Open main menu

Wikipedia β

The 1994 Commonwealth Games were held in Victoria, in the province of British Columbia in Canada, from 18 to 28 August 1994.

15th Commonwealth Games
1994 Commonwealth Games logo.svg
Logo of 1994 Commonwealth Games
Host city Victoria, British Columbia, Canada
Motto Catch The Spirit
Nations participating 63
Athletes participating 2,557
Events events in 10 sports
Opening ceremony 18 August 1994
Closing ceremony 28 August 1994
Officially opened by Elizabeth II
Officially closed by Prince Edward
Queen's Baton Final Runner Myriam Bédard
Main venue Centennial Stadium
XIV XVI  >

The XV Commonwealth Games (French: XVéme Jeux du Commonwealth) marked South Africa's return to the Commonwealth Games following the apartheid era, and over 30 years since the country last competed in the Games in 1958. It was also Hong Kong's last appearance at the games before the transfer of sovereignty from Britain to China.

The official mascot of the Games was an anthropomorphic killer whale named "Klee Wyck".[1] "Klee Wyck", meaning "the laughing one", was a nickname given to Canadian painter and sculptor Emily Carr by the Ucluelet First Nation.[2]

Ten types of sports were featured at the Victoria Games: athletics, aquatics, badminton, boxing, cycling, gymnastics, lawn bowls, shooting, weightlifting, and wrestling.

Contents

Selection processEdit

Three bids for the 1994 Commonwealth Games were submitted. Victoria, New Delhi, and Cardiff were the bidding cities. On 15 September 1988, the Commonwealth Games Federation voted to award Victoria the 1994 Commonwealth Games.[3]

1994 Commonwealth Games bidding results
City Country Votes
Victoria   Canada 29
New Delhi   India 18
Cardiff   Wales 7

"Lightweight Games"Edit

Victoria 1994 was considered by many in the Commonwealth movement to be a minimalistic version of the games. After the high memories of Auckland's games four years previously, many considered Victoria to be a mild let-down. Some facilities were old and decrepit such as Victoria Memorial Arena. Other venues were temporary; none more so than the large scaffolding-built stands that totally transformed the University of Victoria's Centennial Stadium.

Overall the games were successful, proving that smaller cities could manage hosting large events such as the Commonwealth Games.

Final "Original Games"Edit

The 1994 games was the last time Team Sports were excluded. The Commonwealth Games Federation deemed the original set up of ten sports to be obsolete. Beginning with the 1998 games, team sports such as Rugby sevens, Basketball, and Field hockey were added. The decision was taken to encourage more revenue streams from television by making the games more attractive to viewing audiences.

Opening ceremonyEdit

A simple friendly atmosphere was the theme to the Opening Ceremonies. In the presence of HRH Prince Edward, the Athletes had a long march past to their seated area (an idea created four years previously and emulated since at the 2014 Games in Glasgow). Welcome speeches and flag raisings were followed by a precision horse riding display by the Royal Canadian Mounted Police. A visual and theatrical display by the Four Nations Tribes culminated in a massive Thunderbird symbol covering the entire inner field. This was followed by a flypast by the "Snowbirds" Canadian Forces aerobatic display team.

GamesEdit

Participating nationsEdit

There were 63 participating nations at the 1994 Commonwealth Games.

Participating Commonwealth Countries & Territories
 
Nations that competed at the Games

SportsEdit

There were events in 14 disciplines across 10 sports for the 1994 Commonwealth Games.

CalendarEdit

The following table shows a summary of the competition schedule.

OC Opening ceremony Event competitions 1 Event finals CC Closing ceremony
August 18
Thu
19
Fri
20
Sat
21
Sun
22
Mon
23
Tue
24
Wed
25
Thu
26
Fri
27
Sat
28
Sun
Events
Ceremonies OC CC
  Athletics 1 9 4 2 11 6 11 44
  Badminton 1 5 6
  Boxing 12 12
  Cycling 2 2 1 3 2 3 13
  Diving 2 2 2 6
  Gymnastics 1 1 2 10 1 1 4 20
  Lawn bowls 2 2 2 2 8
  Shooting 4 4 4 4 4 3 3 3 3 32
  Synchronised swimming 2 2
  Swimming 6 5 6 5 6 6 34
  Weightlifting 6 6 6 6 6 30
  Wrestling 5 5 10
Total events 13 17 20 24 25 22 19 25 41 11 217
Cumulative total 13 30 50 74 99 121 140 165 206 217
August 18
Thu
19
Fri
20
Sat
21
Sun
22
Mon
23
Tue
24
Wed
25
Thu
26
Fri
27
Sat
28
Sun
Events

Medal tableEdit

This is a full table of the medal count of the 1994 Commonwealth Games. These rankings sort by the number of gold medals earned by a country. The number of silvers is taken into consideration next and then the number of bronze. If, after the above, countries are still tied, equal ranking is given and they are listed alphabetically. This follows the system used by the IOC, IAAF and BBC.

This is the first time since the commencement of the British Empire Games (in 1930) that England did not achieve a medal ranking in the top 2.

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1   Australia 89 53 44 186
2   Canada 42 43 49 134
3   England 31 47 51 129
4   Nigeria 11 13 13 37
5   Kenya 7 4 8 19
6   India 6 12 7 25
7   Scotland 6 3 11 20
8   New Zealand 5 16 22 43
9   Wales 5 8 6 19
10   Northern Ireland 5 2 3 10
11   Nauru 3 0 0 3
12   South Africa 2 4 5 11
13   Jamaica 2 4 2 8
14   Malaysia 2 3 2 7
15   Cyprus 2 1 2 5
16   Sri Lanka 1 2 0 3
17   Zambia 1 1 2 4
18   Namibia 1 0 1 2
19   Zimbabwe 0 3 3 6
20   Papua New Guinea 0 1 0 1
  Western Samoa 0 1 0 1
22   Hong Kong 0 0 4 4
23   Pakistan 0 0 3 3
24   Ghana 0 0 2 2
  Trinidad and Tobago 0 0 2 2
  Uganda 0 0 2 2
27   Bermuda 0 0 1 1
  Botswana 0 0 1 1
  Guernsey 0 0 1 1
  Norfolk Island 0 0 1 1
  Seychelles 0 0 1 1
  Tanzania 0 0 1 1
  Tonga 0 0 1 1
Total 219 219 249 687

Medals by eventEdit

AquaticsEdit

AthleticsEdit

BadmintonEdit

BowlsEdit

BoxingEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Light Flyweight   Abdurahaman Ramadhani (KEN)   Victor Kasote (ZAM)   Sah Birju (IND)
  Domenic Figliomeni (CAN)
Flyweight   Paul Shepherd (SCO)   Duncan Karanja (KEN)   Bornface Makuka (ZAM)
  Danny Costello (ENG)
Bantamweight   Robert Peden (AUS)   Spencer Oliver (ENG)   Fred Mutuweta (UGA)
Featherweight   Casey Patton (CAN)   Jason Cook (WAL)   Matumla Hassan (TAN)
  James Swan (AUS)
Lightweight   Michael Strange (CAN)   Martin Renaghan (NIR)   Kalolo Fiaui (NZL)
  Hussain Arshad (PAK)
Light Welterweight   Peter Richardson (ENG)   Mark Winters (NIR)   Trevor Shailer (NZL)
  Tijani Moro (GHA)
Welterweight   Neil Sinclair (NIR)   Albert Eromosele (NGR)   Richard Rowles (AUS)
  Wald Fleming (CAN)
Light Middleweight   Jimmy Webb (NIR)   Bob Gasio (WSM)   Joseph Townsley (SCO)
  Rival Cadeau (SEY)
Middleweight   Rowan Donaldson (CAN)   Rasmus Ojemaye (NGR)   Peter Wanyoike (KEN)
  Mike Penniston-John (TRI)
Light Heavyweight   Dale Brown (CAN)   John Wilson (SCO)   France Mabiletsa (BOT)
  Odhiambo Opiyo (KEN)
Heavyweight   Omar Ahmed (KEN)   Steve Gallinger (CAN)   Ezwell Ndlovu (ZIM)
  Charles Kizza (UGA)
Super Heavyweight   Duncan Dokiwari (NGR)   David Anyim (KEN)   Paea Wolfgramm (TON)
  Danny Williams (ENG)

CyclingEdit

TrackEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men
Time Trial   Shane Kelly (AUS) 00:01:05   Darryn Hill (AUS) 00:01:06   Tim O'Shannessey (AUS) 00:01:07
Sprint   Gary Neiwand (AUS)   Curt Harnett (CAN)   Darryn Hill (AUS)
Individual Pursuit   Brad McGee (AUS) 00:04:31   Shaun Wallace (ENG) 00:04:35   Stuart O'Grady (AUS) 00:04:35
Team Pursuit   Australia
Brett Aitken
Brad McGee
Stuart O'Grady
Tim O'Shannessey
00:04:10   England
Tony Doyle
Rob Hayles
Chris Newton
Bryan Steel
caught   New Zealand
Brendon Cameron
Julian Dean
Glen Thomson
Lee Vertongen
00:04:22
10 Miles Scratch   Stuart O'Grady (AUS) 00:18:51   Glenn McLeay (NZL) 00:18:51   Brian Walton (CAN) 00:18:51
Points Race   Brett Aitken (AUS) 38   Stuart O'Grady (AUS) 37   Dean Woods (AUS) 23
Women
Sprint   Tanya Dubnicoff (CAN)   Michelle Ferris (AUS)   Donna Wynd (NZL)
Individual Pursuit   Kathy Watt (AUS) 00:03:49   Sarah Ulmer (NZL) 00:03:51   Jacqui Nelson (NZL) 00:03:55
Points Race   Yvonne McGregor (ENG) 5   Jacqui Nelson (NZL) 1+32   Sally Hodge (WAL) 1+28

RoadEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men
Road Race   Mark Rendell (NZL) 04:46:08   Brian Fowler (NZL) 04:48:10   Willem Engelbrecht (RSA) 04:48:10
Team Time Trial   Australia
Phil Anderson
Brett Dennis
Henk Vogels
Damian McDonald
01:53:19   England
Peter Longbottom
Matt Illingworth
Simon Lillistone
Paul Jennings
01:56:41   New Zealand
Brian Fowler
Paul Leitch
Tim Pawson
Mark Rendell
01:56:53
Women
Road Race   Kathy Watt (AUS) 02:48:05   Linda Jackson (CAN) 02:48:35   Alison Sydor (CAN) 02:50:17
Team Time Trial   Australia
Catherine Reardon
Kathy Watt
Louise Nolan
Rachel Marianne Victor
01:04:03   Canada
Alison Sydor
Anne Samplonius
Clara Hughes
Lesley A Tomlinson
01:04:19   England
Julia Freeman
Maria Lawrence
Maxine Johnson
Yvonne McGregor
1:06:32.85

GymnasticsEdit

ArtisticEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men
All-Around   Neil Thomas (ENG) 55.95   Brennon Dowrick (AUS) 55.525   Peter Hogan (AUS) 54.95
Team   Canada
Alan Nolet
Kristan Burley
Richard Ikeda
Travis Romagnoli
164.7   Australia
Brennon Dowrick
Bret Hudson
Nathan Kingston
Peter Hogan
164.5   England
Lee McDermott
Neil Thomas
Paul Bowler
Robert Barber
09:00:00
Horizontal Bar   Alan Nolet (CAN) 9.512   Richard Ikeda (CAN) 9.5   Nathan Kingston (AUS) 9.325
Parallel Bars   Peter Hogan (AUS) 9.4   Kris Burley (CAN) 9.35   Brennon Dowrick (AUS) 9.25
Vault   Bret Hudson (AUS) 9.375   Kris Burley (CAN) 9.312   Neil Thomas (ENG) 9.306
Pommel Horse   Brennon Dowrick (AUS) 9.425   Nathan Kingston (AUS) 9.4   Richard Ikeda (CAN) 9.225
Rings   Lee McDermott (ENG) 9.475   Peter Hogan (AUS) 9.275   Brennon Dowrick (AUS) 9.15
Floor   Neil Thomas (ENG) 9.662   Kris Burley (CAN) 9.437   Alan Nolet (CAN) 9.15
Women
All-Around   Stella Umeh (CAN) 38.4   Rebecca Stoyal (AUS) 38.037   Zita Lusack (ENG) 37.725
Team   England
Annika Reeder
Jackie Brady
Karin Szymko
Zita Lusack
05:24:00   Canada
Jaime Hill
Lisa Simes
Stacey Galloway
Stella Umeh
113.65   Australia
Joanna Hughes
Rebecca Stoyel
Ruth Moniz
Salli Wills
15:00:00
Asymmetric Bars   Rebecca Stoyal (AUS) 9.525   Stella Umeh (CAN) 9.45   Sara Thompson (NZL) 9.337
Beam   Salli Wills (AUS) 9.075   Zita Lusack (ENG) 8.987   Ruth Moniz (AUS) 8.9
Vault   Stella Umeh (CAN) 9.556   Sonia Lawrence (WAL) 9.543   Lisa Simes (CAN) 9.506
Floor   Annika Reeder (ENG) 9.75   Jackie Brady (ENG) 9.662   Lisa Simes (CAN) 9.55

RhythmicEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Women
All-Around   Kasumi Takahashi (AUS) 36.85   Camille Martens (CAN) 36.6   Debbie Southwick (ENG)
  Joanne Walker (SCO)
36.35
Team   Canada
Camille Martens
Gretchen McLennan
Lindsay Richards
106.9   Australia
Kasumi Takahashi
Katie Mitchell
Leigh Marning
105.3   England
Aicha McKenzie
Debbie Southwick
Linda Southwick
103.3
Ball   Kasumi Takahashi (AUS) 9.2   Camille Martens (CAN) 9   Aicha McKenzie (ENG)
  Gretchen McLennan (CAN)
8.8
Clubs   Kasumi Takahashi (AUS) 9.4   Camille Martens (CAN) 9.15   Leigh Marning (AUS) 9
Hoop   Kasumi Takahashi (AUS) 9.3   Lindsay Richards (CAN) 9.05   Aicha McKenzie (ENG) 8.9
Ribbon   Kasumi Takahashi (AUS) 9.2   Camille Martens (CAN) 9.05   Gretchen McLennan (CAN) 9

ShootingEdit

PistolEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men/Open
Free Pistol   Mick Gault (ENG) 654.1   Phil Adams (AUS) 647   Bengt Sandstrom (AUS) 642.5
Free Pistol – Pairs   Phil Adams
Bengt Sandström (AUS)
1104   Julian Lawton
Greg Yelavich (NZL)
1094   Mick Gault
Paul Leatherdale (ENG)
1082
Centre-Fire Pistol   Jaspal Rana (IND) 581   Mick Gault (ENG) 581   Greg Yelavich (NZL) 575
Centre-Fire Pistol – Pairs   Jaspal Rana
Ashok Pandit (IND)
1168   Kelvin Vickers
Phil Adams (AUS)
1149   Stanley Wills
John Rochon (CAN)
1148
Rapid-Fire Pistol   Michael Jay (WAL) 670.2   Robert Dowling (AUS) 668.4   Pat Murray (AUS) 668.1
Rapid-Fire Pistol – Pairs   Pat Murray
Robert Dowling (AUS)
1148   Richard Craven
Michael Jay (WAL)
1142   Adrian Breton
Graham La Maitre (GGY)
1129
Air Pistol   Jean-Pierre Huot (CAN) 672.4   Jaspal Rana (IND) 670.7   Greg Yelavich (NZL) 668.5
Air Pistol – Pairs   Mike Giustiniano
Bengt Sandström (AUS)
1137   Jean-Pierre Huot
John Rochon (CAN)
1135   Jaspal Rana
Vivek Singh (IND)
1133
Women
Sport Pistol   Christine Trefry (AUS) 679.4   Margaret Thomas (ENG) 675   Annette Woodward (AUS) 674
Sport Pistol – Pairs   Christine Trefry
Annette Woodward (AUS)
1134   Sharon Cozzarin
Helen Smith (CAN)
1132   Margaret Thomas
Carol Page (ENG)
1129
Air Pistol   Helen Smith (CAN) 474.2   Annette Woodward (AUS) 466.1   Sharon Cozzarin (CAN) 465.8
Air Pistol – Pairs   Annette Woodward
Christine Trefry (AUS)
747   Jocelyn Lees
Gerd Barkman (NZL)
745   Margaret Thomas
Carol Page (ENG)
744

RifleEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men/Open
Small Bore Rifle, Prone   Stephen Petterson (NZL) 698.4   Jim Cornish (ENG) 693.9   Michael Dion (CAN) 693.6
Small Bore Rifle, Prone – Pairs   Stephen Petterson
Lindsay Arthur (NZL)
1181   Dodangoda Chandrasiri
Lakshman Rajasinghe (SRI)
1177   David Clifton
Dean Turley (AUS)
1176
Small Bore Rifle, Three Positions   Michael Dion (CAN) 1234.2   Wayne Sorensen (CAN) 1228.7   Alister Allan (SCO) 1224.8
Small Bore Rifle, Three Positions – Pairs   Wayne Sorensen
Michael Dion (CAN)
2300   Alister Allan
William Murray (SCO)
2271   Chris Hector
Trevor Langridge (ENG)
2259
Full Bore Rifle   David Calvert (NIR) 398   Geoffrey Smith (NZL) 398   Glyn Barnett (ENG) 397
Full Bore Rifle – Pairs   Bert Bowden
Geoffrey Grenfell (AUS)
593   Glyn Barnett
Anthony Ringer (ENG)
588   David Calvert
Martin Millar (NIR)
584
Air Rifle   Chris Hector (ENG) 685.9   Jean-François Sénécal (CAN) 683   Nigel Wallace (ENG) 680
Air Rifle – Pairs   Jean-François Sénécal
Wayne Sorensen (CAN)
1166   Chris Hector
Nigel Wallace (ENG)
1161   David Rattray
Robin Law (SCO)
1145
Running Target   Bryan Wilson (AUS) 657.9   Mark Bedlington (CAN) 656   Paul Carmine (NZL) 650.7
Running Target – Pairs   Mark Bedlington
Matthew Bedlington (CAN)
1088   Bryan Wilson and Peter Zutenis (AUS) 1088   Paul Carmine and Anthony Clark (NZL) 1079
Women
Small Bore Rifle, Prone   Shirley McIntosh (SCO) 586   Sylvia Purdie (AUS) 585   Patricia Littlechild (SCO) 585
Small Bore Rifle, Prone – Pairs   Kim Frazer
Sylvia Purdie (AUS)
1160   Shirley McIntosh
Patricia Littlechild (SCO)
1158   Christina Ashcroft
Linda Szulga (CAN)
1158
Small Bore Rifle, Three Positions   Sharon Bowes (CAN) 666.4   Roopa Unnikrishnan (IND) 662.5   Christina Ashcroft (CAN) 661.6
Small Bore Rifle, Three Positions – Pairs   Sharon Bowes
Christina Ashcroft (CAN)
1143   Karen Morton
Lindsay Volpin (ENG)
1132   Roopa Unnikrishnan
Kuheli Gangulee (IND)
1110
Air Rifle   Photini Theophanous (CYP) 488.7   Malee Wickremasinghe (SRI) 488.5   Sharon Bowes (CAN) 488.4
Air Rifle – Pairs   Pushpamali Ramanayake
Malee Wickremasinghe (SRI)
771   Karen Morton
Louise Minett (ENG)
771   Christina Ashcroft
Sharon Bowes (CAN)
766

ShotgunEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men/Open
Trap   Mansher Singh (IND) 141   George Leary (CAN) 140   Andreas Angelou (CYP) 137
Trap – Pairs   Tom Hewitt
Samuel Allen (NIR)
188   Ron Bonotto
George Leary (CAN)
187   Bob Borsley
John Grice (ENG)
186
Skeet   Ian Hale (AUS) 144   Christos Kourtellas (CYP) 143   Andy Austin (ENG) 143
Skeet – Pairs   Antonakis Andreou
Christos Kourtellas (CYP)
189   Brian Thomson
Geoffrey Jukes (NZL)
186   Michael Thomson
Ian Marsden (SCO)
186

WeightliftingEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men
Flyweight Snatch   Murgesan Veerasamy (IND) 105   Badathala Adisekhar (IND) 105   François Lagacé (CAN) 105
Clean and Jerk   Badathala Adisekhar (IND) 132.5   Matin Guntali (MAS) 130   Murgesan Veerasamy (IND) 127.5
Overall   Badathala Adisekhar (IND) 237.5   Murgesan Veerasamy (IND) 232.5   François Lagacé (CAN) 227.5
Bantamweight Snatch   Marcus Stephen (NRU) 115   Chandersekaran Raghavan (IND) 110   Denis Aumais (CAN) 107.5
Clean and Jerk   Marcus Stephen (NRU) 147.5   Chandersekaran Raghavan (IND) 145   Ben Devonshire (ENG) 132.5
Overall   Marcus Stephen (NRU) 262.5   Chandersekaran Raghavan (IND) 255   Denis Aumais (CAN) 237.5
Featherweight Snatch   Najite Ogbogu (NGR) 125   Sevdalin Marinov (AUS) 125   Oliver Toby (NGR) 120
Clean and Jerk   Oliver Toby (NGR) 152.5   Sevdalin Marinov (AUS) 152.5   Najite Ogbogu (NGR) 150
Overall   Sevdalin Marinov (AUS) 277.5   Najite Ogbogu (NGR) 275   Oliver Toby (NGR) 272.5
Lightweight Snatch   Lawal Riliwan (NGR) 132.5   Stewart Cruikshank (ENG) 132.5   Moji Oluwa (NGR) 130
Clean and Jerk   Moji Oluwa (NGR) 165   Satish Rai (IND) 165   Stewart Cruikshank (ENG) 160
Overall   Moji Oluwa (NGR) 295   Satish Rai (IND) 292.5   Stewart Cruikshank (ENG) 292.5
Middleweight Snatch   David Morgan (WAL) 147.5   Serge Trembley (CAN) 145   Damian Brown (AUS) 142.5
Clean and Jerk   Damian Brown (AUS) 182.5   David Morgan (WAL) 180   Serge Trembley (CAN) 172.5
Overall   David Morgan (WAL) 327.5   Damian Brown (AUS) 325   Serge Trembley (CAN) 317.5
Light Heavyweight Snatch   Kiril Kounev (AUS) 152.5   Stephen Ward (ENG) 147.5   Jim Dan Corbett (CAN) 147.5
Clean and Jerk   Kiril Kounev (AUS) 200   Stephen Ward (ENG) 187.5   Jim Dan Corbett (CAN) 182.5
Overall   Kiril Kounev (AUS) 352.5   Stephen Ward (ENG) 335   Jim Dan Corbett (CAN) 330
Middle Heavyweight Snatch   Harvey Goodman (AUS) 162.5   Peter May (ENG) 155   Collins Okoth (KEN) 120
Clean and Jerk   Harvey Goodman (AUS) 200   Peter May (ENG) 190   Collins Okoth (KEN) 120
Overall   Harvey Goodman (AUS) 362.5   Peter May (ENG) 345   Collins Okoth (KEN) 240
Sub Heavyweight Snatch   Christopher Onyezie (NGR) 155   Andrew Saxton (AUS) 155   Phillip Christou (AUS) 152.5
Clean and Jerk   Andy Callard (ENG) 197.5   Andrew Saxton (AUS) 192.5   Christopher Onyezie (NGR) 190
Overall   Andy Callard (ENG) 347.5   Andrew Saxton (AUS) 347.5   Christopher Onyezie (NGR) 345
Heavyweight Snatch   Nicu Vlad (AUS) 185   Innocent Chika (NGR) 160   Gareth Hives (WAL) 130
Clean and Jerk   Nicu Vlad (AUS) 220   Innocent Chika (NGR) 200   Gareth Hives (WAL) 160
Overall   Nicu Vlad (AUS) 405   Innocent Chika (NGR) 360   Gareth Hives (WAL) 290
Super Heavyweight Snatch   Steven Kettner (AUS) 165   Stefan Botev (AUS) 160   Victor Edem (NGR) 155
Clean and Jerk   Stefan Botev (AUS) 200   Steven Kettner (AUS) 195   Victor Edem (NGR) 190
Overall   Stefan Botev (AUS) 360   Steven Kettner (AUS) 360   Victor Edem (NGR) 345

WrestlingEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men
Light Flyweight   Jacob Isaac (NGR)   Paul Ragusa (CAN)   Ramesh Kumar (IND)
Flyweight   Selwyn Tam (CAN)   Andrew Hutchinson (ENG)   Kirpa Shankar (IND)
Bantamweight   Robert Dawson (CAN)   Ashok Kumar (IND)   Cory O'Brien (AUS)
Featherweight   Marty Calder (CAN)   John Melling (ENG)   Aroutioun Barseguian (CYP)
Lightweight   Chris Wilson (CAN)   Ibo Oziti (NGR)   Muhammad Umar (PAK)
Welterweight   David Hohl (CAN)   Rein Ozoline (AUS)   Calum McNeil (SCO)
Middleweight   Justin Abdou (CAN)   Randhir Singh (IND)   Muhammad Bhola (PAK)
Light Heavyweight   Scott Bianco (CAN)   Victor Kodei (NGR)   Graeme English (SCO)
Heavyweight   Greg Edgelow (CAN)   Noel Loban (ENG)   Subhash Verma (IND)
Super Heavyweight   Andrew Borodow (CAN)   Bidei Jackson (NGR)   Amerjit Singh (ENG)

Boxing committeeEdit

In preparation for 1994 Commonwealth Games, a boxing committee was formed in 1989. The chairperson of the boxing committee was Hassan Sunderani, and the initial members were Brian Zelley, Glyn Jones and Mike Sartori.

In the initial stages, of the committee one of the immediate tasks was to prepare a guide as to what was expected at the Games, and to document some history of amateur boxing in the Greater Victoria area. The primary work was done by chairperson Sunderani while the local boxing history was assigned to committee member Zelley, a previous news editor for the British Columbia Amateur Boxing Association in the mid-1980s and a contributor of boxing news to various news outlets in the 1970s and 80s.

The next order of business was to start the process of organising volunteers. The first formal public meeting to begin this process took place in Victoria in the boardroom of the Victoria Commonwealth Games Society on 21 April 1990. The meeting included three of the committee members, a VCHS official, and seven potential volunteers including two former Vancouver Island Amateur Boxing commissioners – Bert Wilkinson and Rick Brough.

The primary decision was to arrange a bigger meeting and consider reviving the Greater Victoria Amateur Boxing Association on a formal or informal basis and to have former experienced persons with some background in the sport of amateur boxing. That meeting took place on 13 May 1990 with twenty three persons in attendance and was listed as the "Greater Victoria Amateur Boxing Association Founding Meeting", and took place at the Princess Mary restaurant. This would become an important meeting to begin the real work in preparation of volunteers; having a representative attend the 1990 Seattle Goodwill Games to observe; and plan and prepare for a test event in 1993. Preliminary coverage of the 13 May meeting included a piece a couple of days earlier titled Approaching Games to lift amateur boxing's profile. The reporter Jeff Rud interviewed Games official John Stothart and boxing committee members Mike Sartori and Brian Zelley.[4]

The 1993 test event was held in August and would include some top Canadian boxers such as Dale Brown of Calgary. Brown was highlighted in the local paper with the headlines Brown building impressive ring career;[5] at the end of the tournament the local newspaper reported "Tournament was a perfect dry run" by Jeff Rud, 29 August 1993.[6]

Interim boxing chairmanEdit

During 1991 Hassan Sunderani resigned as the chairman and committee member Brian Zelley stepped-in for a one-year period as the acting chairman of the committee. During this period, the primary role was to attend Sports Committee meetings[7] while the local boxing community started to organise for potential boxing club activity. In 1992, Sunderani resumed his position and steps were taken to prepare for the pre-Commonwealth Games event in 1993. Also, some new members were appointed to the boxing committee such as Tom Black.[8]

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ http://www.umanitoba.ca/cm/cmarchive/vol21no6/revkleewyck.html
  2. ^ http://bcheritage.ca/emilycarrhomework/writing/klee.htm
  3. ^ "Victoria wins 1994 Games". New Straits Times. 16 September 1988. Retrieved 9 March 2016. 
  4. ^ "Times-Colonist. Jeff Rud, 11 May 1990.
  5. ^ "Times-Colonist", 27 August 1993.
  6. ^ "Times-Colonist, 29 August 1993.
  7. ^ Victoria Commonwealth Games Society, Sports Committee Meetings during 1991.
  8. ^ Times-Colonist, 17 May 1993
  • 21 April 1990, Minutes of a Meeting of Victoria Boxing Enthusiasts
  • 13 May 1990, Minutes of Greater Victoria Amateur Boxing Association Founding Meeting

External linksEdit