Open main menu

Pennsylvania's 19th congressional district

Pennsylvania's 19th congressional district was a congressional district that became obsolete for the 113th Congress in 2013, due to Pennsylvania's slower population growth compared to the rest of the nation.

In its last incarnation, the district included all of Adams and York Counties, and parts of Cumberland County. The last representative was Republican Todd Russell Platts, who decided to retire at the end of the 112th Congress.

Most of the 19th district remained intact and was renumbered as the 4th district.

The district from 2003 to 2013

List of members representing the districtEdit

Representatives Party Years Electoral history
District created in 1833
Richard Coulter Jacksonian March 4, 1833 –
March 3, 1835
Redistricted from the 17th district.
Lost re-election.
John Klingensmith Jr. Jacksonian March 4, 1835 –
March 3, 1837
Re-elected.
Democratic March 4, 1837 –
March 3, 1839
Became secretary of the Land Office of Pennsylvania.
Albert G. Marchand Democratic March 4, 1839 –
March 3, 1843
[Data unknown/missing.]
Retired.
 
Henry D. Foster
Democratic March 4, 1843 –
March 3, 1847
[Data unknown/missing.]
Retired.
Job Mann Democratic March 4, 1847 –
March 3, 1851
[Data unknown/missing.]
Retired.
Joseph H. Kuhns Whig March 4, 1851 –
March 3, 1853
[Data unknown/missing.]
Lost re-election.
Augustus Drum Democratic March 4, 1853 –
March 3, 1855
[Data unknown/missing.]
Lost re-election.
 
John Covode
Opposition March 4, 1855 –
March 3, 1857
Re-elected
Republican March 4, 1857 –
March 3, 1863
[Data unknown/missing.]
Retired.
 
Glenni W. Scofield
Republican March 4, 1863 –
March 3, 1873
[Data unknown/missing.]
Redistricted to the At-large district
 
Carlton B. Curtis
Republican March 4, 1873 –
March 3, 1875
[Data unknown/missing.]
Lost re-election.
 
Levi Maish
Democratic March 4, 1875 –
March 3, 1879
[Data unknown/missing.]
Lost re-election.
Frank E. Beltzhoover Democratic March 4, 1879 –
March 3, 1883
[Data unknown/missing.]
Retired.
William A. Duncan Democratic March 4, 1883 –
November 14, 1884
[Data unknown/missing.]
Died.
Vacant November 14, 1884 –
December 23, 1884
John A. Swope Democratic December 23, 1884 –
March 3, 1885
Elected to finish Duncan's term; not re-elected
Vacant March 4, 1885 –
November 3, 1885
John A. Swope Democratic November 3, 1885 –
March 3, 1887
Elected to finish the term of Representative-elect William A. Duncan who died; retired.
 
Levi Maish
Democratic March 4, 1887 –
March 3, 1891
[Data unknown/missing.]
Lost re-election.
Frank E. Beltzhoover Democratic March 4, 1891 –
March 3, 1895
[Data unknown/missing.]
Retired.
James A. Stahle Republican March 4, 1895 –
March 3, 1897
[Data unknown/missing.]
Retired.
George J. Benner Democratic March 4, 1897 –
March 3, 1899
[Data unknown/missing.]
Retired.
Edward D. Ziegler Democratic March 4, 1899 –
March 3, 1901
[Data unknown/missing.]
Lost re-election.
Robert J. Lewis Republican March 4, 1901 –
March 3, 1903
[Data unknown/missing.]
Retired.
Alvin Evans Republican March 4, 1903 –
March 3, 1905
Redistricted from the 20th district.
[Data unknown/missing.]
 
John M. Reynolds
Republican March 4, 1905 –
January 17, 1911
[Data unknown/missing.]
Resigned to become Lieutenant Governor
Vacant January 17, 1911 –
March 3, 1911
Jesse L. Hartman Republican March 4, 1911 –
March 3, 1913
[Data unknown/missing.]
Lost re-election.
 
Warren W. Bailey
Democratic March 4, 1913 –
March 3, 1917
[Data unknown/missing.]
Lost re-election.
John M. Rose Republican March 4, 1917 –
March 3, 1923
[Data unknown/missing.]
Retired.
 
Frank C. Sites
Democratic March 4, 1923 –
March 3, 1925
[Data unknown/missing.]
Lost re-election.
Joshua W. Swartz Republican March 4, 1925 –
March 3, 1927
[Data unknown/missing.]
Retired.
Isaac H. Doutrich Republican March 4, 1927 –
January 3, 1937
[Data unknown/missing.]
Lost re-election.
Guy J. Swope Democratic January 3, 1937 –
January 3, 1939
[Data unknown/missing.]
Lost re-election.
 
John C. Kunkel
Republican January 3, 1939 –
January 3, 1945
[Data unknown/missing.]
Redistricted to the 18th district.
 
Leon H. Gavin
Republican January 3, 1945 –
January 3, 1953
Redistricted from the 20th district.
Redistricted to the 23rd district.
S. Walter Stauffer Republican January 3, 1953 –
January 3, 1955
[Data unknown/missing.]
Lost re-election.
 
James M. Quigley
Democratic January 3, 1955 –
January 3, 1957
[Data unknown/missing.]
Lost re-election.
S. Walter Stauffer Republican January 3, 1957 –
January 3, 1959
[Data unknown/missing.]
Lost re-election.
 
James M. Quigley
Democratic January 3, 1959 –
January 3, 1961
[Data unknown/missing.]
Lost re-election.
 
George A. Goodling
Republican January 3, 1961 –
January 3, 1965
Lost second re-election
 
Nathaniel N. Craley Jr.
Democratic January 3, 1965 –
January 3, 1967
[Data unknown/missing.]
Lost re-election.
 
George A. Goodling
Republican January 3, 1967 –
January 3, 1975
[Data unknown/missing.]
Retired.
 
William F. Goodling
Republican January 3, 1975 –
January 3, 2001
[Data unknown/missing.]
Retired.
 
Todd R. Platts
Republican January 3, 2001 –
January 3, 2013
[Data unknown/missing.]
Retired from legislative service
Elected as a judge in November 2013
District eliminated in 2013

ReferencesEdit

  • Martis, Kenneth C. (1989). The Historical Atlas of Political Parties in the United States Congress. New York: Macmillan Publishing Company.
  • Martis, Kenneth C. (1982). The Historical Atlas of United States Congressional Districts. New York: Macmillan Publishing Company.
  • Congressional Biographical Directory of the United States 1774–present

External linksEdit