List of 1992 Summer Olympics medal winners

The 1992 Summer Olympics were held in Barcelona, Spain from July 25 to August 9.

Contents
  1. Aquatics
  2. Archery
  3. Athletics
  4. Badminton
  5. Baseball
  6. Basketball
  7. Boxing
  8. Canoeing
  9. Cycling
  1. Equestrian
  2. Fencing
  3. Field hockey
  4. Football
  5. Gymnastics
  6. Handball
  7. Judo
  8. Modern pentathlon
  9. Rowing
  1. Sailing
  2. Shooting
  3. Table tennis
  4. Tennis
  5. Volleyball
  6. Weightlifting
  7. Wrestling
References


AquaticsEdit

DivingEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's 3 m springboard
details
Mark Lenzi
  United States
Tan Liangde
  China
Dmitri Sautin
  Unified Team
Women's 3 m springboard
details
Gao Min
  China
Irina Lashko
  Unified Team
Brita Baldus
  Germany
Men's 10 m platform
details
Sun Shuwei
  China
Scott Donie
  United States
Xiong Ni
  China
Women's 10 m platform
details
Fu Mingxia
  China
Yelena Miroshina
  Unified Team
Mary Ellen Clark
  United States

SwimmingEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's 50 metre freestyle
details
Alexander Popov
  Unified Team
Matt Biondi
  United States
Tom Jager
  United States
Women's 50 metre freestyle
details
Yang Wenyi
  China
Zhuang Yong
  China
Angel Martino
  United States
Men's 100 metre freestyle
details
Alexander Popov
  Unified Team
Gustavo Borges
  Brazil
Stéphan Caron
  France
Women's 100 metre freestyle
details
Zhuang Yong
  China
Jenny Thompson
  United States
Franziska van Almsick
  Germany
Men's 200 metre freestyle
details
Yevgeny Sadovyi
  Unified Team
Anders Holmertz
  Sweden
Antti Kasvio
  Finland
Women's 200 metre freestyle
details
Nicole Haislett
  United States
Franziska van Almsick
  Germany
Kerstin Kielgass
  Germany
Men's 400 metre freestyle
details
Yevgeny Sadovyi
  Unified Team
Kieren Perkins
  Australia
Anders Holmertz
  Sweden
Women's 400 metre freestyle
details
Dagmar Hase
  Germany
Janet Evans
  United States
Hayley Lewis
  Australia
Women's 800 metre freestyle
details
Janet Evans
  United States
Hayley Lewis
  Australia
Jana Henke
  Germany
Men's 1500 metre freestyle
details
Kieren Perkins
  Australia
Glen Housman
  Australia
Jörg Hoffmann
  Germany
Men's 100 metre backstroke
details
Mark Tewksbury
  Canada
Jeff Rouse
  United States
David Berkoff
  United States
Women's 100 metre backstroke
details
Krisztina Egerszegi
  Hungary
Tünde Szabó
  Hungary
Lea Loveless
  United States
Men's 200 metre backstroke
details
Martin López-Zubero
  Spain
Vladimir Selkov
  Unified Team
Stefano Battistelli
  Italy
Women's 200 metre backstroke
details
Krisztina Egerszegi
  Hungary
Dagmar Hase
  Germany
Nicole Stevenson
  Australia
Men's 100 metre breaststroke
details
Nelson Diebel
  United States
Norbert Rózsa
  Hungary
Phil Rogers
  Australia
Women's 100 metre breaststroke
details
Yelena Rudkovskaya
  Unified Team
Anita Nall
  United States
Samantha Riley
  Australia
Men's 200 metre breaststroke
details
Mike Barrowman
  United States
Norbert Rózsa
  Hungary
Nick Gillingham
  Great Britain
Women's 200 metre breaststroke
details
Kyoko Iwasaki
  Japan
Lin Li
  China
Anita Nall
  United States
Men's 100 metre butterfly
details
Pablo Morales
  United States
Rafał Szukała
  Poland
Anthony Nesty
  Suriname
Women's 100 metre butterfly
details
Hong Qian
  China
Crissy Ahmann-Leighton
  United States
Catherine Plewinski
  France
Men's 200 metre butterfly
details
Melvin Stewart
  United States
Danyon Loader
  New Zealand
Franck Esposito
  France
Women's 200 metre butterfly
details
Summer Sanders
  United States
Wang Xiaohong
  China
Susie O'Neill
  Australia
Men's 200 metre individual medley
details
Tamás Darnyi
  Hungary
Greg Burgess
  United States
Attila Czene
  Hungary
Women's 200 metre individual medley
details
Lin Li
  China
Summer Sanders
  United States
Daniela Hunger
  Germany
Men's 400 metre individual medley
details
Tamás Darnyi
  Hungary
Eric Namesnik
  United States
Luca Sacchi
  Italy
Women's 400 metre individual medley
details
Krisztina Egerszegi
  Hungary
Lin Li
  China
Summer Sanders
  United States
Men's 4 x 100 metre freestyle relay
details
  United States (USA)
Joe Hudepohl
Matt Biondi
Tom Jager
Jon Olsen
Shaun Jordan*
Joel Thomas*
  Unified Team (EUN)
Pavlo Khnykin
Gennadiy Prigoda
Yuri Bashkatov
Alexander Popov
Vladimir Pyshnenko*
Veniamin Tayanovich*
  Germany (GER)
Dirk Richter
Christian Tröger
Steffen Zesner
Mark Pinger
Andreas Szigat*
Bengt Zikarsky*
Women's 4 x 100 metre freestyle relay
details
  United States (USA)
Nicole Haislett
Angel Martino
Jenny Thompson
Dara Torres
Ashley Tappin*
Crissy Ahmann-Leighton*
  China (CHN)
Le Jingyi
Lü Bin
Zhuang Yong
Yang Wenyi
Zhao Kun*
  Germany (GER)
Franziska van Almsick
Daniela Hunger
Simone Osygus
Manuela Stellmach
Kerstin Kielgass*
Annette Hadding*
Men's 4 x 200 metre freestyle relay
details
  Unified Team (EUN)
Dmitry Lepikov
Vladimir Pyshnenko
Veniamin Tayanovich
Yevgeny Sadovyi
Aleksey Kudryavtsev*
Yury Mukhin*
  Sweden (SWE)
Christer Wallin
Anders Holmertz
Tommy Werner
Lars Frölander
  United States (USA)
Joe Hudepohl
Melvin Stewart
Jon Olsen
Doug Gjertsen
Scott Jaffe*
Dan Jorgensen*
Men's 4 x 100 metre medley relay
details
  United States (USA)
Jeff Rouse
Nelson Diebel
Pablo Morales
Jon Olsen
David Berkoff*
Hans Dersch*
Melvin Stewart*
Matt Biondi*
  Unified Team (EUN)
Vladimir Selkov
Vasili Ivanov
Pavlo Khnykin
Alexander Popov
Vladimir Pyshnenko*
Vladislav Kulikov*
Dmitri Volkov*
  Canada (CAN)
Mark Tewksbury
Jonathan Cleveland
Marcel Gery
Stephen Clarke
Tom Ponting*
Women's 4 x 100 metre medley relay
details
  United States (USA)
Crissy Ahmann-Leighton
Lea Loveless
Anita Nall
Jenny Thompson
Janie Wagstaff*
Megan Kleine*
Summer Sanders*
Nicole Haislett*
  Germany (GER)
Franziska van Almsick
Jana Dörries
Dagmar Hase
Daniela Hunger
Daniela Brendel*
Bettina Ustrowski*
Simone Osygus*
  Unified Team (EUN)
Nina Zhivanevskaya
Olga Kiritchenko
Natalya Meshcheryakova
Yelena Rudkovskaya
Elena Choubina*

* Swimmers who participated in the heats only and received medals.

Synchronized swimmingEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Women's solo Kristen Babb-Sprague
  United States
none Fumiko Okuno
  Japan
Sylvie Fréchette
  Canada
Women's duet   United States (USA)
Karen Josephson
Sarah Josephson
  Canada (CAN)
Penny Vilagos
Vicky Vilagos
  Japan (JPN)
Fumiko Okuno
Aki Takayama

Water poloEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's   Italy (ITA)
Francesco Attolico
Alessandro Bovo
Alessandro Campagna
Paolo Caldarella
Massimiliano Ferretti
Giuseppe Porzio
Marco D'Altrui
Mario Fiorillo
Ferdinando Gandolfi
Amedeo Pomilio
Francesco Porzio
Carlo Silipo
Gianni Averaimo
  Spain (ESP)
Daniel Ballart
Jesús Rollán
Jordi Sans
Josep Picó
Manuel Estiarte
Manuel Silvestre
Marco Antonio González
Miguel Ángel Oca
Pedro Francisco García
Ricardo Sánchez
Rubén Michavila
Salvador Gómez
Sergi Pedrerol
  Unified Team (EUN)
Sergey Naumov
Alexandre Ogorodnikov
Alexandre Tchuguir
Dmitri Apanassenko
Andrei Belofastov
Evgueni Charonov
Dmitry Gorshkov
Vladimir Karaboutov
Aleksandr Kolotov
Alexandre Kovalenko
Nikolay Kozlov
Serguei Markotch
Alexei Vdovine

ArcheryEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's individual
details
Sébastien Flute
  France
Chung Jae-Hun
  South Korea
Simon Terry
  Great Britain
Women's individual
details
Cho Youn-Jeong
  South Korea
Kim Soo-Nyung
  South Korea
Natalia Valeeva
  Unified Team
Men's team
details
  Spain (ESP)
Juan Holgado
Alfonso Menéndez
Antonio Vázquez
  Finland (FIN)
Ismo Falck
Jari Lipponen
Tomi Poikolainen
  Great Britain (GBR)
Steven Hallard
Richard Priestman
Simon Terry
Women's team
details
  South Korea (KOR)
Cho Youn-Jeong
Kim Soo-Nyung
Lee Eun-Kyung
  China (CHN)
Ma Xiangjun
Wang Hong
Wang Xiaozhu
  Unified Team (EUN)
Lyudmila Arzhannikova
Khatouna Kvrivichvili
Natalia Valeeva

AthleticsEdit

TrackEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's 100 m
details
Linford Christie
  Great Britain
Frankie Fredericks
  Namibia
Dennis Mitchell
  United States
Women's 100 m
details
Gail Devers
  United States
Juliet Cuthbert
  Jamaica
Irina Privalova
  Unified Team
Men's 200 m
details
Michael Marsh
  United States
Frankie Fredericks
  Namibia
Michael Bates
  United States
Women's 200 m
details
Gwen Torrence
  United States
Juliet Cuthbert
  Jamaica
Merlene Ottey
  Jamaica
Men's 400 m
details
Quincy Watts
  United States
Steve Lewis
  United States
Samson Kitur
  Kenya
Women's 400 m
details
Marie-José Pérec
  France
Olga Bryzgina
  Unified Team
Ximena Restrepo
  Colombia
Men's 800 m
details
William Tanui
  Kenya
Nixon Kiprotich
  Kenya
Johnny Gray
  United States
Women's 800 m
details
Ellen van Langen
  Netherlands
Liliya Nurutdinova
  Unified Team
Ana Fidelia Quirot
  Cuba
Men's 1500 m
details
Fermin Cacho Ruiz
  Spain
Rachid El Basir
  Morocco
Mohammed Suleiman
  Qatar
Women's 1500 m
details
Hassiba Boulmerka
  Algeria
Lyudmila Rogachova
  Unified Team
Qu Yunxia
  China
Women's 3000 m
details
Yelena Romanova
  Unified Team
Tetyana Dorovskikh
  Unified Team
Angela Chalmers
  Canada
Men's 5000 m
details
Dieter Baumann
  Germany
Paul Bitok
  Kenya
Fita Bayisa
  Ethiopia
Men's 10,000 m
details
Khalid Skah
  Morocco
Richard Chelimo
  Kenya
Addis Abebe
  Ethiopia
Women's 10,000 m
details
Derartu Tulu
  Ethiopia
Elana Meyer
  South Africa
Lynn Jennings
  United States
Men's 110 m hurdles
details
Mark McKoy
  Canada
Tony Dees
  United States
Jack Pierce
  United States
Women's 100 m hurdles
details
Voula Patoulidou
  Greece
LaVonna Martin
  United States
Yordanka Donkova
  Bulgaria
Men's 400 m hurdles
details
Kevin Young
  United States
Winthrop Graham
  Jamaica
Kriss Akabusi
  Great Britain
Women's 400 m hurdles
details
Sally Gunnell
  Great Britain
Sandra Farmer-Patrick
  United States
Janeene Vickers
  United States
Men's 3000 m steeplechase
details
Matthew Birir
  Kenya
Patrick Sang
  Kenya
William Mutwol
  Kenya
Men's 4×100 m relay
details
  United States (USA)
Michael Marsh
Leroy Burrell
Dennis Mitchell
Carl Lewis
James Jett
  Nigeria (NGR)
Oluyemi Kayode
Chidi Imoh
Olapade Adeniken
Davidson Ezinwa
Osmond Ezinwa
  Cuba (CUB)
Andrés Simón
Joel Lamela
Joel Isasi
Jorge Aguilera
Women's 4×100 m relay
details
  United States (USA)
Evelyn Ashford
Esther Jones
Carlette Guidry
Gwen Torrence
Michelle Finn
  Unified Team (EUN)
Olga Bogoslovskaya
Galina Malchugina
Marina Trandenkova
Irina Privalova
  Nigeria (NGR)
Beatrice Utondu
Faith Idehen
Christy Opara-Thompson
Mary Onyali
Men's 4×400 m relay
details
  United States (USA)
Andrew Valmon
Quincy Watts
Michael Johnson
Steve Lewis
Darnell Hall
Charles Jenkins
  Cuba (CUB)
Lázaro Martínez
Héctor Herrera
Norberto Téllez
Roberto Hernández
  Great Britain (GBR)
Roger Black
David Grindley
Kriss Akabusi
John Regis
Du'aine Ladejo
Mark Richardson
Women's 4×400 m relay
details
  Unified Team (EUN)
Yelena Ruzina
Lyudmila Dzhigalova
Olga Nazarova
Olga Bryzgina
Liliya Nurutdinova
Marina Shmonina
  United States (USA)
Natasha Kaiser
Gwen Torrence
Jearl Miles
Rochelle Stevens
Denean Hill
Dannette Young
  Great Britain (GBR)
Phylis Smith
Sandra Douglas
Jennifer Stoute
Sally Gunnell

RoadEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Women's 10 km walk
details
Chen Yueling
  China
Yelena Nikolayeva
  Unified Team
Li Chunxiu
  China
Men's 20 km walk
details
Daniel Plaza
  Spain
Guillaume LeBlanc
  Canada
Giovanni De Benedictis
  Italy
Men's 50 km walk
details
Andrey Perlov
  Unified Team
Carlos Mercenario
  Mexico
Ronald Weigel
  Germany
Men's marathon
details
Hwang Young-Cho
  South Korea
Koichi Morishita
  Japan
Stephan Freigang
  Germany
Women's marathon
details
Valentina Yegorova
  Unified Team
Yuko Arimori
  Japan
Lorraine Moller
  New Zealand

FieldEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's long jump
details
Carl Lewis
  United States
Mike Powell
  United States
Joe Greene
  United States
Women's long jump
details
Heike Drechsler
  Germany
Inessa Kravets
  Unified Team
Jackie Joyner-Kersee
  United States
Men's triple jump
details
Mike Conley
  United States
Charles Simpkins
  United States
Frank Rutherford
  Bahamas
Men's high jump
details
Javier Sotomayor
  Cuba
Patrik Sjöberg
  Sweden
Hollis Conway
  United States
Tim Forsyth
  Australia
Artur Partyka
  Poland
Women's high jump
details
Heike Henkel
  Germany
Alina Astafei
  Romania
Joanet Quintero
  Cuba
Men's pole vault
details
Maksim Tarasov
  Unified Team
Igor Trandenkov
  Unified Team
Javier García
  Spain
Men's shot put
details
Mike Stulce
  United States
Jim Doehring
  United States
Vyacheslav Lykho
  Unified Team
Women's shot put
details
Svetlana Krivelyova
  Unified Team
Huang Zhihong
  China
Kathrin Neimke
  Germany
Men's discus throw
details
Romas Ubartas
  Lithuania
Jürgen Schult
  Germany
Roberto Moya
  Cuba
Women's discus throw
details
Maritza Martén
  Cuba
Tsvetanka Khristova
  Bulgaria
Daniela Costian
  Australia
Men's javelin throw
details
Jan Železný
  Czechoslovakia
Seppo Räty
  Finland
Steve Backley
  Great Britain
Women's javelin throw
details
Silke Renk
  Germany
Natalya Shikolenko
  Unified Team
Karen Forkel
  Germany
Men's hammer throw
details
Andrey Abduvaliyev
  Unified Team
Igor Astapkovich
  Unified Team
Igor Nikulin
  Unified Team
Men's decathlon
details
Robert Změlík
  Czechoslovakia
Antonio Peñalver
  Spain
Dave Johnson
  United States
Women's heptathlon
details
Jackie Joyner-Kersee
  United States
Irina Belova
  Unified Team
Sabine Braun
  Germany

BadmintonEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's singles
details
  Alan Budikusuma (INA)   Ardy Wiranata (INA)   Thomas Stuer-Lauridsen (DEN)
  Hermawan Susanto (INA)
Women's singles
details
  Susi Susanti (INA)   Bang Soo-hyun (KOR)   Huang Hua (CHN)
  Tang Jiuhong (CHN)
Men's doubles
details
  South Korea (KOR)
Kim Moon-Soo
Park Joo-bong
  Indonesia (INA)
Eddy Hartono
Rudy Gunawan
  China (CHN)
Li Yongbo
Tian Bingyi
  Malaysia (MAS)
Razif Sidek
Jalani Sidek
Women's doubles
details
  South Korea (KOR)
Hwang Hye-young
Chung So-young
  China (CHN)
Guan Weizhen
Nong Qunhua
  South Korea (KOR)
Gil Young-ah
Shim Eun-jung
  China (CHN)
Lin Yan Fen
Yao Fen

BaseballEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's   Cuba (CUB)
Antonio Pacheco Massó
Ermidelio Urrutia
Luis Ulacia
Alberto Hernández
Lázaro Vargas Alverez
Omar Linares
Germán Mesa
Juan Padilla
Lourdes Gourriel
José Estrada González
Osvaldo Fernández
Orlando Hernández
Giorge Diaz
Omar Ajete
Victor Mesa
Jorge Luis Valdes
José Raúl Delgado
Rolando Arrojo
Orestes Kindelán
  Chinese Taipei (TPE)
Chang Cheng-Hsien
Chang Wen-Chung
Chang Yaw-Teing
Chen Chi-Hsin
Chen Wei-Chen
Chiang Tai-Chuan
Huang Chung-Yi
Huang Wen-Po
Jong Yeu-Jeng
Ku Kuo-Chian
Kuo Lee Chien-Fu
Liao Ming-Hsiung
Lin Chao-Huang
Lin Kun-Han
Lo Chen-Jung
Lo Kuo-Chong
Pai Kun-Hong
Tsai Ming-Hung
Wang Kuang-Shih
Wu Shih-Hsih
  Japan (JPN)
Koichi Oshima
Shigeki Wakabayashi
Masafumi Nishi
Koji Tokunaga
Akihiro Togo
Hirotami Kojima
Hiroki Kokubo
Hiroyuki Sakaguchi
Yasunori Takami
Yasuhiro Sato
Kento Sugiyama
Katsumi Watanabe
Kazutaka Nishiyama
Masahito Kohiyama
Tomohito Ito
Masanori Sugiura
Takashi Miwa
Shinichi Sato
Hiroshi Nakamoto
Shinichiro Kawabata

BasketballEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's   United States (USA)
David Robinson
Patrick Ewing
Larry Bird
Scottie Pippen
Michael Jordan
Clyde Drexler
Karl Malone
John Stockton
Chris Mullin
Charles Barkley
Earvin "Magic" Johnson, Jr.
Christian Laettner
  Croatia (CRO)
Dražen Petrović
Velimir Perasović
Danko Cvjetičanin
Toni Kukoč
Vladan Alanović
Franjo Arapović
Žan Tabak
Stojko Vranković
Alan Gregov
Arijan Komazec
Dino Rađa
Aramis Naglić
  Lithuania (LTU)
Valdemaras Chomičius
Alvydas Pazdrazdis
Arūnas Visockas
Darius Dimavičius
Romanas Brazdauskis
Gintaras Krapikas
Rimas Kurtinaitis
Arvydas Sabonis
Artūras Karnišovas
Šarūnas Marčiulionis
Gintaras Einikis
Sergejus Jovaiša
Women's   Unified Team (EUN)
Elena Zhirko
Elena Baranova
Irina Guerlits
Elena Tornikidou
Elena Chvaibovitch
Marina Tkachenko
Irina Minkh
Elena Khoudachova
Irina Soumnikova
Elen Bounatiants
Natalia Zassoulskaia
Svetlana Zaboloueva
  China (CHN)
Cong Xuedi
He Jun
Li Dongmei
Li Xin
Liu Jun
Liu Qing
Peng Ping
Wang Fang
Zhan Shuping
Zheng Dongmei
Zheng Haixia
  United States (USA)
Teresa Edwards
Daedra Charles
Clarissa Davis
Teresa Weatherspoon
Tammy Jackson
Vickie Orr
Victoria Bullett
Carolyn Jones
Katrina Felicia McClain
Medina Dixon
Cynthia Cooper
Suzanne McConnell

BoxingEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Light flyweight
details
  Rogelio Marcelo (CUB)   Daniel Petrov (BUL)   Jan Quast (GER)
  Roel Velasco (PHI)
Flyweight
details
  Choi Chol-Su (PRK)   Raúl González (CUB)   István Kovács (HUN)
  Tim Austin (USA)
Bantamweight
details
  Joel Casamayor (CUB)   Wayne McCullough (IRL)   Li Gwang-Sik (PRK)
  Mohammed Achik (MAR)
Featherweight
details
  Andreas Tews (GER)   Faustino Reyes (ESP)   Hocine Soltani (ALG)
  Ramaz Paliani (EUN)
Lightweight
details
  Oscar De La Hoya (USA)   Marco Rudolph (GER)   Namjilyn Bayarsaikhan (MGL)
  Hong Sung-Sik (KOR)
Light welterweight
details
  Héctor Vinent (CUB)   Mark Leduc (CAN)   Jyri Kjäll (FIN)
  Leonard Doroftei (ROU)
Welterweight
details
  Michael Carruth (IRL)   Juan Hernández Sierra (CUB)   Aníbal Santiago Acevedo (PUR)
  Arkhom Chenglai (THA)
Light Middleweight
details
  Juan Carlos Lemus (CUB)   Orhan Delibaş (NED)   György Mizsei (HUN)
  Robin Reid (GBR)
Middleweight
details
  Ariel Hernández (CUB)   Chris Byrd (USA)   Chris Johnson (CAN)
  Lee Seung-Bae (KOR)
Light heavyweight
details
  Torsten May (GER)   Rostyslav Zaulychnyi (EUN)   Wojciech Bartnik (POL)
  Zoltán Béres (HUN)
Heavyweight
details
  Félix Savón (CUB)   David Izonritei (NGR)   Arnold Vanderlyde (NED)
  David Tua (NZL)
Super heavyweight
details
  Roberto Balado (CUB)   Richard Igbineghu (NGR)   Brian Nielsen (DEN)
  Svilen Rusinov (BUL)

CanoeingEdit

FlatwaterEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's C-1 500 metres
details
Nikolay Bukhalov
  Bulgaria
Michał Śliwiński
  Unified Team
Olaf Heukrodt
  Germany
Men's C-1 1000 metres
details
Nikolay Bukhalov
  Bulgaria
Ivans Klementjevs
  Latvia
György Zala
  Hungary
Men's C-2 500 metres
details
  Unified Team (EUN)
Dmitri Dovgalenok
Aleksandr Maseikov
  Germany (GER)
Ulrich Papke
Ingo Spelly
  Bulgaria (BUL)
Martin Marinov
Blagovest Stoyanov
Men's C-2 1000 metres
details
  Germany (GER)
Ulrich Papke
Ingo Spelly
  Denmark (DEN)
Christian Frederiksen
Arne Nielsson
  France (FRA)
Didier Hoyer
Olivier Boivin
Men's K-1 500 metres
details
Mikko Kolehmainen
  Finland
Zsolt Gyulai
  Hungary
Knut Holmann
  Norway
Women's K-1 500 metres
details
Birgit Schmidt
  Germany
Rita Kőbán
  Hungary
Izabela Dylewska
  Poland
Men's K-1 1000 metres
details
Clint Robinson
  Australia
Knut Holmann
  Norway
Greg Barton
  United States
Men's K-2 500 metres
details
  Germany (GER)
Ramona Portwich
Anke von Seck
  Sweden (SWE)
Agneta Andersson
Susanne Gunnarsson
  Hungary (HUN)
Rita Kőbán
Éva Dónusz
Women's K-2 500 metres
details
  Germany (GER)
Ramona Portwich
Anke von Seck
  Sweden (SWE)
Agneta Andersson
Susanne Gunnarsson
  Hungary (HUN)
Rita Kőbán
Éva Dónusz
Men's K-2 1000 metres
details
  Germany (GER)
Kay Bluhm
Torsten Gutsche
  Sweden (SWE)
Kalle Sundqvist
Gunnar Olsson
  Poland (POL)
Grzegorz Kotowicz
Dariusz Białkowski
Women's K-4 500 metres
details
  Hungary (HUN)
Rita Kőbán
Éva Dónusz
Erika Mészáros
Kinga Czigány
  Germany (GER)
Katrin Borchert
Ramona Portwich
Birgit Schmidt
Anke von Seck
  Sweden (SWE)
Anna Olsson
Agneta Andersson
Maria Haglund
Susanne Rosenqvist
Men's K-4 1000 metres
details
  Germany (GER)
Mario von Appen
Oliver Kegel
Thomas Reineck
André Wohllebe
  Hungary (HUN)
Ferenc Csipes
Zsolt Gyulay
Attila Ábrahám
László Fidel
  Australia (AUS)
Ramon Andersson
Kelvin Graham
Ian Rowling
Steven Wood

SlalomEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's slalom C-1
details
Lukáš Pollert
  Czechoslovakia
Gareth Marriott
  Great Britain
Jacky Avril
  France
Men's slalom C-2
details
  United States (USA)
Scott Strausbaugh
Joe Jacobi
  Czechoslovakia (TCH)
Miroslav Šimek
Jiří Rohan
  France (FRA)
Frank Adisson
Wilfrid Forgues
Men's slalom K-1
details
Pierpaolo Ferrazzi
  Italy
Sylvain Curinier
  France
Jochen Lettmann
  Germany
Women's slalom K-1
details
Elisabeth Micheler-Jones
  Germany
Danielle Woodward
  Australia
Dana Chladek
  United States

CyclingEdit

RoadEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's road race
details
Fabio Casartelli
  Italy
Erik Dekker
  Netherlands
Dainis Ozols
  Latvia
Women's road race
details
Kathryn Watt
  Australia
Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli
  France
Monique Knol
  Netherlands
Men's team time trial
details
  Germany (GER)
Michael Rich
Bernd Dittert
Christian Meyer
Uwe Peschel
  Italy (ITA)
Andrea Peron
Flavio Anastasia
Luca Colombo
Gianfranco Contri
  France (FRA)
Jean-Louis Harel
Hervé Boussard
Didier Faivre-Pierret
Philippe Gaumont

TrackEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's sprint
details
Jens Fiedler
  Germany
Gary Neiwand
  Australia
Curtis Harnett
  Canada
Women's sprint
details
Erika Salumäe
  Estonia
Annett Neumann
  Germany
Ingrid Haringa
  Netherlands
Men's individual pursuit
details
Chris Boardman
  Great Britain
Jens Lehmann
  Germany
Gary Anderson
  New Zealand
Women's individual pursuit
details
Petra Roßner
  Germany
Kathryn Watt
  Australia
Rebecca Twigg
  United States
Men's team pursuit
details
  Germany (GER)
Stefan Steinweg
Andreas Walzer
Guido Fulst
Michael Glöckner
Jens Lehmann
  Australia (AUS)
Stuart O'Grady
Brett Aitken
Stephen McGlede
Shaun O'Brien
  Denmark (DEN)
Jan Petersen
Michael Sandstød
Ken Frost
Jimmi Madsen
Klaus Nielsen
Men's points race
details
Giovanni Lombardi
  Italy
Léon van Bon
  Netherlands
Cédric Mathy
  Belgium
Men's 1 km Time Trial
details
José Manuel Moreno
  Spain
Shane Kelly
  Australia
Erin Hartwell
  United States

EquestrianEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Individual dressage
details
  Nicole Uphoff
on Rembrandt (GER)
  Isabell Werth
on Gigolo (GER)
  Klaus Balkenhol
on Goldstern (GER)
Team dressage
details
  Germany (GER)
Klaus Balkenhol
and Goldstern
Nicole Uphoff
and Rembrandt
Monica Theodorescu
and Grunox
Isabell Werth
and Gigolo
  Netherlands (NED)
Tineke Bartels
and Courage
Anky van Grunsven
and Bonfire
Ellen Bontje
and Larius
Annemarie Sanders
and Sanders-Keyzer
  United States (USA)
Robert Dover
and Lectron
Carol Lavell
and Gifted
Charlotte Bredahl
and Monsieur
Michael Poulin
and Graf George
Individual eventing
details
  Matthew Ryan
on Kibah Tic Toc (AUS)
  Herbert Blocker
on Feine Dame (GER)
  Blyth Tait
on Messiah (NZL)
Team eventing
details
  Australia (AUS)
David Green
and Duncan II
Gillian Rolton
and Peppermint Grove
Andrew Hoy
and Kiwi
Matthew Ryan
and Kibah Tic Toc
  New Zealand (NZL)
Blyth Tait
and Messiah
Andrew Nicholson
and Spinning Rhombus
Mark Todd
and Welton Greylag
Victoria Latta
and Chief
  Germany (GER)
Herbert Bloecker
and Feine Dame
Ralf Ehrenbrink
and Kildare II
Matthias Baumann
and Alabaster
Cord Mysegages
and Ricardo
Individual jumping
details
  Ludger Beerbaum
on Classic Touch (GER)
  Piet Raymakers
on Ratina Z (NED)
  Norman Dello Joio
on Irish (USA)
Team jumping
details
  Netherlands (NED)
Piet Raymakers
and Ratina Z
Bert Romp
and Waldo E
Jan Tops
and Top Gun
Jos Lansink
and Egano
  Austria (AUT)
Boris Boor
and Love Me Tender
Joerg Muenzner
and Graf Grande
Hugo Simon
and Apricot D
Thomas Fruehmann
and Genius
  France (FRA)
Hervé Godignon
and Quidam de Revel
Hubert Bourdy
and Razzina du Poncel
Michel Robert
and Nonix
Eric Navet
and Quito de Baussy

FencingEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's individual épée
details
Éric Srecki
  France
Pavel Kolobkov
  Unified Team
Jean-Michel Henry
  France
Men's team épée
details
  Germany (GER)
Elmar Borrmann
Robert Felisiak
Arnd Schmitt
Uwe Proske
Wladimir Reznitschenko
  Hungary (HUN)
Iván Kovács
Krisztián Kulcsár
Ferenc Hegedűs
Ernõ Kolczonay
Gábor Totola
  Unified Team (EUN)
Pavel Kolobkov
Andrey Shuvalov
Sergei Kravchouk
Sergei Kostarev
Valery Zakharevich
Men's individual foil
details
Philippe Omnes
  France
Sergei Golubitsky
  Unified Team
Elvis Gregory
  Cuba
Women's individual foil
details
Giovanna Trillini
  Italy
Wang Huifeng
  China
Tatiana Sadovskaya
  Unified Team
Men's team foil
details
  Germany (GER)
Udo Wagner
Ulrich Schreck
Thorsten Weidner
Alexander Koch
Ingo Weissenborn
  Cuba (CUB)
Elvis Gregory
Guillermo Betancourt Scull
Oscar García Perez
Tulio Diaz Babier
Hermenegildo Garcia Marturell
  Poland (POL)
Marian Sypniewski
Piotr Kiełpikowski
Adam Krzesiński
Cezary Siess
Ryszard Sobczak
Women's team foil
details
  Italy (ITA)
Diana Bianchedi
Francesca Bortolozzi Borella
Giovanna Trillini
Dorina Vaccaroni
Margherita Zalaffi
  Germany (GER)
Sabine Bau
Zita Funkenhauser
Annette Dobmeier
Anja Fichtel-Mauritz
Monika Weber-Koszto
  Romania (ROU)
Reka Szabo-Lazar
Claudia Grigorescu
Elisabeta Tufan
Laura Badea
Roxana Dumitrescu
Men's individual sabre
details
Bence Szabó
  Hungary
Marco Marin
  Italy
Jean-François Lamour
  France
Men's team sabre
details
  Unified Team (EUN)
Grigory Kiriyenko
Aleksandr Shirshov
Heorhiy Pohosov
Vadim Gutzeit
Stanislav Pozdnyakov
  Hungary (HUN)
Bence Szabó
Csaba Köves
György Nébald
Péter Abay
Imre Bujdosó
  France (FRA)
Jean-François Lamour
Jean-Phillippe Daurelle
Franck Ducheix
Hervé Grainger-Veyron
Pierre Guichot

Field HockeyEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's   Germany (GER)
Michael Knauth
Christopher Reitz
Carsten Fischer
Jan-Peter Tewes
Volker Fried
Klaus Michler
Andreas Keller
Michael Metz
Christian Blunck
Sven Meinhardt
Michael Hilgers
Andreas Becker
Stefan Saliger
Stefan Tewes
Christian Mayerhöfer
Oliver Kurtz
  Australia (AUS)
John Bestall
Warren Birmingham
Lee Bodimeade
Ashley Carey
Gregory Corbitt
Stephen Davies
Damon Diletti
Lachlan Dreher
Lachlan Elmer
Dean Evans
Paul Lewis
Graham Reid
Jay Stacy
Michael York
David Wansbrough
Ken Wark
  Pakistan (PAK)
Tahir Zaman
Rana Mujahid Ali
Anjum Saeed
Muhammad Shahbaz
Muhammad Khalid
Farhad Hassan Khan
Shahid Ali Khan
Musaddiq Hussain
Muhammad Qamar Ibrahim
Khawaja Muhammad Junaid
Muhammad Asif Bajwa
Khalid Bashir
Wasim Feroze
Mansoor Ahmad
Shahbaz Ahmad
Muhammad Akhlaq Ahmad
Women's   Spain (ESP)
Anna Maiques
Celia Correa
Elisabeth Maragall
María Ángeles Rodríguez
María Carmen Barea
Marívi González
Maider Tellería
María Isabel Martínez
Mercedes Coghen
Nagore Gabellanes
Natalia Dorado
Nuria Olivé
Silvia Manrique
Sonia Barrio
Teresa Motos
Virginia Ramírez
  Germany (GER)
Britta Becker
Tanja Dickenscheid
Nadine Ernsting-Krienke
Christine Ferneck
Eva Hagenbäumer
Franziska Hentschel
Caren Jungjohann
Katrin Kauschke
Irina Kuhnt
Heike Lätzsch
Susanne Müller
Tina Peters
Simone Thomaschinski
Bianca Weiß
Anke Wild
Susie Wollschläger
  Great Britain (GBR)
Joanne Thompson
Helen Morgan
Lisa Bayliss
Karen Brown
Mary Nevill
Jill Atkins
Vickey Dixon
Wendy Fraser
Sandy Lister
Jane Sixsmith
Alison Ramsay
Jackie McWilliams
Tammy Miller
Mandy Nicholls
Kathryn Johnson
Susan Fraser

FootballEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's   Spain (ESP)
José Amavisca
Rafael Berges
Santiago Cañizares
Abelardo
Albert Ferrer
Pep Guardiola
Miguel Hernández
Toni
Mikel Lasa
Juan Manuel López
Javier Manjarín
Luis Enrique
Kiko
Alfonso
Antonio Pinilla
Francisco Soler
Gabriel Vidal
Roberto Solozábal
David Villabona
Paqui
  Poland (POL)
Dariusz Adamczuk
Marek Bajor
Jerzy Brzęczek
Marek Koźmiński
Dariusz Gęsior
Marcin Jałocha
Tomasz Łapiński
Tomasz Wałdoch
Aleksander Kłak
Andrzej Kobylański
Ryszard Staniek
Wojciech Kowalczyk
Andrzej Juskowiak
Grzegorz Mielcarski
Piotr Świerczewski
Mirosław Waligóra
Dariusz Koseła
Arkadiusz Onyszko
Dariusz Szubert
Tomasz Wieszczycki
  Ghana (GHA)
Joachin Yaw Acheampong
Simon Addo
Sammi Adjei
Maxwell Konadu
Mamood Amadu
Isaac Asare
Frank Amankwah
Nii Lamptey
Bernard Aryee
Kwame Ayew
Mohammed Gargo
Mohammed Kalilu
Ibrahim Dossey
Samuel Osei Kuffour
Samuel Kumah
Anthony Mensah
Alex Nyarko
Yaw Preko
Shamo Quaye
Oli Rahman

GymnasticsEdit

ArtisticEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's individual all-around
details
Vitaly Scherbo
  Unified Team
Grigory Misutin
  Unified Team
Valery Belenky
  Unified Team
Women's individual all-around
details
Tatiana Gutsu
  Unified Team
Shannon Miller
  United States
Lavinia Miloşovici
  Romania
Men's team all-around
details
  Unified Team (EUN)
Valery Belenky
Igor Korobchinski
Grigory Misutin
Vitaly Scherbo
Rustam Sharipov
Alexei Voropaev
  China (CHN)
Guo Linyao
Li Chunyang
Li Dashuang
Li Ge
Li Jing
Li Xiaoshuang
  Japan (JPN)
Yutaka Aihara
Takashi Chinen
Yoshiaki Hatakeda
Yukio Iketani
Masayuki Matsunaga
Daisuke Nishikawa
Women's team all-around
details
  Unified Team (EUN)
Svetlana Boginskaya
Oksana Chusovitina
Rozalia Galiyeva
Elena Grudneva
Tatiana Gutsu
Tatiana Lysenko
  Romania (ROM)
Cristina Bontaş
Gina Gogean
Vanda Hădărean
Lavinia Miloşovici
Maria Neculiţă
Mirela Paşca
  United States (USA)
Wendy Bruce
Dominique Dawes
Shannon Miller
Betty Okino
Kerri Strug
Kim Zmeskal
Women's balance beam
details
Tatiana Lysenko
  Unified Team
Lu Li
  China
none awarded
Shannon Miller
  United States
Men's floor
details
Li Xiaoshuang
  China
Yukio Iketani
  Japan
none awarded
Grigory Misutin
  Unified Team
Women's floor
details
Lavinia Miloşovici
  Romania
Henrietta Ónodi
  Hungary
Cristina Bontaş
  Romania
Shannon Miller
  United States
Tatiana Gutsu
  Unified Team
Men's horizontal bar
details
Trent Dimas
  United States
Grigory Misutin
  Unified Team
none awarded
Andreas Wecker
  Germany
Men's parallel bars
details
Vitaly Scherbo
  Unified Team
Li Jing
  China
Igor Korobchinski
  Unified Team
Guo Linyao
  China
Masayuki Matsunaga
  Japan
Men's pommel horse
details
Vitaly Scherbo
  Unified Team
none awarded Andreas Wecker
  Germany
Pae Gil-Su
  North Korea
Men's rings
details
Vitaly Scherbo
  Unified Team
Li Jing
  China
Andreas Wecker
  Germany
Li Xiaoshuang
  China
Women's uneven bars
details
Lu Li
  China
Tatiana Gutsu
  Unified Team
Shannon Miller
  United States
Men's vault
details
Vitaly Scherbo
  Unified Team
Grigory Misutin
  Unified Team
Yoo Ok-ryul
  South Korea
Women's vault
details
Lavinia Miloşovici
  Romania
none awarded Tatiana Lysenko
  Unified Team
Henrietta Ónodi
  Hungary

RhythmicEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Women's individual all-around
details
Alexandra Timoshenko
  Unified Team
Carolina Pascual
  Spain
Oxana Skaldina
  Unified Team

HandballEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's
details
  Unified Team (EUN)
Andrey Barbashinsky
Serhiy Bebeshko
Igor Chumak
Talant Duyshebaev
Yuriy Gavrilov
Valery Gopin
Oleg Grebnev
Oleg Kiselyov
Vasily Kudinov
Andrey Lavrov
Igor Vasilev
Mikhail Yakimovich
  Sweden (SWE)
Magnus Andersson
Robert Andersson
Anders Bäckegren
Per Carlén
Magnus Cato
Erik Hajas
Robert Hedin
Patrik Liljestrand
Ola Lindgren
Mats Olsson
Staffan Olsson
Axel Sjöblad
Tommy Souraniemi
Tomas Svensson
Pierre Thorsson
Magnus Wislander
  France (FRA)
Philippe Debureau
Philippe Gardent
Denis Lathoud
Pascal Mahé
Philippe Médard
Gaël Monthurel
Laurent Munier
Frédéric Perez
Alain Portes
Thierry Perreux
Éric Quintin
Jackson Richardson
Stéphane Stoecklin
Jean-Luc Thiébaut
Denis Tristant
Frédéric Volle
Women's
details
  South Korea (KOR)
Cha Jae-Kyung
Han Hyun-Sook
Han Sun-Hee
Hong Jeong-ho
Jang Ri-Ra
Kim Hwa-Sook
Lee Ho-Youn
Lee Mi-Young
Lim O-Kyeong
Min Hye-Sook
Moon Hyang-Ja
Nam Eun-Young
Oh Sung-Ok
Park Jeong-Lim
Park Kap-Sook
  Norway (NOR)
Hege Kirsti Frøseth
Tonje Sagstuen
Hanne Hogness
Heidi Sundal
Susann Goksør
Cathrine Svendsen
Mona Dahle
Siri Eftedal
Henriette Henriksen
Ingrid Steen
Karin Pettersen
Annette Skotvoll
Kristine Duvholt
Heidi Tjugum
  Unified Team (EUN)
Natalya Anisimova
Maryna Bazhanova
Svetlana Bogdanova
Galina Borzenkova
Natalya Deryugina
Tatyana Dzhandzhgava
Lyudmila Gudz
Elina Guseva
Tetyana Horb
Larisa Kiselyova
Natalya Morskova
Galina Onoprienko
Svetlana Pryakhina

JudoEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's Extra lightweight (−60 kg)
details
Nazim Huseynov
  Unified Team
Yoon Hyun
  South Korea
Tadanori Koshino
  Japan
Richard Trautmann
  Germany
Women's Extra lightweight (−48 kg)
details
Cécile Nowak
  France
Ryoko Tamura
  Japan
Amarilis Savón
  Cuba
Hülya Şenyurt
  Turkey
Men's Half lightweight (−66 kg)
details
Rogério Sampaio
  Brazil
József Csák
  Hungary
Israel Hernández
  Cuba
Udo Quellmalz
  Germany
Women's Half lightweight (−52 kg)
details
Almudena Muñoz
  Spain
Noriko Mizoguchi
  Japan
Li Zhongyun
  China
Sharon Rendle
  Great Britain
Men's Lightweight (−71 kg)
details
Toshihiko Koga
  Japan
Bertalan Hajtós
  Hungary
Chung Hoon
  South Korea
Oren Smadja
  Israel
Women's Lightweight (−56 kg)
details
Miriam Blasco
  Spain
Nicola Fairbrother
  Great Britain
Driulis González
  Cuba
Chiyori Tateno
  Japan
Men's Half middleweight (−78 kg)
details
Hidehiko Yoshida
  Japan
Jason Morris
  United States
Bertrand Damaisin
  France
Kim Byung-joo
  South Korea
Women's Half middleweight (−61 kg)
details
Cathérine Fleury
  France
Yael Arad
  Israel
Yelena Petrova
  Unified Team
Zhang Di
  China
Men's Middleweight (−86 kg)
details
Waldemar Legień
  Poland
Pascal Tayot
  France
Nicolas Gill
  Canada
Hirotaka Okada
  Japan
Women's Middleweight (−66 kg)
details
Odalis Revé
  Cuba
Emanuela Pierantozzi
  Italy
Kate Howey
  Great Britain
Heidi Rakels
  Belgium
Men's Half heavyweight (−95 kg)
details
Antal Kovács
  Hungary
Raymond Stevens
  Great Britain
Theo Meijer
  Netherlands
Dmitri Sergeyev
  Unified Team
Women's Half heavyweight (−72 kg)
details
Kim Mi-jung
  South Korea
Yoko Tanabe
  Japan
Irene de Kok
  Netherlands
Laetitia Meignan
  France
Men's Heavyweight (+95 kg)
details
David Khakhaleishvili
  Unified Team
Naoya Ogawa
  Japan
Imre Csosz
  Hungary
David Douillet
  France
Women's Heavyweight (+72 kg)
details
Zhuang Xiaoyan
  China
Estela Rodríguez
  Cuba
Natalia Lupino
  France
Yoko Sakaue
  Japan

Modern pentathlonEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Individual Arkadiusz Skrzypaszek
  Poland
Attila Mizsér
  Hungary
Eduard Zenovka
  Unified Team
Team   Poland (POL)
Maciej Czyzowicz
Dariusz Gozdziak
Arkadiusz Skrzypaszek
  Unified Team (EUN)
Anatoli Starostin
Dmitri Svatkovskiy
Eduard Zenovka
  Italy (ITA)
Roberto Bomprezzi
Carlo Massullo
Gianluca Tiberti

RowingEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's single sculls
details
Thomas Lange
  Germany
Václav Chalupa
  Czechoslovakia
Kajetan Broniewski
  Poland
Women's single sculls
details
Elisabeta Lipă
  Romania
Annelies Braedael
  Belgium
Silken Laumann
  Canada
Men's double sculls
details
  Australia (AUS)
Peter Antonie
Stephen Hawkins
  Austria (AUT)
Arnold Jonke
Christoph Zerbst
  Netherlands (NED)
Nico Rienks
Henk-Jan Zwolle
Women's double sculls
details
  Germany (GER)
Kerstin Köppen
Kathrin Boron
  Romania (ROU)
Veronica Cochela
Elisabeta Lipă
  China (CHN)
Xiaoli Gu
Huali Lu
Men's quadruple sculls
details
  Germany (GER)
Andreas Hajek
Michael Steinbach
Stephan Volkert
André Willms
  Norway (NOR)
Kjetil Undset
Per Sætersdal
Lars Bjønness
Rolf Thorsen
  Italy (ITA)
Alessandro Corona
Gianluca Farina
Rossano Galtarossa
Filippo Soffici
Women's quadruple sculls
details
  Germany (GER)
Sybille Schmidt
Birgit Peter
Kerstin Müller
Kristina Mundt
  Romania (ROU)
Anişoara Dobre
Doina Ignat
Constanța Burcică
Veronica Cochela
  Unified Team (EUN)
Antonina Zelikovich
Tetiana Ustiuzhanina
Ekaterina Karsten
Yelena Khloptseva
Men's coxless pair
details
  Great Britain (GBR)
Matthew Pinsent
Steve Redgrave
  Germany (GER)
Colin von Ettingshausen
Peter Hoeltzenbein
  Slovenia (SLO)
Iztok Čop
Denis Žvegelj
Women's coxless pair
details
  Canada (CAN)
Kathleen Heddle
Marnie McBean
  Germany (GER)
Ingeburg Schwerzmann
Stefani Werremeier
  United States (USA)
Stephanie Pierson
Anna Seaton
Men's coxed pair
details
  Great Britain (GBR)
Garry Herbert (cox)
Greg Searle
Jonny Searle
  Italy (ITA)
Giuseppe Di Capua (cox)
Carmine Abbagnale
Giuseppe Abbagnale
  Romania (ROU)
Dumitru Răducanu (cox)
Dimitrie Popescu
Nicolae Țaga
Men's coxless four
details
  Australia (AUS)
Andrew Cooper
Nick Green
Mike McKay
James Tomkins
  United States (USA)
Jeffrey McLaughlin
William Burden
Thomas Bohrer
Patrick Manning
  Slovenia (SLO)
Milan Janša
Sadik Mujkič
Sašo Mirjanič
Janez Klemenčič
Women's coxless four
details
  Canada (CAN)
Jennifer Barnes
Jessica Monroe
Brenda Taylor
Kay Worthington
  United States (USA)
Shelagh Donohoe
Cynthia Eckert
Carol Feeney
Amy Fuller
  Germany (GER)
Antje Frank
Annette Hohn
Gabriele Mehl
Birte Siech
Men's coxed eight
details
  Canada (CAN)
Darren Barber
Andrew Crosby
Michael Forgeron
Robert Marland
Terrence Paul (cox)
Derek Porter
Michael Rascher
Bruce Robertson
John Wallace
  Romania (ROU)
Iulică Ruican
Viorel Talapan
Vasile Năstase
Gabriel Marin
Dănuț Dobre
Valentin Robu
Vasile Măstăcan
Ioan Vizitiu
Marin Gheorghe (cox)
  Germany (GER)
Roland Baar
Armin Eichholz
Detlef Kirchhoff
Manfred Klein (cox)
Bahne Rabe
Frank Richter
Hans Sennewald
Thorsten Streppelhoff
Ansgar Wessling
Women's coxed eight
details
  Canada (CAN)
Jennifer Barnes
Shannon Crawford
Megan Delehanty
Kathleen Heddle
Marnie McBean
Jessica Monroe
Brenda Taylor
Lesley Thompson (cox)
Kay Worthington
  Romania (ROU)
Veronica Necula
Adriana Bazon
Maria Păduraru
Iulia Bulie
Doina Robu
Victoria Lepădatu
Doina Şnep-Bălan
Elena Georgescu (cox)
Ioana Olteanu
  Germany (GER)
Sylvia Dördelmann
Kathrin Haacker
Christiane Harzendorf
Daniela Neunast (cox)
Cerstin Petersmann
Dana Pyritz
Annegret Strauch
Ute Wagner
Judith Zeidler

SailingEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's sailboard
details
  Franck David (FRA)   Mike Gebhardt (USA)   Lars Kleppich (AUS)
Women's sailboard
details
  Barbara Kendall (NZL)   Zhang Xiaodong (CHN)   Dorien de Vries (NED)
Men's Finn
details
  José van der Ploeg (ESP)   Brian Ledbetter (USA)   Craig Monk (NZL)
Women's Europe
details
  Linda Andersen (NOR)   Natalia Vía Dufresne (ESP)   Julia Trotman (USA)
Men's 470
details
  Spain (ESP)
Jordi Calafat
Francisco Sanchez
  United States (USA)
Morgan Reeser
Kevin Burnham
  Estonia (EST)
Tõnu Tõniste
Toomas Tõniste
Women's 470
details
  Spain (ESP)
Theresa Zabell
Patricia Guerra
  New Zealand (NZL)
Leslie Egnot
Jan Shearer
  United States (USA)
Jennifer Isler
Pamela Healy
Flying Dutchman
details
  Spain (ESP)
Luis Doreste
Domingo Manrique
  United States (USA)
Stephen Bourdow
Paul Foerster
  Denmark (DEN)
Jens Bojsen-Møller
Jørgen Bojsen-Møller
Soling
details
  Denmark (DEN)
Jesper Bank
Steen Secher
Jesper Seier
  United States (USA)
Kevin Mahaney
Jim Brady
Doug Kern
  Great Britain (GBR)
Lawrie Smith
Robert Cruikshank
Ossie Stewart
Star
details
  United States (USA)
Mark Reynolds
Harold Haenel
  New Zealand (NZL)
Rod Davis
Don Cowie
  Canada (CAN)
Ross MacDonald
Eric Jespersen
Tornado
details
  France (FRA)
Yves Loday
Nicolas Hénard
  United States (USA)
Randy Smyth
Keith Notary
  Australia (AUS)
Mitch Booth
John Forbes

ShootingEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's 10 m air pistol
details
Wang Yifu
  China
Sergei Pyzhianov
  Unified Team
Sorin Babii
  Romania
Women's 10 m air pistol
details
Yeo Kab-soon
  South Korea
Vesela Letcheva
  Bulgaria
Aranka Binder
  Independent Olympic Participants
Men's 10 m air rifle
details
Yuri Fedkin
  Unified Team
Franck Badiou
  France
Johann Riederer
  Germany
Women's 10 m air rifle
details
Marina Logvinenko
  Unified Team
Jasna Šekarić
  Independent Olympic Participants
Mariya Grozdeva
  Bulgaria
Women's 25 m pistol
details
Marina Logvinenko
  Unified Team
Li Duihong
  China
Dorjsürengiin Mönkhbayar
  Mongolia
Men's 25 m rapid fire pistol
details
Ralf Schumann
  Germany
Afanasijs Kuzmins
  Latvia
Vladimir Vokhmyanin
  Unified Team
Men's 50 m pistol
details
Kanstantsin Lukashyk
  Unified Team
Wang Yifu
  China
Ragnar Skanåker
  Sweden
Men's 50 m rifle three positions
details
Hrachya Petikyan
  Unified Team
Robert Foth
  United States
Ryohei Koba
  Japan
Women's 50 m rifle three positions
details
Launi Meili
  United States
Nonka Matova
  Bulgaria
Małgorzata Książkiewicz
  Poland
Men's 50 m rifle prone
details
Lee Eun-chul
  South Korea
Harald Stenvaag
  Norway
Stevan Pletikosić
  Independent Olympic Participants
Skeet
details
Zhang Shan
  China
Juan Giha
  Peru
Bruno Rossetti
  Italy
Trap
details
Petr Hrdlička
  Czechoslovakia
Kazumi Watanabe
  Japan
Marco Venturini
  Italy

Table tennisEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's singles
details
Jan-Ove Waldner
  Sweden
Jean-Philippe Gatien
  France
Kim Taek-Soo
  South Korea
Ma Wenge
  China
Men's doubles
details
  Lü Lin
Wang Tao (CHN)
  Steffen Fetzner
Jörg Roßkopf (GER)
  Kang Hee-Chan
Lee Chul-Seung (KOR)
  Kim Taek-Soo
Yoo Nam-Kyu (KOR)
Women's singles
details
Deng Yaping
  China
Qiao Hong
  China
Li Bun-Hui
  North Korea
Hyun Jung-Hwa
  South Korea
Women's doubles
details
  Deng Yaping
Qiao Hong (CHN)
  Chen Zihe
Gao Jun (CHN)
  Li Bun-Hui
Yu Sun-Bok (PRK)
  Hyun Jung-Hwa
Hong Cha-Ok (KOR)

TennisEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's singles
details
Marc Rosset
  Switzerland
Jordi Arrese
  Spain
Goran Ivanišević
  Croatia
Andrei Cherkasov
  Unified Team
Women's singles
details
Jennifer Capriati
  United States
Steffi Graf
  Germany
Mary Joe Fernandez
  United States
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
  Spain
Men's doubles
details
  Boris Becker
and Michael Stich (GER)
  Wayne Ferreira
and Piet Norval (RSA)
  Goran Ivanišević
and Goran Prpić (CRO)
  Javier Frana
and Christian Miniussi (ARG)
Women's doubles
details
  Gigi Fernández
and Mary Joe Fernández (USA)
  Conchita Martínez
and Arantxa Sánchez Vicario (ESP)
  Leila Meskhi
and Natasha Zvereva (EUN)
  Nicole Bradtke
and Rachel McQuillan (AUS)

VolleyballEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's
details
  Brazil (BRA)
Amauri
Carlão
Douglas
Giovane
Janelson
Jorge Edson
Maurício
Marcelo Negrão
Paulão
Pampa
Talmo
Tande
  Netherlands (NED)
Edwin Benne
Peter Blangé
Ron Boudrie
Henk-Jan Held
Martin van der Horst
Marko Klok
Olof van der Meulen
Jan Posthuma
Avital Selinger
Martin Teffer
Ronald Zoodsma
Ron Zwerver
  United States (USA)
Nick Becker
Carlos Briceno
Bob Ctvrtlik
Scott Fortune
Dan Greenbaum
Brent Hilliard
Bryan Ivie
Douglas Partie
Bob Samuelson
Eric Sato
Jeff Stork
Steve Timmons
Women's
details
  Cuba (CUB)
Regla Bell
Mercedes Calderón
Magaly Carvajal
Marlenis Costa
Idalmis Gato
Lilia Izquierdo
Norka Latamblet
Mireya Luis
Tania Ortiz
Raisa O'Farril
Regla Torres
  Unified Team (EUN)
Valentina Ogienko
Natalya Morozova
Marina Nikoulina
Elena Tyurina
Irina Smirnova
Tatyana Sidorenko
Tatiana Menchova
Yevgeniya Artamonova
Galina Lebedeva
Svetlana Vassilevskaia
Elena Chebukina
Svetlana Koritova
  United States (USA)
Liane Sato
Paula Weishoff
Yoko Zetterlund
Elaina Oden
Kimberley Oden
Teee Sanders
Caren Kemner
Ruth Lawanson
Tammy Liley
Janet Cobbs
Tara Cross-Battle
Lori Endicott

WeightliftingEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Flyweight
–52 kg
Ivan Ivanov
  Bulgaria
Lin Qisheng
  China
Traian Cihărean
  Romania
Bantamweight
52–56 kg
Chun Byung-Kwan
  South Korea
Liu Shoubin
  China
Luo Jianming
  China
Featherweight
56–60 kg
Naim Süleymanoğlu
  Turkey
Nikolay Peshalov
  Bulgaria
He Yingqiang
  China
Lightweight
60–67.5 kg
Israel Militosyan
  Unified Team
Yoto Yotov
  Bulgaria
Andreas Behm
  Germany
Middleweight
67.5–75 kg
Fedor Kassapu
  Unified Team
Pablo Lara
  Cuba
Kim Myong-Nam
  North Korea
Light-heavyweight
75–82.5 kg
Pyrros Dimas
  Greece
Krzysztof Siemion
  Poland
none awarded[Note 1]
Middle-heavyweight
82.5–90 kg
Kakhi Kakhiashvili
  Unified Team
Serguei Syrtsov
  Unified Team
Sergiusz Wolczaniecki
  Poland
First-heavyweight
90-100 kg
Vikkor Tregubov
  Unified Team
Timour Taimazov
  Unified Team
Waldemar Malak
  Poland
Heavyweight
100-110 kg
Ronny Weller
  Germany
Artour Akoev
  Unified Team
Stefan Botev
  Bulgaria
Super heavyweight
+110 kg
Alexander Kurlovitch
  Unified Team
Leonid Taranenko
  Unified Team
Manfred Nerlinger
  Germany

WrestlingEdit

FreestyleEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
48 kg
details
Kim Il
  North Korea
Kim Jong-Shin
  South Korea
Vougar Oroudjov
  Unified Team
52 kg
details
Li Hak-Son
  North Korea
Zeke Jones
  United States
Valentin Yordanov
  Bulgaria
57 kg
details
Alejandro Puerto
  Cuba
Sergei Smal
  Unified Team
Kim Yong-Sik
  North Korea
62 kg
details
John Smith
  United States
Askari Mohammadian
  Iran
Lázaro Reinoso
  Cuba
68 kg
details
Arsen Fadzayev
  Unified Team
Valentin Getsov
  Bulgaria
Kosei Akaishi
  Japan
74 kg
details
Park Jang-Soon
  South Korea
Kenny Monday
  United States
Amir Reza Khadem
  Iran
82 kg
details
Kevin Jackson
  United States
Elmadi Jabrailov
  Unified Team
Rasoul Khadem
  Iran
90 kg
details
Makharbek Khadartsev
  Unified Team
Kenan Şimşek
  Turkey
Christopher Campbell
  United States
100 kg
details
Leri Khabelov
  Unified Team
Heiko Balz
  Germany
Ali Kayalı
  Turkey
130 kg
details
Bruce Baumgartner
  United States
Jeffrey Thue
  Canada
David Gobezhishvili
  Unified Team

Greco-RomanEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
48 kg
details
Oleg Kucherenko
  Unified Team
Vincenzo Maenza
  Italy
Wilber Sánchez
  Cuba
52 kg
details
Jon Rønningen
  Norway
Alfred Ter-Mkrtychyan
  Unified Team
Min Kyung-Gab
  South Korea
57 kg
details
An Han-Bong
  South Korea
Rifat Yildiz
  Germany
Sheng Zetian
  China
62 kg
details
Mehmet Akif Pirim
  Turkey
Sergei Martynov
  Unified Team
Juan Marén
  Cuba
68 kg
details
Attila Repka
  Hungary
Islam Dugushiev
  Unified Team
Rodney Smith
  United States
74 kg
details
Mnatsakan Iskandaryan
  Unified Team
Józef Tracz
  Poland
Torbjörn Kornbakk
  Sweden
82 kg
details
Péter Farkas
  Hungary
Piotr Stępień
  Poland
Daulet Turlykhanov
  Unified Team
90 kg
details
Maik Bullmann
  Germany
Hakkı Başar
  Turkey
Gogi Koguashvili
  Unified Team
100 kg
details
Héctor Milián
  Cuba
Dennis Koslowski
  United States
Sergei Demyashkevich
  Unified Team
130 kg
details
Alexander Karelin
  Unified Team
Tomas Johansson
  Sweden
Ioan Grigoraş
  Romania

NotesEdit

  1. ^ Ibragim Samadov of the Unified Team was disqualified after he threw his medal onto the podium and walked out of the medal ceremony. The IOC decided not to award the medal to fourth-place finisher Chon Chol Ho of North Korea, as Samadov's offence had not been committed in the context of the competition.

See alsoEdit

External linksEdit

  • "Barcelona 1992". Olympic.org. International Olympic Committee.