Argentina at the 2019 Pan American Games

Argentina at the
2019 Pan American Games
Flag of Argentina.svg
IOC codeARG
NOCComité Olímpico Argentino
in Lima, Peru
26 July–11 August 2019
Competitors513 in 43 sports
Flag bearer Javier Conte (opening)
Delfina Pignatiello (closing)[1]
Medals
Ranked 5th
Gold
33
Silver
33
Bronze
34
Total
100
Pan American Games appearances (overview)

Argentina competed in the 2019 Pan American Games in Lima, Peru from July 26 to August 11, 2019.[2][3]

On May 24, 2019, sailor Javier Conte was named as the country's flag bearer during the opening ceremony.[4]

CompetitorsEdit

The following is the list of number of competitors (per gender) participating at the games per sport/discipline.

Sport Men Women Total
Archery 3 3 6
Artistic swimming N/A 2 2
Athletics 10 11 21
Badminton 1 1 2
Baseball 24 0 24
Basketball 16 12 28
Basque pelota 7 6 13
Beach volleyball 2 2 4
Bodybuilding 0 1 1
Bowling 2 2 4
Boxing 2 2 4
Canoeing 10 8 18
Cycling 9 8 17
Equestrian 9 2 11
Fencing 9 9 18
Field hockey 16 16 32
Football 18 18 36
Golf 2 2 4
Gymnastics 5 7 12
Handball 14 14 28
Judo 4 4 8
Karate 5 2 7
Modern pentathlon 3 3 6
Racquetball 2 2 4
Roller sports 3 3 6
Rowing 17 5 22
Rugby sevens 12 12 24
Sailing 10 7 17
Shooting 9 7 16
Softball 15 0 15
Squash 4 3 7
Surfing 5 5 10
Swimming 10 7 17
Table tennis 3 3 6
Taekwondo 2 3 5
Tennis 3 3 6
Triathlon 2 2 4
Volleyball 12 12 24
Water polo 11 0 11
Water skiing 3 3 6
Weightlifting 1 4 5
Wrestling 4 1 5
Total 296 217 513

MedalistsEdit

ArcheryEdit

Men
Athlete Event Ranking Round Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM Rank
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Mario Jajarabilla Individual recurve 658 14  M Costa (BRA)
W 6–4
 J Williams (USA)
L 3–7
Did not advance
Kevin Sábado 585 32  B Ellison (USA)
L 0–6
Did not advance
Iván Nikolajuk Individual compound 704 5 Bye  D Muñoz (COL)
L 144–148
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Ranking Round Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM Rank
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Florencia Leithold Individual recurve 629 11  M Pinto (CAN)
W 7–1
 K Lorig (USA)
L 0–6
Did not advance
Gisela Yubrin 607 21  A dos Santos (BRA)
L 3–7
Did not advance
María Eugenia González Briozzo Individual compound 682 7 N/A  M Zebadúa (GUA)
W 142–137
 A Mendoza (VEN)
W 143–140
 A Becerra (MEX)
L 141–143
Bronze medal final
 P Pearce (USA)
L 143–149
4
Mixed
Athlete Event Ranking Round Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM Rank
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Mario Jajarabilla
Gisela Yubrin
Mixed team recurve 1286 7  E Malave (VEN)
 M Méndez (VEN)
W 5–1
 A Alvarado (MEX)
 A Valencia (MEX)
L 0–6
Did not advance
María Eugenia González Briozzo
Iván Nikolajuk
Mixed team compound 1386 4 N/A  Cintrón (PUR)
 J Pizarro (PUR)
W 153–153 (1–0)
 S López (COL)
 D Pérez (COL)
W 157–154
 J del Cid Carrillo (GUA)
 M Zebadúa (GUA)
W 153–152
1st place, gold medalist(s)

Artistic swimmingEdit

Argentina qualified a total of two athletes.[5]

Athlete Event Technical Routine Free Routine Total
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Camila Arregui
Trinidad López
Duet 75.1817 6 77.6667 6 152.8484 6

AthleticsEdit

Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Federico Bruno 1500 m N/A 3:43.17 5
Diego Lacamoire 3:45.36 9
Federico Bruno 5000 m N/A 13:55.75 4
Guillermo Ruggeri 400 m hurdles N/A 49.97 3 Q 49.55 5
Miguel Ángel Barzola Marathon N/A 2:17:18 9
Mariano Mastromarino 2:20:15 13
Juan Manuel Cano 20 km walk N/A 1:26:42 10
Field events
Athlete Event Result Rank
Maximiliano Díaz Triple jump 15.97 10
Carlos Layoy High jump 2.10 11
Germán Chiaraviglio Pole vault 5.51 5
Joaquín Gómez Hammer throw 73.92 5
Women
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Victoria Woodward 100 m N/A 12.01 6 Did not advance
Noelia Martínez 400 m N/A 53.96 7 Did not advance
Fiorella Chiappe 400 m hurdles N/A 1:01.42 11 Did not advance
Florencia Borelli 1500 m N/A 4:22.50 10
Florencia Borelli 5000 m N/A 16:07.75 9
Fedra Luna N/A 16:14.51 10
Belén Casetta 3000 m steeplechase N/A 9:44.46 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Valeria Barón
María Ayelén Diogo
Fiorella Chiappe
Noelia Martínez
4 × 400 m relay N/A 3:41.39 8
María Luján Urrutia Marathon N/A 2:50:09 13
Field events
Athlete Event Result Rank
Ailén Armada Discus throw 51.30 11
Jennifer Dahlgren Hammer throw 63.22 10

BadmintonEdit

Argentina qualified a team of two badminton athletes (one per gender).[6][7][8]

Men
Athlete Event First round Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Nicolás Oliva Singles Bye  O Guerrero (CUB)
L 8–21, 6–21
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event First round Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Iona Gualdi Singles Bye  T Oropeza (CUB)
L 5–21, 12–21
Did not advance
Mixed doubles
Athlete Event First round Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Iona Gualdi
Nicolás Oliva
Mixed doubles Bye  D Mini (PER)
 D Nishimura (PER)
L 16–21, 11–21
Did not advance

BaseballEdit

Argentina qualified a men's team of 24 athletes by winning the 2018 South American Championships. This marked the first time the country qualified for the sport at the Pan American Games. The previous two times Argentina competed, it was because it was awarded a host spot in 1951 and 1995.[9]

Group B
GP W L RS RA DIFF
 Canada 3 3 0 28 9 +19
 Colombia 3 2 1 13 13 0
 Cuba 3 1 2 17 14 +3
 Argentina 3 0 3 2 24 −22
Qualified for the Super round


July 29
15:05
Argentina  0–10 (F/8)  Canada Baseball Stadium, Lima
Attendance: 2,355
Boxscore

July 30
15:05
Colombia  4–2  Argentina Baseball Stadium, Lima
Attendance: 1,560
Boxscore

July 31
15:05
Cuba  10–0 (F/7)  Argentina Baseball Stadium, Lima
Attendance: 987
Boxscore
Seventh place match
August 2
10:05
Peru  1–20 (F/5)  Argentina Baseball Stadium, Lima
Attendance: 1,125
Boxscore


BasketballEdit

5x5Edit

Summary
Team Event Preliminary round Semifinal Final / BM / Pl.
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Argentina men Men's tournament  Uruguay
W 102–65
 Dominican Republic
W 102–97
 Mexico
L 64–72
1 Q  United States
W 114–75
 Puerto Rico
W 84–66
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Argentina women Women's tournament  United States
L 62–70
 Colombia
L 0–20
 Virgin Islands
W 73–59
3 Did not advance Fifth place match
 Canada
W 59–54
5

Men's tournamentEdit

Preliminary round
Team
PLD W L PF PA PD Points
 Argentina 3 2 1 268 234 +34 5
 Dominican Republic 3 2 1 245 220 +25 5
 Uruguay 3 1 2 194 246 –52 4
 Mexico 3 1 2 194 201 –7 4
Qualified for the Semifinals


31 July 2019
18:00
Argentina  102–65  Uruguay
Scoring by quarter: 27–2, 24–15, 22–27, 29–21
Pts: Deck 23
Rebs: Scola 8
Asts: Scola 4
Pts: Parodi 11
Rebs: Four players 3
Asts: Parodi, Rodríguez, Wachsmann 2
Coliseo Eduardo Dibos, Lima
Referees: Steven Anderson (USA)

1 August 2019
13:30
Dominican Republic  97–102 (OT)  Argentina
Scoring by quarter: 18–21, 19–22, 18–23, 32–21, Overtime: 10–15
Pts: De León 21
Rebs: Montero 8
Asts: Montero 3
Pts: Deck 24
Rebs: Campazzo, Deck 6
Asts: Campazzo 7
Coliseo Eduardo Dibos, Lima
Referees: Jorge Vázquez (PUR)

2 August 2019
13:30
Mexico  72–64  Argentina
Scoring by quarter: 10–20, 17–15, 24–20, 21–9
Pts: Estrada 18
Rebs: Gutiérrez 8
Asts: Estrada, Machado, Velis 2
Pts: Deck 13
Rebs: Fjellerup 7
Asts: Brussino 3
Coliseo Eduardo Dibos, Lima
Referees: Luis Vazquez (PUR)
Semifinal
3 August 2019
21:00
Argentina  114–75  United States
Scoring by quarter: 29–18, 32–18, 30–20, 23–19
Pts: Deck 23
Rebs: Brussino 8
Asts: Campazzo 5
Pts: Duke 16
Rebs: Reeves 6
Asts: Gillespie 5
Coliseo Eduardo Dibos, Lima
Referees: Cristiano Maranho (BRA)
Gold medal match
August 4, 2019
21:00
Puerto Rico  66–84  Argentina
Scoring by quarter: 18–27, 12–13, 20–20, 16–24
Pts: Collier 19
Rebs: Collier 12
Asts: Soto 3
Pts: Scola 28
Rebs: Scola 9
Asts: Campazzo 12
Coliseo Eduardo Dibos, Lima
Referees: Cristiano Maranho (BRA)

Women's tournamentEdit

Preliminary round
Team
PLD W L PF PA PD Points
 United States 3 3 0 248 180 +68 6
 Colombia 3 2 1 152 141 +11 5
 Argentina1 3 1 2 135 149 –14 3
 Virgin Islands 3 0 3 180 245 –65 3
Qualified for the Semifinals
Note
  • 1: Argentina did not receive a point for the forfeit loss to Colombia.[10]


6 August 2019
21:00
United States  70–62  Argentina
Scoring by quarter: 23–16, 10–18, 18–13, 19–15
Pts: Carter 14
Rebs: Onyenwere 12
Asts: Harris, Carter 2
Pts: Boquete, González 14
Rebs: Burani 8
Asts: Gretter 8
Coliseo Eduardo Dibos, Lima
Referees: Michael Weiland (CAN)

7 August 2019
13:30
Argentina  0–20 (forfeit)[11]  Colombia
Coliseo Eduardo Dibos, Lima
Referees: Daniel García (VEN)

8 August 2019
10:30
Argentina  73–59  Virgin Islands
Scoring by quarter: 19–19, 19–11, 17–18, 18–11
Pts: Llorente 19
Rebs: Llorente 8
Asts: Gretter 5
Pts: George 32
Rebs: George 14
Asts: Tate 3
Coliseo Eduardo Dibos, Lima
Referees: Jorge Vázquez (PUR)
Fifth place match
9 August 2019
13:30
Canada  54–59  Argentina
Scoring by quarter: 9–17, 14–8, 8–20, 23–14
Pts: Pellington 18
Rebs: Hamblin 12
Asts: Scott 2
Pts: Boquete 18
Rebs: Burani, Santana 9
Asts: Gretter 11
Coliseo Eduardo Dibos, Lima
Referees: Cristiano Maranho (BRA)

3x3Edit

Summary
Team Event Preliminary round Semifinal Final / BM / Pl.
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Argentina men Men's tournament  Puerto Rico
L 12–21
 Venezuela
L 20–21
 Puerto Rico
L 18–20
 United States
W 22–20
 Brazil
L 13–18
6 Did not advance Fifth place match
 Venezuela
L 16–21
6
Argentina women Women's tournament  United States
L 15–21
 Dominican Republic
W 12–10
 Uruguay
W 19–13
 Brazil
W 16–13
 Venezuela
W 14–11
2 Q  Dominican Republic
W 21–8
 United States
L 17–21
2nd place, silver medalist(s)

Men's tournamentEdit

Preliminary round
Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Qualification
1  Puerto Rico 5 5 0 104 70 +34 Semifinals
2  Brazil 5 3 2 101 91 +10
3  United States 5 2 3 99 89 +10
4  Dominican Republic 5 2 3 81 98 −17
5  Venezuela 5 2 3 85 104 −19 Fifth place match
6  Argentina 5 1 4 86 104 −18
Source: Report
Rules for classification: 1) Wins; 2) Head-to-head record; 3) Points scored.


27 July 2019
17:00
Puerto Rico  21–12  Argentina
Pts: Matías 10 Pts: Romano 8
Coliseo Eduardo Dibos
Referees: Gonzalo Paz (URU) / Glenn Tuitt (USA)

27 July 2019
19:00
Venezuela  21–20  Argentina
Pts: Carrera 12 Pts: Romano 6
Coliseo Eduardo Dibos
Referees: Ángel Martínez (PUR) / Carolina Zachi (BRA)

28 July 2019
15:30
Argentina  16–21  Dominican Republic
Pts: Massarelli 8 Pts: Núñez 11
Coliseo Eduardo Dibos
Referees: Ángel Martínez (PUR) / Carolina Zachi (BRA)

28 July 2019
18:00
United States  20–22  Argentina
Pts: Jones 12 Pts: Romano 10
Coliseo Eduardo Dibos
Referees: Sonia Maldonado (PUR) / Ángel Martínez (PUR)

28 July 2019
21:00
Argentina  16–21  Brazil
Pts: Ruesga 7 Pts: Weihermann 9
Coliseo Eduardo Dibos
Referees: Kayla Herdman (CAN) / Gonzalo Paz (URU)
Fifth place match
29 July 2019
11:30
Venezuela  21–16  Argentina
Pts: Carrera 11 Pts: Romano 6
Coliseo Eduardo Dibos
Referees: Ángel Martínez (PUR) / Glenn Tuitt (USA)

Women's tournamentEdit

Preliminary round
Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Qualification
1  United States 5 5 0 102 48 +54 Semifinals
2  Argentina 5 4 1 76 68 +8
3  Dominican Republic 5 3 2 68 73 −5
4  Brazil 5 2 3 76 89 −13
5  Venezuela 5 1 4 72 80 −8 Fifth place match
6  Uruguay 5 0 5 55 91 −36
Source: Lima 2019
Rules for classification: 1) Wins; 2) Head-to-head record; 3) Points scored.


July 27, 2019
15:30
United States  21–15  Argentina
Pts: Ionescu, Hebard 9 Pts: Llorente 8
Coliseo Eduardo Dibos
Referees: Kayla Herdman (CAN) / Gonzalo Paz (URU)

July 27, 2019
17:30
Dominican Republic  10–12  Argentina
Pts: Monsac 5 Pts: Boquete 8
Coliseo Eduardo Dibos
Referees: Kayla Herdman (CAN) / Carolina Zachi (BRA)

July 27, 2019
21:30
Argentina  19–13  Uruguay
Pts: Llorente 10 Pts: Gayoso 8
Coliseo Eduardo Dibos
Referees: Kayla Herdman (CAN) / Carolina Zachi (BRA)

July 28, 2019
16:30
Brazil  13–16  Argentina
Pts: Silva, Mineiro 4 Pts: 4 players 4
Coliseo Eduardo Dibos
Referees: Kayla Herdman (CAN) / Ángel Martínez (PUR)

July 28, 2019
19:30
Argentina  14–11  Venezuela
Pts: Boquete 8 Pts: Wallen 8
Coliseo Eduardo Dibos
Referees: Gonzalo Paz (URU) / Carolina Zachi (BRA)
Semifinal
July 29, 2019
9:30
Argentina  21–8  Dominican Republic
Pts: Gretter 8 Pts: Reynoso 4
Coliseo Eduardo Dibos
Referees: Gonzalo Paz (URU) / Carolina Zachi (BRA)
Gold medal game


July 29, 2019
13:00
United States  21–17  Argentina
Pts: Ionescu, Hebard 7 Pts: Boquete 5
Coliseo Eduardo Dibos
Referees: Ángel Martínez (PUR) / Carolina Zachi (BRA)

Basque pelotaEdit

Men
Athlete Event Preliminary round Semifinal Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Santiago Andreasen
Sebastián Andreasen
Men's doubles trinquete rubber ball  D García (MEX)
 I Pérez (MEX)
W 15–13, 15–8
 M Dominguez (CHI)
 E Romero (CHI)
W 15–1, 15–12
 A Bellido (PER)
 E Velasquez (PER)
W 15–5, 15–6
 A Guichon (URU)
 L Rivas (URU)
W 15–7, 15–2
1 Q N/A  D García (MEX)
 I Pérez (MEX)
W 15–8, 15–6
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Jorge Alberdi
Guillermo Osorio
Men's doubles frontenis  J García Toro (CHI)
 J González (CHI)
W 15–3, 15–7
 J López (MEX)
 L Molina (MEX)
L 6–15, 7–15
 J Bezada (PER)
 D Yupanqui (PER)
W 15–8, 15–13
 O Espinoza (USA)
 S Espinoza (USA)
L 10–15, 7–15
3 Q N/A Bronze medal match
 J García Toro (CHI)
 J González (CHI)
W 15–6, 15–8
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Pablo Fusto
Alfredo Villegas
Men's doubles fronton leather ball  A Chappi (CUB)
 F Fernández (CUB)
W 15–6, 15–9
 A Brugues (USA)
 J Huarte (USA)
W 15–8, 15–2
 D Fernández (PER)
 E Velázquez (PER)
W 15–6, 15–4
 R Ledesma (MEX)
 M Urrutia (MEX)
W 15–10, 15–7
1 Q N/A  A Chappi (CUB)
 F Fernández (CUB)
W 15–6, 15–11
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Facundo Andreasen Men's individual fronton rubber ball  A González (CUB)
W 15–14, 15–8
 R Carrasco (PER)
W 15–7, 15–9
 E Segura (ESA)
W 15–2, 15–1
 M Letelier (CHI)
W 15–0, 15–1
1 Q  B Ramírez (URU)
W 15–8, 15–0
 A Rodríguez (MEX)
L 15–12, 9–15, 7–10
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Guillermo Osorio Men's individual peruvian fronton  I Pérez (MEX)
W 15–8, 15–7
 A González (CUB)
W 15–12, 15–4
 C Martínez (PER)
L 13–15, 9–15
 S Espinoza (USA)
W 15–9, 15–3
2 Q N/A  C Martínez (PER)
L 6–15, 11–15
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Preliminary round Semifinal Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
María Lis García
Cynthia Pinto
Women's doubles trinquete rubber ball  Y Allué (CUB)
 Y Rodríguez (CUB)
W 15–8, 15–7
 Z Solas (CHI)
 R Valderrama (CHI)
W 15–7, 15–6
N/A 1 Q  P Castillo (MEX)
 R Flores (MEX)
W 15–10, 15–12
 M Miranda (URU)
 C Naviliat (URU)
W 8–15, 15–9, 10–4
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Sabrina Andrade
Melina Spahn
Women's doubles fronton rubber ball  D Figueroa (MEX)
 L Puentes (MEX)
L 2–15, 5–15
 D Darriba (CUB)
 Y Medina (CUB)
L 15–6, 8–15, 2–10
 J Bernal (PER)
 M Rodriguez (PER)
W 15–6, 15–5
 M Bastarrica (CHI)
 J Dominguez (CHI)
W 15–3, 15–7
3 Q N/A Bronze medal match
 J Bernal (PER)
 M Rodriguez (PER)
W 15–0, 15–2
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Lucila Busson
Irina Podverisch
Women's doubles frontenis  A Cepeda (MEX)
 G Hernandez (MEX)
L 2–15, 3–15
 M Borges Vega (VEN)
 D Rangel (VEN)
W 9–15, 15–9, 10–8
N/A 2 Q  L Castillo (CUB)
 Y Medina (CUB)
L 6–15, 8–15
Bronze medal match
 N Paredes (PER)
 M Rodriguez (PER)
L 11–15, 12–15
4
Melina Spahn Women's individual peruvian fronton  R Valderrama (CHI)
W 15–4, 15–7
 C Suárez (PER)
L 9–15, 8–15
 D Rangel (VEN)
L 14–15, 15–8, 5–10
 W Durán (CUB)
L 8–15, 12–15
4 N/A Bronze medal match
 D Rangel (VEN)
W 15–15, 5–15, 10–9
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)

Beach volleyballEdit

Argentina qualified four beach volleyball athletes (two men and two women).[12]

Athlete Event Group stage Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Nicolás Capogrosso
Julián Azaad
Men's  Phillip
Stewart (TTO)
W 2–0 (21–15, 21–7)
 Escobar
Vargas (ESA)
W 2–0 (21–12, 21–12)
 Satterfield
Burik (USA)
W 2–1 (19–21, 21–10 ,15–12)
1 Q Bye  Vieyto
Cairus (URU)
W 2–1 (14–21, 21–14, 18–16)
 Ontiveros
Virgen (MEX)
L 1–2 (9–21, 21–17, 12–15)
 Nusbaum
Plantinga (CAN)
W 2–0 (21–17, 21–18)
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Ana Gallay
Fernanda Pereyra
Women's  Alvarado
Bethancourt (GUA)
W 2–0 (21–13, 21–11)
 Mendoza
Rodriguez (NCA)
W 2–0 (21–12, 21–11)
 Harnett
Lapointe (COL)
W 2–1 (21–13, 20–22, 15–11)
1 Q Bye  Mardones
Rivas (CHI)
W 2–0 (22–20, 21–18)
 Delís
Martínez (CUB)
W 2–0 (21–19, 24–22)
 Cook
Pardon (USA)
L 1–2 (21–14, 20–22, 10–15)
2nd place, silver medalist(s)

BodybuildingEdit

Argentina qualified one female bodybuilder.[13]

Women
  • Bikini fitness

BowlingEdit

Athlete Event Qualification / Final Round robin Semifinal Final / BM
Block 1 Block 2 Total Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 Total 7 8 9 10 11 12 Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Total Grand total Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Jonathan Hocsman Men's singles 145 190 186 228 206 181 1136 170 226 206 203 224 204 1233 2369 28 Did not advance
Lucas Legnani 276 215 268 269 183 235 1446 236 237 187 236 243 218 1357 2803 4 Q 225 218 195 200 212 155 212 199 1716 4519 6 Did not advance
Jonathan Hocsman
Lucas Legnani
Men's doubles 357 372 409 498 500 480 2616 452 400 420 477 362 442 2553 5169 10 N/A
Gabriela Lanzavecchia Women's singles 154 166 192 180 212 184 1088 194 226 201 149 144 191 1105 2193 26 Did not advance
Vanesa Rinke 175 197 189 190 183 209 1143 165 202 192 224 163 205 1151 2294 21 Did not advance
Gabriela Lanzavecchia
Vanesa Rinke
Women's doubles 324 362 383 296 390 389 2144 389 317 362 347 347 413 2175 4319 13 N/A

BoxingEdit

Argentina qualified four boxers (two men and two women).[14][15]

Men
Athlete Event Preliminaries Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Ramón Quiroga Flyweight N/A  M Capilla (MEX)
W 5–0
 R Marte de la Rosa (DOM)
L 0–5
Did not advance 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Francisco Verón Middleweight N/A  H Carvalho (BRA)
L 2–3
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Preliminaries Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Leonela Sánchez Bantamweight N/A  F Goicochea (PER)
W 5–0
 Y Arias (COL)
W 5–0
 J Romeu (BRA)
W 4–1
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Dayana Sánchez Lightweight N/A  I Fioleke (CAN)
W 3–2
 E Falcón (MEX)
W 4–1
 B Soares (BRA)
L 0–5
2nd place, silver medalist(s)

CanoeingEdit

SlalomEdit

Argentina qualified a total of six slalom athletes (three men and three women).

Athlete Event Preliminary round Heat Semifinal Final
Run 1 Run 2 Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Sebastián Rossi Men's C-1 86.35 85.90 2 Q N/A 91.71 1 Q 90.80 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Lucas Rossi Men's K-1 81.43 86.13 5 Q N/A 91.38 2 Q 86.23 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Matías Contreras Men's extreme K-1 N/A 1 Q N/A 1 Q N/A 4
Carolina Rossi Women's C-1 105.65 103.01 4 Q N/A 118.86 5 Q 112.92 5
Nadia Riquelme Women's K-1 97.94 101.86 3 Q N/A 115.05 4 Q 103.70 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
María Luz Cassini Women's extreme K-1 N/A 2 Q N/A 1 Q N/A 4

SprintEdit

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Luciano Méndez C-1 1000 m 4:10.985 3 SF 4:10.009 1 QF 4:11.414 6
Rubén Rézola K-1 200 m 35.144 1 QF Bye 35.996 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Agustín Vernice K-1 1000 m 3:34.362 1 QF Bye 3:31.955 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Agustín Vernice
Manuel Lascano
K-2 1000 m 3:20.426 1 QF Bye 3:16.641 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Gonzalo Carreras
Manuel Lascano
Juan Cáceres
Ezequiel Di Giacomo
K-4 500 m N/A 1:22.106 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Sabrina Ameghino K-1 200 m 40.751 2 QF Bye 42.979 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Paulina Contini K-1 500 m 2:05.926 3 SF 2:01.413 2 QF 2:01.947 6
Magdalena Garro
Brenda Rojas
K-2 500 m 1:46.644 1 QF Bye 1:46.932 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Magdalena Garro
Micaela Maslein
Brenda Rojas
Sabrina Ameghino
K-4 500 m N/A 1:35.606 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)

Qualification legend: QF – Qualify to final; SF – Qualify to semifinal

CyclingEdit

BMXEdit

Freestyle
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
José Augusto Torres Gil Men's 77.42 5 87.33 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Agustina Roth Women's 55.08 4 71.00 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Racing
Athlete Event Ranking round Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Time Rank Points Rank Points Rank Time Rank
Gonzalo Molina Men's 33.224 2 4 1 Q 4 1 Q Did not finish
Federico Villegas 34.035 9 7 2 Q 6 2 Q 32.714 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)

Mountain bikingEdit

Athlete Event Time Rank
Jorge Macías Men's cross-country 1:30:49 6
Catriel Soto 1:35:40 15
Agustina Apaza Women's cross-country 1:33.56 5
Sofía Gómez 1:31:06 2nd place, silver medalist(s)

Road cyclingEdit

Men
Athlete Event Final
Time Rank
Tomás Contte Road race 4:07:15 9
Rubén Ramos 4:09:27 34
Maximiliano Richeze 4:06:28 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Rubén Ramos Time trial 48:09.85 10
Women
Athlete Event Final
Time Rank
Maribel Aguirre Road race 2:21:17 31
Fiorella Malaspina 2:20:34 25
Anabel Yapura 2:19:53 16
Fiorella Malaspina Time trial 27:49.91 15
Anabel Yapura 26:36.69 6

TrackEdit

Madison
Athlete Event Points Rank
Tomás Contte
Maximiliano Richeze
Men's 45 5
Sprint
Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Repechage 1 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Leandro Bottasso Men's individual 10.308 10 Q  Wammes (CAN)
W
Bye  Canelón (VEN)
L
Did not advance Race for 5th–8th place
 Fonseca (BRA)
 Tjon En Fa (SUR)
 Ramírez (COL)
8
Mariana Diaz Women's individual 12.845 13 Did not advance
Natalia Vera 11.935 10 Q  Gaxiola (MEX)
L
 Rodriguez (GUA)
 Cargua (ECU)
2nd place
Did not advance
Mariana Diaz
Natalia Vera
Women's team 36.609 4 QB N/A Bronze final
 Bayona (COL)
 Gaviria (COL)
L
4
Omnium
Athlete Event Scratch race Tempo race Elimination race Points race Total
Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Points Rank
Tomás Contte Men's 5 32 10 22 6 30 10 3 87 8
Maribel Aguirre Women's 2 38 8 22 13 16 12 0 76 9
Keirin
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Final
Rank Rank Rank
Leandro Bottasso Men's 4 2 Q 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Natalia Vera Women's 4 2 Q 6

EquestrianEdit

Argentina qualified a full team of 12 equestrians (four per discipline).[16][17][18]

DressageEdit

Athlete Horse Event Qualification Grand Prix Freestyle /
Intermediate I Freestyle
Grand Prix /
Prix St. Georges
Grand Prix Special /
Intermediate I
Total
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Fiorella Mengani Assirio d'Atela Individual 64.441 28 63.588 26 128.029 26 Did not advance
Vera Protzen Wettkonig 70.059 8 71.529 5 141.588 7 Q 72.585 9
Luis Zone Faberge d'Atela Eliminated Did not advance
Fiorella Mengani
Vera Protzen
Luis Zone
As above Team Eliminated Did not advance N/A

EventingEdit

Athlete Horse Event Dressage Cross-country Jumping Total
Faults Rank Faults Rank Faults Rank Faults Rank
Juan Benitez Espuelas Atila Individual 40.20 24 14.80 7 8.00 17 63.00 13
Luciano Brunello Maria Teresa 39.80 23 26.40 14 8.00 17 74.20 16
Marcelo Rawson Felicitas Almendro 43.50 35 64.80 24 8.00 17 131.30 22
Ignacio Zone Remonta San Jorge 37.10 19 Eliminated Did not advance
Juan Benitez
Luciano Brunello
Marcelo Rawson
Ignacio Zone
As above Team 117.10 6 121.00 5 24.00 7 268.50 5

JumpingEdit

Athlete Horse Event Qualification Final
Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Total Round A Round B Total
Faults Rank Faults Rank Faults Rank Faults Rank Faults Rank Faults Rank Faults Rank
Matías Albarracín Cannavaro Individual 10.87 33 13 29 1 7 24.87 24 Q 9 17 2 8 11 12
Carlos Cremona Quicksilver VA 10.08 32 13 29 9 23 32.08 28 Q 22 30 Did not advance
Martín Dopazo Call Again Cevin 5.39 19 21 40 9 23 35.39 30 Did not advance
José Maria Larocca Finn Lente 2.72 13 4 9 4 9 10.72 11 Q 0 2 1 7 1 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Matías Albarracín
Carlos Cremona
Martín Dopazo
José Maria Larocca
As above Team 18.19 6 30 7 14 5 62.19 5 N/A

FencingEdit

Argentina qualified a full team of 18 fencers (nine men and nine women).[19]

Men
Athlete Event Pool round Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
W L Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
José Felix Domínguez Épée 3 2 8 Q  A Schwantes (BRA)
L 10–15
Did not advance
Jesús Lugones 2 3 11 Q  E García Biel (PER)
W 15–11
 R Limardo (VEN)
L 8–15
Did not advance
Nicolás Marino Foil 1 4 15 Did not advance
Augusto Servello 3 2 9 Q  H Shimbo (BRA)
W 15–7
 G Meinhardt (USA)
L 8–15
Did not advance
Pascual Di Tella Sabre 1 4 13  J Polossifakis (CAN)
W 15–12
 E Dershwitz (USA)
W 15–14
 H Rodríguez (CUB)
W 15–7
 D Homer (USA)
L 13–15
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Stefano Lucchetti 4 1 5  E Dershwitz (USA)
L 9–15
Did not advance
José Felix Domínguez
Jesús Lugones
Alessandro Taccani
Team épée N/A  Canada (CAN)
W 45–23
 United States (USA)
W 45–38
 Cuba (CUB)
L 33–45
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Santiago Luccheti
Nicolás Marino
Augusto Servello
Team foil N/A  United States (USA)
L 12–45
5th–8th place bracket
 Puerto Rico (PUR)
W 45–43
5th place final
 Mexico (MEX)
W 45–30
5
Pascual Di Tella
Stefano Lucchetti
Matías Ríos
Team sabre N/A  Venezuela (VEN)
L 41–45
5th–8th place bracket
 Cuba (CUB)
W 45–41
5th place final
 Brazil (BRA)
W 45–25
5
Women
Athlete Event Pool round Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
W L Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Isabel Di Tella Épée 5 0 1 Q Bye  S Tejeda (MEX)
W 15–10
 P Piovesan (VEN)
L 15–10
Did not advance 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Josefina Méndez Bello 2 3 13  M Doig (PER)
L 7–15
Did not advance
Flavia Mormandi Foil 3 2 8 Q  S van Erven (COL)
W 15–6
 L Kiefer (USA)
L 9–15
Did not advance
Lucia Ondarts 2 3 13 Q  N Michel (MEX)
L 12–15
Did not advance
María Belén Pérez Maurice Sabre 4 1 4 Q  C Fox-Gitomer (USA)
W 15–13
 A Tablada (CUB)
W 15–12
 A Benítez (VEN)
W 15–13
 A Stone (USA)
L 13–15
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
María Alicia Perroni 2 3 10 Q  N Botello (MEX)
W 15–11
 A Stone (USA)
L 5–15
Did not advance
Tamara Chwojnik
Isabel Di Tella
Josefina Méndez Bello
Team épée N/A  Venezuela (VEN)
L 37–41
5th–8th place bracket
 Peru (PER)
W 45–36
5th place final
 Mexico (MEX)
W 45–36
5
Flavia Mormandi
Lucia Ondarts
María Terni
Team foil N/A  Colombia (COL)
L 29–45
5th–8th place bracket
 Cuba (CUB)
L 19–45
7th place final
 Peru (PER)
W 45–30
7
Florencia García
María Belén Pérez Maurice
María Alicia Perroni
Team sabre N/A  Canada (CAN)
L 33–45
5th–8th place bracket
 Venezuela (VEN)
W 39–45
7th place final
 Peru (PER)
W 45–13
7

GolfEdit

Argentina qualified a full team of four golfers (two men and two women).[20]

Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Total
Score Score Score Score Score Par Rank
Miguel Ángel Carballo Men's individual 68 65 71 70 274 −10 7
Carlos Goya 70 70 72 67 279 −5 14
Ela Anacona Women's individual 76 74 69 75 294 +10 15
Manuela Carbajo 70 79 73 81 303 +19 24
Ela Anacona
Manuela Carbajo
Miguel Ángel Carballo
Carlos Goya
Mixed team 138 139 140 142 559 −9 6

Field hockeyEdit

Argentina qualified a men's and women's team (of 16 athletes each, for a total of 32) by being winning both tournaments at the field hockey at the 2018 South American Games competition.[21]

Summary
Team Event Preliminary round Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM / Pl.
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Argentina men Men's tournament  Chile
W 5–1
 Trinidad and Tobago
W 6–0
 Cuba
W 9–0
1 Q  Peru
W 14–1
 United States
W 5–0
 Canada
W 5–2
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Argentina women Women's tournament  Uruguay
W 2–0
 Canada
W 3–0
 Cuba
W 13–1
1 Q  Peru
W 21–0
 Chile
W 3–1
 Canada
W 5–1
1st place, gold medalist(s)

Men's tournamentEdit

Team roster

Argentina announced their squad on 12 July 2019.[22]

Head Coach: Germán Orozco

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) CapsClub
1 GK Juan Manuel Vivaldi (1979-07-17)17 July 1979 (aged 40) 264 Argentina Banco Provincia
5 DF Pedro Ibarra (Captain) (1985-09-11)11 September 1985 (aged 33) 282 Argentina San Fernando
7 FW Nicolás Keenan (1997-05-06)6 May 1997 (aged 22) 7 Netherlands Klein Zwitserland
9 FW Maico Casella (1997-05-06)6 May 1997 (aged 22) 49 Argentina San Fernando
10 FW Matías Paredes (1982-02-01)1 February 1982 (aged 37) 350 Argentina Ducilo
12 FW Lucas Vila (1986-08-23)23 August 1986 (aged 32) 231 Germany Mannheimer HC
13 DF Leandro Tolini (1990-03-14)14 March 1990 (aged 29) 48 Belgium Gantoise
16 MF Ignacio Ortiz (1987-07-26)26 July 1987 (aged 32) 147 Argentina Banco Provincia
17 DF Juan Martín López (1985-05-27)27 May 1985 (aged 34) 288 Argentina Banco Provincia
22 DF Matías Rey (1984-12-01)1 December 1984 (aged 34) 194 Spain Real Club de Polo
23 FW Lucas Martínez (1993-11-17)17 November 1993 (aged 25) 51 Netherlands Oranje-Rood
24 DF Nicolás Cicileo (1993-10-01)1 October 1993 (aged 25) 35 Netherlands Klein Zwitserland
26 MF Agustín Mazzilli (1989-06-20)20 June 1989 (aged 30) 212 Netherlands Pinoké
28 MF Federico Fernández (1992-02-28)28 February 1992 (aged 27) 27 Argentina Ba. Na. De.
30 MF Agustín Bugallo (1995-04-23)23 April 1995 (aged 24) 57 Argentina Mitre
32 FW Martín Ferreiro (1997-10-21)21 October 1997 (aged 21) 30 Argentina Lomas
Preliminary round
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Argentina 3 3 0 0 20 1 +19 9 Quarter-finals
2  Chile 3 2 0 1 7 5 +2 6
3  Cuba 3 1 0 2 3 15 −12 3
4  Trinidad and Tobago 3 0 0 3 2 11 −9 0
Source: FIH


30 July 2019 (2019-07-30)
10:00
Argentina  5–1  Chile
Tolini Goal 4'5'
Ferreiro Goal 8'
Martínez Goal 26'
Vila Goal 30'
Report Becerra Goal 31'
Umpires:
Peter Wright (RSA)
Gus Soteriades (USA)

1 August 2019 (2019-08-01)
16:00
Trinidad and Tobago  0–6  Argentina
Report Tolini Goal 3'
Mazzilli Goal 25'45'
Paredes Goal 29'
Casella Goal 41'
Martínez Goal 49'
Umpires:
Deepak Joshi (IND)
Rodrigo Rivadeneira (PER)

3 August 2019 (2019-08-03)
14:00
Argentina  9–0  Cuba
Tolini Goal 11'46'
Martínez Goal 15'42'
Fernandez Goal 40'
Mazzilli Goal 51'
Keenan Goal 53'
Casella Goal 53'58'
Report
Umpires:
Gus Soteriades (USA)
Benjamin Peters {USA}
Quarterfinal
5 August 2019 (2019-08-05)
13:30
Argentina  14–1  Peru
Tolini Goal 2'35'57'
Rey Goal 6'
Ferreiro Goal 13'60'
Martínez Goal 19'
Paredes Goal 20'49'
Casella Goal 21'25'39'43'47'
Report Diaz Espinosa Goal 30'
Umpires:
Jonathan Altamirano (MEX)
Benjamin Peters (USA)
Semifinal
8 August 2019 (2019-08-08)
15:00
Argentina  5–0  United States
Paredes Goal 5'
Vila Goal 14'
Mazzilli Goal 20'
Casella Goal 45'
Martínez Goal 59'
Report
Umpires:
Tyler Klenk (CAN)
Hugo Romero (PAR)
Gold medal match
August 10, 2019 (2019-08-10)
17:15
1st place, gold medalist(s) Argentina  5–2  Canada 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Tolini Goal 17'19'
Ferreiro Goal 27'
Casella Goal 40'
Martínez Goal 53'
Report Tupper Goal 16'
Johnston Goal 60'
Umpires:
Peter Wright (RSA)
Gus Soteriades (USA)

Women's tournamentEdit

Preliminary round
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Argentina 3 3 0 0 18 1 +17 9 Quarter-finals
2  Canada 3 2 0 1 15 3 +12 6
3  Uruguay 3 1 0 2 8 8 0 3
4  Cuba 3 0 0 3 2 31 −29 0
Source: FIH


29 July 2019 (2019-07-29)
10:00
Argentina  2–0  Uruguay
Rebecchi Goal 7'
D'Elía Goal 47'
Report
Umpires:
Amber Church (NZL)
Megan Robertson (CAN)

31 July 2019 (2019-07-31)
16:00
Canada  0–3  Argentina
Report D'Elía Goal 5'
Rebecchi Goal 34'
Barrionuevo Goal 56'
Umpires:
Lix Xiaoying (CHN)
Ayanna McClean (TTO)

2 August 2019 (2019-08-02)
14:00
Argentina  13–1  Cuba
M. Granatto Goal 2'
V. Granatto Goal 9'
Barrionuevo Goal 9'21'56'59'
Jankunas Goal 13'27'39'
Rebecchi Goal 24'43'49'
Luchetti Goal 28'
Report Milanes Goal 22'
Umpires:
Amber Church (NZL)
Diana Fuentes Castelo (MEX)
Quarterfinal
4 August 2019 (2019-08-04)
09:30
Argentina  21–0  Peru
M. Granatto Goal 3'18'26'
Jankunas Goal 10'32'45'55'
Costa Goal 14'
Luchetti Goal 18'60'
Albertario Goal 23'30'43'
Alonso Goal 25'35'
V. Granatto Goal 29'49'56'
Retegui Goal 33'
D'Elía Goal 45'
Trinchinetti Goal 47'
Report
Umpires:
Mary Driscoll (USA)
Maria Fuentes Castelo (Mex)
Semifinal
6 August 2019 (2019-08-06)
15:00
Argentina  3–1  Chile
Rebecchi Goal 3'
Jankunas Goal 44'60'
Report Krimerman Goal 45'
Umpires:
Ayanna McClean (TTO)
Liu Xiaoying (CHN)
Gold medal match
August 9, 2019 (2019-08-09)
17:15
1st place, gold medalist(s) Argentina  5–1  Canada 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Jankunas Goal 9'47'
D'Elía Goal 22'45'
Rebecchi Goal 37'
Report Wright Goal 32'
Umpires:
Catalina Montesino (CHI)
Mary Driscoll (USA)

FootballEdit

Argentina qualified a women's team (of 18 athletes) by finishing in one of the three qualification spots at the 2018 Copa América Femenina.[23] Argentina also qualified a men's team of 18 athletes.

Summary
Team Event Group stage Semifinal Final / BM / Pl.
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Argentina men Men's tournament  Ecuador
W 3–2
 Mexico
L 1–2
 Panama
W 3–1
2  Uruguay
W 3–0
 Honduras
W 4–1
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Argentina women Women's tournament  Peru
W 3–0
 Panama
W 1–0
 Costa Rica
D 0–0
2  Paraguay
W 3–0
 Colombia
L 1–1 (6–7)
2nd place, silver medalist(s)

Men's tournamentEdit

Argentina qualified a men's team of 18 athletes.[24]

Head coach: Fernando Batista

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Goals Club
1 1GK Facundo Cambeses (1997-04-09)9 April 1997 (aged 22) 0 0 Argentina Banfield
12 1GK Juan Pablo Cozzani (1998-10-09)9 October 1998 (aged 20) 0 0 Argentina Lanús

2 2DF Leonel Mosevich (1997-02-04)4 February 1997 (aged 22) 0 0 Portugal Nacional
3 2DF Aaron Barquett (1999-03-09)9 March 1999 (aged 20) 0 0 Argentina Argentinos Juniors
4 2DF Marcelo Herrera (1998-11-03)3 November 1998 (aged 20) 0 0 Argentina San Lorenzo
6 2DF Joaquín Novillo (1998-02-19)19 February 1998 (aged 21) 0 0 Argentina Belgrano
8 2DF Nicolás Demartini (1999-11-04)4 November 1999 (aged 19) 0 0 Argentina Temperley
14 2DF Facundo Medina (1999-05-28)28 May 1999 (aged 20) 0 0 Argentina Talleres

5 3MF Fausto Vera (2000-03-26)26 March 2000 (aged 19) 0 0 Argentina Argentinos Juniors
11 3MF Santiago Colombatto (1997-01-17)17 January 1997 (aged 22) 0 0 Italy Cagliari
15 3MF Aníbal Moreno (1999-05-13)13 May 1999 (aged 20) 0 0 Argentina Newell's Old Boys
16 3MF Agustín Urzi (2000-05-04)4 May 2000 (aged 19) 0 0 Argentina Banfield
17 3MF Lucas Necul (1999-08-21)21 August 1999 (aged 19) 0 0 Argentina Arsenal de Sarandí

7 4FW Carlos Valenzuela (1997-04-22)22 April 1997 (aged 22) 0 0 Argentina Barracas Central
9 4FW Adolfo Gaich (1999-02-26)26 February 1999 (aged 20) 0 0 Argentina San Lorenzo
10 4FW Nicolás González (1998-04-06)6 April 1998 (aged 21) 0 0 Germany Stuttgart
13 4FW Ignacio Aliseda (2000-03-14)14 March 2000 (aged 19) 0 0 Argentina Defensa y Justicia
18 4FW Sebastián Lomonaco (1998-09-17)17 September 1998 (aged 20) 0 0 Argentina Godoy Cruz
Group A
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Mexico 3 2 1 0 4 1 +3 7 Knockout stage
2  Argentina 3 2 0 1 7 5 +2 6
3  Panama 3 0 2 1 2 4 −2 2 Fifth place match
4  Ecuador 3 0 1 2 3 6 −3 1 Seventh place match
Source: Lima 2019
Rules for classification: Tie-breakers
Ecuador 2–3 Argentina
Report
Mexico 2–1 Argentina
Venegas Goal 13' (pen.)
Godínez Goal 81' (pen.)
Report Gaich Goal 39'
Panama 1–3 Argentina
Aguilar Goal 45' Report Gaich Goal 4'
Lomonaco Goal 14'
Valenzuela Goal 80'
Semifinals
Uruguay 0–3 Argentina
Report Gaich Goal 6'85'
Valenzuela Goal 29'
Gold medal match
Honduras 1–4 Argentina
Martínez Goal 42' Report Urzi Goal 7'
Valenzuela Goal 58'
Necul Goal 61'
Vera Goal 65'

Women's tournamentEdit

Head coach: Carlos Borrello

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Club
1 1GK Vanina Correa (1983-08-14)14 August 1983 (aged 35) Argentina Rosario Central
12 1GK Solana Pereyra (1999-04-05)5 April 1999 (aged 20) Argentina UAI Urquiza

2 2DF Agustina Barroso (1993-05-20)20 May 1993 (aged 26) Spain Madrid CFF
6 2DF Aldana Cometti (1996-03-03)3 March 1996 (aged 23) Spain Sevilla
13 2DF Virginia Gómez (1991-02-26)26 February 1991 (aged 28) Argentina Rosario Central
4 2DF Adriana Sachs (1993-12-25)25 December 1993 (aged 25) Argentina UAI Urquiza
3 2DF Eliana Stábile (1993-11-26)26 November 1993 (aged 25) Argentina Boca Juniors
18 2DF Gabriela Chávez (1989-04-09)9 April 1989 (aged 30) Argentina River Plate

16 3MF Natalie Juncos (1990-12-28)28 December 1990 (aged 28) Argentina UAI Urquiza
17 3MF Mariela Coronel (1981-06-20)20 June 1981 (aged 38) Spain Granada
10 3MF Dalila Ippólito (2002-03-24)24 March 2002 (aged 17) Argentina River Plate
14 3MF Miriam Mayorga (1989-11-20)20 November 1989 (aged 29) Argentina UAI Urquiza
5 3MF Vanesa Santana (1990-09-03)3 September 1990 (aged 28) Spain Logroño

8 4FW Micaela Cabrera (1997-07-18)18 July 1997 (aged 22) Argentina Boca Juniors
11 4FW Mariana Larroquette (1992-10-24)24 October 1992 (aged 26) Argentina UAI Urquiza
9 4FW Milagros Menéndez (1997-03-23)23 March 1997 (aged 22) Argentina UAI Urquiza
7 4FW Yael Oviedo (1992-05-22)22 May 1992 (aged 27) Spain Rayo Vallecano
15 4FW Yamila Rodríguez (1998-01-24)24 January 1998 (aged 21) Argentina Boca Juniors
Group B
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Costa Rica 3 2 1 0 6 2 +4 7 Knockout stage
2  Argentina 3 2 1 0 4 0 +4 7
3  Panama 3 0 1 2 2 5 −3 1 Fifth place match
4  Peru (H) 3 0 1 2 2 7 −5 1 Seventh place match
Source: Lima 2019
Rules for classification: Tie-breakers
(H) Host.
Argentina 3–0 Peru
Larroquette Goal 6'88'
Oviedo Goal 9'
Report
Referee: Dione Rissios (Chile)
Panama 0–1 Argentina
Report Larroquette Goal 66'
Referee: Yercinia Correa (Venezuela)
Costa Rica 0–0 Argentina
Report
Semifinals
Paraguay 0–3 Argentina
Report Larroquette Goal 13' (pen.)
Cometti Goal 20'
Oviedo Goal 34'
Referee: Dione Rissios (Chile)
Gold medal match

GymnasticsEdit

ArtisticEdit

Men
Team Finals & Individual Qualification
Athlete Event Apparatus Qualification Final
F PH R V PB HB Total Rank Total Rank
Nicolás Córdoba Individual 12.300 6.900 12.350 13.100 12.900 11.500 69.050 33 N/A
Julián Jato DNS N/A N/A 12.650 DNS DNS DNF N/A
Santiago Mayol 13.150 13.300 12.850 13.900 12.200 11.650 77.050 15 Q N/A
Daniel Villafañe 12.700 10.500 13.850 13.675 11.350 11.750 74.350 25 Q N/A
Federico Molinari N/A 14.500 N/A 14.500 N/A
Total Team 38.150 30.700 41.200 41.200 36.450 34.900 N/A 222.600 8
Individual Finals
Athlete Event Final
F PH R V PB HB Total Rank
Santiago Mayol Individual all-around 13.200 12.500 11.450 13.950 11.350 12.675 75.125 19
Federico Molinari Rings N/A 14.066 N/A 14.066 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Daniel Villafañe Individual all-around 12.500 10.350 13.900 14.400 12.900 11.600 75.650 17
Rings N/A 13.633 N/A 13.633 7
Women
Team Finals & Individual Qualification
Athlete Event Apparatus Qualification Final
F V UB BB Total Rank Total Rank
Martina Dominici Individual 13.200 14.600 13.350 11.700 52.850 6 Q N/A
Luna Fernández 11.800 11.650 12.300 11.750 47.500 25 Q N/A
Abigail Magistrati 13.100 0.000 13.000 11.950 38.050 39 N/A
Valeria Pereyra N/A N/A 12.450 N/A 12.450 N/A
Agustina Pisos 12.650 13.000 N/A 12.275 37.925 N/A
Total Team 38.950 39.250 38.800 36.425 N/A 153.425 4
Individual Finals
Athlete Event Final
F V UB BB Total Rank
Martina Dominici Individual All-around 12.850 13.850 13.300 12.800 52.800 4
Floor 13.233 N/A 13.233 6
Vault N/A 13.666 N/A 13.666 6
Uneven bars N/A 13.433 N/A 13.433 5
Luna Fernández Individual All-around 12.350 13.350 12.750 12.000 50.450 9
Abigail Magistrati Floor 12.866 N/A 12.866 8
Uneven bars N/A 12.200 N/A 12.200 8
Agustina Pisos Balance beam N/A 12.200 12.200 6

RhythmicEdit

Individual Qualification
Athlete Event Apparatus Total
Ball Clubs Hoop Ribbon Score Rank
Celeste D'Arcángelo All-around 15.600 13.950 15.200 11.400 56.150 13
Sol Fainberg 14.950 16.500 17.450 14.150 63.050 7
Individual Finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Total
Ball Clubs Hoop Ribbon Score Rank
Celeste D'Arcángelo Ball 13.850 N/A 13.580 8
Sol Fainberg Hoop N/A 17.700 N/A 17.700 4
Clubs N/A 16.050 N/A 16.050 7

TrampolineEdit

Argentina qualified a team of three gymnasts in trampoline (one man and two women).[25]

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Rank
Lucas Adorno Men's 102.445 5 Q 6.385 8
Mara Colombo Women's 79.955 10 Did not advance
Lucila Maldonado 94.110 8 Q 49.350 7

HandballEdit

Argentina qualified men's and women's teams.

Summary
Team Event Group stage Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Argentina men Men's tournament  United States
W 38–25
 Chile
W 31–29
 Cuba
W 23–21
1 Q  Mexico
W 34–14
 Chile
W 31–27
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Argentina women Women's tournament  United States
W 26–15
 Peru
W 52–7
 Dominican Republic
W 27–17
1 Q  Cuba
W 31–21
 Brazil
L 21–30
2nd place, silver medalist(s)

Men's tournamentEdit


Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Argentina 3 3 0 0 92 75 +17 6 Semifinals
2  Chile 3 2 0 1 101 85 +16 4
3  United States 3 1 0 2 77 97 −20 2 5–8th place semifinals
4  Cuba 3 0 0 3 74 87 −13 0
Source: Lima 2019
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head goals scored; 5) goal difference; 6) goals scored; 7) draw.


July 31, 2019
20:30
Argentina  38–25  United States Villa Deportiva Nacional
Referees: Pinto, Menezes (BRA)
Baronetto 7 (21–13) Fofana 7
Yellow card 6×Suspension Report Yellow card 7×Suspension

August 1, 2019
20:30
Chile  29−31  Argentina Villa Deportiva Nacional
Referees: Raluy, Sabroso (ESP)
Er. Feuchtmann 7 (15−12) Simonet 8
Yellow card 8×Suspension 1×Red card Report Yellow card 6×Suspension

August 2, 2019
18:00
Argentina  23–21  Cuba Villa Deportiva Nacional
Referees: Pinto, Menezes (BRA)
F. Pizarro 6 (11–10) Corzo 5
Yellow card 6×Suspension Report Yellow card 7×Suspension 1×Red card
Semifinal
4 August 2019
20:30
Argentina  34–14  Mexico Villa Deportiva Nacional
Referees: Sosa, Lemes (URU)
F. Pizarro 9 (16–7) Al. Villalobos 4
 1×Suspension Report Yellow card 1×Suspension
Gold medal match
August 5, 2019
20:30
Chile  27–31  Argentina Villa Deportiva Nacional
Referees: Raluy, Sabroso (ESP)
Er. Feuchtmann 7 (14–15) Simonet 11
Yellow card 7×Suspension Report Yellow card 4×Suspension

Women's tournamentEdit


Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Argentina 3 3 0 0 105 39 +66 6 Semifinals
2  United States 3 2 0 1 70 59 +11 4
3  Dominican Republic 3 1 0 2 85 69 +16 2 5–8th place semifinals
4  Peru (H) 3 0 0 3 34 127 −93 0
Source: Lima 2019
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head goals scored; 5) goal difference; 6) goals scored; 7) draw.
(H) Host.


July 24, 2019
18:00
Argentina  26−15  United States Villa Deportiva Nacional
Referees: Zuñiga, Reyes (CUB)
Karsten 5 (13−8) Andersen, Rhoads 5
Yellow card 3×Suspension Report Yellow card 6×Suspension

July 25, 2019
18:00
Peru  7−52  Argentina Villa Deportiva Nacional
Referees: Sosa, Lemes (URU)
Cruz 4 (2−25) Karsten 10
Yellow card 6×Suspension Report Yellow card 1×Suspension

July 27, 2019
20:30
Argentina  27–17  Dominican Republic Villa Deportiva Nacional
Referees: Pinto, Menezes (BRA)
Pizzo 6 (13–6) Cabrera 4
Yellow card 6×Suspension Report Yellow card 8×Suspension 1×Red card
Semifinal
July 29, 2019
18:00
Argentina  31–21  Cuba Villa Deportiva Nacional
Referees: Raluy, Sabroso (ESP)
Karsten 6 (17–7) Rizo 8
Yellow card 3×Suspension Report Yellow card 3×Suspension 1×Red card
Gold medal match
July 30, 2019
20:30
Argentina  21–30  Brazil Villa Deportiva Nacional
Referees: Sosa, Lemes (URU)
Karsten 4 (12–12) Amorim, Fachinello 5
Yellow card 1×Suspension Report Yellow card 5×Suspension

JudoEdit

Men
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Minoru Tamashiro –66 kg N/A  J González (COL)
L 00–11
Did not advance
Luis Vega –81 kg Bye  E Santos (BRA)
L 00S2–01
Did not advance  N Peña (VEN)
L 01–10
Did not advance
Tomás Spikermann –90 kg Bye  F Balanta (COL)
L 00S3–10
Did not advance  Y Galarreta (PER)
L 00S1–10
Did not advance
Héctor Campos +100 kg Bye  P Vineda (VEN)
L 00S3–10
Did not advance  A Tadehara (VEN)
L 00S3–10S2
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Paula Pareto –48 kg Bye  L Farias (BRA)
W 01S1–00S2
 V Godinez (CUB)
L 00S3–10S1
Bye Bronze medal final
 E Carrillo (MEX)
L w/o
4
Ayelén Elizeche –52 kg  J González (CHI)
W 10–00S3
 L Olvera (MEX)
L 00S1–10
Did not advance  K Jiménez (PAN)
L 00–10S2
Did not advance
Agustina De Lucía –63 kg  C David (HON)
W 10–00S3
 A Barrios (VEN)
L 00S2–01
Did not advance  H Martin (USA)
L 00S3–10S1
Did not advance
Lucía Cantero –78 kg Bye  V Chala (VEN)
L 00–10
Did not advance  D Brenes (CRC)
L 00S2–10
Did not advance

KarateEdit

Men
Athlete Event Round robin Semifinal Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Agustín Farah –60 kg  M Larrosa (URU)
L 0–5
 D Brose (BRA)
L 0–1
 A Rendón (COL)
W 1–0
3 Did not advance
Agustín Pérez +84 kg  D Gaysinsky (CAN)
L 1–4
 A Castillo (DOM)
W 4–3
 B Irr (USA)
L 1–4
3 Did not advance
Sebastián González
Luca Impagnatiello
Martín Juiz
Team kata N/A 3 Q N/A Bronze medal final
 Colombia (COL)
W 24.98–24.04
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Round robin Semifinal Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Yamila Benítez –50 kg  S Nishi (USA)
L 0–3
 J de Paula (BRA)
L 0–6
 S Rodríguez (PER)
L 1–7
4 Did not advance
Valentina Castro +68 kg  C Lingl (USA)
L 3–4
 O Molina (VEN)
L 0–3
N/A 3 Did not advance

Modern pentathlonEdit

Argentina qualified a full team of six modern pentathletes (three men and three women).[26]

Men
Athlete Event Fencing
(Épée One Touch)
Swimming
(200m Freestyle)
Riding
(Show Jumping)
Shooting/Running
(10 m Air Pistol/3000m)
Total
Points
Final
Rank
Results Rank MP Points Time Rank MP Points Penalties Rank MP Points Time Rank MP Points
Leandro Silva Men's individual 17 V 15th 215 2:03.98 3rd 303 13 6th 287 11:32.00 16th 608 1414 9th
Sergio Villamayor 22 V 2nd 250 2:19.72 22nd 281 16 8th 284 10:56.00 2nd 644 1459 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Emmanuel Zapata 19 V 9th 229 2:09.52 13th 291 42 17th 258 11:06.00 5th 634 1412 10th
Sergio Villamayor
Emmanuel Zapata
Men's relay 18 V 3rd 250 1:58.89 8th 313 60 9th 240 10:36.00 2nd 664 1468 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Fencing
(Épée One Touch)
Swimming
(200m Freestyle)
Riding
(Show Jumping)
Shooting/Running
(10 m Air Pistol/3000m)
Total
Points
Final
Rank
Results Rank MP Points Time Rank MP Points Penalties Rank MP Points Time Rank MP Points
Iryna Khokhlova Women's individual 21 V 6th 243 DNS 32nd 0 Did not finish DNS 32nd 0 Did not finish
Ayelén Zapata 24 V 2nd 264 2:37.56 23rd 235 Did not finish 12:17.00 4th 563 1062 15th
Pamela Zapata 24 V 3rd 264 2:30.47 9th 250 Did not finish 13:37.00 16th 483 997 21st
Ayelén Zapata
Pamela Zapata
Women's relay 24 V 4th 230 2:24.01 9th 262 Did not finish

RacquetballEdit

Argentina qualified five racquetball athletes (two men and three women).[27]

Athlete Event Preliminary round Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Fernando Kurzbard Men's singles  E Chacón (CUB)
L 12–15, 12–15
 S Murray (CAN)
L 7–15, 10–15
 L Pérez (DOM)
L 10–15, 3–15
4 Did not advance
Shalom Manzuri  F Troncoso (CHI)
W 15–4, 15–10
 C Iwaasa (CAN)
L 14–15, 15–10, 2–11
 C Pratt (USA)
L (w/o)
3 Did not advance
María José Vargas Women's singles  G Martínez (GUA)
W 15–4, 12–15, 11–9
 A Jiménez (DOM)
W 15–0, 15–1
N/A 1 Q Bye  K Lawrence (USA)
W 15–6, 15–13
 A Riveros (COL)
W 15–8, 15–9
 P Longoria (MEX)
L 7–15, 9–15
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Natalia Mendez  A Riveros (COL)
W 15–10, 15–13
 L Zea (VEN)
W 15–1, 15–5
N/A 1 Q  G Martínez (GUA)
W 15–10, 12–15, 11–6
 M Muñoz (ECU)
W 15–5, 10–15, 11–7
 P Longoria (MEX)
L 10–15, 10–15
Did not advance 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Fernando Kurzbard
Shalom Manzuri
Men's doubles  Edwin Galicia (GUA)
 J Salvatierra (GUA)
W 15–9, 15–10
 R Carson (USA)
 C Pratt (USA)
L 11–15, 15–8, 4–11
 C Iwaasa (CAN)
 S Murray (CAN)
L 0–15, 0–15
3 Q  E Chacón (CUB)
 M Moyet (CUB)
L 10–15, 15–11, 4–11
Did not advance
Natalia Mendez
María José Vargas
Women's doubles  C Amaya (COL)
 C Riveros (COL)
W 15–11, 15–6
 L Felipe (CUB)
 M Viera (CUB)
W 15–2, 15–5
 C Muñoz (CHI)
 J Parada (CHI)
W 15–3, 15–3
1 Q Bye  F Lambert (CAN)
 J Saunders (CAN)
W 15–9, 15–9
 G Martínez (GUA)
 M Rodríguez (GUA)
L 9–15, 15–10, 1–11
Did not advance 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Fernando Kurzbard
Shalom Manzuri
Men's team N/A  Costa Rica (CRC)
L 0–2
Did not advance
Natalia Mendez
María José Vargas
Women's team N/A Bye  Canada (CAN)
W 2–0
 Bolivia (BOL)
W 2–0
 Mexico (MEX)
L 0–2
2nd place, silver medalist(s)

Roller sportsEdit

ArtisticEdit

Athlete Event Short program Long program Total
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Juan Sánchez Men's 60.95 1 91.68 1 152.63 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Giselle Soler Women's 38.53 1 53.62 2 92.15 2nd place, silver medalist(s)

SpeedEdit

Athlete Event Preliminary Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Francisco Reyes Men's 300 m time trial N/A 25.730 6
Men's 500 m 45.201 3 Did not advance
Ken Kuwada Men's 10,000 m endurance N/A Eliminated
María Rodríguez Women's 300 m time trial N/A 27.058 4
Women's 500 m 46.985 1 Q DSQ Did not advance
Rocío Berbel Women's 10,000 m endurance N/A Eliminated