England at the 2014 Commonwealth Games

England competed at the 2014 Commonwealth Games in Glasgow, Scotland between 23 July and 3 August 2014. Commonwealth Games England named a team of 416 athletes consisting of 216 men and 200 women across the 18 disciplines.[3]

England at the
2014 Commonwealth Games
Flag of England.svg
CGF codeENG
CGACommonwealth Games England
Websiteweareengland.org
in Glasgow, Scotland
Competitors416 in 18 sports
Flag bearerOpening: Nick Matthew[1]
Closing: Kate Richardson-Walsh[2]
Medals
Ranked 1st
Gold
58
Silver
59
Bronze
57
Total
174
Commonwealth Games appearances (overview)

AdministrationEdit

On 11 September 2013, Commonwealth Games England announced the appointment of Chef-de-Mission Jan Paterson and her support team.[4][5]

  • Jan Paterson - Chef-de-Mission
  • Graeme Dell - Deputy Chef-de-Mission for operations
  • Hilda Gibson - Deputy Chef-de-Mission for planning
  • Don Parker - Deputy Chef-de-Mission for sport
  • Claire Furlong - Head of media
  • Mo Diprose - Head of commercial operations

On 20 November 2013, Commonwealth Games England announced the appointment of Team Leaders for the 18 sports.[6][7]

  • Alexei Evangulov - Aquatics-Diving
  • Dawn Peart - Aquatics-Swimming
  • Peter Stanley - Athletics
  • Jens Grill - Badminton
  • John Hallam - Boxing
  • Keith Reynolds - Cycling
  • Mike Weinstock - Gymnastics
  • Danny Kerry - Hockey
  • Karen Roberts - Judo
  • John Bell - Lawn bowls
  • Sarah Gandon - Netball
  • Nadine Cooke - Rugby 7s
  • Martyn White - Shooting
  • Louise Pickford - Squash
  • John Pett - Table tennis
  • James Taylor - Triathlon
  • Maggie Lynes - Weightlifting
  • Shaun Morley - Wrestling

MedallistsEdit

AthleticsEdit

On 14 May 2014, Commonwealth Games England announced that Steve Way and Amy Whitehead had been selected to compete in the men's and women's marathons respectively.[8] On 16 June, Commonwealth Games England announced a track and field team of 129 athletes including the previously selected marathon runners.[9] On 8 July, Commonwealth Games England announced that heptathlete Morgan Lake had withdrawn from the team to concentrate on the World Junior Athletics Championships. Grace Clements has been selected to replace her.[10] Following medical advice heptathlete Katarina Johnson-Thompson withdrew from the team due to injury on 21 July.[11] On the eve of the opening ceremony, sprinter Dwain Chambers announced his withdrawal from the 4 x 100 metres relay squad, to concentrate on running the individual 100 metres at the 2014 European Athletics Championships in Zurich eight days later. On the same day, Jessica Tappin was announced as Johnson-Thompson's replacement in the heptathlon.[12] Meghan Beesley (400m hurdles) and Chris Thompson (10000m) withdrew due to injury. Laura Wake was named as a replacement for Beesley. Having been selected to compete in the 5000m and 10000m at the European Athletics Championships, Jo Pavey withdrew from the 10000m, although she still competed in the 5000m. Kate Avery was selected to replace her in the 10000m.[13] On the first day of the Games it was announced that Mo Farah CBE had withdrawn from the team due to illness.[14]

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round

Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Harry Aikines-Aryeetey 100 m 10.33 3 q 10.25 4 Did not advance
Adam Gemili 10.15 1 Q 10.07 1 Q 10.10  
Richard Kilty 10.34 =2 Q 10.27 6 Did not advance
Daniel Hooker 100 m (T37) 13.09 4 q N/A 13.15 7
Chris Clarke 200 m 20.71 2 Q 20.71 6 Did not advance
James Ellington 20.73 2 Q 20.66 4 Did not advance
Danny Talbot 20.56 1 Q 20.47 2 Q 20.45 7
Michael Bingham 400 m 45.80 2 Q 45.71 4 Did not advance
Nigel Levine 46.35 4 q 46.57 5 Did not advance
Martyn Rooney 45.57 1 Q 45.22 1 Q 45.15 4
Mukhtar Mohammed 800 m 1:49.13 4 q 1:51.91 7 Did not advance
Andrew Osagie DQ Did not advance
Michael Rimmer 1:47.64 2 Q 1:47.70 5 q 1:46.71 7
Lee Emanuel 1500 m 3:46.29 11 N/A Did not advance
Charlie Grice 3:40.09 2 Q N/A 3:41.58 7
Richard Peters 3:44.10 9 N/A Did not advance
Will Smith 1500 m (T54) 3:24.80 3 Q N/A 3:25.04 5
David Weir CBE 3:28.24 1 Q N/A 3:21.67  
Tom Farrell 5000 m N/A 13:23.96 7
Andy Vernon N/A 13:22.32 6
Jonny Mellor 10000 m N/A DNF
Lawrence Clarke 110 m hurdles 13.63 2 Q N/A 13.84 8
Will Sharman 13.49 2 Q N/A 13.36  
Andy Turner DQ N/A Did not advance
Niall Flannery 400 m hurdles 49.97 4 q N/A 49.46 4
Sebastian Rodger 50.71 4 N/A Did not advance
Richard Yates 49.80 2 Q N/A 50.13 7
Luke Gunn 3000 m steeplechase N/A 8:45.99 7
James Wilkinson N/A 8:24.98 5
James Ellington
Harry Aikines-Aryeetey
Richard Kilty
Andy Robertson
(Heat)
Adam Gemili
Harry Aikines-Aryeetey
Richard Kilty
Danny Talbot
(Final)
4 × 100 m relay 38.78 1 Q N/A 38.02  
Daniel Awde
Matthew Hudson-Smith
Nigel Levine
Conrad Williams
(Heat)
Conrad Williams
Michael Bingham
Daniel Awde
Matthew Hudson-Smith
(Final)
4 × 400 m relay 3:03.01 1 Q N/A 3:00.46  
Ben Moreau Marathon N/A 2:16:50 14
Nicholas Torry N/A 2:16:34 13
Steve Way N/A 2:15:16 10
Field Events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Rank Distance Rank
JJ Jegede Long jump 7.66 11 q 7.81 7
Greg Rutherford MBE 8.05 1 Q 8.20  
Chris Tomlinson 7.89 6 q 7.99 5
Nathan Douglas Triple jump 16.05 9 q 14.56 11
Nathan Fox 16.17 6 q 16.26 6
Phillips Idowu MBE 16.70 2 Q 16.45 5
Chris Baker High jump 2.20 =1 q 2.25 4
Martyn Bernard 2.20 =9 q 2.21 =5
Tom Parsons 2.20 =9 q 2.16 13
Luke Cutts Pole vault N/A 5.55  
Max Eaves N/A NM
Steve Lewis N/A 5.55  
Scott Rider Shot put 18.40 10 q 18.12 10
Carl Myerscough Discus throw 59.95 7 q 59.88 7
Tom Norman 55.31 14 Did not advance
Dan Greaves Discus throw (F42/44) N/A 59.21  
Joe Dunderdale Javelin throw 69.22 15 Did not advance
Benji Pearson 66.77 18 Did not advance
Nick Miller Hammer throw 72.76 1 Q 72.99  
Alex Smith 72.34 2 Q 70.99 4
Amir Williamson 68.42 6 q 69.38 6
Combined events – Decathlon
Athlete Event 100 m LJ SP HJ 400 m 110H DT PV JT 1500 m Final Rank
Martin Brockman Result 11.54 6.93 13.84 2.05 50.83 15.65 37.85 4.50 42.15 5:11.42 7010 13
Points 744 1541 2260 3110 3887 4660 5281 6041 6514 7010
Ashley Bryant Result 11.10 7.56 14.07 1.99 49.07 14.92 43.45 4.70 66.24 4:38.24 8109  
Points 838 1788 2521 3315 4173 5032 5767 6586 7418 8109
John Lane Result 10.71 7.50 14.12 1.99 48.13 14.64 38.96 4.90 52.25 4:54.95 7922 4
Points 926 1861 2597 3391 4294 5188 5831 6711 7333 7922
Women
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Sophie Papps 100 m 11.53 3 Q 11.61 7 Did not advance
Asha Philip 11.47 2 Q 11.21 2 Q 11.18 4
Bianca Williams 11.37 2 Q 11.34 3 q 11.31 6
Selina Litt &
Ryan Henry-Asquith (Guide)
100 m (T12) 14.28 2 N/A Did not advance
Anyika Onuora 200 m 23.19 2 Q 23.02 2 Q 22.64 4
Bianca Williams 22.97 1 Q 23.17 1 Q 22.58  
Jodie Williams 23.42 1 Q 22.64 2 Q 22.50  
Margaret Adeoye 400 m 53.98 2 Q 52.48 3 Did not advance
Shana Cox 53.00 3 Q 52.57 5 Did not advance
Kelly Massey 52.34 3 Q 52.19 2 Q 53.08 8
Jessica Judd 800 m 2.02.16 2 Q 2:02.26 1 Q 2:01.91 4
Jenny Meadows 2.02.53 1 Q 2:02.29 5 q 2:02.43 7
Marilyn Okoro 2:03.90 5 q 2:06.75 8 Did not advance
Hannah England 1500 m 4:05.62 4 Q N/A 4:11.10 7
Jemma Simpson 4:09.27 5 q N/A 4:12.93 9
Laura Weightman 4:08.58 3 Q N/A 4:09.24  
Jade Jones 1500 m (T54) 3:53.37 3 Q N/A 4:00.19  
Lauren Rowles 4:08.99 5 q N/A 4:11.34 9
Shelly Woods 4:00.82 1 Q N/A 4:06.26 6
Helen Clitheroe 5000 m N/A 15:55.00 11
Emelia Gorecka N/A 15:40.03 8
Jo Pavey N/A 15:08.96  
Kate Avery 10000 m N/A 32:33.35 4
Sonia Samuels N/A 32:57.96 7
Tiffany Porter 100 m hurdles 12.84 1 Q N/A 12.80  
Serita Solomon 13.38 3 N/A Did not advance
Hayley McLean 400 m hurdles DQ N/A Did not advance
Ese Okoro 57.99 5 N/A Did not advance
Laura Wake 58.29 5 N/A Did not advance
Racheal Bamford 3000 m steeplechase N/A 9:45.51 7
Pippa Woolven N/A 9:47.97 8
Asha Philip
Anyika Onuora
Louise Bloor
Ashleigh Nelson
(Heat)
Asha Philip
Bianca Williams
Jodie Williams
Ashleigh Nelson
(Final)
4 × 100 m relay 43.33 2 Q N/A 43.10  
Emily Diamond
Shana Cox
Margaret Adeoye
Christine Ohuruogu MBE
(Heat)
Christine Ohuruogu MBE
Shana Cox
Kelly Massey
Anyika Onuora
(Final)
4 × 400 m relay 3:27.88 1 Q N/A 3:27.24  
Louise Damen Marathon N/A 2:32:59 7
Alyson Dixon N/A DNF
Amy Whitehead N/A 2:35:06 9
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Shara Proctor Long jump 6.51 4 q NM
Jazmin Sawyers 6.39 6 q 6.54  
Lorraine Ugen 6.30 11 q 6.39 5
Fiona Clarke Long jump (F37/38) N/A 3.79 8
Bethany Woodward N/A 4.00  
Yamile Aldama Triple jump 13.29 7 q DNS
Chioma Matthews 13.14 10 q 13.46 8
Laura Samuel 13.54 3 Q 14.09  
Bethan Partridge High jump 1.81 =14 Did not advance
Isobel Pooley 1.85 =1 q 1.94  
Katie Byres Pole vault N/A NM
Sally Scott N/A 3.80 = 
Eden Francis Shot put N/A 16.57 6
Sophie McKinna N/A 16.59 5
Rachel Wallader N/A 16.83 4
Eden Francis Discus throw 55.05 7 q 55.80 7
Jade Lally 57.13 5 Q 60.48  
Izzy Jeffs Javelin throw N/A 53.77 9
Freya Jones N/A 51.36 10
Goldie Sayers N/A 57.68 7
Shaunagh Brown Hammer throw 59.37 9 q 58.67 11
Sophie Hitchon 65.31 3 Q 68.72  
Sarah Holt 61.05 8 q 65.67 4
Combined events – Heptathlon
Athlete Event 100H HJ SP 200 m LJ JT 800 m Final Rank
Grace Clements Result 14.54 1.75 12.66 27.04 5.80 41.97 2:22.80 5512 7
Points 903 1819 2524 3232 4021 4726 5512
Jessica Tappin Result 13.51 1.69 11.92 24.74 5.46 36.91 2:11.65 5695 6
Points 1049 1891 2547 3458 4146 4754 5695
Jessica Taylor Result 13.81 1.75 11.95 24.42 6.16 33.89 2:17.59 5826  
Points 1005 1921 2579 3520 4419 4969 5826

BadmintonEdit

On 5 June Commonwealth Games England named a squad of 10 to compete in Glasgow.[15]

Individual
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rajiv Ouseph Men's singles   C Mulenga (ZAM)
W 2–0
  S Edoo (MRI)
W 2–0
  C Huang (SIN)
W 2–0
  K Merrilees (SCO)
W 2–0
  K Parupalli (IND)
L 1–2
Bronze final
  R V Gurusaidutt (IND)
L 1–2
4
Sarah Walker Women's singles Bye   S Watson (BAR)
W 2–0
  E Cann (JER)
W 2–1
  M Li (CAN)
L 0–2
Did not advance
Doubles
Athletes Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Chris Adcock &
Andrew Ellis
Men's doubles Bye   D Clark &
R Stewart (FAI)
W 2–0
  T Murphy &
T Stephenson (NIR)
W 2–0
  D Font &
O Gwilt (WAL)
W 2–1
  W K Tan &
W S Goh (MAS)
L 0–2
Bronze final
  C Langridge &
P Mills (ENG)
L 0–2
4
Chris Langridge &
Peter Mills
Bye   A Malan &
W Viljoen (RSA)
W 2–0
  D Liew &
P S Chan (MAS)
W 2–0
  R Tam &
G Warfe (AUS)
W 2–0
  D Chrisnanta &
C Triyachart (SIN)
L 1–2
Bronze final
  C Adcock &
A Ellis (ENG)
W 2–0
 
Gabby Adcock &
Lauren Smith
Women's doubles N/A   I Bankier &
K Gilmour (SCO)
W 2–1
  M Fu &
V Neo (SIN)
W 2–0
  A Bruce &
P Chan (CAN)
W 0–2
  V K M Hoo &
K W Woon (MAS)
L 0–2
Bronze final
  L Y Lim &
L P Jing (MAS)
W 2–1
 
Heather Olver &
Kate Robertshaw
N/A   D Nakalyango &
M Nankabirwa (UGA)
W 2–0
  L Y Lim &
L P Jing (MAS)
L 0–2
Did not advance
Chris Adcock &
Gabby Adcock
Mixed doubles Bye   T Murphy &
A Stephenson (NIR)
W 2–0
  W K Tan &
V K M Hoo (MAS)
W 2–0
  C Triyachart &
L Yao (SIN)
W 2–0
  R Blair &
I Bankier (SCO)
W 2–0
  C Langridge &
H Olver (ENG)
W 2–0
 
Chris Langridge &
Heather Olver
Bye   P K Mbogo &
M M Joseph (KEN)
W 2–0
  J Tho &
J Guan (AUS)
W 2–0
  T Ng &
A Bruce (CAN)
W 2–0
  P S Chang &
L P Jing (MAS)
W 2–1
  C Adcock &
G Adcock (ENG)
L 0–2
 
Mixed team
Pool F
Team
Pld W L GW GL GD PW PL PD
  England 3 3 0 30 1 +29 638 305 +333
  Jersey 3 2 1 20 12 +8 558 518 +40
  Northern Ireland 3 1 2 11 23 -12 528 629 -101
  Mauritius 3 0 3 4 29 -25 412 684 -272
Qualified for the quarterfinals
Quarterfinal
Semifinal
Final  

BoxingEdit

Commonwealth Games England named a squad of 11 boxers on 18 June.[16]

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Charlie Edwards Flyweight Bye   R McFadden (SCO)
L 0–3
Did not advance
Qais Ashfaq Bantamweight Bye   N Thamahane (LES)
W 3–0
  J Ham (SCO)
W 3–0
  B G Njangiru (KEN)
W 3–0
  M Conlan (NIR)
L 0–3
 
Pat McCormack Lightweight   J Cordina (WAL)
L 1–2
Did not advance
Samuel Maxwell Light welterweight   I Falekaono (TON)
W TKO
  D Okoth (KEN)
W 3–0
  M Kumar (IND)
W 3–0
  J Taylor (SCO)
L 0–3
Did not advance  
Scott Fitzgerald Welterweight   R Bastien (LCA)
W KO
  A Mohammed (GHA)
W 3–0
  B Morgan (NZL)
W 2–1
  T Mbenge (RSA)
W 3–0
  M Jangra (IND)
W 3–0
 
Antony Fowler Middleweight   K Spanos (CYP)
W 3–0
  K Smith (SCO)
W 3–0
  N O Abaka (KEN)
W 3–0
  B Muziyo (ZAM)
W 3–0
  V Vijender (IND)
W 3–0
 
Warren Baister Heavyweight N/A   S Ward (NIR)
W 2–1
  S El-Mais (CAN)
L 1–2
Did not advance
Joe Joyce Super heavyweight N/A   K Agnes (SEY)
W 3–0
  R Henderson (SCO)
W TKO
  M Sekabembe (UGA)
W DSQ^
  J Goodall (AUS)
W 3–0
 

^ Sekabembe was disqualified after failing his medical test. Joyce was thus sent through to the final automatically.

Women
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Nicola Adams Flyweight   O Oladeji (NGR)
W 3–0
  E de Silva (SRI)
W 3–0
  M Bujold (CAN)
W 3–0
  M Walsh (NIR)
W 2–1
 
Natasha Jonas Lightweight   S Watts (AUS)
L 0–0
Did not advance
Savannah Marshall Middleweight   P Rani (IND)
W 3–0
  P Morake (BOT)
W 3–0
  E Ogoke (NGR)
W 3–0
  A Fortin (CAN)
W 0–0
 

CyclingEdit

A squad of 31 cyclists was announced by Commonwealth Games England on 11 June.[17] On 27 June British Cycling in collaboration with Team England confirmed that Sir Bradley Wiggins would compete on the track as well as in the road events.[18] On 18 July, Commonwealth Games England announced that Jon Dibben had withdrawn from both the road and track teams due to injury. While he was not replaced in the track team a substitute could be named to the road squad.[19] Russell Downing was named as the replacement for Dibben, while Sir Bradley Wiggins revealed that he would only compete in the track events at the Games. David Fletcher withdrew due to injury and was replaced by Liam Killeen in the men's mountain biking.[20]

RoadEdit

Athlete Event Time Rank
Russell Downing Men's road race 4:17:34 4
Alex Dowsett DNF
Tom Moses DNF
Paul Oldham DNF
Ian Stannard DNF
Scott Thwaites 4:14:26  
Lizzie Armitstead Women's road race 2:38:43  
Hannah Barnes 2:44:12 12
Lucy Garner 2:44:12 19
Dani King MBE 2:44:12 11
Emma Pooley 2:39:08  
Laura Trott OBE 2:44:12 20
Steve Cummings Men's time trial 49:14.86 7
Alex Dowsett 47:41.78  
Emma Pooley Women's time trial 42:31.49  
Joanna Rowsell MBE 44:45.87 13

TrackEdit

Sprint
Athlete Event Qualification Round 1 Repechage Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Rank
Matt Crampton Men's sprint 10.213
70.498
12 Q   M Glaetzer (AUS)
L
  N Phillip (TRI)
  P Hindes (ENG)
W 10.733
67.082
  E Dawkins (NZL)
L, L
Did not advance 5th – 8th classification
  M Glaetzer (AUS)
  M Archibald (NZL)
  A Awang (MAS)
L
8
Philip Hindes MBE 10.108
71.230
6 Q   A Awang (MAS)
L
  M Crampton (ENG)
  N Phillip (TRI)
L
Did not advance
Jason Kenny OBE 10.206
70.546
11 Q   E Dawkins (NZL)
L
  C Skinner (SCO)
  L Oliva (WAL)
W 10.735
67.070
  M Glaetzer (AUS)
W 10.909, W 10.405
  P Lewis (AUS)
L, W 10.318, W 10.258
  S Webster (NZL)
L, W 10.466, L
 
Dannielle Khan Women's sprint 11.661 8 Q N/A   S Morton (AUS)
L, L
Did not advance 5th – 8th classification
  V Williamson (ENG)
  S McKenzie (NZL)
  J Davis (SCO)
L
7
Jess Varnish 11.279 3 Q N/A   V Williamson (ENG)
W 11.942, W 12.099
  A Meares (AUS)
L, L
Bronze final
  F Mustapa (MAS)
W 11.944, W 11.856
 
Victoria Williamson 11.529 6 Q N/A   J Varnish (ENG)
L, L
Did not advance 5th – 8th classification
  S McKenzie (NZL)
  D Khan (ENG)
  J Davis (SCO)
W 12.356
5
Sophie Thornhill
Helen Scott
(Pilot)
Women's tandem sprint B 11.277 GR
63.846
1 Q N/A   F Johnson & H Takos (Pilot) (AUS)
W 12.390, W 12.318
  A McGlynn & L Haston (Pilot) (SCO)
W 12.021, W 12.319
 
Kian Emadi
Philip Hindes MBE
Jason Kenny OBE
Men's team sprint 43.730 2 Q N/A   New Zealand (NZL)
L 43.706
 
Pursuit
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Time Rank Opponent
Results
Rank
Steven Burke MBE Men's pursuit 4:31.752 10 Did not advance
Andy Tennant 4:23.723 5 Did not advance
Dani King MBE Women's pursuit 3:38.084 8 Did not advance
Joanna Rowsell MBE 3:29.038 GR 1 Q   A Edmondson (AUS)
W 3:31.615
 
Laura Trott OBE 3:35.213 6 Did not advance
Steven Burke MBE
Ed Clancy MBE
Andy Tennant
Sir Bradley Wiggins CBE
Men's team pursuit 3:59.249 2 Q   Australia (AUS)
L 4:00.136
 
Time trial
Athlete Event Time Rank
Steven Burke MBE Men's time trial 1:03.449 9
Ed Clancy MBE 1:01.439 4
Kian Emadi 1:01.641 5
Dannielle Khan Women's time trial 35.420 6
Jess Varnish 34.267  
Victoria Williamson 35.465 7
Sophie Thornhill
Helen Scott
(Pilot)
Women's tandem time trial B 1:08.187 GR  
Points race
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Andy Tennant Men's point race 5 7 Q DNF
Dani King MBE Women's points race N/A 25 7
Joanna Rowsell MBE N/A 0 17
Laura Trott OBE N/A 37  
Scratch race
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Rank Rank
Steven Burke MBE Men's scratch race DNS Did not advance
Ed Clancy MBE 10 Q 11
Andy Tennant 1 Q DNF
Dani King MBE Women's scratch race N/A 4
Joanna Rowsell MBE N/A 19
Laura Trott OBE N/A 11
Keirin
Athlete Event Round 1 Repechage Semifinals Final
Rank Rank Rank Rank
Matt Crampton Men's keirin 3 R 1 Q 4 10
Kian Emadi 5 R 3 Did not advance
Jason Kenny OBE 5 R 2 Did not advance

Mountain BikeEdit

Athlete Event Time Rank
Liam Killeen Men's cross country 1:41:57 6
Paul Oldham 1:43:29 9
Alice Barnes Women's cross country 1:43:27 5
Beth Crumpton 1:46:04 9
Annie Last 1:42:34 4

DivingEdit

On 13 June Commonwealth Games England announced a squad of 15 divers.[21] In addition it was revealed that permission had been sought from the Commonwealth Games Federation to include 13-year-old Victoria Vincent – the British 10m platform diving champion – in the squad as she failed to meet the minimum age criteria of 14 for most international diving events. On 19 June it was confirmed that permission had been granted for her to compete and as a consequence she was the youngest member of England's team in Glasgow.[22] On 18 July, Commonwealth Games England announced that Daniel Goodfellow and Matty Lee had both withdrawn from the diving squad due to injury and would not be replaced.[23]

Men
Athlete Event Preliminaries Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Chris Mears 1 m springboard 383.40 3 Q 396.20 4
Freddie Woodward 365.45 4 Q 340.05 10
Jack Laugher 435.50 1 Q 449.90  
3 m springboard 465.30 1 Q 449.70  
James Denny 394.05 6 Q 410.90 6
Oliver Dingley 387.05 8 Q 425.20  
Tom Daley 10 m platform 488.85 1 Q 516.55  
James Denny 408.40 6 Q 397.65 6
Matthew Dixon 365.65 10 Q 366.15 9
Jack Laugher
Chris Mears
3 m synchronised springboard N/A 431.94  
Nick Robinson-Baker
Freddie Woodward
N/A 364.41  
Tom Daley
James Denny
10 m synchronised platform N/A 399.36  
Women
Athlete Event Preliminaries Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Alicia Blagg 1 m springboard 237.05 11 Q 257.50 10
Rebecca Gallantree 260.35 6 Q 259.20 9
Hannah Starling 252.40 8 Q 264.05 7
Alicia Blagg 3 m springboard 300.70 6 Q 300.95 7
Rebecca Gallantree 266.25 11 Q 292.20 10
Hannah Starling 311.05 4 Q 316.95  
Sarah Barrow 10 m platform 290.60 9 Q 315.80 9
Tonia Couch 337.00 3 Q 335.70 5
Victoria Vincent 297.30 8 Q 299.50 10
Alicia Blagg
Rebecca Gallantree
3 m synchronised springboard N/A 300.24  
Sarah Barrow
Tonia Couch
10 m synchronized platform N/A 307.92  

GymnasticsEdit

On 17 June Commonwealth Games England named a squad of 10 artistic and 3 rhythmic gymnasts.[24]

ArtisticEdit

Men
All-around
Athlete Event Qualification Final
F PH R V PB HB Total Rank F PH R V PB HB Total Rank
Sam Oldham Individual 15.325 Q 12.100 14.533 Q 14.500 N/A N/A
Louis Smith MBE N/A 15.700 Q N/A 14.133 N/A N/A
Kristian Thomas 14.466 N/A 14.000 15.100 Q N/A 15.033 Q N/A N/A
Max Whitlock 15.600 Q 15.733 Q 14.433 Q 15.333 14.500 Q 14.766 90.365 1 Q 15.466 15.866 14.733 14.500 14.966 15.100 90.631  
Nile Wilson 14.458 13.633 14.383 14.500 14.833 Q 14.800 Q 86.607 2 Q 14.600 13.833 14.633 14.700 15.433 14.766 87.695  
Sam Oldham
Louis Smith MBE
Kristian Thomas
Max Whitlock
Nile Wilson
Team N/A 45.391 45.066 43.349 44.933 43.466 44.599 266.804  
Individual events
Athlete Apparatus Score Rank
Louis Smith MBE Pommel horse 14.966  
Max Whitlock 15.966  
Kristian Thomas Vault 14.499  
Max Whitlock Rings 14.566 5
Nile Wilson^ 14.466 7
Max Whitlock Parallel bars 15.066  
Nile Wilson 15.433  
Kristian Thomas Horizontal bar 14.966  
Nile Wilson 14.966  
Max Whitlock Floor 15.533  
Kristian Thomas^ 13.366 8

^ Sam Oldham originally qualified but pulled out due to injury. He was replaced by Nile Wilson who qualified in reserve.
^ Sam Oldham originally qualified but pulled out due to injury. He was replaced by Kristian Thomas who qualified in reserve.

Women
All-around
Athlete Event Qualification Final
F V UB BB Total Rank F V UB BB Total Rank
Rebecca Downie Individual N/A 14.683 Q 13.200 Q N/A N/A
Claudia Fragapane 14.733 Q 14.641 Q 13.333 14.033 Q 56.740 1 Q 14.733 14.733 13.700 12.966 56.132  
Ruby Harrold 13.466 14.733 13.400 Q 12.466 54.065 3 Q 13.700 14.800 14.566 12.166 55.232  
Kelly Simm 12.466 14.600 Q N/A N/A
Hannah Whelan 13.700 Q 14.300 12.333 13.033 53.366 5 Q 13.500 14.066 13.100 14.033 54.699  
Rebecca Downie
Claudia Fragapane
Ruby Harrold
Kelly Simm
Hannah Whelan
Team N/A 41.899 43.974 41.416 40.266 167.555  
Individual events
Athlete Apparatus Score Rank
Rebecca Downie Balance beam 9.833 8
Claudia Fragapane 13.133 5
Kelly Simm Vault 14.199 5
Claudia Fragapane 14.633  
Rebecca Downie Uneven bars 14.666  
Ruby Harrold 14.366  
Hannah Whelan Floor 13.133 6
Claudia Fragapane 14.541  

RhythmicEdit

All-around
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon Total Rank Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon Total Rank
Mimi-Isabella Cesar Individual 12.850 13.225 11.300 12.450 49.825 14 Did not advance
Lynne Hutchison 10.950 12.900 13.350 13.900 Q 51.100 12 Q 12.900 11.950 13.275 12.900 51.025 12
Stephani Sherlock 14.150 Q 13.525 Q 12.550 13.200 53.425 11 Q 13.550 13.025 12.050 12.550 51.175 11
Mimi-Isabella Cesar
Lynne Hutchison
Stephani Sherlock
Team N/A 37.950 39.650 37.200 39.550 132.100 4
Individual finals
Athlete Event Total Rank
Lynne Hutchison Ribbon 13.550 5
Stephani Sherlock Ball 12.950 7
Hoop 13.875 7

HockeyEdit

Two squads totalling 32 players were named by England Hockey on 27 June.[25] On 18 July, Commonwealth Games England announced that Tim Whiteman had withdrawn from the men's team due to injury with Ollie Willars named as his replacement.[26]

Men's tournamentEdit

The men's squad consists of:

Pool B
Team
Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
  New Zealand 4 4 0 0 19 3 +16 12
  England 4 3 0 1 18 5 +13 9
  Canada 4 1 0 3 5 9 −4 3
  Malaysia 4 1 0 3 6 18 −12 3
  Trinidad and Tobago 4 1 0 3 6 19 −13 3
Qualified for the semifinals


24 July 2014
19:00
England   6–1   Trinidad and Tobago
Jackson   7'
Lewers   25'
Gleghorne   27'
Catlin   51'
Roper   59'
Middleton   64'
Report Pierre   29'
Umpires:
Gareth Greenfield (NZL)
Gavin Caldecott (CAN)

27 July 2014
21:00
Malaysia   1–8   England
Saabah   26' Report Jackson   5'44'56'61'
Dixon   50'
Gleghorne   64'
Roper   68'
Brogdon   69'
Umpires:
Raghu Prasad (IND)
Martin Madden (SCO)

29 July 2014
09:00
New Zealand   2–1   England
Hayward   51'
S. Child   68'
Report Dixon   59'
Umpires:
Adam Kearns (AUS)
Peter Wright (RSA)

31 July 2014
09:00
England   3–1   Canada
Jackson   25'54'
Middleton   36'
Report Tupper   68'
Umpires:
Martin Madden (SCO)
Eric Koh (MAS)
Semifinal
2 August 2014
10:00
Australia   4–1   England
White   3'
Orchard   12'
Ciriello   62'
Ockenden   69'
Report Martin   52'
Umpires:
Martin Madden (SCO)
Peter Wright (RSA)
Bronze final  
3 August 2014
10:00
  England   3–3   New Zealand
Brogdon   29'
Jackson   30'38'
Report S. Child   12'59'
Hayward   33'
Penalties
Jackson  
Catlin  
Middleton  
Jackson  
4–2   Inglis
  Hilton
  Edwards
  S. Child
Umpires:
Adam Kearns (AUS)
Peter Wright (RSA)

Women's tournamentEdit

The women's squad consists of:

Pool B
Team
Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
  Australia 4 4 0 0 25 0 +25 12
  England 4 3 0 1 9 4 +5 9
  Scotland 4 2 0 2 5 11 −6 6
  Malaysia 4 0 1 3 0 11 −11 1
  Wales 4 0 1 3 0 13 −13 1
Qualified for the semifinals


24 July 2014
11:00
England   2–0   Wales
Danson   29'
White   63'
Report
Umpires:
Aleesha Unka (NZL)
Ayana McClean (TRI)

27 July 2014
11:00
England   5–0   Malaysia
Watton   17'
Ansley   35+'
Bray   42'
Danson   50'
Webb   70'
Report
Umpires:
Annelize Rostron (RSA)
Wendy Stewart (CAN)

28 July 2014
14:00
Australia   3–0   England
Kenny   12'50'
Smith   13'
Report
Umpires:
Aleesha Unka (NZL)
Sarah Wilson (SCO)

30 July 2014
09:00
Scotland   1–2   England
Kidd   32' Report Danson   16'
Townsend   28'
Umpires:
Wendy Stewart (CAN)
Miskarmalia Ariffin (SIN)
Semifinal
1 August 2014
14:30
New Zealand   1–1   England
Glynn   68' Report Owsley   28'
Penalties
Whitelock  
Punt  
Glynn  
Michelsen  
1–3 Twigg  
Danson  
Gilbert  
Bray  
Umpires:
Annelize Rostron (RSA)
Kylie Seymour (AUS)
Final  
2 August 2014
20:15
  Australia   1–1   England  
Kenny   70' Report Owsley   48'
Penalties
Eastham  
White  
Parker  
Kenny  
Blyth  
3–1   Twigg
  Danson
  Gilbert
  White
Umpires:
Dino Willox (WAL)
Wendy Stewart (CAN)

JudoEdit

Commonwealth Games England confirmed that a squad of 14 judoka has been selected on 13 May.[27] On 18 July, Commonwealth Games England announced that Ben Fletcher (100 kg) had withdrawn from the team due to injury and that a replacement would be nominated.[23] The following day, Commonwealth Games England announced that Danny Williams (73 kg) had been selected to replace him.[28] Caroline Kinane (78 kg) has withdrawn due to injury and been replaced by Katie Jemima Yeats-Brown (63 kg).[29]

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Bronze Medal Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Ashley McKenzie −60 kg N/A Bye   J Buchanan (SCO)
W 0011–0002
  N Sigauque (MOZ)
W 1000–0001
N/A   N Chana (IND)
W 0101–0103
 
Colin Oates −66 kg Bye   M Fikri (MAS)
W 1000–0001
  M Nandal (IND)
W 1001–0000
  J Millar (SCO)
W 1001–0002
N/A   A Krassas (CYP)
W 1010–0002
 
Jan Gosiewski −73 kg   C Thompson (NIR)
W 1001–0002
  P Dawson (SCO)
L 0003–0002
Did not advance
Danny Williams   C Ireland (WAL)
W 002–000
  A Dickens (AUS)
W 0100–0012
  E Fleming (NIR)
W 1001–0002
  J Bensted (AUS)
W 0000–0001
N/A   A Leat (NZL)
W 0010–0000
 
Owen Livesey −81 kg Bye   J Kirimi (KEN)
W 1001–0002
  B Munyonga (ZAM)
W 101–000
  J Burt (CAN)
W 100–000
N/A   T Reed (ENG)
W 0000–0000
 
Tom Reed Bye   EJ Omgba Fouda (CMR)
W 101–000
  R Nicola (CYP)
W 100–000
  L Krieber-Gagnon (CAN)
W 100–000
N/A   O Livesey (ENG)
L 0000–0000
 
Gary Hall −90 kg N/A   L Sang (KEN)
W 100–000
  M Anthony (AUS)
L 000–011
Did not advance   S Ombiongno (CMR)
W 100–001
  R Dill-Russell (NZL)
W 1002–0001
Did not advance  
Women
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Bronze Medal Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Kelly Edwards −52 kg   J Lewis (WAL)
W 100–000
  C Legentil (MRI)
W 0000–0001
  L Kearney (NIR)
W 0000–0001
N/A   L Renicks (SCO)
L 000–100
 
Nekoda Smythe-Davis −57 kg Bye   K Powell (WAL)
W 1000–0001
  J Klimkait (CAN)
W 0001–0002
N/A   S Inglis (SCO)
W 1011–0001
 
Faith Pitman −63 kg Bye   B Valois Fortier (CAN)
L 0001–0013
Did not advance   M Bezzina (MLT)
W 100–000
  K Haecker (AUS)
W 0100–0001
Did not advance  
Katie Jemima Yeats-Brown   S Szogedi (GHA)
W 0102–0001
  K Haecker (AUS)
L 0000–1011
Did not advance   G Choudhary (IND)
W 1000–0002
  B Valois Fortier (CAN)
W 1000–0001
Did not advance  
Megan Fletcher −70 kg Bye   A Renaud-Roy (CAN)
W 0001–0002
  S Conway (SCO)
W 0020–0010
N/A   M de Villiers (NZL)
W 0100–0000
 
Gemma Gibbons −78 kg N/A   B Rose (SEY)
W 0101–0000
  H M Atangana (CMR)
W 0100–0000
N/A   N Powell (WAL)
L 0002–0102
 
Jodie Myers +78 kg N/A   R Kaur (IND)
W 0100–0000
  A Laprovidence (MRI)
W 0100–0000
N/A   S Adlington (SCO)
L 0000–0013
 

Lawn bowlsEdit

On 30 May Commonwealth Games England announced the selection of a squad of 15 bowlers and 2 directors to assist the visually impaired competitors in the B2/B3 Mixed Pair.[30] On the same day Bowls England confirmed that "the two directors are classed as athletes for the first time and will be eligible to receive any medals won."

Men
Athlete Event Group Stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Sam Tolchard Singles   R Weale (WAL)
W 21–12
  D Tagelagi (NIU)
W 21–9
  A Sherriff (AUS)
L 18–21
  N W Njuguna (KEN)
W 21–20
N/A 2 Q   S McIlroy (NZL)
L 9–12
Did not advance
Andrew Knapper
Sam Tolchard
Pairs   India (IND)
W 19–12
  Fiji (FIJ)
W 20–17
  Wales (WAL)
W 21–10
N/A 1 Q   Northern Ireland (NIR)
W 15–14
  Scotland (SCO)
L 15–16
Bronze final
  Namibia (NAM)
W 19–12
 
Stuart Airey
Jamie Chestney
John McGuinness
Triples   Falkland Islands (FAI)
W 31–8
  Malaysia (MAS)
W 15–13
  Pakistan (PAK)
W 24–9
  Australia (AUS)
L 15–17
  Papua New Guinea (PNG)
W 22–13
2 Q   Wales (WAL)
L 15–16
Did not advance
Stuart Airey
Jamie Chestney
Andrew Knapper
John McGuinness
Fours   Cook Islands (COK)
W 22–11
  Jersey (JER)
W 14–12
  Zambia (ZAM)
W 19–9
  Northern Ireland (NIR)
D 12–12
N/A 1 Q   Northern Ireland (NIR)
W 18–11
  India (IND)
W 14–12
  Scotland (SCO)
L 8–16
 
Women
Athlete Event Group Stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Natalie Melmore Singles   C Spiteri (MLT)
W 21–7
  A Adam (SAM)
W 21–20
  M N Ndungu (KEN)
W 21–14
  L Greechan (JER)
W 21–10
  C McMillen (NIR)
L 12–21
2 Q   C Brown (SCO)
W 21–20
  C Piketh (RSA)
W 21–18
  J Edwards (NZL)
L 15–21
 
Natalie Melmore
Jamie-Lea Winch
Pairs   Cook Islands (COK)
W 15–13
  Canada (CAN)
W 14–13
  Wales (WAL)
D 15–15
N/A 2 Q   Norfolk Island (NFI)
W 17–12
  Northern Ireland (NIR)
W 19–14
  South Africa (RSA)
L 17–20
 
Ellen Falkner
Sian Honnor
Sophie Tolchard
Triples   Northern Ireland (NIR)
W 18–12
  Papua New Guinea (PNG)
L 14–20
  Scotland (SCO)
W 21–9
N/A 2 Q   Malaysia (MAS)
W 24–6
  Wales (WAL)
W 18–13
  Australia (AUS)
W 22–4
 
Ellen Falkner
Sian Honnor
Sophie Tolchard
Jamie-Lea Winch
Fours   Canada (CAN)
W 21–11
  Norfolk Island (NFI)
W 22–7
  South Africa (RSA)
W 15–14
N/A 1 Q   South Africa (RSA)
L 10–12
Did not advance
Para-bowls
Athlete Event Group Stage Semifinal Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Steve Simmons
Guide: Jeffrey Smith
Doreen Flanders
Guide: Moira Sheehan
Pairs   Australia (AUS)
W 17–13
  Scotland (SCO)
L 7–10
  Wales (WAL)
L 7–12
3 Did not advance
Paul Brown
David Fisher
Bob Love
Triples   Wales (WAL)
W 14–10
  Malaysia (MAS)
W 19–9
  Scotland (SCO)
L 14–22
2 Q   South Africa (RSA)
L 9–15
Bronze final
  Scotland (SCO)
W 16–12
 

NetballEdit

On 1 July, England Netball named a squad of 12 to compete in Glasgow. In the absence of current captain Pamela Cookey due to injury Jade Clarke led the team.[31]

The squad consists of Ama Agbeze, Sara Bayman, Eboni Beckford-Chambers, Jade Clarke (Captain), Kadeen Corbin, Sasha Corbin, Rachel Dunn, Stacey Francis, Serena Guthrie, Joanne Harten, Helen Housby and Geva Mentor.

Pool B
Team
MP MW ML MC PW PL PD
  Australia 5 5 0 10 322 185 +137
  England 5 4 1 8 293 160 +133
  South Africa 5 3 2 6 249 222 +27
  Wales 5 2 3 4 199 255 –56
  Trinidad and Tobago 5 1 4 2 167 282 –115
  Barbados 5 0 5 0 162 288 –126
Qualified for the semifinals


25 July 2014
11:30
Report England   65 – 25   Wales    SECC Precinct
Umpires:
Marie-Louw Van Der Merve (RSA)
Joshua Bowring (AUS)
Reserve umpire:
Michelle Phippard (AUS)
Corbin   7/10 (70%)
Dunn   20/22 (91%)
Harten   33/43 (77%)
Housby   5/9 (56%)
James   11/16 (69%)
Lewis   5/10 (50%)
Moseley   9/15 (60%)
Thomas   0/4 (0%)

26 July 2014
09:30
Report Australia   49 – 48   England    SECC Precinct
Umpires:
Yvonne Morgan (NZL)
Jonathan Bredin (NZL)
Reserve umpire:
Marie-Louw Van Der Merve (RSA)
Bassett   36/52 (69%)
Caldwell   2/5 (40%)
Medhurst   11/13 (85%)
Corbin   19/24 (79%)
Harten   29/37 (78%)

27 July 2014
17:00
Report England   41 – 35   South Africa    SECC Precinct
Umpires:
Rachael Ayre (AUS)
Terrence Peart (JAM)
Reserve umpire:
Yvonne Morgan (NZL)
Corbin   5/10 (50%)
Dunn   16/18 (89%)
Harten   20/29 (69%)
Bootha   27/32 (84%)
Holtzhausen   8/15 (53%)
Myburgh   2/3 (67%)

29 July 2014
09:30
Report England   70 – 24   Trinidad and Tobago    SECC Precinct
Umpires:
Marie-Louw Van Der Merve (RSA)
Clare McCabe (AUS)
Reserve umpire:
Yvonne Morgan (NZL)
Corbin   16/19 (84%)
Dunn   8/10 (80%)
Harten   35/43 (81%)
Housby   11/12 (92%)
Cooper   13/16 (81%)
McCollin   4/6 (67%)
Wilson   7/11 (64%)

30 July 2014
19:00
Report Barbados   27 – 69   England    SECC Precinct
Umpires:
Yvonne Morgan (NZL)
Terrence Peart (JAM)
Reserve umpire:
Theresa Prince (RSA)
Browne   4/6 (67%)
Piggott   17/23 (74%)
Thomas   1/6 (17%)
Wharton   5/6 (83%)
Dunn   25/30 (83%)
Harten   33/36 (92%)
Housby   11/12 (92%)
Semifinal
2 August 2014
10:00
Report New Zealand   35 – 34   England    SECC Precinct
Umpires:
Sharon Kelly (AUS)
Michelle Phippard (AUS)
Reserve umpire:
Rachael Ayre (AUS)
Brown   16/20 (80%)
Halpenny   4/6 (67%)
Tutaia   15/25 (60%)
K. Corbin   14/22 (64%)
Harten   20/25 (80%)
Bronze final
3 August 2014
10:00
Report England   48 – 52   Jamaica      SSE Hydro
Umpires:
Jonathan Bredin (NZL)
Sharon Kelly (AUS)
Reserve umpire:
Michelle Phippard (AUS)
Corbin   22/26 (85%)
Harten   26/29 (90%)
Aiken   44/52 (85%)
Beckford   8/15 (53%)

Rugby sevensEdit

The Rugby Football Union announced their squad of 12 for the Commonwealth Games on 10 July.[32]

The squad consists of Dan Bibby, John Brake, Mark Bright, Phil Burgess, Mike Ellery, Charlie Hayter, Christian Lewis-Platt, Tom Mitchell (Captain), Dan Norton, Tom Powell, James Rodwell and Marcus Watson.

Pool D
Team
Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts
  Australia 3 3 0 0 120 19 101 9
  England 3 2 0 1 104 15 89 7
  Uganda 3 1 0 2 22 97 -75 5
  Sri Lanka 3 0 0 3 21 136 -115 3
Qualified for medal competition
Qualified for bowl competition
26 July 2014
13:34
England   57–0   Sri Lanka
Report
Ibrox Stadium, Glasgow

26 July 2014
18:24
England   40–0   Uganda
Report
Ibrox Stadium, Glasgow

26 July 2014
21:48
England   7–15   Australia
Report
Ibrox Stadium, Glasgow
Quarterfinal
27 July 2014
12:50
Samoa   15–14   England
Report
Ibrox Stadium, Glasgow
Plate competition semifinal
27 July 2014
18:22
England   15–12   Scotland
Report
Ibrox Stadium, Glasgow
Plate competition final
27 July 2014
20:38
Wales   15–17   England
Report
Ibrox Stadium, Glasgow

ShootingEdit

British Shooting announced the squad for some of the rifle and pistol events on 23 April with the remainder of the squad to be named on 8 May.[33][34] The squad for the clay target events was eventually announced on 10 June.[35]

Men
Pistol/Small bore
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Mick Gault OBE 10 m air pistol 569 5 Q 176.5  
Stewart Nangle 578 2 Q 135.9 5
Kristian Callaghan 25 m rapid fire pistol 559 4 Q 17  
Kristian Callaghan 50 m pistol 547 2 Q 128.0 5
Mick Gault OBE 529 13 Did not advance
Kenny Parr 10 m air rifle 623.4 2 Q 140.3 5
Daniel Rivers 623.6 1 Q 182.4  
Kenny Parr 50 m rifle prone 620.8 2 Q 182.0  
Daniel Rivers 611.4 20 Did not advance
Kenny Parr 50 m rifle 3 positions 1154 3 Q 401.9 6
Daniel Rivers 1157 1 Q 452.9 FGR  
Shotgun
Athlete Event Qualification Semifinals Final/BM
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Aaron Heading Trap 119 2 Q 14 2 QG 9  
Dave Sipling 101 23 Did not advance
Matthew French Double trap 132 3 Q 27 2 QG 29  
Steve Scott 132 4 Q 27 1 QG 30  
Mike Gilligan Skeet 112 14 Did not advance
Rory Warlow 118 6 Q 12 3 QB 14  
Full bore
Athlete Event Stage 1 Stage 2 Stage 3 Total
Points Points Points Points Rank
David Luckman Individual 104–11v 149–21v 148–10v 401–42v GR  
Parag Patel FRCS 103–13v 149–17v 142–5v 394–35v  
David Luckman
Parag Patel FRCS
Pairs 300–43v 295–34v N/A 595–77v GR  
Women
Pistol/Small bore
Athlete Event Qualification Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Gerri Buckley 10 metre air pistol 366 17 N/A Did not advance
Victoria Mullin 365 18 N/A Did not advance
Gerri Buckley 25 m pistol 569 6 Q 8 8 Did not advance
Victoria Mullin 562 10 Did not advance
Sheree Cox 10 m air rifle 406.8 15 N/A Did not advance
Larissa Sykes 406.6 16 N/A Did not advance
Lina Jones 50 m rifle prone N/A 615.4 5
Sharon Lee N/A 609.8 16
Sheree Cox 50 m rifle 3 positions 558 16 N/A Did not advance
Hannah Pugsley 562 13 N/A Did not advance
Shotgun
Athlete Event Qualification Semifinals Final/BM
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Charlotte Kerwood Trap 64 10 Did not advance
Caroline Povey 67 5 Q 11 3 QB 12  
Charlotte Kerwood Double trap N/A 94  
Rachel Parish N/A 91  
Sarah Gray Skeet 65 6 Q 13(1) 3 QB 12 4
Amber Hill 65 7 Did not advance

SquashEdit

Initially England Squash & Racketball announced a squad of 9 for the games on 4 June.[36] Sarah Kippax was later added to the team on 16 June.[37]

Individual
Athlete Event Round of 128 Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Nick Matthew (1) Men's Singles Bye   X Koenig (MRI)
W 3–0
  C Binnie (JAM)
W 3–0
  A Clyne (SCO)
W 3–0
  Chris Simpson (GUE)
W 3–0
  P Barker (ENG)
W 3–0
  J Willstrop (ENG)
W 3–2
 
James Willstrop (2) Bye   N Kyme (BER)
W 3–0