Open main menu

Pennsylvania's 17th congressional district

Pennsylvania's 17th congressional district is represented by Democrat Conor Lamb. The district encompasses all of Beaver County and most of western and northern Allegheny County, as well as a portion of southwestern Butler County.

Pennsylvania's 17th congressional district
Pennsylvania Congressional District 17.png
Boundaries since January 2019
Representative
  Conor Lamb
DMt. Lebanon
Cook PVIR+3[1]

The Supreme Court of Pennsylvania ruled that the map violated the state constitution and redrew it in February 2018. What was the 17th district, which had been anchored in Northeast Pennsylvania, was modified to become the 8th district, and the old 12th district likewise became the 17th, for the 2018 elections and representation thereafter.[2][3]

Contents

Election results from recent presidential racesEdit

Year Results
2008 Obama 57 - 42%
2012 Obama 55 - 43%
2016 Trump 54 - 43%

List of members representing the districtEdit

Because congressional districts are reconfigured and renumbered every 10 years (and occasionally at other times), the following chart displays each time Pennsylvania's districts were changed.

Representative Party Years Electoral history Counties
District Created in 1823
George Plumer Jacksonian
Democratic-Republican
March 4, 1823 –
March 3, 1825
Redistricted from the 11th district.
[Data unknown/missing.]
[Data unknown/missing.]
Jacksonian March 4, 1825 –
March 3, 1827
Richard Coulter Jacksonian March 4, 1827 –
March 3, 1833
[Data unknown/missing.]
Redistricted to the 19th district.
John Laporte Jacksonian March 4, 1833 –
March 3, 1837
[Data unknown/missing.]
Retired.
[Data unknown/missing.]
Samuel Wells Morris Democratic March 4, 1837 –
March 3, 1841
[Data unknown/missing.]
Retired.
Davis Dimock Jr. Democratic March 4, 1841 –
January 13, 1842
[Data unknown/missing.]
Died.
Vacant January 13, 1842 –
March 18, 1842
Almon H. Read Democratic March 18, 1842 –
March 3, 1843
[Data unknown/missing.]
Redistricted to the 12th district.
 
James Irvin
Whig March 4, 1843 –
March 3, 1845
Redistricted from the 14th district.
[Data unknown/missing.]
[Data unknown/missing.]
John Blanchard Whig March 4, 1845 –
March 3, 1849
[Data unknown/missing.]
 
Samuel Calvin
Whig March 4, 1849 –
March 3, 1851
[Data unknown/missing.]
Retired.
Andrew Parker Democratic March 4, 1851 –
March 3, 1853
[Data unknown/missing.]
Samuel L. Russell Whig March 4, 1853 –
March 3, 1855
[Data unknown/missing.]
Retired.
[Data unknown/missing.]
David Fullerton Robison Opposition March 4, 1855 –
March 3, 1857
[Data unknown/missing.]
Lost re-election.
Wilson Reilly Democratic March 4, 1857 –
March 3, 1859
[Data unknown/missing.]
Lost re-election.
 
Edward McPherson
Republican March 4, 1859 –
March 3, 1863
[Data unknown/missing.]
Lost re-election.
Archibald McAllister Democratic March 4, 1863 –
March 3, 1865
[Data unknown/missing.]
Retired.
[Data unknown/missing.]
 
Abraham A. Barker
Republican March 4, 1865 –
March 3, 1867
[Data unknown/missing.]
Lost re-election.
 
Daniel J. Morrell
Republican March 4, 1867 –
March 3, 1871
[Data unknown/missing.]
Lost re-election.
 
Robert M. Speer
Democratic March 4, 1871 –
March 3, 1875
[Data unknown/missing.]
Retired.
[Data unknown/missing.]
 
John Reilly
Democratic March 4, 1875 –
March 3, 1877
[Data unknown/missing.]
Lost re-election.
[Data unknown/missing.]
 
Jacob M. Campbell
Republican March 4, 1877 –
March 3, 1879
[Data unknown/missing.]
Lost re-election.
 
Alexander H. Coffroth
Democratic March 4, 1879 –
March 3, 1881
[Data unknown/missing.]
 
Jacob M. Campbell
Republican March 4, 1881 –
March 3, 1883
[Data unknown/missing.]
Lost re-election.
March 4, 1883 –
March 3, 1887
[Data unknown/missing.]
 
Edward Scull
Republican March 4, 1887 –
March 3, 1889
[Data unknown/missing.]
Redistricted to the 20th Congressional District.
 
Charles R. Buckalew
Democratic March 4, 1889 –
March 3, 1891
Redistricted from the 11th district.
[Data unknown/missing.]
[Data unknown/missing.]
 
Simon Peter Wolverton
Democratic March 4, 1891 –
March 3, 1893
[Data unknown/missing.]
 
Simon Peter Wolverton
Democratic March 4, 1893 –
March 3, 1895
[Data unknown/missing.]
Retired.
[Data unknown/missing.]
 
Monroe Henry Kulp
Republican March 4, 1895 –
March 3, 1899
[Data unknown/missing.]
Lost re-election.
 
Rufus King Polk
Democratic March 4, 1899 –
March 5, 1902
[Data unknown/missing.]
Died.
Vacant March 5, 1902 –
November 4, 1902
 
Alexander Billmeyer
Democratic November 4, 1902 –
March 3, 1903
[Data unknown/missing.]
Retired.
 
Thaddeus Maclay Mahon
Republican March 4, 1903 –
March 3, 1907
Redistricted from the 18th district.
Retired.
[Data unknown/missing.]
 
Benjamin K. Focht
Republican March 4, 1907 –
March 3, 1913
[Data unknown/missing.]
Lost re-election.
 
Franklin Lewis Dershem
Democratic March 4, 1913 –
March 3, 1915
[Data unknown/missing.]
Lost re-election.
[Data unknown/missing.]
 
Benjamin K. Focht
Republican March 4, 1915 –
March 3, 1923
[Data unknown/missing.]
Lost re-election.
 
Herbert W. Cummings
Democratic March 4, 1923 –
March 3, 1925
[Data unknown/missing.]
Lost re-election.
[Data unknown/missing.]
 
Frederick W. Magrady
Republican March 4, 1925 –
March 3, 1933
[Data unknown/missing.]
Lost re-election.
 
J. William Ditter
Republican March 4, 1933 –
November 21, 1943
[Data unknown/missing.]
Died.
[Data unknown/missing.]
[Data unknown/missing.]
Vacant November 21, 1943 –
January 18, 1944
 
Samuel K. McConnell Jr.
Republican January 18, 1944 –
January 3, 1945
[Data unknown/missing.]
Redistricted to the 16th district.
 
Richard M. Simpson
Republican January 3, 1945 –
January 3, 1953
From and to the 18th district [Data unknown/missing.]
 
Alvin Bush
Republican January 3, 1953 –
November 5, 1959
Redistricted from the 15th district.
Died.
[Data unknown/missing.]
Vacant November 5, 1959 –
April 26, 1960
 
Herman T. Schneebeli
Republican April 26, 1960 –
January 3, 1977
[Data unknown/missing.]
Retired.
[Data unknown/missing.]
[Data unknown/missing.]
 
Allen E. Ertel
Democratic January 3, 1977 –
January 3, 1983
[Data unknown/missing.]
Retired.
 
George Gekas
Republican January 3, 1983 –
January 3, 2003
[Data unknown/missing.]
Lost re-election.
[Data unknown/missing.]
[Data unknown/missing.]
 
Tim Holden
Democratic January 3, 2003 –
January 3, 2013
Redistricted from the 6th district.
Lost renomination.
 
Berks, Dauphin, Lebanon, Perry, Schuylkill
 
Matt Cartwright
Democratic January 3, 2013 –
January 3, 2019
Elected in 2012.
Re-elected in 2014.
Re-elected in 2016.
Redistricted to the 8th district.
 
 
Conor Lamb
Democratic January 3, 2019 –
present
Redistricted from the 18th district.
Elected in 2018.
 

Counties and municipalities within the district 2005–2013Edit

Berks County: Townships of Alsace, Bern (Districts 1 and 2), Bethel, Centre, Earl (District 1), Greenwich, Heidelberg, Jefferson, Maidencreek, Marion, Muhlenberg (Districts 2, 3, 5, 7 and 8), North Heidelberg, Oley, Ontelaunee, Penn, Perry, Pike, Richmond, Rockland, Ruscombmanor, Tilden, Tulpehocken, Upper Bern, Upper Tulpehocken, and Windsor; Boroughs of Bernville, Centerport, Fleetwood, Hamburg, Laureldale, Leesport, Lenhartsville, Lyons, Robesonia, Shoemakersville, Strausstown, and Womelsdorf.

Dauphin County: all

Lebanon County: all

Perry County: Townships of Buffalo, Centre, Juniata, Miller, Oliver (all blocks except 6999 of tract 030200), Penn, Spring, Tuscarora, Watts, and Wheatfield; Boroughs of Bloomfield, Duncannon, New Buffalo, and Newport (District 1)

Schuylkill County: all

See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit

Notes
  1. ^ "New Pennsylvania Map Is a Major Boost for Democrats". The Cook Political Report. February 20, 2018. Retrieved February 21, 2018.
  2. ^ "Pennsylvania Supreme Court strikes down state's congressional districts". CBS News. 2018 CBS Interactive Inc. CBS News. January 24, 2018. Retrieved 24 January 2018.
  3. ^ Cohn, Nate; Bloch, Matthew; Quealy, Kevin (February 19, 2018). "The New Pennsylvania House Districts Are In. We Review the Mapmakers' Choices". The Upshot. The New York Times. Retrieved February 20, 2018.
Bibliography

External linksEdit