Open main menu

2014 FIFA World Cup qualification – CAF Second Round

FormatEdit

The second round saw the top 28 ranked CAF teams joined by the 12 winners from the first round. These teams were drawn into ten groups of four teams, at the World Cup Preliminary Draw at the Marina da Glória in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil on 30 July 2011.[1]

The matches were played from 1 June 2012 to 10 September 2013. The winners of each group advanced to the third round.

SeedingEdit

The July 2011 FIFA World Ranking was used to seed the teams.

Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3 Pot 4

  Ivory Coast
  Egypt
  Ghana
  Burkina Faso
  Nigeria
  Senegal
  South Africa
  Cameroon
  Algeria
  Tunisia

  Gabon
  Libya
  Morocco
  Guinea
  Botswana
  Malawi
  Zambia
  Uganda
  Mali
  Cape Verde

  Benin
  Zimbabwe
  Central African Republic
  Sierra Leone
  Sudan
  Niger
  Gambia
  Angola
  Kenya
  Togo

  Namibia
  Liberia
  Mozambique
  Equatorial Guinea
  Ethiopia
  Lesotho
  Rwanda
  DR Congo
  Congo
  Tanzania

First round winners whose identity was not known at the time of the draw

GroupsEdit

  Winner of each group advanced to the Third Round

Note: Scores marked by * are results awarded by FIFA.

Group AEdit

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts        
  Ethiopia 6 4 1 1 8 6 +2 13 2–1 1–0 2–0
  South Africa 6 3 2 1 12 5 +7 11 1–1 4–1 2–0
  Botswana 6 2 1 3 8 10 −2 7 3–0[a] 1–1 3–2
  Central African Republic 6 1 0 5 5 12 −7 3 1–2 0–3 2–0
Source:[citation needed]
Notes:
  1. ^ Awarded
Central African Republic  2–0  Botswana
Kéthévoama   19'49' Report
South Africa  1–1  Ethiopia
Mphela   77' Report Saladin   28'

Botswana  1–1  South Africa
Nato   38' Report Gould   14'
Ethiopia  2–0  Central African Republic
Saladin   36'88' Report

South Africa  2–0  Central African Republic
Report
Attendance: 36,740
Referee: Ali Kalyango (Uganda)
Ethiopia  1–0  Botswana
Getaneh   89' Report

Botswana  3–0
Awarded[note 1]
  Ethiopia
Sembowa   76' Report
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: Dennis Batte (Uganda)
Central African Republic  0–3  South Africa
Report

Botswana  3–2  Central African Republic
Report Zimbori-Auzingoni   29'50'
Ethiopia  2–1  South Africa
Report Parker   34'

South Africa  4–1  Botswana
Report Ramatlhakwane   73'
Attendance: 28,712
Central African Republic  1–2  Ethiopia
Kéïta   22' Report

Group BEdit

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts        
  Tunisia 6 4 2 0 13 6 +7 14 3–0[a] 2–1 3–1
  Cape Verde 6 3 0 3 9 7 +2 9 1–2 1–0 3–0[a]
  Sierra Leone 6 2 2 2 10 10 0 8 2–2 2–1 3–2
  Equatorial Guinea 6 0 2 4 6 15 −9 2 1–1 0–3[a] 2–2
Source:[citation needed]
Notes:
  1. ^ a b c Awarded
Sierra Leone  2–1  Cape Verde
Report Soares   90+3'
Attendance: 25,000
Tunisia  3–1  Equatorial Guinea
Report Randy   34'

Equatorial Guinea  2–2  Sierra Leone
Juvenal   14'40' Report
Attendance: 4,000
Referee: Adam Cordier (Chad)
Cape Verde  1–2  Tunisia
Odaïr Fortes   26' Report
Attendance: 3,600

Tunisia  2–1  Sierra Leone
Report A. Kamara   74'
Equatorial Guinea  0–3
Awarded[note 3]
  Cape Verde
Report
Attendance: 8,000

Sierra Leone  2–2  Tunisia
Report
Attendance: 20,000
Cape Verde  3–0
Awarded[note 4]
  Equatorial Guinea
Report Jônatas Obina   54'

Cape Verde  1–0  Sierra Leone
Héldon   13' Report
Equatorial Guinea  1–1  Tunisia
Juvenal   36' (pen.) Report Darragi   64' (pen.)

Sierra Leone  3–2  Equatorial Guinea
Report
Attendance: 3,000
Tunisia  3–0
Awarded[note 5]
  Cape Verde
Report

Group CEdit

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts        
  Ivory Coast 6 4 2 0 15 5 +10 14 1–1 2–0 3–0
  Morocco 6 2 3 1 9 8 +1 9 2–2 2–1 2–0
  Tanzania 6 2 0 4 8 12 −4 6 2–4 3–1 2–1
  Gambia 6 1 1 4 4 11 −7 4 0–3 1–1 2–0
Gambia  1–1  Morocco
Jammeh   15' Report Kharja   76'
Attendance: 15,000
Ivory Coast  2–0  Tanzania
Report

Morocco  2–2  Ivory Coast
Report
Attendance: 36,000
Referee: Gehad Grisha (Egypt)
Tanzania  2–1  Gambia
Report M. Ceesay   8'

Ivory Coast  3–0  Gambia
Report
Tanzania  3–1  Morocco
Report El-Arabi   90+3'

Gambia  0–3  Ivory Coast
Report
Attendance: 24,000
Referee: Janny Sikazwe (Zambia)
Morocco  2–1  Tanzania
Report Kiemba   26'

Morocco  2–0  Gambia
Report
Attendance: 15,000
Tanzania  2–4  Ivory Coast
Report

Gambia  2–0  Tanzania
Jarju   44'51' Report
Attendance: 10,000
Ivory Coast  1–1  Morocco
Drogba   83' (pen.) Report El-Arabi   52'

Group DEdit

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts        
  Ghana 6 5 0 1 18 3 +15 15 2–1 7–0 4–0
  Zambia 6 3 2 1 11 4 +7 11 1–0 4–0 1–1
  Lesotho 6 1 2 3 4 15 −11 5 0–2 1–1 0–0
  Sudan 6 0 2 4 3 14 −11 2 1–3 0–3[a] 1–3
Source:[citation needed]
Notes:
  1. ^ Awarded
Ghana  7–0  Lesotho
Report
Attendance: 38,000
Sudan  0–3
Awarded[note 6]
  Zambia
Report

Zambia  1–0  Ghana
C. Katongo   15' Report
Attendance: 40,000
Lesotho  0–0  Sudan
Report
Attendance: 4,000

Lesotho  1–1  Zambia
Marabe   88' Report Mbesuma   74'
Attendance: 15,000
Ghana  4–0  Sudan
Report

Sudan  1–3  Ghana
Mudathir   26' (pen.) Report
Attendance: 3,211
Zambia  4–0  Lesotho
Report

Zambia  1–1  Sudan
Mulenga   69' Report Salah   70'
Lesotho  0–2  Ghana
Report
Attendance: 1,961

Ghana  2–1  Zambia
Report Sinkala   71'
Attendance: 40,000
Sudan  1–3  Lesotho
Bakri   2' Report
Attendance: 5,000

Group EEdit

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts        
  Burkina Faso 6 4 0 2 7 4 +3 12 0–3[a] 1–0 4–0
  Congo 6 3 2 1 7 3 +4 11 0–1 1–0 1–0
  Gabon 6 2 1 3 5 6 −1 7 1–0 0–0 4–1
  Niger 6 1 1 4 6 12 −6 4 0–1 2–2 3–0[a]
Source:[citation needed]
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Awarded
Burkina Faso  0–3
Awarded[note 7]
  Congo
Report
Niger  3–0
Awarded[note 8]
  Gabon
Report

Congo  1–0  Niger
Malonga   89' Report
Attendance: 10,500
Gabon  1–0  Burkina Faso
Ebanega   57' Report
Attendance: 23,000

Congo  1–0  Gabon
Samba   61' Report
Attendance: 13,000
Burkina Faso  4–0  Niger
Report

Gabon  0–0  Congo
Report
Attendance: 27,500
Referee: Gehad Grisha (Egypt)
Niger  0–1  Burkina Faso
Report Pitroipa   80'

Congo  0–1  Burkina Faso
Report Bancé   38'
Gabon  4–1  Niger
Report Ali   14'

Burkina Faso  1–0  Gabon
Nakoulma   53' Report
Niger  2–2  Congo
Report

Group FEdit

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts        
  Nigeria 6 3 3 0 7 3 +4 12 2–0 1–1 1–0
  Malawi 6 1 4 1 4 5 −1 7 1–1 2–2 0–0
  Kenya 6 1 3 2 4 5 −1 6 0–1 0–0 1–0
  Namibia 6 1 2 3 2 4 −2 5 1–1 0–1 1–0
Kenya  0–0  Malawi
Report
Nigeria  1–0  Namibia
I. Uche   80' Report

Malawi  1–1  Nigeria
Banda   90+3' Report Egwuekwe   89'
Namibia  1–0  Kenya
Botes   75' Report
Attendance: 12,000

Nigeria  1–1  Kenya
Oduamadi   90+4' Report Kahata   35'
Namibia  0–1  Malawi
Report Mhango   71'

Malawi  0–0  Namibia
Report
Attendance: 17,000
Kenya  0–1  Nigeria
Report Musa   80'

Malawi  2–2  Kenya
Report
Attendance: 13,000
Namibia  1–1  Nigeria
Kavendji   77' Report Oboabona   82'
Attendance: 9,000

Nigeria  2–0  Malawi
Report
Kenya  1–0  Namibia
Owino   6' Report

Group GEdit

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts        
  Egypt 6 6 0 0 16 7 +9 18 4–2 2–0 2–1
  Guinea 6 3 1 2 12 8 +4 10 2–3 6–1 1–0
  Mozambique 6 0 3 3 2 10 −8 3 0–1 0–0 0–0
  Zimbabwe 6 0 2 4 4 9 −5 2 2–4 0–1 1–1
Egypt  2–0  Mozambique
Report
Zimbabwe  0–1  Guinea
Report I. Traoré   27'

Mozambique  0–0  Zimbabwe
Report
Attendance: 26,000
Referee: Ali Kalyango (Uganda)
Guinea  2–3  Egypt
Report

Mozambique  0–0  Guinea
Report
Attendance: 25,000
Egypt  2–1  Zimbabwe
Report Musona   74'

Zimbabwe  2–4  Egypt
Report
Guinea  6–1  Mozambique
Report Domingues   44' (pen.)

Mozambique  0–1  Egypt
Report Salah   40'
Attendance: 25,000
Referee: Janny Sikazwe (Zambia)
Guinea  1–0  Zimbabwe
M. Yattara   37' Report

Zimbabwe  1–1  Mozambique
Mambare   42' Report Maninho   69'
Attendance: 7,000
Egypt  4–2  Guinea
Report

Group HEdit

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts        
  Algeria 6 5 0 1 13 4 +9 15 1–0 3–1 4–0
  Mali 6 2 2 2 7 7 0 8 2–1 2–2 1–1
  Benin 6 2 2 2 8 9 −1 8 1–3 1–0 2–0
  Rwanda 6 0 2 4 3 11 −8 2 0–1 1–2 1–1
Algeria  4–0  Rwanda
Report
Attendance: 30,000
Benin  1–0  Mali
Omotoyossi   18' Report
Attendance: 20,000
Referee: Janny Sikazwe (Zambia)

Rwanda  1–1  Benin
Bokota   86' (pen.) Report Omotoyossi   74'
Attendance: 15,000
Mali  2–1  Algeria
Report Slimani   6'

Rwanda  1–2  Mali
Kagere   36' Report
Attendance: 10,000
Algeria  3–1  Benin
Report Gestede   26'

Benin  1–3  Algeria
Gestede   31' Report
Mali  1–1  Rwanda
N'Diaye   78' Report Kagere   33'
Attendance: 30,000

Rwanda  0–1  Algeria
Report Taïder   51'
Attendance: 15,000
Mali  2–2  Benin
Report
Attendance: 30,000

Benin  2–0  Rwanda
Report
Algeria  1–0  Mali
Soudani   50' Report

Group IEdit

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts        
  Cameroon 6 4 1 1 8 3 +5 13 1–0 1–0 2–1
  Libya 6 2 3 1 5 3 +2 9 2–1 0–0 2–0
  DR Congo 6 1 3 2 3 3 0 6 0–0 0–0 2–0
  Togo 6 1 1 4 4 11 −7 4 0–3[a] 1–1 2–1
Source:[citation needed]
Notes:
  1. ^ Awarded
Cameroon  1–0  DR Congo
Choupo-Moting   54' (pen.) Report
Togo  1–1  Libya
Damessi   8' Report Zuway   16'
Attendance: 15,000

DR Congo  2–0  Togo
Report
Libya  2–1  Cameroon
Report Choupo-Moting   15'

Cameroon  2–1  Togo
Eto'o   41' (pen.)82' Report Womé   45+1'
DR Congo  0–0  Libya
Report
Attendance: 53,500

Libya  0–0  DR Congo
Report
Attendance: 35,000
Togo  0–3
Awarded[note 12]
  Cameroon
Report

Libya  2–0  Togo
Report
DR Congo  0–0  Cameroon
Report
Attendance: 80,000

Cameroon  1–0  Libya
Chedjou   41' Report
Togo  2–1  DR Congo
Report Simbi   81'
Attendance: 16,000

Group JEdit

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts        
  Senegal 6 3 3 0 9 4 +5 12 1–0 1–1 3–1
  Uganda 6 2 2 2 5 6 −1 8 1–1 2–1 1–0
  Angola 6 1 4 1 7 5 +2 7 1–1 1–1 3–0[a]
  Liberia 6 1 1 4 3 9 −6 4 0–2 2–0 0–0
Source:[citation needed]
Notes:
  1. ^ Awarded
Senegal  3–1  Liberia
Report Doe   15'
Angola  1–1  Uganda
Djalma   7' Report Okwi   88'
Attendance: 48,000
Referee: Gehad Grisha (Egypt)

Uganda  1–1  Senegal
Walusimbi   87' (pen.) Report Cissé   37'
Liberia  0–0  Angola
Report

Senegal  1–1  Angola
Sow   40' Report Amaro   75'
Liberia  2–0  Uganda
Report

Uganda  1–0  Liberia
Mawejje   4' Report
Angola  1–1  Senegal
Afonso   51' Report Cissé   23'

Uganda  2–1  Angola
Report Job   57'
Liberia  0–2  Senegal
Report Cissé   18' (pen.)53'

Angola  3–0
Awarded[note 15]
  Liberia
Report Macauley   79'
Senegal  1–0  Uganda
Mané   85' Report

GoalscorersEdit

There were 282 goals in 120 matches, for an average of 2.35 goals per match.

6 goals
5 goals
4 goals
3 goals
2 goals
1 goal
1 own goal

NotesEdit

  1. ^ FIFA awarded Botswana a 3–0 win as a result of Ethiopia fielding the ineligible player Minyahile Beyene. The match originally ended 2–1 to Ethiopia.[2][3]
  2. ^ a b Central African Republic's second and third home matches in the World Cup qualifiers against South Africa and Ethiopia were played at a neutral venue due to continued political instability in the Central African Republic.[4][5]
  3. ^ FIFA awarded Cape Verde a 3–0 win as a result of Equatorial Guinea fielding the ineligible player Emilio Nsue. The match originally ended 4–3 to Equatorial Guinea.[6]
  4. ^ FIFA awarded Cape Verde a 3–0 win as a result of Equatorial Guinea fielding the ineligible player Emilio Nsue. The match originally ended 2–1 to Cape Verde.[6]
  5. ^ FIFA awarded Tunisia a 3–0 win as a result of Cape Verde fielding the player Fernando Varela, who had been sent off in the match against Equatorial Guinea on 24 March 2013. As a result of his sending off for unsporting conduct towards a match official, Varela had been given a four match suspension and would miss the rest of the qualifying campaign plus one further FIFA game. Varela did not participate in the games against Equatorial Guinea on 8 June 2013 or the game against Sierra Leone on 16 June 2013. Complicating matters, Varela's red card against Equatorial Guinea was removed from the FIFA.com website.[7] The match originally ended 2–0 to Cape Verde.[8]
  6. ^ FIFA awarded Zambia a 3–0 win as a result of Sudan fielding the ineligible player Saif Eldin. The match originally ended 2–0 to Sudan.[9][10]
  7. ^ FIFA awarded Congo a 3–0 win as a result of Burkina Faso fielding the ineligible player Herve Zengue. The match originally ended 0–0.[11]
  8. ^ FIFA awarded Niger a 3–0 win as a result of Gabon fielding the ineligible player Charly Moussono. The match originally ended 0–0.[12][13]
  9. ^ a b c d The Group F fixtures on matchday four and five were moved to 5 June and 12 June respectively to allow Nigeria to participate in the 2013 FIFA Confederations Cup.[14]
  10. ^ Mali's opening home match in the World Cup qualifiers against Algeria was played at a neutral venue due to continued political instability in Mali.[15]
  11. ^ Libya's opening home match in the World Cup qualifiers against Cameroon was played at a neutral venue. The match was ordered to be played behind closed doors due to security concerns, but the official match report indicates a small crowd was present.[16]
  12. ^ FIFA awarded Cameroon a 3–0 win as a result of Togo fielding the ineligible player Alaixys Romao. The match originally ended 2–0 to Togo.[17][18]
  13. ^ The venue of Libya's home match against Togo was changed from Martyrs of February Stadium, Benina to June 11 Stadium, Tripoli following security incidents in Benghazi.[19]
  14. ^ a b Senegal had to play their last two home matches in the World Cup qualifiers against Angola and Uganda at a neutral venue, due to a one-year ban from playing at their home stadium imposed by the CAF following riots in their 2013 Africa Cup of Nations qualification match against Ivory Coast.[20][21]
  15. ^ FIFA awarded Angola a 3–0 win as a result of Liberia fielding the ineligible player Nathaniel Sherman. The match originally ended 4–1 to Angola.[22]

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "2014 FIFA World Cup Brazil – Preliminary Competition Format and Draw Procedures – African Zone" (PDF). FIFA.com.
  2. ^ "Ethiopia admit fielding ineligible player in World Cup qualifier". Yahoo! Eurosport UK. 2013-06-18.
  3. ^ "Ethiopia sanctioned for fielding ineligible player". FIFA.com. 1 July 2013.
  4. ^ "South Africa/Cameroon: Bafana Bafana to Face CAR in Yaoundé, Cameroon". allafrica.com. 6 May 2013. Retrieved 6 May 2013.
  5. ^ "Decisive CAR-Ethiopia qualifier in Rep. of Congo". sfgate.com. 31 July 2013. Retrieved 31 July 2013.
  6. ^ a b "Equatorial Guinea sanctioned for fielding ineligible player". fifa.com. 19 July 2013.
  7. ^ "Equatorial Guinea - Cape Verde Islands 24 March 2013". fifa.com. Archived from the original on 8 July 2013. Retrieved 15 September 2013.
  8. ^ "Cape Verde sanctioned; Tunisia through to final FIFA World Cup qualifying round". FIFA.com. 2013-09-12.
  9. ^ "Statement on Sudan". FIFA.com. 9 October 2012.
  10. ^ "Sudan fined over ineligible player". ESPN. Retrieved 9 October 2012.
  11. ^ "Congo benefit as Burkina Faso docked points by Fifa". bbc.co.uk. 21 December 2012.
  12. ^ "Gabon sanctioned for using ineligible player". FIFA.com. 20 December 2012.
  13. ^