Open main menu

2018–19 UEFA Europa League

The 2018–19 UEFA Europa League is the 48th season of Europe's secondary club football tournament organised by UEFA, and the 10th season since it was renamed from the UEFA Cup to the UEFA Europa League.

2018–19 UEFA Europa League
Baku Olympic Stadium panorama 1.JPG
The Olympic Stadium in Baku will host the final
Tournament details
DatesQualifying:
26 June – 30 August 2018
Competition proper:
20 September 2018 – 29 May 2019
TeamsCompetition proper: 48+8
Total: 158+55 (from 55 associations)
Tournament statistics
Matches played120
Goals scored335 (2.79 per match)
Attendance2,556,524 (21,304 per match)
Top scorer(s)Israel Moanes Dabour
Serbia Luka Jović
(5 goals each)
All statistics correct as of 29 November 2018.

The final will be played at the Olympic Stadium in Baku, Azerbaijan.[1] The winners of the 2018–19 UEFA Europa League will earn the right to play against the winners of the 2018–19 UEFA Champions League in the 2019 UEFA Super Cup. They will also automatically qualify for the 2019–20 UEFA Champions League group stage, and if they have already qualified through their league performance, the berth reserved will be given to the third-placed team of the 2018–19 Ligue 1, the 5th-ranked association according to next season's access list.[2]

For the first time, the video assistant referee (VAR) system will be used in the competition, where it will be implemented in the final.[3]

As the title holders of Europa League, Atlético Madrid qualified for the 2018–19 UEFA Champions League, although they had already qualified before the final through their league performance. They will be unable to defend their title as they are guaranteed to advance to the knockout stages of the Champions League.

Contents

Format changesEdit

On 9 December 2016, UEFA confirmed the reforming plan for the UEFA Champions League for the 2018–2021 cycle, which was announced on 26 August 2016.[4][5] As per the new regulations, all teams that are eliminated in the UEFA Champions League qualifying rounds will get a second chance in the Europa League.

Association team allocationEdit

A total of 213 teams from all 55 UEFA member associations participate in the 2018–19 UEFA Europa League. The association ranking based on the UEFA country coefficients is used to determine the number of participating teams for each association:[6][7]

  • Associations 1–51 (except Liechtenstein) each have three teams qualify.
  • Associations 52–54 each have two teams qualify.
  • Liechtenstein and Kosovo (association 55) each have one team qualify (Liechtenstein organises only a domestic cup and no domestic league; Kosovo as per decision by the UEFA Executive Committee).[8]
  • Moreover, 55 teams eliminated from the 2018–19 UEFA Champions League are transferred to the Europa League (default number is 57, but 2 fewer teams compete in the 2018–19 UEFA Champions League).

Association rankingEdit

For the 2018–19 UEFA Europa League, the associations are allocated places according to their 2017 UEFA country coefficients, which takes into account their performance in European competitions from 2012–13 to 2016–17.[9]

Apart from the allocation based on the country coefficients, associations may have additional teams participating in the Champions League, as noted below:

  • (UCL) – Additional teams transferred from the UEFA Champions League
Association ranking for 2018–19 UEFA Europa League
Rank Association Coeff. Teams Notes
1   Spain 104.998 3 +1 (UCL)
2   Germany 79.498
3   England 75.962
4   Italy 73.332 +2 (UCL)
5   France 56.665
6   Russia 50.532 +1 (UCL)
7   Portugal 49.332 +1 (UCL)
8   Ukraine 42.633 +2 (UCL)
9   Belgium 42.400 +2 (UCL)
10   Turkey 39.200 +2 (UCL)
11   Czech Republic 33.175 +2 (UCL)
12   Switzerland 32.075 +1 (UCL)
13   Netherlands 31.063
14   Greece 27.900 +1 (UCL)
15   Austria 25.350 +2 (UCL)
16   Croatia 25.250 +1 (UCL)
17   Romania 24.350 +1 (UCL)
18   Denmark 24.000 +1 (UCL)
19   Belarus 19.875 +1 (UCL)
Rank Association Coeff. Teams Notes
20   Poland 19.750 3 +1 (UCL)
21   Sweden 19.725 +1 (UCL)
22   Israel 19.375 +1 (UCL)
23   Scotland 18.925 +1 (UCL)
24   Cyprus 18.550 +1 (UCL)
25   Norway 18.325 +1 (UCL)
26   Azerbaijan 17.750 +1 (UCL)
27   Bulgaria 15.875 +1 (UCL)
28   Serbia 15.375
29   Kazakhstan 15.250 +1 (UCL)
30   Slovenia 13.125 +1 (UCL)
31   Slovakia 11.750 +1 (UCL)
32   Liechtenstein 11.000 1
33   Hungary 9.500 3 +1 (UCL)
34   Moldova 9.500 +1 (UCL)
35   Iceland 8.375 +1 (UCL)
36   Finland 7.650 +1 (UCL)
37   Albania 6.625 +1 (UCL)
Rank Association Coeff. Teams Notes
38   Republic of Ireland 6.575 3 +1 (UCL)
39   Bosnia and Herzegovina 6.500 +1 (UCL)
40   Georgia 6.375 +1 (UCL)
41   Latvia 6.125 +1 (UCL)
42   Macedonia 5.625 +1 (UCL)
43   Estonia 5.250 +1 (UCL)
44   Montenegro 5.250 +1 (UCL)
45   Armenia 5.125 +1 (UCL)
46   Luxembourg 4.875 +1 (UCL)
47   Northern Ireland 4.500 +1 (UCL)
48   Lithuania 4.125 +1 (UCL)
49   Malta 4.000 +1 (UCL)
50   Wales 3.875 +1 (UCL)
51   Faroe Islands 3.500 +1 (UCL)
52   Gibraltar 2.500 2 +1 (UCL)
53   Andorra 1.165 +1 (UCL)
54   San Marino 0.333 +1 (UCL)
55   Kosovo 0.000 1 +1 (UCL)

DistributionEdit

In the default access list, originally 17 losers from the Champions League first qualifying round are transferred to the Europa League second qualifying round (Champions Path).[10][6] However, one fewer loser would be transferred since the Champions League title holders already qualified for the group stage via their domestic league. Therefore, only 19 teams entered the Champions Path second qualifying round (one of them would be drawn to receive a bye to the third qualifying round).[11]

In addition, originally three losers from the Champions League second qualifying round (League Path) are transferred to the Europa League third qualifying round (Main Path).[10] However, one fewer loser would be transferred since the Europa League title holders already qualified for the group stage via their domestic league. As a result, the following changes to the access list was made:[11]

  • The cup winners of association 18 (Denmark) entered the third qualifying round instead of the second qualifying round.
  • The cup winners of association 25 (Norway) entered the second qualifying round instead of the first qualifying round.
  • The cup winners of associations 50 and 51 (Wales and Faroe Islands) entered the first qualifying round instead of the preliminary round.
Access list for 2018–19 UEFA Europa League
Teams entering in this round Teams advancing from previous round Teams transferred from Champions League
Preliminary round
(14 teams)
  • 4 domestic cup winners from associations 52–55
  • 6 domestic league runners-up from associations 49–54
  • 4 domestic league third-placed teams from associations 48–51
First qualifying round
(94 teams)
  • 26 domestic cup winners from associations 26–51
  • 30 domestic league runners-up from associations 18–48 (except Liechtenstein)
  • 31 domestic league third-placed teams from associations 16–47 (except Liechtenstein)
  • 7 winners from preliminary round
Second qualifying round Champions Path
(19 teams)
  • 16 losers from Champions League first qualifying round
  • 3 losers from Champions League preliminary round
Main Path
(74 teams)
  • 7 domestic cup winners from associations 19–25
  • 2 domestic league runners-up from associations 16–17
  • 3 domestic league third-placed teams from associations 13–15
  • 9 domestic league fourth-placed teams from associations 7–15
  • 2 domestic league fifth-placed teams from associations 5–6 (League Cup winners for France)
  • 4 domestic league sixth-placed teams from associations 1–4 (League Cup winners for England)
  • 47 winners from first qualifying round
Third qualifying round Champions Path
(20 teams)
  • 10 winners from second qualifying round (Champions Path)
  • 10 losers from Champions League second qualifying round (Champions Path)
Main Path
(52 teams)
  • 6 domestic cup winners from associations 13–18
  • 6 domestic league third-placed teams from associations 7–12
  • 1 domestic league fourth-placed team from association 6
  • 37 winners from second qualifying round (Main Path)
  • 2 losers from Champions League second qualifying round (League Path)
Play-off round Champions Path
(16 teams)
  • 10 winners from third qualifying round (Champions Path)
  • 6 losers from Champions League third qualifying round (Champions Path)
Main Path
(26 teams)
  • 26 winners from third qualifying round (Main Path)
Group stage
(48 teams)
  • 12 domestic cup winners from associations 1–12
  • 1 domestic league fourth-placed team from association 5
  • 4 domestic league fifth-placed teams from associations 1–4
  • 8 winners from play-off round (Champions Path)
  • 13 winners from play-off round (Main Path)
  • 4 losers from Champions League play-off round (Champions Path)
  • 2 losers from Champions League play-off round (League Path)
  • 4 losers from Champions League third qualifying round (League Path)
Knockout phase
(32 teams)
  • 12 group winners from group stage
  • 12 group runners-up from group stage
  • 8 third-placed teams from Champions League group stage

Redistribution rulesEdit

A Europa League place is vacated when a team qualifies for both the Champions League and the Europa League, or qualifies for the Europa League by more than one method. When a place is vacated, it is redistributed within the national association by the following rules:[7]

  • When the domestic cup winners (considered as the "highest-placed" qualifier within the national association with the latest starting round) also qualify for the Champions League, their Europa League place is vacated. As a result, the highest-placed team in the league which have not yet qualified for European competitions qualify for the Europa League, with the Europa League qualifiers which finish above them in the league moved up one "place".
  • When the domestic cup winners also qualify for the Europa League through league position, their place through the league position is vacated. As a result, the highest-placed team in the league which have not yet qualified for European competitions qualify for the Europa League, with the Europa League qualifiers which finish above them in the league moved up one "place" if possible.
  • For associations where a Europa League place is reserved for either the League Cup or end-of-season European competition play-offs winners, they always qualify for the Europa League as the "lowest-placed" qualifier. If the League Cup winners have already qualified for European competitions through other methods, this reserved Europa League place is taken by the highest-placed team in the league which have not yet qualified for European competitions.

TeamsEdit

The labels in the parentheses show how each team qualified for the place of its starting round:[12]

  • CW: Cup winners
  • 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, etc.: League position
  • LC: League Cup winners
  • RW: Regular season winners
  • PW: End-of-season Europa League play-offs winners
  • UCL: Transferred from the Champions League
    • GS: Third-placed teams from the group stage
    • PO: Losers from the play-off round
    • Q3: Losers from the third qualifying round
    • Q2: Losers from the second qualifying round
    • Q1: Losers from the first qualifying round
    • PR: Losers from the preliminary round
Qualified teams for 2018–19 UEFA Europa League (by entry round)
Round of 32
  Club Brugge (UCL GS)   Napoli (UCL GS)   Benfica (UCL GS)   Viktoria Plzeň (UCL GS)
  Inter Milan (UCL GS)   Galatasaray (UCL GS)   Shakhtar Donetsk (UCL GS)   Valencia (UCL GS)
Group stage
  Villarreal (5th)   Milan (6th)[Note ITA]   Akhisarspor (CW)   Dynamo Kyiv (UCL PO)
  Real Betis (6th)   Marseille (4th)   Jablonec (3rd)   PAOK (UCL PO)
  Eintracht Frankfurt (CW)   Rennes (5th)   Zürich (CW)   Spartak Moscow (UCL Q3)
  Bayer Leverkusen (5th)   Krasnodar (4th)[Note RUS]   Red Bull Salzburg (UCL PO)   Standard Liège (UCL Q3)
  Chelsea (CW)   Sporting CP (3rd)[Note POR]   Dinamo Zagreb (UCL PO)   Fenerbahçe (UCL Q3)
  Arsenal (6th)   Vorskla Poltava (3rd)   BATE Borisov (UCL PO)   Slavia Prague (UCL Q3)
  Lazio (5th)   Anderlecht (3rd)   MOL Vidi (UCL PO)
Play-off round
Champions Path Main Path
  Malmö FF (UCL Q3)   Astana (UCL Q3)
  Celtic (UCL Q3)   Spartak Trnava (UCL Q3)
  Qarabağ (UCL Q3)   Shkëndija (UCL Q3)
Third qualifying round
Champions Path Main Path
  CFR Cluj (UCL Q2)   Ludogorets Razgrad (UCL Q2)   Zenit Saint Petersburg (5th)[Note RUS]   Olympiacos (3rd)
  Midtjylland (UCL Q2)   Sheriff Tiraspol (UCL Q2)   Braga (4th)[Note POR]   Rapid Wien (3rd)
  Legia Warsaw (UCL Q2)   HJK (UCL Q2)   Zorya Luhansk (4th)   Rijeka (2nd)
  Hapoel Be'er Sheva (UCL Q2)   Kukësi (UCL Q2)   Gent (4th)   Universitatea Craiova (CW)
  Rosenborg (UCL Q2)   Sūduva (UCL Q2)   İstanbul Başakşehir (3rd)   Brøndby (CW)
  Sigma Olomouc (4th)   Basel (UCL Q2)
  Luzern (3rd)   Sturm Graz (UCL Q2)
  Feyenoord (CW)
Second qualifying round
Champions Path Main Path
  APOEL (UCL Q1)   F91 Dudelange (UCL Q1)   Sevilla (7th)   Atromitos (4th)
  Olimpija Ljubljana (UCL Q1)   Crusaders (UCL Q1)   RB Leipzig (6th)   Asteras Tripolis (5th)
  Valur (UCL Q1)   Valletta (UCL Q1)   Burnley (7th)   LASK Linz (4th)
  Cork City (UCL Q1)[Note IRL]   The New Saints (UCL Q1)   Atalanta (7th)   Admira Wacker Mödling (5th)
  Zrinjski Mostar (UCL Q1)   Víkingur Gøta (UCL Q1)   Bordeaux (6th)   Hajduk Split (3rd)
  Torpedo Kutaisi (UCL Q1)   Drita (UCL Q1)   Ufa (6th)[Note RUS]   FCSB (2nd)
  Spartaks Jūrmala (UCL Q1)   Lincoln Red Imps (UCL PR)   Rio Ave (5th)[Note POR]   Dynamo Brest (CW)
  Flora Tallinn (UCL Q1)   FC Santa Coloma (UCL PR)   Mariupol (5th)   Jagiellonia Białystok (2nd)
  Sutjeska Nikšić (UCL Q1)   La Fiorita (UCL PR)   Genk (PW)   Djurgårdens IF (CW)
  Alashkert (UCL Q1)   Beşiktaş (4th)   Hapoel Haifa (CW)
  Sparta Prague (5th)   Aberdeen (2nd)
  St. Gallen (5th)   AEK Larnaca (CW)
  AZ (3rd)   Lillestrøm (CW)
  Vitesse (PW)
First qualifying round
  Osijek (4th)   CSKA Sofia (2nd)   Stjarnan (2nd)   Shkupi (4th)
  Viitorul Constanța (4th)   Levski Sofia (PW)   FH (3rd)   FCI Levadia (CW)
  Nordsjælland (3rd)   Partizan (CW)   KuPS (2nd)   Nõmme Kalju (3rd)
  Copenhagen (PW)   Radnički Niš (3rd)   Ilves (3rd)   Narva Trans (5th)[Note EST]
  Dinamo Minsk (2nd)   Spartak Subotica (4th)   Lahti (4th)   Titograd (CW)
  Shakhtyor Soligorsk (3rd)   Kairat (CW)   Luftëtari (3rd)   Budućnost Podgorica (2nd)
  Lech Poznań (3rd)   Irtysh Pavlodar (4th)   Laçi (4th)   Rudar Pljevlja (5th)[Note MNE]
  Górnik Zabrze (4th)   Tobol (5th)[Note KAZ]   Partizani (5th)[Note ALB]   Gandzasar Kapan (CW)
  AIK (2nd)   Maribor (2nd)   Dundalk (2nd)   Banants (2nd)
  BK Häcken (4th)   Domžale (3rd)   Shamrock Rovers (3rd)   Pyunik (5th)[Note ARM]
  Maccabi Tel Aviv (2nd)   Rudar Velenje (4th)   Derry City (4th)[Note IRL]   Racing FC (CW)
  Beitar Jerusalem (3rd)   Slovan Bratislava (CW)   Željezničar (CW)   Progrès Niederkorn (2nd)
  Rangers (3rd)   DAC Dunajská Streda (3rd)   Sarajevo (3rd)   Fola Esch (3rd)
  Hibernian (4th)   Trenčín (PW)   Široki Brijeg (4th)   Coleraine (CW)
  Apollon Limassol (2nd)   Vaduz (CW)   Chikhura Sachkhere (CW)   Glenavon (3rd)
  Anorthosis Famagusta (3rd)   Újpest (CW)   Dinamo Tbilisi (2nd)   Cliftonville (PW)
  Molde (2nd)   Ferencváros (2nd)   Samtredia (3rd)   Stumbras (CW)
  Sarpsborg 08 (3rd)   Honvéd (4th)   Liepāja (CW)   Žalgiris (2nd)
  Keşla (CW)   Milsami Orhei (CW)   Riga FC (3rd)   Balzan (2nd)
  Gabala (2nd)   Petrocub Hîncești (3rd)   Ventspils (4th)   Connah's Quay Nomads (CW)
  Neftçi Baku (3rd)   Zaria Bălți (5th)[Note MDA]   Vardar (2nd)   NSÍ Runavík (CW)
  Slavia Sofia (CW)   ÍBV (CW)   Rabotnički (3rd)
Preliminary round
  Trakai (3rd)   Cefn Druids (PW)   St Joseph's (3rd)   Tre Fiori (3rd)
  Gżira United (3rd)   KÍ Klaksvík (2nd)   Engordany (2nd)   Prishtina (CW)
  Birkirkara (4th)   B36 Tórshavn (3rd)   Sant Julià (3rd)
  Bala Town (4th)[Note WAL]   Europa (CW)   Folgore (2nd)

Notably one team that is not playing a national top division takes part in the competition; Vaduz (representing Liechtenstein) played in 2017–18 Swiss Challenge League, which is Switzerland's 2nd tier.

Notes
  1. ^ Albania (ALB): In March 2018, Skënderbeu Korçë was handed a 10-year ban from UEFA club competitions over match fixing.[13] Since they finished as champions of the 2017–18 Albanian Superliga, the runners-up of the league, Kukësi, entered the 2018–19 UEFA Champions League instead of the 2018–19 UEFA Europa League. As a result, their Europa League first qualifying round berth was given to the fifth-placed team of the league, Partizani.
  2. ^ Armenia (ARM): Shirak would have qualified for the Europa League first qualifying round as the fourth-placed team of the 2017–18 Armenian Premier League, but were penalized by the Football Federation of Armenia for match fixing,[14] and subsequently informed UEFA their withdrawal from competing in the Europa League.[15] As a result, the berth was given to the fifth-placed team of the league, Pyunik.[16]
  3. ^ Estonia (EST): FCI Tallinn would have qualified for the Europa League first qualifying round as the fourth-placed team of the 2017 Meistriliiga, but were disbanded and merged with Levadia Tallinn after the season.[17] As a result, the berth was given to the fifth-placed team of the league, Narva Trans.
  4. ^ Italy (ITA): Milan qualified for the Europa League group stage as the sixth-placed team of the 2017–18 Serie A, but were originally banned by UEFA from European competition due to violations of Financial Fair Play regulations.[18] They appealed to the Court of Arbitration for Sport, and the ban was overturned on 20 July 2018.[19][20]
  5. ^ Kazakhstan (KAZ): Ordabasy would have qualified for the Europa League first qualifying round as the third-placed team of the 2017 Kazakhstan Premier League, but failed to obtain a UEFA licence.[21] As a result, the berth was given to the fifth-placed team of the league, Tobol.
  6. ^ Moldova (MDA): Dacia Chișinău would have qualified for the Europa League first qualifying round as the fourth-placed team of the 2017 Moldovan National Division, but were disbanded after the season.[22] As a result, the berth was given to the fifth-placed team of the league, Zaria Bălți.
  7. ^ Montenegro (MNE): Grbalj would have qualified for the Europa League first qualifying round as the fourth-placed team of the 2017–18 Montenegrin First League, but failed to obtain a UEFA licence.[23] As a result, the berth was given to the fifth-placed team of the league, Rudar Pljevlja.
  8. ^ Portugal (POR): Desportivo das Aves would have qualified for the Europa League group stage as the winners of the 2017–18 Taça de Portugal, but failed to obtain a UEFA licence.[24] As a result, the third-placed team of the 2017–18 Primeira Liga, Sporting CP, entered the group stage instead of the third qualifying round, the fourth-placed team of the league, Braga, entered the third qualifying round instead of the second qualifying round, and the second qualifying round berth was given to the fifth-placed team of the league, Rio Ave.
  9. ^ Republic of Ireland (IRL):
  10. ^ Russia (RUS): Tosno would have qualified for the Europa League group stage as the winners of the 2017–18 Russian Cup, but failed to obtain a UEFA licence.[26] As a result, the fourth-placed team of the 2017–18 Russian Premier League, Krasnodar, entered the group stage instead of the third qualifying round, the fifth-placed team of the league, Zenit Saint Petersburg, entered the third qualifying round instead of the second qualifying round, and the second qualifying round berth was given to the sixth-placed team of the league, Ufa.
  11. ^ Wales (WAL): Bangor City would have qualified for the Europa League preliminary round as the runners-up of the 2017–18 Welsh Premier League, but failed to obtain a UEFA licence.[27] As a result, and because the third-placed team Connah's Quay Nomads were Welsh Cup winners, the berth was given to the fourth-placed team of the league, Bala Town.

Round and draw datesEdit

The schedule of the competition is as follows (all draws are held at the UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland, unless stated otherwise).[28]

Schedule for 2018–19 UEFA Europa League
Phase Round Draw date First leg Second leg
Qualifying Preliminary round 12 June 2018 28 June 2018 5 July 2018
First qualifying round 19 June 2018 (Champions Path)
20 June 2018 (Main Path)
12 July 2018 19 July 2018
Second qualifying round 26 July 2018 2 August 2018
Third qualifying round 23 July 2018 9 August 2018 16 August 2018
Play-off Play-off round 6 August 2018 23 August 2018 30 August 2018
Group stage Matchday 1 31 August 2018
(Monaco)
20 September 2018
Matchday 2 4 October 2018
Matchday 3 25 October 2018
Matchday 4 8 November 2018
Matchday 5 29 November 2018
Matchday 6 13 December 2018
Knockout phase Round of 32 17 December 2018 14 February 2019 21 February 2019
Round of 16 22 February 2019 7 March 2019 14 March 2019
Quarter-finals 15 March 2019 11 April 2019 18 April 2019
Semi-finals 2 May 2019 9 May 2019
Final 29 May 2019 at Olympic Stadium, Baku

Matches in the qualifying (including preliminary and play-off) and knockout rounds may also be played on Tuesdays or Wednesdays instead of the regular Thursdays due to scheduling conflicts.

From this season, the kick-off times starting from the group stage will be slightly changed to 18:55 CET and 21:00 CET. Kick-off times starting from the quarter-finals will be 21:00 CET.[10]

Preliminary roundEdit

In the preliminary round, teams were divided into seeded and unseeded teams based on their 2018 UEFA club coefficients,[29] and then drawn into two-legged home-and-away ties. Teams from the same association could not be drawn against each other. The draw for the preliminary round was held on 12 June 2018.[30] The first legs were played on 26 and 28 June, and the second legs were played on 5 July 2018.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Europa   1–6   Prishtina 1–1 0–5
Sant Julià   1–4   Gżira United 0–2 1–2
Engordany   3–2   Folgore 2–1 1–1
B36 Tórshavn   2–2 (4–2 p)   St Joseph's 1–1 1–1 (a.e.t.)
Birkirkara   2–3   KÍ Klaksvík 1–1 1–2
Tre Fiori   3–1   Bala Town 3–0 0–1
Cefn Druids   1–2   Trakai 1–1 0–1

Qualifying roundsEdit

In the qualifying and play-off rounds, teams are divided into seeded and unseeded teams based on their 2018 UEFA club coefficients (for Main Path),[29] or based on which round they qualified from (for Champions Path), and then drawn into two-legged home-and-away ties.

First qualifying roundEdit

The draw for the first qualifying round was held on 20 June 2018.[31] The first legs were played on 10, 11 and 12 July, and the second legs were played on 17, 18 and 19 July 2018.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Stjarnan   3–1   Nõmme Kalju 3–0 0–1
Ilves   1–3   Slavia Sofia 0–1 1–2
KÍ Klaksvík   2–3   Žalgiris 1–2 1–1
Fola Esch   0–0 (5–4 p)   Prishtina 0–0 0–0 (a.e.t.)
Glenavon   3–6   Molde 2–1 1–5
DAC Dunajská Streda   3–2   Dinamo Tbilisi 1–1 2–1
Stumbras   1–2   Apollon Limassol 1–0 0–2
Široki Brijeg   3–3 (a)   Domžale 2–2 1–1
Rangers   2–0   Shkupi 2–0 0–0
Gabala   1–2[A]   Progrès Niederkorn 0–2 1–0
Racing FC   0–2   Viitorul Constanța 0–2 0–0
Samtredia   0–3   Tobol 0–1 0–2
Partizani   0–3   Maribor 0–1 0–2
Neftçi Baku   3–5   Újpest 3–1 0–4
Budućnost Podgorica   1–3   Trenčín 0–2 1–1
Derry City   2–3   Dinamo Minsk 0–2 2–1
B36 Tórshavn   2–1   Titograd Podgorica 0–0 2–1
Górnik Zabrze   2–1[A]   Zaria Bǎlți 1–0 1–1
Spartak Subotica   3–1   Coleraine 1–1 2–0
Pyunik   3–0   Vardar 1–0 2–0
Shamrock Rovers   1–2   AIK 0–1 1–1 (a.e.t.)
Connah's Quay Nomads   1–5   Shakhtyor Soligorsk 1–3 0–2
Lahti   0–3   FH 0–3 0–0
Ventspils   8–3   Luftëtari 5–0 3–3
Cliftonville   1–3   Nordsjælland 0–1 1–2
Banants   1–5   Sarajevo 1–2 0–3
Engordany   1–10   Kairat 0–3 1–7
Petrocub Hîncești   2–3   Osijek 1–1 1–2
Anorthosis Famagusta   2–2 (a)   Laçi 2–1 0–1
Ferencváros   1–2   Maccabi Tel Aviv 1–1 0–1
Balzan   5–3   Keşla 4–1 1–2
Rabotnički   2–5[A]   Honvéd 2–1 0–4
Rudar Pljevlja   0–6   Partizan 0–3 0–3
CSKA Sofia   1–1 (5–3 p)   Riga FC 1–0 0–1 (a.e.t.)
Milsami Orhei   2–9   Slovan Bratislava 2–4 0–5
Radnički Niš   5–0   Gżira United 4–0 1–0
Lech Poznań   3–2   Gandzasar Kapan 2–0 1–2
Chikhura Sachkhere   2–1   Beitar Jerusalem 0–0 2–1
Vaduz   3–3 (a)   Levski Sofia 1–0 2–3
Narva Trans   1–5[A]   Željezničar 0–2 1–3
Trakai   1–0   Irtysh Pavlodar 0–0 1–0
Hibernian   12–5   NSÍ Runavík 6–1 6–4
Rudar Velenje   10–0   Tre Fiori 7–0 3–0
FCI Levadia   1–3   Dundalk 0–1 1–2
ÍBV   0–6   Sarpsborg 08 0–4 0–2
KuPS   1–2[A]   Copenhagen 0–1 1–1
Liepāja   2–4   BK Häcken 0–3 2–1
Notes
  1. ^ a b c d e Order of legs reversed after original draw.

Second qualifying roundEdit

The second qualifying round is split into two separate sections: Champions Path (for league champions) and Main Path (for cup winners and league non-champions). The draw for the second qualifying round (Champions Path) was held on 19 June,[25] and the draw for the second qualifying round (Main Path) was held on 20 June 2018.[31] The first legs were played on 26 July, and the second legs were played on 31 July, 1 and 2 August 2018.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Champions Path
Cork City   Bye N/A N/A N/A
The New Saints   3–2   Lincoln Red Imps 2–1 1–1
Torpedo Kutaisi   7–0   Víkingur Gøta 3–0 4–0
Zrinjski Mostar   3–2   Valletta 1–1 2–1
FC Santa Coloma   1–3   Valur 1–0 0–3
Sutjeska Nikšić   0–1   Alashkert 0–1 0–0
F91 Dudelange   3–2   Drita 2–1 1–1
Spartaks Jūrmala   9–0   La Fiorita 6–0 3–0
APOEL   5–2   Flora Tallinn 5–0 0–2
Olimpija Ljubljana   6–2   Crusaders 5–1 1–1
Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Main Path
Molde   5–0   Laçi 3–0 2–0
Atalanta   10–2[B]   Sarajevo 2–2 8–0
Žalgiris   2–1   Vaduz 1–0 1–1
Kairat   3–2   AZ 2–0 1–2
Aberdeen   2–4   Burnley 1–1 1–3 (a.e.t.)
Partizan   2–1   Trakai 1–0 1–1
Balzan   3–4   Slovan Bratislava 2–1 1–3
Nordsjælland   2–0   AIK 1–0 1–0
Rudar Velenje   0–6   FCSB 0–2 0–4
Hapoel Haifa   2–1   FH 1–1 1–0
Dundalk   0–4   AEK Larnaca 0–0 0–4
Górnik Zabrze   1–5   Trenčín 0–1 1–4
Maccabi Tel Aviv   4–2   Radnički Niš 2–0 2–2
CSKA Sofia   6–1   Admira Wacker Mödling 3–0 3–1
Spartak Subotica   3–2   Sparta Prague 2–0 1–2
RB Leipzig   5–1   BK Häcken 4–0 1–1
Stjarnan   0–7   Copenhagen 0–2 0–5
Ufa   1–1 (a)   Domžale 0–0 1–1
Tobol   2–2 (a)   Pyunik 2–1 0–1
Jagiellonia Białystok   5–4   Rio Ave 1–0 4–4
LASK Linz   6–1   Lillestrøm 4–0 2–1
Honvéd   1–2   Progrès Niederkorn 1–0 0–2
Osijek   1–2   Rangers 0–1 1–1
B36 Tórshavn   0–8   Beşiktaş 0–2 0–6
DAC Dunajská Streda   2–7   Dinamo Minsk 1–3 1–4
Ventspils   1–3   Bordeaux 0–1 1–2
Željezničar   2–5   Apollon Limassol 1–2 1–3
Viitorul Constanța   3–5   Vitesse 2–2 1–3
St. Gallen   2–2 (a)   Sarpsborg 08 2–1 0–1
Dynamo Brest   5–4   Atromitos 4–3 1–1
Sevilla   7–1   Újpest 4–0 3–1
Shakhtyor Soligorsk   2–4   Lech Poznań 1–1 1–3 (a.e.t.)
Hibernian   4–3   Asteras Tripolis 3–2 1–1
Chikhura Sachkhere   0–2   Maribor 0–0 0–2
Genk   9–1   Fola Esch 5–0 4–1
Djurgårdens IF   2–3   Mariupol 1–1 1–2 (a.e.t.)
Hajduk Split   4–2   Slavia Sofia 1–0 3–2
Notes
  1. ^ Order of legs reversed after original draw.

Third qualifying roundEdit

The third qualifying round is split into two separate sections: Champions Path (for league champions) and Main Path (for cup winners and league non-champions). The draw for the third qualifying round was held on 23 July 2018.[32] The first legs were played on 7 and 9 August, and the second legs were played on 16 August 2018.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Champions Path
Ludogorets Razgrad   2–1   Zrinjski Mostar 1–0 1–1
Legia Warsaw   3–4   F91 Dudelange 1–2 2–2
Alashkert   0–7   CFR Cluj 0–2 0–5
Olimpija Ljubljana   7–1   HJK 3–0 4–1
Sheriff Tiraspol   2–2 (a)   Valur 1–0 1–2
Cork City   0–5   Rosenborg 0–2 0–3
Spartaks Jūrmala   0–1   Sūduva Marijampolė 0–1 0–0
The New Saints   1–5   Midtjylland 0–2 1–3
Hapoel Be'er Sheva   3–5   APOEL 2–2 1–3
Torpedo Kutaisi   5–4   Kukësi 5–2 0–2
Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Main Path
Pyunik   1–2   Maccabi Tel Aviv 0–0 1–2
Dinamo Minsk   5–8   Zenit Saint Petersburg 4–0 1–8 (a.e.t.)
Sturm Graz   0–7   AEK Larnaca 0–2 0–5
Sarpsborg 08   2–1   Rijeka 1–1 1–0
İstanbul Başakşehir   0–1   Burnley 0–0 0–1 (a.e.t.)
Zorya Luhansk   3–3 (a)   Braga 1–1 2–2
Hapoel Haifa   1–6   Atalanta 1–4 0–2
Genk   4–1   Lech Poznań 2–0 2–1
Vitesse   0–2   Basel 0–1 0–1
Nordsjælland   3–5   Partizan 1–2 2–3
Hibernian   0–3   Molde 0–0 0–3
Hajduk Split   1–2   FCSB 0–0 1–2
Sevilla   6–0   Žalgiris 1–0 5–0
Sigma Olomouc   4–1   Kairat 2–0 2–1
Slovan Bratislava   2–5   Rapid Wien 2–1 0–4
Mariupol   2–5   Bordeaux 1–3 1–2
CSKA Sofia   2–4   Copenhagen 1–2 1–2
Olympiacos   7–1   Luzern 4–0 3–1
Rangers   3–1   Maribor 3–1 0–0
Trenčín   5–1   Feyenoord 4–0 1–1
Jagiellonia Białystok   1–4   Gent 0–1 1–3
Spartak Subotica   1–4   Brøndby 0–2 1–2
Ufa   4–3   Progrès Niederkorn 2–1 2–2
Beşiktaş   2–2 (a)   LASK Linz 1–0 1–2
Apollon Limassol   4–1   Dynamo Brest 4–0 0–1
RB Leipzig   4–2   Universitatea Craiova 3–1 1–1

Play-off roundEdit

The play-off round is split into two separate sections: Champions Path (for league champions) and Main Path (for cup winners and league non-champions). The draw for the play-off round was held on 6 August 2018.[33] The first legs were played on 23 August, and the second legs were played on 30 August 2018.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Champions Path
Olimpija Ljubljana   1–3   Spartak Trnava 0–2 1–1
APOEL   1–1 (1–2 p)   Astana 1–0 0–1 (a.e.t.)
Rosenborg   5–1   Shkëndija 3–1 2–0
F91 Dudelange   5–2   CFR Cluj 2–0 3–2
Sūduva Marijampolė   1–4   Celtic 1–1 0–3
Sheriff Tiraspol   1–3   Qarabağ 1–0 0–3
Malmö FF   4–2   Midtjylland 2–2 2–0
Torpedo Kutaisi   0–5   Ludogorets Razgrad 0–1 0–4
Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Main Path
Sigma Olomouc   0–4   Sevilla 0–1 0–3
Sarpsborg 08   4–3   Maccabi Tel Aviv 3–1 1–2
Gent   0–2   Bordeaux 0–0 0–2
Partizan   1–4   Beşiktaş 1–1 0–3
Rapid Wien   4–3   FCSB 3–1 1–2
Basel   3–3 (a)[C]   Apollon Limassol 3–2 0–1
Rangers   2–1   Ufa 1–0 1–1
Atalanta   0–0 (3–4 p)   Copenhagen 0–0 0–0 (a.e.t.)
Zenit Saint Petersburg   4–3   Molde 3–1 1–2
Trenčín   1–4   AEK Larnaca 1–1 0–3
Genk   9–4   Brøndby 5–2 4–2
Olympiacos   4–2   Burnley 3–1 1–1
Zorya Luhansk   2–3   RB Leipzig 0–0 2–3
Notes
  1. ^ Order of legs reversed after original draw.

Group stageEdit

Location of teams of the 2018–19 UEFA Europa League group stage.
  Brown: Group A;   Green: Group B;   Deep Pink: Group C;   Yellow: Group D;.
  Red: Group E;   Cyan: Group F;   Blue: Group G;   Purple: Group H;.
  Pink: Group I;   Turquoise: Group J;   Spring Green: Group K;   Orange: Group L.

The draw for the group stage was held on 31 August 2018 at the Grimaldi Forum in Monaco.[34] The 48 teams were drawn into twelve groups of four, with the restriction that teams from the same association cannot be drawn against each other. For the draw, the teams are seeded into four pots based on their 2018 UEFA club coefficients.[29]

In each group, teams play against each other home-and-away in a round-robin format. The group winners and runners-up advance to the round of 32 where they are joined by the eight third-placed teams of the 2018–19 UEFA Champions League group stage. The matchdays are 20 September, 4 October, 25 October, 8 November, 29 November, and 13 December 2018.

A total of 27 national associations are represented in the group stage. Akhisarspor, Chelsea, F91 Dudelange, Jablonec, Rangers, RB Leipzig, Sarpsborg 08, Spartak Moscow and Spartak Trnava made their debut appearances in the UEFA Europa League group stage (although Chelsea, Rangers, RB Leipzig and Spartak Moscow have already competed in the UEFA Europa League knockout phase after a third place in the UEFA Champions League group stage, while Rangers and Spartak Moscow have appeared in the UEFA Cup group stage). F91 Dudelange is the first team from Luxembourg to play in either the Champions League or Europa League group stage.[35]

Group AEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification LEV ZUR AKL LUD
1   Bayer Leverkusen (A) 5 3 1 1 11 8 +3 10 Advance to knockout phase 1–0 4–2 1–1
2   Zürich (A) 5 3 0 2 6 5 +1 9 3–2 1–2 1–0
3   AEK Larnaca (E) 5 1 2 2 5 7 −2 5 13 Dec 0–1 1–1
4   Ludogorets Razgrad (E) 5 0 3 2 4 6 −2 3 2–3 13 Dec 0–0
Updated to match(es) played on 29 November 2018. Source: UEFA
(A) Advance to a further round; (E) Eliminated.

Group BEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification SAL CEL RBL ROS
1   Red Bull Salzburg (A) 5 5 0 0 15 5 +10 15 Advance to knockout phase 3–1 1–0 3–0
2   Celtic 5 3 0 2 5 6 −1 9 13 Dec 2–1 1–0
3   RB Leipzig 5 2 0 3 8 7 +1 6 2–3 2–0 13 Dec
4   Rosenborg (E) 5 0 0 5 3 13 −10 0 2–5 0–1 1–3
Updated to match(es) played on 29 November 2018. Source: UEFA
(A) Advance to a further round; (E) Eliminated.

Group CEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification ZEN SLP KOB BOR
1   Zenit Saint Petersburg (A) 5 3 2 0 6 3 +3 11 Advance to knockout phase 1–0 1–0 2–1
2   Slavia Prague 5 2 1 2 2 3 −1 7 13 Dec 0–0 1–0
3   Copenhagen 5 1 2 2 3 4 −1 5 1–1 0–1 13 Dec
4   Bordeaux 5 1 1 3 5 6 −1 4 1–1 2–0 1–2
Updated to match(es) played on 29 November 2018. Source: UEFA
(A) Advance to a further round.

Group DEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification DZG FEN SPT AND
1   Dinamo Zagreb (A) 5 4 1 0 11 3 +8 13 Advance to knockout phase 4–1 3–1 13 Dec
2   Fenerbahçe (A) 5 2 2 1 7 6 +1 8 0–0 2–0 2–0
3   Spartak Trnava (E) 5 1 1 3 3 7 −4 4 1–2 13 Dec 1–0
4   Anderlecht (E) 5 0 2 3 2 7 −5 2 0–2 2–2 0–0
Updated to match(es) played on 29 November 2018. Source: UEFA
(A) Advance to a further round; (E) Eliminated.

Group EEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification ARS SPO VOR QRB
1   Arsenal (A) 5 4 1 0 11 2 +9 13 Advance to knockout phase 0–0 4–2 13 Dec
2   Sporting CP (A) 5 3 1 1 10 3 +7 10 0–1 13 Dec 2–0
3   Vorskla Poltava (E) 5 1 0 4 4 10 −6 3[a] 0–3 1–2 0–1
4   Qarabağ (E) 5 1 0 4 2 12 −10 3[a] 0–3 1–6 0–1
Updated to match(es) played on 29 November 2018. Source: UEFA
(A) Advance to a further round; (E) Eliminated.
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Goal difference in all group matches: Vorskla Poltava –6, Qarabağ –10.

Group FEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification BET MIL OLY DUD
1   Real Betis (A) 5 3 2 0 7 2 +5 11 Advance to knockout phase 1–1 1–0 3–0
2   Milan 5 3 1 1 11 6 +5 10 1–2 3–1 5–2
3   Olympiacos 5 2 1 2 8 5 +3 7 0–0 13 Dec 5–1
4   F91 Dudelange (E) 5 0 0 5 3 16 −13 0 13 Dec 0–1 0–2
Updated to match(es) played on 29 November 2018. Source: UEFA
(A) Advance to a further round; (E) Eliminated.

Group GEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification VIL RW RAN SPM
1   Villarreal 5 1 4 0 10 5 +5 7[a] Advance to knockout phase 5–0 2–2 13 Dec
2   Rapid Wien 5 2 1 2 5 9 −4 7[a] 0–0 13 Dec 2–0
3   Rangers 5 1 3 1 8 7 +1 6 0–0 3–1 0–0
4   Spartak Moscow 5 1 2 2 8 10 −2 5 3–3 1–2 4–3
Updated to match(es) played on 29 November 2018. Source: UEFA
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Head-to-head points: Villarreal 4, Rapid Wien 1.

Group HEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification FRA LAZ APL MAR
1   Eintracht Frankfurt (A) 5 5 0 0 15 4 +11 15 Advance to knockout phase 4–1 2–0 4–0
2   Lazio (A) 5 3 0 2 8 9 −1 9 13 Dec 2–1 2–1
3   Apollon Limassol (E) 5 1 1 3 7 9 −2 4 2–3 2–0 2–2
4   Marseille (E) 5 0 1 4 5 13 −8 1 1–2 1–3 13 Dec
Updated to match(es) played on 29 November 2018. Source: UEFA
(A) Advance to a further round; (E) Eliminated.

Group IEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification GNK BES MAL SRP
1   Genk 5 2 2 1 10 8 +2 8 Advance to knockout phase 1–1 2–0 13 Dec
2   Beşiktaş 5 2 1 2 9 10 −1 7 2–4 13 Dec 3–1
3   Malmö FF 5 1 3 1 6 6 0 6 2–2 2–0 1–1
4   Sarpsborg 08 5 1 2 2 8 9 −1 5 3–1 2–3 1–1
Updated to match(es) played on 29 November 2018. Source: UEFA

Group JEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification KRA SEV STL AKH
1   Krasnodar 5 4 0 1 8 5 +3 12 Advance to knockout phase 2–1 2–1 2–1
2   Sevilla 5 3 0 2 15 6 +9 9[a] 13 Dec 5–1 6–0
3   Standard Liège 5 3 0 2 7 9 −2 9[a] 2–1 1–0 2–1
4   Akhisarspor (E) 5 0 0 5 4 14 −10 0 0–1 2–3 13 Dec
Updated to match(es) played on 29 November 2018. Source: UEFA
(E) Eliminated.
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Head-to-head goal difference: Sevilla +3, Standard Liège –3.

Group KEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification DKV AST REN JAB
1   Dynamo Kyiv (A) 5 3 2 0 10 6 +4 11 Advance to knockout phase 2–2 3–1 13 Dec
2   Astana 5 2 2 1 7 5 +2 8 0–1 2–0 2–1
3   Rennes 5 2 0 3 5 8 −3 6 1–2 13 Dec 2–1
4   Jablonec (E) 5 0 2 3 5 8 −3 2 2–2 1–1 0–1
Updated to match(es) played on 29 November 2018. Source: UEFA
(A) Advance to a further round; (E) Eliminated.

Group LEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification CHL BATE VID PAOK
1   Chelsea (A) 5 5 0 0 10 1 +9 15 Advance to knockout phase 3–1 1–0 4–0
2   BATE Borisov 5 2 0 3 6 8 −2 6[a] 0–1 2–0 1–4
3   MOL Vidi 5 2 0 3 3 5 −2 6[a] 13 Dec 0–2 1–0
4   PAOK 5 1 0 4 4 9 −5 3 0–1 13 Dec 0–2
Updated to match(es) played on 29 November 2018. Source: UEFA
(A) Advance to a further round.
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Head-to-head points: BATE Borisov 6, MOL Vidi 0.

Knockout phaseEdit

In the knockout phase, teams play against each other over two legs on a home-and-away basis, except for the one-match final.

The mechanism of the draws for each round is as follows:

  • In the draw for the round of 32, the twelve group winners and the four third-placed teams from the Champions League group stage with the better group records are seeded, and the twelve group runners-up and the other four third-placed teams from the Champions League group stage are unseeded. The seeded teams are drawn against the unseeded teams, with the seeded teams hosting the second leg. Teams from the same group or the same association cannot be drawn against each other.
  • In the draws for the round of 16, quarter-finals and semi-finals, there are no seedings, and teams from the same group or the same association can be drawn against each other. As the draws for the quarter-finals and semi-finals are held together before the quarter-finals are played, the identity of the quarter-final winners is not known at the time of the semi-final draw. A draw is also held to determine which semi-final winner is designated as the "home" team for the final (for administrative purposes as it is played at a neutral venue).

Round of 32Edit

The draw for the round of 32 will be held on 17 December 2018.[36] The first legs will be played on 14 February, and the second legs will be played on 21 February 2019.

Round of 16Edit

The draw for the round of 16 will be held on 22 February 2019.[37] The first legs will be played on 7 March, and the second legs will be played on 14 March 2019.

Quarter-finalsEdit

The draw for the quarter-finals will be held on 15 March 2019.[38] The first legs will be played on 11 April, and the second legs will be played on 18 April 2019.

Semi-finalsEdit

The draw for the semi-finals will be held on 15 March 2019 (after the quarter-final draw).[39] The first legs will be played on 2 May, and the second legs will be played on 9 May 2019.

FinalEdit

The final will be played on 29 May 2019 at the Olympic Stadium in Baku. The "home" team (for administrative purposes) will be determined by an additional draw held after the quarter-final and semi-final draws.[39]

StatisticsEdit

See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "Baku to host 2019 UEFA Europa League final". UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. 20 September 2017. Retrieved 28 February 2018.
  2. ^ "Real Madrid and Spain top UEFA rankings again". UEFA.com. 29 May 2018.
  3. ^ "VAR to be used in UEFA Champions League knockout phase". UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. 3 December 2018. Retrieved 3 December 2018.
  4. ^ "Evolution of UEFA club competitions for 2018–21 cycle". UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. 26 August 2016. Retrieved 3 November 2017.
  5. ^ "Lyon to host 2018 UEFA Europa League final". UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. 9 December 2016. Retrieved 3 November 2017.
  6. ^ a b "Access list for the 2018/19 UEFA club competitions" (PDF). UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. 27 February 2018. Retrieved 28 February 2018.
  7. ^ a b c "2018/19 UEFA Europa League regulations" (PDF). UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. 10 May 2018. Retrieved 12 May 2018.
  8. ^ "Timeline for UEFA Presidential elections decided". UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. 18 May 2016. Retrieved 28 February 2018.
  9. ^ "Country coefficients 2016/17". UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. 6 June 2017. Retrieved 28 February 2018.
  10. ^ a b c "Champions League and Europa League changes next season". UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. 27 February 2018. Retrieved 27 February 2018.
  11. ^ a b "Access list for the 2018/19 UEFA club competitions (modified)". UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. 4 June 2018. Retrieved 29 June 2018.
  12. ^ "2018/19 UEFA Europa League participants". UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. Retrieved 29 June 2018.
  13. ^ "Albania's Skenderbeu handed 10-year ban over match-fixing in worst ever UEFA punishment". Tirana Times. 29 March 2018.
  14. ^ "ՀՖՖ կարգապահական կոմիտեի 05.05.2018թ. որոշման կիրառման պարզաբանումը". Football Federation of Armenia. 19 May 2018.
  15. ^ "Termination Order" (PDF). Football Federation of Armenia. 5 June 2018.
  16. ^ "ФК "Ширак" бойкотирует матч с "Пюником": клуб требует отставки главы ФФА". armeniasputnik.am. 20 May 2018.
  17. ^ "FC Levadia ja FCI Tallinn alustasid ühinemisprotsessi". Delfi Sport. 4 November 2017. Retrieved 25 November 2017.
  18. ^ "AC Milan get two-year Europe ban over Financial Fair Play regulations". skysports.com. Retrieved 27 June 2018.
  19. ^ "Milan in Europa League: accolto il ricorso al Tas". Corriere dello Sport. 20 July 2018.
  20. ^ "AC Milan v. UEFA: CAS annuls the sanction and refers the case back to UEFA to issue a proportionate disciplinary measure" (PDF). Court of Arbitration for Sport. 20 July 2018.
  21. ^ ""Шымкент без еврокубков". Казахстанская федерация футбола отклонила апелляцию "Ордабасы"". Vesti.kz. 3 May 2018.
  22. ^ "FC Dacia Chișinău se desființează. Suporterii intenționează să salveze echipa" (in Moldovan). deschide.md. 20 March 2018.
  23. ^ "Budućnost i Rudar idu u LE, Grbalj bez licence". rtcg.me. 31 May 2018.
  24. ^ "Desportivo das Aves candidatou-se à UEFA fora do prazo previsto". sapo.pt. 21 May 2018.
  25. ^ a b "UEFA Europa League second qualifying round champions path draw". UEFA.com.
  26. ^ "Глава отдела лицензирования РФС: «Тосно» не подавал документы на лицензирование в еврокубках, по остальным информация скоро появится»" (in Russian). sportbox.ru. 10 May 2018.
  27. ^ "Decisions of the FAW Club Licensing Appeals Body". Football Association of Wales. 26 April 2018.
  28. ^ "2018/19 Europa League match and draw calendar". UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. 9 January 2018. Retrieved 9 January 2018.
  29. ^ a b c "Club coefficients". UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. 10 August 2018. Retrieved 10 August 2018.
  30. ^ "UEFA Europa League preliminary round draw". UEFA.com.
  31. ^ a b "UEFA Europa League first and second qualifying round main path draws". UEFA.com.
  32. ^ "UEFA Europa League third qualifying round draw". UEFA.com.
  33. ^ "UEFA Europa League play-off draw". UEFA.com.
  34. ^ "UEFA Europa League group stage draw". UEFA.com.
  35. ^ "Europa League group stage number crunching". UEFA.org. Union of European Football Associations. 31 August 2018.
  36. ^ "UEFA Europa League round of 32 draw". UEFA.com.
  37. ^ "UEFA Europa League round of 16 draw". UEFA.com.
  38. ^ "UEFA Europa League quarter-final draw". UEFA.com.
  39. ^ a b "UEFA Europa League semi-final draw". UEFA.com.
  40. ^ "Statistics — Tournament phase — Players — Goals". UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. Retrieved 20 September 2018.

External linksEdit