Open main menu

2018–19 UEFA Europa League qualifying phase and play-off round (Champions Path)

This page summarises the Champions Path matches of 2018–19 UEFA Europa League qualifying phase and play-off round.[1]

Times are CEST (UTC+2), as listed by UEFA (local times, if different, are in parentheses).

Contents

Second qualifying roundEdit

SummaryEdit

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Cork City   Bye N/A N/A N/A
The New Saints   3–2   Lincoln Red Imps 2–1 1–1
Torpedo Kutaisi   7–0   Víkingur Gøta 3–0 4–0
Zrinjski Mostar   3–2   Valletta 1–1 2–1
FC Santa Coloma   1–3   Valur 1–0 0–3
Sutjeska Nikšić   0–1   Alashkert 0–1 0–0
F91 Dudelange   3–2   Drita 2–1 1–1
Spartaks Jūrmala   9–0   La Fiorita 6–0 3–0
APOEL   5–2   Flora Tallinn 5–0 0–2
Olimpija Ljubljana   6–2   Crusaders 5–1 1–1

MatchesEdit

The New Saints  2–1  Lincoln Red Imps
Report
Lincoln Red Imps  1–1  The New Saints
Report

The New Saints won 3–2 on aggregate.


Torpedo Kutaisi  3–0  Víkingur Gøta
Report
Víkingur Gøta  0–4  Torpedo Kutaisi
Report

Torpedo Kutaisi won 7–0 on aggregate.


Zrinjski Mostar  1–1  Valletta
Report
Valletta  1–2  Zrinjski Mostar
Report

Zrinjski Mostar won 3–2 on aggregate.


FC Santa Coloma  1–0  Valur
Report
Valur  3–0  FC Santa Coloma
Report

Valur won 3–1 on aggregate.


Sutjeska Nikšić  0–1  Alashkert
Report
Alashkert  0–0  Sutjeska Nikšić
Report

Alashkert won 1–0 on aggregate.


F91 Dudelange  2–1  Drita
Report
Drita  1–1  F91 Dudelange
Report

F91 Dudelange won 3–2 on aggregate.


Spartaks Jūrmala  6–0  La Fiorita
Report
La Fiorita  0–3  Spartaks Jūrmala
Report

Spartaks Jūrmala won 9–0 on aggregate.


APOEL  5–0  Flora Tallinn
Report
Attendance: 9,836[2]
Referee: Marco Fritz (Germany)
Flora Tallinn  2–0  APOEL
Report

APOEL won 5–2 on aggregate.


Olimpija Ljubljana  5–1  Crusaders
Report
Attendance: 2,980[2]
Referee: Enea Jorgji (Albania)
Crusaders  1–1  Olimpija Ljubljana
Report
Attendance: 1,080[2]

Olimpija Ljubljana won 6–2 on aggregate.

Third qualifying roundEdit

SummaryEdit

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Ludogorets Razgrad   2–1   Zrinjski Mostar 1–0 1–1
Legia Warsaw   3–4   F91 Dudelange 1–2 2–2
Alashkert   0–7   CFR Cluj 0–2 0–5
Olimpija Ljubljana   7–1   HJK 3–0 4–1
Sheriff Tiraspol   2–2 (a)   Valur 1–0 1–2
Cork City   0–5   Rosenborg 0–2 0–3
Spartaks Jūrmala   0–1   Sūduva Marijampolė 0–1 0–0
The New Saints   1–5   Midtjylland 0–2 1–3
Hapoel Be'er Sheva   3–5   APOEL 2–2 1–3
Torpedo Kutaisi   5–4   Kukësi 5–2 0–2

MatchesEdit

Ludogorets Razgrad  1–0  Zrinjski Mostar
Report
Attendance: 3,574[4]
Zrinjski Mostar  1–1  Ludogorets Razgrad
Report

Ludogorets Razgrad won 2–1 on aggregate.


Legia Warsaw  1–2  F91 Dudelange
Report
F91 Dudelange  2–2  Legia Warsaw
Report

F91 Dudelange won 4–3 on aggregate.


Alashkert  0–2  CFR Cluj
Report
CFR Cluj  5–0  Alashkert
Report

CFR Cluj won 7–0 on aggregate.


Olimpija Ljubljana  3–0  HJK
Report
HJK  1–4  Olimpija Ljubljana
Report

Olimpija Ljubljana won 7–1 on aggregate.


Sheriff Tiraspol  1–0  Valur
Report
Valur  2–1  Sheriff Tiraspol
Report
Attendance: 1,224[4]
Referee: Marco Fritz (Germany)

2–2 on aggregate. Sheriff Tiraspol won on away goals.


Cork City  0–2  Rosenborg
Report
Rosenborg  3–0  Cork City
Report

Rosenborg won 5–0 on aggregate.


Spartaks Jūrmala  0–1  Sūduva Marijampolė
Report
Sūduva Marijampolė  0–0  Spartaks Jūrmala
Report

Sūduva Marijampolė won 1–0 on aggregate.


The New Saints  0–2  Midtjylland
Report
Midtjylland  3–1  The New Saints
Report

Midtjylland won 5–1 on aggregate.


Hapoel Be'er Sheva  2–2  APOEL
Report
Attendance: 9,311[4]
APOEL  3–1  Hapoel Be'er Sheva
Report
Attendance: 10,891[4]

APOEL won 5–3 on aggregate.


Torpedo Kutaisi  5–2  Kukësi
Report
Kukësi  2–0  Torpedo Kutaisi
Report

Torpedo Kutaisi won 5–4 on aggregate.

Play-off roundEdit

SummaryEdit

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Olimpija Ljubljana   1–3   Spartak Trnava 0–2 1–1
APOEL   1–1 (1–2 p)   Astana 1–0 0–1 (a.e.t.)
Rosenborg   5–1   Shkëndija 3–1 2–0
F91 Dudelange   5–2   CFR Cluj 2–0 3–2
Sūduva Marijampolė   1–4   Celtic 1–1 0–3
Sheriff Tiraspol   1–3   Qarabağ 1–0 0–3
Malmö FF   4–2   Midtjylland 2–2 2–0
Torpedo Kutaisi   0–5   Ludogorets Razgrad 0–1 0–4

MatchesEdit

Olimpija Ljubljana  0–2  Spartak Trnava
Report
Spartak Trnava  1–1  Olimpija Ljubljana
Report

Spartak Trnava won 3–1 on aggregate.


APOEL  1–0  Astana
Report
Attendance: 12,855[6]
Astana  1–0 (a.e.t.)  APOEL
Report
Penalties
2–1
Attendance: 26,000[6]

1–1 on aggregate. Astana won 2–1 on penalties.


Rosenborg  3–1  Shkëndija
Report
Shkëndija  0–2  Rosenborg
Report

Rosenborg won 5–1 on aggregate.


F91 Dudelange  2–0  CFR Cluj
Report
CFR Cluj  2–3  F91 Dudelange
Report

F91 Dudelange won 5–2 on aggregate.


Sūduva Marijampolė  1–1  Celtic
Report
Celtic  3–0  Sūduva Marijampolė
Report
Attendance: 44,639[6]

Celtic won 4–1 on aggregate.


Sheriff Tiraspol  1–0  Qarabağ
Report
Qarabağ  3–0  Sheriff Tiraspol
Report

Qarabağ won 3–1 on aggregate.


Malmö FF  2–2  Midtjylland
Report
Attendance: 11,487[6]
Midtjylland  0–2  Malmö FF
Report

Malmö FF won 4–2 on aggregate.


Torpedo Kutaisi  0–1  Ludogorets Razgrad
Report
Ludogorets Razgrad  4–0  Torpedo Kutaisi
Report

Ludogorets Razgrad won 5–0 on aggregate.

NotesEdit

  1. ^ Víkingur Gøta played their home match at Svangaskarð, Toftir, instead of their regular stadium Sarpugerði, Norðragøta.
  2. ^ a b Alashkert played their home matches at Vazgen Sargsyan Republican Stadium, Yerevan, instead of their regular stadium Alashkert Stadium, Yerevan.
  3. ^ Drita played their home match at Olympic Stadium Adem Jashari, Mitrovica, instead of their regular stadium Gjilan City Stadium, Gjilan.
  4. ^ La Fiorita played their home match at Stadio Tullo Morgagni, Forlì, Italy, instead of their regular stadium San Marino Stadium, Serravalle, due to renovation.[3]
  5. ^ a b F91 Dudelange played their third qualifying and play-off rounds home matches at Stade Josy Barthel, Luxembourg City, instead of their regular stadium Stade Jos Nosbaum, Dudelange.
  6. ^ Spartaks Jūrmala played their third qualifying round home match at Skonto Stadium, Riga, instead of their regular stadium Slokas Stadium, Jūrmala.
  7. ^ The New Saints played their third qualifying round home match at the Cardiff City Stadium, Cardiff, instead of their regular stadium Park Hall, Oswestry.[5]
  8. ^ a b Torpedo Kutaisi played their third qualifying and play-off rounds home matches at Mikheil Meskhi Stadium, Tbilisi, instead of their regular stadium Ramaz Shengelia Stadium, Kutaisi.
  9. ^ Kukësi played their home match at Elbasan Arena, Elbasan, instead of their regular stadium Zeqir Ymeri Stadium, Kukës.
  10. ^ Shkëndija played their home match at Philip II Arena, Skopje, instead of their regular stadium Ecolog Arena, Tetovo, due to renovation.
  11. ^ Qarabağ played their home match at Tofiq Bahramov Republican Stadium, Baku, instead of their regular stadium Azersun Arena, Baku.

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "This season's Europa League qualifying system explained". UEFA.com. 23 July 2018.
  2. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r "Summary UEFA Europa League - Round 2". Soccerway. Retrieved 3 August 2018.
  3. ^ "CALCIO - Coppe europee / Lo Stadio Morgagni di Forlì ospita le gare casalinghe dei club sammarinesi". Romagnanotizie (in Italian). 26 June 2018. Retrieved 29 June 2018.
  4. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t "Summary UEFA Europa League - Round 3". Soccerway. Retrieved 18 August 2018.
  5. ^ "Lincoln Red Imps vs. The New Saints". BBC.com. 2 August 2018.
  6. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p "Summary UEFA Europa League - Play-off Round". Soccerway. Retrieved 1 September 2018.

External linksEdit