2004 in the sport of athletics

This article contains an overview of the sport of athletics, including track and field, cross country and road running, in the year 2004.

2004 in athletics
Liu xiang 2004.jpg
Hurdler Liu Xiang became Olympic champion and world record holder in 2004.
Major world eventsOlympic Games
World records set7
IAAF Athletes of the YearKenenisa Bekele
Yelena Isinbayeva
2003
2005

The major competition of the year was the 2004 Summer Olympics. At the event, Yelena Isinbayeva cleared a world record 4.91 m in the pole vault. Liu Xiang won the men's 110 metres hurdles with a world record-equalling time of 12.91 seconds,[1] defying traditional beliefs about the physical calibre of Chinese (and Asian) sprint athletes.[2] Hicham El Guerrouj capped off his prominent international career with two gold medals in the 1500 m and 5000 m. The Olympic competition in Athens was marred by an incident involving Greek Olympic medallists Konstantinos Kenteris and Ekaterini Thanou, who were alleged to have staged a motorcycle crash in order to avoid doping tests.[3] Both athletes missed the competition and were later banned for missing three doping tests.[4]

Major eventsEdit

WorldEdit

RegionalEdit

World recordsEdit

MenEdit

Event Athlete Nation Performance Meeting Place Date
5,000 metres Kenenisa Bekele   Ethiopia 12:37.35   Hengelo, Netherlands 31 May
10,000 metres Kenenisa Bekele   Ethiopia 26:20.31   Ostrava, Czech Republic 31 May
25 km (road) Paul Malakwen Kosgei   Kenya 1:12:45   Berlin, Germany 9 May
110 m hurdles Liu Xiang   China 12.91   Athens, Greece 27 August
3000 m steeplechase Saif Saaeed Shaheen   Qatar 7:53.63   Brussels, Belgium 3 September

WomenEdit

Event Athlete Nation Performance Meeting Place Date
5,000 metres Elvan Abeylegesse   Turkey 14:24.68   Bergen, Norway 11 June
3000 m steeplechase Gulnara Samitova-Galkina   Russia 9:01.59   Heraklion, Greece 10 August
Pole vault Yelena Isinbaeva   Russia 4.83 m   Donetsk, Ukraine 15 February
Pole vault Svetlana Feofanova   Russia 4.85 m   Athens, Greece 22 February
Pole vault Yelena Isinbaeva   Russia 4.86 m   Budapest, Hungary 6 March
Pole vault Yelena Isinbaeva   Russia 4.87 m   Gateshead, United Kingdom 27 June
Pole vault Svetlana Feofanova   Russia 4.88 m   Heraklion, Greece 4 July
Pole vault Yelena Isinbaeva   Russia 4.89 m   Birmingham, United Kingdom 25 July
Pole vault Yelena Isinbaeva   Russia 4.90 m   London, United Kingdom 30 July
Pole vault Yelena Isinbaeva   Russia 4.91 m   Athens, Greece 24 August
Pole vault Yelena Isinbaeva   Russia 4.92 m   Brussels, Belgium 3 September
Decathlon Marie Collonvillé   France 8150 pts   Talence, France 25-26 September

Season's bestsEdit

Best marks of the year
Event Men Women
Athlete Mark Notes Athlete Mark Notes
60 metres   Jason Gardener (GBR) 6.46   Yuliya Tabakova (RUS) 7.06
100 metres   Justin Gatlin (USA) 9.85   Ivet Lalova (BUL) 10.77
200 metres   Shawn Crawford (USA) 19.79   Veronica Campbell-Brown (JAM) 22.05
400 metres   Jeremy Wariner (USA) 44.00   Tonique Williams-Darling (BAH) 49.07
800 metres   Wilfred Bungei (KEN) 1:43.06   Tatyana Andrianova (RUS) 1:56.23
1500 metres   Bernard Lagat (KEN) 3:27.40   Kelly Holmes (GBR) 3:57.90
3000 metres   Eliud Kipchoge (KEN) 7:27.72   Isabella Ochichi (KEN) 8:31.32
5000 metres   Kenenisa Bekele (ETH) 12:37.35 WR   Elvan Abeylegesse (TUR) 14:24.68
10,000 metres   Kenenisa Bekele (ETH) 26:20.31 WR   Paula Radcliffe (GBR) 30:17.15
60 metres hurdles   Allen Johnson (USA) 7.36   Perdita Felicien (CAN) 7.75
100/110 metres hurdles   Liu Xiang (CHN) 12.91 WR=   Joanna Hayes (USA) 12.37
400 metres hurdles   Félix Sánchez (DOM) 47.63   Faní Halkiá (GRE) 52.77
3000 metres steeplechase   Saif Saaeed Shaheen (QAT) 7:53.63 WR   Gulnara Galkina (RUS) 9:01.59 WR
10 kilometres   Gilbert Okari (KEN) 27:35   Lornah Kiplagat (NED) 30:41
15 kilometres   Sileshi Sihine (ETH) 41:38   Lydia Cheromei (KEN) 47:02
20 kilometres   Salah Hissou (MAR) 57:54   Mizuki Noguchi (JPN) 1:04:19
Half marathon   Robert Kipkoech Cheruiyot (KEN) 1:00:11   Mizuki Noguchi (JPN) 1:07:47
25 kilometres   Paul Malakwen Kosgei (KEN) 1:12:45   Yoko Shibui (JPN) 1:22:32
30 kilometres   Robert Kipkoech Cheruiyot (KEN)
  Evans Rutto (KEN)
1:29:08   Yoko Shibui (JPN) 1:39:07
Marathon   Felix Limo (KEN) 2:06:14   Yoko Shibui (JPN) 2:19:41
20 kilometres race walk   Vladimir Stankin (RUS) 1:17:23   Hongjuan Song (CHN) 1:26:46
50 kilometres race walk   Denis Nizhegorodov (RUS) 3:35:29
Pole vault   Timothy Mack (USA) 6.01 m   Yelena Isinbayeva (RUS) 4.92 m WR
High jump   Stefan Holm (SWE) 2.37 m   Elena Slesarenko (RUS) 2.06 m
Long jump   Dwight Phillips (USA) 8.60 m   Tatyana Lebedeva (RUS) 7.33 m
Triple jump   Christian Olsson (SWE) 17.93 m (indoor)   Tatyana Lebedeva (RUS) 15.36 m WR
(indoor)
Shot put   Christian Cantwell (USA) 22.54 m   Irina Korzhanenko (RUS) 20.79 m
Discus throw   Virgilijus Alekna (LTU) 70.97 m   Iryna Yatchenko (BLR) 69.14 m
Javelin throw   Aleksandr Ivanov (RUS) 87.73 m   Olisdeilys Menéndez (CUB) 71.53 m
Hammer throw   Ivan Tsikhan (BLR) 84.46 m   Yipsi Moreno (CUB) 75.18 m
Pentathlon   Naide Gomes (POR) 4759 pts
Heptathlon   Roman Šebrle (CZE) 6438 pts AR   Carolina Klüft (SWE) 6952 pts
Decathlon   Roman Šebrle (CZE) 8893 pts
4×100 metres relay   United States
Shawn Crawford
Justin Gatlin
Coby Miller
Maurice Greene
37.92   Jamaica
Tanya Lawrence
Sherone Simpson
Aleen Bailey
Veronica Campbell-Brown
41.73
4×400 metres relay   United States
Otis Harris
Derrick Brew
Jeremy Wariner
Darold Williamson
2:55.91   Russia
Olesya Forsheva
Natalya Nazarova
Olesya Zykina
Natalya Antyukh
3:20.16

AwardsEdit

MenEdit

 
Kenenisa Bekele topped the global award polls.
Award Winner
IAAF World Athlete of the Year   Kenenisa Bekele (ETH)
Track & Field Athlete of the Year   Kenenisa Bekele (ETH)
European Athlete of the Year Award   Christian Olsson (SWE)
Best Male Track Athlete ESPY Award   Tom Pappas (USA)

WomenEdit

 
Yelena Isinbayeva was both the IAAF and Track & Field News award winner.
Award Winner
IAAF World Athlete of the Year   Yelena Isinbayeva (RUS)
Track & Field Athlete of the Year   Yelena Isinbayeva (RUS)
European Athlete of the Year Award   Kelly Holmes (GBR)
Best Female Track Athlete ESPY Award   Gail Devers (USA)

Seasonal rankings by eventEdit

MenEdit

400 m HurdlesEdit

RANK 2004 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS TIME
1.   Félix Sánchez (DOM) 47.63
2.   James Carter (USA) 47.68
3.   Bershawn Jackson (USA) 47.86
4.   Danny McFarlane (JAM) 48.00
5.   Ockert Cilliers (RSA) 48.02

3000 m SteeplechaseEdit

RANK 2004 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS TIME
1.   Saif Saeed Shaheen (QAT) 7:53.63
2.   Paul Kipsiele Koech (KEN) 7:59.65
3.   Brahim Boulami (MAR) 8:02.66
4.   Ezekiel Kemboi (KEN) 8:02.98
5.   Brimin Kipruto (KEN) 8:05.52

MarathonEdit

RANK NAME ATHLETE TIME EVENT
1.   Evans Rutto (KEN) 2:06:16 Chicago Marathon
2.   Evans Rutto (KEN) 2:06:18 London Marathon
3.   Robert Cheboror (KEN) 2:06:22 Amsterdam Marathon
4.   Felix Limo (KEN) 2:06:44 Berlin Marathon
5.   Sammy Korir (KEN) 2:06:48 London Marathon
6.   Joseph Riri (KEN) 2:06:49 Berlin Marathon
7.   Joshua Chelanga (KEN) 2:07:05 Berlin Marathon
8.   Gert Thys (RSA) 2:07:06 Seoul International Marathon
9.   Jaouad Gharib (MAR) 2:07:12 London Marathon
10.   José Rios (ESP) 2:07:42 Otsu Marathon

Pole VaultEdit

RANK 2004 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS HEIGHT
1.   Timothy Mack (USA) 6.01 m
2.   Toby Stevenson (USA) 6.00 m
3.   Jeff Hartwig (USA) 5.86 m
4.   Giuseppe Gibilisco (ITA) 5.85 m
  Aleksandr Averbukh (ISR)

Hammer ThrowEdit

DecathlonEdit

WomenEdit

100 metresEdit

RANK 2004 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS TIME
1.   Ivet Lalova (BUL) 10.77
2.   Veronica Campbell (JAM) 10.91
3.   Yulia Nestsiarenka (BLR) 10.92
4.   Christine Arron (FRA) 10.95
5.   Lauryn Williams (USA) 10.96

200 metresEdit

RANK 2004 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS TIME
1.   Veronica Campbell (JAM) 22.05
2.   Allyson Felix (USA) 22.18
3.   Debbie Ferguson (BAH) 22.30
4.   Aleen Bailey (JAM) 22.33
5.   Tonette Dyer (USA) 22.34
  Irina Khabarova (RUS)

Half MarathonEdit

RANK 2004 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS TIME
1.   Benita Johnson (AUS) 1:07:55

100 m HurdlesEdit

RANK 2004 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS TIME
1.   Joanna Hayes (USA) 12.37
2.   Yelena Krasovskaya (UKR) 12.45
3.   Perdita Felicien (CAN) 12.46
4.   Gail Devers (USA) 12.50
5.   Delloreen Ennis-London (JAM) 12.51

400 m HurdlesEdit

RANK 2004 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS TIME
1.   Faní Halkiá (GRE) 52.77
2.   Sheena Johnson (USA) 52.95
3.   Yuliya Pechonkina (RUS) 53.31
4.   Ionela Târlea-Manolache (ROM) 53.32
5.   Brenda Taylor (USA) 53.36

3000 m SteeplechaseEdit

RANK 2004 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS TIME
1.   Gulnara Samitova-Galkina (RUS) 9:01.59
2.   Lyubov Ivanova (RUS) 9:28.02
3.   Dorcus Inzikuru (UGA) 9:29.30
4.   Briana Shook (USA) 9:29.32
5.   Salome Chepchumba (KEN) 9:29.81

High JumpEdit

RANK 2004 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS HEIGHT
1.   Yelena Slesarenko (RUS) 2.06 m
2.   Hestrie Cloete (RSA) 2.04 m
3.   Blanka Vlašić (CRO) 2.03 m
4.   Viktoriya Styopina (UKR) 2.02 m
5.   Iryna Mykhalchenko (UKR) 2.01 m
  Venelina Veneva (BUL)

Pole VaultEdit

RANK 2004 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS HEIGHT
1.   Yelena Isinbayeva (RUS) 4.92 m
2.   Svetlana Feofanova (RUS) 4.88 m
3.   Stacy Dragila (USA) 4.83 m
4.   Tatyana Polnova (RUS) 4.78 m
5.   Monika Pyrek (POL) 4.72 m

Hammer ThrowEdit

HeptathlonEdit

RANK 2004 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS POINTS
1.   Carolina Klüft (SWE) 6952
2.   Svetlana Sokolova (RUS) 6594
3.   Austra Skujyté (LTU) 6435
4.   Kelly Sotherton (GBR) 6424
5.   Nataliya Dobrynska (UKR) 6387

MarathonEdit

RANK NAME ATHLETE TIME EVENT
1.   Yoko Shibui (JPN) 2:19:41 Berlin Marathon
2.   Margaret Okayo (KEN) 2:22:35 London Marathon
3.   Paula Radcliffe (GBR) 2:23:10 New York Marathon
4.   Susan Chepkemei (KEN) 2:23:13 New York Marathon
5.   Hiromi Ominami (JPN) 2:23:26 Berlin Marathon
6.   Zhou Chunxiu (CHN) 2:23:28 Xiamen Marathon
7.   Constantina Tomescu (ROM) 2:23:45 Chicago Marathon
8.   Reiko Tosa (JPN) 2:23:57 Nagoya Marathon
9.   Sun Yingjie (CHN) 2:24:11 Beijing Marathon
10.   Catherine Ndereba (KEN) 2:24:27 Boston Marathon

DeathsEdit

  • April 23 – Manuel Alcalde (47), Spanish race walker (b. 1956)
  • December 4 – June Maston (76), Australian sprinter and athletics coach (b. 1928)
  • December 25 – Ian Syster (28), South African long-distance runner (b. 1976)

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ 2004 Summer Olympics - Men's 110m Hurdles Final. IAAF. Retrieved on 2010-07-18.
  2. ^ Liu Xiang - 'China's Flying Man'. China.org. Retrieved on 2010-07-18.
  3. ^ Trial for Greek sprinters postponed. USA Today (2009-02-05). Retrieved on 2010-07-18.
  4. ^ IAAF charges Kenteris, Thanou and Tzekos with doping violations. IAAF (2004-12-02). Retrieved on 2010-07-18.
Marathon times