Open main menu

2014 IAAF Diamond League

The 2014 IAAF Diamond League was the fifth edition of the annual Diamond League. It consisted of fourteen one-day track and field meetings, starting on May 9, 2014 in Doha, Qatar and ending on September 5, 2014 in Brussels, Belgium. Other events were held in Shanghai, Eugene, Oslo, Rome, New York City, Lausanne, Paris, Fontvieille, Stockholm, Birmingham and Zürich. Glasgow, Great Britain hosted the event for the first time on July 11 & 12, 2014 at Hampden Park.

2014 IAAF Diamond League
Edition5th
Dates9 May–5 September
Meetings14
Diamond Races32
2013
2015

Justin Gatlin, LaShawn Merritt, Renaud Lavillenie, Eunice Jepkoech Sum, Dawn Harper-Nelson, Caterine Ibargüen, Valerie Adams and Sandra Perković all defended their titles from the 2013 IAAF Diamond League while Alonso Edward, Nijel Amos, Caleb Mwangangi Ndiku, Pascal Martinot-Lagarde, Michael Tinsley, Jairus Kipchoge Birech, Godfrey Khotso Mokoena, Mutaz Essa Barshim, Thomas Röhler, Veronica Campbell-Brown, Novlene Williams-Mills, Jennifer Simpson, Mercy Cherono, Hiwot Ayalew, Tianna Bartoletta and Mariya Kuchina all won overall titles for the first time in their careers. All overall race winners received $40,000 in prize money.

The United States recorded the most overall wins with nine of their athletes claiming victories, their most successful season since the start of the Diamond League in 2010, with Kenya, France and Jamaica also having multiple athletes who claimed overall race victories. Other successful nations included Panama, Botswana, South Africa, Qatar, Poland, Germany, Ethiopia, Colombia, Russia, Brazil, New Zealand, Croatia and the Czech Republic. Having taken overall titles in the 2013 season, Great Britain, Estonia, Puerto Rico, Ukraine, Djibouti and Sweden did not have any athletes winning titles, although all except Estonia recorded individual race wins throughout the 2014 season.

MeetingsEdit

The fourteen meetings for the 2014 IAAF Diamond League:[1]

Date Meet Stadium City Country
09 May Qatar Athletic Super Grand Prix Qatar SC Stadium Doha Qatar
18 May Shanghai Golden Grand Prix Shanghai Stadium Shanghai China
31 May Prefontaine Classic Hayward Field Eugene United States
05 June Golden Gala - Pietro Mennea Stadio Olimpico Rome Italy
11 June ExxonMobil Bislett Games Bislett Stadion Oslo Norway
14 June Adidas Grand Prix Icahn Stadium New York City United States
03 July Athletissima Stade Olympique de la Pontaise Lausanne Switzerland
05 July Meeting Areva Stade de France Saint-Denis France
11–12 July Glasgow Grand Prix Hampden Park Glasgow United Kingdom
18 July Herculis Stade Louis II Fontvieille Monaco
21 August DN Galan Stockholm Olympic Stadium Stockholm Sweden
24 August British Athletics Grand Prix Alexander Stadium Birmingham United Kingdom
28 August Weltklasse Zürich Letzigrund Zürich Switzerland
05 September Belgacom Memorial Van Damme King Baudouin Stadium Brussels Belgium
 
28 August: 2014 Weltklasse Zürich

EventsEdit

There were 16 men's and 16 women's disciplines in the Diamond League and seven events per discipline in the season. Each event had a prize money of US$30,000, with a winner's share of $10,000. The season winner of each discipline won US$40,000.[2]

Track Field

ResultsEdit

Events not included in the Diamond League are marked in grey background.

MenEdit

TrackEdit

# Meeting 100 m 200 m 400 m 800 m 1500 m 5000 m 110 m h 400 m h 3000 m st
1 Doha   Nickel Ashmeade (JAM) 20.13   Lashawn Merritt (USA) 44.44 =WL   Mohammed Aman (ETH) 1:44.49   Asbel Kiprop (KEN) 3:29.18 WL, MR   David Oliver (USA) 13.23 =SB   Ezekiel Kemboi (KEN) 8:04.12 WL
2 Shanghai   Justin Gatlin (USA) 9.92 WL   Robert Biwott (KEN) 1:44.69 PB   Yenew Alamirew (ETH) 13:04.83 MR   Xie Wenjun (CHN) 13.23 PB   Michael Tinsley (USA) 48.77 MR
3 Eugene   Justin Gatlin (USA) 9.76w   Kirani James (GRN) 43.97 WL   Nijel Amos (BOT) 1:43.63 WL, MR   Ayanleh Souleiman (DJI) 3:47.32 WL, DLR, MR, NR   Caleb Mwangangi Ndiku (KEN) 13:01.71 WL   Pascal Martinot-Lagarde (FRA) 13.13 WL
4 Rome   Justin Gatlin (USA) 9.91   Alonso Edward (PAN) 20.19   Lashawn Merritt (USA) 44.48   Mohammed Aman (ETH) 1:44.24   Silas Kiplagat (KEN) 3:30.44   Jairus Kipchoge Birech (KEN) 8:06.20 SB
5 Oslo   Richard Thompson (TTO) 10.02   Ayanleh Souleiman (DJI) 3:49.49   Yenew Alamirew (ETH) 13:01.57 WL   Pascal Martinot-Lagarde (FRA) 13.12 WL   Ashton Eaton (USA) 49.16   Jairus Kipchoge Birech (KEN) 8:02.37 WL
6 New York   Nesta Carter (JAM) 10.09   Warren Weir (JAM) 19.82 WL   Lashawn Merritt (USA) 44.19 MR   David Rudisha (KEN) 1:44.63   Javier Culson (PUR) 48.03 WL
7 Lausanne   Justin Gatlin (USA) 9.80 WL   Alonso Edward (PAN) 19.84 SB   Kirani James (GRN) 43.74 WL, DLR, NR   Ronald Kwemoi (KEN) 3:31.48 PB   Pascal Martinot-Lagarde (FRA) 13.06 PB   Javier Culson (PUR) 48.32   Jairus Kipchoge Birech (KEN) 8:03.34
8 Paris   Mike Rodgers (USA) 10.00   Asbel Kiprop (KEN) 1:43.34 WL   Edwin Soi (KEN) 12:59.82 WL   Hansle Parchment (JAM) 12.94 WL, NR   Michael Tinsley (USA) 48.25 SB
9 Glasgow   Nickel Ashmeade (JAM) 9.97 SB   Alonso Edward (PAN) 20.25   Isaac Makwala (BOT) 44.71   David Rudisha (KEN) 1:43.34 =WL   Silas Kiplagat (KEN) 3:32.84   Hagos Gebrhiwet (ETH) 13:11.09   William Sharman (GBR) 13.21 =PB   Javier Culson (PUR) 48.35
10 Monaco   Justin Gatlin (USA) 19.68 WL, MR   LaShawn Merritt (USA) 44.30   Nijel Amos (BOT) 1:42.45 WL, MR   Silas Kiplagat (KEN) 3:27.64 WL, DLR   Pascal Martinot-Lagarde (FRA) 12.95 NR   Jairus Kipchoge Birech (KEN) 8:03.33
11 Stockholm   Nesta Carter (JAM) 9.96 SB   Adam Kszczot (POL) 1:45.25   Muktar Edris (ETH) 12:54.83 WL   Michael Tinsley (USA) 49.60
12 Birmingham   Kemar Bailey-Cole (JAM) 10.08   Nickel Ashmeade (JAM) 20.33   Kirani James (GRN) 44.59   Jairus Kipchoge Birech (KEN) 8:07.80 MR
13 Zürich   Kemar Bailey-Cole (JAM) 9.96 SB   Alonso Edward (PAN) 19.95   Lashawn Merritt (USA) 44.36   Nijel Amos (BOT) 1:43.77   Caleb Mwangangi Ndiku (KEN) 13:07.01   Cornel Fredericks (RSA) 48.25
14 Brussels   Justin Gatlin (USA) 9.77 WL   Justin Gatlin (USA) 19.71   Renny Quow (TRI) 45.37   Taoufik Makhloufi (ALG) 3:31.78   Pascal Martinot-Lagarde (FRA) 13.08   Jairus Kipchoge Birech (KEN) 7:58.41 WL
Overall winner   Justin Gatlin (USA)   Alonso Edward (PAN)   Lashawn Merritt (USA)   Nijel Amos (BOT)   Silas Kiplagat (KEN)   Caleb Mwangangi Ndiku (KEN)   Pascal Martinot-Lagarde (FRA)   Michael Tinsley (USA)   Jairus Kipchoge Birech (KEN)

FieldEdit

# Meeting Long jump Triple jump High jump Pole vault Shot put Discus Javelin
1 Doha   Louis Tsatoumas (GRE) 8.06   Ivan Ukhov (RUS) 2.41 WL, =DLR, MR   Piotr Małachowski (POL) 66.72
2 Shanghai   Lyukman Adams (RUS) 17.10   Renaud Lavillenie (FRA) 5.92 WL, MR   Christian Cantwell (USA) 21.73 MR   Ihab Abdelrahman (EGY) 89.21 AR, WL, MR
3 Eugene   Will Claye (USA) 17.66 MR   Renaud Lavillenie (FRA) 5.80   Reese Hoffa (USA) 21.64 SB   Vítězslav Veselý (CZE) 83.75
4 Rome   Will Claye (USA) 17.14   Mutaz Essa Barshim (QAT) 2.41 AR, =WL, =DLR   Robert Harting (GER) 68.36 SB
5 Oslo   Will Claye (USA) 17.41   Renaud Lavillenie (FRA) 5.77   Joe Kovacs (USA) 21.14   Tero Pitkämäki (FIN) 84.18 SB
6 New York   Jeff Henderson (USA) 8.33 MR   Bohdan Bondarenko (UKR) 2.42 AR WL MR   Robert Harting (GER) 68.24 MR
7 Lausanne   Jeff Henderson (USA) 8.31   Bohdan Bondarenko (UKR) 2.40   Renaud Lavillenie (FRA) 5.87   Piotr Malachowski (POL) 66.63
8 Paris   Benjamin Compaoré (FRA) 17.12 SB   Renaud Lavillenie (FRA) 5.70   David Storl (GER) 21.41   Ihab Abdelrahman (EGY) 87.10
9 Glasgow   Jeff Henderson (USA) 8.21   Christian Taylor (USA) 17.36   Wojciech Theiner (POL) 2.28   Paweł Wojciechowski (POL) 5.67   Reese Hoffa (USA) 21.67 SB   Thomas Röhler (GER) 86.99 PB
10 Monaco   Li Jinzhe (CHN) 8.09   Bohdan Bondarenko (UKR) 2.40 MR   Piotr Małachowski (POL) 65.84
11 Stockholm   Godfrey Khotso Mokoena (RSA) 8.09 SB   Konstadinos Filippidis (GRE) 5.60   Reese Hoffa (USA) 21.06   Antti Ruuskanen (FIN) 87.24
12 Birmingham   Christian Taylor (USA) 8.09 SB   Mutaz Essa Barshim (QAT) 2.38 MR   Robert Harting (GER) 67.57
13 Zürich   Christian Taylor (USA) 17.51 SB   Reese Hoffa (USA) 21.88 SB   Thomas Röhler (GER) 87.63 PB
14 Brussels   Godfrey Khotso Mokoena (RSA) 8.19 SB   Mutaz Essa Barshim (QAT) 2.43 AR, WL, DLR   Renaud Lavillenie (FRA) 5.93 WL   Robert Harting (GER) 67.57
Overall winner   Godfrey Khotso Mokoena (RSA)   Christian Taylor (USA)   Mutaz Essa Barshim (QAT)   Renaud Lavillenie (FRA)   Reese Hoffa (USA)   Piotr Małachowski (POL)   Thomas Röhler (GER)

WomenEdit

TrackEdit

# Meeting 100 m 200 m 400 m 800 m 1500 m 5000 m 100 m h 400 m h 3000 m st
1 Doha   Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (JAM) 11.13   Eunice Jepkoech Sum (KEN) 1:59.33   Hellen Obiri (KEN) 8:20.68 AR, DLR   Kemi Adekoya (BHR) 54.59 WL, NR
2 Shanghai   Blessing Okagbare (NGR) 22.36 MR   Novlene Williams-Mills (JAM) 50.31   Abeba Aregawi (SWE) 3:58.72 WL   Emma Coburn (USA) 9:19.80 WL
3 Eugene   Tori Bowie (USA) 22.18 WL   Novlene Williams-Mills (JAM) 50.40   Hellen Obiri (KEN) 3:57.05 WL, MR   Kaliese Spencer (JAM) 54.29 WL   Sofia Assefa (ETH) 9:11.39 WL, MR
4 Rome   Tori Bowie (USA) 11.05 PB   Eunice Jepkoech Sum (KEN) 1:59.49   Genzebe Dibaba (ETH) 14:34.99 WL   Brianna Rollins (USA) 12.53 WL   Kaliese Spencer (JAM) 53.97 WL
5 Oslo   Myriam Soumare (FRA) 11.18 SB   Allyson Felix (USA) 22.73   Novlene Williams-Mills (JAM) 50.06 SB   Eunice Jepkoech Sum (KEN) 1:59.02 SB -   Kaliese Spencer (JAM) 54.94
6 New York   Tori Bowie (USA) 11.07   Tianna Bartoletta (USA) 22.68   Francena McCorory (USA) 50.15   Natoya Goule (JAM) 2:00.28   Abeba Aregawi (SWE) 4:00.13 MR   Mercy Cherono (KEN) 8:39.84   Queen Harrison (USA) 12.62   Sofia Assefa (ETH) 9:18.58 MR
7 Lausanne   Michelle-Lee Ahye (TTO) 10.98   Eunice Jepkoech Sum (KEN) 1:58.48 SB   Mercy Cherono (KEN) 8:50.24
8 Paris   Blessing Okagbare (NGR) 22.32   Sanya Richards-Ross (USA) 50.10   Sifan Hassan (NED) 3:57.00 WL, NR   Dawn Harper-Nelson (USA) 12.44 WL   Hiwot Ayalew (ETH) 9:11.65 MR
9 Glasgow   Michelle-Lee Ahye (TTO) 11.01   Dafne Schippers (NED) 22.34 NR   Francena McCorory (USA) 49.93   Ajee' Wilson (USA) 1:59.68   Sifan Hassan (NED) 4:00.67 MR   Queen Harrison (USA) 12.58   Eilidh Child (GBR) 54.39 SB   Hiwot Ayalew (ETH) 9:10.64 WL, MR
10 Monaco   Tori Bowie (USA) 10.80 WL, PB   Ajee' Wilson (USA) 1:57.67 WL, PB   Genzebe Dibaba (ETH) 14:28.88 WL, PB   Kaliese Spencer (JAM) 54.09
11 Stockholm   Allyson Felix (USA) 22.85   Novlene Williams-Mills (JAM) 50.09   Jennifer Simpson (USA) 4:00.38   Queen Harrison (USA) 12.66   Hiwot Ayalew (ETH) 9:17.04
12 Birmingham   Kerron Stewart (JAM) 11.22   Lynsey Sharp (GBR) 1:59.14   Mercy Cherono (KEN) 9:11.49   Dawn Harper-Nelson (USA) 12.66   Kaliese Spencer (JAM) 53.80
13 Zürich   Veronica Campbell-Brown (JAM) 11.04   Jennifer Simpson (USA) 3:59.92   Dawn Harper-Nelson (USA) 12.58   Habiba Ghribi (TUN) 9:15.23
14 Brussels   Allyson Felix (USA) 22.02 WL   Sanya Richards-Ross (USA) 49.98   Brenda Martinez (USA) 1:58.84 SB   Mercy Cherono (KEN) 8:28.95   Kristi Castlin (USA) 12.76   Kaliese Spencer (JAM) 54.12
Overall winner   Veronica Campbell-Brown (JAM)   Allyson Felix (USA)   Novlene Williams-Mills (JAM)   Eunice Jepkoech Sum (KEN)   Jennifer Simpson (USA)   Mercy Cherono (KEN)   Dawn Harper-Nelson (USA)   Kaliese Spencer (JAM)   Hiwot Ayalew (ETH)
  • In Birmingham, a 2 miles race was counted to the Diamond League standings for the 5000 metres.
  • In Doha, New York, Lausanne and Brussels, 3000 metres races were counted to the Diamond League standings for the 5000 metres.

FieldEdit

# Meeting Long jump Triple jump High jump Pole vault Shot put Discus Javelin
1 Doha   Caterine Ibargüen (COL) 14.43 WL, MR   Nikoleta Kyriakopoulou (GRE) 4.63   Valerie Adams (NZL) 20.20   Martina Ratej (SLO) 65.48 SB
2 Shanghai   Blessing Okagbare (NGR) 6.86 WL   Ana Šimić (CRO) 1.97 WL   Sandra Perković (CRO) 70.52 WL, MR, NR
3 Eugene   Ivana Španović (SRB) 6.88 =WL, NR   Anna Chicherova (RUS) 2.01 WL   Sandra Perković (CRO) 69.32 MR
4 Rome   Caterine Ibargüen (COL) 14.48   Yarisley Silva (CUB) 4.70 WL   Valerie Adams (NZL) 20.01   Barbora Špotáková (CZE) 66.43
5 Oslo   Tianna Bartoletta (USA) 7.02 WL   Mariya Kuchina (RUS) 1.98 =PB   Sandra Perković (CRO) 67.17
6 New York   Kimberley Williams (JAM) 14.31 w   Fabiana Murer (BRA) 4.80 WL   Valerie Adams (NZL) 19.68   Linda Stahl (GER) 67.32 WL
7 Lausanne   Caterine Ibargüen (COL) 14.87 =WL   Valerie Adams (NZL) 20.42   Barbora Špotáková (CZE) 66.72 SB
8 Paris   Éloyse Lesueur (FRA) 6.92 PB   Blanka Vlašić (CRO) 2.00 SB   Sandra Perković (CRO) 68.48 MR
9 Glasgow   Tianna Bartoletta (USA) 6.98   Blanka Vlašić (CRO) 1.96   Fabiana Murer (BRA) 4.65   Gia Lewis-Smallwood (USA) 67.59 PB
10 Monaco   Caterine Ibargüen (COL) 15.31 AR, WL, DLR   Fabiana Murer (BRA) 4.76   Valerie Adams (NZL) 20.38   Barbora Špotáková (CZE) 66.96 SB
11 Stockholm   Tianna Bartoletta (USA) 6.98   Mariya Kuchina (RUS) 1.94   Sandra Perković (CRO) 66.74
12 Birmingham   Caterine Ibargüen (COL) 14.52   Katerina Stefanidi (GRE) 4.57   Valerie Adams (NZL) 19.96   Elizabeth Gleadle (CAN) 64.49
13 Zürich   Ivana Španović (SRB) 6.80   Mariya Kuchina (RUS) 2.00   Fabiana Murer (BRA) 4.72   Sandra Perković (CRO) 68.36
14 Brussels   Caterine Ibargüen (COL) 14.98   Valerie Adams (NZL) 20.59 WL, MR   Barbora Špotáková (CZE) 67.99 WL, SB
Overall winner   Tianna Bartoletta (USA)   Caterine Ibargüen (COL)   Mariya Kuchina (RUS)   Fabiana Murer (BRA)   Valerie Adams (NZL)   Sandra Perković (CRO)   Barbora Špotáková (CZE)

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ Event Calendar Archived 2014-04-24 at the Wayback Machine. Diamond League. Retrieved on 2014-07-05.
  2. ^ "IAAF Diamond League Points & Prize Money". Archived from the original on 2014-06-25. Retrieved 2014-06-23.
Results

External linksEdit