England at the 1994 Commonwealth Games

England competed at the 1994 Commonwealth Games in Victoria, British Columbia, Canada, between 18 and 28 August 1994.[1][2]

England at the
1994 Commonwealth Games
Flag of England.svg
CGF codeENG
CGACommonwealth Games England
Websiteweareengland.org
in Victoria, British Columbia, Canada
Competitors259
Flag bearerNeil Thomas (Opening)
Gillian Clark (Closing)
Medals
Ranked 3rd
Gold
30
Silver
45
Bronze
51
Total
126
Officials76
Commonwealth Games appearances (overview)

England were represented by the Commonwealth Games Council for England (CGCE). England joined the Commonwealth of Nations as part of the United Kingdom in 1931. England finished third in the medal table.

Medal table (top three)Edit

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1  Australia895344186
2  Canada424349134
3  England314751129
Totals (3 nations)162143144449

Athletes and medalsEdit

The athletes that competed are listed below.

AthleticsEdit

Name Event/s Medal/s
Francis Agyepong triple jump
Jacqui Agyepong 100m hurdles 1 x silver
Sharon Andrews discus
Andy Ashurst pole vault
Myrtle Augee shot put 1 x silver
Steve Backley javelin 1 x gold
Julia Bennett high jump
Sandra Bowyer 800m
Toby Box 200m, 4x100m relay 1 x bronze
Jon Brown 5,000m
Kevin Brown discus
Nick Buckfield pole vault
Thomas Buckner 3,000m steeplechase
David Buzza marathon
Gary Cadogan 400m hurdles
Debbie Callaway discus
Linford Christie 100m 1 x gold
Steve Coupland 400m hurdles
Clova Court 100m hurdles, heptathlon
Lloyd Cowan 110m hurdles
Peter Crampton 400m hurdles, 4x400m relay 1 x gold
Yvonne Danson marathon 1 x bronze
Rob Denmark 5,000m 1 x gold
Sandra Douglas 400m
Stephi Douglas 100m, 200m, 4x100m relay 1 x bronze
Spencer Duval 3,000m steeplechase
Sally Eastall marathon
Mark Easton 30 km walk
Jonathan Edwards triple jump 1 x silver
Mike Edwards pole vault
Sally Ellis marathon
Samantha Farquharson 100m hurdles
Alex Fugallo + 400m, 4x400m relay 1 x gold
Dawn Gandy 800m
Lynn Gibson 1,500m
Sharon Gibson javelin 1 x bronze
Tracy Goddard 200m, 4x400m relay 1 x gold
Philip Goedluck 4x100m relay 1 x bronze
Julian Golley triple jump 1 x gold
Dalton Grant high jump
Sally Gunnell 400m hurdles, 4x400m relay 2 x gold
Lea Haggett high jump
Paul Head hammer 1 x silver
Mick Hill javelin 1 x silver
David Holding 800m wheelchair 1 x silver
Kelly Holmes 1,500m 1 x gold
Mark Hudspith marathon 1 x bronze
Angie Hulley 10,000m
Zahara Hyde 10,000m
Oluyinka Idowu long jump 1 x silver
Simmone Jacobs 100m, 4x100m relay 1 x bronze
Tony Jarrett 110m hurdles 1 x silver
Jason John 100m, 4x100m relay 1 x bronze
Martin Jones 10,000m
Mick Jones hammer
Rafer Joseph decathlon
Lisa Kehler 10km walk
Andy Keith 1,500m
Jennifer Kelly heptathlon
Linda Keough 4x400m relay 1 x gold
Alex Kruger decathlon
Du'aine Ladejo 400m, 4x400m relay 1 x gold, 1 x silver
Denise Lewis heptathlon, long jump 1 x gold
Andrew Lill 800m
Vicky Lupton 10km walk
Maggie Lynes shot put
Chris Maddocks 30 km walk
Debbie Marti high jump 1 x bronze
Eamonn Martin 10,000m
John Mayock 1,500m 1 x bronze
Sonia McGeorge 3,000m
Kevin McKay 1,500m
David McKenzie 400m, 4x400m relay 1 x gold
Geraldine McLeod 200m, 4x100m relay 1 x bronze
Diane Modahl 800m
Elizabeth Mongudhi 3,000m
Colin Moore marathon
Ivan Newman marathon wheelchair 1 x silver
John Nuttall 5,000m 1 x bronze
Judy Oakes shot put 1 x gold
Jacqui Parker 400m hurdles
Adrian Patrick 4x400m relay 1 x gold
John Regis 200m 1 x silver
Brendan Reilly high jump
Gowry Retchakan 400m hurdles
Suzanne Rigg 10,000m
Mark Roberson javelin
Fred Salle long jump
Lorraine Shaw discus
Simon Shirley decathlon 1 x bronze
Matt Simson shot put 1 x gold
Glen Smith discus
Karen Smith 10km walk
Mark Smith + 4x100m relay, 4x400m relay 1 x gold, 1 x bronze
Phylis Smith 200m, 4x400m relay 1 x gold
Steve Smith high jump 1 x silver
Nigel Spratley shot put
Martin Steele 800m
Darrell Stone 30 km walk
Paula Thomas 100m, 200m, 4x100m relay 2 x bronze
Andrew Tulloch 110m hurdles
Peter Vivian hammer 1 x bronze
Colin Walker 3,000m steeplechase
Robert Weir discus 1 x bronze
Ann Williams 1,500m
Barrington Williams long jump
Terry Williams 100m, 200m, 4x100m relay 1 x bronze
Craig Winrow 800m
Alison Wyeth 3,000m 1 x bronze

+ heat competitor of the gold winning 4x400 team

BadmintonEdit

Name Event/s Medal/s
Simon Archer doubles, mixed doubles, mixed team 1 x gold, 2 x silver
Julie Bradbury doubles, mixed doubles, mixed team 1 x gold, 2 x silver
Gillian Clark doubles, mixed doubles, mixed team 2 x gold, 1 x silver
Chris Hunt doubles, mixed doubles, mixed team 2 x gold, 1 x silver
Peter Knowles singles, doubles, mixed team 1 x gold
Suzanne Louis-Lane singles, mixed team 1 x gold
Joanne Muggeridge singles, doubles, mixed team 2 x gold
Anders Nielsen singles, mixed team 1 x gold, 1 x bronze
Nick Ponting doubles, mixed doubles, mixed team 1 x gold, 1 x bronze
Joanne Wright doubles, mixed doubles, mixed team 2 x gold, 1 x bronze

BowlsEdit

Name Event/s Medal/s
Tony Allcock singles 1 x silver
Catherine Anton fours
Brenda Atherton pairs 1 x bronze
Jean Baker fours
John Bell fours
Roy Cutts fours
Wendy Line fours
Mary Price pairs 1 x bronze
John Rednall fours
Wynne Richards fours
Jayne Roylance fours
Norma Shaw singles 1 x bronze
Gary Smith pairs 1 x bronze
Andy Thomson pairs 1 x bronze

BoxingEdit

Name Event/s Medal/s
Paul Burns 67kg welterweight
Danny Costello 51kg flyweight 1 x bronze
Andy Green 60kg lightweight
Kelly Oliver 81kg light-heavyweight
Spencer Oliver 54kg bantamweight 1 x silver
Dean Pithie 57kg featherweight
Peter Richardson 63.5kg light-welterweight 1 x gold
Danny Williams over 91kg super-heavyweight 1 x bronze

CyclingEdit

Name Event/s Medal/s
Stuart Dangerfield 4,000m pursuit
Tony Doyle points race, team pursuit 1 x silver
Wendy Everson match sprint
Julia Freeman team time trial 1 x bronze
Rob Hayles 1km time trial, team pursuit 1 x silver
Gary Hibbert match sprint
Matt Illingworth team time trial 1 x silver
Paul Jennings points race, scratch race, team time trial 1 x silver
Maxine Johnson points race, team time trial 1 x bronze
Maria Lawrence points race, team time trial 1 x bronze
Simon Lillistone scratch race, points race, team time trial 1 x silver
Peter Longbottom team time trial 1 x silver
Yvonne McGregor 3,000m pursuit, points race, team time trial 1 x gold, 1 x bronze
Chris Newton team pursuit 1 x silver
Jeff Snodin scratch race
Bryan Steel 4,000m pursuit , team pursuit 1 x silver
Shaun Wallace 4,000m pursuit 1 x silver

DivingEdit

Name Event/s Medal/s
Hayley Allen 10m platform
Tony Ally 1m & 3m springboard, 10m platform
Sally Freeman 10m platform
Susan Ryan 1m springboard
Mark Shipman 1m & 3m springboard, 10m platform
Jane Smith 1m & 3m springboard
Victoria Stenning 1m & 3m springboard
Lesley Ward 10m platform

GymnasticsEdit

Name Event/s Medal/s
Robert Barber all-around, team, horizontal bar 1 x bronze
Paul Bowler team 1 x bronze
Jackie Brady all-around, team, floor, uneven bars 1 x gold, 1 x silver
Zita Lusack all-around, team, beam, uneven bars, vault 1 x gold, 1 x silver, 1 x bronze
Lee McDermott all-around, rings, floor, team, parallel bars, pommel, vault 1 x gold, 1 x bronze
Aicha McKenzie all-around, ball, hoop, ribbon, team 3 x bronze
Annika Reeder team, floor 2 x gold
Debbie Southwick all-around, ball, hoop, ribbon, team 2 x bronze
Linda Southwick team 1 x bronze
Karin Szymko all-around, team, beam, vault 1 x gold
Neil Thomas all-around, floor, team, vault, horizontal bar, parallel bars, pommel 2 x gold, 2 x bronze

ShootingEdit

Name Event/s Medal/s
Andy Austin skeet & pairs 1 x bronze
Glyn Barnett full bore rifle & pairs 1 x silver, 1 x bronze
Bob Borsley trap & pairs 1 x bronze
David Chapman running target
Peter Clark rapid fire pistol & pairs
Jim Cornish rifle prone & pairs 1 x silver
Raymond Duckworth centre fire pistol & pairs
Nigel Freeland air pistol & pairs, rapid fire pistol & pairs
Mick Gault free pistol & pairs, centre-fire pistol & pairs 1 x gold, 1 x silver, 1 x bronze
John Grice trap & pairs 1 x bronze
Ken Harman skeet & pairs
Jacqueline Hay rifle prone & pairs
Stephen Haynes air pistol & pairs
Chris Hector air rifle & pairs, rifle 3pos & pairs 1 x gold, 1 x silver, 1 x bronze
Trevor Langridge rifle 3pos & pairs 1 x bronze
Paul Leatherdale free pistol & pairs 1 x bronze
Tony Lincoln rifle prone & pairs
Louise Minett air rifle & pairs 1 x silver
Karen Morton rifle 3pos & pairs, air rifle & pairs 2 x silver
Carol Page sport pistol & pairs, air pistol & pairs 2 x bronze
Antony Ringer full bore rifle & pairs 1 x silver
Margaret Thomas sport pistol & pairs, air pistol & pairs 1 x silver, 2 x bronze
Lindsay Volpin rifle 3pos & pairs, rifle prone & pairs 1 x silver
Nigel Wallace air rifle & pairs 1 x silver, 1 x bronze

SwimmingEdit

Name Event/s Medal/s
Alex Bennett 100/200m butterfly, 100/200m free, freestyle & medley relays 1 x gold, 2 x silver
Claire Bishop 100m freestyle S9 1 x silver
Alexander Clapper 100/200m breaststroke
Andrew Clayton 200m freestyle, 4x100/200 free relays 2 x bronze
Kevin Crosby 100/200m butterfly
Joanne Deakins 200m backstroke
Mike Fibbens 50/100m free, 4x100 freestyle relay 1 x bronze
Mark Foster 50/100m freestyle, 4x100m free relay 1 x gold, 1 x bronze
Nick Gillingham 100/200m breaststroke 1 x gold, 1 x silver
Katie Goddard 400m freestyle
Sarah Hardcastle 400/800m freestyle, 4×200m freestyle relay 1 x silver, 1 x bronze
Marie Hardiman 100/200m breaststroke, 4x200 medley relay 1 x silver
Martin Harris 100m backstroke 1 x gold
James Hickman 100/200m butterfly 1 x bronze
Vicky Horner 200/400m freestyle
Claire Huddart 200m freestyle, freestyle relays 1 x gold, 1 x silver
Jaime King 100/200m breaststroke
Steven Mellor 200/400m freestyle 1 x bronze
Matthew O'Connor 100/200m backstroke
Kathy Osher 100/200m backstroke, 4x200 medley relay 1 x silver, 1 x bronze
James Parrack 100m breaststroke
Karen Pickering 100/200m freestyle, freestyle & medley relays 2 x gold, 2 x silver, 1 x bronze
Sue Rolph 50/100m free, 200m medley, 4×100m freestyle relay 1 x gold
Adam Ruckwood 100/200m backstroke 1 x gold, 1 x bronze
James Salter 200m freestyle, 4x200m freestyle relay 1 x bronze
Nicholas Shackell 50/100m free, 4x100/200 free relays 2 x bronze
Helen Slatter 100m backstroke, 100/200m butterfly, 200/400m medley
Emma Tattam 100/200m backstroke
Nicole Thornley 100/200m breaststroke
Ian Wilson 1,500 freestyle

Synchronised swimmingEdit

Name Event/s Medal/s
Kerry Shacklock solo, duet 2 x silver
Laila Vakil solo, duet 1 x silver

WeightliftingEdit

Name Event/s Medal/s
Anthony Arthur middleweight 76 kg, snatch, clean & jerk, overall
Andy Callard sub-heavyweight 99 kg, snatch, clean & jerk, overall 2 x gold
Stewart Cruickshank lightweight 70 kg, snatch, clean & jerk, overall 1 x silver, 2 x bronze
Ben Devonshire bantamweight 59 kg, snatch, clean & jerk, overall 1 x bronze
Giles Greenwood super-heavyweight +108 kg, snatch, clean & jerk, overall
Leon Griffin lightweight 70 kg, snatch, clean & jerk, overall
Andrew Littler middleweight 76 kg, snatch, clean & jerk, overall
Jonathan Lubin featherweight 64 kg, snatch, clean & jerk, overall
Peter May middle-heavyweight 91 kg, snatch, clean & jerk, overall
Stephen Ward light-heavyweight 83 kg, snatch, clean & jerk, overall 3 x silver

WrestlingEdit

Name Event/s Medal/s
Brian Aspen lightweight 68kg
Andrew Hutchinson flyweight 52kg 1 x silver
Noel Loban heavyweight 100kg 1 x silver
John Melling featherweight 62kg 1 x silver
Shaun Morley middleweight 82kg
Joseph Mossford light-heavyweight 90kg
Shane Rigby welterweight 74kg
Amarjit Singh super-heavyweight +100kg 1 x bronze

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "1994 Athletes". Team England.
  2. ^ "England team in 1994". Commonwealth Games Federation.

External linksEdit