2019 in Swedish football

The 2019 season was the 122nd season of competitive football in Sweden. The men's team attempted to qualify for UEFA Euro 2020, and the women's team participated in the 2019 FIFA Women's World Cup.

Football in Sweden
Season2019
Men's football
AllsvenskanDjurgårdens IF
Svenska CupenBK Häcken
← 2018 Sweden 2020 →

Domestic resultsEdit

Men's footballEdit

2019 AllsvenskanEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 Djurgårdens IF (C) 30 20 6 4 53 19 +34 66 Qualification for the Champions League first qualifying round
2 Malmö FF 30 19 8 3 56 16 +40 65 Qualification for the Europa League first qualifying round
3 Hammarby IF 30 20 5 5 75 38 +37 65
4 AIK 30 19 5 6 47 24 +23 62
5 IFK Norrköping 30 16 9 5 54 26 +28 57
6 BK Häcken 30 14 7 9 44 29 +15 49
7 IFK Göteborg 30 13 9 8 46 31 +15 48 Qualification for the Europa League second qualifying round[a]
8 IF Elfsborg 30 11 10 9 44 45 −1 43
9 Örebro SK 30 9 6 15 40 56 −16 33
10 Helsingborgs IF 30 8 6 16 29 49 −20 30
11 IK Sirius 30 8 5 17 34 51 −17 29
12 Östersunds FK 30 5 10 15 27 52 −25 25
13 Falkenbergs FF 30 6 7 17 25 62 −37 25
14 Kalmar FF (O) 30 4 11 15 22 47 −25 23 Qualification for the relegation play-offs
15 GIF Sundsvall (R) 30 4 8 18 31 50 −19 20 Relegation to the Superettan
16 AFC Eskilstuna (R) 30 4 8 18 23 55 −32 20
Source: svenskfotboll.se (in Swedish)
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head points; 5) Head-to-head goal difference; 6) Head-to-head away goals scored; 7) Play-off
(Note: Play-off is only played if need to decide champion, teams for relegation or UEFA competition and will be played on a neutral ground).
(C) Champion; (O) Play-off winner; (R) Relegated
Notes:

2020 Allsvenskan play-offsEdit

IK Brage0–2Kalmar FF
Report
  • Herrem   23'
  • Fröling   61'
Kalmar FF2–2IK Brage
Report
Attendance: 6,218

Kalmar won 4–2 on aggregate.

2019 SuperettanEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion, qualification or relegation
1 Mjällby AIF (C, P) 30 17 6 7 44 31 +13 57 Promotion to Allsvenskan
2 Varbergs BoIS (P) 30 15 10 5 49 27 +22 55
3 IK Brage 30 16 6 8 54 33 +21 54 Qualification to Promotion playoffs
4 Jönköpings Södra IF 30 15 7 8 52 31 +21 52
5 Degerfors IF 30 15 6 9 46 34 +12 51
6 Halmstads BK 30 14 4 12 45 34 +11 46
7 Örgryte IS 30 12 10 8 43 37 +6 46
8 Dalkurd FF 30 13 5 12 43 47 −4 44
9 Norrby IF 30 11 9 10 43 43 0 42
10 Västerås SK 30 8 10 12 41 40 +1 34
11 Trelleborgs FF 30 7 11 12 34 47 −13 32
12 GAIS 30 8 8 14 23 40 −17 32
13 Östers IF (O) 30 6 11 13 32 43 −11 29 Qualification to Relegation playoffs
14 IK Frej (R) 30 7 8 15 35 55 −20 29
15 IF Brommapojkarna (R) 30 6 10 14 38 49 −11 28 Relegation to Division 1
16 Syrianska FC (R) 30 6 7 17 29 60 −31 25
Source: svenskfotboll.se (in Swedish)
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored; 4) Head-to-head points; 5) Head-to-head goal difference; 6) Head-to-head away goals scored
(C) Champion; (O) Play-off winner; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated

2020 Superettan play-offsEdit

Landskrona BoIS1–1Östers IF
Report
Attendance: 4,035
Referee: Johan Krantz
Östers IF1–0Landskrona BoIS
Report
Attendance: 3,719
Referee: Adam Ladebäck

Öster won 2–1 on aggregate.


Umeå FC1–1IK Frej
  • Stigedahl   68'
Report
Attendance: 2,752
Referee: Per Melin
IK Frej2–2Umeå FC
Report
Attendance: 1,428
Referee: Fredrik Klitte

3–3 on aggregate. Umeå won on away goals.

National teamsEdit

Sweden men's national football teamEdit

UEFA Euro 2020 qualifyingEdit

Group FEdit
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1   Spain 10 8 2 0 31 5 +26 26 Qualify for final tournament
2   Sweden 10 6 3 1 23 9 +14 21
3   Norway 10 4 5 1 19 11 +8 17 Advance to play-offs via Nations League
4   Romania 10 4 2 4 17 15 +2 14
5   Faroe Islands 10 1 0 9 4 30 −26 3[a]
6   Malta 10 1 0 9 3 27 −24 3[a]
Source: UEFA
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Tied on head-to-head points (3) and head-to-head goal difference (0). Head-to-head away goals: Faroe Islands 1, Malta 0.

  Win   Draw   Loss

23 March 2019 (2019-03-23) 2020UEQ Sweden   2–1   Romania Solna, Sweden
18:00 (UTC+1) Quaison   33'
Claesson   40'
Report (UEFA) Keșerü   58' Stadium: Friends Arena
Attendance: 30,115
Referee: Michael Oliver (England)
26 March 2019 (2019-03-26) 2020UEQ Norway   3–3   Sweden Oslo, Norway
20:45 (UTC+2) Johnsen   41'
King   59'
Kamara   90+7'
Report (UEFA) Claesson   70'
Nordtveit   86' (o.g.)
Quaison   90+1'
Stadium: Ullevaal Stadion
Attendance: 23,439
Referee: Gianluca Rocchi (Italy)
7 June 2019 (2019-06-07) 2020UEQ Sweden   3–0   Malta Solna, Sweden
20:45 (UTC+2) Quaison   2'
Claesson   50'
Isak   81'
Report (UEFA) Stadium: Friends Arena
Attendance: 26,421
Referee: Rob Harvey (Republic of Ireland)
10 June 2019 (2019-06-10) 2020UEQ Spain   3–0   Sweden Madrid, Spain
20:45 (UTC+02:00) Ramos   64' (pen.)
Morata   85' (pen.)
Oyarzabal   87'
Report (UEFA) Stadium: Santiago Bernabéu
Attendance: 72,205
Referee: William Collum (Scotland)
5 September 2019 (2019-09-05) 2020UEQ Faroe Islands   0–4   Sweden Tórshavn, Faroe Islands
19:45 (UTC+1) Report (UEFA) Isak   12', 15'
Lindelöf   23'
Quaison   41'
Stadium: Tórsvøllur
Attendance: 3,108
Referee: Tiago Martins (Portugal)
8 September 2019 (2019-09-08) 2020UEQ Sweden   1–1   Norway Solna, Sweden
20:45 (UTC+2) Forsberg   60' Report (UEFA) Johansen   45' Stadium: Friends Arena
Attendance: 38,872
Referee: Slavko Vinčić (Slovenia)
12 October 2019 (2019-10-12) 2020UEQ Malta   0–4   Sweden Ta'Qali, Malta
20:45 (UTC+2) Report (UEFA) Danielson   11'
Larsson   58' (pen.), 71' (pen.)
Agius   66' (o.g.)
Stadium: Ta' Qali Stadium
Attendance: 10,702
Referee: Sergey Ivanov (Russia)
15 October 2019 (2019-10-15) 2020UEQ Sweden   1–1   Spain Solna, Sweden
20:45 (UTC+2) Berg   50' Report (UEFA) Rodrigo   90+2' Stadium: Friends Arena
Attendance: 49,712
Referee: Clément Turpin (France)
15 November 2019 (2019-11-15) 2020UEQ Romania   0–2   Sweden Bucharest, Romania
21:45 (UTC+2) Report (UEFA) Berg   18'
Quaison   34'
Stadium: Arena Națională
Attendance: 49,678
Referee: Daniele Orsato (Italy)
18 November 2019 (2019-11-18) 2020UEQ Sweden   3–0   Faroe Islands Solna, Sweden
20:45 (UTC+1) Andersson   29'
Svanberg   72'
Guidetti   80'
Report (UEFA) Stadium: Friends Arena
Attendance: 19,737
Referee: Matej Jug (Slovenia)

FriendliesEdit

  Win   Draw   Loss

8 January 2019 (2019-01-08) Sweden   0–1   Finland Doha, Qatar
19:45 (UTC+3) Report Markkanen   22' Stadium: Jassim bin Hamad Stadium[1]
Attendance: 326
Referee: Abdulla Al-Marri (Qatar)
11 January 2019 (2019-01-11) Sweden   2–2   Iceland Doha, Qatar
19:45 (UTC+3) Gyökeres   47'
Thern   68'
Report Karlsson   4'
Þorsteinsson   90+1'
Stadium: Khalifa International Stadium
Attendance: 187
Referee: Mohammed Al-Shummari (Qatar)

Total results summaryEdit

Overall Home Away
Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts W D L GF GA GD W D L GF GA GD
11 5 4 2 22 12  +10 19 2 3 1 9 6  +3 3 1 1 13 6  +7

Last updated: 16 November 2019.
Source: Svenskfotboll (in Swedish)

Sweden national under-21 football teamEdit

2021 UEFA Euro Under-21 Championship qualificationEdit

Group 1Edit
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1   Italy 10 8 1 1 27 5 +22 25 Final tournament
2   Iceland 10 7 0 3 19 12 +7 21
3   Republic of Ireland 10 6 1 3 15 8 +7 19
4   Sweden 10 6 0 4 31 12 +19 18
5   Armenia 10 1 0 9 4 33 −29 3[a]
6   Luxembourg 10 1 0 9 3 29 −26 3[a]
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Ranked on head-to-head goal difference: Armenia +1, Luxembourg −1.

  Win   Draw   Loss

10 September 2019 (2019-09-10) Sweden   1–3   Republic of Ireland Kalmar, Sweden
18:30 (UTC+2) Svanberg   19' Report (UEFA) Parrott   69', 90+2'
Masterson   87'
Stadium: Guldfågeln Arena
Attendance: 4,078
Referee: Rade Obrenović (Slovenia)
12 October 2019 (2019-10-12) Sweden   5–0   Iceland Helsingborg, Sweden
15:45 (UTC+2) Svanberg   22'
Gyökeres   38'
Leifsson   51' (o.g.)
Kulusevski   60'
Erlingmark   75'
Report (UEFA) Stadium: Olympia
Attendance: 1,832
Referee: Lawrence Visser (Belgium)
15 October 2019 (2019-10-15) Luxembourg   0–3   Sweden Differdange, Luxembourg
19:00 (UTC+2) Report (UEFA) Kulusevski   22' (pen.)
Larsson   32', 42'
Stadium: Stade Municipal de la Ville de Differdange
Attendance: 0[2]
Referee: Gal Leibovitz (Israel)
19 November 2019 (2019-11-19) Republic of Ireland   4–1   Sweden Dublin, Republic of Ireland
20:00 (UTC) L. O'Connor   50'
Idah   63'
Parrott   73'
Elbouzedi   87'
Report (UEFA) Gyökeres   18' Stadium: Tallaght Stadium
Attendance: 2,760
Referee: Karim Abed (France)

FriendliesEdit

  Win   Draw   Loss

22 March 2019 (2019-03-22) Russia   2–0   Sweden Marbella, Spain
17:00 (UTC+1) Ignatyev   18'
Suleymanov
Report Stadium: Marbella Football Center
Attendance: 137
Referee: Juan Gabriel Gallegos Jiménez (Spain)
25 March 2019 (2019-03-25) Scotland   1–2   Sweden Marbella, Spain
12:30 (UTC+1) Maguire   23' Report Hussein   8'
Mbunga-Kimpioka   38'
Stadium: Marbella Football Center
Attendance: 139
Referee: Juan Miguel Fort Mérida (Spain)
7 June 2019 (2019-06-07) Sweden   3–1   Norway Helsingborg, Sweden
18:30 (UTC+2) Risa   27' (o.g.)
Mbunga-Kimpioka   59'
Gyökeres   83'
Report Olden Larsen   36' Stadium: Olympia
Attendance: 1,793
Referee: Helgi Mikael Jónasson (Iceland)
11 June 2019 (2019-06-11) Finland   2–3   Sweden Lappeenranta, Finland
18:00 (UTC+3) Ylätupa   9'
Valakari   85' (pen.)
Report Beijmo   36'
Gyökeres   73'
Hansson   90+2' (pen.)
Stadium: Kimpisen urheilukeskus
Attendance: 2,912
Referee: Roomer Tarajev (Estonia)

Total results summaryEdit

Overall Home Away
Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts W D L GF GA GD W D L GF GA GD
6 4 0 2 14 9  +5 12 2 0 1 9 4  +5 2 0 1 5 5  0

Last updated: 13 October 2019.
Source: Svenskfotboll (in Swedish)

Sweden national under-19 football teamEdit

2020 UEFA European Under-19 Championship qualificationEdit

Group 9Edit
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1   Ukraine 3 2 1 0 7 2 +5 7 Elite round
2   Slovenia 3 1 2 0 10 3 +7 5
3   Sweden (H) 3 1 1 1 7 4 +3 4 Elite round if best third-placed team
4   Estonia 3 0 0 3 0 15 −15 0
First match(es) will be played on 13 November 2019. Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host
13 November 2019 (2019-11-13) Slovenia   2–2   Sweden Gävle, Sweden
18:00 (UTC+1) Simič   42'
Burin   54'
Report (UEFA) Nygren   33'
Lahne   (58)
Stadium: Gavlevallen
Attendance: 215
Referee: José Luis Munuera Montero (Spain)
16 November 2019 (2019-11-16) Sweden   4–0   Estonia Sandviken, Sweden
13:00 (UTC+1) Nygren   32', 67'
Suvinõmm   69' (o.g.)
Hajal   71'
Report (UEFA) Stadium: Jernvallen
Attendance: 311
Referee: Lawrence Visser (Belgium)
19 November 2019 (2019-11-19) Sweden   1–2   Ukraine Gävle, Sweden
13:00 (UTC+1) Lahne   52' Report (UEFA) Sikan   6', 43' Stadium: Gavlevallen
Attendance: 552
Referee: José Luis Munuera Montero (Spain)

Sweden national under-17 football teamEdit

2019 UEFA European Under-17 Championship qualification Elite RoundEdit

Group 8Edit
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1   France 3 3 0 0 6 0 +6 9 Final tournament
2   Sweden 3 1 1 1 2 3 −1 4
3   Serbia (H) 3 1 0 2 4 4 0 3
4   Slovakia 3 0 1 2 1 6 −5 1
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host

  Win   Draw   Loss

26 March 2019 (2019-03-26) Sweden   0–2   France Stara Pazova, Serbia
12:00 (UTC+1) Report (UEFA) Traoré   4'
Agoumé   79' (pen.)
Stadium: Sportski centar FSS
Attendance: 100
Referee: Robert Hennessy (Republic of Ireland)
29 March 2019 (2019-03-29) Slovakia   0–0   Sweden Stara Pazova, Serbia
12:00 (UTC+1) Report (UEFA) Stadium: Sportski centar FSS
Attendance: 100
Referee: Emmanouil Skoulas (Greece)
1 April 2019 (2019-04-01) Serbia   1–2   Sweden Stara Pazova, Serbia
14:00 (UTC+2) Kremenović   89' Report (UEFA) Prica   40' (pen.), 90+5' Stadium: Sportski centar FSS
Attendance: 300
Referee: Emmanouil Skoulas (Greece)

2019 UEFA European Under-17 ChampionshipEdit

Group BEdit
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1   France 3 2 1 0 7 3 +4 7 Knockout stage
2   Netherlands 3 2 0 1 7 4 +3 6
3   England 3 1 1 1 6 7 −1 4
4   Sweden 3 0 0 3 3 9 −6 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers

  Win   Draw   Loss

3 May 2019 (2019-05-03) Netherlands   2–0   Sweden Waterford, Republic of Ireland
17:00 (UTC+1) Brobbey   33'
Maatsen   34'
Report (UEFA) Stadium: Waterford Regional Sports Centre
Attendance: 381
Referee: Krzysztof Jakubik (Poland)
6 May 2019 (2019-05-06) France   4–2   Sweden Dublin, Republic of Ireland
17:00 (UTC+1) Aouchiche   22', 39', 45'
Rutter   80'
Report (UEFA) Elanga   17', 29' Stadium: Tallaght Stadium
Attendance: 1,027
Referee: Donald Robertson (Scotland)
9 May 2019 (2019-05-09) Sweden   1–3   England Dublin, Republic of Ireland
16:30 (UTC+) Prica   28' Report (UEFA) Greenwood   15'
Jenks   76'
Gelhardt   82'
Stadium: Whitehall Stadium
Attendance: 522
Referee: Espen Eskås (Norway)

Four-nation tournamentEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1   Sweden 3 2 1 0 10 2 +8 7
2   Czech Republic 3 2 1 0 5 3 +2 7
3   Norway 3 1 0 2 2 4 −2 3
4   Romania 3 0 0 3 1 9 −8 0
Updated to match(es) played on 11 February 2019. Source: Svenskfotboll
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers

  Win   Draw   Loss

7 February 2019 (2019-02-07) Romania   0–5   Sweden La Manga, Spain
15:00 (UTC+1) Report Nilsson   26'
Peci   39'
Nanasi   59' (pen.), 77'
Uddenäs   66'
Stadium: La Manga Club Ground
Referee: Mohammad Usman Aslam (Norway)
9 February 2019 (2019-02-09) Norway   0–3   Sweden La Manga, Spain
18:00 (UTC+1) Report Bergmark   17'
Eile   33'
Nanasi   83'
Stadium: La Manga Club Ground
Referee: Patrik Kmeč (Slovakia)
11 February 2019 (2019-02-11) Czech Republic   2–2   Sweden La Manga, Spain
15:00 (UTC+1) Sejk   40' (pen.)
Svoboda   58'
Report Bergmark   45'
Nanasi   53'
Stadium: La Manga Club Ground
Referee: Patrik Kmeč (Slovakia)

Total results summaryEdit

Overall Home Away
Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts W D L GF GA GD W D L GF GA GD
9 3 2 4 15 14  +1 11 0 0 2 1 5  −4 3 2 2 14 9  +5

Last updated: 9 June 2019.
Source: Svenskfotboll (in Swedish)

Sweden women's national football teamEdit

2019 FIFA Women's World CupEdit

Group stageEdit
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1   United States 3 3 0 0 18 0 +18 9 Advance to knockout stage
2   Sweden 3 2 0 1 7 3 +4 6
3   Chile 3 1 0 2 2 5 −3 3
4   Thailand 3 0 0 3 1 20 −19 0
Source: FIFA

  Win   Draw   Loss

11 June 2019 (2019-06-11) Group F Chile   0–2   Sweden Rennes, France
18:00 (UTC+2) Report (FIFA)
Report
Asllani   83'
Janogy   90+4'
Stadium: Roazhon Park
Attendance: 15,875
Referee: Lucila Venegas (Mexico)
16 June 2019 (2019-06-16) Group F Sweden   5–1   Thailand Nice, France
15:00 (UTC+2) Sembrant   6'
Asllani   19'
Rolfö   42'
Hurtig   81'
Rubensson   90+6' (pen.)
Report (FIFA)
Report
Sungngoen   90+1' Stadium: Allianz Riviera
Attendance: 9,354
Referee: Salima Mukansanga (Rwanda)
20 June 2019 (2019-06-20) Group F Sweden   0–2   United States Le Havre, France
21:00 (UTC+2) Report (FIFA)
Report
Horan   3'
Andersson   50' (o.g.)
Stadium: Stade Océane
Attendance: 22,418
Referee: Anastasia Pustovoitova (Russia)
Knock-out stageEdit
24 June 2019 (2019-06-24) Round of 16 Sweden   1–0   Canada Paris, France
21:00 (UTC+2) Blackstenius   55' Report (FIFA)
Report
Stadium: Parc des Princes
Attendance: 38,078
Referee: Kate Jacewicz (Australia)
29 June 2019 (2019-06-29) Quarter-finals Germany   1–2   Sweden Rennes, France
18:00 (UTC+2) Magull   16' Report (FIFA)
Report
Jakobsson   22'
Blackstenius   48'
Stadium: Roazhon Park
Attendance: 25,301
Referee: Stéphanie Frappart (France)
3 July 2019 (2019-07-03) Semi-finals Netherlands   1–0 (a.e.t.)   Sweden Lyon, France
21:00 (UTC+2) Groenen   99' Report (FIFA)
Report
Stadium: Parc Olympique Lyonnais
Attendance: 48,452
Referee: Marie-Soleil Beaudoin (Canada)
6 July 2019 (2019-07-06) Third place play-off England   1–2   Sweden Nice, France
17:00 (UTC+2) Kirby   31' Report (FIFA)
Report
Asllani   11'
Jakobsson   22'
Stadium: Allianz Riviera
Attendance: 20,316
Referee: Anastasia Pustovoitova (Russia)

UEFA Women's Euro 2021 qualifyingEdit

Group FEdit
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1   Sweden 8 7 1 0 40 2 +38 22 Final tournament
2   Iceland 8 6 1 1 25 5 +20 19
3   Slovakia 8 3 1 4 7 19 −12 10
4   Hungary 8 2 1 5 11 20 −9 7
5   Latvia 8 0 0 8 2 39 −37 0
Source: UEFA

  Win   Draw   Loss

3 September 2019 (2019-09-03) 2021UWEQ Latvia   1–4   Sweden Liepāja, Latvia
18:00 (UTC+3) Ševcova   14' Report (UEFA) Sembrant   32'
Ilestedt   50'
Seger   59' (pen.)
Asllani   68'
Stadium: Daugava Stadium
Attendance: 673
Referee: Abigail Marriott (England)
4 October 2019 (2019-10-04) 2021UWEQ Hungary   0–5   Sweden Miskolc, Hungary
20:15 (UTC+2) Report (UEFA) Eriksson   13'
Janogy   46', 51'
Jakobsson   90+3'
Kullashi   90+5'
Stadium: Diósgyőri Stadion
Attendance: 1,428
Referee: Melis Özçiğdem (Turkey)
8 October 2019 (2019-10-08) 2021UWEQ Sweden   7–0   Slovakia Gothenburg, Sweden
18:45 (UTC+2) Asllani   26'
Hurtig   30'
Sembrant   34'
Björn   60'
Blackstenius   65', 68'
Rolfö   90'
Report (UEFA) Stadium: Gamla Ullevi
Attendance: 9,748
Referee: Elvira Nurmustafina (Kazakhstan)

2019 Algarve CupEdit

Group DEdit
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1   Sweden 2 1 0 1 5 3 +2 3
2   Portugal (H) 1 1 0 0 2 1 +1 3
3   Switzerland 1 0 0 1 1 4 −3 0
Updated to match(es) played on unknown. Source:[citation needed]
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(H) Host
27 February 2019 (2019-02-27) Group stage Sweden   4–1   Switzerland Faro, Portugal
16:45 (UTC+1) Larsson   7', 40', 67'
Asllani   62'
Report Crnogorčević   26' Stadium: Estádio Algarve
Referee: Laura Fortunato (Argentina)
1 March 2019 (2019-03-01) Group stage Portugal   2–1   Sweden Albufeira, Portugal
16:45 (UTC+1) Di. Silva   71'
Neto   90+3'
Report Björn   68' Stadium: Estádio Municipal de Albufeira
Referee: Maria-Belén Carvajal (Chile)
Third place play-offEdit
6 March 2019 (2019-03-06) 3rd place Canada   0–0
(6–5 p)
  Sweden Faro, Portugal
17:00 (UTC+1) Report Stadium: Estádio Algarve
Referee: Anna-Marie Keighley (New Zealand)
Penalties
Schmidt  
Sinclair  
Rose  
Lawrence  
Beckie  
Buchanan  
Fleming  
  Anvegård
  Sembrant
  Björn
  Larsson
  Jakobsson
  Ericsson
  Glas

FriendliesEdit

  Win   Draw   Loss

22 January 2019 (2019-01-22) South Africa   0–0   Sweden Cape Town, South Africa
18:00 (UTC+2) Report Stadium: Green Point Stadium
Attendance: 5,057
Referee: Letticia Viana (Swaziland)
6 April 2019 (2019-04-06) Sweden   1–2   Germany Solna, Sweden
13:45 (UTC+2) Seger   72' (pen.) Report Hendrich   51'
Dallmann   65'
Stadium: Friends Arena[3]
Attendance: 25,882
Referee: Lina Lehtovaara (Finland)
9 April 2019 (2019-04-09) Austria   0–2   Sweden Maria Enzersdorf, Austria
19:10 (UTC+2) Report Jakobsson   58'
Björn   87'
Stadium: BSFZ-Arena
Attendance: 2,150
Referee: Riem Hussein (Germany)
31 May 2019 (2019-05-31) Sweden   1–0   South Korea Gothenburg, Sweden
18:45 (UTC+2) Janogy   90+1' Report Stadium: Gamla Ullevi
Attendance: 6,854
Referee: Florence Guillemin (France)
7 November 2019 (2019-11-07) United States   3–2   Sweden Columbus, OH, United States
19:30 (UTC-5) Lloyd   6', 31'
Press   28'
Report Anvegård   75', 79' Stadium: Mapfre Stadium
Attendance: 20,903
Referee: Katja Koroleva (United States)

Total results summaryEdit

Overall Home Away
Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts W D L GF GA GD W D L GF GA GD
18 11 2 5 39 15  +24 35 5 0 2 19 6  +13 6 2 3 20 9  +11

Last updated: 10 November 2019.
Source: Svenskfotboll (in Swedish)

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "Landskamper 2018/19" (in Swedish). Svenskfotboll. Retrieved 1 January 2019.
  2. ^ "Luxembourg U21 vs. Sweden U21 - 15 October 2019 - Soccerway". Soccerway. Retrieved 5 March 2020.
  3. ^ Petra Thorén (12 November 2018). "Damlandslaget flyttar in på Friends Arena - möter Tyskland i vår" (in Swedish). Aftonbladet. Retrieved 12 November 2018.