Open main menu

Swimming at the 1994 Commonwealth Games

The swimming competition at the 1994 Commonwealth Games in Victoria, British Columbia counted a total number of 34 medal events.

MedalistsEdit

Medal tableEdit

  *   Host nation (Canada)

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1  Australia (AUS)25171153
2  England (ENG)64818
3  Canada (CAN)*281020
4  New Zealand (NZL)1528
5  South Africa (RSA)0022
6  Scotland (SCO)0011
Totals (6 nations)343434102
Key

     Host nation

MenEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m freestyle
details
Mark Foster
  England
23.12 Darren Lange
  Australia
23.13 Peter Williams
  South Africa
23.16
100 m freestyle
details
Stephen Clarke
  Canada
50.21 Chris Fydler
  Australia
50.51 Andrew Baildon
  Australia
50.71
200 m freestyle
details
Kieren Perkins
  Australia
1:49.31 Trent Bray
  New Zealand
1:49.47 Danyon Loader
  New Zealand
1:49.53
400 m freestyle
details
Kieren Perkins
  Australia
3:45.77 Danyon Loader
  New Zealand
3:49.65 Daniel Kowalski
  Australia
3:50.41
1500 m freestyle
details
Kieren Perkins
  Australia
14:41.66 Daniel Kowalski
  Australia
14:53.61 Glen Housman
  Australia
15:02.59
100 m backstroke
details
Martin Harris
  England
55.77 Steven Dewick
  Australia
56.09 Adam Ruckwood
  England
56.52
200 m backstroke
details
Adam Ruckwood
  England
2:00.79 Kevin Draxinger
  Canada
2:02.19 Scott Miller
  Australia
2:02.43
100 m breaststroke
details
Phil Rogers
  Australia
1:02.62 Nick Gillingham
  England
1:02.65 Jon Cleveland
  Canada
1:03.20
200 m breaststroke
details
Nick Gillingham
  England
2:12.54 Phil Rogers
  Australia
2:13.56 Jon Cleveland
  Canada
2:14.91
100 m butterfly
details
Scott Miller
  Australia
54.39 Stephen Clarke
  Canada
54.45 Adam Pine
  Australia
54.76
200 m butterfly
details
Danyon Loader
  New Zealand
1:59.54 Scott Miller
  Australia
1:59.70 James Hickman
  England
2:00.87
200 m individual medley
details
Matt Dunn
  Australia
2:02.28 Curtis Myden
  Canada
2:03.47 Fraser Walker
  Scotland
2:04.28
400 m individual medley
details
Matt Dunn
  Australia
4:17.01 Curtis Myden
  Canada
4:17.73 Philip Bryant
  Australia
4:21.34
4 × 100 m freestyle
details
  Australia (AUS)
Andrew Baildon
Chris Fydler
Darren Lange
Dwade Sheehan
3:20.89   New Zealand (NZL)
Danyon Loader
John Steel
Nicholas Tongue
Trent Bray
3:21.79   England (ENG)
Andrew Clayton
Mark Foster
Michael Fibbens
Nicholas Shackell
3:22.61
4 × 200 m freestyle
details
  Australia (AUS)
Glen Housman
Kieren Perkins
Martin Roberts
Matthew Dunn
7:20.80   New Zealand (NZL)
Danyon Loader
Guy Callaghan
John Steel
Trent Bray
7:21.67   England (ENG)
Andrew Clayton
James Salter
Nicholas Shackell
Steven Mellor
7:26.19
4 × 100 m medley
details
  Australia (AUS)
Chris Fydler
Phil Rogers
Scott Miller
Steven Dewick
3:40.41   Canada (CAN)
Chris Renaud
Jon Cleveland
Robert Braknis
Stephen Clarke
3:43.25   England (ENG)
James Hickman
Martin Harris
Nick Gillingham
Nicholas Shackell
3:44.72

WomenEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m freestyle
details
Karen van Wirdum
  Australia
25.90 Andrea Nugent
  Canada
26.24 Shannon Shakespeare
  Canada
26.27
100 m freestyle
details
Karen Pickering
  England
56.20 Karen van Wirdum
  Australia
56.42 Marianne Limpert
  Canada
56.44
200 m freestyle
details
Susie O'Neill
  Australia
2:00.86 Nicole Stevenson
  Australia
2:01.34 Karen Pickering
  England
2:01.50
400 m freestyle
details
Hayley Lewis
  Australia
4:12.56 Stacey Gartrell
  Australia
4:13.06 Sarah Hardcastle
  England
4:13.29
800 m freestyle
details
Stacey Gartrell
  Australia
8:30.18 Hayley Lewis
  Australia
8:30.72 Nikki Dryden
  Canada
8:37.70
100 m backstroke
details
Nicole Stevenson
  Australia
1:02.68 Elli Overton
  Australia
1:02.90 Kathy Osher (Read)
  England
1:03.27
200 m backstroke
details
Nicole Stevenson
  Australia
2:12.73 Anna Simcic
  New Zealand
2:13.94 Elli Overton
  Australia
2:14.96
100 m breaststroke
details
Samantha Riley
  Australia
1:08.02 Rebecca Brown
  Australia
1:09.40 Penny Heyns
  South Africa
1:09.86
200 m breaststroke
details
Samantha Riley
  Australia
2:25.53 Rebecca Brown
  Australia
2:30.24 Lisa Flood
  Canada
2:31.85
100 m butterfly
details
Petria Thomas
  Australia
1:00.21 Susie O'Neill
  Australia
1:00.24 Elli Overton
  Australia
1:01.88
200 m butterfly
details
Susie O'Neill
  Australia
2:09.96 Hayley Lewis
  Australia
2:12.21 Julie Majer
  Australia
2:12.43
200 m individual medley
details
Elli Overton
  Australia
2:15.59 Marianne Limpert
  Canada
2:15.97 Nancy Sweetnam
  Canada
2:16.67
400 m individual medley
details
Elli Overton
  Australia
4:44.01 Nancy Sweetnam
  Canada
4:46.20 Hayley Lewis
  Australia
4:46.62
4 × 100 m freestyle
details
  England (ENG)
Alexandra Bennett
Claire Huddart
Karen Pickering
Sue Rolph
3:46.23   Australia (AUS)
Elli Overton
Karen van Wirdum
Sarah Ryan
Susan O'Neill
3:46.73   Canada (CAN)
Glencara Maughan
Jessica Amey
Marianne Limpert
Shannon Shakespeare
3:47.25
4 × 200 m freestyle
details
  Australia (AUS)
Anna Windsor
Hayley Lewis
Nicole Stevenson
Susan O'Neill
8:08.06   England (ENG)
Alexandra Bennett
Claire Huddart
Karen Pickering
Sarah Hardcastle
8:09.62   Canada (CAN)
Donna Wu
Joanne Malar
Marianne Limpert
Stephanie Richardson
8:14.97
4 × 100 m medley
details
  Australia (AUS)
Karen van Wirdum
Nicole Stevenson
Petria Thomas
Samantha Riley
4:07.89   England (ENG)
Alexandra Bennett
Karen Pickering
Katherine Osher
Marie Hardiman
4:12.83   Canada (CAN)
Beth Hazel
Jessica Amey
Lisa Flood
Marianne Limpert
4:14.04

ParalympicEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's 100 m freestyle S9
details
Andrew Hayley
  Canada
1:03.07 Brendan Burkett
  Australia
1:03.75 Sean Tretheway
  New Zealand
1:05.30
Women's 100 m freestyle S9
details
Melissa Carlton
  Australia
1:09.61 Claire Bishop
  England
1:11.00 Kelly Barnes
  Australia
1:11.03

See alsoEdit