Squash at the 2014 Commonwealth Games – Men's singles

The Squash at the 2014 Commonwealth Games held at the Scotstoun Sports Campus, Glasgow. Singles play took place from 24 July to 28 July.[1]

Men's singles Squash
2014 Commonwealth Games
5th Men's singles squash at the Commonwealth Games
Squash pictogram.svg
LocationScotland Glasgow, Scotland
VenueScotstoun Sports Campus
Date(s)24 July – 28 July 2014
Website
cwgsquash.net
CategoryXX Commonwealth Games
← 2010 2018 →

Nick Matthew defeated James Willstrop 11–9, 8–11, 11–5, 6–11, 11–5 in 99 minutes to win the gold medal.

MedalistsEdit

Gold Nick Matthew
  England
Silver James Willstrop
  England
Bronze Peter Barker
  England

SeedsEdit

  1.   Nick Matthew (ENG) (Champion)
  2.   James Willstrop (ENG) (Final)
  3.   Peter Barker (ENG) (Bronze medal)
  4.   Saurav Ghosal (IND) (Fourth place)
  5.   Cameron Pilley (AUS) (Quarterfinals)
  6.   Alister Walker (BOT) (Round of 16)
  7.   Chris Simpson (GUE) (Quarterfinals)
  8.   Ong Beng Hee (MAS) (First Round)
  9.   Alan Clyne (SCO) (Round of 16)
  10.   Mohd Nafiizwan Adnan (MAS) (Round of 16)
  11.   Ryan Cuskelly (AUS) (Round of 16)
  12.   Campbell Grayson (NZL) (Quarterfinals)
  13.   Martin Knight (NZL) (Round of 16)
  14.   Steven Finitsis (AUS) (Round of 16)
  15.   Ivan Yuen (MAS) (Quarterfinals)
  16.   Greg Lobban (SCO) (Round of 16)

Draws & ResultsEdit

Main drawEdit

The draw.[2]

FinalsEdit

Quarter finals Semi finals Final
                     
1   Nick Matthew (ENG) 11 11 11
7   Chris Simpson (GUE) 7 8 9
1   Nick Matthew (ENG) 11 13 11
3   Peter Barker (ENG) 3 11 6
5   Cameron Pilley (AUS) 8 4 5
3   Peter Barker (ENG) 11 11 11
1   Nick Matthew (ENG) 11 8 11 6 11
2   James Willstrop (ENG) 9 11 5 11 5
4   Saurav Ghosal (IND) 8 7 11 11 11
12   Campbell Grayson (NZL) 11 11 6 8 6
4   Saurav Ghosal (IND) 8 8 5 Bronze medal match
2   James Willstrop (ENG) 11 11 11
15   Ivan Yuen (MAS) 1 7 3 3   Peter Barker (ENG) 11 6 11 11
2   James Willstrop (ENG) 11 11 11 4   Saurav Ghosal (IND) 5 11 5 6

Top HalfEdit

Section 1Edit
First round Second round Third round Quarter finals
1   Nick Matthew (ENG) 11 11 11
  Xavier Koenig (MRI) 3 3 1 1   Nick Matthew (ENG) 11 11 11
  Ntholeng Lechesa (LES) 0 0 1   Christopher Binnie (JAM) 4 8 4
  Christopher Binnie (JAM) 11 11 11 1   Nick Matthew (ENG) 11 11 11
  Harinder Sandhu (IND) 11 11 11 9   Alan Clyne (SCO) 4 5 8
  Michael Craig (NIR) 9 5 5   Harinder Pal Sandhu (IND) 14 9 15 1 9
  Kevin Hannaway (SVG) 1 2 2 9   Alan Clyne (SCO) 12 11 13 11 11
9   Alan Clyne (SCO) 11 11 11 1   Nick Matthew (ENG) 11 11 11
11   Ryan Cuskelly (AUS) 11 11 11 7   Chris Simpson (GUE) 7 8 9
  Kenneth Maina (KEN) 7 6 7 11   Ryan Cuskelly (AUS) 11 11 9 8 11
  Moreina Wei (PNG) 0 2 5   Shawn Delierre (CAN) 2 7 11 11 8
  Shawn Delierre (CAN) 11 11 11 11   Ryan Cuskelly (AUS) 6 11 5 7
  Colin Ramasra (TRI) 11 11 8 6 11 7   Chris Simpson (GUE) 11 9 11 11
  Ravindu Laksiri (SRI) 9 6 11 11 6   Colin Ramasra (TRI) 2 4 1
  Julian Jervis (CAY) 7 4 1 7   Chris Simpson (GUE) 11 11 11
7   Chris Simpson (GUE) 11 11 11
Section 2Edit
First round Second round Third round Quarter finals
5   Cameron Pilley (AUS) 11 11 11
  Kale Wilson (TRI) 3 2 2 5   Cameron Pilley (AUS) 11 11 11
  Daniel Zammit-Lewis (MLT) 2 10 0   Sunil Seth (GUY) 6 3 9
  Sunil Seth (GUY) 11 12 11 5   Cameron Pilley (AUS) 11 11 11
  Nick Taylor (JER) 11 11 11 16   Greg Lobban (SCO)  6 4 6
Q*   Othneil Bailey (SVG) 6 6 7   Nick Taylor (JER) 10 9 8
  Bruce Burrowes (JAM) 3 5 2 16   Greg Lobban (SCO)  12 11 11
16   Greg Lobban (SCO) 11 11 11 5   Cameron Pilley (AUS) 8 4 5
10   Mohd Nafi. Adnan (MAS) 11 11 11 3   Peter Barker (ENG) 11 11 11
  Robert Maycock (BER) 2 5 3 10   Mohd Nafi. Adnan (MAS) 11 11 13
  Ian Rukunya (UGA) 0 2 0   Peter Creed (WAL) 9 7 11
  Peter Creed (WAL) 11 11 11 10   Mohd Nafi. Adnan (MAS) 7 6 3
  Mah. Mangaonkar (IND) 11 11 11 3   Peter Barker (ENG) 11 11 11
  Hardeep Reel (KEN) 1 5 7   Mahesh Mangaonkar (IND) 4 6 2
  Manda Chilambwe (ZAM) 4 1 3 3   Peter Barker (ENG) 11 11 11
3   Peter Barker (ENG) 11 11 11

Bottom HalfEdit

Section 1Edit
First round Second round Third round Quarter finals
4   Saurav Ghosal (IND) 11 11 11
  Jules Snagg (SVG) 1 6 3 4   Saurav Ghosal (IND) 11 11 11
  Issa Kamara (SLE) 0 5 7   Paul Coll (NZL) 4 4 7
  Paul Coll (NZL) 11 11 11 4   Saurav Ghosal (IND) 2 5 11 11 11
  Joel Makin (WAL) 11 11 11 14   Steven Finitsis (AUS) 11 11 4 6 8
  Alexander Arjoon (GUY) 9 8 5   Joel Makin (WAL) 5 6 6
  Mwinga Lengwe (ZAM) 7 4 3 14   Steven Finitsis (AUS) 11 11 11
14   Steven Finitsis (AUS) 11 11 11 4   Saurav Ghosal (IND) 8 7 11 11 11
12   Campbell Grayson (NZL) 11 11 11 12   Campbell Grayson (NZL) 11 11 6 8 6
Q*   Hartaj Bains (KEN) 0 4 1 12   Campbell Grayson (NZL) 11 11 11
Q*   Michael Kawooya (UGA) 4 4 11 11 4   Micah Franklin (BER) 1 1 4
  Micah Franklin (BER) 11 11 9 8 11 12   Campbell Grayson (NZL) 11 11 11
  Joe Chapman (IVB) 11 11 11   Kelvin Ndhlovu (ZAM) 4 6 4
  James Fayia (SLE) 4 2 2   Joe Chapman (IVB) 6 12 0 10
  Kelvin Ndhlovu (ZAM) 11 11 9 11   Kelvin Ndhlovu (ZAM) 11 10 11 12
8   Ong Beng Hee (MAS) 7 2 11 5
Section 2Edit
First round Second round Third round Quarter finals
6   Alister Walker (BOT) 11 11 11
  Dilshan Gunawardena (SRI) 5 4 2 6   Alister Walker (BOT) 11 11 11
  Christian Navas (GIB) 2 5 3   Cameron Stafford (CAY) 3 4 5
  Cameron Stafford (CAY) 11 11 11 6   Alister Walker (BOT) 8 11 2 8
  Bradley Hindle (MLT) 11 14 11 15   Ivan Yuen (MAS) 11 9 11 11
  Scott Fitzgerald (WAL) 5 12 9   Bradley Hindle (MLT) 11 8 7 8
  Ridvan Prosper (SEY) 0 3 1 15   Ivan Yuen (MAS) 9 11 11 11
15   Ivan Yuen (MAS) 11 11 11 15   Ivan Yuen (MAS) 1 7 3
13   Martin Knight (NZL) 11 11 11 2   James Willstrop (ENG) 11 11 11
  Gihan Suwaris (SRI) 0 6 3 13   Martin Knight (NZL) 11 11 9 11
  Scott Gautier (JER) 4 3 4   Kevin Moran (SCO) 4 3 11 6
  Kevin Moran (SCO) 11 11 11 13   Martin Knight (NZL) 5 5 5
  Anthony Brindle (GIB) 11 11 11 2   James Willstrop (ENG) 11 11 11
  Madako Junior Suari (PNG) 5 4 9   Anthony Brindle (GIB) 6 5 4
  Nicholas Kyme (BER) 4 3 4 2   James Willstrop (ENG) 11 11 11
2   James Willstrop (ENG) 11 11 11

PlateEdit

First round Second round Quarterfinals Semifinals
  Xavier Koenig (MRI) 11 11 11
  Ntholeng Lechesa (LES) 0 1 0   Xavier Koenig (MRI)
  Kevin Hannaway (SVG) 5 6 8   Michael Craig (NIR) w/o w/o w/o w/o w/o
  Michael Craig (NIR) 11 11 11   Xavier Koenig (MRI) 4 1 4
  Julian Jervis (CAY) 6 3 3   Ravindu Laksiri (SRI) 11 11 11
  Ravindu Laksiri (SRI) 11 11 11   Ravindu Laksiri (SRI) 11 11 3 11
  Kenneth Maina (KEN) 11 11 11   Kenneth Maina (KEN) 8 9 11 9
  Moreina Wei (PNG) 2 0 1   Ravindu Laksiri (SRI) 8 11 11 4 10
  Manda Chilambwe (ZAM) 6 8 11 8   Hardeep Reel (KEN) 11 9 9 11 12
  Hardeep Reel (KEN) 11 11 5 11   Hardeep Reel (KEN) 11 7 11 11
  Robert Maycock (BER) 11 11 11   Robert Maycock (BER) 9 11 8 9
  Ian Rukunya (UGA) 2 5 5   Hardeep Reel (KEN) 12 10 8 11 11
  Kale Wilson (TTO) 8 11 9 11 11   Kale Wilson (TTO) 10 12 11 9 1
  Daniel Zammit-Lewis (MLT) 11 7 11 6 9   Kale Wilson (TTO) 9 11 6 11 11 Final
  Bruce Burrowes (JAM) 11 11 12   Bruce Burrowes (JAM) 11 5 11 6 6
Q   Othneil Bailey (SVG) 6 4 10   Hardeep Reel (KEN) 3 7 5
Q   Michael Kawooya (UGA) 11 11 11   Scott Fitzgerald (WAL) 11 11 11
  Mark Tewkesbury (GIB) 2 5 3   Michael Kawooya (UGA) 5 4 11 12 7
  James Fayia (SLE) 0 0 0 w/o w/o   Hartaj Bains (KEN) 11 11 9 10 11
  Hartaj Bains (KEN) 11 11 11   Hartaj Bains (KEN) 11 5 11 5
  Alexander Arjoon (GUY) 9 8 6   Mwinga Lengwe (ZAM) 6 11 13 11
  Mwinga Lengwe (ZAM) 11 11 11   Mwinga Lengwe (ZAM) 11 11 11
  Issa Kamara (SLE) w/o w/o w/o w/o w/o   Jules Snagg (SVG) 9 6 7
  Jules Snagg (SVG)   Mwinga Lengwe (ZAM) 6 3 11 5
  Scott Fitzgerald (WAL) 11 11 11   Scott Fitzgerald (WAL) 11 11 5 11
  Ridvan Prosper (SEY) 2 3 2   Scott Fitzgerald (WAL) 11 11 14
  Christian Navas (GIB) 8 4 2   Dilshan Gunawardena (SRI) 2 5 12
  Dilshan Gunawardena (SRI) 11 11 11   Scott Fitzgerald (WAL) 11 11 11
  Scott Gautier (JER) 11 12 11   Nicholas Kyme (BER) 6 5 9
  Gihan Suwaris (SRI) 5 10 7   Scott Gautier (JER) 8 4 4
  Suari Madoko Jr. Suari (PNG) 6 4 7   Nicholas Kyme (BER) 11 11 11
  Nicholas Kyme (BER) 11 11 11

ClassicEdit

First round Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
  Christopher Binnie (JAM) 12 4 7 7
  Shawn Delierre (CAN) 10 11 11 11
  Shawn Delierre (CAN) 11 11 7 11
  Mahesh Mangaonkar (IND) 11 11 11   Mahesh Mangaonkar (IND) 6 4 11 8
  Peter Creed (WAL) 7 6 6   Mahesh Mangaonkar (IND) 11 11 11
  Sunil Seth (GUY) 11 11 4 6 0   Nick Taylor (JER) 5 3 7
  Nick Taylor (JER) 9 4 11 11 11   Shawn Delierre (CAN) 11 11 2 11
  Kevin Moran (SCO) 9 9 11 8
  Micah Franklin (BER) 5 9 11 7
  Joe Chapman (IVB) 11 11 6 11
  Joe Chapman (IVB) 11 8 6 9
  Kevin Moran (SCO) 8 11 11 11
  Cameron Stafford (CAY) 13 5 11 5 14
  Kevin Moran (SCO) 11 11 11   Kevin Moran (SCO) 11 11 8 11 16
  Anthony Brindle (GIB) 4 8 9

ConsolationEdit

First round Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
  Ntholeng Lechesa (LES) 1 0 0
  Kevin Hannaway (SVG) 11 11 11   Kevin Hannaway (SVG) 1 12 5
  Julian Jervis (CAY) 11 11 11   Julian Jervis (CAY) 11 14 11
  Moreina Wei (PNG) 2 4 1   Julian Jervis (CAY) 8 11 6 6
  Manda Chilambwe (ZAM)   Manda Chilambwe (ZAM) 11 8 11 11
  Ian Rukunya (UGA) w/o w/o w/o w/o w/o   Manda Chilambwe (ZAM) 11 11 11
  Daniel Murphy (CAY) 9 5 6
  Manda Chilambwe (ZAM) 5 11 11 11
  Mark Tewkesbury (GIB) 11 11 11   Alexander Arjoon (GUY) 11 6 9 8
  Schubert Maketu (PNG) 3 6 4   Mark Tewkesbury (GIB) 9 9 1
  Alexander Arjoon (GUY)   Alexander Arjoon (GUY) 11 11 11
  Issa Kamara (SLE) w/o w/o w/o w/o w/o   Alexander Arjoon (GUY) 8 11 8 11 11
  Ridvan Prosper (SEY) 2 4 2   Gihan Suwaris (SRI) 11 6 11 3 2
  Christian Navas (GIB) 11 11 11   Christian Navas (GIB) 11 11 1 4 7
  Gihan Suwaris (SRI) 11 6 12 11   Gihan Suwaris (SRI) 8 7 11 11 11
  Suari Madoko Jr. Suari (PNG) 7 11 10 7

QualificationEdit

Qualification First round
              
  Bruce Burrowes (JAM)
X bye X X X X X
  Bruce Burrowes (JAM) 11 11 12
Q   Othneil Bailey (SVG) 6 4 10
  Othneil Bailey (SVG) 11 11 11
  Schubert Maketu (PNG) 4 2 5
Qualification First round
              
  Michael Kawooya (UGA) 11 11 11
  Daniel Murphy (CAY) 2 5 2
Q   Michael Kawooya (UGA) 11 11 11
  Mark Tewkesbury (GIB) 2 5 3
X bye X X X X X
  Mark Tewkesbury (GIB)

PlateEdit

Qualification First round
              
  Nick Taylor (JER)
X bye X X X X X
  Nick Taylor (JER) 11 11 11
Q   Othneil Bailey (SVG) 6 6 7
  Mark Tewkesbury (GIB) 4 11 11 6 2
  Othneil Bailey (SVG) 11 8 7 11 11
Qualification First round
              
12   Campbell Grayson (NZL)
X bye X X X X X
12   Campbell Grayson (NZL) 11 11 11
Q   Hartaj Bains (KEN) 0 4 1
  Daniel Murphy (CAY) 7 4 6
  Hartaj Bains (KEN) 11 11 11
Qualification First round
              
  Michael Kawooya (UGA) 11 11 11
  Schubert Maketu (PNG) 1 5 5
Q   Michael Kawooya (UGA) 4 4 11 11 4
  Micah Franklin (BER) 11 11 9 8 11
  Micah Franklin (BER)
X bye X X X X X

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ [1] CWG official website. Retrieved 11 June 2014.
  2. ^ "Commonwealth Games Squash Draws" (PDF). http://cwgsquash.net/. Retrieved 17 July 2014. External link in |website= (help)