Mexico at the 2019 Pan American Games

Mexico competed in the 2019 Pan American Games in Lima, Peru from July 26 to August 11, 2019.[1][2]

Mexico at the
2019 Pan American Games
Flag of Mexico.svg
IOC codeMEX
NOCMexican Olympic Committee
in Lima, Peru
July 26 – August 11, 2019
Competitors543 in 42 sports
Flag bearer Jorge Orozco (opening)
Medals
Ranked 3rd
Gold
37
Silver
36
Bronze
63
Total
136
Pan American Games appearances (overview)

On July 4, 2019, sport shooter Jorge Orozco was named as the country's flag bearer during the opening ceremony.[3]

MedalistsEdit

The following Mexican athletes won medals at the games.

CompetitorsEdit

The following is the list of number of competitors (per gender) participating at the games per sport/discipline.[4]

Sport Men Women Total
Archery 4 4 8
Artistic swimming N/A 9 9
Athletics 20 11 31
Badminton 3 3 6
Basketball 12 0 12
Basque pelota 8 6 14
Beach volleyball 2 2 4
Bodybuilding 1 1 2
Bowling 2 2 4
Boxing 3 3 6
Canoeing 11 9 20
Cycling 14 9 23
Diving 4 4 8
Equestrian 12 3 15
Fencing 7 9 16
Field hockey 16 16 32
Football 18 18 36
Golf 2 2 4
Gymnastics 7 13 20
Handball 14 0 14
Judo 5 7 12
Karate 5 7 12
Modern pentathlon 3 3 6
Racquetball 3 4 7
Roller sports 3 2 5
Rowing 15 5 20
Rugby sevens 0 12 12
Sailing 6 2 8
Shooting 11 11 22
Softball 15 15 30
Squash 3 3 6
Surfing 2 3 5
Swimming 13 13 26
Taekwondo 6 7 13
Table tennis 3 3 6
Tennis 3 3 6
Triathlon 3 3 6
Volleyball 12 0 12
Water polo 11 11 22
Water skiing 4 2 6
Weightlifting 4 4 8
Wrestling 6 3 9
Total 296 247 543

ArcheryEdit

Men
Athlete Event Ranking Round Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM Rank
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Ángel David Alvarado Recurve individual 672 6   Guillen (ESA)
W 6-2
  Sousa (BRA)
L 4-6
Did not advance
Luis Álvarez 672 7   Maxwell (CAN)
W 6-0
  Puentes (CUB)
L 4-6
Did not advance
Eernesto Boardman 639 25   Stanwood (USA)
W 6-4
  Peters (CAN)
L 3-7
Did not advance
Ángel David Alvarado
Luis Álvarez
Ernesto Boardman
Recurve team 1983 3 N/A   Colombia (COL)
W 5-4
  Chile (CHI)
L 0-6
Bronze medal final
  United States (USA)
L 3-5
4
Rodolfo González Compound individual 710 2 N/A Bye   Pizarro (PUR)
W 144-143
  Hernández (ESA)
L 145-146
Bronze medal final
  Muñoz (COL)
L 144-149
4
Women
Athlete Event Ranking Round Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM Rank
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Mariana Avitia Recurve individual 643 5   Burga (PER)
W 7-1
  Gomes (BRA)
W 6-2
  Rendón (COL)
L 3-7
Did not advance
Aida Roman 653 3   Andrades (CHI)
W 6-0
  Sarduy (CUB)
W 6-0
  Lorig (USA)
L 4-6
Did not advance
Alejandra Valencia 675 1 PR   Espinoza (BOL)
W 6-0
  Chénier (CAN)
W 7-1
  Mickelberry (USA)
W 6-5
  Rendón (COL)
W 6-0
  Khatuna Lorig (USA)
W 7-3
 
Mariana Avitia
Aida Roman
Alejandra Valencia
Recurve team 1971 1 PR N/A   Bolivia (BOL)
W 6-0
  Brazil (BRA)
L 6-0
  United States (USA)
L 3-5
 
Andrea Becerra Compound individual 697 3 N/A Bye   Cintron (PUR)
W 146-141
  Maria Gonzalez (ARG)
W 143-141
  López (COL)
L 142-146
 
Mixed
Athlete Event Ranking Round Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM Rank
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Alejandra Valencia
Ángel David Alvarado
Mixed team recurve 1347 2 N/A Bye   Argentina (ARG)
W 6-0
  Colombia (COL)
L 4-5
Bronze medal final
  Canada (CAN)
W 5-3
 
Andrea Maya Becerra
Rodolfo González
Mixed team compound 1407 3 N/A   Brazil (BRA)
L 151-153
Did not advance

Artistic swimmingEdit

Athlete Event Technical Routine Free Routine (Final)
Points Rank Points Rank Total Points Rank
Nuria Diosdado
Joanna Jiménez
Women's duet 86.3328 2 88.0333 2 174.3661  
Regina Alférez
Teresa Ixchel Alonso
Nuria Diosdado
Joanna Jiménez
Luisa Samanta Rodríguez
Jessica Sobrino
Ana Karen Soto
Pamela Nuzhet Toscano
Amaya Velázquez
Women's team 86.2910 2 88.8333 2 175.1243  

AthleticsEdit

Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Jesús Tonatiu López 800 m N/A Did not finish
Jorge Arturo Montes N/A 1:50.47 11 Did not finish
José Carlos Villarreal 1500 m N/A 3:39.93  
Fernando Daniel Martínez N/A 3:45.13 7
Fernando Daniel Martínez 5000 m N/A 13:53.87  
José Juan Esparza N/A 13:56.65 5
Saby Luna 10000 m N/A 29:07.18 9
Juan Luis Barrios N/A Did not start
Juan Joel Pacheco Marathon N/A 2:05:30  
José Luis Santana N/A 2:04:07  
Carlos Sánchez 20 km walk N/A DSQ
Andrés Eduardo Oliva N/A 1:22:36 6
Isaac Palma 50 km walk N/A DSQ
Horacio Nava N/A 3:51:45  

Key: Q = Qualified for next round based on position in heat; q = Qualified for next round as fastest loser; * = Athlete ran in a preliminary round but not the final

Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Rank Distance Rank
Roberto Vilches High jump N/A 2.26  
Edgar Rivera N/A 2.15 9
Jorge Luna Pole vault N/A 5.31 8
Antonio Roberto Ruiz N/A No mark
Uziel Muñoz Shot put N/A 20.56  
Diego del Real Hammer throw N/A 74.16 4
José Manuel Padilla N/A 66.40 11

Key: Q = Qualify for final based on position in group; q = Qualify for final based on position in field without meeting qualifying mark

Women
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Paola Morán 400 m N/A 51.58 1 Q 51.02  
Luisa Real 800 m N/A 2:05.73 5 q 2:04.56 7
Alma Delia Cortés 1500 m N/A 4:22.29 9
Laura Esther Galván N/A 4:10.53 4
Laura Esther Galván 5000 m N/A 15:35.47  
Risper Biyaki N/A 15:42.47 4
Risper Biyaki 10000 m N/A 31:59.00  
Úrsula Patricia Sánchez N/A 33:22.30 8
Natali Naomí Mendoza 3000 m steeplechase N/A Did not finish
Margarita Hernández Marathon N/A 2:35:06 7
Rebeca Pamela Enríquez 20 km walk N/A 1:41:28 13
Ilse Adriana Guerrero N/A 1:30:54 4

Key: Q = Qualified for next round based on position in heat; q = Qualified for next round as fastest loser; * = Athlete ran in a preliminary round but not the final

Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Rank Distance Rank
Karla Yazmín Terán High jump N/A 1.79 7

Key: Q = Qualify for final based on position in group; q = Qualify for final based on position in field without meeting qualifying mark

BadmintonEdit

Mexico qualified a team of six badminton athletes (three per gender).[5][6][7]

Men
Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Andrés López Men's singles Bye   Guevara (PER)
W 2-0
  Yang (CAN)
L 0-2
Did not advance
Luis Armando Montoya Bye   Montoya (BRA)
W 2-0
  Araya (CHI)
W 2-0
  Cordón (GUA)
L 0-2
Did not advance
Lino Muñoz Bye   La Torre (PER)
W 2-0
  Leon (CHI)
W 2-0
  Ho-shue (CAN)
L 0-2
Did not advance
Andrés López
Luis Armando Montoya
Men's doubles   Howell /
Thorpe (BAR)
W 2-0
N/A   Chew /
Chew (USA)
L 0-2
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Haramara Gaitan Women's singles Bye   Corleto (GUA)
W 2-0
  Lima (BRA)
W 2-0
  Li (CAN)
L 0-2
Did not advance
Sabrina Solis Bye   Silva (BRA)
L 0-2
Did not advance
Adriana Valero Bye   Blake (TRI)
W 2-0
  Macias (PER)
L 0-2
Did not advance
Haramara Gaitan
Adriana Valero
Women's doubles   Chen /
Hsu (USA)
L 0-2
N/A Did not advance
Mixed
Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Haramara Gaitan
Lino Muñoz
Mixed doubles   Henry /
Wynter (JAM)
W 2-0
  Chen /
Chew (USA)
W 2-1
  Hurlburt-Yu /
Wu (CAN)
L 0-2
Did not advance
Andrés López
Sabrina Solis
  Brito /
Polanco (DOM)
W 2-0
  Nishimura /
Mini (PER)
L 0-2
Did not advance

BasketballEdit

Mexico qualified a men's team for the five-a-side tournament.

Men's tournamentEdit

Squad
Mexico men's national basketball team – 2019 Pan American Games roster
Players Coaches
Pos. No. Name Age – Date of birth Height Club Ctr.
PG Alvarez, Victor 1.80 m (5 ft 11 in) Soles de Mexicali  
C Gutiérrez, Israel 26 – (1993-01-15)15 January 1993 2.06 m (6 ft 9 in) Aguacateros de Michoacán  
SF Camacho, Jorge 2.02 m (6 ft 8 in) Leñadores de Durango  
SG Estrada, Jose David 1.92 m (6 ft 4 in) Correcaminos UAT Victoria  
PF Machado, Jonathan Capitanes de Ciudad de México  
Girón, Eduardo 1.96 m (6 ft 5 in) Western New Mexico University  
G Willis, Diego 20 – (1999-05-11)11 May 1999 1.94 m (6 ft 4 in) New Jersey Institute of Technology  
SF Zesati, Jose Carlos 2.06 m (6 ft 9 in) Ángeles de Puebla  
G/F Jaquez Jr, Jaime 1.98 m (6 ft 6 in) University of California  
G Tostado, Alejandro 1.88 m (6 ft 2 in) University of Tennessee at Chattanooga  
Urrutia, Bryan 1.85 m (6 ft 1 in) University of Maryland Eastern Shore  
Velis, Uriel Blinn College  
Head coach
Legend
  • Club – describes current
    or most recent club
  • Age – describes age
    on July 19, 2019
Results
Team
PLD W L PF PA PD Points
  Argentina 3 2 1 268 234 +34 5
  Dominican Republic 3 2 1 245 220 +25 5
  Uruguay 3 1 2 194 246 –52 4
  Mexico 3 1 2 194 201 –7 4
Qualified for the Semifinals


31 July 2019
21:00
Mexico   61–65 (OT)   Dominican Republic
Scoring by quarter: 6–20, 13–13, 22–14, 14–8, Overtime: 6–10
Pts: Estrada 18
Rebs: Gutiérrez 9
Asts: Estrada 5
Pts: Rojas, Suero 13
Rebs: Santos, Vargas 6
Asts: Four players 1
Coliseo Eduardo Dibos, Lima
Referees: Jorge Vázquez (PUR)

1 August 2019
18:00
Mexico   61–72   Uruguay
Scoring by quarter: 12–19, 12–11, 22–14, 15–28
Pts: Zesati 19
Rebs: Zesati 6
Asts: Estrada 2
Pts: Rojas 19
Rebs: Rojas 5
Asts: Parodi 4
Coliseo Eduardo Dibos, Lima
Referees: Michael Weiland (CAN)

2 August 2019
13:30
Mexico   72–64   Argentina
Scoring by quarter: 10–20, 17–15, 24–20, 21–9
Pts: Estrada 18
Rebs: Gutiérrez 8
Asts: Estrada, Machado, Velis 2
Pts: Deck 13
Rebs: Fjellerup 7
Asts: Brussino 3
Coliseo Eduardo Dibos, Lima
Referees: Luis Vazquez (PUR)
Seventh place match
3 August 2019
10:30
Virgin Islands   81–92   Mexico
Scoring by quarter: 13–26, 11–28, 31–12, 26–26
Pts: Hodge 25
Rebs: Perry-Murray 5
Asts: Aska 3
Pts: Camacho 18
Rebs: Gutiérrez 9
Asts: Five players 5
Coliseo Eduardo Dibos, Lima
Referees: Luis Vazquez (PUR)
Final rank
  • 7

Basque pelotaEdit

Men
Athlete Event Preliminary round Semifinal Final / BM Rank
Match 1 Match 2 Match 3 Match 4 Rank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Arturo Rodríguez Paleta Rubber Singles Trinkete   Vera (VEN)
W 2-0
  Ramirez (URU)
W 2-0
  Blas (GUA)
W 2-0
  Tejeda (USA)
W 2-0
1 Q   González (CUB)
W 2-0
  Andreasen (ARG)
W 2-1
 
Isaac Pérez Peruvian fronton   Osorio (ARG)
L 0-2
  Martínez (PER)
L 0-2
  Espinoza (USA)
W 2-1
  González (CUB)
L 0-2
4 Q N/A Bronze medal final
  Espinoza (USA)
W 2-1
 
Daniel García
Isaac Pérez
Paleta Rubber Pairs Trinkete   Brugues /
Huarte (ARG)
L 0-2
  Bellido /
Velásquez (PER)
W 2-0
  Guichon /
Rivas (URU)
W 2-0
  Domínguez /
Romero (CHI)
W 2-0
2 Q N/A   Brugues /
Huarte (ARG)
L 0-2
 
Miguel María Urrutia
Rodrigo Ledesma
Paleta Leather Pairs 36m Fronton   Brugues /
Huarte (USA)
W 2-0
  Chappi /
Fernández (CUB)
L 0-2
  Fusto /
Villegas (ARG)
L 0-2
  Fernández /
Velásquez (PER)
W 2-0
3 Q N/A Bronze medal final
  Brugues /
Huarte (USA)
W 2-0
 
David Álvarez Mano singles 36m fronton   Otheguy (BRA)
W 2-0
  Airala (URU)
W 2-0
N/A 1 Q   Bazo (BOL)
W 2-0
  Leiva (CUB)
W 2-0
 
Josué Roberto López
Luis Ramón Molina
Frontenis pairs 30m fronton   Espinoza /
Espinoza (USA)
W 2-0
  Alberdi /
Osorio (ARG)
W 2-0
  Bezada /
Yupanqui (PER)
W 2-0
  García T /
González (CHI)
W 2-0
1 Q N/A   Espinoza /
Espinoza (USA)
W 2-0
 
Women
Athlete Event Preliminary round Semifinal Final / BM Rank
Match 1 Match 2 Match 3 Match 4 Rank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Paulina Castillo
Rosa Flores
Paleta Rubber Pairs Trinkete   Miranda /
Naviliat (URU)
L 0-2
  Paredes /
Rodríguez (PER)
W 2-0
N/A 2 Q   Pinto /
García (ARG)
L 0-2
Bronze medal final
  Valderrama /
Solas (CHI)
W 2-0
 
Dulce Miranda Figueroa
Laura Selem Puentes
Paleta Rubber Pairs 30m Fronton   Andrade /
Spahn (ARG)
W 2-0
  Bernal /
Rodríguez (PER)
W 2-0
  Bastarrica /
Domínguez (CHI)
W 2-0
  Darriba /
Medina (CUB)
W 2-0
1 Q N/A   Darriba /
Medina (CUB)
W 2-0
 
Guadalupe María Hernández
Ariana Yolanda Cepeda
Frontenis pairs 30m fronton   Busson /
Podversich (ARG)
W 2-0
  Borges /
Rangel (VEN)
W 2-0
N/A 1 Q   Paredes /
Rodríguez (PER)
W 2-0
  Medina /
Castillo (CUB)
W 2-0
 

Beach volleyballEdit

Mexico qualified four beach volleyball athletes (two men and two women).[8][9]

Athletes Event Preliminary Round Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals Rank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Lombardo Ontiveros
Juan Virgen
Men's tournament   Grimalt
Grimalt (CHI)
L 1–2
  Nusbaum
Plantinga (CAN)
W 2-0
  Mora
López (NCA)
W 2-0
  Escobar
Vargas (ESA)
W 2-0
  Brandão
Dealtry (BRA)
W 2-0
  Capogrosso
Azaad (ARG)
W 2-1
  Grimalt
Grimalt (CHI)
L 1–2
 
Martha Revuelta
Zayra Orellana
Women's tournament   Mardones
Rivas (CHI)
L 0–2
  Charles
Valenciana (ISV)
W 2-0
  Horta
Reboucas (BRA)
L0-2
  Caballero
Valiente (PAR)
L 1-2
Did not advance

BodybuildingEdit

Mexico qualified a full team of two bodybuilders (one male and one female).[10]

Athlete Event Final
Points Rank
Carlos Suárez Men's class bodybuilding Did not advance
Xyomara Valdivia Women's bikini fitness 26  

BowlingEdit

Athlete Event Qualification / Final Round robin Semifinal Final
Block 1 Block 2 Total Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Total Grand total Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
José Llergo Men's singles 232 210 244 168 279 235 257 151 225 188 195 225 2609 15 Did not advance
Arturo Quintero 216 200 221 235 159 269 201 156 186 222 247 214 2526 19 Did not advance
José Llergo
Arturo Quintero
Men's doubles 449 430 471 496 416 419 500 433 414 383 504 464 5379   N/A
Iliana Lomelí Women's singles 195 223 215 233 208 280 245 231 194 239 208 232 2703 3 Q 181 235 257 183 237 195 237 191 1796 4499 2 Q   Guerrero (COL)
L 202-213
Did not advance  
Miram Zetter 258 224 237 227 221 230 230 231 208 210 262 212 2750 1 Q 214 204 185 241 221 254 191 210 1800 4550 1 Q   Rodríguez (COL)
W 185-146
  Guerrero (COL)
L 171-198
 
Iliana Lomelí
Miram Zetter
Women's doubles 360 416 411 462 397 496 385 428 426 443 443 386 5053   N/A

BoxingEdit

Mexico qualified six boxers (three men and three women).[11][12]

Men
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Miguel Ángel Capilla Flyweight N/A   Quiroga (ARG)
LP
Did not advance
Rogelio Romero Light heavyweight N/A   Machado (BRA)
LP
Did not advance  
Francisco Cantabrana Heavyweight N/A   Lucar (PER)
LP
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Esmeralda Falcón Lightweight   Ojeda (NCA)
WP
  Sánchez (ARG)
LP
Did not advance  
Brianda Cruz Welterweight   Osejo (NCA)
WP
  Da Silva (CAN)
LP
Did not advance  
Ana Elizabeth Salas Middleweight   Graham (USA)
LP
Did not advance

CanoeingEdit

SlalomEdit

Mexico qualified a total of five slalom athletes (three men and two women).[13][14]

Athlete(s) Event Preliminary Semifinal Final
Run 1 Run 2 Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Ricardo Fentanes Men's C-1 120.39 155.14 6 Q 127.33 6 Did not advance
Antonio Reinoso Men's K-1 96.53 97.44 9 Did not advance
Antonio Reinoso Men's extreme slalom K-1 0.00 N/A 3 Did not advance
Sasha Azcona Women's C-1 Did not start
Sofía Reinoso Women's K-1 104.03 106.33 6 Q 115.15 5 Q 112.20  
Women's extreme K-1 0.00 N/A 2 Q N/A 2 Q N/A  

SprintEdit

Men
Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Alberto Briones K-1 200 m 37.329 4 QS 38.281 5 Did not advance
Juan Pablo Rodríguez K-1 1000 m 4:05.087 6 QS 3:44.999 1 QF 3:45.877 7
Osbaldo Fuentes
Mauricio Figueroa
K-2 1000 m 3:22.261 2 QF Bye 3:18.439  
Osbaldo Fuentes
Mauricio Figueroa
Javier López
Juan Pablo Rodríguez
K-4 500 m N/A 1:23.106  
Everardo Cristóbal C-1 1000 m 4:01.627 2 QF Bye 4:03.689 4
Guillermo Quirino
Rigoberto Camilo
C-2 1000 m N/A 3:37.726  

Qualification Legend: QF = Qualify to final; QS = Qualify to semifinal

Women
Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Beatriz Briones K-1 200 m 41.993 1 QF Bye 43.436  
K-1 500 m 1:56.328 2 QF Bye 1:52.552  
Beatriz Briones
Karina Alanís
K-2 500 m 1:49.309 2 QF Bye 1:47.472  
Beatriz Briones
Karina Alanís
Brenda Galilea Gutierrez
Maricela Montemayor
K-4 500 m N/A 1:34.646  
Stephanie Rodríguez C-1 200 m 50.824 4 QS 50.135 3 QF 51.601 7
Stephanie Rodríguez
Ada González
C-2 500 m N/A 2:10.071 5

Qualification Legend: QF = Qualify to final; QS = Qualify to semifinal

CyclingEdit

BMXEdit

Freestyle
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Margarita Valenzuela Women's 53.25 5 66.33 5
Racing
Athlete Event Ranking round Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Time Rank Points Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Kevin Mireles Men's 59.743 23 22 6 Did not finish
Oscar Otero 36.550 17 15 5 Did not finish

Mountain bikingEdit

Athlete Event Time Rank
José Gerardo Ulloa Men's 1:25:03  
Jaime Miranda Did not finish
Daniela Campuzano Women's 1:30:45  
Ariadna Gutiérrez 1:40:24 12

Road cyclingEdit

Athlete Event Time Rank
José Aguirre Men's road race 4:09:02 15
Ignacio Prado 4:06:28  
Iván Carbajal 4:09:18 25
René Corella 4:09:26 32
Ignacio Prado Men's time trial 47:39.01 8
Rene Corella 47:37.88 7
Lizbeth Salazar Women's road race 2:19:50  
Jessica Bonilla 2:20:24 22
Ariadna Gutiérrez 2:19:54 18
Jessica Bonilla Women's time trial 26:51.94 10

Track cyclingEdit

Sprint
Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Repechage 1 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Manuel Resendez Men's 10.549 14 Did not advance
Juan Carlos Ruiz 10.727 15 Did not advance
Edgar Verdugo
Manuel Resendez
Juan Carlos Ruiz
Men's team 45.843 4 Q N/A Bronze medal final
DSQ
Daniela Gaxiola Women's 11.291 3 Q   Vera (ARG)
W 11.661
Bye   Walsh (CAN)
W 11.654, W 11.778
  Bayona (COL)
W 11.426,L,L
Bronze medal final
  Salazar (MEX)
W 11.413, W 11.646
 
Jessica Salazar 11.435 5 Q   Gaviria (COL)
W 11.790
Bye   Guerra (CUB)
W 11.528, L, W 11.709
  Mitchell (CAN)
L,L
Bronze medal final
  Gaxiola (MEX)
L,L
4
Daniela Gaxiola
Jessica Salazar
Women's team 33.759 1 Q N/A 33.424 PR  
Keirin
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Final
Rank Rank Rank
Edgar Verdugo Men's 4 R 4 Did not advance
Yuli Verdugo Women's 2 Q N/A  
Madison
Athlete Event Points Rank
Ignacio Prado
José Alfredo Aguirre
Men's 56 4
Lizbeth Salazar
Jessica Bonilla
Women's 35  
Pursuit
Athlete Event Qualification Semifinals Finals
Time Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Ignacio Sarabia
Ignacio Prado
José Alfredo Aguirre
Edibaldo Maldonado
Men's team 4:11.384 4 QB N/A Bronze medal final
  Chile (CHI)
4:11.634
4
Lizbeth Salazar
Jessica Bonilla
Sofia Arreola
Yuli Verdugo
Women's team 4:37.879 3 Q   Canada (CAN)
L 4:36.673 QB
Bronze medal final
  Colombia (COL)
L Overlapped
4
Omnium
Athlete Event Scratch race Tempo race Elimination race Points race Total
Rank Points Points Rank Rank Points Points Rank Points Rank
Ignacio Prado Men's 1 40 32 5 3 36 60 2 168  
Lizbeth Salazar Women's 6 30 38 2 2 38 56 2 162  

DivingEdit

Men
Athlete Event Preliminary Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Yahel Castillo Men's 1m Springboard 358.80 3 Q 410.20 4
Juan Celaya 368.00 2 Q 435.60  
Yahel Castillo Men's 3m Springboard 368.40 13 Did not advance
Juan Celaya 381.05 11 Q 454.30  
Kevin Berlín Men's 10m Platform 412.50 8 Q 500.35  
Iván García 453.90 2 Q 497.55  
Yahel Castillo
Juan Celaya
Men's 3m Synchro N/A 429.81  
Kevin Berlín
Iván García
Men's 10m Synchro Platform N/A 431.10  
Women
Athlete Event Preliminary Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Paola Espinosa Women's 1m Springboard 254.65 2 Q 278.35  
Dolores Hernández 255.10 1 Q 273.15 4
Paola Espinosa Women's 3m Springboard 286.20 6 Q 264.30 9
Dolores Hernández 280.35 7 Q 339.60  
Gabriela Agúndez Women's 10m Platform 330.45 3 Q 327.00 6
Alejandra Orozco 351.20 1 Q 356.10  
Paola Espinosa
Dolores Hernandez
Women's 3m Synchro N/A 285.00  
Gabriela Agúndez
Alejandra Orozco
Women's 10m Synchro Platform N/A 307.38  

EquestrianEdit

Mexico qualified a full team of 12 equestrians (four per discipline).[15][16][17]

DressageEdit

Athlete Horse Event Qualification Grand Prix Freestyle /
Intermediate I Freestyle
Grand Prix /
Prix St. Georges
Grand Prix Special /
Intermediate I
Total
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Martha Del Valle Beduino Lam Individual 67.217 15 67.447 13 134.664 14 Q 68.780 15
Irvin Leiva Pabellon 63.970 29 62.912 28 126.883 30 Did not advance
Jesús Enrique Palacios Tinto 65.529 22 64.647 24 130.176 25 Did not advance
Bernadette Pujals Curioso XXV 66.500 19 66.298 16 132.798 17 Did not advance
Martha Del Valle
Irvin Leiva
Jesús Enrique Palacios
Bernadette Pujals
As above Team 202.246 4 201.392 4 403.638 4 N/A

EventingEdit

Athlete Horse Event Dressage Cross-country Jumping Total
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Guillermo Germán de Campo Quelite Individual 31.20 11 16.80 10 4.00 11 52.00 8
Pedro Gutiérrez California Mail 46.50 42 Eliminated Did not advance
Enrique Mercado Tehuacan 35.80 18 16.40 9 4.00 11 56.20 10
José Alan Triana Violento 38.80 20 85.60 25 16.00 23 140.40 23
Guillermo Germán de Campo
Pedro Gutiérrez
Enrique Mercado
José Alan triana
As above Team 105.80 4 118.80 4 24.00 7 248.60 4

JumpingEdit

Athlete Horse Event Qualification Final
Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Total Round A Round B Total
Faults Rank Faults Rank Faults Rank Faults Rank Faults Rank Faults Rank Faults Rank
Eugenio Garza Armani SL Z Individual 5.50 20 4 9 0 1 9.50 10 Q 0 1 Q 4 9 4 6
Enrique González Chacna 2.08 12 0 1 12 28 14.08 13 Q 8 16 Q Withdrawn
Lorenza O'Farrill Queens Darling 4.60 17 0 1 16 35 20.60 17 Did not advance
Patricio Pasquel Babel 0.29 2 8 15 0 1 8.29 7 Q 4 5 Q 4 10 8 8
Eugenio Garza
Enrique González
Lorenza O'Farrill
Patricio Pasquel
As above Team 6.97 4 4 1 12 3 22.97   N/A

FencingEdit

Mexico qualified a team of 16 fencers (seven men and nine women).[18]

Men
Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Victories Defeats Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Darío Alberto Ibarra Individual épée 1 4 6 Did not advance
Jhonnatan Ortega 2 3 4 Q   Mc Dowald (USA)
L 13-15
Did not advance
Darío Alberto Ibarra
Jhonnatan Ortega
Carlos Esteban Sañudo
Team épée N/A   United States (USA)
L 25-45
Did not advance
Raúl Arizaga Individual foil 0 5 6 Did not advance
Diego Cervantes 2 3 4 Q   Schenkel (CAN)
L 6-15
Did not advance
Raúl Arizaga
Jesús Ernesto Beltrán
Diego Alecke Cervantes
Team foil N/A   Brazil (BRA)
L 31-45
Did not advance
Julián Ayala Individual sabre 4 1 1 Q Bye   Gordon (CAN)
L 5-15
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Victories Defeats Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Elizabeth Medina Individual épée 3 2 3 Q   Tejeda (MEX)
L 10-15
Did not advance
Sheila Tejeda 3 2 3 Q   Medina (MEX)
W 15-10
  Di Tella (ARG)
L 10-15
Did not advance
Elizabeth Medina
Sheila Tejeda
Frania Tejeda
Team épée N/A   Brazil (BRA)
L 31-45
Did not advance
Alely Hernández Individual foil 1 4 5 Q   Guo (CAN)
L 5-15
Did not advance
Nataly Michel 4 1 2 Q   Ondarts (ARG)
W 15-12
  Di Rienzo (BRA)
L 13-15
Did not advance
Alely Hernández
Nataly Michel
Melissa Rebolledo
Team foil N/A   Brazil (BRA)
W 45-34
  Canada (CAN)
L 27-44
Bronze medal final
  Colombia (COL)
W 45-25
 
Natalia Botello Individual sabre 3 2 2 Q   Perroni (ARG)
L 11-15
Did not advance
Vanessa Infante 2 3 4 Q   Grench (PAN)
L 8-15
Did not advance
Natalia Botello
Vanessa Infante
Julieta Toledo
Team sabre N/A   Colombia (COL)
W 45-36
  United States (USA)
L 37-45
Bronze medal final
  Canada (CAN)
L 38-45
4

Field hockeyEdit

Mexico qualified a men's and women's team (of 16 athletes each, for a total of 32) by being ranked among the top two nations at the field hockey at the 2018 Central American and Caribbean Games tournaments.[19]

Men's tournamentEdit

Preliminary round
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1   Canada 3 3 0 0 23 2 +21 9 Quarter-finals
2   United States 3 2 0 1 21 5 +16 6
3   Mexico 3 1 0 2 10 12 −2 3
4   Peru (H) 3 0 0 3 3 38 −35 0
Source: FIH
(H) Host.


30 July 2019 (2019-07-30)
14:00
Canada   5–1   Mexico
Scholfield   7'39'
Pearson   28'30'
Pereira   54'
Report Aguilar   34'
Umpires:
Frederico Silva (ARG)
Hugo Romero (PAR)

1 August 2019 (2019-08-01)
10:00
Mexico   8–2   Peru
Sosa   3'54'
Aguilar   30+'33'
Villegas   41'57'
Sandoval   54'
Estrada   60'
Report Vilakivi   49'
Dias Espinosa   55'
Umpires:
Reinier Diaz (CUB)
Hugo Romero (PAR)

3 August 2019 (2019-08-03)
12:00
Mexico   1–5   United States
Terminel   41' Report Montilla   26'55'
Sundeen   41'
Harris   43'
A. Kaeppler   54'
Umpires:
Peter Wright (RSA)
Reinier Diaz (CUB)
Quarter-finals
5 August 2019 (2019-08-05)
15:45
Chile   2–0   Mexico
Fel. Renz   22'
Richter   54'
Report
Umpires:
Peter Wright (RSA)
Hugo Romero (PAR)
Fifth to eighth place classification
Cross-overs
8 August 2019 (2019-08-08)
11:45
Mexico   0–3   Trinidad and Tobago
Report Te. Marcano   43'47'
Ta. Marcano   47'
Umpires:
Benjamin Peters (USA)
Reinier Diaz (CUB)
Seventh and eighth place
10 August 2019 (2019-08-10)
09:30
Peru   0–6   Mexico
Report Mendez   21'22'51'
Castillo   30'
Aguilar   49'
Hernández   58'
Umpires:
Benjamin Peters (USA)
Reinier Diaz (CUB)
Final rank
  • 7

Women's tournamentEdit

Squad

The following 16 players were named in the Mexico squad.[20]

Head Coach: Arely Castellanos

Results
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1   United States 3 3 0 0 17 2 +15 9 Quarter-finals
2   Chile 3 2 0 1 17 4 +13 6
3   Mexico 3 1 0 2 4 7 −3 3
4   Peru (H) 3 0 0 3 0 25 −25 0
Source: FIH
(H) Host.


29 July 2019 (2019-07-29)
14:00
United States   5–0   Mexico
Grega   27'
Magadan   34'
Moyer   38'
Matson   38'
Hoffman   40'
Report
Umpires:
Maria Locatelli (ARG)
Catalina Montesino (CHI)

31 July 2019 (2019-07-31)
10:00
Mexico   4–0   Peru
Estrada   28'39'
Oveido   52'
González   59'
Report
Umpires:
Megan Robertson (CAN)
Natalia Lodeiro (URU)

2 August 2019 (2019-08-02)
16:00
Mexico   0–2   Chile
Report García   31'
Urroz   33'
Umpires:
Liu Xiaoying (CHN)
Victoria Pazos (PAR)
Quarter-finals
4 August 2019 (2019-08-04)
11:45
Canada   9–0   Mexico
Johansen   6'41'
Donohoe   11'
Sourisseau   25'33'
Woodcroft   28'
McManus   31'
Stairs   44'
Haughn   52'
Report
Umpires:
Catilina Montesino (CHI)
Natalia Lodeiro (URU)
Fifth to eighth place classification
Cross-overs
6 August 2019 (2019-08-06)
11:45
Mexico   1–0   Cuba
Marí. Correa   12' Report
Umpires:
Maria Locatelli (ARG)
Catalina Montesino (CHI)
Fifth and sixth place
9 August 2019 (2019-08-09)
11:45
Uruguay   4–0   Mexico
Vilar   32'39'
de Maria   57'
Nieto   60'
Report
Umpires:
Liu Xiaoying (CHN)
Megan Robertson (CAN)
Final rank
  • 6

FootballEdit

Mexico qualified a men's and women's team (of 18 athletes each, for a total of 36).[21]

Men's tournamentEdit

Squad

The 18-man squad was announced on 29 June 2019.[22] Head coach: Jaime Lozano

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Goals Club
1GK José Hernández (1997-05-01)1 May 1997 (aged 22) 0 0   Atlas
1GK Luis Malagón (1997-03-02)2 March 1997 (aged 22) 0 0   Monarcas Morelia

2DF Eric Cantú (1999-02-28)28 February 1999 (aged 20) 0 0   Monterrey
2DF Aldo Cruz (1997-09-24)24 September 1997 (aged 21) 0 0   Tijuana
2DF Joaquín Esquivel (1998-01-07)7 January 1998 (aged 21) 0 0   Atlético San Luis
2DF Ismael Govea (1997-02-20)20 February 1997 (aged 22) 0 0   Atlas
2DF Vladimir Loroña (1998-11-16)16 November 1998 (aged 20) 0 0   Puebla
2DF Brayton Vázquez (1998-03-05)5 March 1998 (aged 21) 0 0   Atlas
2DF Johan Vásquez (1998-10-22)22 October 1998 (aged 20) 0 0   Monterrey
2DF Francisco Venegas (1998-07-16)16 July 1998 (aged 21) 0 0   Tigres UANL

3MF Héctor Mascorro (1997-05-12)12 May 1997 (aged 22) 0 0   Mineros de Zacatecas
3MF Martín Rodríguez (1998-05-18)18 May 1998 (aged 21) 0 0   Querétaro
3MF Marcel Ruiz (2000-10-26)26 October 2000 (aged 18) 0 0   Querétaro

4FW Eduardo Aguirre (1998-08-03)3 August 1998 (aged 20) 0 0   Santos Laguna
4FW Ulises Cardona (1998-11-13)13 November 1998 (aged 20) 0 0   Atlas
4FW José de Jesús Godínez (1997-01-20)20 January 1997 (aged 22) 0 0   León
4FW Mauro Lainez (1996-05-09)9 May 1996 (aged 23) 0 0   Tijuana
4FW Paolo Yrizar (1997-08-06)6 August 1997 (aged 21) 0 0   Querétaro
Results
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1   Mexico 2 1 1 0 2 1 +1 4 Knockout stage
2   Argentina 2 1 0 1 4 4 0 3
3   Panama 2 0 2 0 1 1 0 2 Fifth place match
4   Ecuador 2 0 1 1 3 4 −1 1 Seventh place match
Updated to match(es) played on 1 August 2019. Source: Lima 2019
Rules for classification: Tie-breakers
Panama  0−0  Mexico
Report
Mexico  2–1  Argentina
Venegas   13' (pen.)
Godínez   81'
Report Gaich   39'

Ecuador  0–2  Mexico
Report Vásquez   25'
Lainez   90'+5'
Semi-final
Mexico  1–1 (a.e.t.)  Honduras
Venegas   40' Report Reyes   79'
Penalties
Govea  
Vásquez  
López  
Macías  
2–4   Martínez
  Vuelto
  Reyes
  Maldonado
Bronze medal match
Mexico  1–0  Uruguay
Martín del Campo   7' Report
Final rank
  •  

Women's tournamentEdit

Squad

The following players were called up for the 2019 Pan American Games.[23] Head Coach: Christopher Cuellar

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Goals Club
1 1GK Cecilia Santiago (1994-10-19) 19 October 1994 (age 26) 59 0   PSV Eindhoven
12 1GK Emily Alvarado (1998-06-09) 9 June 1998 (age 22) 1 0   TCU Horned Frogs

2 2DF Kenti Robles (1991-02-15) 15 February 1991 (age 30) 65 3   Atlético Madrid
3 2DF Bianca Sierra (1992-06-25) 25 June 1992 (age 28) 47 0   Þór/KA
4 2DF Rebeca Bernal (1997-08-31) 31 August 1997 (age 23) 14 0   Monterrey
5 2DF Jimena López (1999-01-30) 30 January 1999 (age 22) 8 0   Texas A&M Aggies
13 2DF Arianna Romero (1992-07-29) 29 July 1992 (age 28) 42 1   Houston Dash
15 2DF Andrea Sánchez (1994-03-31) 31 March 1994 (age 27) 3 0   Guadalajara

6 3MF Liliana Mercado (1988-10-22) 22 October 1988 (age 32) 13 0   UANL
8 3MF Joana Robles (1994-07-26) 26 July 1994 (age 26) 8 0   Atlas
10 3MF Stephany Mayor (1991-09-23) 23 September 1991 (age 29) 71 11   Þór/KA
11 3MF Lizbeth Ovalle (1999-10-19) 19 October 1999 (age 21) 10 2   UANL
16 3MF Nancy Antonio (1996-04-02) 2 April 1996 (age 25) 12 1   UANL
17 3MF María Sánchez (1996-02-20) 20 February 1996 (age 25) 15 3   Chicago Red Stars

7 4FW Daniela Espinosa (1999-07-13) 13 July 1999 (age 21) 6 0   América
9 4FW Charlyn Corral (1991-09-11) 11 September 1991 (age 29) 50 28   Atlético Madrid
14 4FW Katty Martínez (1998-03-14) 14 March 1998 (age 23) 6 0   UANL
18 4FW Kiana Palacios (1996-10-01) 1 October 1996 (age 24) 11 1   Real Sociedad
Results
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1   Paraguay 3 2 1 0 5 2 +3 7 Knockout stage
2   Colombia 3 1 2 0 4 2 +2 5
3   Mexico 3 1 1 1 5 4 +1 4 Fifth place match
4   Jamaica 3 0 0 3 1 7 −6 0 Seventh place match
Source: Lima 2019
Rules for classification: Tie-breakers
Mexico  2–0  Jamaica
Report
Referee: Elizabeth Tintaya (Peru)

Mexico  1–2  Paraguay
Mayor   36' Report

Mexico  2–2  Colombia
Caracas   60' (o.g.)
Corral   89'
Echeverri   27'
Vanegas   36'
Referee: Susana Corella (Ecuador)
Fifth place match
Mexico  5–1  Panama
Ovalle   1'90+3'
Rodriguez   13'
Mayor   21'
Martínez   70'
Report Riley   90+1' (pen.)
Final rank
  • 5

GolfEdit

Mexico qualified a full team of four golfers (two men and two women).[24]

Athlete(s) Event Final
Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Total Rank
Raúl Cortes Men's individual 72 67 67 71 277 12
Gonzalo Rubio 80 70 67 71 288 23
Ana Isabel González Women's individual 72 73 74 71 290 9
Alejandra Llaneza 71 70 73 70 284 4
Raúl Cortes
Gonzalo Rubio
Ana Isabel González
Alejandra Llaneza
Mixed team 143 137 140 141 561 10

GymnasticsEdit

ArtisticEdit

Men
Team & Individual Qualification
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB
Daniel Corral Team 14.000 Q 14.150 Q 13.100 14.100 13.000 13.300 Q 81.650 4 Q
Fabián de Luna N/A 11.350 14.350 Q 14.250 Q 13.200 11.750 N/A
Isaac Núñez 12.950 11.850 12.900 13.900 14.600 Q 13.100 79.300 7 Q
Francisco Javier Rojo 13.300 N/A 13.050 N/A 12.350 N/A
Patricio Razo 12.925 11.250 12.700 N/A 12.550 N/A
Total 40.250 37.350 40.350 42.250 40.800 38.750 239.750 4
Individual finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB
Daniel Corral All-around Did not start
Floor 13.933 N/A 13.933 5
Pommel horse N/A 12.583 N/A 12.583 5
Horizontal bar N/A Did not start
Isaac Núñez All-around 13.100 12.500 13.000 14.100 14.200 13.350 80.250 6
Parallel bars N/A 14.433 N/A 14.433  
Fabián de Luna Rings N/A 14.500 N/A 14.500  
Vault N/A 14.183 N/A 14.183 4
Women
Team & Individual Qualification
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
V UB BB F
Paulina Campos Team 12.500 11.650 12.250 11.650 48.050 21 Q
Daniela Briceño 11.800 12.700 10.500 10.300 45.300 30
Anapaula Gutierrez 13.750 12.375 11.900 11.950 49.975 16 Q
Jimena Gutierrez 12.275 12.250 11.350 11.700 47.950 23
Nicolle Castro Did not start
Total 38.900 37.325 35.500 35.300 147.025 7
Individual finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Total
F BB V UB Score Rank
Anapaula Gutierrez All-around 13.900 11.850 11.100 10.900 47.750 15
Paulina Campos 12.050 10.950 11.500 12.100 46.600 18

RhythmicEdit

Individual
Athlete Event Final
Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon Total Rank
Rut Castillo Individual all-around 14.450 13.350 14.800 14.750 Q 57.350 10
Ribbon N/A 14.000 14.000 7
Karla Díaz Individual all-around 13.250 14.300 14.850 14.550 Q 56.950 11
Ribbon N/A 16.200 16.200  
Group
Athletes Event Final
5 balls 3 hoops
& 2 clubs
Total Rank
Ana Galindo
Adriana Hernández
Mildred Maldonado
Britany Sainz
Karen Villanueva
Group all-around 23.525 Q 24.850 Q 48.375  
Group 5 balls 24.400 N/A 24.400  
Group 3 hoops & 2 clubs N/A 23.050 23.050  

TrampolineEdit

Mexico qualified a team of three gymnasts in trampoline (two men and one woman).[25]

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Rank
Luis Loria Men's individual 94.195 7 Q 53.070 6
Víctor Ezequiel Rodríguez 87.525 9 Did not advance
Dafne Navarro Women's individual 98.940 3 Q 52.510  

HandballEdit

Men's tournamentEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1   Brazil 3 3 0 0 108 65 +43 6 Semifinals
2   Mexico 3 2 0 1 81 69 +12 4
3   Puerto Rico 3 1 0 2 72 82 −10 2 5–8th place semifinals
4   Peru (H) 3 0 0 3 56 101 −45 0
Source: Lima 2019
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head goals scored; 5) goal difference; 6) goals scored; 7) draw.
(H) Host.
31 July 2019
18:00
Brazil   33–23   Mexico Villa Deportiva Nacional
Referees: Zuñiga, Reyes (CUB)
Borges 9 (18–10) Al. Villalobos 8
  7×  Report  1× 

1 August 2019
13:00
Mexico   24–19   Puerto Rico Villa Deportiva Nacional
Referees: Zuñiga, Reyes (CUB)
Morales 7 (15–7) Nazario 7
  3×  Report   5× 

2 August 2019
17:30
Mexico   34–17   Peru Villa Deportiva Nacional
Referees: Pineda, Estrada (COL)
Ávalos 9 (16–9) Trelles, Zerillo 4
 5×  Report   3× 
Semifinals
4 August 2019
20:30
Argentina   34–14   Mexico Villa Deportiva Nacional
Referees: Sosa, Lemes (URU)
F. Pizarro 9 (16–7) Al. Villalobos 4
 1×  Report   1× 
Bronze medal match
5 August 2019
18:00
Brazil   32–20   Mexico Villa Deportiva Nacional
Referees: Lenci, López (ARG)
four players 5 (16–10) Sandoval 6
  3×  Report   1× 
Final rank
  • 4

JudoEdit

Men
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Nabor Castillo −66 kg   Vargas (USA)
W 01-00S1
  Cargnin (BRA)
L 00S3-10S2
Did not advance Bye Bronze medal final
  Solís (CUB)
L 00S2-10S1
5
Eduardo Araujo −73 kg Bye   Delpopolo (USA)
W 10-00
  Wong (PER)
L 00S3-10S1
Bye Bronze medal final
  Santos (BRA)
L 00-10S1
5
Samuel Ayala −81 kg   Angeles (PER)
W 10S2-00S1
  Del Orbe (DOM)
L 00S2-01S1
Did not advance   Gandia (PUR)
L 00S2-01S1
Did not advance
Victor Ochoa −90 kg   Galarreta (PER)
L 00S2-01S1
Did not advance
Alexis Esquivel −100 kg Bye   Smith III (USA)
L 00-10
Did not advance   Medina (DOM)
L 00-10
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Edna Carrillo −48 kg N/A   Vargas (CHI)
L 00S1-01S1
Did not advance   Alvarez (COL)
W 10S2-00S3
Bronze medal final
  Pareto (ARG)
W 00-00
 
Luz Olvera −52 kg N/A   Elizeche (ARG)
W 10-00S1
  Acosta (CUB)
W 10-00S2
Bye   Pimenta (BRA)
L 00S3-10S1
 
Elizabeth García −57 kg   Petrocchi (ARU)
W 10-00S1
  Dorvigny (CUB)
L 00S3-10S1
Did not advance   Fulgentes (USA)
W 10-00S3
Bronze medal final
  Roper (PAN)
L 00S3-10S1
5
Prisca Awiti −63 kg Bye   García (ECU)
W 01S1-00S2
  Del Toro (CUB)
L 00S2-01S1
Bye   Martin (USA)
L 00-10
5
Leslie Villarreal −70 kg   Drysdale-D (JAM)
L 00S3-10
Did not advance
Liliana Cárdenas −78 kg Bye   León (VEN)
L 00S3-10S1
Did not advance   Papadakis (USA)
W 01-00S1
Bronze medal final
  Chalá (ECU)
L 00S2-10
5
Priscila Martínez +78 kg Bye   Souza (BRA)
L 00-10
Did not advance   Bolivar (PER)
L 00S3-10S1
Did not advance

KarateEdit

Kumite (sparring)
Athlete Event Round robin Semifinal Final
Victories Draws Defeats Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Enrique Estrada Men's –60 kg 1 0 2 3 Did not advance
Jesús Rodríguez Men's –67 kg 1 0 2 3 Did not advance
Alan Cuevas