South Korea at the 2020 Summer Olympics

South Korea competed at the 2020 Summer Olympics in Tokyo. Originally scheduled to take place from 24 July to 9 August 2020, the Games were postponed to 23 July to 8 August 2021, because of the COVID-19 pandemic.[3] Since the nation's official debut in 1948, South Korean athletes have appeared in every edition of the Summer Olympic Games, with the exception of the 1980 Summer Olympics in Moscow due to its support for the United States-led boycott.

South Korea at the
2020 Summer Olympics
Flag of South Korea.svg
IOC codeKOR
NOCKorean Olympic Committee
Websitewww.sports.or.kr (in Korean and English)
in Tokyo, Japan
Competitors237 in 29 sports
Flag bearers (opening)Kim Yeon-koung
Hwang Sun-woo[1]
Flag bearer (closing)Jun Woong-tae[2]
Medals
Ranked 16th
Gold
6
Silver
4
Bronze
10
Total
20
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)

MedalistsEdit

CompetitorsEdit

The following is the list of number of competitors in the Games:

Sport Men Women Total
Archery 3 3 6
Athletics 5 2 7
Badminton 3 7 10
Baseball 24 0 24
Basketball 0 12 12
Boxing 0 2 2
Canoeing 1 0 1
Cycling 0 2 2
Diving 3 2 5
Equestrian 1 0 1
Fencing 9 9 18
Football 22 0 22
Golf 2 4 6
Gymnastics 5 2 7
Handball 0 14 14
Karate 1 0 1
Judo 7 7 14
Modern pentathlon 2 2 4
Rowing 0 1 1
Rugby sevens 13 0 13
Sailing 4 0 4
Shooting 7 8 15
Sport climbing 1 1 2
Swimming 7 5 12
Table tennis 3 3 6
Taekwondo 3 3 6
Tennis 1 0 1
Volleyball 0 12 12
Weightlifting 3 4 7
Wrestling 2 0 2
Total 132 105 237

ArcheryEdit

South Korean archers qualified each for the men's and women's events by reaching the quarterfinal stage of their respective team recurves at the 2019 World Archery Championships in 's-Hertogenbosch, Netherlands.[4]

The South Korean archery team for the rescheduled Games was announced on 24 April 2021, including London 2012 gold medalist Oh Jin-hyek and Rio 2016 Olympian and former world record holder Kim Woo-jin.[5]

Men
Athlete Event Ranking round[6] Round of 64[7] Round of 32[8] Round of 16[9] Quarterfinals[10] Semifinals[11] Final / BM[12]
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Kim Je-deok Individual 688 1   David (MAW)
W 6–0
  Kahllund (GER)
L 3–7
Did not advance
Oh Jin-hyek 681 3   Hammed (TUN)
W 6–0
  Das (IND)
L 5–6
Did not advance
Kim Woo-jin 680 4   Balogh (HUN)
W 6–0
  Plihon (FRA)
W 6–2
  Mohamad (MAS)
W 6–0
  Tang C-c (TPE)
L 6–4
Did not advance
Kim Je-deok
Kim Woo-jin
Oh Jin-hyek
Team 2049 1 N/A Bye   India (IND)
W 6–0
  Japan (JPN)
W 5–4
  Chinese Taipei (TPE)
W 6–0
 
Women
Athlete Event Ranking round[13] Round of 64[14] Round of 32[15] Round of 16[16] Quarterfinals[17] Semifinals[18] Final / BM[19]
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
An San Individual 680 1   Hourtou (CHA)
W 6–2
  dos Santos (BRA)
W 7–1
  Hayakawa (JPN)
W 6–4
  Kumari (IND)
W 6–0
  Brown (USA)
W 6–5
  Osipova (ROC)
W 6–5
 
Jang Min-hee 677 2   Adam (EGY)
W 6–0
  Nakamura (JPN)
L 2–6
Did not advance
Kang Chae-young 675 3   Espinosa (ECU)
W 6–0
  Marchenko (UKR)
W 7–1
  Anagöz (TUR)
W 6–2
  Osipova (ROC)
L 1–7
Did not advance
An San
Jang Min-hee
Kang Chae-young
Team 2032 1 N/A Bye   Italy (ITA)
W 6–0
  Belarus (BLR)
W 5–1
  ROC (ROC)
W 6–0
 
Mixed
Athlete Event Ranking round[20] Round of 16[21] Quarterfinals[22] Semifinals[23] Final / BM[24]
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Kim Je-deok
An San
Team 1368 1   Bangladesh (BAN)
W 6–0
  India (IND)
W 6–2
  Mexico (MEX)
W 5–1
  Netherlands (NED)
W 5–3
 

AthleticsEdit

South Korean athletes further achieved the entry standards, either by qualifying time or by world ranking, in the following track and field events (up to a maximum of 3 athletes in each event):[25][26]

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
Track & road events
Athlete Event Final
Result Rank
Choe Byeong-kwang Men's 20 km walk 1:28:12 37
Oh Joo-han Men's marathon DNF
Shim Jung-sub 2:20:36 49
Ahn Seul-ki Women's marathon 2:41:11 57
Choi Kyung-sun 2:35:33 34
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Jin Min-sub Men's pole vault 5.50 19 Did not advance
Woo Sang-hyeok Men's high jump 2.28 =9 q 2.35 NR 4

BadmintonEdit

South Korea entered ten badminton players (three men and seven women) for the following events based on the BWF Race to Tokyo Rankings: two entries in the women's singles, one in the men's singles, two pairs in the women's doubles, and a pair each in the men's and mixed doubles.[27]

Men
Athlete Event Group Stage[28] Elimination Quarterfinal[29] Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Heo Kwang-hee Singles   Lam (USA)
W (21–10, 21–15)
  Momota (JPN)
W (21–15, 21–19)
N/A 1 Q Bye   Cordón (GUA)
L (13–21, 18–21)
Did not advance
Choi Sol-gyu
Seo Seung-jae
Doubles   Chia /
Soh (MAS)
L (22–24, 15–21)
  Ho-Shue /
Yakura (CAN)
W (21–14, 21–8)
  Ahsan /
Setiawan (INA)
L (22–24, 21–13, 18–21)
3 N/A Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Group Stage[30] Elimination[31] Quarterfinal[32] Semifinal[33] Final / BM[34]
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
An Se-young Singles   Azurmendi (ESP)
W (21–13, 21–8)
  Adesokan (NGR)
W (21–3, 21–6)
N/A 1 Q   Ongbamrungphan (THA)
W (21–15, 21–15)
  Chen Yf (CHN)
L (18–21, 19–21)
Did not advance
Kim Ga-eun   Gaitan (MEX)
W (21–14, 21–9)
  Yeo J M (SGP)
W (21–13, 21–14)
N/A 1 Q   Yamaguchi (JPN)
L (17–21, 18–21)
Did not advance
Kim So-yeong
Kong Hee-yong
Doubles   G Stoeva /
S Stoeva (BUL)
W (21–23, 21–12, 23–21)
  Kititharakul /
Prajongjai (THA)
W (21–19, 24–22)
  Chen Qc /
Jia Yf (CHN)
L (21–19, 16–21, 14–21)
2 Q N/A   Matsumoto /
Nagahara (JPN)
W (21–14, 14–21, 28–26)
  Chen Qc /
Jia Yf (CHN)
L (15–21, 11–21)
  Lee S-h/
Shin S-c (KOR)
W (21–10, 21–17)
 
Lee So-hee
Shin Seung-chan
  Mapasa /
Somerville (AUS)
W (21–9, 21–6)
  Fruergaard /
Thygesen (DEN)
L (21–15, 19–21, 20–22)
  Du Y /
Li Yh (CHN)
W (21–19, 21–12)
1 Q N/A   Piek /
Seinen (NED)
W (21–8, 21–17)
  Polii /
Rahayu (INA)
L (19–21, 17–21)
  Kim S-y/
Kong H-y (KOR)
L (10–21, 17–21)
4
Mixed
Athlete Event Group Stage[35] Quarterfinal[36] Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Seo Seung-jae
Chae Yoo-jung
Doubles   Tabeling /
Piek (NED)
W (16–21, 21–15, 21–11)
  Elgamal /
Hany (EGY)
W (21–7, 21–3)
  Zheng Sw /
Huang Yq (CHN)
L (14–21, 17–21)
2 Q   Wang Yy /
Huang Dp (CHN)
L (9–21, 16–21)
Did not advance

BaseballEdit

South Korea national baseball team qualified for the Olympics by advancing to the final match and securing an outright berth as the highest-ranked squad from Asia and Oceania, excluding the host nation Japan, at the 2019 WBSC Premier12 in Tokyo.[37]

Summary
Team Event Group stage Round 1 Round 2 Semifinal Semifinal 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
South Korea men's Men's tournament   Israel
W 6–5
  United States
L 2–4
2 Q   Dominican Republic
W 4–3
  Israel
W 11–1
  Japan
L 2–5
  United States
L 2–7
  Dominican Republic
L 6–10
4
Team roster

The Korea Baseball Organization announced the team's final roster on June 15, 2021.[38]

Baseball at the 2020 Summer Olympics  South Korea roster
Players Coaches
Pitchers
Catchers

Infielders

Outfielders

Manager

Coaches


Group play
Pos Team Pld W L RF RA RD PCT GB Qualification
1   United States 2 2 0 12 3 +9 1.000 Round 2
2   South Korea 2 1 1 8 9 −1 .500 1 Round 1 game #2
3   Israel 2 0 2 6 14 −8 .000 2 Round 1 game #1
Source: TOCOG and WBSC
29 July 19:00
Yokohama Stadium
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 R H E
  Israel 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 5 7 0
  South Korea 0 0 0 2 0 0 3 0 0 1 6 11 0
WP: Oh Seung-hwan (1–0)   LP: Jeremy Bleich (0–1)
Home runs:
ISR: Ian Kinsler (1), Ryan Lavarnway 2 (2)
KOR: Oh Ji-hwan (1), Lee Jung-hoo (1), Hyun-soo Kim (1)
Boxscore
31 July 19:00
Yokohama Stadium
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
  South Korea 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 5 0
  United States 0 0 0 2 2 0 0 0 X 4 6 0
WP: Nick Martinez (1–0)   LP: Ko Young-pyo (0–1)   Sv: David Robertson (1)
Home runs:
KOR: None
USA: Triston Casas (1), Nick Allen (1)
Boxscore
Round 1
1 August 19:00
Yokohama Stadium
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
  Dominican Republic 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 3 6 0
  South Korea 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 4 12 1
WP: Oh Seung-hwan (2–0)   LP: Luis Felipe Castillo (0–1)
Home runs:
DOM: Juan Francisco (1)
KOR: None
Boxscore
Round 2
2 August 12:00
Yokohama Stadium
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
  Israel 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 X X 1 3 2
  South Korea (7) 1 2 0 0 7 0 1 X X 11 18 0
WP: Cho Sang-woo (1–0)   LP: Joey Wagman (0–2)
Home runs:
ISR: None
KOR: Oh Ji-hwan (2), Hyun-soo Kim (2)
Boxscore
Semifinals
4 August 19:00
Yokohama Stadium
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
  South Korea 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 2 7 1
  Japan 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 3 X 5 9 1
WP: Hiromi Itoh (1–0)   LP: Go Woo-suk (0–1)   Sv: Ryoji Kuribayashi (2)
Boxscore
5 August 19:00
Yokohama Stadium
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
  South Korea 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 7 0
  United States 0 1 0 1 0 5 0 0 X 7 9 1
WP: Ryder Ryan (1–0)   LP: Lee Eui-lee (0–1)
Home runs:
KOR: None
USA: Jamie Westbrook (1)
Boxscore
Bronze medal game
7 August 12:00
Yokohama Stadium
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
  Dominican Republic 4 0 0 0 1 0 0 5 0 10 14 0
  South Korea 0 1 0 1 4 0 0 0 0 6 13 0
WP: Cristopher Mercedes (1–0)   LP: Oh Seung-hwan (2–1)   Sv: Jumbo Díaz (1)
Home runs:
DOM: Juan Francisco (2), Julio Rodríguez (1), Johan Mieses (2)
KOR: Hyun-soo Kim (3)
Boxscore

BasketballEdit

Summary
Team Event Group stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
South Korea women's Women's tournament   Spain
L 69–73
  Canada
L 53–74
  Serbia
L 61–65
4 Did not advance

Women's tournamentEdit

South Korea women's basketball team qualified for the Olympics as one of three highest-ranked eligible squads from group B at the Belgrade meet of the 2020 FIBA Women's Olympic Qualifying Tournament, marking the country's recurrence to the sport for the first time in 12 years.[39]

Team roster

The roster was announced on 23 June 2021.[40]

South Korea women's national basketball team – 2020 Summer Olympics roster
Players Coaches
Pos. No. Name Age – Date of birth Height Club Ctr.
PG 1 Shin Ji-hyun 25 – (1995-09-12)12 September 1995 1.73 m (5 ft 8 in) Bucheon Hana 1Q  
PF 2 Han Eom-ji 22 – (1998-11-10)10 November 1998 1.79 m (5 ft 10 in) Incheon S-Birds  
F 3 Kang Lee-seul 27 – (1994-04-05)5 April 1994 1.80 m (5 ft 11 in) Cheongju KB Stars  
G 4 Yoon Ye-bin 24 – (1997-04-16)16 April 1997 1.80 m (5 ft 11 in) Samsung Life Blueminx  
PG 5 An He-ji 24 – (1997-02-12)12 February 1997 1.64 m (5 ft 5 in) Busan BNK Sum  
G 7 Park Hye-jin 31 – (1990-07-22)22 July 1990 1.78 m (5 ft 10 in) Asan Woori Bank Wibee  
F 9 Park Ji-hyun 21 – (2000-04-07)7 April 2000 1.85 m (6 ft 1 in) Asan Woori Bank Wibee  
C 11 Bae Hye-yoon 32 – (1989-06-10)10 June 1989 1.82 m (6 ft 0 in) Samsung Life Blueminx  
F 13 Kim Jung-eun 33 – (1987-09-07)7 September 1987 1.80 m (5 ft 11 in) Asan Woori Bank Wibee  
C 19 Park Ji-su 22 – (1998-12-06)6 December 1998 1.98 m (6 ft 6 in) Las Vegas Aces  
F 23 Kim Dan-bi 31 – (1990-02-27)27 February 1990 1.80 m (5 ft 11 in) Incheon S-Birds  
F 31 Jin An 25 – (1996-03-23)23 March 1996 1.85 m (6 ft 1 in) Busan BNK Sum  
Head coach
Assistant coach(es)
Legend
  • Club – describes last
    club before the tournament
  • Age – describes age
    on 26 July 2021
Group play
Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1   Spain 3 3 0 234 205 +29 6 Quarterfinals
2   Serbia 3 2 1 207 214 −7 5
3   Canada 3 1 2 208 201 +7 4
4   South Korea 3 0 3 183 212 −29 3
Source: TOCOG and FIBA
Rules for classification: 1) classification points; 2) head-to-head results; 3) head-to-head game points difference; 4) head-to-head number of game points scored.
26 July 2021 (2021-07-26)
10:00
v
South Korea   69–73   Spain
Scoring by quarter: 15–16, 20–17, 18–21, 16–19
Pts: Kang 26
Rebs: Park Ji-s. 10
Asts: Park H. 5
Pts: Ndour 28
Rebs: Gil 14
Asts: Ouviña 8
Saitama Super Arena, Saitama
Referees: Ferdinand Pascual (PHI), Andreia Silva (BRA), Kingsley Ojeaburu (NGR)

29 July 2021 (2021-07-29)
10:00
v
Canada   74–53   South Korea
Scoring by quarter: 16–15, 17–13, 16–11, 25–14
Pts: Carleton 18
Rebs: Achonwa 10
Asts: Achonwa 5
Pts: Park Ji-s. 15
Rebs: Park Ji-s. 11
Asts: three players 3
Saitama Super Arena, Saitama
Referees: Amy Bonner (USA), James Boyer (AUS), Gizella Györgyi (NOR)

1 August 2021 (2021-08-01)
21:00
v
South Korea   61–65   Serbia
Scoring by quarter: 10–17, 14–15, 20–18, 17–15
Pts: Park Ji-h 17
Rebs: Park Ji-s. 11
Asts: Park Ji-h., Park Ji-s. 5
Pts: Crvendakić 15
Rebs: Vasić 10
Asts: three players 4
Saitama Super Arena, Saitama
Referees: Ferdinand Pascual (PHI), Amy Bonner (USA), Andreia Silva (BRA)

BoxingEdit

South Korea entered two female boxers for the first time into the Olympic tournament. Im Ae-ji (women's featherweight) and defending Asian Games champion Oh Yeon-ji (women's lightweight) secured the spots on the South Korean squad by advancing to the semifinal match of their respective weight divisions at the 2020 Asia & Oceania Qualification Tournament in Amman, Jordan.[42]

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16[43] Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Im Ae-ji Women's featherweight Bye   Nicolson (AUS)
L 1–4
Did not advance
Oh Yeon-ji Women's lightweight Bye   Potkonen (FIN)
L 1–4
Did not advance

CanoeingEdit

SprintEdit

South Korea qualified a single boat (men's K-1 200 m) for the Games by winning the gold medal at the 2021 Asian Canoe Sprint Qualification Regatta in Pattaya, Thailand.

Athlete Event Heats Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Cho Kwang-hee Men's K-1 200 m 35.738 3 QF 35.048 1 SF 36.094 6 FB 36.440 13

Qualification Legend: FA = Qualify to final (medal); FB = Qualify to final B (non-medal); SF = Qualify to semifinal; QF = Qualify to quarterfinal

CyclingEdit

RoadEdit

South Korea entered one rider to compete in the women's Olympic road race, by securing an outright berth, as the highest-ranked cyclist, not yet qualified, at the 2019 Asian Championships in Tashkent, Uzbekistan.[44]

Athlete Event Time Rank
Na Ah-reum Women's road race 4:01:08 38[45]

TrackEdit

Following the completion of the 2020 UCI Track Cycling World Championships, South Korea entered one rider to compete in the women's sprint and keirin based on her final individual UCI Olympic rankings.

Sprint
Athlete Event Qualification Round 1 Repechage 1 Round 2 Repechage 2 Round 3 Repechage 3 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank Opposition
Rank
Opposition
Rank
Opposition
Rank
Opposition
Rank
Opposition
Rank
Opposition
Rank
Opposition
Rank
Opposition
Rank
Opposition
Rank
Rank
Lee Hye-jin Women's sprint 10.904
66.031
21 Q   Gros (FRA)
L
  Godby (USA)
  Shmeleva (ROC)
L
Did not advance
Keirin
Athlete Event Round 1 Repechage Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Rank Rank Rank Rank Rank
Lee Hye-jin Women's keirin 3 R 3 Did not advance

DivingEdit

South Korean divers qualified for five individual spots and the men's synchronized springboard team at the Games through the 2019 FINA World Championships and the 2021 FINA Diving World Cup.

Athlete Event Preliminaries[46][47][48][49] Semifinals[50][51][52] Final[53][54][55]
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Kim Yeong-nam Men's 3 m springboard 286.80 28 Did not advance
Kim Yeong-taek Men's 10 m platform 366.80 18 Q 374.90 15 Did not advance
Woo Ha-ram Men's 3 m springboard 452.45 5 Q 403.15 12 Q 481.85 4
Men's 10 m platform 427.25 7 Q 374.50 16 Did not advance
Kim Yeong-nam
Woo Ha-ram
Men's 10 m synchronized platform N/A 396.12 7
Kim Su-ji Women's 3 m springboard 304.20 7 Q 283.90 15 Did not advance
Kwon Ha-lim Women's 10 m platform 278.00 19 Did not advance

EquestrianEdit

South Korea entered one dressage rider into the Olympic equestrian competition, by finishing in the top two, outside the group selection, of the individual FEI Olympic Rankings for Group G (South East Asia and Oceania).[56]

DressageEdit

Athlete Horse Event Grand Prix[57] Grand Prix Freestyle Overall
Score Rank Technical Artistic Score Rank
Kim Dong-seon Belstaff Individual 63.447 55 Did not advance

Qualification Legend: Q = Qualified for the final; q = Qualified for the final as a lucky loser

FencingEdit

South Korean fencers qualified a full squad each in the men's and women's team sabre and women's team épée at the Games by finishing among the top four nations in the FIE Olympic Team Rankings, while the men's épée team claimed the spot each as the highest-ranked nation from Asia outside the world's top four. 2018 Asian Games men's foil champion Lee Kwang-hyun and two-time Olympian Jeon Hee-sook (women's foil) earned additional places on the South Korean team as one of the two highest-ranked fencers vying for qualification from Asia and Oceania in their respective individual events of the FIE Adjusted Official Rankings.

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64[58] Round of 32[59] Round of 16[60] Quarterfinal[61] Semifinal[62] Final[63]
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Kweon Young-jun Épée Bye   Verwijlen (NED)
L 10–15
Did not advance
Ma Se-geon   Petrov (KGZ)
L 7–15
Did not advance
Park Sang-young Bye   Hoyle (USA)
W 15–10
  Minobe (JPN)
W 15–6
  Siklósi (HUN)
L 12–15
Did not advance
Kweon Young-jun
Ma Se-geon
Park Sang-young
Song Jae-ho
Team épée N/A Bye   Switzerland (SUI)
W 44–39
  Japan (JPN)
L 38–45
  China (CHN)
W 45–42
 
Lee Kwang-hyun Foil Bye   Borodachev (ROC)
L 14–15
Did not advance
Gu Bon-gil Sabre Bye   Szabo (GER)
L 8–15
Did not advance
Kim Jung-hwan Bye   Lokhanov (ROC)
W 15–11
  Dershwitz (USA)
W 15–9
  Ibragimov (ROC)
W 15–14
  Samele (ITA)
L 12–15
  Bazadze (GEO)
W 15–11
 
Oh Sang-uk Bye   Mackiewicz (USA)
W 15–7
  Amer (EGY)
W 15–9
  Bazadze (GEO)
L 13–15
Did not advance
Gu Bon-gil
Kim Jung-hwan
Oh Sang-uk
Kim Jun-ho
Team sabre N/A Bye   Egypt (EGY)
W 45–39
  Germany (GER)
W 45–42
  Italy (ITA)
W 45–26
 
Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32[64] Round of 16[65] Quarterfinal[66] Semifinal[67] Final[68]
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Choi In-jeong Épée Bye   Murtazaeva (ROC)
L 11–15
Did not advance
Kang Young-mi Bye   Sato (JPN)
L 14–15
Did not advance
Song Se-ra Bye   Holmes (USA)
W 15–13
  Popescu (ROU)
L 6–15
Did not advance
Choi In-jeong
Kang Young-mi
Song Se-ra
Lee Hye-in
Team épée N/A   United States (USA)
W 38–33
  China (CHN)
W 38–29
  Estonia (EST)
L 32–36
 
Jeon Hee-sook Foil Bye   Azuma (JPN)
W 11–10
  Chen Qy (CHN)
W 14–11
  Deriglazova (ROC)
L 7–15
Did not advance
Choi Soo-yeon Sabre Bye   Berder (FRA)
W 15–11
  Márton (HUN)
L 12–15
Did not advance
Kim Ji-yeon Bye   Hafez (EGY)
W 15–4
  Zagunis (USA)
L 12–15
Did not advance
Yoon Ji-su Bye   Criscio (ITA)
W 15–11
  Dayibekova (UZB)
L 12–15
Did not advance
Choi Soo-yeon
Kim Ji-yeon
Yoon Ji-su
Seo Ji-yeon
Team sabre N/A Bye   Hungary (HUN)
W 45–40
  ROC (ROC)
L 26–45
  Italy (ITA)
W 45–42
 

FootballEdit

Summary

Key:

Team Event Group Stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
South Korea men's Men's tournament   New Zealand
L 0–1
  Romania
W 4–0
  Honduras
W 6–0
1 Q   Mexico
L 3–6
Did not advance

Men's tournamentEdit

South Korea men's football team qualified for the Olympics by advancing to the final match of the 2020 AFC U-23 Championship in Thailand.[69][70]

Team roster

South Korea's final squad was announced on 2 July 2021.[71][72][73]

Head coach: Kim Hak-bum

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Goals Club
1 1GK Song Bum-keun (1997-10-15)15 October 1997 (aged 23) 19 0   Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors
2 2DF Lee You-hyeon (1997-02-08)8 February 1997 (aged 24) 15 0   Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors
3 2DF Kim Jae-woo (1998-02-06)6 February 1998 (aged 23) 10 1   Daegu
4 2DF Park Ji-soo* (1994-06-13)13 June 1994 (aged 27) 0 0   Gimcheon Sangmu
5 2DF Jeong Tae-wook (1997-05-16)16 May 1997 (aged 24) 19 2   Daegu
6 3MF Jeong Seung-won (1997-02-27)27 February 1997 (aged 24) 13 0   Ulsan Hyundai
7 3MF Kwon Chang-hoon* (1994-06-30)30 June 1994 (aged 27) 21 11   Suwon Samsung Bluewings
8 3MF Lee Kang-in (2001-02-19)19 February 2001 (aged 20) 3 0   Valencia
9 4FW Song Min-kyu (1999-09-12)12 September 1999 (aged 21) 5 1   Pohang Steelers
10 3MF Lee Dong-gyeong (1997-09-20)20 September 1997 (aged 23) 14 10   Ulsan Hyundai
11 4FW Lee Dong-jun (1997-02-01)1 February 1997 (aged 24) 15 7   Ulsan Hyundai
12 2DF Seol Young-woo (1998-12-05)5 December 1998 (aged 22) 5 0   Ulsan Hyundai
13 2DF Kim Jin-ya (1998-06-30)30 June 1998 (aged 23) 26 1   Seoul
14 3MF Kim Dong-hyun (1997-06-11)11 June 1997 (aged 24) 15 0   Gangwon
15 3MF Won Du-jae (1997-11-18)18 November 1997 (aged 23) 13 0   Ulsan Hyundai
16 4FW Hwang Ui-jo* (1992-08-28)28 August 1992 (aged 28) 24 14   Bordeaux
17 4FW Um Won-sang (1999-01-06)6 January 1999 (aged 22) 16 1   Gwangju
18 1GK Ahn Joon-soo (1998-01-28)28 January 1998 (aged 23) 5 0   Busan IPark
19 2DF Kang Yoon-sung (1997-07-01)1 July 1997 (aged 24) 13 0   Jeju United
20 2DF Lee Sang-min (captain) (1998-01-01)1 January 1998 (aged 23) 21 1   Seoul E-Land
21 3MF Kim Jin-kyu (1997-02-24)24 February 1997 (aged 24) 10 1   Busan IPark
22 1GK An Chan-gi (1998-04-06)6 April 1998 (aged 23) 4 0   Suwon Samsung Bluewings

* Over-aged player.

Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1   South Korea 3 2 0 1 10 1 +9 6 Advance to knockout stage
2   New Zealand 3 1 1 1 3 3 0 4
3   Romania 3 1 1 1 1 4 −3 4
4   Honduras 3 1 0 2 3 9 −6 3
Source: TOCOG and FIFA
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers

Romania  0–4  South Korea
Report (TOCOG)
Report (FIFA)
Referee: Jesús Valenzuela (Venezuela)

South Korea  6–0  Honduras
Report (TOCOG)
Report (FIFA)
Quarterfinal
South Korea  3–6  Mexico
Report (TOCOG)
Report (FIFA)

GolfEdit

South Korea entered two male and four female golfers into the Olympic tournament.

Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Total[74]
Score Score Score Score Score Par Rank
Im Sung-jae Men's 70 73 63 68 274 −10 =22
Kim Si-woo 68 71 70 67 276 −8 =32
Ko Jin-young Women's 68 67 71 68 274 −10 =9
Inbee Park 69 70 71 69 279 −5 =23
Kim Sei-young 69 69 68 68 274 −10 =9
Kim Hyo-joo 70 68 70 67 275 −9 =15

GymnasticsEdit

ArtisticEdit

South Korea qualified seven artistic gymnasts into the Olympic competition: a full men's team of four, which will compete in the team competition, as well as one man and two women competing as individuals. The men's squad claimed one of nine remaining spots in the team competition at the 2019 World Championships in Stuttgart, Germany (China, Russia, & Japan had already qualified at the 2018 World Championships), and Shin Jea-hwan qualified through the World Cup Series, finishing first in the standings on men's VT.[75] On the women's side, Lee Yun-seo earned a berth through her placement in the all-around at the 2019 World Championships, while Yeo Seo-jeong, with her finish in the event finals on vault, secured an additional berth available for gymnasts who did not qualify through either the team or the all-around through the apparatus finals at the same event.[76][77] The individual qualifiers, including those who qualified due to their performances on individual events, are eligible to compete in all events at the Olympics.[75]

Men
Team
Athlete Event Qualification[78] Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
FX PH SR VT PB HB FX PH SR VT PB HB
Kim Han-sol Team 14.900 Q 11.833 13.600 14.333 13.666 12.800 81.032 39 Did not advance
Lee Jun-ho 13.733 12.900 13.700 14.333 14.266 13.366 82.398 28 Q
Ryu Sung-hyun 15.066 Q 12.900 13.166 14.500 11.966 13.133 80.731 41
Yang Hak-seon N/A 14.366 N/A 14.366 9
Total 43.699 37.633 40.466 43.799 39.898 39.299 244.794 11
Individual
Athlete Event Qualification[78] Final[79]
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
FX PH SR VT PB HB FX PH SR VT PB HB
Kim Han-sol Floor 14.900 N/A 14.900 5 Q 13.066 N/A 13.066 8
Lee Jun-ho All-around See team results 13.966 12.766 13.466 13.800 14.166 12.300 80.464 22
Ryu Sung-hyun Floor 15.066 N/A 15.066 3 Q 14.233 N/A 14.233 4
Shin Jea-hwan Vault N/A 14.866 N/A 1 Q N/A 14.783 N/A  
Women
Athlete Event Qualification[80] Final[81]
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
VT UB BB FX VT UB BB FX
Lee Yun-seo All-around 13.400 14.333 12.841 12.966 53.540 29 Q 13.400 14.300 11.266 12.666 51.632 21
Yeo Seo-jeong Vault 14.800 N/A 14.800 5 Q 14.733 N/A 14.733  

HandballEdit

Summary

Key:

  • ET: After extra time
  • P – Match decided by penalty-shootout.
Team Event Group Stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
South Korea women's Women's tournament   Norway
L 27–39
  Netherlands
L 36–43
  Japan
W 27–24
  Montenegro
L 26–28
  Angola
D 31–31
4 Q   Sweden
L 30–39
Did not advance

Women's tournamentEdit

The South Korean women's handball team qualified for the Olympics by winning the gold medal at the 2019 Asian Qualification Tournament in Chuzhou, China.[82]

Team roster

The squad was announced on 14 June 2021.[83]

Head coach: Kang Jae-won

No. Pos. Name Date of birth (age) Height App. Goals Club
1 GK Ju Hui (1989-11-04)4 November 1989 (aged 31) 1.80 m 40 0   Busan
10 P Won Seon-pil (1994-08-06)6 August 1994 (aged 26) 1.74 m 5 14   Incheon
11 RB Ryu Eun-hee (1990-02-24)24 February 1990 (aged 31) 1.79 m 83 297   Győri Audi ETO KC
12 GK Jeong Jin-hui (1999-03-24)24 March 1999 (aged 22) 1.80 m 5 0   Korea National Sport University
13 RW Kim Yun-ji (2000-01-16)16 January 2000 (aged 21) 1.70 m 0 0   Samcheok
15 LW Choi Su-min (1990-01-09)9 January 1990 (aged 31) 1.77 m 49 155   SK Sugar Gliders
17 LB Sim Hae-in (1987-10-31)31 October 1987 (aged 33) 1.78 m 64 117   Busan
19 P Kang Eun-hye (1996-04-17)17 April 1996 (aged 25) 1.86 m 8 21   Busan
21 LW Jo Ha-rang (1991-07-15)15 July 1991 (aged 30) 1.65 m 9 67   Daegu
22 P Gim Bo-eun (1997-12-08)8 December 1997 (aged 23) 1.76 m 5 9   Samcheok
23 CB Lee Mi-gyeong (1991-10-02)2 October 1991 (aged 29) 1.70 m 43 65   Busan
24 CB Kang Kyung-min (1996-11-08)8 November 1996 (aged 24) 1.65 m 12 30   Gwangju
25 RB Jung Yu-ra (1992-02-06)6 February 1992 (aged 29) 1.70 m 23 37   Daegu
27 LB Kim Jin-yi (1993-06-20)20 June 1993 (aged 28) 1.80 m 50 115   Busan
34 RW Jung Ji-in (2000-07-18)18 July 2000 (aged 21) 1.80 m 5 13   Korea National Sport University
Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1   Norway 5 5 0 0 170 123 +47 10 Quarter-finals
2   Netherlands 5 4 0 1 169 143 +26 8
3   Montenegro 5 2 0 3 139 142 −3 4
4   South Korea 5 1 1 3 147 165 −18 3[a]
5   Angola 5 1 1 3 130 156 −26 3[a]
6   Japan (H) 5 1 0 4 124 150 −26 2
Source: Tokyo 2020 and IHF
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference; 6) Goals scored; 7) Draw.
(H) Host
Notes:
  1. ^ a b South Korea 31–31 Angola
25 July 2021
16:15
Norway   39–27   South Korea Yoyogi National Gymnasium, Tokyo
Referees: Bonaventura, Bonaventura (FRA)
Brattset Dale 11 (18–10) Sim 5
 5×  Report   2× 

27 July 2021
16:15
South Korea   36–43   Netherlands Yoyogi National Gymnasium, Tokyo
Referees: Lah, Sok (SLO)
Ryu 10 (15–19) Abbingh 6
  2×  Report   7× 

29 July 2021
14:15
Japan   24–27   South Korea Yoyogi National Gymnasium, Tokyo
Referees: Kurtagic, Wetterwik (SWE)
Kondo 7 (11–12) Ryu 9
  3×  Report  3× 

31 July 2021
11:00
Montenegro   28–26   South Korea Yoyogi National Gymnasium, Tokyo
Referees: El-Saied, El-Saied (EGY)
Radičević 6 (13–11) Lee 10
  4×  Report  3× 

2 August 2021
09:00
South Korea   31–31   Angola Yoyogi National Gymnasium, Tokyo
Referees: Bonaventura, Bonaventura (FRA)
Jung, Kang E. 7 (16–17) Guialo 8
Report  7× 
Quarterfinal
4 August 2021
17:00
Sweden   39–30   South Korea Yoyogi National Gymnasium, Tokyo
Referees: Alpaidze, Berezkina (RUS)
three players 6 (21–13) Kang K. 8
  3×  Report  4× 

JudoEdit

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32[84] Round of 16[85] Quarterfinals[86] Semifinals[87] Repechage[88] Final[89]
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Kim Won-jin −60 kg N/A Bye   Takabatake (BRA)
W 10–00
  Smetov (KAZ)
L 00–10
Did not advance   Chkhvimiani (GEO)
W 10–00
  Mkheidze (FRA)
L 00–10
=5
An Ba-ul −66 kg N/A Bye   Chinchila (CRC)
W 10–00
  Gomboc (SLO)
W 10–00
  Margvelashvili (GEO)
L 00–01
Bye   Lombardo (ITA)
W 10–00
 
An Chang-rim −73 kg Bye   Basile (ITA)
W 01–00
  Turaev (UZB)
W 01–00
  Butbul (ISR)
W 01–00
  Shavdatuashvili (GEO)
L 00–10
Bye   Orujov (AZE)
W 01–00
 
Lee Sung-ho −81 kg Bye   Elias (LBN)
W 10–00
  Grigalashvili (GEO)
L 00–10
Did not advance
Gwak Dong-han −90 kg Bye   Anani (GHA)
W 10–00
  Trippel (GER)
L 00–10
Did not advance
Cho Gu-ham −100 kg N/A Bye   Kukolj (SRB)
W 10–00
  Frey (GER)
W 01–00
  Fonseca (POR)
W 01–00
Bye   Wolf (JPN)
L 00–10
 
Kim Min-jong +100 kg N/A Bye   Harasawa (JPN)
L 00–10
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 32[90] Round of 16[91] Quarterfinals[92] Semifinals[93] Repechage[94] Final / BM[95]
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Kang Yu-jeong −48 kg   Štangar (SLO)
L 01–10
Did not advance
Park Da-sol −52 kg   Cesar (GBS)
W 11–00
  Kuziutina (ROC)
W 01–00
  Buchard (FRA)
L 00–10
Did not advance   Pupp (HUN)
L 00–01
Did not advance =7
Kim Ji-su −57 kg   Roper (PAN)
W 10–00
  Cysique (FRA)
L 00–01
Did not advance
Han Hee-ju −63 kg   Trstenjak (SLO)
L 00–01
Did not advance
Kim Seong-yeon −70 kg   Sophina (CMR)
W 10–00
  Polleres (AUT)
L 00–01
Did not advance
Yoon Hyun-ji −78 kg   Papadakis (USA)
W 10–00
  Powell (GBR)
W 11–00
  Steenhuis (NED)
W 10–00
  Malonga (FRA)
L 00–10
Bye   Aguiar (BRA)
L 00–10
=5
Han Mi-jin +78 kg   Savelkouls (NED)
W 01–00
  Slutskaya (BLR)
W 10–00
  Kindzerska (AZE)
L 00–11
Did not advance   Sayit (TUR)
L 00–10
Did not advance =7
Mixed
Athlete Event Round of 16[96] Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
An Chang-rim
Gwak Dong-han
Kim Min-jong
Han Mi-jin
Kim Ji-su
Kim Seong-yeon
Team   Mongolia (MGL)
L 1–4
Did not advance

KarateEdit

South Korea entered one karateka into the inaugural Olympic tournament. Park Hee-jun qualified directly for the men's kata category by finishing third in the final pool round at the 2021 World Olympic Qualification Tournament in Paris, France.[97]

Athlete Event Elimination round Ranking round Final / BM
Score Rank Score Rank Opposition
Result
Rank
Park Hee-jun Men's kata 25.62 3 Q 25.98 3 q   Sofuoğlu (TUR)
L 26.14–27.26
5

Modern pentathlonEdit

South Korean athletes qualified for the following spots to compete in modern pentathlon. Rio 2016 Olympian Jun Woong-tae secured his selection in the men's race by winning the bronze medal and sealing one of three spots available at the 2019 UIPM World Championships in Budapest, Hungary.[98] Meanwhile, Asian Games silver medalists Lee Ji-hun and Kim Se-hee confirmed places each in their respective events with gold-medal victories at the 2019 Asia & Oceania Championships in Kunming, China.[99][100] Jung Jin-hwa replaces Lee Ji-hun.[101]

Athlete Event Fencing
(épée one touch)
Swimming
(200 m freestyle)
Riding
(show jumping)
Combined: shooting/running
(10 m air pistol)/(3200 m)
Total points Final rank
RR BR Rank MP points Time Rank MP points Penalties Rank MP points Time Rank MP Points
Jun Woong-tae Men's 21-14 0 9 226 1:57.23 6 316 11 11 289 11:01.84 7 639 1470  
Jung Jin-hwa 23-12 1 5 238 1:57.85 7 315 7 6 293 11:21.95 17 619 1466 4
Kim Se-hee Women's 24-11 2 2 246 2:16.36 21 278 14 18 286 13:00.70 24 520 1330 11
Kim Sun-woo 19-16 0 14 214 2:16.36 21 278 16 21 284 13:07.80 27 513 1296 17

RowingEdit

South Korea qualified one boat in the women's single sculls for the Games by finishing sixth in the A-final and securing the third of five berths available at the 2021 FISA Asia & Oceania Olympic Qualification Regatta in Tokyo, Japan.[102]

Athlete Event Heats[103] Repechage[104] Quarterfinals[105] Semifinals[106] Final[107]
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Jeong Hye-jeong Women's single sculls 8:12.15 5 R 8:26.73 2 QF 8:38.70 6 SC/D 8:06.32 6 FD 8:06.13 24

Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; QF=Quarterfinals; R=Repechage

Rugby sevensEdit

Summary
Team Event Group stage Quarterfinal 9–12th place
Semifinal
11th place match
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
South Korea men's Men's tournament   New Zealand
L 5–50
  Australia
L 5–42
  Argentina
L 0–56
4 N/A   Ireland
L 0–31
  Japan
L 19–31
12

Men's tournamentEdit

South Korea national rugby sevens team qualified for the Games by winning the gold medal and securing a lone outright berth at the 2019 Asian Olympic Qualifying Tournament in Incheon, marking the country's debut in the sport.[108]

Team roster

South Korea's 12-man squad plus one alternate was named on 6 July 2021.[109]

Head coach: Seo Chun-oh

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Events Points
1 FW Han Kun-kyu (c) (1987-01-22)22 January 1987 (aged 34) 4 20
2 FW Kim Hyun-soo (1988-11-08)8 November 1988 (aged 32) 4 25
3 FW Andre Jin Coquillard (1991-01-15)15 January 1991 (aged 30) 2 10
4 BK Chang Yong-heung (1993-11-12)12 November 1993 (aged 27) 0 0
5 BK Lee Seong-bae (1990-04-07)7 April 1990 (aged 31) 3 13
6 BK Kim Nam-uk (1990-02-05)5 February 1990 (aged 31) 2 0
7 BK Jang Jeong-min (1994-11-10)10 November 1994 (aged 26) 2 27
8 FW Jang Seong-min (1992-08-22)22 August 1992 (aged 28) 2 5
9 BK Park Wan-yong (c) (1984-06-02)2 June 1984 (aged 37) 5 25
10 FW Lee Jin-kyu (1994-07-04)4 July 1994 (aged 27) 1 0
11 FW Choi Seong-deok (1999-05-31)31 May 1999 (aged 22) 0 0
12 BK Jeong Yeon-sik (1993-05-08)8 May 1993 (aged 28) 1 0
13 BK Kim Gwong-min (1988-04-02)2 April 1988 (aged 33) 0 0
Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1   New Zealand 3 3 0 0 99 31 +68 9 Quarter-finals
2   Argentina 3 2 0 1 99 54 +45 7
3   Australia 3 1 0 2 73 48 +25 5
4   South Korea 3 0 0 3 10 148 −138 3
Source: Tokyo 2020 and World Rugby
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head result; 3) Point difference; 4) Points scored.
26 July 2021 (2021-07-26)
10:00
New Zealand   50–5   South Korea
Try: Knewstubb 2' c
Mikkelson (2) 7' c, 8' m
Penalty try 8'
Warbrick (2) 10' c, 14' m
Nanai-Seturo 12' m
McGarvey-Black 13' c
Con: Knewstubb (2/3) 2', 7'
McGarvey-Black (2/3) 10', 13'
Baker (0/1)
(Tokyo 2020) Try: Jeong 5' m
Con: Lee (0/1)

26 July 2021 (2021-07-26)
18:00
Australia   42–5   South Korea
Try: Longbottom 1' c
Roache 2' c
Miller (2) 7' c, 8' c
Malouf 10' c
Pietsch 13' c
Con: Longbottom (4/4) 1', 2', 7', 10'
Miller (1/1) 8'
Coward (1/1) 13'
(Tokyo 2020) Try: Coquillard 9' m
Con: Coquillard (0/1)

27 July 2021 (2021-07-27)
10:00
Argentina   56–0   South Korea
Try: Bazán 1' c
Osadczuk 2' c
Mare 4' c
González 7' c
Isgro 8' c
Schulz 9' c
Revol 12' c
Mendy 13' c
Con: Mare (5/5) 1', 3', 4', 7', 8'
Revol (2/2) 9', 13'
del Mestre (1/1) 12'
(Tokyo 2020)
9–12th place playoff
27 July 2021 (2021-07-27)
16:30
Ireland   31–0   South Korea
Try: Roche 1' m
Conroy (2) 2' m, 13' c
Mullin (2) 11' c, 14' c
Con: Roche (0/2)
Dardis (3/3) 12', 13', 14'
(Tokyo 2020)
11th place match
28 July 2021 (2021-07-28)
9:00
South Korea   19–31   Japan
Try: Coquillard 1' c
Jang 4' m
Jeong 10' c
Con: Coquillard (2/3) 1', 10'
(Tokyo 2020) Try: Tuqiri 2' c
Hikosaka 5' c
Kano 7' m
Matsui 8' c
Hano 11' m
Con: Kano (3/4) 2', 6', 8'
Fujita (0/1)

SailingEdit

South Korean sailors qualified one boat in each of the following classes through the 2018 Sailing World Championships, the class-associated Worlds, the 2018 Asian Games, and the continental regattas.[110]

Athlete Event Race[111][112] Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 M*
Cho Won-woo Men's RS:X 22 15 21 22 7 26 10 14 9 11 18 18 EL 167 17
Ha Jee-min Men's Laser 20 8 26 7 7 10 6 14 10 6 N/A 10 98 7
Park Gun-woo
Cho Sung-min
Men's 470 17 16 14 15 3 17 15 14 1 9 N/A EL 104 14

M = Medal race; EL = Eliminated – did not advance into the medal race

ShootingEdit

South Korean shooters achieved quota places for the following events by virtue of their best finishes at the 2018 ISSF World Championships, the 2019 ISSF World Cup series, and Asian Championships, as long as they obtained a minimum qualifying score (MQS) by May 31, 2020.[113]

Fourteen shooters (seven per gender) were selected to the South Korean roster at the end of the national trials, with pistol ace and four-time gold medalist Jin Jong-oh leading them to his fifth consecutive Games and Kim Min-ji setting her historic comeback to the Games for the first time in 13 years.[114] Meanwhile, Nam Tae-yun earned a direct place in the men's 10 m air rifle for the rescheduled Games as the highest-ranked shooter vying for qualification in the ISSF World Olympic Rankings of 6 June 2021.[115]

Men
Athlete Event Qualification[116] Final[117]
Points Rank Points Rank
Han Dae-yoon 25 m rapid fire pistol 585 3 Q 22 4
Jin Jong-oh 10 m air pistol 576 15 Did not advance
Kim Mo-se 579 6 Q 115.8 8
Kim Sang-do 10 m air rifle 625.1 24 Did not advance
50 m rifle 3 positions 1164 24 Did not advance
Lee Jong-jun Skeet 121 13 Did not advance
Nam Tae-yun 10 m air rifle 627.2 12 Did not advance
Song Jong-ho 25 m rapid fire pistol DSQ Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Qualification[118] Final[119]
Points Rank Points Rank
Bae Sang-hee 50 m rifle 3 positions 1164 20 Did not advance
Cho Eun-young 1155 32 Did not advance
Choo Ga-eun 10 m air pistol 573 16 Did not advance
Kim Bo-mi 570 24 Did not advance
Kim Min-jung 25 m pistol 584 8 Q 38 (+1) OR  
Kwak Jung-hye 579 21 Did not advance
Kwon Eun-ji 10 m air rifle 630.9 4 Q 145.4 7
Park Hee-moon 631.7 2 Q 119.1 8
Mixed
Athlete Event Qualification 1[120] Qualification 2[121] Final / BM[122]
Points Rank Points Rank Opposition
Result
Rank
Kim Sang-do
Park Hee-moon
10 m air rifle team 623.3 20 Did not advance
Nam Tae-yun
Kwon Eun-ji
630.5 3 Q 417.5 3 q   Kamenskiy /
Karimova (ROC)
L 9–17
4
Jin Jong-oh
Choo Ga-eun
10 m air pistol team 575 9 Did not advance
Kim Mo-se
Kim Bo-mi
573 11 Did not advance

Sport climbingEdit

South Korea entered two sport climbers into the Olympic tournament. With the IFSC Asian Championships cancelled because of the travel restrictions brought by the COVID-19 pandemic, Chon Jong-won and Seo Chae-hyun received the unused berths respectively, as the continent's highest-ranked male and female sport climber vying for qualification, at the 2019 Worlds in Hachioji, Japan.[123][124]

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Speed Boulder Lead Total Rank Speed Boulder Lead Total Rank
Best Place Result Place Hold Time Place Best Place Result Place Hold Time Place
Chon Jong-won Men's 6.21 5 1T3z 3 10 10 26+ 2:34 16 800.00 10 Did not advance
Seo Chae-hyun Women's 10.01 17 2T4z 5 5 5 40+ 1 85.00 2 Q 9.85 8 0T0z 0 0 7 35+ 2 112 8

SwimmingEdit

South Korean swimmers further achieved qualifying standards in the following events (up to a maximum of 2 swimmers in each event at the Olympic Qualifying Time (OQT), and potentially 1 at the Olympic Selection Time (OST)):[125][126]

Men
Athlete Event Heat[127] Semifinal[128] Final[129]
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Cho Sung-jae 100 m breaststroke 59.99 20 Did not advance
200 m breaststroke 2:10.17 19 Did not advance
Hwang Sun-woo 50 m freestyle 22.74 39 Did not advance
100 m freestyle 47.97 6 Q 47.56 AS 4 Q 47.82 5
200 m freestyle 1:44.62 1 Q 1:45.53 6 Q 1:45.26 7
Lee Ho-joon 400 m freestyle 3:53.23 26 N/A Did not advance
Lee Ju-ho 100 m backstroke 53.84 =20 Did not advance
200 m backstroke 1:56.77 4 Q 1:56.93 11 Did not advance
Moon Seung-woo 100 m butterfly 53.59 47 Did not advance
200 m butterfly 1:58.09 28 Did not advance
Hwang Sun-woo
Kim Woo-min
Lee Ho-joon
Lee Yoo-yeon
4 × 200 m freestyle relay 7:15.03 13 N/A Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heat[130] Semifinal[131] Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
An Se-hyeon 100 m butterfly 59.32 23 Did not advance
Han Da-kyung 400 m freestyle 4:16.49 21 N/A Did not advance
800 m freestyle 8:46.66 28 N/A Did not advance
1500 m freestyle 16:33.59 28 N/A Did not advance
Kim Seo-yeong 200 m individual medley 2:11.54 15 Q 2:11.38 12 Did not advance
Lee Eun-ji 100 m backstroke 1:00.14 20 Did not advance
200 m backstroke 2:11.72 18 Did not advance
An Se-hyeon
Han Da-kyung
Jung Hyun-young
Kim Seo-yeong
4 × 200 m freestyle relay 8:11.16 14 N/A Did not advance

Table tennisEdit

South Korea entered six athletes into the table tennis competition at the Games. The men's and women's teams secured one of nine available places, respectively, at the 2020 World Olympic Qualification Event in Gondomar, Portugal, permitting a maximum of two starters to compete each in the men's and women's singles tournament.[132][133]

Men
Athlete Event Preliminary Round 1 Round 2 Round 3[134] Round of 16[135] Quarterfinals[136] Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Jang Woo-jin Singles Bye   Drinkhall (GBR)
W 4–1
  Calderano (BRA)
L 3–4
Did not advance
Jeoung Young-sik Bye   Gionis (GRE)
W 4–3
  Boll (GER)
W 4–1
  Fan Zd (CHN)
L 0–4
Did not advance
Jang Woo-jin
Jeoung Young-sik
Lee Sang-su
Team N/A   Slovenia (SLO)
W 3–1
  Brazil (BRA)
W 3–0
  China (CHN)
L 0–3
  Japan (JPN)
L 1–3
4
Women
Athlete Event Preliminary Round 1[137] Round 2[138] Round 3[139] Round of 16[140] Quarterfinals[141] Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Jeon Ji-hee Singles Bye   Yuan (FRA)
W 4–3
  Liu (AUT)
W 4–1
  Ito (JPN)
L 0–4
Did not advance
Shin Yu-bin Bye   Edghill (GUY)
W 4–0
  Ni Xl (LUX)
W 4–3
  Doo H K (HKG)
L 2–4
Did not advance
Choi Hyo-joo
Jeon Ji-hee
Shin Yu-bin
Team N/A   Poland (POL)
W 3–0
  Germany (GER)
L 2–3
Did not advance
Mixed
Athlete Event Round of 16[142] Quarterfinals[143] Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Lee Sang-su
Jeon Ji-hee
Doubles   Assar /
Meshref (EGY)
W 4–1
  Lin Y-j /
Cheng I-c (TPE)
L 2–4
Did not advance

TaekwondoEdit

South Korea entered six athletes into the taekwondo competition at the Games. Jang Jun (men's 58 kg), double Olympic medalist Lee Dae-hoon (men's 68 kg), In Kyo-don (men's +80 kg), and world champions Sim Jae-young (women's 49 kg), Lee Ah-reum (women's 57 kg), and Lee Da-bin (women's +67 kg) qualified directly for their respective weight classes by finishing among the top five taekwondo practitioners at the end of the WT Olympic Rankings.

Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Jang Jun Men's −58 kg N/A   Barbosa (PHI)
W 26–6
  Vicente (ESP)
W 24–19
  Jendoubi (TUN)
L 19–25
N/A Bye   Salim (HUN)
W 46–16 PTG
 
Lee Dae-hoon Men's −68 kg Bye   Rashitov (UZB)
L 19–21
Did not advance   Fofana (MLI)
W 11–9
  Hosseini (IRI)
W 30–21
  Zhao S (CHN)
L 15–17
=5
In Kyo-don Men's +80 kg N/A   Mansouri (AFG)
W 13–12
  Zhaparov (KAZ)
W 10–2
  Georgievski (MKD)
L 6–12
N/A Bye   Trajkovič (SLO)
W 5–4
 
Sim Jae-young Women's −49 kg Bye   El Bouchti (MAR)
W 19–10
  Yamada (JPN)
L 7–16
Did not advance
Lee Ah-reum Women's −57 kg Bye   Lo C-l (TPE)
L 18–20
Did not advance
Lee Da-bin Women's +67 kg N/A   Traoré (CIV)
W 17–13
  Rodríguez (DOM)
W 23–14
  Walkden (GBR)
W 25–24
N/A Bye   Mandić (SRB)
L 6–10
 

TennisEdit

South Korea entered one tennis player into the Olympic tournament, Kwon Soon-woo qualified for the men's singles.

Athlete Event Round of 64[144] Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Kwon Soon-woo Men's singles   Tiafoe (USA)
L 3–6, 2–6
Did not advance

VolleyballEdit

IndoorEdit

Summary
Team Event Group stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
South Korea women's Women's tournament   Brazil
L 0–3
  Kenya
W 3–0
  Dominican Republic
W 3–2
  Japan
W 3–2
  Serbia
L 0–3
3 Q   Turkey
W 3–2
  Brazil
L 0–3
  Serbia
L 0–3
4

Women's tournamentEdit

The South Korean women's volleyball team qualified for the Olympics by winning the final match and securing an outright berth at the Asian Olympic Qualification Tournament in Nakhon Ratchasima, Thailand.[145]

Team roster

The roster was announced on 4 July 2021.[146]

Head coach:   Stefano Lavarini

Group play
Pos Team Pld W L Pts SW SL SR SPW SPL SPR Qualification
1   Brazil 5 5 0 14 15 3 5.000 434 315 1.378 Quarter-finals
2   Serbia 5 4 1 12 13 3 4.333 381 313 1.217
3   South Korea 5 3 2 7 9 10 0.900 374 415 0.901
4   Dominican Republic 5 2 3 8 10 10 1.000 411 406 1.012
5   Japan (H) 5 1 4 4 6 12 0.500 378 395 0.957
6   Kenya 5 0 5 0 0 15 0.000 242 376 0.644
Source: Tokyo 2020 and FIVB
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(H) Host


25 July 2021 (2021-07-25)
21:45
Brazil   3–0   South Korea Ariake Arena, Tokyo
Referees: Liu Jiang (CHN), Shin Muranaka (JPN)
(25–10, 25–22, 25–19)
Results Statistics

27 July 2021 (2021-07-27)
21:45
South Korea   3–0   Kenya Ariake Arena, Tokyo
Referees: Sumie Myoi (JPN), Evgeny Makshanov (RUS)
(25–14, 25–22, 26–24)
Results Statistics

29 July 2021 (2021-07-29)
11:05
South Korea   3–2   Dominican Republic Ariake Arena, Tokyo
Referees: Hernán Casamiquela (ARG), Shin Muranaka (JPN)
(25–20, 17–25, 25–18, 15–25, 15–12)
Results Statistics

31 July 2021 (2021-07-31)
19:40
Japan   2–3   South Korea Ariake Arena, Tokyo
Referees: Susana Rodríguez (ESP), Paulo Turci (BRA)
(19–25, 25–19, 22–25, 25–15, 14–16)
Results Statistics

2 August 2021 (2021-08-02)
09:00
Serbia   3–0   South Korea Ariake Arena, Tokyo
Referees: Evgeny Makshanov (RUS), Sumie Myoi (JPN)
(25–18, 25–17, 25–15)
Results Statistics
Quarterfinal
4 August 2021 (2021-08-04)
09:00
South Korea   3–2   Turkey Ariake Arena, Tokyo
Referees: Hamid Al-Rousi (UAE), Patricia Rolf (USA)
(17–25, 25–17, 28–26, 18–25, 15–13)
Results Statistics
Semifinal
6 August 2021 (2021-08-06)
21:00
Brazil   3–0   South Korea Ariake Arena, Tokyo
Referees: Luis Macias (MEX), Denny Cespedes (DOM)
(25–16, 25–16, 25–16)
Results Statistics
Bronze medal game
8 August 2021 (2021-08-08)
09:00
South Korea   0–3   Serbia Ariake Arena, Tokyo
Referees: Daniele Rapisarda (ITA), Patricia Rolf (USA)
(18–25, 15–25, 15–25)
Results Statistics

WeightliftingEdit

South Korea entered eight weightlifters into the Olympic competition. Rio 2016 Olympians Won Jeong-sik (men's 73 kg) and Yu Dong-ju (men's 96 kg), Jin Yun-seong (men's 109 kg), Ham Eun-ji (women's 55 kg), Kim Su-hyeon (women's 76 kg), and Lee Seon-mi (women's +87 kg) secured one of the top eight slots each in their respective weight divisions based on the IWF Absolute World Rankings, with Han Myeong-mok and Kang Yeoun-hee topping the field of weightlifters from the Asian zone in the men's 67 kg and women's 87 kg category, respectively, based on the IWF Absolute Continental Rankings. Won Jeong-sik withdrew from competition prior to the start of his event due to an ankle injury.[147]

Men
Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Han Myeong-mok −67 kg 147 3 174 4 321 4[148]
Yu Dong-ju −96 kg 160 10 200 8 360 8[149]
Jin Yun-seong −109 kg 180 6 220 5 400 6[150]
Women
Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Ham Eun-ji −55 kg 85 9 116 4 201 7[151]
Kim Su-hyeon −76 kg 106 5 140 DNF 106 DNF[152]
Kang Yeoun-hee −87 kg 103 9 128 9 231 9[153]
Lee Seon-mi +87 kg 125 3 152 4 277 4[154]

WrestlingEdit

South Korea qualified two wrestlers for each of the following weight classes into the Olympic competition; all of whom progressed to the top two finals of the men's Greco-Roman wrestling (67 and 130 kg), respectively, at the 2021 Asian Qualification Tournament in Almaty, Kazakhstan.[155]

Key:

  • VT (ranking points: 5–0 or 0–5) – Victory by fall.
  • VB (ranking points: 5–0 or 0–5) – Victory by injury (VF for forfeit, VA for withdrawal or disqualification)
  • PP (ranking points: 3–1 or 1–3) – Decision by points – the loser with technical points.
  • PO (ranking points: 3–0 or 0–3) – Decision by points – the loser without technical points.
  • ST (ranking points: 4–0 or 0–4) – Great superiority – the loser without technical points and a margin of victory of at least 8 (Greco-Roman) or 10 (freestyle) points.
  • SP (ranking points: 4–1 or 1–4) – Technical superiority – the loser with technical points and a margin of victory of at least 8 (Greco-Roman) or 10 (freestyle) points.
Men's Greco-Roman
Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16[156] Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Ryu Han-su −67 kg   Merabet (ALG)
W 4–0 ST
  El-Sayed (EGY)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance 9
Kim Min-seok −130 kg N/A   Mirzazadeh (IRI)
L 0–3 PO
Did not advance 14

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "Volleyball star Kim Yeon-koung, teen swimmer Hwang Sun-woo named S. Korean flag-bearers at Tokyo Olympics". Yonhap News Agency. 7 July 2021. Archived from the original on 11 July 2021. Retrieved 11 July 2021.
  2. ^ "Jun makes Korean history in pentathlon". The Korea Times. 8 August 2021. Archived from the original on 8 August 2021. Retrieved 8 August 2021.
  3. ^ "Joint Statement from the International Olympic Committee and the Tokyo 2020 Organising Committee". Olympics. 24 March 2020. Archived from the original on 25 April 2021. Retrieved 28 March 2020.
  4. ^ "12 countries qualify team places for Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games at World Championships". World Archery. 12 June 2019. Archived from the original on 16 June 2019. Retrieved 13 June 2019.
  5. ^ Wells, Chris (24 April 2021). "Korea names team for Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games". World Archery. Archived from the original on 28 April 2021. Retrieved 16 May 2021.
  6. ^ Men's ranking round results for Archery:
    • "Men's Individual" (PDF). Olympics.com. 23 July 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 23 July 2021. Retrieved 31 July 2021.
    • "Men's Team" (PDF). Olympics.com. Archived (PDF) from the original on 31 July 2021. Retrieved 31 July 2021.
  7. ^ Men's round of 64 results for Archery:
  8. ^ Men's round of 32 results for Archery:
  9. ^ Men's round of 16 results for Archery:
  10. ^ Men's quarterfinals results for Archery:
    • "Men's Individual" (PDF). Olympics.com. 31 July 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 31 July 2021. Retrieved 31 July 2021.
    • "Men's Team" (PDF). Olympics.com. 26 July 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 1 August 2021. Retrieved 31 July 2021.
  11. ^ Men's semifinals results for Archery:
    • "Men's Team" (PDF). Olympics.com. 26 July 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 1 August 2021. Retrieved 31 July 2021.
  12. ^ Men's final results for Archery:
    • "Men's Team" (PDF). Olympics.com. 26 July 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 1 August 2021. Retrieved 31 July 2021.
  13. ^ Women's ranking round results for Archery:
  14. ^ Women's round of 64 results for Archery:
  15. ^ Women's round of 32 results for Archery:
  16. ^ Women's round of 16 results for Archery:
  17. ^ Women's quarterfinals results for Archery:
  18. ^ Women's semifinals results for Archery:
    • "Women's Individual" (PDF). Olympics.com. 30 July 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 1 August 2021. Retrieved 31 July 2021.
    • "Women's Team" (PDF). Olympics.com. 25 July 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 1 August 2021. Retrieved 31 July 2021.
  19. ^ Women's semifinals results for Archery:
    • "Women's Individual" (PDF). Olympics.com. 30 July 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 1 August 2021. Retrieved 31 July 2021.
    • "Women's Team" (PDF). Olympics.com. 25 July 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 25 July 2021. Retrieved 31 July 2021.
  20. ^ Mixed's ranking round results for Archery:
    • "Mixed team" (PDF). Olympics.com. Archived (PDF) from the original on 23 July 2021. Retrieved 31 July 2021.
  21. ^ Mixed's round of 16 results for Archery:
    • "Mixed team" (PDF). Olympics.com. 24 July 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 1 August 2021. Retrieved 31 July 2021.
  22. ^ Mixed's quarterfinals results for Archery:
    • "Mixed team" (PDF). Olympics.com. 24 July 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 1 August 2021. Retrieved 31 July 2021.
  23. ^ Mixed's semifinals results for Archery:
    • "Mixed team" (PDF). Olympics.com. 24 July 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 31 July 2021. Retrieved 31 July 2021.
  24. ^ Mixed's final results for Archery:
    • "Mixed team" (PDF). Olympics.com. 24 July 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 31 July 2021. Retrieved 31 July 2021.
  25. ^ "iaaf.org – Top Lists". IAAF. Archived from the original on 4 June 2011. Retrieved 8 April 2019.
  26. ^ "IAAF Games of the XXXII Olympiad – Tokyo 2020 Entry Standards" (PDF). IAAF. Archived from the original (PDF) on 8 April 2019. Retrieved 8 April 2019.
  27. ^ Kim, Yong-pil (17 May 2021). "대한민국 배드민턴 2020 도쿄 올림픽 출전자 10명 확정" [South Korea confirmed 10 participants in badminton at the 2020 Tokyo Olympics]. Badminton News (in Kanuri). Archived from the original on 14 July 2021. Retrieved 14 July 2021.
  28. ^ Men's group stage results for Badminton:
  29. ^ Men's quarterfinal results for Badminton:
    • "Singles" (PDF). Olympics.com. 31 July 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 1 August 2021. Retrieved 31 July 2021.
  30. ^ Women's group stage results for Badminton:
  31. ^ Women's elimination results for Badminton:
  32. ^ Women's quarterfinal results for Badminton:
  33. ^ Women's semifinal results for Badminton:
  34. ^ Women's final results for Badminton:
  35. ^ Mixed's group stage results for Badminton:
  36. ^ Mixed's quarterfinal results for Badminton:
  37. ^ "Korea earns chance to defend Olympic gold medal, WBSC Premier12 title". World Baseball Softball Confederation. 15 November 2019. Archived from the original on 16 November 2019. Retrieved 16 November 2019.
  38. ^ "Defending Olympic baseball champ Korea announces Tokyo 2020 roster, includes eight rookies". World Baseball Softball Confederation. 16 June 2021.
  39. ^ "Spain avoid drama to confirm Olympic ticket; Korea also Tokyo bound". FIBA. 9 February 2020. Archived from the original on 12 February 2020. Retrieved 9 February 2020.
  40. ^ "Ji Su Park headlines for Korea as Olympic roster unveiled". FIBA. Retrieved 23 June 2021.
  41. ^ "Team Roster South Korea" (PDF). olympics.com. Retrieved 26 July 2021.
  42. ^ "Boxing Olympic Qualification: The Key Takeaways From Amman". Olympic Channel. 12 March 2020. Archived from the original on 15 March 2020. Retrieved 12 March 2020.
  43. ^ Round of 16 results for Boxing:
  44. ^ "Athletes' quotas for Road Cycling events at the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games". UCI. 18 November 2019. Archived from the original on 18 September 2020. Retrieved 23 November 2019.
  45. ^ "Women's Road Race results" (PDF). Olympics.com. 25 July 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 26 July 2021. Retrieved 31 July 2021.
  46. ^ "Men's 3m Springboard Preliminary" (PDF). Olympics.com. 2 August 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 6 August 2021. Retrieved 6 August 2021.
  47. ^ "Men's 10m Platform Preliminary" (PDF). Olympics.com. 6 August 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 6 August 2021. Retrieved 6 August 2021.
  48. ^ "Women's 3m Springboard Preliminary" (PDF). Olympics.com. 30 July 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 1 August 2021. Retrieved 7 August 2021.
  49. ^ "Women's 10m Platform Preliminary" (PDF). Olympics.com. 4 August 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 4 August 2021. Retrieved 7 August 2021.
  50. ^ "Men's 3m Springboard Semifinal" (PDF). Olympics.com. 3 August 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 6 August 2021. Retrieved 6 August 2021.
  51. ^ "Men's 10m Platform Semifinal" (PDF). Olympics.com. 7 August 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 7 August 2021. Retrieved 7 August 2021.
  52. ^ "Women's 3m Springboard Semifinal" (PDF). Olympics.com. 31 July 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 1 August 2021. Retrieved 7 August 2021.
  53. ^ "Men's 3m Springboard Final" (PDF). Olympics.com. 3 August 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 3 August 2021. Retrieved 6 August 2021.
  54. ^ "Men's 10m Platform Final" (PDF). Olympics.com. 7 August 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 7 August 2021. Retrieved 7 August 2021.
  55. ^ "Men's Synchronised 10m Platform Final" (PDF). Olympics.com. 26 July 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 26 July 2021. Retrieved 6 August 2021.
  56. ^ "Tokyo 2020 team and individual quota places confirmed by FEI". FEI. 17 February 2020. Archived from the original on 7 August 2020. Retrieved 1 March 2020.
  57. ^ Grand Prix results for Equestrian:
  58. ^ Men's round of 64 results for Fencing:
  59. ^ Men's round of 32 results for Fencing:
  60. ^ Men's round of 16 results for Fencing:
  61. ^ Men's quarterfinal results for Fencing:
  62. ^ Men's semifinal results for Fencing:
    • "Épée Team" (PDF). Olympics.com. 30 July 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 1 August 2021. Retrieved 31 July 2021.
    • "Sabre Individual" (PDF). Olympics.com. 24 July 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 1 August 2021. Retrieved 31 July 2021.
    • "Sabre Team" (PDF). Olympics.com. 28 July 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 1 August 2021. Retrieved 31 July 2021.
  63. ^ Men's final results for Fencing:
  64. ^ Women's round of 32 results for Fencing:
  65. ^ Women's round of 16 results for Fencing:
  66. ^ Women's quarterfinal results for Fencing:
    • "Épée Team" (PDF). Olympics.com. 27 July 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 1 August 2021. Retrieved 31 July 2021.
    • "Foil Individual" (PDF). 25 July 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 1 August 2021. Retrieved 31 July 2021.
    • "Sabre Team" (PDF). 31 July 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 1 August 2021. Retrieved 31 July 2021.
  67. ^ Women's semifinal results for Fencing:
    • "Épée Team" (PDF). Olympics.com. 27 July 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 1 August 2021. Retrieved 31 July 2021.
    • "Sabre Team" (PDF). 31 July 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 1 August 2021. Retrieved 31 July 2021.
  68. ^ Women's final results for Fencing:
    • "Épée Team" (PDF). Olympics.com. 27 July 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 27 July 2021. Retrieved 31 July 2021.
    • "Sabre Team" (PDF). 31 July 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 1 August 2021. Retrieved 31 July 2021.
  69. ^ "New champions to be crowned as Korea Republic, Saudi Arabia make final". Asian Football Confederation. 22 January 2020. Archived from the original on 24 January 2020. Retrieved 22 January 2020.
  70. ^ "Korea Republic and Saudi Arabia secure Tokyo 2020 qualification". FIFA. 22 January 2020. Archived from the original on 25 January 2020. Retrieved 22 January 2020.
  71. ^ "[오피셜] '이강인-황의조' 포함 김학범호, 올림픽 최종 명단 발표" [[Official] Kim Hak-bum, including Lee Kang-in and Hwang Ui-jo, announces final Olympic roster] (in Korean). Sportal Korea. 30 June 2021.
  72. ^ "[오피셜] 명단 발표 한나절 만에...올림픽 대표팀, 추가 4인 명단 2일 발표" [[Official] One day after the announcement of the list...Olympic national team announces the list of additional 4 players] (in Korean). Retrieved 2 July 2021.
  73. ^ "[오피셜] 김민재, 결국 올림픽 못 간다... 박지수 대체 발탁" [[Official] Kim Min-jae, ultimately unable to go to the Olympics... Appointed as a substitute for Park Ji-soo] (in Korean). Retrieved 16 July 2021.
  74. ^ Results summary for golf:
  75. ^ a b balancebeamsituation (4 May 2021). "Who's Going to the Olympics?". The Balance Beam Situation. Archived from the original on 26 June 2021. Retrieved 17 July 2021.
  76. ^ "Russians retain top qualification spots at Stuttgart Worlds". FIG. 7 October 2019. Archived from the original on 29 July 2021. Retrieved 8 October 2019.
  77. ^ "Artistic Gymnastics World Championships 2019: Day 2 – as it happened". Olympic Channel. 5 October 2019. Archived from the original on 7 October 2019. Retrieved 12 October 2019.
  78. ^ a b Men's qualification results for Artistic Gymnastics:
    • "Floor Exercise" (PDF). Olympics.com. 24 July 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 25 July 2021. Retrieved 31 July 2021.
    • "Pommel Horse" (PDF). Olympics.com. 24 July 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 25 July 2021. Retrieved 31 July 2021.
    • "Steady/Still Rings" (PDF). Olympics.com. 24 July 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 26 July 2021. Retrieved 31 July 2021.
    • "Vault" (PDF). Olympics.com. 24 July 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 27 July 2021. Retrieved 31 July 2021.
    • "Vault – Ryu Sung-hyun" (PDF). Olympics.com. 24 July 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 25 July 2021. Retrieved 31 July 2021.
    • "Parallel Bars" (PDF). Olympics.com. 24 July 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 25 July 2021. Retrieved 31 July 2021.
    • "Horizontal Bars" (PDF). Olympics.com. 24 July 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 25 July 2021. Retrieved 31 July 2021.
  79. ^ Men's final results for Artistic Gymnastics:
    • "Floor Exercise" (PDF). Olympics.com. 1 August 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 1 August 2021. Retrieved 1 August 2021.
    • "All-Around" (PDF). Olympics.com. 28 July 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 28 July 2021. Retrieved 31 July 2021.
  80. ^ Women's qualification results for Artistic Gymnastics:
    • "All-Around" (PDF). Olympics.com. 25 July 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 25 July 2021. Retrieved 31 July 2021.
    • "Vault" (PDF). Olympics.com. 25 July 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 25 July 2021. Retrieved 31 July 2021.
  81. ^ Women's final results for Artistic Gymnastics:
    • "All-Around" (PDF). Olympics.com. 29 July 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 29 July 2021. Retrieved 31 July 2021.
    • "Vault" (PDF). Olympics.com. 1 August 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 1 August 2021. Retrieved 1 August 2021.
  82. ^ "Korea women through to Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games". International Handball Federation. 30 September 2019. Archived from the original on 20 October 2019. Retrieved 2 October 2019.
  83. ^ "류은희·심해인 등 여자대표팀 도쿄올림픽 최종 엔트리 확정". handballkorea.com. Retrieved 14 June 2021.
  84. ^ Men's round of 32 results for Judo:
    • "-73 kg" (PDF). Olympics.com. 26 July 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 1 August 2021. Retrieved 1 August 2021.
    • "-81 kg" (PDF). Olympics.com. 27 July 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 1 August 2021. Retrieved 1 August 2021.
    • "-90 kg" (PDF). Olympics.com. 28 July 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 1 August 2021. Retrieved 1 August 2021.
  85. ^ Men's round of 16 results for Judo:
    • "-60 kg" (PDF). Olympics.com. 24 July 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 1 August 2021. Retrieved 1 August 2021.
    • "-66 kg" (PDF). Olympics.com. 25 July 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 1 August 2021. Retrieved 1 August 2021.
    • "-73 kg" (PDF). Olympics.com. 26 July 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 1 August 2021. Retrieved 1 August 2021.
    • "-81 kg" (PDF). Olympics.com. 27 July 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 1 August 2021. Retrieved 1 August 2021.
    • "-90 kg" (PDF). Olympics.com. 28 July 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 1 August 2021. Retrieved 1 August 2021.
    • "-100 kg" (PDF). Olympics.com. 29 July 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 1 August 2021. Retrieved 1 August 2021.
    • "+100 kg" (PDF). Olympics.com. 30 July 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 1 August 2021. Retrieved 1 August 2021.
  86. ^ Men's quarterfinals results for Judo:
    • "-60 kg" (PDF). Olympics.com. 24 July 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 1 August 2021. Retrieved 1 August 2021.
    • "-66 kg" (PDF). Olympics.com. 25 July 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 1 August 2021. Retrieved 1 August 2021.
    • "-73 kg" (PDF). Olympics.com. 26 July 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 1 August 2021. Retrieved 1 August 2021.
    • "-100 kg" (PDF). Olympics.com. 29 July 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 1 August 2021. Retrieved 1 August 2021.
  87. ^ Men's semifinals results for Judo:
    • "-66 kg" (PDF). Olympics.com. 25 July 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 1 August 2021. Retrieved 1 August 2021.
    • "-73 kg" (PDF). Olympics.com. 26 July 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 1 August 2021. Retrieved 1 August 2021.
    • "-100 kg" (PDF). Olympics.com. 29 July 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 1 August 2021. Retrieved 1 August 2021.
  88. ^ Men's repechage results for Judo:
    • "-60 kg" (PDF). Olympics.com. 24 July 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 1 August 2021. Retrieved 1 August 2021.
  89. ^ Men's final results for Judo:
    • "-60 kg" (PDF). Olympics.com. 27 July 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 1 August 2021. Retrieved 1 August 2021.
    • "-66 kg" (PDF). Olympics.com. 25 July 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 1 August 2021. Retrieved 1 August 2021.
    • "-73 kg" (PDF). Olympics.com. 26 July 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 1 August 2021. Retrieved 1 August 2021.
    • "-100 kg" (PDF). Olympics.com. 29 July 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 1 August 2021. Retrieved 1 August 2021.
  90. ^ Women's round of 32 results for Judo:
    • "-48 kg" (PDF). Olympics.com. 24 July 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 1 August 2021. Retrieved 1 August 2021.
    • "-52 kg" (PDF). Olympics.com. 25 July 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 1 August 2021. Retrieved 1 August 2021.
    • "-57 kg" (PDF). Olympics.com. 26 July 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 1 August 2021. Retrieved 1 August 2021.
    • "-63 kg" (PDF). Olympics.com. 27 July 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 1 August 2021. Retrieved 1 August 2021.
    • "-70 kg" (PDF). Olympics.com. 28 July 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 1 August 2021. Retrieved 1 August 2021.
    • "-78 kg" (PDF). Olympics.com. 29 July 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 1 August 2021. Retrieved 1 August 2021.
    • "+78 kg" (PDF). Olympics.com. 30 July 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 1 August 2021. Retrieved 1 August 2021.
  91. ^ Women's round of 16 results for Judo:
    • "-52 kg" (PDF). Olympics.com. 25 July 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 1 August 2021. Retrieved 1 August 2021.
    • "-57 kg" (PDF). Olympics.com. 26 July 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 1 August 2021. Retrieved 1 August 2021.
    • "-70 kg" (PDF). Olympics.com. 28 July 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 1 August 2021. Retrieved 1 August 2021.
    • "-78 kg" (PDF). Olympics.com. 29 July 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 1 August 2021. Retrieved 1 August 2021.