MediaWiki talk:Spam-whitelist/Archives/2011/11
This is an archive of past discussions about MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist, for the period October 2011 (index). Do not edit the contents of this page. If you wish to start a new discussion or revive an old one, please do so on the current talk page. |
Spam blacklists |
---|
|
The Spam-whitelist page is used in conjunction with the Mediawiki SpamBlacklist extension, and lists strings of text that override Meta's blacklist and the local spam-blacklist. Any administrator can edit the spam whitelist. Please post comments to the appropriate section below: Proposed additions (web pages to unblock), Proposed removals (sites to reblock), or Troubleshooting and problems; read the messageboxes at the top of each section for an explanation. See also MediaWiki talk:Spam-blacklist.
Please enter your requests at the bottom of the Proposed additions to Whitelist section and not at the very bottom of the page. Sign your requests with four tildes: ~~~~
Also in your request, please include the following:
- The link that you want whitelisted in the section title, like === example.com/help/index.php === .
- The Wikipedia page on which you want to use the link
- An explanation why it would be useful to the encyclopedia article proper
- If the site you're requesting is listed at /Common requests, please include confirmation that you have read the reason why requests regarding the site are commonly denied and that you still desire to proceed with your request
Important: You must provide a full link to the specific web page you want to be whitelisted (leave out the http://
from the front; otherwise you will not be able to save your edit to this page). Requests quoting only a domain (i.e. ending in .com
or similar with nothing after the /
character) are likely to be denied. If you wish to have a site fully unblocked please visit the relevant section of MediaWiki talk:Spam-blacklist.
Note: Do not request links to be whitelisted where you can reasonably suspect that the material you want to link to is in violation of copyright (see WP:LINKVIO). Such requests will likely be summarily rejected.
There is no automated notification system in place for the results of requests, and you will not be notified when your request has a response. You should therefore add this page to your personal watch list, to your notifications through the subscribe feature, or check back here every few days to see if there is any progress on it; in particular, you should check whether administrators have raised any additional queries or expressed any concerns about the request, as failure to reply to these promptly will generally result in the request being denied.
Completed requests are archived, additions and removal are logged. →snippet for logging: {{/request|1087967395#section_name}}
Note that requests from new or unregistered users are not usually considered.
Admins: Use seth's tool to search the spamlists.
Indicators | |
---|---|
Request completed: | |
Done | {{Done}} |
Stale | {{StaleIP}} |
Request withdrawn | {{withdrawn}} |
Request declined: | |
Declined | {{Declined}} |
Not done | {{Notdone}} |
Information: | |
Additional information needed | {{MoreInfo}} |
Note: | {{TakeNote}} |
Proposed additions to Whitelist (sites to unblock)
This section is for proposing that a website be whitelisted; add new entries at the bottom of this section. Completed requests will be marked with an appropriate Indicator then archived.
|
Approved requests
Denied requests
www.examiner.com/mma-in-paterson/amanda-nunes-expected-to-fight-september-10th
- 1. examiner.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
- 2. en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Amanda_Nunes
- 3.I wish to edit the Wikipedia article on Amanda Nunes because it could use more information about Amanda and the Examiner article has a recent interview with her. I am the author and my sources are legitimate and the additions I want to make to Wikipedia came from the words of Nunes herself. I can document my correspondence with Nunes and the authenticity of the changes I wanted to make to her Wikipedia page. Verytrue1 (talk) 05:17, 21 August 2011 (UTC)Verytrue1
- You don't see a conflict of interest here, with citing your own work on a site that pays you for directing traffic to articles you write? If I happen to have a conversation with someone who has a bio on Wikipedia, does that mean I get to write it up on examiner.com and cite it? ~Amatulić (talk) 20:18, 22 August 2011 (UTC)
- Denied. MER-C 13:28, 31 August 2011 (UTC)
www.helium.com/items/1672168-adjule-mystery-dog-of-africa
- helium.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
Hi! I would need this reference for the List of cryptids page, under Adjule. Thanks. Againme (talk) 15:45, 18 August 2011 (UTC)
- The author says next to nothing about the subject. He says Adjule are supposed to be canines that live in North Africa. Apparently, they wander around various parts of the Sahara Desert. (My emphases.) Supposed by whom? Apparent to whom? He doesn't say. He doesn't cite any source whatever for anything whatever. The page about him www.helium.com/users/197147 doesn't claim any particular expertise in ethnozoology, zoology, ethnography, anthropology, Africa, or anything else that's putatively relevant (let alone any way to verify such a claim); he's merely a guy who likes to write for helium.com. Quite aside from the fact that the domain is blacklisted, this page you want to use as a "reference" seems to me a textbook case of what an encyclopedia should not bother to mention, let alone cite. Or do I misunderstand? -- Hoary (talk) 10:30, 20 August 2011 (UTC)
- Declined. MER-C 13:29, 31 August 2011 (UTC)
www.fibre2fashion.com/news/technology-textiles/newsdetails.aspx?news_id=71696
- fibre2fashion.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
The article - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Direct_to_garment_printing will benefit from this, as it does not currently cite enough references. This site should be whitelisted because it includes industry news from a verifiable third-party source. I would like to whitelist www.fibre2fashion.com/news/technology-textiles/newsdetails.aspx?news_id=71696
— Preceding unsigned comment added by Tamarweiss (talk • contribs) 14:53, 29 August 2011 (UTC)
- This is a press release, which you can find on other websites like this one. Declined. MER-C 13:28, 31 August 2011 (UTC)
melbel.hubpages.com/hub/Unicru
- 1. hubpages.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
- 2. Unicru
- 3.I wish to edit & expand the Wikipedia article on Unicru and feel this link would be appropriate as the reference url as well as the article's author (Melanie Shebel) were cited in the Wall Street Journal Article (which is currently cited in the Wikipedia article on Unicru) as well on timothyhorrigan.com (also currently cited in the Wikipedia Unicru article.)
--warchildbosnia 02:06, 31 August 2011 (UTC)
- Why do you think this page is a reliable source? Have you read the common requests? MER-C 13:24, 31 August 2011 (UTC)
I am a freelance writer going to school for computer science. I love the Ruby programming language, but am now learning Perl. My writing is what helps me pay for college, so feel free to backlink, tweet, and facebook like my hubs.
— melbel.hubpages.com
- Author clearly has no authority in this area, so this is not a reliable source. Also, no response. Declined. MER-C 02:58, 8 September 2011 (UTC)
aerobaticteams.net/blue-angels-history.html
- aerobaticteams.net: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
There is a much more information about Blue Angels then this article. Wikipedia article Blue Angels. — Preceding unsigned comment added by 77.85.65.123 (talk • contribs)
- Well, we generally expand the Wikipedia article then, we are writing an encyclopedia here. And I do note, that you are in the same range of the editors who were actually spamming this link on our Wikimedia projects. I don't see any compelling reason for now to whitelist this, hence Declined. --Dirk Beetstra T C 07:15, 25 August 2011 (UTC)
- Oh boy.
- So includes evading of blacklist, multiple IP-ranges spamming, etc. etc. I would really suggest you read through WP:NOT, WP:RS, WP:EL, WP:SPAM, WP:COI, and more, and the whole lot before even considering to re-request. This is Wikipedia, an encyclopedia, it is not our primary goal to have links to all sites suitable. --Dirk Beetstra T C 07:24, 25 August 2011 (UTC)
a page about the Carbfix Project
- carbon.energy-business-review.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
I wanted to add a link to this page
carbon.energy-business-review.com/news/carbfix-project-to-start-carbon-injection-in-next-month-090911 as a cite note for the CarbFix article stub that I've just started - not sure why this site has been blacklisted but it seems a bit inconvenient {{LinkSummary|carbon.energy-business-review.com}}
I could probably use the carbfix's own site for this reference but that seems worse. If I get some spare time I might go look for an alternate source. EdwardLane (talk) 11:24, 15 September 2011 (UTC)
- The whole of -business-review.com was a problem, and it has been spammed quite often, quick search:
- The whole of that was therefore blacklisted. Alternative source may be good, but otherwise no objection against whitelinking this specific link for this use. --Dirk Beetstra T C 11:35, 15 September 2011 (UTC)
- found exactly the same article on another site - wonder if that's blacklisted too (well I shall see) :) EdwardLane (talk) 17:46, 16 September 2011 (UTC)
- Declined as moot: [1]. MER-C 04:00, 20 September 2011 (UTC)
- found exactly the same article on another site - wonder if that's blacklisted too (well I shall see) :) EdwardLane (talk) 17:46, 16 September 2011 (UTC)
Expired requests (not done due to lack of reply)
www.hollywoodchicago.com/news/13178/interview-the-kings-speech-director-tom-hooper-colin-firth-masterful-studder
- hollywoodchicago.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
The HollywoodChicago.com website was blacklisted due to the owner spamming film articles with unnotable review links. The above link is to an interview which is being used to support information in the Tom Hooper (director) article. Currently the only way to access it from Wikipedia is through a Webcite link, but I would like an active link to the original article to be in place. It could also prove useful for inclusion in the The King's Speech article. Bradley0110 (talk) 12:53, 20 June 2011 (UTC)
- Stuffed with ads and tracking cookies/links, dubious reliability; I am minded to decline but will leave open for a week or so and may be persuaded to reconsider. Stifle (talk) 08:25, 12 July 2011 (UTC)
- No comment on the reliability, but it is a substantial interview. I tried viewing without AdBlock Plus, and the result has enough gimmickry to irritate, but nothing I found obnoxious. While the Webcite copy the article links to is still disfigured by no-brow photographs at the foot, it's cleaner and less irritating than the original. How (or in which browser) is the original superior? -- Hoary (talk) 10:10, 2 August 2011 (UTC)
- I haven't said that the original is superior, just that it looks suspicious to cite a web interview without including a full link to the the original article. Bradley0110 (talk) 06:56, 20 August 2011 (UTC)
- A little odd, perhaps; but suspicious? If there are two alternatives, and one (WebCite) works as is, whereas the other (the original) has more advertising, isn't superior, and would require editing of files here, can't we just go with the former? -- Hoary (talk) 10:18, 20 August 2011 (UTC)
- As long as it wouldn't harm the article at a possible future FAC, then yes (although the information being supported in the citation may be repeated in future reliable sources, so it could be supplanted then). Bradley0110 (talk) 11:06, 20 August 2011 (UTC)
- You're very welcome to link here in any future FAC discussion; plus you'd be welcome to notify me of any difficulty. -- Hoary (talk) 12:24, 20 August 2011 (UTC)
- As long as it wouldn't harm the article at a possible future FAC, then yes (although the information being supported in the citation may be repeated in future reliable sources, so it could be supplanted then). Bradley0110 (talk) 11:06, 20 August 2011 (UTC)
- A little odd, perhaps; but suspicious? If there are two alternatives, and one (WebCite) works as is, whereas the other (the original) has more advertising, isn't superior, and would require editing of files here, can't we just go with the former? -- Hoary (talk) 10:18, 20 August 2011 (UTC)
- I haven't said that the original is superior, just that it looks suspicious to cite a web interview without including a full link to the the original article. Bradley0110 (talk) 06:56, 20 August 2011 (UTC)
www.xs4all.nl/~wichm/deathnoe.html
- xs4all.nl: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
- Pages for use: I feel this would dramatically improve the page Leslie Flint
- I have read the common requests and intend to comment on why this is exceptional
- Justification: This is the official website where mediums posted their communication with Flint using the style of mediumship he himself practiced when he was alive. This seems fitting given the article's content. PanydThe muffin is not subtle 14:31, 25 July 2011 (UTC)
- Note: the URL above redirects to wichm.home.xs4all.nl/deathnoe.html
- If there are no copyright problems with the content on that site, then I see no problem whitelisting it. ~Amatulić (talk) 20:03, 22 August 2011 (UTC)
www.examiner.com/auto-review-in-national/retro-car-revew-1979-1982-fiat-strada-fiat-s-end-of-the-road
- 1. This specific links is required to cite dates and sales numbers.
- 2. Fiat Ritmo
- 3. examiner.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
Pc13 (talk) 16:56, 7 August 2011 (UTC)
- Have you read /Common requests? Stifle (talk) 19:54, 11 August 2011 (UTC)
- I did. I also noticed there are common requests for specific articles inside Examiner.com. I find nothing objectionable about this historical perspective article in particular. The only thing I need to do is cite dates, which are factual, not opinion. --Pc13 (talk) 16:07, 13 August 2011 (UTC)
www.examiner.com/concert-in-new-york/interview-scott-russo-of-unwritten-law-explains-departure-of-longtime-members
- 1. The URL is to an interview with the singer (and now only remaining original member) of the band Unwritten Law, explaining the departure of 2 of the band's longtime members. I'm not familiar with why the site (examiner.com) is blacklisted, but AFAIK interviews should be considered reliable because they are direct quotes from the primary source (the interviewee). In any case I'm simply trying to compile sources at Talk:Unwritten Law#Sources for use later, and this interview is a very useful source in referencing an important recent event in the band's history (the quitting of 2 longtime, primary members) and gives a side of the story as given by the singer that the other sources I've found don't give. In order to include quotes from the singer relating to the incident, I need to cite this URL.
- 2. Unwritten Law
- 3. examiner.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
--IllaZilla (talk) 17:56, 11 August 2011 (UTC)
- Examiner.com is blacklisted because it's what WP has termed a self-written, commission-paying site. IFF a published "interview" really contains the accurate (if abridged) transcription of an actual interview, then yes, it gives us direct quotes from the primary source. But why should this particular "interview" be taken seriously? (NB I'm not saying that it shouldn't; I'm just asking.) -- Hoary (talk) 00:12, 20 August 2011 (UTC)
- Why should it be taken less seriously than any other interview? If you look at it, it consists simply of questions from the interviewer, followed by long responses from the interviewee. Pretty straightforward. The reason this particular interview is significant (aka a reason to take it seriously) is that it's the only source I have been able to find where the frontman of the band gives his explanation for the departure of 2 longtime members of the band, which resulted from a physical altercation with him. The 2 departing members issued statements that have been re-printed by other reliable sources, but the frontman hasn't given his side of the story, as far as I can find, except for in this interview. As this is an event of no small significance to Unwritten Law as a band (the loss of half the band members—one of whom was a founding member who had been in the band for 20 years, the other of whom had been in the band for 13 years—due to a physical altercation with the frontman), I feel it's important to cover both parties' sides of the story when discussing the event in an encyclopedia (eg. "The 2 departing members said this, while the frontman said this"). To do that I need to cite both parties, which is why I need the interview. --IllaZilla (talk) 19:08, 21 August 2011 (UTC)
ciquestudios.com/hurricaneclimate/2011/07/24/kam-biu-liu-paleotempestology-of-the-west-coast-of-mexico-new-proxy-records-of-eastern-north-pacific-hurricane-activities/
- 1. There is a video of a presentation at the 3rd International Summit on Hurricanes and Climate Change, and I wish to use this particular presentation as a source on List of Pacific hurricanes before 1900 because the presentation mentions a likely tropical cyclone about 500a BP.
- 2. List of Pacific hurricanes before 1900
- 3. ciquestudios.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
Miss Madeline | Talk to Madeline 17:48, 12 August 2011 (UTC)
www.reflectionsindia.org/article.php?nav=11
- 1. reflectionsindia.org: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
- 2. en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kashmir_Saivism
- 3. I want to add the following article (link) to Kashmir_Saivism page. It is very informative about the content and also the paper was presented at the University of Madras. Wikipedia should not be blocking useful content. I hope that the page is white-listed.
--Profchakraborty iitkanpur (talk) 12:40, 21 August 2011 (UTC)
Withdrawn requests, and requests that are malformed, invalid, or otherwise past relevance
Proposed removals from whitelist (sites to reblock)
This section is for requests to remove sites from the whitelist. Removed sites will be blocked again (unless they have also been removed from the blacklist). Completed requests will be archived |
Troubleshooting and problems
This section is for comments related to problems with the whitelist (such as incorrect syntax or entries not being allowed). This is not the section to request that an entry be listed or unlisted (see above). Completed requests will be archived |
Discussion
This section is for discussion about this talk page itself. Requests should not be added here. |