Talk:Matthias Corvinus

Active discussions

Rename the article to Matthias HunyadiEdit

Because this was his name, the latin Corvinus name is a German nickname what English historians simply copied. Hungarian historians use the Matthias/Mátyás Hunyadi name. Corvinus can remain in the beginning of the lead, and Matthias Corvinus can get a redirect to Matthias Hunyadi in the searcher. I don't care how many search results have the Corvinus, it was never his official name, and mostly it was used in Germany after his death... MAybe Matthias have never heard that.--Cumberstone (talk) 16:30, 14 December 2019 (UTC)

WP:Name: we use the English form most widely used in reliable sources published in English. Borsoka (talk) 16:33, 14 December 2019 (UTC)
I agree with Borsoka. In English Wikipedia we use the name by which someone is most commonly known in English, irrespective of how they are known in their own language. LynwoodF (talk) 16:52, 14 December 2019 (UTC)

You forget that it has a high chance that the king have never heard that "Corvinus" nick name. Why is it important how many search results does the Corvinus nickname has, when it is nothing more than a later German created nickname?--Cumberstone (talk) 16:57, 14 December 2019 (UTC)

WP:NOR: we cannot edit WP based on our assumptions. Borsoka (talk) 17:08, 14 December 2019 (UTC)
It is wholly irrelevant whether a person ever knew a nickname by which they are now known. LynwoodF (talk) 17:25, 14 December 2019 (UTC)

User Borsoka claimed falsely that "wo editors explicitly opposed this changes on the Talk page." which was not true, because this discussion on this talk page was not about the lead of the article, but about the TITLE of the article. Why can't we write the official "Matthias I" name or his real family name: Matthias Hunyadi in the lead? Can you explain that with rational arguments?--Cumberstone (talk) 17:52, 14 December 2019 (UTC)

WP:NOR: we do not edit article based on our assumptions, but based on academic sources. You want to challange the English forms of his name, so you can only refer to reliable sources published in English. Borsoka (talk) 17:59, 14 December 2019 (UTC)

Take an English Google Books search and you can find tons of books which contain Matthias I or Matthias Hunyadi names too. So it is not a real excuse regarding to the lead section of the article. --Cumberstone (talk) 18:08, 14 December 2019 (UTC)

Is this discussion ticleabout the name of the article, or is it about including additional information regarding his name in the lead? North8000 (talk) 19:00, 14 December 2019 (UTC) Originally this discussion was about the Title of the article, than User Borsoka arbitrarily (see: The Straw man fallacy) claimed in the note of the editorial history of the article that the topic was about the lead of the article. He still can't really explain why can't the real family name of the person (born as Matthias Hunyadi) fit/appear in the first line of the lead...--Cumberstone (talk) 19:19, 14 December 2019 (UTC)

I am not too sure how many people involved in this discussion are native speakers of English, but I can tell you that I am and that in English this personage is most commonly referred to as Matthias Corvinus. Therefore, this name should be used for the title of the article and also at the start of the article. I have tended to agree with Borsoka in previous discussions about this article and I certainly do in this case. LynwoodF (talk) 19:57, 14 December 2019 (UTC)

However User Borsoka claimed falselly that the voting about the title (the name of the article) was about the lead of the article, and reverted my edit in the first line of the lead. It was a false claim and a false revert. And he could not explain why we cant mention in the first line the real name of that person too? Can't the "Matthias Hunyadi" fit in the first line of the lead? Yes it can.--Cumberstone (talk) 20:38, 14 December 2019 (UTC)

It is there, immediately after the two names used in English. LynwoodF (talk) 21:09, 14 December 2019 (UTC)

Sorry, but I can't found it.--Cumberstone (talk) 15:40, 15 December 2019 (UTC)

Read it again and again. Or use the "search" function for Hunyadi. Borsoka (talk) 15:42, 15 December 2019 (UTC)

Again: There is no the real English form of his full name "Matthias Hunyadi" in the lead section.--Cumberstone (talk) 15:50, 15 December 2019 (UTC)

Could you verify that "Matthias Hunyadi" is the real English form of his full name? Borsoka (talk) 15:58, 15 December 2019 (UTC)
I can confirm that we do not commonly use his family name and that we normally use his byname. However, the article immediately acknowledges that in Hungarian the family name is commonly used. LynwoodF (talk) 16:32, 15 December 2019 (UTC)

Move discussion in progressEdit

There is a move discussion in progress on Talk:Abune Mathias which affects this page. Please participate on that page and not in this talk page section. Thank you. —RMCD bot 23:18, 21 February 2020 (UTC)

Name of the Pauline monasteryEdit

Does the monastery described here have a name? If so, could you post it at: Pauline monastery? Thanks! --evrik (talk) 20:32, 26 June 2020 (UTC)

Return to "Matthias Corvinus" page.