Ohio's 2nd congressional district

Ohio's 2nd congressional district is a district in southern Ohio. It is currently represented by Brad Wenstrup.

Ohio's 2nd congressional district
Ohio US Congressional District 2 (since 2013).tif
Ohio's 2nd congressional district since January 3, 2013
Representative
  Brad Wenstrup
RCincinnati
Distribution
  • 73.38% urban[1]
  • 26.62% rural
Population (2019)730,151[2]
Median household
income
$61,220[3]
Ethnicity
Cook PVIR+9[4]

The district stretches along the Ohio River from the Hamilton County suburbs of Cincinnati east to Scioto County. It includes all of Adams, Brown, Pike, Clermont, and Highland counties, as well as parts of Hamilton, Scioto, and Ross counties.

List of members representing the districtEdit

Member Party Year(s) Cong
ress
Electoral history
District created March 4, 1813
 
John Alexander
Democratic-Republican March 4, 1813 –
March 3, 1817
13th
14th
Elected in 1812.
Re-elected in 1814.
Lost re-election.
 
John Wilson Campbell
Democratic-Republican March 4, 1817 –
March 3, 1823
15th
16th
17th
Elected in 1816.
Re-elected in 1818.
Re-elected in 1820.
Redistricted to the 5th district.
Thomas R. Ross Democratic-Republican March 4, 1823 –
March 3, 1825
18th Redistricted from the 1st district and re-elected in 1822.
Lost re-election.
 
John Woods
Anti-Jacksonian March 4, 1825 –
March 3, 1829
19th
20th
Elected in 1824.
Re-elected in 1826.
Lost re-election.
James Shields Jacksonian March 4, 1829 –
March 3, 1831
21st Elected in 1828.
[data unknown/missing]
 
Thomas Corwin
Anti-Jacksonian March 4, 1831 –
March 3, 1833
22nd Elected in 1830.
Redistricted to the 4th district.
Taylor Webster Jacksonian March 4, 1833 –
March 3, 1837
23rd
24th
25th
Elected in 1832.
Re-elected in 1834.
Re-elected in 1836.
[data unknown/missing]
Democratic March 4, 1837 –
March 3, 1839
 
John B. Weller
Democratic March 4, 1839 –
March 3, 1845
26th
27th
28th
Elected in 1838.
Re-elected in 1840.
Re-elected in 1843.
[data unknown/missing]
Francis A. Cunningham Democratic March 4, 1845 –
March 3, 1847
29th Elected in 1844.
[data unknown/missing]
 
David Fisher
Whig March 4, 1847 –
March 3, 1849
30th Elected in 1846.
[data unknown/missing]
 
Lewis D. Campbell
Whig March 4, 1849 –
March 3, 1853
31st
32nd
Elected in 1848.
Re-elected in 1850.
Redistricted to the 3rd district.
 
John Scott Harrison
Whig March 4, 1853 –
March 3, 1855
33rd
34th
Elected in 1852.
Re-elected in 1854.
[data unknown/missing]
Opposition March 4, 1855 –
March 3, 1857
 
William S. Groesbeck
Democratic March 4, 1857 –
March 3, 1859
35th Elected in 1856.
[data unknown/missing]
 
John A. Gurley
Republican March 4, 1859 –
March 3, 1863
36th
37th
Elected in 1858.
Re-elected in 1860.
[data unknown/missing]
 
Alexander Long
Democratic March 4, 1863 –
March 3, 1865
38th Elected in 1862.
[data unknown/missing]
 
Rutherford B. Hayes
Republican March 4, 1865 –
July 20, 1867
39th
40th
Elected in 1864.
Retired to run for Governor of Ohio.
Vacant July 20, 1867 –
November 21, 1867
40th
 
Samuel Fenton Cary
Independent Republican November 21, 1867 –
March 3, 1869
Elected to finish Hayes's term.
Re-elected in 1866.
[data unknown/missing]
 
Job E. Stevenson
Republican March 4, 1869 –
March 3, 1873
41st
42nd
Elected in 1868.
Re-elected in 1870.
[data unknown/missing]
 
Henry B. Banning
Liberal Republican March 4, 1873 –
March 3, 1875
43rd
44th
45th
Elected in 1872.
Re-elected in 1874.
Re-elected in 1876.
[data unknown/missing]
Democratic March 4, 1875 –
March 3, 1879
 
Thomas L. Young
Republican March 4, 1879 –
March 3, 1883
46th
47th
Elected in 1878.
Re-elected in 1880.
[data unknown/missing]
 
Isaac M. Jordan
Democratic March 4, 1883 –
March 3, 1885
48th Elected in 1882.
[data unknown/missing]
 
Charles Elwood Brown
Republican March 4, 1885 –
March 3, 1889
49th
50th
Elected in 1884.
Re-elected in 1886.
[data unknown/missing]
 
John A. Caldwell
Republican March 4, 1889 –
May 4, 1894
51st
52nd
53rd
Elected in 1888.
Re-elected in 1890.
Re-elected in 1892.
Resigned when elected Mayor of Cincinnati.
Vacant May 4, 1894 –
December 3, 1894
53rd
 
Jacob H. Bromwell
Republican December 3, 1894 –
March 3, 1903
53rd
54th
55th
56th
57th
Elected to finish Caldwell's term.
Re-elected in 1894.
Re-elected in 1896.
Re-elected in 1898.
Re-elected in 1900.
[data unknown/missing]
 
Herman P. Goebel
Republican March 4, 1903 –
March 3, 1911
58th
59th
60th
61st
Elected in 1902.
Re-elected in 1904.
Re-elected in 1906.
Re-elected in 1908.
[data unknown/missing]
 
Alfred G. Allen
Democratic March 4, 1911 –
March 3, 1917
62nd
63rd
64th
Elected in 1910.
Re-elected in 1912.
Re-elected in 1914.
[data unknown/missing]
 
Victor Heintz
Republican March 4, 1917 –
March 3, 1919
65th Elected in 1916.
[data unknown/missing]
 
Ambrose E. B. Stephens
Republican March 4, 1919 –
February 12, 1927
66th
67th
68th
69th
Elected in 1918.
Re-elected in 1920.
Re-elected in 1922.
Re-elected in 1924.
Re-elected in 1926.
Died.
Vacant February 12, 1927 –
November 8, 1927
69th
70th
Charles Tatgenhorst Jr. Republican November 8, 1927 –
March 3, 1929
70th Elected to finish Stephens's term.
[data unknown/missing]
 
William E. Hess
Republican March 4, 1929 –
January 3, 1937
71st
72nd
73rd
74th
Elected in 1928.
Re-elected in 1930.
Re-elected in 1932.
Re-elected in 1934.
[data unknown/missing]
 
Herbert S. Bigelow
Democratic January 3, 1937 –
January 3, 1939
75th Elected in 1936.
[data unknown/missing]
 
William E. Hess
Republican January 3, 1939 –
January 3, 1949
76th
77th
78th
79th
80th
Elected in 1938.
Re-elected in 1940.
Re-elected in 1942.
Re-elected in 1944.
Re-elected in 1946.
[data unknown/missing]
Earl T. Wagner Democratic January 3, 1949 –
January 3, 1951
81st Elected in 1948.
[data unknown/missing]
 
William E. Hess
Republican January 3, 1951 –
January 3, 1961
82nd
83rd
84th
85th
86th
Elected in 1950.
Re-elected in 1952.
Re-elected in 1954.
Re-elected in 1956.
Re-elected in 1958.
[data unknown/missing]
 
Donald D. Clancy
Republican January 3, 1961 –
January 3, 1977
84th
85th
86th
87th
88th
89th
90th
91st
92nd
93rd
94th
Elected in 1960.
Re-elected in 1962.
Re-elected in 1964.
Re-elected in 1966.
Re-elected in 1968.
Re-elected in 1970.
Re-elected in 1972.
Re-elected in 1974.
[data unknown/missing]
 
Tom Luken
Democratic January 3, 1977 –
January 3, 1983
95th
96th
97th
Elected in 1976.
Re-elected in 1978.
Re-elected in 1980.
Redistricted to the 1st district.
 
Bill Gradison
Republican January 3, 1983 –
January 31, 1993
98th
99th
100th
101st
102nd
103rd
Redistricted from the 1st district and re-elected in 1982.
Re-elected in 1984.
Re-elected in 1986.
Re-elected in 1988.
Re-elected in 1990.
Re-elected in 1992.
Resigned.
Vacant January 31, 1993 –
May 4, 1993
103rd
 
Rob Portman
Republican May 4, 1993 –
April 29, 2005
103rd
104th
105th
106th
107th
108th
109th
Elected to finish Gradison's term.
Re-elected in 1994.
Re-elected in 1996.
Re-elected in 1998.
Re-elected in 2000.
Re-elected in 2002.
Re-elected in 2004.
Resigned to become U.S. Trade Representative.
Vacant April 29, 2005 –
August 2, 2005
109th
 
Jean Schmidt
Republican August 2, 2005 –
January 3, 2013
109th
110th
111th
112th
Elected to finish Portman's term.
Re-elected in 2006.
Re-elected in 2008.
Re-elected in 2010.
Lost renomination.
 
Brad Wenstrup
Republican January 3, 2013 –
present
113th
114th
115th
116th
117th
Elected in 2012.
Re-elected in 2014.
Re-elected in 2016.
Re-elected in 2018.
Re-elected in 2020.
[data unknown/missing]

Election resultsEdit

The following chart shows historic election results.

Year Democratic Republican Other
1920 Thomas H. Morrow: 41,781  Y A. E. B. Stephens (Incumbent): 47,797 John Partridge: 1,291
1922 John R. Quane: 30,051  Y A. E. B. Stephens (Incumbent): 39,898 Charles A. Herbst (FL): 4,001
1924 Robert J. O'Donnell: 34,118  Y A. E. B. Stephens (Incumbent): 47,331  
1926 Robert J. O'Donnell: 26,322  Y A. E. B. Stephens (Incumbent): 36,608  
1928 James H. Cleveland: 54,332  Y William E. Hess: 63,605  
1930 Charles W. Sawyer: 45,761  Y William E. Hess (Incumbent): 46,347  
1932 Edward F. Alexander: 57,258  Y William E. Hess (Incumbent): 58,971  
1934 Charles E. Miller: 41,701  Y William E. Hess (Incumbent): 51,171  
1936  Y Herbert S. Bigelow: 67,213 William E. Hess (Incumbent): 62,546  
1938 Herbert S. Bigelow (Incumbent): 42,773  Y William E. Hess: 61,480  
1940 James E. O'Connell: 60,410  Y William E. Hess (Incumbent): 77,769  
1942 Nicholas Bauer: 29,823  Y William E. Hess (Incumbent): 53,083  
1944 J. Harry Moore: 61,473  Y William E. Hess (Incumbent): 78,185  
1946 Francis G. Davis: 39,112  Y William E. Hess (Incumbent): 67,067  
1948  Y Earl T. Wagner: 75,062 William E. Hess (Incumbent): 66,968  
1950 Earl T. Wagner (Incumbent): 62,542  Y William E. Hess: 69,543  
1952 Earl T. Wagner: 69,341  Y William E. Hess (Incumbent): 90,417  
1954 Earl T. Wagner: 49,690  Y William E. Hess (Incumbent): 69,695  
1956 James T. Dewan: 57,554  Y William E. Hess (Incumbent): 109,099  
1958 James O. Bradley: 71,674  Y William E. Hess (Incumbent): 86,656  
1960 H. A. Sand: 87,531  Y Donald D. Clancy: 118,046  
1962 H. A. Sand: 62,733  Y Donald D. Clancy (Incumbent): 105,750  
1964 H. A. Sand: 79,824  Y Donald D. Clancy (Incumbent): 122,487  
1966 Thomas E. Anderson: 42,367  Y Donald D. Clancy (Incumbent): 102,313  
1968 Don Driehaus: 52,327  Y Donald D. Clancy (Incumbent): 108,157  
1970 Gerald N. "Jerry" Springer: 60,860  Y Donald D. Clancy (Incumbent): 77,071  
1972 Penny Manes: 65,237  Y Donald D. Clancy (Incumbent): 109,961  
1974 Edward W. Wolterman: 67,685  Y Donald D. Clancy (Incumbent): 71,512  
1976  Y Thomas A. Luken: 88,178 Donald D. Clancy (Incumbent): 83,459  
1978  Y Thomas A. Luken (Incumbent) (Incumbent) : 64,522 Stanley J. Aronoff: 58,716  
1980  Y Thomas A. Luken (Incumbent) (Incumbent) : 103,423 Thearon "Tom" Atkins: 72,693  
1982 William J. Luttmer: 53,169  Y Willis D. Gradison Jr. (Incumbent):[a] 97,434 Joseph I. Lombardo: 1,827
Charles K. Shrout Jr. (L): 2,948
1984 Thomas J. Porter: 68,597  Y Willis D. Gradison Jr. (Incumbent): 149,856  
1986 William F. Stineman: 43,448  Y Willis D. Gradison Jr. (Incumbent): 105,061  
1988 Chuck R. Stidham: 58,637  Y Willis D. Gradison Jr. (Incumbent): 153,162  
1990 Tyrone K. Yates: 57,345  Y Willis D. Gradison Jr. (Incumbent): 103,817  
1992 Thomas R. Chandler: 75,924  Y Willis D. Gradison Jr. (Incumbent): 177,720  
1993 (Special)[b] Lee Hornberger: 22,652  Y Robert J. Portman: 53,020  
1994 Les Mann: 43,730  Y Robert J. Portman (Incumbent): 150,128  
1996 Thomas R. Chandler: 58,715  Y Robert J. Portman (Incumbent): 186,853 Kathleen M. McKnight (N): 13,905
1998 Charles W. Sanders: 49,293  Y Robert J. Portman (Incumbent): 154,344  
2000 Charles W. Sanders: 64,091  Y Robert J. Portman (Incumbent): 204,184 Robert E. Bidwell (L): 9,266
2002 Charles W. Sanders: 48,785  Y Robert J. Portman (Incumbent): 139,218  
2004 Charles W. Sanders: 87,156  Y Robert J. Portman (Incumbent): 221,785  
2005 (Special)[c] Paul Hackett: 55,151  Y Jean Schmidt: 59,132  
2006 Victoria Wulsin: 117,595  Y Jean Schmidt (Incumbent): 120,112  
2008 Victoria Wulsin: 124,076  Y Jean Schmidt (Incumbent): 148,500 David Krikorian: 58,650; James Condit: 30
2010 Surya Yalamanchili: 80,139  Y Jean Schmidt (Incumbent): 136,120 Marc Johnson (Libertarian) 15,867
2012[5] William Smith: 137,082  Y Brad Wenstrup: 194,299
2014[6] Marek Tyszkiewicz: 68,453  Y Brad Wenstrup (Incumbent): 132,658
2016[7] William Smith: 111,694  Y Brad Wenstrup (Incumbent): 221,193 Janet Everhard (write-in Dem): 7,392
2018 Jill Schiller: 119,333  Y Brad Wenstrup (Incumbent): 166,714 Jim Condit Jr.: 3,608; David Baker: 8
2020 Jaime Castle: 146,781  Y Brad Wenstrup (Incumbent): 230,430

2005 special electionEdit

 
The state of Ohio, showing the second district in 2005.

The district has not elected a Democrat since Tom Luken won a 1974 special election.

On August 2, 2005, elections were held to choose a United States Representative to replace Rob Portman, who resigned his seat on April 29, 2005, to become United States Trade Representative. Republican Jean Schmidt candidate defeated Democrat Paul Hackett in a surprisingly close election.

Re-election bid in 2006Edit

Schmidt defeated Democrat Victoria Wells Wulsin, a doctor from Indian Hill, in the November general election.

2010Edit

Ohio's 2nd Congressional District Election (2010)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Jean Schmidt* 139,027 58.45
Democratic Surya Yalamanchili 82,431 34.66
Libertarian Marc Johnston 16,259 6.84
Total votes 237,717 100.00
Turnout  
Republican hold

2012Edit

Ohio's 2nd congressional district (2012)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Brad Wenstrup 194,296 58.6
Democratic William Smith 137,077 41.4
Total votes 331,373 100.0
Republican hold

2014Edit

Ohio's 2nd congressional district (2014)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Brad Wenstrup (incumbent) 132,658 66.0
Democratic Marek Tyszkiewicz 68,453 34.0
Total votes 201,111 100.0
Republican hold

2016Edit

Ohio's 2nd congressional district (2016)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Brad Wenstrup (incumbent) 221,193 65.0
Democratic William R. Smith 111,694 32.8
Independent Janet Everhard (write-in) 7,392 2.2
Total votes 340,279 100.0
Republican hold

2018Edit

Ohio's 2nd congressional district (2018)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Brad Wenstrup (incumbent) 166,714 57.6
Democratic Jill Schiller 119,333 41.2
Green Jim Condit Jr. 3,606 1.2
Independent David Baker (write-in) 8 0.0
Total votes 289,661 100.0
Republican hold

2020Edit

Ohio's 2nd congressional district (2020)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Brad Wenstrup (incumbent) 230,430 61.1
Democratic Jaime Castle 146,781 38.9
Write-in 37 0.0
Total votes 377,248 100.0
Republican hold

CompetitivenessEdit

Election results from presidential races:

Year Office Results
2000 President George W. Bush 63 - Al Gore 34%
2004 President George W. Bush 64 - John Kerry 36%
2008 President John McCain 59 - Barack Obama 40%
2012 President Mitt Romney 55 - Barack Obama 44%
2016 President Donald Trump 56 - Hillary Clinton 40%
2020 President Donald Trump 55 - Joe Biden 42%

Historical district boundariesEdit

 
2003 - 2013

See alsoEdit

NotesEdit

  1. ^ Redistricting following the 1980 census moved Luken from the 2nd district to this district and Gradison from the first district to the 2nd district.
  2. ^ In May 1993, a special election was held to fill the seat to replace Bill Gradison who, three months after his re-election, resigned on January 31, 1993, to become a lobbyist for the insurance industry as president of the Health Insurance Association of America.
  3. ^ In 2005, a special election was required to fill the seat following Portman's resignation to accept nomination to the office of United States Trade Representative.

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ https://www.census.gov/geo/maps-data/data/cd_state.html
  2. ^ "My Congressional District".
  3. ^ "My Congressional District".
  4. ^ "Partisan Voting Index – Districts of the 115th Congress" (PDF). The Cook Political Report. April 7, 2017. Retrieved April 7, 2017.
  5. ^ "2012 Election Results". Ohio Secretary of State.
  6. ^ "2014 Election Results". Ohio Secretary of State.
  7. ^ "2016 Official Elections Results". www.sos.state.oh.us. Retrieved January 2, 2017.

Coordinates: 39°N 84°W / 39°N 84°W / 39; -84