Wales at the 2014 Commonwealth Games

Wales competed at the 2014 Commonwealth Games in Glasgow, Scotland. Prior to the games the Commonwealth Games Council for Wales set itself a target of 27 medals, surpassing the 2010 total of 20 medals won in Delhi. After the withdrawal of World champion competitors Helen Jenkins, Non Stanford and Becky James, Chef de Mission Brian Davies conceded that the initial target was optimistic, but the target was actually attained by 30 July, the sixth day of the competition.[3] Wales finished 13th in the overall medal table (ranked in order of the number of gold medals won), but joint 8th, with Nigeria, in terms of the total medals won.[4]

Wales at the
2014 Commonwealth Games
Flag of Wales (1959–present).svg
CGF codeWAL
CGACommonwealth Games Council for Wales
Websiteteamwales.net
in Glasgow, Scotland
Flag bearerOpening:Francesca Jones[1]
Closing: Geraint Thomas[2]
Medals
Ranked 13th
Gold
5
Silver
11
Bronze
20
Total
36
Commonwealth Games appearances (overview)

Wales finished with 36 medals, making the team the most successful Welsh squad in Commonwealth Games history. The country secured five gold medals, won by Francesca Jones (gymnastics), Geraint Thomas (cycling), Natalie Powell (judo), Jazz Carlin and Georgia Davies (swimming). Francesca Jones was the most successful member of the Welsh squad securing six medals, with five silvers to add to her gold. Other multiple medal athletes includes fellow gymnasts Laura Halford and Georgina Hockenhull, swimmer Jazz Carlin and cyclist Geraint Thomas. Gymnastics was the country's most successful sport winning ten medals, but podium finishes were achieved across ten of the 18 sports contested. Wales medal total also included four from para-sport events.

During the closing ceremony Francesca Jones was awarded the David Dixon Award as the outstanding athlete of the Games, reflecting not only her performance as a competitor but also as a role model to her sport and as an ambassador of fair play.[5]

AdministrationEdit

The national body created to select the Wales team at the 2014 Commonwealth Games is the Commonwealth Games Council for Wales (CGCW) (Welsh: Cyngor Gemau Gymanwlad Cymru).[6]

The CGCW Board is managed by its Council which is made up of members from all sports that can attend a Commonwealth Games. The Chair of the board to see Team Wales through the Games is Helen Phillips, who is also the Chair of Wales Gymnastics.[7] The Company Secretary is Sue Holvey while its directors are Deborah Godbold, Nicola Phillips and Ron Davies. The President of CGCW is Anne Ellis while the CEO is Chris Jenkins, the only full-time employed member of the board.[6]

The chef de mission for Team Wales is Brian Davies, the first time he has held the position after serving on the team in the previous two competitions. Paralympic world record holding athlete Aled Davies was confirmed as team captain at the official team send-off at the Swalec Stadium in Cardiff on 23 June 2014.[8]

Build up to the GamesEdit

High Standards were set in the run up to the 2014 Commonwealth Games for the Wales team, with a target of 27 medals set by the Commonwealth Games Council for Wales.[9] This surpassed the team's total achieved at the 2010 Commonwealth Games in Delhi. The first major set back for the team was the withdrawal in June of world triathlete champion Non Stanford, who was unable to recover in time from a stress fracture to her ankle.[10] Two weeks later it was announced that double cycling world champion Becky James would also be withdrawing from the Games, also due to an injury.[11] A week before the Games began triathlete Helen Jenkins, another medal hopeful, was forced to leave the Welsh team, again through injury.[12] Other team members forced to withdraw through injury close to the opening of the Games included weightlifter Faye Pittman and judoka Kyle Davies.[13]

As well as the athletes who left the squad through injury, several hopefuls' withdrawals were more controversial. On 16 July it was announced that 800m runner Gareth Warburton had been charged with anti-doping rule violations and was unable to be selected, this was followed on the opening day of the Games with the withdrawal of 400m hurdler and team Wales vice captain Rhys Williams again after failing a drug test at a Grand Prix event earlier that month.[14][15]

Further disappointment for Welsh medal hopes came from the boxing team. Olympic silver medalist Fred Evans was unable to compete after long negotiations between the Welsh camp and the Home Office and Games officials resulting in a refusal of accreditation. Earlier in the year Evans had admitted his part in a nightclub assault.[16] A second loss from the boxing team was female fighter Ashley Brace, who was disqualified from taking part in the Games as she was adjudged to have once been a professional kick-boxer and was thus not an amateur fighter.[17]

The loss of so many world class athletes led Chef de Mission Brian Davies to conceded that the initial target of 27 medals was now optimistic.[18]

MedalistsEdit

AthleticsEdit

Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Rhys Jones 100 m (T37) 12.10 2 Q N/A 12.04  
Joe Thomas 800 m 1:49.38 3 Q 1:50.08 7 Did not advance
Chris Gowell 1,500 m 3:40.30 4 Q N/A 3:42.10 10
Adam Bitchell 10,000 m N/A 28:47.94 15
Dewi Griffiths N/A 31:28.81 25
Dai Greene 400 m hurdles 50.36 5 N/A Did not advance
Andrew Davies Marathon N/A 2:18:59 17
Field Events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Rank Distance Rank
Paul Walker Pole Vault N/A 5:35 5
Brett Morse Discus throw 59.85 5 q 60.48 5
Aled Davies Discus throw F42/44 N/A 46.83  
Jonathan Edwards Hammer throw 63.66 8 Did not advance
Osian Jones 61.30 9 Did not advance
Matthew Richards 58.52 10 Did not advance
Lee Doran Javelin throw 75.82 11 Q 72.73 8
Ryan Spencer-Jones Shot put 16.78 17 Did not advance
Gareth Winter 17.33 15 Did not advance
Combined events – Decathlon
Athlete Event 100 m LJ SP HJ 400 m 110H DT PV JT 1500 m Final Rank
David Guest Result 10.95 7.01 12.43 1.87 48.08 14.70 43.14 4.50 51.93 4:51.23 7516 8
Points 872 1688 2321 3008 4799 5528 6288 6905 7516
Benjamin Gregory Result 11.26 7.42 13.03 1.90 50.49 14.70 40.40 5.00 54,05 4:34.89 7725 6
Points 804 1719 2388 3102 3894 4780 5453 6363 7012 7639
Curtis Matthews Result 11.03 7.20 13.53 1.84 50.94 14.88 47.85 4.30 52.09 4:59.72 7422 10
Points 854 1716 2416 3077 3849 4713 5539 6241 6861 7422
Women
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Tracey Hinton
Steffan Hughes (guide)
100 m (T12) 13.79 1 Q N/A 13.65 4
Elinor Kirk 5,000 m N/A 15:57.67 12
Elinor Kirk 10,000 m N/A 33:22.40 9
Hannah Brier
Rachel Johncock
Mica Moore
Hannah Thomas
4 × 100 m relay 44.66 4 Q N/A 44.51 7
Field Events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Rank Distance Rank
Olivia Breen Long jump F37/38 N/A 4.06 4
Beverley Jones N/A 3.71 6
Sally Peake Pole vault N/A 4.25m  
Carys Parry Hammer throw 64.72 4 Q 65.37 5

BadmintonEdit

Singles & doubles
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Daniel Font Men's singles   Tawana (BOT)
W 2 - 0
  Kidambi (IND)
L 0 - 2
Did not advance
Daniel Font
Oliver Gwilt
Men's doubles   Henry & Palmer (JAM)
W 2 - 0
  Dennerly-Minturn & Leydon-Davis (NZL)
Walkover
  Adcock & Ellis (ENG)
L 1 - 2
Did not advance
Joe Morgan
Nicholas Strange
N/A   Chrisnanta & Triyachart (SIN)
L 0 - 2
Did not advance
Carissa Turner Women's singles   Muthoni (KEN)
W 2 - 0
  Johnson (GUE)
W 2 - 0
  Chan (NZL)
L 0 - 2
Did not advance
Carissa Davies
Sarah Thomas
Women's doubles N/A   Guan & Somerville (AUS)
W 2 - 1
  Bruce & Chan (CAN)
L 0 - 2
Did not advance
Oliver Gwilt
Sarah Thomas
Mixed doubles   Leydon-Davis & Leydon Davis (NZL)
L 1 - 2
Did not advance
Mixed team
Pool D
Team
Pld W L GW GL GD PW PL PD
  Canada 3 3 0 25 6 +19 626 386 +240
  Australia 3 2 1 23 8 +15 596 412 +184
  Wales 3 1 2 14 18 -4 556 494 +62
  Falkland Islands 3 0 3 0 30 -30 144 630 -486
Qualified for the quarterfinals

BoxingEdit

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Ashley Williams Light flyweight Bye   Máquina (MOZ)
W 3 - 0
  Redzuan (MAS)
W 3 - 0
  Singh (IND)
L' 0 - 3
Did Not Advance  
Andrew Selby Flyweight   Mcfadden (SCO)
L 0 – 3
Did not advance
Sean McGoldrick Bantamweight Bye   Woods (AUS)
W 2 - 1
  Sonjica (RSA)
W 2 - 1
  Conlan (NIR)
L 0 - 3
Did Not Advance  
Joseph Cordina Lightweight   McCormack (ENG)
W 2 – 1
  Gauthier (CAN)
W 3 - 0
  Milnes (NZL)
W 3 - 0
  Flynn (SCO)
L 0 - 2
Did Not Advance  
Zack Davies Light welterweight   Dlamini (SWZ)
W 3 – 0
  Shogbamu (NGR)
W 3 - 0
  Taylor (SCO)
L 0 - 3
Did not advance
Nathan Thorley Light heavyweight Bye   Taualii (TON)
W KO1
  Aska (ANT)
W KO1
  St Pierre (MRI)
L TKO3
Did Not Advance  
Kody Davies Heavyweight N/A   Lavelle (SCO)
L 0-3
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Charlene Jones Lightweight   Arachchi (SRI)
W 3 - 0
  Devi (IND)
L 1 - 2
Did not advance
Lauren Price Middleweight   London (GUY)
W 3 - 0
  Scott (AUS)
W 3 - 0
  Fortin (CAN)
L 1 - 2
Did not advance  

CyclingEdit

RoadEdit

Men
Athlete Event Time Rank
Scott Davies Road race 4:23:15 10
Owain Doull DNF
Sam Harrison DNF
Jon Mould DNF
Luke Rowe 4:17:37 6
Geraint Thomas 4:13:05  
Geraint Thomas Time trial 47:55.82  
Women
Athlete Event Time Rank
Elinor Barker Road race DNF
Katie Curtis DNF
Hayley Jones DNF
Amy Roberts 2:44:12 14

TrackEdit

Sprint
Athlete Event Qualification Round 1 Repechage Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Rank
Lewis Oliva Men's sprint 10.171 8 Q   Crampton (NZL)
L
  Skinner (SCO)
  Kenny (ENG)
L , L
Did not advance
Matt Ellis
Ieuan Williams
Men's tandem sprint B 10.409 3 Q N/A   Fachie/
Maclean (SCO)
L, L
Bronze medal final
  Clarke/
Kennedy (AUS)
L , L
4
Rhiannon Henry
Rachel James
Women's tandem sprint B 11.917 5 N/A Did not advance
Pursuit
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Time Rank Opponent
Results
Rank
Owain Doull Men's pursuit 4:21.369 3 Q   Ryan (NZL)
4:25.664 L
4
Elinor Barker Women's pursuit 3:36.803 7 Did not advance
Ciara Horne 3:45.119 15 Did not advance
Amy Roberts 3:42.623 13 Did not advance
Points race
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Owain Doull Men's point race 1 12 Q 75 4
Sam Harrison 9 6 Q DNF
Jonathan Mould 28 2 Q DNF
Elinor Barker Women's points race N/A 37  
Hayley Jones N/A 0 20
Amy Roberts N/A 1 15
Scratch race
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Rank Rank
Owain Doull Men's scratch race 12 Q 15
Sam Harrison 11 Q 7
Jonathan Mould 10 Q DNF
Elinor Barker Women's scratch race N/A  
Katie Curtis N/A 7
Amy Roberts N/A 13
Keirin
Athlete Event Round 1 Repechage Semifinals Final
Rank Rank Rank Rank
Lewis Oliva Men's keirin 3 R 2 Did not advance

GymnasticsEdit

ArtisticEdit

Men
Team
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
Floor Pommel horse Rings Vault Parallel bars Horizontal bar
Jac Davies Team 14.500
Iwan Mepham 14.200 12.308 13.266 13.183 13.800 13.336 80.123
Harry Owen 13.566 11.933 12.233 13.266 13.033 10.966 74.997
Clinton Purnell 14.533 13.400 14.333 12.933 12.733 13.366 81.298
Robert Sansby 13.033 11.966 13.366 12.333 12.933
Total 42.299 40.208 39.832 39.815 39.566 39.665 241.385 5
Individual
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
Floor Pommel horse Rings Vault Parallel bars Horizontal bar
Clinton Purnell All-around 14.366 13.133 14.233 14.333 12.900 13.333 82.298 7
Iwan Mepham 12.033 12.133 13.466 13.500 13.666 12.833 77.631 13
Harry Owen 13.300 12.700 12.900 13.300 12.966 11.275 76.441 20
Clinton Purnell Floor 14.366 N/A 5
Jac Davies Pommel horse N/A 14.800 N/A 4
Clinton Purnell N/A 12.966 N/A 8
Clinton Purnell Rings N/A 14.533 N/A 6
Women
Team
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
Floor Vault Uneven bars Balance beam
Lizzie Beddoe Team 13.166 13.900 13.533 13.166 53.765
Georgina Hockenhull 12.366 13.666 12.666 13.333 52.031
Jessica Hogg 13.266 13.766 N/A 12.366 N/A
Angel Romaeo 12.700 N/A 13.033 13.066 N/A N/A
Raer Theaker N/A 13.866 13.300 N/A
Total 39.132 41.532 39.866 39.565 160.095  
Individual
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
Floor Vault Uneven bars Balance beam
Lizzie Beddoe All-around 13.533 13.808 13.533 11.666 52.540 8
Georgina Hockenhull 11.966 13.566 13.333 13.733 52.598 6
Jessica Hogg Floor 13.166 N/A N/A 5
Lizzie Beddoe Uneven bars N/A 11.633 N/A N/A 7
Raer Theaker N/A 8.333 N/A N/A 8
Lizzie Beddoe Balance beam N/A 13.366 N/A 4
Georgina Hockenhull N/A 13.466 N/A  

RhythmicEdit

Individual
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon Total Rank Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon Total Rank
Francesca Jones All-around 14.000 14.450 15.150 13.675 57.275 2 Q 14.250 14.200 14.700 14.200 57.350  
Laura Halford 14.500 14.200 13.500 13.400 55.600 5 Q 14.500 13.975 14.500 13.250 56.225  
Nikara Jenkins 11.200 11.550 11.900 11.850 46.500 20 Did not advance
Individual finals
Athlete Event Total Rank
Laura Halford Ball 14.550  
Hoop 14.250 5
Ribbon 12.850 8
Francesca Jones Ball 14.875  
Clubs 14.800  
Hoop 14.750  
Ribbon 14.500  
Team
Athlete Event Final
Rope Hoop Ball Ribbon Total Rank
Francesca Jones
Laura Halford
Nikara Jenkins
Team 39.700 40.200 40.550 38.925 136.625  

HockeyEdit

Men
  • David Kettle
  • James Kyriakides
  • Michael Shaw
  • Benjamin Carless
  • Peter Swainson
  • Richard Gay
  • Lewis Prosser
  • Liam Brignull
  • Matthew Ruxton
  • Huw Jones
  • Owain Dolan-Gray
  • Rhys Gowman
  • Nicholas Rees
  • Andrew Cornick
  • Gareth Furlong
  • Daniel Kyriakides
Pool A
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1   Australia 4 4 0 0 22 3 +19 12 Semi-finals
2   India 4 3 0 1 16 9 +7 9
3   South Africa 4 2 0 2 9 12 −3 6
4   Scotland 4 1 0 3 6 16 −10 3
5   Wales 4 0 0 4 6 19 −13 0
Source: FIH
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) head-to-head result.


25 July 2014
09:00
India   3–1   Wales
Raghunath   20'
R. Singh   42'
Chandi   47'
Report Cornick   23'
Umpires:
Peter Wright (RSA)
Lim Hong Zhen (SIN)

26 July 2014
14:00
Australia   7–1   Wales
Ciriello   6'
Govers   7'
Whetton   29'44'46'
Gohdes   66'69'
Report Kyriakides   50'
Umpires:
Martin Madden (SCO)
Gavin Caldecott (CAN)

28 July 2014
11:00
Scotland   4–3   Wales
Grassick   14'
McIntyre   40'
Coultas   41'
Parkes   61'
Report Gay   1'3'31'
Umpires:
Peter Wright (RSA)
Raghu Prasad (IND)

29 July 2014
16:00
Wales   1–5   South Africa
Gay   67' Report Malgraff   9'
Smith   35+'44'
Hykes   46'
Eustice   64'
Umpires:
Eric Koh (MAS)
Lim Hong Zhen (SIN)
Women
  • Abi Welsford, forward
  • Leah Wilkinson, defender
  • Ria Male, goalkeeper
  • Katrin Budd, midfielder
  • Alys Brooks, midfielder
  • Sian French, midfielder
  • Sarah Jones, midfielder
  • Phoebe Richards, forward
  • Elen Barnes, defender
  • Beth Bingham, defender
  • Carys Tucker, midfielder
  • Xenna Hughes, defender
  • Eloise Laity, forward
  • Emma Batten, forward
  • Jo Westwood, defender
  • Danni Jordan, forward
Pool B
Team
Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
  Australia 4 4 0 0 25 0 +25 12
  England 4 3 0 1 9 4 +5 9
  Scotland 4 2 0 2 5 11 −6 6
  Malaysia 4 0 1 3 0 11 −11 1
  Wales 4 0 1 3 0 13 −13 1
Qualified for the semifinals


24 July 2014
11:00
England   2–0   Wales
Danson   29'
White   63'
Report
Umpires:
Aleesha Unka (NZL)
Ayana McClean (TRI)

25 July 2014
14:00
Australia   9–0   Wales
Kenny   12'22'26'
Parker   14'45'50'
Smith   25'
Peris   40'
Nanscawen   53'
Report
Umpires:
Annelize Rostron (RSA)
Nur Hafizah Azman (MAS)

28 July 2014
16:00
Wales   0–2   Scotland
Report Bell   9'
Clement   27'
Umpires:
Ayanna McClean (TTO)
Annelize Rostron (RSA)

30 July 2014
11:00
Malaysia   0–0   Wales
Report
Umpires:
Kylie Seymour (AUS)
Alex Walker (SCO)

JudoEdit

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Bronze Medal Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Brandon Dodge −60 kg N/A   C Trikomitis (CYP)
W 1011–0000
  N Chana (IND)
L 1101–0101
Did not advance
Jamie Macdonald 66 kg   L Smith (SLE)
W W/O
  S Mabulu (RSA)
L 1000–0001
Did not advance
Curtis Dodge 73 kg   A Leat (NZL)
L 000-100
Did not advance
Connor Ireland 73 kg   D Williams (ENG)
L 000-002
Did not advance
Craig Ewers 81 kg   J Burt (CAN)
L 0001-1000
Did not advance
Ruslan Rancev 100 kg N/A   M Kombo (TAN)
W 1000-0001
  T Slyfield (NZL)
L 0001-0013
N/A   D Didier (AUS)
L 0000-1002
Did not advance
Mark Shaw +100 kg N/A   D Sua (SAM)
W 1100-0004
  J Andrewartha (AUS)
L 0100-1003
N/A   M Rygielski (CAN)
W 1001-0002
  S Rosser (NZL)
W 1001-0002
Did not advance  
Women
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Bronze Medal Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Jade Lewis 52 kg   K Edwards (ENG)
L 000–100
Did not advance
Kirsty Powell 57 kg   C Rahming (BAH)
W 1000–0000
  N Davis (ENG)
L 0001–1000
N/A   C Ramsay (SCO)
L 0003–1000
Did not advance
Natalie Powell 78 kg N/A Bye   AL Portuondo (CAN)
W 1100–0001
N/A N/A   G Gibbons (ENG)
W 0011–0002
 

Lawn BowlsEdit

Men
Athlete Event Preliminary round Quarterfinals Semifinals Final/BM Rank
Match 1 Match 2 Match 3 Match 4 Match 5 Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Robert Weale Singles   Njuguna (KEN)
W 21 – 8
  Tolchard (ENG)
L 12 – 21
  Tagelagi (NIU)
W 21 – 18
  Sherrif (AUS)
L 11 – 21
N/A Did not advance
Mark Harding
Robert Weale
Pairs   Fiji (FIJ)
W 18 – 12
  India (IND)
W 26 – 14
  England (ENG)
L 10 – 21
N/A 2 Q   Malaysia (MAS)
L 9 – 17
Did not advance
Paul Taylor
Jonathan Tomlinson
Marc Wyatt
Triples   Niue (NIU)
W 34 – 5
  Namibia (NAM)
W 24 – 7
  India (IND)
W 17 – 13
  Scotland (SCO)
W 17 – 10
1 Q   England (ENG)
W 16 – 15
  Northern Ireland (NIR)
L 12 – 20
  Australia (AUS)
W 16 – 13
 
Mark Harding
Paul Taylor
Jonathan Tomlinson
Marc Wyatt
Fours   Fiji (FIJ)
W 13 – 7
  Kenya (KEN)
W 21 – 7
  Niue (NIU)
W 32 – 10
  Scotland (SCO)
L 9 – 12
2 Q   Australia (AUS)
L 14 – 19
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Preliminary round Quarterfinals Semifinals Final/BM Rank
Match 1 Match 2 Match 3 Match 4 Match 5 Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Caroline Taylor Singles   Like (ZAM)
W 21 – 15
  Brown (SCO)
L 18 – 21
  McGreal (IOM)
W 21 – 10
  Cottrell (AUS)
W 21 – 11
  Beere (GUE)
L 17 – 21
2 Q   McMillen (NIR)
L 17 – 21
Did not advance
Anwen Butten
Caroline Taylor
Pairs   Canada (CAN)
W 19 – 10
  Cook Islands (COK)
W 14 – 13
  England (ENG)
D 15 – 15
N/A 2 Q   South Africa (RSA)
L 15 – 20
Did not advance
Lisa Forey
Kelly Packwood
Kathy Pearce
Triples   Norfolk Island (NFI)
W 14 – 12
  South Africa (RSA)
L 13 – 14
2 Q   New Zealand (NZL)
W 14 – 13
  England (ENG)
L 13 – 18
  South Africa (RSA)
L 14 – 23
4
Anwen Butten
Lisa Forey
Kelly Packwood
Kathy Pearce
Fours   Zambia (ZAM)
L 9 – 16
  Papua New Guinea (PNG)
L 6 – 13
N/A Did not advance
Mixed para-sport
Athlete Event Preliminary round Semifinals Final/BM Rank
Match 1 Match 2 Match 3 Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rosa Crean
Gilbert Miles
Pairs   Scotland (SCO)
L 6 – 16
  Australia (AUS)
L 6 – 24
  England (ENG)
W 12 – 7
3 Did not advance
David Powell
Kevin Woolmore
Chris Gibson
Triples   England (ENG)
L 10 – 14
  Scotland (SCO)
L 16 – 8
  Malaysia (MAS)
W 15 – 14
3 Did not advance

NetballEdit

Pool B
Team
MP MW ML MC PW PL PD
  Australia 5 5 0 10 322 185 +137
  England 5 4 1 8 293 160 +133
  South Africa 5 3 2 6 249 222 +27
  Wales 5 2 3 4 199 255 –56
  Trinidad and Tobago 5 1 4 2 167 282 –115
  Barbados 5 0 5 0 162 288 –126
Qualified for the semifinals


24 July 2014
13:30
Report Australia   63 – 36 Wales      SECC Precinct
Umpires:
Ian Fuller (ENG)
Terrence Peart (JAM)
Reserve umpire:
Marie-Louw Van Der Merve (RSA)
Bassett   24/28 (86%)
Caldwell   12/15 (80%)
Medhurst   8/11 (73%)
Thwaits   19/23 (83%)
James   8/11 (73%)
Lewis   24/35 (69%)
Moseley   4/7 (57%)

25 July 2014
11:30
Report England   65 – 25   Wales    SECC Precinct
Umpires:
Marie-Louw Van Der Merve (RSA)
Joshua Bowring (AUS)
Reserve umpire:
Michelle Phippard (AUS)
Corbin   7/10 (70%)
Dunn   20/22 (91%)
Harten   33/43 (77%)
Housby   5/9 (56%)
James   11/16 (69%)
Lewis   5/10 (50%)
Moseley   9/15 (60%)
Thomas   0/4 (0%)

26 July 2014
19:00
Report Wales   56 – 31   Trinidad and Tobago    SECC Precinct
Umpires:
Tracy Smith (ENG)
Clare McCabe (AUS)
Reserve umpire:
Ian Fuller (ENG)
James   12/19 (63%)
Lewis   31/40 (78%)
Moseley   7/9 (78%)
Barker   1/2 (50%)
Cooper   5/7 (71%)
McCollin   13/15 (87%)
Wilson   12/19 (63%)

28 July 2014
09:30
Report Wales   47 – 35   Barbados    SECC Precinct
Umpires:
Sharon Kelly (AUS)
Gary Burgess (ENG)
Reserve umpire:
Marie-Louw Van Der Merve (RSA)
James   7/10 (70%)
Lewis   21/30 (70%)
Moseley   19/29 (66%)
Browne   21/27 (78%)
Thomas   14/20 (70%)

29 July 2014
17:00
Report South Africa   61 – 41   Wales    SECC Precinct
Umpires:
Sharon Kelly (AUS)
Ian Fuller (ENG)
Reserve umpire:
Tracy Smith (ENG)
Holtzhausen   5/8 (63%)
Myburgh   8/13 (62%)
Potgieter   48/54 (89%)
James   16/24 (67%)
Lewis   16/24 (67%)
Moseley   3/5 (60%)
Thomas   6/7 (86%)

Rugby SevensEdit

Pool stage
Team
Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts
  Samoa 3 3 0 0 106 26 80 9
  Wales 3 2 0 1 93 26 67 7
  Papua New Guinea 3 1 0 2 57 69 -12 5
  Malaysia 3 0 0 3 7 142 -135 3
Qualified for medal competition
Qualified for bowl competition
26 July 2014
12:00
Wales   52–0   Malaysia
Report
Ibrox Stadium, Glasgow

26 July 2014
18:46
Wales   29–7   Papua New Guinea
Report
Ibrox Stadium, Glasgow

26 July 2014
21:26
Samoa   19–12   Wales
Report
Ibrox Stadium, Glasgow

Quarter-finals
27 July 2014
12:28
Australia   21–19   Wales
Report
Ibrox Stadium, Glasgow

ShootingEdit

Clay TargetEdit

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Semifinals Final/BM
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Malcolm Allen Skeet 119 5 Q 11 5 Did not advance
Rhys Price 114 10 Did not advance
Jonathan Davies Trap 104 19 Did not advance
Mike Wixey 110 7= Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Semifinals Final/BM
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Elena Allen Skeet 68 3 Q 13(2) 2 QG 13  
Katie Cowell Double trap N/A 53 15
Sarah Wixey N/A 63 11

PistolEdit

Women
Athlete Event Qualification Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Shawnee Bourner 10 metre air pistol 362 20 N/A Did not advance
Coral Kennerley 375 7 Q N/A 115.3 6

Small Bore and Air RifleEdit

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Mike Bamsey 10 m air rifle 617.7 6 Q 98.2 7
Mike Bamsey 50 m rifle prone 612.9 19 Did not advance
David Phelps 615.5 12 Did not advance
Mike Bamsey 50 m rifle 3 positions 1137 9 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Jenny Corish 10 m air rifle 411.4 8 Q 79.1 8
Sian Corish 406.4 17 Did not advance
Jenny Corish 50 m rifle prone N/A 612.3 12
Sian Corish N/A 614.4 8
Jenny Corish 50 m rifle 3 positions 564 12 Did not advance
Sian Corish 561 14 Did not advance

Full BoreEdit

Athlete Event Stage 1 Stage 2 Stage 3 Total
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Gareth Morris Individual 102 – 9v 150 – 20v 135 – 7v 387 – 31v 14
Chris Watson 102 – 9v 150 – 20v 135 – 7v 387 – 36v 13
Gareth Morris
Chris Watson
Pairs 298 - 33v 286 - 27v N/A 584-60v 7

SquashEdit

Individual
Athlete Event Round of 128 Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Peter Creed Men's singles   I Rukunya (UGA)
W 3 – 0
  MN Adan (MAS)
L 0 – 3
Did not advance
Scott Fitzgerald   B Hindle (MLT)
L 0 – 3
Did not advance
Joel Makin   A Arjoon (GUY)
W 3 – 0
  S Finitsis (AUS)
L 0 – 3
Did not advance
Tesni Evans Women's singles N/A Bye   K Sample (TRI)
W 3 – 0
  LW Wern (MAS)
L 1 – 3
Did not advance
Deon Saffery N/A   K Cauchi (MLT)
W 3 – 0
  J Chinappa (IND)
L 1 – 3
Did not advance
Doubles
Athlete Event Group stage Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Peter Creed
David Evans
Men's doubles   Kawooya /
Kadoma (UGA)
W 2 – 0
  Ghosal /
Sandhu (IND)
W 2 – 0
  Blair /
Jervis (CAY)
W 2 – 0
1 Q   Yeun /
Bong (MAS)
W 2 – 0
  Matthew /
Grant (ENG)
L 0 – 2
Did not advance
David Haley
Scott Fitzgerald
  Clyne /
Leitch (SCO)
L 0 – 2
  Ramasra /
Wilson (TRI)
W 2 – 0
N/A 2 Q   Coll /
Beddoes (NZL)
L 2 – 0
Did not advance
Tesni Evans
Deon Saffery
Women's doubles   Knaggs /
Sample (TRI)
W 2 – 0
  Duncalf /
Massaro (ENG)
L 0 – 2
  Webb /
Vai (PNG)
W 2 – 0
2 Q N/A   Grinham /
Brown (AUS)
L 0 – 2
Did not advance
Deon Saffery
David Evans
Mixed doubles   Florens /
Koenig (MRI)
W 2 – 0
  Kippax /
Selby (ENG)
L 1 – 2
  Sample /
Ramasra (TRI)
W 2 – 0
2 Q   Pallikal /
Ghosal (IND)
L 0 – 2
Did not advance
Tesni Evans
Peter Creed
  Sultana /
Hindle (MLT)
W 2 – 0
  Waters /
Barker (ENG)
L 1 – 2
  Knaggs /
Wilson (TRI)
W 2 – 0
2 Q   Grinham /
Palmer (AUS)
L 0 – 2
Did not advance

SwimmingEdit

Men
Athlete Events Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Otto Putland 50 m freestyle 23.81 =22 N/A Did not advance
Calum Jarvis 100 m freestyle 50.05 8 Q 50.09 10 Did not advance
Ieuan Lloyd Did not start Did not advance
Otto Putland 50.66 13 Q 50.61 15 Did not advance
Calum Jarvis 200 m freestyle 1:47.10 3 Q N/A 1:46.53  
Ieuan Lloyd 1:48.98 =8[a] N/A Did not advance
Otto Putland 1.52:06 21 N/A Did not advance
Jack Thomas 200 m freestyle - S14 2:02.14 4 Q N/A 2:01.27  
Daniel Jervis 400 m freestyle 3:52.44 10 N/A Did not advance
Ieuan Lloyd 3:53.55 13 N/A Did not advance
Daniel Jervis 1500 m freestyle 15:06.60 3 Q N/A 14:55.33  
Marco Loughran 50 m backstroke 25.37 4 Q 25.12 3 Q 25.36 6
Marco Loughran 100 m backstroke 54.96 8 Q 55.09 10 Did not advance
Xavier Mohammed 55.67 11 Q 55.26 11 Did not advance
Otto Putland 57:31 14 Q 56.83 15 Did not advance
Xavier Mohammed 200 m backstroke 2:01.04 8 Q N/A 1:59.65 8
Robert Holderness 50 m breaststroke 27.93 8 Q 28.26 10 Did not advance
Robert Holderness 100 m breaststroke 1:01.52 9 Q 1:00.71 7 Q DSQ
Robert Holderness 200 m breaststroke 2:11.70 7 Q N/A 2:12.35 7
Tom Laxton 50 m butterfly 24.28 11 Q 24.31 12 Did not advance
Tom Laxton 100 m butterfly 53.45 7 Q 53.14 9 Did not advance
Ieuan Lloyd 200 m individual medley 2:00.73 6 Q N/A 2:00.44 7
Xavier Mohammed 2:01.47 11 N/A Did not advance
Thomas Haffield 400 m individual medley 4:19.23 9 N/A Did not advance
Xavier Mohammed Did not start N/A Did not advance
Calum Jarvis
Ieuan Lloyd
Xavier Mohammed
Otto Putland
4 × 100 m freestyle relay 3:22.95 8 Q N/A 3:19.82 6
Calum Jarvis
Daniel Jervis*
Ieuan Lloyd
Xavier Mohammed
Otto Putland
4 × 200 m freestyle relay 7:25.00 3 Q N/A 7:15.96 6
Robert Holderness
Calum Jarvis
Tom Laxton
Marco Loughran
Otto Putland*
4 × 100 m medley relay 3:41.58 6 Q N/A 3:37.25 6
a Ieuan Lloyd finished in equal eighth position in the heats alongside England's Nick Grainger and Ryan Cochrane from Canada. A swim-off was held between the three competitors which Grainger won and was awarded with the eighth and last qualification place in to the final.
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Mari Davies 50 m freestyle 27.25 7 Did not advance
Hannah McCarthy 26.12 16 Q 25.97 15 Did not advance
Mari Davies 100 m freestyle 58.15 21 Did not advance
Hannah McCarthy 56.53 =13 Q 56.13 13 Did not advance
Sian Morgan 57.76 18 Did not advance
Jazmin Carlin 200 m freestyle 1:57.61 4 Q N/A 1:57.26 6
Ellena Jones 2:00.12 15 N/A Did not advance
Rachel Williams 2:01.84 17 N/A Did not advance
Jazmin Carlin 400 m freestyle 4:09.76 6 Q N/A 4:05.16  
Ellena Jones 4:12.06 10 N/A Did not advance
Jazmin Carlin 800 m freestyle 8:22.69 1 Q N/A 8:18.11  
Ellena Jones 8:37.64 9 N/A Did not advance
Georgia Davies 50 m backstroke 27.90 GR 1 Q 27.61 GR 1 Q 27.56 GR  
Georgia Davies 100 m backstroke 1:00.86 7 Q 59.63 2 Q 59.58  
Danielle Stirrat 1:04.76 14 Q 1:04.86 14 Did not advance
Rachel Williams 1:02.98 12 Q 1:02.48 12 Did not advance
Danielle Stirrat 200 m backstroke 2:21.20 11 N/A Did not advance
Rachel Williams 2:16.53 10 N/A Did not advance
Bethan Sloan 50 m breaststroke 33.22 14 Q 33.87 16 Did not advance
Bethan Sloan 100 m breaststroke 1:12.22 19 Did not advance
Chloe Tutton 1:10.11 11 Q 1:09.38 11 Did not advance
Bethan Sloan 200 m breaststroke 2:36.98 15 N/A Did not advance
Chloe Tutton 2:29.44 10 N/A Did not advance
Alys Thomas 50 m butterfly 27.14 14 Q 27.03 12 Did not advance
Jemma Lowe 100 m butterfly 58.61 4 Q 58.47 5 Q 58.63 6
Alys Thomas 59.01 8 Q 59.52 9 Did not advance
Jemma Lowe 200 m butterfly 2:09.28 2 Q N/A 2:08.69 5
Alys Thomas 2:11.03 6 Q N/A 2:08.62 4
Rachel Williams 200 m individual medley 2:17.70 13 N/A Did not advance
Mari Davies
Hannah McCarthy
Sian Morgan
Danielle Stirrat*
Chloe Tutton
4 × 100 m freestyle relay 3:49.46 6 Q N/A 3:45.40 6
Mari Davies*
Ellena Jones
Sian Morgan
Danielle Stirrat
Rachel Williams
4 × 200 m freestyle relay 8:13.57 6 Q N/A DSQ
Georgia Davies
Jemma Lowe
Hannah McCarthy
Alys Thomas*
Chloe Tutton
Rachel Williams*
4 × 100 m medley relay 4:09.76 5 Q N/A DSQ

* – Indicates athlete swam in the preliminaries but not in the final race.

Table tennisEdit

Singles
Athletes Event Preliminary round First round Second round Third round Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Ryan Jenkins Men's Bye   Howieson (MAS)
W 4 – 0
  Drinkhall (ENG)
L 0 – 4
Did not advance
Stephen Jenkins   Hara (MAW)
W 4 – 1
  Ng'andu (ZAM)
W 4 – 0
1 Q   Humphreys (TRI)
W 4 – 1
  Aruna (NGR)
L 0 – 4
Did not advance
Daniel O'Connell   Wilson (TRI)
W 4 – 0
  Khirshid (PAK)
W 4 – 0
1 Q   Theriault (CAN)
L 0 – 4
Did not advance
Charlotte Carey Women's   Cummings (GUY)
W 4 – 0
  Shah (KEN)
W 4 – 0
1 - Q Bye   Dederko (AUS)
L 1 – 4
Did not advance
Megan Phillips   Dover (DMA)
W 4 – 0
  Benstrong (SEY)
W 4 – 1
1 Q   Edghill (GUY)
W 4 – 3
  Lin (SIN)
L 1 – 4
Did not advance
Naomi Owen Bye   Chung (TRI)
W 4 – 1
  Drinkhall (TRI)
W 4 – 1
  Lay (AUS)
L 3 – 4
Did not advance
Doubles
Athletes Event Preliminary round First round Second round Third round Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Ryan Jenkins
Stephen Jenkins
Men's N/A Bye   Otieno /
Ringui (KEN)
W 3 – 0
  Otieno /
Arputharaj (IND)
L 0 – 3
Did not advance
Daniel O'Connell
Conor Edwards
N/A   Freddy /
Tetabo (KIR)
W 3 – 0
  Rizal /
Ibrahim (MAL)
L 1 – 3
Did not advance
Naomi Owen
Charlotte Carey
Women's N/A Bye   Sinon /
Benstrong (SEY)
W 3 – 0
  Feng /
Yu (SIN)
L 0 – 3
Did not advance
Angharad Phillips
Chloe Thomas
N/A Bye   Hung /
Yang (NZL)
W 3 – 0
  Lin /
Zhou (SIN)
L 0 – 3
Did not advance
Naomi Owen
Stephen Jenkins
Mixed N/A Bye   McCreery /
Lynch-Dawson (NIR)
W 3 – 0
  Gao /
Lin (SIN)
L 1 – 3
Did not advance
Charlotte Carey
Ryan Jenkins
N/A Bye   Akayade /
Baah-Danso (GHA)
W 3 – 0
  Pitchford /
Ho (ENG)
L 0 – 3
Did not advance
Chloe Thomas
Daniel O'Connell
N/A   Sun /
Jackson (NZL)
L 1 – 3
Did not advance
Angharad Phillips
Conor Edwards
N/A   Humphreys /
Quashie (TRI)
W 3 – 2
  Theriault /
Guo (CAN)
W 3 – 0
  Powell /
Lay (AUS)
L 0 – 3
Did not advance
Team
Athlete Event Preliminary round Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM Rank
Match 1 Match 2 Match 3 Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Conor Edwards
Ryan Jenkins
Stephen Jenkins
Daniel O'Connell
Men's   Kenya (KEN)
W 3 – 0
  New Zealand (NZL)
W 3 – 2
  Papua New Guinea (PNG)
W 3 – 0
1 Q N/A   Mauritius (MRI)
W 3 – 0
  England (ENG)
W 0 – 3
Did not advance
Angharad Phillips
Charlotte Carey
Naomi Owen
Megan Phillips
Chloe Thomas
Women's   Vanuatu (VAN)
W 3 – 0
  New Zealand (NZL)
L 2 – 3
  Mauritius (MRI)
W 3 – 0
2 Q N/A   Sri Lanka (SRI)
W 3 – 0
  Australia (AUS)
L 0 – 3
Did not advance

TriathlonEdit

Mixed Relay
Athletes Event Total Times per Athlete
(Swim 250 m, Bike 6 km,
Run 1.6 km)
Total Group Time Rank
Carol Bridge
Liam Lloyd
Holly Lawrence
Morgan Davies
Mixed relay 20:21
18:37
19:54
19:01
1:17:53 8

WeightliftingEdit

Men
Athlete Event Weight lifted Total Rank
Snatch Clean & jerk
Gareth Evans 62 kg 118 kg 150 kg 268 kg 5
Darius Jokarzadeh +105 kg 165 kg 196 kg 361 kg 4
Women
Athlete Event Weight lifted Total Rank
Snatch Clean & jerk
Christie Williams 58 kg 65 kg 80 kg 145 kg 13
Michaela Breeze 93 kg 109 kg 202 kg  
Stephanie Owens 63 kg 67 kg 87 kg 154 kg 13
Natasha Perdue 69 kg DNF

WrestlingEdit

FreestyleEdit

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Bronze final Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Craig Pilling 57 kg N/A Bye   McFarlane (SCO)
W 4 - 0
  Welson (NGR)
L 0 - 4
  Tafail (ENG)
W 3 - 1
Did not advance  
Damion Arzu 61 kg N/A   Thongsinh (NZL)
L 1 - 4
Did not advance
Thomas Hawthorn 74 kg N/A Bye   Ray (BAN)
W 11 - 0
  Bibo (NGR)
L 0 - 12
Did not advance
Oliver Cole 86 kg N/A   Hietbrink (RSA)
L 0 - 11
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Sarah Connolly 63 kg N/A   Kelly (AUS)
W 10 - 0
  Jakhar (IND)
L 2 - 13
  Epanga (CMR)
L 0 - 11
Did not advance

External linksEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ Griffiths, Gareth (22 July 2014). "Commonwealth Games 2014: Gymnast Frankie Jones named as Team Wales opening ceremony flag bearer". walesonline.co.uk/. Retrieved 22 July 2014.
  2. ^ BBC Sport - "Glasgow 2014: Geraint Thomas chosen as Wales' flag bearer". Accessed 4 August 2014
  3. ^ Wales Online - "Commonwealth Games 2014: Team Wales achieve Glasgow medal target in just six days as athletes impress", 29 July 2014. Accessed 31 July 2014
  4. ^ BBC Sport - Medal Table. Accessed 4 August 2014
  5. ^ "Glasgow 2014: Geraint Thomas gold 'perfect ending' - Davies". BBC Sport. 3 August 2014. Retrieved 3 August 2014.
  6. ^ a b "CGCW: About us". teamwales.co.uk. Retrieved 27 April 2014.
  7. ^ "Helen Phillips, Chair of Welsh Gymnastics, Announced as New Chair of Commonwealth Games Wales". welshgymnastics.org. 12 September 2013. Retrieved 27 April 2014.
  8. ^ Williams, Aled (23 June 2014). "Glasgow 2014: Team Wales 'all on track' for Games". BBC Sport. Retrieved 6 July 2014.
  9. ^ "Glasgow 2014: Wales will not revise medal target - Davies". bbc.co.uk. 28 June 2014. Retrieved 28 June 2014.
  10. ^ "Glasgow 2014: Triathlete Non Stanford out of Games". bbc.co.uk. 12 June 2014. Retrieved 30 July 2014.
  11. ^ "Glasgow 2014: Becky James withdraws from Wales team". bbc.co.uk. 27 June 2014. Retrieved 30 July 2014.
  12. ^ "Glasgow 2014: Wales triathlete Helen Jenkins withdraws injured". bbc.co.uk. 15 July 2014. Retrieved 30 July 2014.
  13. ^ "Glasgow 2014: Team Wales suffer two more withdrawals". bbc.co.uk. 21 July 2014. Retrieved 30 July 2014.
  14. ^ "Wales' Gareth Warburton to miss Glasgow 2014 after doping charge". bbc.co.uk. 16 July 2014. Retrieved 30 July 2014.
  15. ^ "Glasgow 2014: Rhys Williams fails drugs test". bbc.co.uk. 25 July 2014. Retrieved 30 July 2014.
  16. ^ "Glasgow 2014: Fred Evans out Wales Commonwealth team". bbc.co.uk. 22 July 2014. Retrieved 30 July 2014.
  17. ^ "Glasgow 2014: Boxer Ashley Brace 'let down' over Games ruling". bbc.co.uk. 23 July 2014. Retrieved 30 July 2014.
  18. ^ "Glasgow 2014: Wales' Brian Davies admits medal count rethink". bbc.co.uk. 21 July 2014. Retrieved 22 July 2014.
  19. ^ BBC Sport - "Glasgow 2014: Gymnasts secure Wales' first Games medal", 24 July 2014. Accessed 25 July 2014