Open main menu

1996–97 UEFA Cup Winners' Cup

  (Redirected from UEFA Cup Winners' Cup 1996-97)

The 1996–97 season of the UEFA Cup Winners' Cup was won by Barcelona after beating holders Paris Saint-Germain in the final. It was the last of four occasions that the Spanish club won the tournament.

1996–97 UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
PSG-Barcelone 1997.png
Ronaldo's converted penalty in Rotterdam saw Barcelona beat PSG 1–0 and rack up a record fourth Cup Winners' Cup title.
Tournament details
Dates8 August 1996 – 14 May 1997
Teams49
Final positions
ChampionsSpain Barcelona (4th title)
Runners-upFrance Paris Saint-Germain
Tournament statistics
Matches played95
Goals scored252 (2.65 per match)
Top scorer(s)Robbie Fowler
(7 goals)

All times are CET/CEST.[note 1]

Contents

TeamsEdit

First round
  Paris Saint-GermainTH   Fiorentina   Nîmes Olympique   Barcelona
  Kaiserslautern   PSV   Benfica   Liverpool
  Cercle Brugge   AEK Athens   Lokomotiv Moscow   Galatasaray
  AGF   Sturm Graz   AIK
Qualifying round
  Sion   Sparta Prague   Heart of Midlothian   Brann
  Nyva Vinnytsia   Honvéd   Gloria Bistrița   Ruch Chorzów
  Hapoel Ironi Rishon LeZion   AEK Larnaca   Varteks   Universitāte Rīga
  Chemlon Humenné   Olimpija Ljubljana   Dinamo Batumi   KR Reykjavík
  MyPa   Levski Sofia   MPKC Mozyr   Glentoran
  Sloga Jugomagnat   Constructorul Chişinău   Shelbourne   Valletta
  Kareda Šiauliai   Flamurtari Vlorë   Union Luxembourg   HB Tórshavn
  FC Vaduz   Total Network Solutions   Kotayk Abovyan   Tallinna Sadam
  Red Star Belgrade   Qarabağ

TH Title Holders

Qualifying roundEdit

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
MPKC Mozyr   2–3   KR Reykjavík 2–2 0–1
Shelbourne   2–5   Brann 1–3 1–2
Total Network Solutions   1–6   Ruch Chorzów 1–1 0–5
Honvéd   2–0   Sloga Jugomagnat 1–0 1–0
Varteks   5–1   Union Luxembourg 2–1 3–0
Universitāte Rīga   2–2 (2–4 p)   Vaduz 1–1 1–1 (aet)
Glentoran   1–10   Sparta Prague 1–2 0–8
Dinamo Batumi   9–0   HB Tórshavn 6–0 3–0
Tallinna Sadam   2–2 (a)   Nyva Vinnytsia 2–1 0–1
Chemlon Humenné   3–0   Flamurtari Vlorë 1–0 2–0
Sion   4–2   Kareda Šiauliai 4–2 0–0
Olimpija Ljubljana   1–1 (4–3 p)   Levski Sofia 1–0 0–1 (aet)
Red Star Belgrade   1–1 (a)   Heart of Midlothian 0–0 1–1
Qarabağ Ağdam   1–2   MyPa 0–1 1–1 (aet)
Kotayk Abovyan   1–5   AEK Larnaca 1–0 0–5
Constructorul Chişinău   3–3 (a)   Hapoel Ironi Rishon LeZion 1–0 2–3
Valletta   2–4   Gloria Bistrița 1–2 1–2

First legEdit

Dinamo Batumi  6–0  HB Tórshavn
Tugushi   11'23'54'
Udzhmadzhuridze   27'70'
Davidsen   87' (o.g.)
Lineups
Attendance: 6,400
Referee: Juri Saar (Estonia)

Qarabağ  0–1  MyPa
Lineups Mahlio   83'
Attendance: 11,500
Referee: Georgios Fassolis (Greece)

Kotayk Abovyan  1–0  AEK Larnaca
Berberyan   80' Lineups
Attendance: 3,600
Referee: Sergejs Braga (Latvia)

MPKC Mozyr  2–2  KR Reykjavík
Yaromko   51'
Skorobogatko   73'
Lineups Daðason   87'
Jónsson   90'
Attendance: 10,000
Referee: Amand Ancion (Belgium)

Tallinna Sadam  2–1  Nyva Vinnytsia
Krõlov   25' (pen.)
Viikmäe   76'
Lineups Romanchuk   78'
Attendance: 700
Referee: Asim Khudiev (Azerbaijan)

Chemlon Humenné  1–0  Flamurtari Vlorë
Lyubarskyi   72' Lineups
Attendance: 9,000
Referee: Robert Sedlacek (Austria)

Varteks  2–1  Union Luxembourg
Mumlek   40'
Maretić   80' (pen.)
Lineups Grettnich   85'
Attendance: 4,000
Referee: Josef Krula (Czech Republic)

Universitate Riga  1–1  Vaduz
Zarins   43' Lineups Daumantas   40'
Attendance: 1,500
Referee: Merab Malagouradze (Georgia)

Constructorul Chişinău  1–0  Hapoel Ironi Rishon LeZion
Rogachev   20' Lineups
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: Metin Tokat (Turkey)

Valletta  1–2  Gloria Bistrița
Dončić   74' Lineups Matei   53'
Dancus   66'
Attendance: 1,000
Referee: William Young (Scotland)

Red Star Belgrade  0–0  Heart of Midlothian
Lineups
Attendance: 27,500
Referee: Hermann Albrecht (Germany)

Honvéd  1–0  Sloga Jugomagnat
Tóth   11' Lineups
Attendance: 4,000

Sion  4–2  Kareda Šiauliai
Chassot   14'
Bonvin   26'
Pančev   35' (pen.)
Vercruysse   88'
Lineups Baranauskas   73' (pen.)
Dančenka   86'
Attendance: 5,200
Referee: Yevi Kollari (Albania)

Olimpija Ljubljana  1–0  Levski Sofia
Bozgo   50' Lineups
Attendance: 1,500
Referee: Marek Kowalczyk (Poland)

Total Network Solutions  1–1  Ruch Chorzów
Gęsior   82' (o.g.) Lineups Gęsior   6'
Attendance: 1,558
Referee: Eyjólfur Ólafsson (Iceland)

Glentoran  1–2  Sparta Prague
Little   53' Lineups Siegl   48'
Lokvenc   89'
Attendance: 2,200
Referee: Lawrence Sammut (Malta)

Shelbourne  1–3  Brann
Geoghegan   42' Lineups Mjelde   26'
Pedersen   29'
Eftevaag   68' (pen.)
Attendance: 3,500
Referee: Vítor Melo Pereira (Portugal)

Second legEdit

KR Reykjavík  1–0  MPKC Mozyr
Daníelsson   90' Lineups
Attendance: 1,722
Referee: Sven Kjelbrott (Norway)

KR Reykjavík won 3–2 on aggregate.


Sloga Jugomagnat  0–1  Honvéd
Lineups Ghinda   77'
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: Marcello Nicchi (Italy)

Budapest Honvéd won 2–0 on aggregate.


Nyva Vinnytsia  1–0  Tallinna Sadam
Romanchuk   66' Lineups
Attendance: 12,000
Referee: Slavik Kazaryan (Armenia)

2–2 on aggregate. Nyva Vinnytsia won on away goals.


AEK Larnaca  5–0  Kotayk Abovyan
Kuntić   28'
Alexandrou   42'
Kovačević   60' (pen.)
Kopunović   81'
Markou   84'
Lineups
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: Amit Klein (Israel)

AEK Larnaca won 5–1 on aggregate.


Gloria Bistrița  2–1  Valletta
Lazăr   32'
Voica   84'
Lineups Agius   24'
Attendance: 8,000
Referee: Jiří Ulrich (Czech Republic)

Gloria Bistrița won 4–2 on aggregate.


Ruch Chorzów  5–0  Total Network Solutions
A. Bąk   2'58'
Grzesik   47'
M. Bąk   63'65'
Lineups
Attendance: 6,700
Referee: Dragutin Poljak (Croatia)

Ruch Chorzów won 6–1 on aggregate.


Flamurtari Vlorë  0–2  Chemlon Humenné
Lineups Lyubarskyi   48'
Valkucak   53'
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: Attila Juhos (Hungary)

Chemlon Hummené won 3–0 on aggregate.


HB Tórshavn  0–3  Dinamo Batumi
Lineups Glonti   20'21'
Udzhmadzhuridze   63'
Attendance: 100
Referee: Juha Pulkkinen (Finland)

Dinamo Batumi won 9–0 on aggregate.


Kareda Šiauliai  0–0  Sion
Lineups
Attendance: 2,500
Referee: Lars Gerner (Denmark)

Sion won 4–2 on aggregate.


Vaduz  1–1 (a.e.t.)  Universitate Riga
Polvorino   89' Lineups Zarins   48'
Penalties
Müller  
Polvorino  
Weber  
Heeb  
4–2   Draguns
  Zarins
  Mastyanica
  Dolgopolovs
Gemeindesportplatz, Vaduz
Attendance: 1,100
Referee: Krsto Danilovski (Macedonia)

2–2 on aggregate. Vaduz won 4–2 on penalties.


Hapoel Ironi Rishon LeZion  3–2  Constructorul Chişinău
Sabag   9'
Kapeta   26'
Cebula   57'
Lineups Rogachev   42'
Skidan   86'
Attendance: 1,500
Referee: Juan Ansuátegui Roca (Spain)

3–3 on aggregate. Constructorul Chişinău won on away goals.


Brann  2–1  Shelbourne
Mjelde   9'
Pedersen   70'
Lineups Rutherford   4'
Attendance: 2,189
Referee: Keimpe Zuidema (Netherlands)

Brann won 5–2 on aggregate.


Levski Sofia  1–0 (a.e.t.)  Olimpija Ljubljana
Simeonov   58' Lineups
Penalties
Zaytsev  
Yonkov  
Todorov  
Simeonov  
2–4   Bozgo
  Ačimovič
  Velkovski
  Djuranović
  Gajser
Attendance: 25,000
Referee: Bohdan Benedik (Slovakia)

1–1 on aggregate. Olimpija Ljubljana won 4–2 on penalties.


MyPa  1–1 (a.e.t.)  Qarabağ
Keskitalo   119' Lineups Musayev   27'

MyPa won 2–1 on aggregate.


Union Luxembourg  0–3  Varteks
Lineups Besek   63'
Mumlek   78'
Cvetko   87'
Attendance: 490
Referee: Roland Beck (Liechtenstein)

Varteks won 5–1 on aggregate.


Sparta Prague  8–0  Glentoran
Gunda   1'25'
Mistr   19'
Siegl   24'48'80'
Svoboda   77'
Gabriel   86'
Lineups
Attendance: 3,000
Referee: Miroslav Radoman (Yugoslavia)

Sparta Prague won 10–1 on aggregate.


Heart of Midlothian  1–1  Red Star Belgrade
McPherson   45' Lineups Marinović   59'

1–1 on aggregate. Red Star Belgrade won on away goals.

First roundEdit

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Nîmes Olympique   5–2   Honvéd 3–1 2–1
Sturm Graz   3–3 (a)   Sparta Prague 2–2 1–1
Barcelona   2–0   AEK Larnaca 2–0 0–0
Constructorul Chişinău   0–5   Galatasaray 0–1 0–4
Kaiserslautern   1–4   Red Star Belgrade 1–0 0–4 (aet)
MyPa   1–4   Liverpool 0–1 1–3
Sion   6–0   Nyva Vinnytsia 2–0 4–0
AGF   1–1 (a)   Olimpija Ljubljana 1–1 0–0
Cercle Brugge   3–6   Brann 3–2 0–4
KR Reykjavík   1–2   AIK 0–1 1–1
Benfica   5–1   Ruch Chorzów 5–1 0–0
AEK Athens   3–1   Chemlon Humenné 1–0 2–1
Gloria Bistrița   1–2   Fiorentina 1–1 0–1
Dinamo Batumi   1–4   PSV 1–1 0–3
Vaduz   0–7   Paris Saint-Germain 0–4 0–3
Lokomotiv Moscow   2–2 (a)   Varteks 1–0 1–2

First legEdit

Vaduz  0–4  Paris Saint-Germain
Lineups Le Guen   12'
Dely Valdés   39'
Leonardo   43'
Allou   72'
Gemeindesportplatz, Vaduz
Attendance: 3,900
Referee: Romans Lajuks (Latvia)

Lokomotiv Moscow  1–0  Varteks
Cherevchenko   12' Lineups
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: Jacek Granat (Poland)

Constructorul Chişinău  0–1  Galatasaray
Lineups Knup   74'
Attendance: 7,000
Referee: Kostadin Guerginov (Bulgaria)

Dinamo Batumi  1–1  PSV
Mujiri   21' Lineups Nilis   40' (pen.)
Attendance: 14,000
Referee: Kurt Zuppinger (Switzerland)

MyPa  0–1  Liverpool
Lineups Bjørnebye   61'
Attendance: 4,767
Referee: Gylfi Thór Orrason (Iceland)

AGF  1–1  Olimpija Ljubljana
Bak   16' Lineups Bozgo   57'
Attendance: 5,900
Referee: Mikko Vuorela (Finland)

Sion  2–0  Nyva Vinnytsia
Colombo   50'
Bonvin   82'
Lineups
Attendance: 6,500
Referee: Andreas Georgiou (Cyprus)

Cercle Brugge  3–2  Brann
Gernsøe   6'
Vanmaele   27'
Camerman   31'
Lineups Flo   38'
Eftevaag   89' (pen.)
Attendance: 4,500
Referee: John Ashman (Wales)

Gloria Bistrița  1–1  Fiorentina
Lazăr   3' Lineups Batistuta   48'
Attendance: 10,000
Referee: Christer Fällström (Sweden)

AEK Athens  1–0  Chemlon Humenné
Batista   44' Lineups
Attendance: 15,141
Referee: Yuri Chebotarev (Russia)

Nîmes Olympique  3–1  Honvéd
Jeunechamp   64'
Préget   75'
Meilhac   85'
Lineups Tóth   70'
Attendance: 7,948
Referee: Richard O'Hanlon (Ireland)

Sturm Graz  2–2  Sparta Prague
Vastić   8'
Mählich   85'
Lineups Řepka   57'
Lokvenc   72'
Sturm-Platz Gruabn, Graz
Attendance: 3,208

Kaiserslautern  1–0  Red Star Belgrade
Wegmann   58' Lineups
Attendance: 25,700
Referee: Kenny Clarke (Scotland)

KR Reykjavík  0–1  AIK
Lineups Nordin   80'
Attendance: 3,500
Referee: Tore Hollung (Norway)

Barcelona  2–0  AEK Larnaca
Ronaldo   19'77' Lineups
Attendance: 35,000
Referee: Roland Beck (Liechtenstein)

Benfica  5–1  Ruch Chorzów
Donizete   24'
João Pinto   26'
Jamir   33'
Valdo   69'90'
Lineups Gęsior   72'
Attendance: 20,000
Referee: Hermann Albrecht (Germany)

Second legEdit

Nyva Vinnytsia  0–4  Sion
Lineups Lukić   2'
Vercruysse   9'68'
Milton   54'
Attendance: 12,000
Referee: Manfred Schüttengruber (Austria)

Sion won 6–0 on aggregate.


Chemlon Humenné  1–2  AEK Athens
Diňa   1' Lineups Nikolaidis   19'
Batista   44'
Attendance: 14,600
Referee: Mateo Beusan (Croatia)

AEK Athens won 3–1 on aggregate.


Varteks  2–1  Lokomotiv Moscow
Mumlek   62'
Vugrinec   87'
Lineups Kosolapov   40'
Attendance: 8,500
Referee: Georg Dardenne (Germany)

2–2 on aggregate. Lokomotiv Moscow won on away goals.


Galatasaray  4–0  Constructorul Chişinău
Şükür   48'80'
Arif   71'
Hagi   74'
Lineups
Attendance: 16,695
Referee: Miroslav Radoman (Yugoslavia)

Galatasaray won 5–0 on aggregate.


AIK  1–1  KR Reykjavík
Simpson   80' Lineups Benediktsson   90'
Attendance: 3,267

AIK won 2–1 on aggregate.


Olimpija Ljubljana  0–0  AGF
Lineups
Attendance: 1,433
Referee: Sotorios Vorgias (Greece)

1–1 on aggregate. Olimpija Ljubljana won on away goals.


Brann  4–0  Cercle Brugge
Mjelde   5'81'
Eftevaag   78'
Helland   87'
Lineups
Attendance: 6,104

Brann won 6–3 on aggregate.


Ruch Chorzów  0–0  Benfica
Lineups
Attendance: 4,547
Referee: Mika Peltola (Finland)

Benfica won 5–1 on aggregate.


AEK Larnaca  0–0  Barcelona
Lineups
Attendance: 6,000

Barcelona won 2–0 on aggregate.


Sparta Prague  1–1  Sturm Graz
Horňák   86' Lineups Giannini   75'
Attendance: 8,000
Referee: Juan Fernández Marin (Spain)

3–3 on aggregate. Sparta Prague won on away goals.


Red Star Belgrade  4–0 (a.e.t.)  Kaiserslautern
Stanković   54'96'
Njeguš   107'
Pantelić   120'
Lineups
Attendance: 70,000
Referee: Eric Blareau (Belgium)

Red Star Belgrade won 4–1 on aggregate.


Fiorentina  1–0  Gloria Bistrița
Orlando   23' Lineups
Attendance: 18,607
Referee: Ladislav Gádoši (Slovakia)

Fiorentina won 2–1 on aggregate.


PSV  3–0  Dinamo Batumi
Nilis   15' (pen.)
Eijkelkamp   56'
Marcelo Ramos   85'
Lineups
Attendance: 14,200

PSV Eindhoven won 4–1 on aggregate.


Honvéd  1–2  Nîmes Olympique
Piroska   60' Lineups Ecker   6'
Sabin   37'
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: Vladimir Antonov (Moldova)

Nîmes won 5–2 on aggregate.


Liverpool  3–1  MyPa
Berger   16'
Collymore   59'
Barnes   77'
Lineups Keskitalo   64'
Attendance: 39,013

Liverpool won 4–1 on aggregate.


Paris Saint-Germain  3–0  Vaduz
Allou   23'
Roche   40'
Mboma   50'
Lineups
Attendance: 15,973
Referee: Bujar Pregja (Albania)

Paris Saint-Germain won 7–0 on aggregate.

Second roundEdit

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Sion   4–8   Liverpool 1–2 3–6
Nîmes Olympique   2–3   AIK 1–3 1–0
Fiorentina   3–2   Sparta Prague 2–1 1–1
Olimpija Ljubljana   0–6   AEK Athens 0–2 0–4
Brann   4–3   PSV 2–1 2–2
Barcelona   4–2   Red Star Belgrade 3–1 1–1
Benfica   4–2   Lokomotiv Moscow 1–0 3–2
Galatasaray   4–6   Paris Saint-Germain 4–2 0–4

First legEdit

Nîmes Olympique  1–3  AIK
Fidani   87' Lineups Simpson   9'
Pacha   12'
Johansson   70'

Olimpija Ljubljana  0–2  AEK Athens
Lineups Kostis   12'
Ketsbaia   49'

Galatasaray  4–2  Paris Saint-Germain
Şükür   5'31'
Tugay   12'
Ünsal   52'
Lineups Le Guen   16'
Dely Valdés   17'

Sion  1–2  Liverpool
Bonvin   10' Lineups Fowler   28'
Barnes   80'
Attendance: 15,500

Brann  2–1  PSV
Mjelde   28'33' (pen.) Lineups Cocu   90'
Attendance: 7,842

Fiorentina  2–1  Sparta Prague
Batistuta   6'
Schwarz   57'
Lineups Siegl   81'

Barcelona  3–1  Red Star Belgrade
Giovanni   34'35'
Figo   54'
Lineups Živković   21'
Attendance: 73,000
Referee: Rémi Harrel (France)

Benfica  1–0  Lokomotiv Moscow
Pinto   9' Lineups
Attendance: 20,000
Referee: Alain Sars (France)

Second legEdit

AIK  0–1  Nîmes Olympique
Lineups Brundin   69' (o.g.)
Attendance: 5,620

AIK won 3–2 on aggregate.


Lokomotiv Moscow  2–3  Benfica
Solomatin   9'
Haras   58'
Lineups Panduru   47'
Donizete   62'
Pinto   87'
Attendance: 6,500

Benfica won 4–2 on aggregate.


AEK Athens  4–0  Olimpija Ljubljana
Savevski   5'
Batista   34'
Maladenis   80'
Kostis   84'
Lineups
Attendance: 14,482
Referee: Hermann Albrecht (Germany)

AEK Athens won 6–0 on aggregate.


PSV  2–2  Brann
Eijkelkamp   75'
Zenden   83'
Lineups Hasund   35'
Flo   58'
Attendance: 19,000
Referee: Philippe Leduc (France)

Brann won 4–3 on aggregate.


Red Star Belgrade  1–1  Barcelona
Jovičić   47' Lineups Giovanni   48'
Attendance: 44,694

Barcelona won 4–2 on aggregate.


Liverpool  6–3  Sion
McManaman   27'
Bjørnebye   55'
Barnes   66'
Fowler   70'79'
Berger   89'
Lineups Chassot   20'65'
Bonvin   23'
Attendance: 38,514

Liverpool won 8–4 on aggregate.


Sparta Prague  1–1  Fiorentina
Lokvenc   41' Lineups Robbiati   63'
Attendance: 16,021

Fiorentina won 3–2 on aggregate.


Paris Saint-Germain  4–0  Galatasaray
Leonardo   9'
Dely Valdés   23'
Loko   58'
Raí   77'
Lineups
Attendance: 34,032

Paris Saint-Germain won 6–4 on aggregate.

Quarter-finalsEdit

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Benfica   1–2   Fiorentina 0–2 1–0
Paris Saint-Germain   3–0   AEK Athens 0–0 3–0
Brann   1–4   Liverpool 1–1 0–3
Barcelona   4–2   AIK 3–1 1–1

First legEdit

Brann  1–1  Liverpool
Hasund   48' Lineups Fowler   10'
Attendance: 12,700

Paris Saint-Germain  0–0  AEK Athens
Lineups
Attendance: 21,952

Benfica  0–2  Fiorentina
Lineups Baiano   45'
Batistuta   90+'
Attendance: 20,000

Barcelona  3–1  AIK
Popescu   4'
Ronaldo   56'
Pizzi   80'
Lineups Simpson   2'
Attendance: 45,000

Second legEdit

AEK Athens  0–3  Paris Saint-Germain
Lineups Loko   21'44'81'

Paris Saint-Germain won 3–0 on aggregate.


AIK  1–1  Barcelona
Simpson   73' Lineups Ronaldo   12'
Attendance: 37,000

Barcelona won 4–2 on aggregate.


Fiorentina  0–1  Benfica
Lineups Edgar   22'

Fiorentina won 2–1 on aggregate.


Liverpool  3–0  Brann
Fowler   25' (pen.)77'
Collymore   61'
Lineups
Attendance: 40,326

Liverpool won 4–1 on aggregate.

Semi-finalsEdit

 
Paris SG halted Liverpool's progress at the semi-final stage.
Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Barcelona   3–1   Fiorentina 1–1 2–0
Paris Saint-Germain   3–2   Liverpool 3–0 0–2

First legEdit

Paris Saint-Germain  3–0  Liverpool
Leonardo   11'
Cauet   43'
Leroy   83'
Lineups
Attendance: 35,142

Barcelona  1–1  Fiorentina
Nadal   43' Lineups Batistuta   63'
Attendance: 105,000

Second legEdit

Liverpool  2–0  Paris Saint-Germain
Fowler   12'
Wright   79'
Lineups
Attendance: 39,000

Paris Saint-Germain won 3–2 on aggregate.


Fiorentina  0–2  Barcelona
Lineups Couto   30'
Guardiola   35'
Attendance: 45,000
Referee: Anders Frisk (Sweden)

After Barcelona's second goal, de la Peña of Barcelona was hit by an object thrown from the stands and required medical assistance.

Barcelona won 3–1 on aggregate.

FinalEdit

Barcelona  1–0  Paris Saint-Germain
Ronaldo   37' (pen.) Lineups
Attendance: 36,802
Referee: Markus Merk (Germany)

Top scorersEdit

See alsoEdit

NotesEdit

  1. ^ CET (UTC+1) for matches on 31 October 1996, 6 and 20 March 1997, and CEST (UTC+2) for all other matches.

External linksEdit