5 5 14 20 34 −14 20
9 Orlando Pride 24 4 4 16 24 53 −29 16
Source: NWSL
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(C) Champion
NWSL PlayoffsEdit
Semi-finals Championship
      
1 North Carolina Courage 4
4 Reign FC 1
1 North Carolina Courage 4
2 Chicago Red Stars 0
2 Chicago Red Stars 1
3 Portland Thorns FC 0
North Carolina Courage4–0Chicago Red Stars
Report
Attendance: 10,227
Referee: Rosendo Mendoza
United Women's SoccerEdit

HonorsEdit

ProfessionalEdit

AmateurEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "Mexico vs. United States". ESPN. July 7, 2019. Retrieved July 8, 2019.
  2. ^ "Match report – Final – USA v Netherlands" (PDF). FIFA.com. Fédération Internationale de Football Association. 7 July 2019. Retrieved 7 July 2019.
  3. ^ "Jill Ellis to Step Down as U.S. Women's National Team Head Coach".
  4. ^ "Vlatko Andonovski Named Head Coach of U.S. Women's National Team".
  5. ^ "Atlanta United Beats Club América 3-2 for Campeones Cup". The New York Times. The Associated Press. 14 August 2019. Retrieved 27 August 2019.